WEDNESDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Wrestling

Brewer, Old Town, John Bapst at Hermon, 6 p.m.

Lee, Penobscot Valley at Mattanawcook Acad., 6 p.m.

MCI at Oak Hill, 6 p.m.

******

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Maine Maritime at Husson, 7:30 p.m.

Thomas at UM-Farmington, 7:30 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at UM-Machias, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Maine Maritime at Husson, 2 p.m.

New Hampshire at Maine, 7 p.m.

Thomas at UM-Farmington, 5:30 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at UM-Machias, 5:30 p.m.

******

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

PREP

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hebron 53, Seacoast 52

******

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine 64, New Hampshire 50

St. Joseph’s 77, Rivier 57

UMass Boston 76, USM 75

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Colby 69, Regis 56

USM 72, UMass Boston 39

MEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Bowdoin 7, Assumpton 1

******

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

BANGOR boys 61, LEWISTON 40

Lewiston (5-8) 40

Jones 0-0 2-2 2, Cote 1-5 0-0 2, Chouinard 0-1 0-0 0, Hussein 0-2 0-0 0, Agossou 1-1 0-1 2, Turcotte 2-4 0-0 4, Hude 4-5 0-3 9, Chicoine 0-1 0-1 0, Ricker 0-6 0-0 0, Osman 0-4 0-0 0, Dumas 1-3 1-2 3, McKinnon 1-6 0-0 3, Patrie 5-9 0-2 10, Mousseau 1-4 2-3 5. Totals: 16-51 5-14 40.

Bangor (12-1) 61

Vola 1-1 0-0 2, Larochelle 0-1 0-0 0, Szewczyk 0-0 0-0 0, Hetterman 2-4 0-1 4, Sherwood 0-1 2-2 2, Lewis 0-1 0-0 0, Thomas 3-7 0-2 8, Corneil 0-0 0-0 0, Blodgett 9-16 5-7 23, Mackintosh 0-1 1-2 1, Thayer 0-0 0-0 0, Campbell 0-0 0-0 0, Freudenberger 0-0 0-0 0, Stewart 3-6 0-0 7, Hartley 7-10 0-0 14

3-pt. goals: Lewiston (3-8): Hyde 1-1, McKinnon 1-2, Mousseau 1-3, Ricker 0-2; Bangor (3-11): Thomas 2-5, Stewart 1-2, Larochelle 0-1, Lewis 0-1, Blodgett 0-2

Lewiston 7 15 27 40

Bangor 14 27 36 61

******

OLD TOWN girls 41, HERMON 37

Hermon (8-5) 37

Alley 2-10 3-6 9, Hawes 0-0 0-0 0, Hamlin 0-0 1-2 1, Kelley 0-3 0-0 0, Thayer 4-17 6-10 16, Snow 1-3 2-2 4, Davenport 3-7 1-3 7, Treadwell 0-3 0-0 0; Totals: 10-43 13-23 37

Old Town (7-6) 41

England 0-6 1-1 1, Reeves 0-1 0-0 0, Gastia 0-1 0-0 0, Maxim 3-5 0-0 7, Hesseltine 2-6 1-2 5, Abbott 4-10 1-2 9, Cole 0-1 2-4 2, Hildreth 0-2 2-4 2, Treadwell 6-9 3-4 15, Outman 0-2 0-0 0; Totals: 15-43 10-17 41

3-pt. goals: Hermon (4-14): Alley 2-5, Thayer 2-8, Davenport 0-1; Old Town (1-10): Maxim 1-2, England 0-2, Gastia 0-1, Outman 0-2, Hesseltine 0-3

Hermon 10 18 24 37

Old Town 8 15 31 41

JV: Old Town 27-25

******

KVAC

Class A Girls Basketball

Statistical Leaders

Scoring: Pelletier (Mess) 17.1 ppg, A. Johnson (Skow) 14.8, Throckmorton (Bang) 12.6, Badeen (Mess) 10.5, DeRaps (Hamp) 10.1, Nickerson (Brew) 9.7, Perron (MB) 9.5, Stephenson (Hamp) 9.1, Davis (Skow) 9.0, Thomas (Brew) 8.5;

rebounds: Pelletier (Mess) 9.0, Perron (MB) 8.8, Nicely (MB) 8.1, McCafferty (Mess) 7.5, Henigan (Bang) 7.5, Moore (Hamp) 6.8, Thomas (Brew) 6.8, Mullen (MB) 6.5, Leterneau (Law) 6.4, Small (Brew) 6.4;

Free throws: Badeen (Mess) 78 percent, Dingely (MB) 76, Stephenson (Hamp) 75, Thomas (Brew) 75, McCafferty (Mess) 70, Stacey (Mess) 69, Nickerson (Brew) 67, Hetterman (Bang) 67, Johnson (Bang) 67, Whittemore (Skow) 65;

3-point shooting: Nickerson (Brew) 23 total, DeRaps (Hamp) 19, A. Johnson (Skow) 18, Foy (MB) 18, Davis (Skow) 16;

Assists: Hilton (MB) 3.8, A. Johnson (Skow) 3.7, Stephenson (Hamp) 3.3, Bailey (Brew) 2.8, Davis (Skow) 2.7

******

HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor

John Bapst JVs 7, Old Town-Orono JVs 1

Bangor goal scorers: Josiah French 2, Joe Distefano, Seth Yachanin, Eli Szydlo, Jay Bishop 2; goalie: Carl Rydell;

Orono: Jordan Pinkham; goalies: Nathan Sinclair, Cal Hamilton

******

YOUTH BASKETBALL

FRESHMAN

At University College of Bangor

John Bapst boys (3-7) 43, Bangor Christian (2-6) 33

John Bapst top scorers: Colby Kohn 18, Cody Lyons 11;

Bangor Christian: Cody Collins 11

******

WRESTLING

HIGH SCHOOL

At Dexter

Dexter 53, Madawaska 28

103: Ross Sirois (M) major dec. Dillon Garnett 18-7;

112: Tyler Salsbury (D) by forfeit;

119: Zackary Smith (D) by forfeit;

125: Bryce Salsbury (D) tech. fall Jennifer Allen 16-1;

130: Vincent Malinauskas (D) pinned Kayla Makepeace :11;

135: Andy Adams (D) by forfeit;

140: Mike Ellis (D) by forfeit;

145: Andrew Levensalar (D) by forfeit;

152: Kyle Foley (M) pinned Anthony McLaughlin :42;

160: Jacob Campbell (M) pinