CHEERING

HIGH SCHOOL

Regional Championships

Top 6 qualify for state championships

At Bangor

Class B East

Hermon 150.6, Ellsworth 136.8, Presque Isle 123.9, John Bapst 120.5, Waterville 114.8, Nokomis 113.2, Old Town 111.5, Bucksport 103.7, Caribou 101.9, MDI 101, Mount View 97.4, Mattanawcook 94

Class C East

Houlton 134.1, Orono 131.6, Central 131.1, Sumner 129.1, Dexter 123.9, Penobscot Valley 105.9, Calais 105.5, Washington Acad. 104.7, Foxcroft 102.1, Narraguagus 100.2, George Stevens 97.7, Woodland 97.6, Penquis 97.4

Class D East-West

Central Aroostook 127.5, Jonesport-Beals 108.1, Deer Isle-Stonington 106.1, Machias 101.7, Rangeley 96.7, Buckfield 96, Fort Fairfield 85.3

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A East

Lewiston 160.5, Brewer 145.9, Bangor 139.1, Oxford Hills 137.1, Edward Little 134.7, Hampden Academy 134.7, Mt. Blue 131.3, Morse 126.5, Lawrence 126.1, Brunswick 118.3, Mount Ararat 115.2, Erskine Academy 113, Cony 105.9, Messalonskee 85.9

Class A West

Marshwood 160.2, Biddeford 146.6, Noble 144.1, Thornton Academy 143.9, Scarborough 136.4, Bonny Eagle 133.1, Sanford 128, Windham 119.4, Kennebunk 115.2, Gorham 105.4, Portland 105.1, Westbrook 101.6, Deering 97.4, South Portland 97, Massabesic 89.9

Class B West

Medomak Valley 140.9, Leavitt 136.2, Wells 134.8, Lisbon 129.6, Poland 128.2, Mountain Valley 121.5, Gray-New Gloucester 112, Oak Hill 107.7, Greely 105.3, Winslow 99.4, York 92.9, Freeport 92.4, Lake Region 91.1, Fryeburg 87.4

Class C West

Monmouth 116.4, Livermore Falls 106.2, St. Dominic 102, Jay 100.4, Madison 94.8, Boothbay 94.1, Traip 93.1, Dirigo 91, Old Orchard Beach 86, Sacopee Valley 84

***

SWIMMING & DIVING

HIGH SCHOOL

At Wallace Pool, Orono

Old Town girls 106, Orono 63

200 Medley Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Wheeler, Michala FR, Wallace-Ewing, Veronica SR, Wallace-Ewing, Ruby SR, Tozier, Caroline JR), 2:16.17. 2, Old Town ‘A’ 2:32.08. 3, Old Town ‘B’ 2:40.27.

200 Free: 1, Gifford, Rebecca, Old Town, 2:18.72. 2, Manion, Dacie, Old Town, 2:36.76. 3, Kopec-Belliveau, Gaelin, Old Town, 3:06.00.

200 IM: 1, Spitzfaden, Anna, Old Town, 2:50.52. 2, Gaudet, Kristen, Old Town, 2:58.68. 3, Seavey, Emilie, Orono, 3:02.49. 4, Fergusson, Kate, Orono, 3:11.19.

50 Free: 1, Wallace-Ewing, Veronica, Orono, 29.66. 2, Tozier, Caroline, Orono, 29.89. 3, Vaillancourt, Laura, Old Town, 30.08. 4, Bond, Haleigh, Old Town, 31.81. 5, Currier, Tori, Old Town, 33.03. 6, White, Elizabeth, Orono, 40.04.

Diving: 1, Manion, Dacie, Old Town, 123.15. 2, Wheeler, Michala, Orono, 105.65.

100 Fly: 1, Wallace-Ewing, Ruby, Orono, 1:15.51. 2, Gifford, Miranda, Old Town, 1:16.79. 3, Gifford, Kelsey, Old Town, 1:28.20.

100 Free: 1, Spitzfaden, Anna, Old Town, 1:09.12. 2, Letourneau, Katie, Old Town, 1:13.03. 3, Seavey, Emilie, Orono, 1:14.50. 4, Lynch, Chelsea, Old Town, 1:18.06. 5, Fergusson, Kate, Orono, 1:18.24. 6, White, Elizabeth, Orono, 1:36.41.

500 Free: 1, Gifford, Rebecca, Old Town, 6:26.72. 2, Tozier, Caroline, Orono, 6:28.91. 3, St. Jean, Joci, Old Town, 7:45.00.

200 Free Relay: 1, Old Town ‘A’ (Letourneau, Katie JR, Lynch, Chelsea FR, Currier, Tori SO, Spitzfaden, Anna SR), 2:11.20. 2, Orono ‘A’ 2:24.37. 3, Old Town ‘B’ 2:38.20.

100 Back: 1, Wallace-Ewing, Ruby, Orono, 1:17.10. 2, Gaudet, Kristen, Old Town, 1:20.56. 3, Plunkett, Sarah, Old Town, 1:22.09. 4, Wheeler, Michala, Orono, 1:23.33. 5, Callaway, Rachael, Old Town, 1:27.95.

100 Breaststroke: 1, Wallace-Ewing, Veronica, Orono, 1:20.00. 2, Vaillancourt, Laura, Old Town, 1:20.06. 3, Mills, Molly, Old Town, 1:30.61. 4, Kopec-Belliveau, Gaelin, Old Town, 1:33.30.

400 Free Relay: 1, Old Town ‘A’ (Spitzfaden, Anna SR, Gifford, Kelsey SO, Gifford, Miranda FR, Gifford, Rebecca JR), 4:33.37. 2, Orono ‘A’ 4:45.78. 3, Old Town ‘B’ 5:49.17.

Old Town boys 94, Orono 58

200 Medley Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Boss, Yuval SO, Dwyer, Cameron JR, Seavey, Mac JR, Guillaume, Chris JR), 2:02.59. 2, Old Town ‘A’ 2:03.03. 3, Old Town ‘B’ 2:25.75.

200 Free: 1, Dwyer, Cameron, Orono, 2:10.30. 2, Letourneau, Adam, Old Town, 2:36.65. 3, Nelson, Paul, Old Town, 2:43.93. 4, Luthin, Ethan, Orono, 2:51.36. 5, Vassar, Jim, Orono, 2:56.20.

200 IM: 1, Hermansen, Kai, Old Town, 2:27.74. 2, Seavey, Mac, Orono, 2:32.26. 3, Chappelle, Travis, Old Town, 3:19.38.

500 Free: 1, Boss, Yuval, Orono, 5:51.93. 2, Ploch, Jameson, Old Town, 6:24.68. 3, Nelson, Paul, Old Town, 7:30.61. 4, Cronk, Cody, Old Town, 7:35.24. 5, Luthin, Ethan, Orono, 7:58.19. 6, Guillaume, Jordan, Orono, 8:12.43.

50 Free: 1, Boss, Yuval, Orono, 25.45. 2, Ploch, Taylor, Old Town, 25.77. 3, Ellis, Tyler, Old Town, 28.71. 4, Oullette, Nate, Old Town, 31.40. 5, Guillaume, Jordan, Orono, 37.41.

100 Fly: 1, Hermansen, Kai, Old Town, 1:01.98. 2, Seavey, Mac, Orono, 1:10.83.

100 Free: 1, Dwyer, Cameron, Orono, 52.66. 2, Ploch, Taylor, Old Town, 58.48. 3, Guillaume, Chris, Orono, 1:05.36. 4, Letourneau, Adam, Old Town, 1:09.17. 5, Oullette, Nate, Old Town, 1:12.01.

200 Free Relay: 1, Old Town ‘A’ (Smith, Ben SO, Wallace, Caleb SR, Letourneau, Adam SO, Ploch, Taylor SR), 1:49.05. 2, Old Town ‘B’ 2:04.54. 3, Orono ‘A’ 2:17.07.

100 Back: 1, Lovejoy, Ben, Old Town, 1:19.98. 2, Bajkowski, Justin, Old Town, 1:26.22.

100 Breaststroke: 1, Gilman, Chris, Old Town, 1:18.67. 2, Ploch, Jameson, Old Town, 1:23.00. 3, Ellis, Tyler, Old Town, 1:23.41.

400 Free Relay: 1, Orono ‘A’ (Seavey, Mac JR, Dwyer, Cameron JR, Boss, Yuval SO, Guillaume, Chris JR), 3:55.59. 2, Old Town ‘A’ 4:11.74. 3, Old Town ‘B’ 4:54.22.

***

TRACK & FIELD

COLLEGE

At Gorham

USM Coed Invitational

Bates men 271.5, Southern Maine 151.5, Emmanuel 100.5, Gordon 15, Saint Joseph’s 7.5

Springfield women 197, Southern Maine 175, Bates 134

HIGH SCHOOL

At UMaine Field House, Orono

A Meet

Bangor girls 134.5, John Bapst 86, Old Town 72.5, Hermon 65, Hampden 52, Central 16, Sumner ns

4×880: 1, Hampden (Kylee Parker, Anna Michaud, C C Dube, Katie Cyr), 11:36.48. 2, Bangor 12:05.18. 3, Old Town 12:11.89.

55 Hurdles: 1, Grace Maclean, BAN, 9.25. 2, Alexa Dufour, OT, 9.92. 3, Jennie Wainer, JB, 10.50. 4, C C Dube, HAM, 10.59. 5, Emily Carlson, JB, 10.88. 6, Rachel Henderson, HAM, 11.12.

55: 1, Maddie Page, HER, 7.66. 2, Tiffany Gray, BAN, 7.81. 3, Lexie Achorn, BAN, 7.96. 4, Sara Hall, OT, 8.13. 5, Laken Thomas, BAN, 8.18. 6, Kaylee LeCavelier, HAM, 8.21.

1 Mile: 1, Amanda Lalime, JB, 5:43.62. 2, Riley Marquis, OT, 5:54.14. 3, Angelyn Masters, BAN, 6:03.99. 4, Ashley Charpentier, JB, 6:08.28. 5, Laura Donovan, JB, 6:15.05. 6, Anne Szewczyk, BAN, 6:24.66.

400: 1, Katie Feeney, HER, 1:04.53. 2, Lexie Achorn, BAN, 1:06.21. 3, Tiffany Gray, BAN, 1:06.63. 4, Kaylee LeCavelier, HAM, 1:06.86. 5, Kaylin Rogers, HER, 1:07.76. 6, Micayla Hussey, OT, 1:08.83.

800: 1, Maggie Bryan, JB, 2:26.12. 2, Remay Burke, CEN, 2:37.99. 3, Katie Cyr, HAM, 2:39.50. 4, Katie Feeney, HER, 2:42.96. 5, Kristen Robbins, BAN, 2:44.00. 6, Casey McGuire, JB, 2:47.02.

200: 1, Maddie Page, HER, 28.31. 2, Laken Thomas, BAN, 29.07. 3, Mollie Roy, HER, 29.71. 4, Taylor Robichaud, CEN, 29.78. 5, Gabby Bryant, HER, 30.17. 6, Sara Hall, OT, 30.20.

2 Mile: 1, Kylee Parker, HAM, 12:28.92. 2, Maggie Bryan, JB, 12:36.40. 3, Amanda Lalime, JB, 12:43.40. 4, Kristen Robbins, BAN, 13:32.45. 5, Samantha Bullard, HER, 14:40.03.

4×220: 1, Hermon (Mollie Roy, Kaylin Rogers, Gabby Bryant, Maddie Page), 1:55.75. 2, Old Town 1:56.67. 3, Bangor 1:56.97. 4, John Bapst 1:59.18. 5, Central 2:00.85. 6, 2:04.99.

Shot Put: 1, McKenna Unobskey, BAN, 31-06.25. 2, Haley Prygrocki, OT, 30-06.50. 3, Annie Cashon, OT, 27-04.25. 4, Olivia Plaisted, HAM, 26-08.25. 5, Alix Rudzinski, CEN, J26-08.25. 6, Ashley Havlin, HAM, 26-00.75.

Long Jump: 1, Grace Maclean, BAN, 15-11.25. 2, Gabby Bryant, HER, 15-00.25. 3, Carolyn Benner, JB, 14-10. 4, Chelsea Kuzio, HAM, J14-10. 5, Katie DeShane, OT, 14-06.50. 6, Kristen Weed, JB, 14-03.50.

Triple Jump: 1, Tiffany Gray, BAN, 33-00.50. 2, Maria Ullo, JB, 32-00. 3, Chelsea Kuzio, HAM, 31-09.25. 4, Carolyn Benner, JB, 31-07.50. 5, Jen Daley, JB, 31-00. 6, Micayla Hussey, OT, 30-10.75.

High Jump: 1, Jen Daley, JB, 5-02. 2, Katie DeShane, OT, 4-08. 2, Grace Maclean, BAN, 4-08. 4, Heather Soule, OT, 4-06. 5, Maria Ullo, JB, J4-06. 6, Deanne Krapf, BAN, 4-04. 6, Alyson Binette, OT, 4-04.

Pole Vault: 1, Leanne Violette, BAN, 7-06. 2, Haley Prygrocki, OT, 7-00. 3, Emily Smith, BAN, J7-00. 4, Clarissa Hillman, BAN, 6-06. 5, Audrey Cliff, HER, 6-00. 5, Rebecca Barnett, BAN, 6-00. 5, Katherine Dionne, BAN, 6-00.

Hampden boys 116, Old Town 104, Bangor 102, Central 46.5, Sumner 25.5, Hermon 24, John Bapst 14

4×880: 1, Sumner Memorial (Kurt Hand, Josiah Estabrook, Brandon Wade, Taylor Lee), 9:13.36. 2, Bangor 9:16.32. 3, Old Town 9:27.42. 4, Hampden 9:29.66. 5, Hermon 10:18.89.

55 Hurdles: 1, Ryan Faircloth, HAM, 8.96. 2, Jared St Peter, CEN, 9.08. 3, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 9.16. 4, Jeremiah Estabrook, SUM, 9.20. 5, Daniel Gerrish, SUM, 9.23.

55: 1, Jake Leithiser, OT, 6.86. 2, Connor Perry, HAM, 7.00. 3, Nicholas Byers, HER, 7.13. 4, Ryan Faircloth, HAM, 7.27. 5, Alex Shi, BAN, 7.28. 6, Kevin Connolly, CEN, 7.31.

1 Mile: 1, Jonathan Stanhope, BAN, 4:44.68. 2, Andrew Closson, HAM, 4:56.21. 3, Paul Rudnicki, BAN, 5:02.29. 4, Kurt Hand, SUM, 5:04.46. 5, Drew VanSteenberghe, OT, 5:07.50. 6, Coral Guerrero, JB, 5:08.42.

400: 1, Jacob St Peter, OT, 52.80. 2, Nicholas Byers, HER, 52.91. 3, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 54.53. 4, Evan Piccirillo, HAM, 54.93. 5, Peter Manuel, BAN, 56.42. 6, John Sandiego, SUM, 57.16.

800: 1, Evan Piccirillo, HAM, 2:06.03. 2, Juergen Pilot, BAN, 2:07.62. 3, Alex Shi, BAN, 2:09.00. 4, Cody Weaver, CEN, 2:11.41. 5, Kevin McConnell, JB, 2:12.54. 6, Taylor Lee, SUM, 2:13.44.

200: 1, Jacob St Peter, OT, 23.78. 2, Nicholas Byers, HER, 23.84. 3, Kevin Connolly, CEN, 25.23. 4, Peter Manuel, BAN, 25.44. 5, Jared St Peter, CEN, 25.45. 6, Sam Donnelly, HAM, 25.60.

2 Mile: 1, Evan Piccirillo, HAM, 10:27.85. 2, Andrew Closson, HAM, 11:01.68. 3, Paul Rudnicki, BAN, 11:02.65. 4, Jonathan Stanhope, BAN, 11:05.59. 5, Nick Kopf, HAM, 11:06.19. 6, Cam Roy, BAN, 11:08.30.

4×220: 1, Old Town (Jacob St Peter, Daniel Gastia, Lee Jackson, Jake Leithiser), 1:35.45. 2, Central 1:39.74. 3, Hampden 1:40.37. 4, Bangor 1:42.66. 5, Sumner 1:47.14. 6, John Bapst 1:52.34.

Shot Put: 1, Jared Hughes, JB, 40-11.50. 2, Tyler Grindle, BAN, 38-11.75. 3, Ethan Smith, CEN, 36-02.75. 4, Scott Murray, BAN, 36-01.75. 5, Christian Horlieca, CEN, 35-11. 6, Ryan Ramsdell, BAN, 33-11.75.

Long Jump: 1, Connor Perry, HAM, 18-11.25. 2, Christian Duncan, CEN, 18-09.75. 3, Matt Richard, OT, 18-09.50. 4, Daniel Gastia, OT, 18-08.50. 5, Willie Patterson, HAM, 18-06.25. 6, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 18-02.75.

Triple Jump: 1, Matt Richard, OT, 39-11.75. 2, Daniel Gastia, OT, 39-03.50. 3, Andy Prusaitis, BAN, 39-02.25. 4, Willie Patterson, HAM, 37-00.75. 5, Daniel Rivers, OT, 35-09. 6, Lucas Kurz, HAM, 35-02.50.

High Jump: 1, Jake Leithiser, OT, 6-00. 2, Andy Prusaitis, BAN, 5-04. 3, Willie Patterson, HAM, J5-04. 4, Oscar Degnan, BAN, 5-02. 5, Christian Duncan, CEN, J5-02. 5, Kyle Jordan, SUM, J5-02.

Pole Vault: 1, Zachary LaBree, OT, 10-06. 2, Jesiah Harris, BAN, J10-06. 3, Robbie Keane, OT, 10-00. 4, Thomas Hoffman, HAM, 9-06. 5, Nate Ivey, BAN, 9-00. 6, Conor Patrick, HAM, J9-00.

B Meet

Brewer girls 178, Bucksport 62, Orono 60, MDI 37, Mattanawacook 28, Foxcroft 21, Ellsworth 7

4×880: 1, Brewer (Delaney Turner, Julia Helleday, Shannon Dapice, Mikaela King), 11:50.98.

55 Hurdles: 1, Shelby Wheeler, ORO, 9.57. 2, Cassie Braithwaite, BRW, 9.64. 3, Alexa Pelkey, BRW, 9.86. 4, Elizabeth Burnham, BRW, 9.89. 5, Colleen McMoarn, MAT, 11.19. 6, Natalie Butler, MDI, 11.48.

55: 1, Teal Jackson, BRW, 7.62. 2, Rachel Craig, BRW, 8.06. 3, Alexa Pelkey, BRW, 8.07. 4, Molly Hunt, BUC, 8.18. 5, Lourine Weller, ORO, 8.32. 6, Elizabeth Burnham, BRW, 8.47.

1 Mile: 1, Michelle Haluska, BRW, 5:30.42. 2, Jordan Richards, ORO, 6:07.46. 3, Krissy Luna, ELLS, 6:25.08. 4, Libby Spencer, ORO, 6:42.20.

400: 1, Teal Jackson, BRW, 1:00.15. 2, Alex Crocker, ORO, 1:06.86. 3, Sara Chavarie, BRW, 1:07.36. 4, Kailyn Russell, MDI, 1:08.37. 5, Rachele Daley, BUC, 1:09.20. 6, Colleen McMoarn, MAT, 1:15.68.

800: 1, Chelsie Oldfield, FOX, 2:30.42. 2, Nelly Winship, BUC, 2:32.18. 3, Mikaela King, BRW, 2:46.56. 4, Shannon Dapice, BRW, 2:46.84. 5, Jordan Richards, ORO, 2:47.36. 6, Sanna Norwood, ELLS, 2:47.49.

200: 1, Teal Jackson, BRW, 26.86. 2, Shelby Wheeler, ORO, 29.08. 3, Molly Hunt, BUC, 29.68. 4, Lourine Weller, ORO, 30.08. 5, Chelsie Oldfield, FOX, 30.20. 6, Rachel Craig, BRW, 30.31.

2 Mile: 1, Michelle Haluska, BRW, 12:24.69. 2, Jade Darragh, BUC, 14:35.92.

4×220: 1, Brewer (Rachel Craig, Cassie Braithwaite, Jasmine Getchell, Sara Chavarie), 1:59.81. 2, Bucksport 2:03.38. 3, Foxcroft 2:07.88. 4, Orono 2:10.36.

Shot Put: 1, Rebecca O’Donnell, MDI, 30-07. 2, Kate McLeod, BRW, 29-04.25. 3, Colleen Gilley, BRW, 29-02.75. 4, Tayla Trask, MAT, 26-08.25. 5, Colleen Albert, MAT, 23-05.75. 6, Caitie Smith, MDI, 23-02.50.

Long Jump: 1, Tia Hardy, MAT, 12-11.50. 2, Avalon Langevin, BUC, 12-05.50. 3, Sharlene Maynard, MAT, 12-05.25. 4, Lisa Tapley, BUC, 12-02.75. 5, Summer Cast, MDI, 11-04. 6, Mia Smith, FOX, 10-10.75.

Triple Jump: 1, Cassie Braithwaite, BRW, 32-03. 2, Jasmine Getchell, BRW, 29-02.25. 3, Rachel Karp, BRW, 29-01.25. 4, Avalon Langevin, BUC, 28-09.50. 5, Sharlene Maynard, MAT, 27-07. 6, Colleen McMoarn, MAT, 27-01.25.

High Jump: 1, Lisa Tapley, BUC, 4-04. 2, Summer Cast, MDI, J4-04. 3, Clara Jeffrey, BRW, 4-02. 4, Kailyn Russell, MDI, 4-00. 5, Holly Fortier, FOX, J4-00. 6, Natalie Butler, MDI, 3-08.

Pole Vault: 1, Shelby Wheeler, ORO, 9-09. 2, Sara Chavarie, BRW, 7-06. 3, Elizabeth Burnham, BRW, J7-06. 4, Kailyn Russell, MDI, 7-00. 5, Caitie Smith, MDI, 6-06.

Brewer boys 138, Orono 92, Mattanawcook 58, Foxcroft 32, Ellsworth 32, Bucksport 24, MDI 20

4×880: 1, Brewer (John Rivers, Joe Hayden, Tristan Walden, Mark Proulx), 9:29.96. 2, Orono 10:31.10.

55 Hurdles: 1, Tristan Wortman, BRW, 8.44. 2, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 9.44. 3, Justin Brooks, ORO, 9.67.

55: 1, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 6.93. 2, James Magnani, MDI, 7.06. 3, Anthony Jackson, BRW, 7.10. 4, Chase Small, FOX, 7.24. 5, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 7.45. 6, Joey Davis, BRW, 7.59.

1 Mile: 1, Dan Curts, ELLS, 4:40.69. 2, Ben Hafford, BRW, 4:48.20. 3, John Herlihy, BRW, 5:09.85. 4, John Rivers, BRW, 5:12.06. 5, Derek Hawes, ELLS, 5:12.84. 6, Tyler White, ORO, 5:18.67.

400: 1, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 54.89. 2, Jake Levangie, MAT, 56.67. 3, Joe Claar, ORO, 56.71. 4, Anthony Jackson, BRW, 56.74. 5, Eric Davis, BUC, 59.28. 6, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 59.51.

800: 1, Luc Victor, ELLS, 2:14.06. 2, Ben Hafford, BRW, 2:20.41. 3, Joe Hayden, BRW, 2:23.77. 4, Nick Turner, BRW, 2:26.35. 5, Robin Doyle, BUC, 2:30.16. 6, Justin Brooks, ORO, 2:33.48.

200: 1, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 24.25. 2, Joe Claar, ORO, 24.98. 3, Chase Small, FOX, 25.16. 4, Patrick Kites, MAT, 26.17. 5, Jamie Normand, ORO, 27.17. 6, Eric Davis, BUC, 27.21.

2 Mile: 1, Dan Curts, ELLS, 10:25.23. 2, John Herlihy, BRW, 11:10.11. 3, Austin Sargent, BUC, 12:12.97. 4×220: 1, Brewer (Joey Davis, Ben Hafford, John Rivers, Brian Carr), 1:44.38. 2, Orono 1:46.76. 3, Foxcroft 1:46.86. 4, Mattanawcook 2:11.97.

Shot Put: 1, Nick Peterson, ORO, 43-03.25. 2, John French, MAT, 36-09. 3, Ezra Hallett, MDI, 36-00.50. 4, Zack Landean, ORO, 35-04.75. 5, Mike Parent, MAT, 35-02.75. 6, Shawn Hanscom, BUC, 33-09.50.

Long Jump: 1, Anthony Jackson, BRW, 19-05.75. 2, Tristan Wortman, BRW, 19-03.75. 3, Donald Boyer, FOX, 17-08. 4, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 16-03. 5, Patrick Kites, MAT, 15-07.75. 6, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 15-03.75.

Triple Jump: 1, Evan Kizer, BRW, 38-11. 2, Brian Carr, BRW, 35-05.50. 3, Seth Raymond, BUC, 25-03.

High Jump: 1, Donald Boyer, FOX, 5-10. 2, Jake Levangie, MAT, 5-04. 3, Josh Wheeler, MAT, J5-04. 4, Silas Fitzgerald, BUC, 4-10. 5, Tyler Manduca, BUC, 4-06.

Pole Vault: 1, Tristan Wortman, BRW, 13-00. 2, David Frederick, ORO, 9-00. 3, Finn Jordan, MDI, 8-06. 4, Joey Davis, BRW, J8-06. 5, Joe Hayden, BRW, 8-00. 6, Jake Condon, BRW, 7-06. 6, Jeremiah Smith, BRW, 7-06.

***

HOCKEY

COLLEGE

Men

BLACK BEARS 1, TERRIERS 1

(Saturday Night, Overtime)

BU (12-7-7) 1 0 0 0 — 1

Maine (11-7-6) 1 0 0 0 — 1

First period — 1. Maine, O’Neill 2 (Flynn, House), :21; 2. BU, Pereira 11 (Connolly), 7:00 (sh). Penalties: BU, Courtnall, hooking, 2:13; BU, Chiasson, elbowing, 6:37; Maine, Dee, boarding, 12:32; Maine, Abbott, hitting after the whistle, 12:32; BU, Rosen, hitting after the whistle, 12:32; Maine, Banwell, high sticking, 19:30.

Second period — No scoring. Penalties: Maine, Nemec, five-minute major for contact-to-the-head, high-sticking, and game misconduct, 10:03; Maine, House, hooking, 13:05; BU, Nieto, roughing, 18:16; Maine, Van Dyk, roughing, 18:16; Maine, Flynn, tripping, 18:51; BU, Pereira, slashing, 20:00.

Third period — No scoring. Penalties: BU, Noonan, tripping, 1:34; BU, Clendening, slashing, 3:50; BU, Trivino, interference, 5:23; BU, Chiasson, roughing, 8:27; Maine, Hegarty, roughing, 8:27; BU, Warsofsky, tripping, 13:08.

Overtime — No scoring. Penalties: none.

Shots on goal: BU 2-11-4-3—20; Maine 20-9-13-0—42

Goaltenders: BU, Millan (42 shots-41 saves); Maine, Ouellette (20-19)

Power-play opportunities: BU 0 of 5, Maine 0 of 7

High-percentage scoring chances: BU 3-3-2-1—9; Maine 3-4-10-1—18

***

BASKETBALL

COLLEGE

Men

BLACK BEARS 77, BEARCATS 74

(Saturday Night)

Maine (14-7) 77

Barnies 5-8 0-0 11, Burnatowski 3-8 4-4 10, McNally 0-2 0-0 0, Singleton 6-12 5-8 17, McLemore 7-11 4-4 23, Rogers 1-3 0-0 2, Fraser 0-1 0-2 0, Mitchell 1-4 2-2 5, Peay 0-1 2-2 2, Allison 3-4 1-2 7. Totals 26-54 18-24 77.

Binghamton (6-16) 74

Camara 5-11 0-0 14, Jabbi 8-19 0-2 19, Sutton 7-14 1-2 15, Gray 4-10 0-0 10, Johnston 2-4 0-0 5, Brown 2-2 0-0 6, Mansell 1-2 0-0 3, Ogundadegbe 0-1 0-0 0, Lukusa 1-5 0-0 2, Ralling 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 30-69 1-4 74.

3-pt. Goals — Maine (7-18): Barnies 1-1, McLemore 5-7, Mitchell 1-4, Rogers 0-1, Burnatowski 0-2, Singleton 0-3; Binghamton (13-28): Camara 4-6, Jabbi 3-7, Gray 2-7, Johnston 1-2, Brown 2-2, Mansell 1-2, Lukusa 0-2

Halftime: Binghamton 45-32

Women

BEARCATS 70, BLACK BEARS 43

(Saturday Afternoon)

Maine (3-18)

Maner 3-7 0-0 6, Baranowski 2-8 4-4- 8, Williams 2-4 1-4 5, Ross 0-4 0-0 0, Roberts 6-18 2-4 14, Nalivaika 1-2 0-0 2, Wellington 2-4 2-2- 6, Vanderhoff 1-7 0-0 2, Babbe 0-1 0-0 0, Totals 17-55 9-14 43

Binghamton (14-8)

Rebane 2-11 3-4 7, Elofson 4-10 0-0 8, Holmes 5-12 5-7 18, Ward 8-16 0-0 20, Swain 3-13 2-4 8, O. O’Reilly 2-7 0-0 5, S. O’Reilly 0-1 0-2 0, Aloizos 0-1 0-0 0, Thomas 0-2 0-0 0, Jensen 1-1 -0-0 3, Cronk 0-1 1-2 1, Totals 25-75 11-19 70

3-pt. goals, Maine (0-10): Maner 0-1, Williams 0-1, Ross 0-4, Roberts 0-1, Vanderhoff 0-3; Binghamton (9-25): Holmes 3-7, Ward 4-9, Swain 0-2, O. O’Reilly 1-6, Jensen 1-1

Halftime: Binghamton 33-25

***

WRESTLING

COLLEGE

At Gorham

Southern Maine 22, WPI 21

Plymouth State 30, So. Maine 24

HIGH SCHOOL

KVAC Championships

At Topsham

Camden Hills 249.5, Belfast 217.5, Mt. Blue 153, Morse 124, Skowhegan 118.5, Cony 105.5, Brewer 93, Mount Ararat 84.5, Gardiner 84, Oak Hill 71, Erskine Academy 69.5, MCI 50, Medomak Valley 39, Lincoln Academy 36, Edward Little 30, Brunswick 26, Mount View 18, Bangor 16, Nokomis 10, Winslow 9, Oxford Hills 4, Lawrence 1, Messalonskee 0

Championship Finals

103: Evan Drinkwater (Bel) dec. Connor Winchenbach (CH) 7-4; 112: Khalil Newbill (MB) pinned Walker Roberts (Bel) 3:14; 119: Jordan Young (Bel) dec. Gary Stevens (Morse) 8-1; 125: Brent Waterman (Bel) pinned Calan Bragg (CH) 5:20; 130: Jared Jensen (Bruns) dec. Tom Cassidy (CH) 4-2; 135: Daniel DelGallo (Gard) dec. William Lundquist (Cony) 5-3 (OT); 140: Kaleb Austin (Skow) dec. Brandon Rich (CH) 5-3; 145: Justin Philbrook (Bel) pinned Isaac Young (CH) :59; 152: Malcom Marshall (MA) pinned Chris Ingram (MB) 1:55; 160: Jacob Powers (CH) dec. Brandon Corson (Skow) 5-0; 171: Kornealius Wood (Bel) dec. Norton Revell (Cony) 3-1 (OT); 189: Michael Hamm (OH) dec. Sean Marrero (Morse) 5-4; 215: Nick Wells (Oak Hill) pinned Rhett Chase (CH) 3:06; 285: Aaron Mitchell (Morse) dec. Marcus Eaton (Brew) 4-2

Consolation Finals

103: Nick Kothman (EA) major dec. Danny Reed (MB) 15-2; 112: Dylan Harrington (Morse) dec. John Swett (Skow) 7-2; 119: Coleman Powers (CH) def. Nicholas Hyde (MB) by forfeit; 125: Kevin Moore (MB) pinned Anthony Sprigg (Brew) 2:43; 130: Stefan Nicholls (Med) def. Connor Dufour (Cony) by forfeit; 135: Max Bragg (CH) def. Ryan Gamblin (MCI) by forfeit; 140: Wyatt Brackett (Morse) dec. Daniel Weiss (Bel) 3-1; 145: Michael Alvarez (Morse) def. Brenden Wood (EA) by forfeit; 152: Jordan Brown (Gard) dec. Ethan Fitzjurls (Bel) 8-5; 160: Caleb Farrington (MB) dec. Britton Moholland (MCI) 13-9; 171: Anthony Batty (CH) def. Cody Noyes (Brew) by forfeit; 189: Peter Kelley (Bel) def. Andrew Pineo (Skow) by forfeit; 215: Joseph Metcalf (MB) major dec. Victor Irwin (Bang) 11-3; 285: Ivan Leet (MA) def. Dalton Peaslee (LA) by forfeit

Outstanding wrestler, Class A: Kaleb Austin (Skowhegan); Class B: Jacob Powers (CH); coaches of the year, Class A: Brooks Thompson & Tenney Noyes (Skowhegan); Class B: Levi Rawlins (CH)

PVC Championships

At Lincoln

Ellsworth 132, Foxcroft Academy 128.5, Caribou 127, Dexter 116, Fort Kent 115, Hermon 82, Penobscot Valley 80, Bucksport 75, Old Town 58, Washington Academy 52, George Stevens 46, Piscataquis 38, Sumner 24, Mattanawcook Academy 22.5, MDI 18, Orono 8, Central 4, Lee Academy 3, John Bapst 0

Championship Finals

103: Alex Turanski (GSA) pinned Cody Smith (Her) 3:53; 112: David Sirois (PV) pinned Jason Case (Car) 4:!9; 119: Branden Gonclaves (Ells) dec. Jordan Lord (GSA) 8-6; 125: Aaron Webber (Dex) dec. Trevor Weymouth (FA) 7-5; 130: Cody Lozier (FK) pinned Andrew Adams (Dex) 1:00; 135: Spencer Levesque (FK) dec. Forrest Law (FA) 6-1; 140: Andrew Levenselor (Dex) dec. Ryan Botting (Her) 2-1; 145: Wesley Stinson (FA) pinned Josh Pelletier (FK) 3:59; 152: Ryan Grover (Sum) dec. Jordan Fogg (Buck) 2-0; 160: Justin Libby (OT) dec. Zack Smith (FA) 4-2; 171: Michael Phillippon (Ells) pinned Nathan Philbrook (PV) 1:59: 189: Chris Powell (Buck) dec. Deion Caudill (Car) 6-4; 215: Zac Ragot (WA) dec. Damon Klinedinst (Buck) 6-0; 285: C.J. Stratton (PV) pinned Michael Garland (Ells) 2:20

Consolation Finals

103: Megan Pelletier (FK) dec. Dillion Garnett (Dex) 8-7; 112: Mark Smith (FA) tech fall Alex Petersen (Her) 3:00; 119: Matthew Smith (FA) pinned Samual Thomas (Pis) 1:35; 125: Zach Harris (Ells) dec. Peter Robinson (WA) 8-6; 130: Alex Francis (FA) dec. Brendan Wood (Car) 6-3; 135: Lance Jandreau (Car) pinned Anthony Soto (WA) 2:12; 140: Kiowa Vickery (OT) dec. Jacob Stewart (Buck) 4-3; 145: Seth Blais (Dex) pinned Ben Ferland (MA) 1:44; 152: Ben Wildes (Ells) dec. Skylar Bailey (Pis) 3-1; 160: Brandon Burgess (Her) dec. Brandon Hartt (FK) 8-5; 171: Jake Maher (Car) pinned T.J. Thomas (Pis) :31; 189: Patrick Kidder (Ells) pinned Jeremy Theriault (FK) 2:26; 215: Alex Urquart (Her) pinned Josh Fowler (Ells) 2:21; 285: Nathan Robertson (OT) dec. Levi Swan (Car) 10-9

***

SKIING

COLLEGE

At Black Mountain, Rumford

Chummy Broomhall Cup

Combined Results

Colby 30, Bowdoin 35, Bates 44, UM-Presque Isle 89, UMaine 118

Men’s 10K Classical

Colby 11, Bowdoin 12, Bates 35, UM-Presque Isle 39, UMaine 61

1. Jake Barton (C) 28:22.9, 2. Wilson Dippo (Bow) 28:43.4, 3. Spencer Eusden (Bow) 28:44.5, 4. Levin Zars (C) 29:01.6, 5. Wellington Ramsey (UMPI) 29:07.4, 6. Paco DeFrancis (C) 29:22.6, 7. James Crimp (Bow) 29:28.2, 8. John Dixon (C) 29:38.7, 9. Scott Longwell (Bow) 29:40.2, 10. Jordan Buetow (Bat) 29:44.7

Women’s 10K Classical

Bates 9, Colby 19, Bowdoin 23, UM-Presque Isle 50, UMaine 57

1. Natalie Ruppertsberger (Bat) 32:18.3, 2. Kirsten Gill (Bat) 32:45.2, 3. Olga Golovkina (C) 32:54.8, 4. Kaitlynn Miller (Bow) 33:18.2, 5. Hannah Wright (Bow) 34:04.6, 6. Andrea Fisher (Bat) 34:10.2, 7. Melissa Krause (C) 34:29.2, 8. Megan McClelland (Bat) 34:39.0, 9. Elizabeth Anderson (C) 34:46.7, 10. Molly Susla (C) 35:54.1

HIGH SCHOOL

At Black Mountain, Rumford

Sassi Memorial Classic

Boys 5K Classical

Yarmouth 50, North Yarmouth 71, Falmouth 72, Caribou 84, Fryeburg 85, Maranacook 106, Mt. Blue 110, Freeport 148, Orono 257, Gould Acad. 263, Merriconeag 265, Mt. Ararat 278, Greely 279, Telstar 279, Leavitt 279, Oxford Hills 325, Mt. Abram 354, Edward Little 366, Deering 381, Hampden Acad. 399, Cape Elizabeth 402, Waynflete 422, Boothbay 473, Dirigo 502, Portland 519, Mountain Valley 527, Monmouth 538, Camden Hills 621

1. Silas Eastman (Fryeburg) 15:22.7, 2. Thomas Sullivan (Yarmouth) 15:25.3, 3. Jackson Bloch (Falmouth) 15:32.4, 4. Tyler Deangelis (Maranacook) 15:42.0, 5. Connor Regan (Greely) 15:49.6, 6. Ian Moore (NYA) 15:53.1, 7. Caleb Chapman (Caribou) 15:53.5, 8. Camden Regan (NYA) 15:54.0, 9. Walker Thompson (Maranacook) 15:55.7, 10. Brody Hines (Mt. Blue) 15:59.8, 11. Chester Jacobs (Yar) 16:10.8, 12. Jack Elder (Yar) 16:11.9, 13. Seth Eastman (Frye) 16:14.3, 14. Paul Kurnick (Frye) 16:17.5, 15. Jonah Jones (Mt. Blue) 16:18.7, 16. Tim Follo (Fal) 16:19.2, 17. Ethan Burke (Hamp) 16:22.2, 18. Christian Sleeper (Caribou) 16:24.8, 19. Adam Mahar (Telstar) 16:25.1, 20. Nolan Dumont (Gould) 16:34.8, 21. Max Jennings (Freeport) 16:35.2, 22. Forrest Todd (Oxford Hills) 16:36.1, 23. Matt Goldstein (Fal) 16:36.6, 24. Scott Ross (Free) 16:38.7, 25. Ben Woodbury (Yar) 16:39.5

26. Jesse Rochester (Presque Isle) 16:42.1, 27. Luke Wenzel (Maran) 16:42.6, 28. Nathan Moreau (Maine Coast) 16:42.8, 29. D.J. Flynn (Car) 16:47.3, 30. Jake Susla (NYA) 16:47.9, 31. Evan Kandall (NYA) 16:48.5, 32. Jay Lesser (Fal) 16:50.8, 33. Ben Johnson (Yar) 16:51.2, 34. Ryan Washington (Car) 16:52.0, 35. Jesse Sandstrom (Car) 16:57.4, 36. Keith Lemelin (Leav) 16:59.7, 37. Andy Beckman (Yar) 17:02.0, 38. Ben Allen (Portland) 17:02.1, 39. Jack Pierce (Merriconeag) 17:05.5, 40. Zack Tannenbaum (EL) 17:05.9, 41. Kuba Chandler (Deering) 17:09.6, 42. Robert Field (NYA) 17:10.9, 43. Dustin Staples (Mt. Blue) 17:11.3, 44. Jamie McCatherin (Fal) 17:11.4, 45. Josh Kovach (Car) 17:17.2, 46. Zach Veayo (Mt. Blue) 17:21.0, 47. Jon Rochester (PI) 17:23.7, 48. Alex Bulteel (Orono) 17:25.0, 49. Grant McPherson (NYA) 17:30.0, 50. Kjetil Rossignol (Car) 17:31.9

51. Benji Jones (Yar) 17:33.1, 52. Nick Parsons (Mt. Ararat) 17:36.3, 53. Alex Sturtevant (Free) 17:41.5, 54. Rudolph Guliani (NYA) 17:43.1, 55. Matt Coty (Car) 17:45.2, 56. Spencer Egan (Free) 17:46.4, 57. Ben Lewis (Telstar) 17:48.1, 58. Carter Hall (Yarmouth MS) 17:49.4, 59. Ashton Cushman (Thornton) 17:49.5, 60. Sam Alexander (Yar) 17:50.3, 61. Alex Spies (Mt. Ararat) 17:53.9, 62. Adam Armington (Frye) 17:55.8, 63. Matt Barksdale (Cape) 17:56.2, 64. Braden Becker (Yar) 17:56.4, 65. Ben Tindall (Merri) 17:57.5, 66. Dylan Thombs (Monmouth) 17:57.7, 67. Nick Woods (Mtn. Valley) 17:57.7, 68. Marcello Deluca (Gould) 17:57.9, 69. Jeff Aalberg (Greely) 17:58.1, 70. Chris Parent (Orono) 18:01.4, 71. Luc Bourget (EL) 18:03.7, 72. Aaron St. Pierre (Winthrop) 18:04.5, 73. Aiden Clarke (Gould) 18:05.7, 74. Carson Mitchell (Maran) 18:08.0, 75. Corey McSweeney (Maran) 18:08.9

76. Dan Costanzi (OH) 18:11.4, 77. Schuyler Collet (Orono) 18:14.8, 78. Colby Howland (Fal) 18:24.1, 79. Dustin Ramsay (Hampden) 18:33.4, 80. Rylee Knox (Leav) 18:34.0, 81. Jay Chenard (Mt. Abram) 18:34.1, 82. Bennett Wade (Free) 18:35.9, 83. Dylan Kingsbury (Wayn) 18:36.6, 84. Ben Ramser (Leav) 18:39.9, 85. Avery Cole (Orono) 18:41.2, 86. Nick Demonsthenes (Mt. Ararat) 18:44.6, 87. Silas Rogers (Mt. Blue) 18:46.6, 88. Trent Rosenberg (Mt. Abram) 18:47.0, 89. Nick Carlton (Mt. Abram) 18:47.1, 90. Logan Roche (Deering) 18:48.2, 91. Eli McCurdy (Merri) 18:49.9, 92. John Burgess (Merri) 18:50.5, 93. Byron Watson (Fal) 18:54.9, 94. Alex Introne (Orono) 18:56.2, 95. Nick Barnes (Maran) 18:57.2, 96. Peter Caffrey (Frye) 18:57.4, 97. Louis Chiappetta (Maran) 19:03.2, 98. Evan Vincent (Maran) 19:03.3, 99. Julian Pelzer (Cape) 19:04.1, 100. Conor McGory (Fal) 19:04.9

Girls 5K Classical

Yarmouth 24, Caribou 80, Mt. Blue 86, Edward Little 100, Leavitt 106, Merriconeag 108, Falmouth 123, Cape Elizabeth 126, Portland 143, Maranacook 150, Mount Abram 167, Mount Ararat 270, Oxford Hills 271, Gould Academy 276, Freeport 295, Waynflete 328, Fryeburg 334, Winthrop 341, Camden Hills 374, Greely 423, Dirigo 433, Boothbay 454, Mountain Valley 462, Hampden Academy 483, John Bapst 578

1. Abby Mace (Mar) 17:30.9, 2. Hannah Allen (MB) 17:52.2, 3. Sadie James (Mt. Abram) 17:58.4, 4. Becca Bell (Yar) 18:21.6, 5. Hadley Moreau (Maine Coast) 18:38.5, 6. Tara Humphries (Yar) 17:41.7, 7. Sarah Becker (Yar) 18:46.8, 8. Zoe Chace-Donahue (Merri) 18:49.5, 9. Audrey Bennette (EL) 18:57.0, 10. Alison Totta (Yar) 18:58.7, 11. Emily Ramsey (MB) 19:06.0, 12. Vicky Bernard (Fort Kent) 19:17.5, 13. Laura Collins (Car) 19.22.8, 14. Danni Anderson (Presque Isle) 19:25.6, 15. Caroline Colan (Mara) 19:25.6, 16. Maddie Wiegman (Leav) 19:33.1, 17. Catherine Hebson (Fal) 19:40.0, 18. Taren McGray (Leav) 19:40.8, 19. Sadie Sarvis (Port) 19:46.0, 20. Teagan Wu (Merri) 19:50.1, 21. Emily Ranucci (EL) 19:53.4, 22. Emily Bland (Windham) 19:54.2, 23. Abby Popenoe (Port) 19:57.9, 24. Emeli Chace-Donahue (Merri) 20:10.5, 25. Lexi Weatherbie (CE) 20:12.2

26. Ashley Richards (Car) 20:16.3, 27. Katie Plourde (Car) 20:18.7, 28. Kendra Stevens (Car) 20:18.9, 29. Dana Hatton (CE) 20:22.2, 30. Chelsea Bard (Car) 20:23.7, 31. Alex Lucas (Yar) 20:26.2, 32. Lucy Knowlton (Leav) 20:27.0, 33. Emily Roberts (MB) 20:27.9, 34. Olivia Hoch (Fal) 20:28.5, 35. Dana Bloch (Fal) 20:31.6, 36. Sam Southam (Gould) 20:35.2, 37. Maddy Williamson (EL) 20:35.6, 38. Annah Houston (Mt. Abram) 20:35.8, 39. Olivia Conrad (Yar) 20:37.5, 40. Emily Soderberg (Car) 20:38.4, 41. Emma Houston (Mt. Abram) 20:45.7, 42. Skyler Dunfey (CE) 20:46.8, 43. Aslyn Dindorf (Frye) 20:47.2, 44. Alyssa Andrews (Oxford) 20:51.0, 45. Jordan Tate (EL) 20:51.1, 46. Francesca Governali (CE) 20:52.0, 47. Maggie Bouchard (Mt. Ararat) 20:54.9, 48. Kate Spies (Mt. Ararat) 20:57.7, 49. Sara Wade (MB) 20:59.1, 50. Addie Cullenberg (MB) 21:02.2

51. Caitlin Crawford (Yar) 21:03.3, 52. Sarah Hemphill (Fal) 21:10.8, 53. Lizzy Landry (Port) 21:11.8, 54. Hannah Renedo (Orono) 21:16.2, 55. Lilly Ramser (Leav) 21:17.2, 56. Jessica Abramson (Fal) 21:17.5, 57. Zoe Kitchel (Fal) 21:17.9, 58. Elizabeth Martin (Merri) 21:18.5, 59. Mari Dixon-Dufrense (EL) 21:29.4, 60. Hannah Plowden (Frye) 21:30.3, 61. Katrine Laukli (Yar) 21:35.0, 62. Emily Martin (Free) 21:38.9, 63. Kara Witherill (Mara) 21:40.9, 64. Marguerite Wiser (Gould) 21:43.6, 65. Maryclair Blanchard (Winthrop) 21:44.3, 65. Sophie Hulbert (Port) 21:44.3, 67. Audrey Parolin (Greely) 21:49.3, 68. Anja Nordstrom (MB) 21:52.7, 69. Josephine Moore (Wayn) 21:54.6, 70. J’rae Mendall (independent) 21:55.6, 71. Madeleine Ostwald (Deer) 21:56.5, 72. Carlin Tindall (Merri) 22:00.1, 73. Adena St. John (Oxford) 22:02.9, 74. Emma Peterson (Yar) 22:10.6, 75. India Lucas (Oxford) 22:12.5

76. Abby Chase (Leav) 22:13.8, 77. Alana Mallar (Leav) 22:16.2, 78. Laurel Hurd (Yar) 22:20.9, 79. Lauren McNett (Mt. Ararat) 22:29.9, 80. Rachel Ingram (Winthrop) 22:34.4, 81. Alex Leff (Gould) 22:44.6, 82. Leika Scott (Fal) 22:45.4, 83. Analies Ross-Dyjak (Orono) 22:47.6,k 84. Elana Cravens (Hampden) 22:50.5, 85. Hilary Niles (Wayn) 22:52.3, 86. Lia Wellen (Free) 23:02.2, 87. Lauren Bennette (EL) 23:12.1, 88. Lily Lamarre (Free) 23:12.9, 89. Emma Pidden (Yar) 23:13.6, 90. Audrey Garcia (GNG) 23:14.8, 91. Elin Roland (Port) 23:16.4, 92. Katherine Page (CE) 23:18.3, 93. Elle Fenton-Hulett (Mara) 23:20.4, 94. Lindsay Bumbalo (CH) 23:37.5, 95. Krystal Blood (Dirigo) 23:38.9, 96. Nell Anthony (Booth) 23:42.9, 97. Camero Harrod-Clark (Fal) 23:48.7, 98. Ruth Leopold (MB) 23:49.7, 99. Addy Fuller (Dir) 23:50.3, 100. Abigail Mahoney (Free) 23:50.5

***

YOUTH HOCKEY

MITES

Saturday

At Penobscot Ice Arena, Brewer

PVHC 5, Brewer 5

PVHC goals: Nate Young 2, Gabe Talon 2, Jean Long; goalie: Cooper Ryan; Brewer: Kody Doak 3, Jacob Gates 2; goalie: Joshua Girard

SQUIRTS

Saturday

At Alfond Arena, Orono

PVHC Blue 6, PVHC White 0

PVHC Blue goals: Alex Walls 4, Tyler McCannell 2; goalie: Riley Kirk; White goalie: Joseph Sinclair

At Penobscot Ice Arena, Brewer

Woodstock 4, Maine Freeze 0

Woodstock 6, Maine Freeze 4

Sunday

At Penobscot Ice Arena, Brewer

Gladiators 4, Maine Freeze 2

At Alfond Arena, Orono

Gladiators 5, Maine Freeze 2

BANTAMS

Saturday

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor

Bangor White 5, Gardiner 0

Sunday

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor

Maranacook 7, Bangor White 2

***

GOLF

LOCAL

At Dexter Municipal GC

Indoor League

(at Highland National)

Gross: Andy Bandola, Todd Brown, Don Vosburgh, Craig Wintle 54; net: David Thurlow, Will Rudmin, Ken Gardner, Donnie Swan 51; pins: No. 2 Don Vosburgh 8-7, No. 8 Dick Hall 5-7, No. 13 Vosburgh 11-6, No. 17 Craig Wintle 7-0; long drive: Mike White 307 yards; straight drive: Carol Walthers on the line; long putt: Gardner 65.2 feet

***

RESULTS

PREP

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

North Yarmouth 41, Hebron 30

BOYS HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Hebron 6, Brewster 3

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 103, Bowdoin 85

Bates 58, Conn. College 47

Husson 86, UM-Farmington 76

Keene State 72, USM 67

Maine Maritime 81, Thomas 73

Navy Prep 101, SMCC 82

NHTI 73, EMCC 66

Saint Joseph’s 80, Albertus Magnus 77

UM-Fort Kent 80, Vermont Tech 69

UM-Presque Isle 82, College of Saint Joseph 79

U-New England 58, Western New England 46

Sunday’s Results

College of Saint Joseph 70, UM-Machias 60

Vermont Tech 94, UM-Presque Isle 82

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 72, Bowdoin 48

Bates 86, Connecticut College 59

Colby 58, Trinity 48

Husson 76, UM-Farmington 66

Navy Prep 87, SMCC 66

So. Maine 72, Keene State 69

St. Joseph’s 85, Albertus Magnus 57

UM-Fort Kent 70, Vermont Tech 43

UM-Presque Isle 80, St. Joseph (Vt.) 33

U-New England 82, Western New England 50

Sunday’s Results

UM-Machias 73, St. Joseph (Vt.) 44

UM-Presque Isle 79, Vermont Tech 44

MEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 3, Southern Maine 0

Colby 6, Williams 3

Hamilton 10, U-New England 7

Maine 1, Boston University 1 (OT)

Middlebury 4, Bowdoin 2

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 3, Colby 1

Bowdoin 6, Sacred Heart 2

So. Maine 3, Conn. Coll. 3 (OT)

Sunday’s Results

Bowdoin 8, Sacred Heart 2

WOMEN’S SQUASH

Sunday’s Results

Colby 7, Connecticut College 2

MEN’S SQUASH

Saturday’s Results

Bates 9, Conn. College 0

Bates 9, Boston College 0

Bates 9, Northwestern 0

Sunday’s Results

Colby 7, Connecticut College 2

***

MONDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Emmanuel at St. Joseph’s, 7:30 p.m.

Thomas at Husson, 7:30 p.m.

Unity at Central Maine CC, 8 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Emmanuel at St. Joseph’s, 5:30 p.m.

Thomas at Husson, 5:30 p.m.

Unity at Central Maine CC, 6 p.m.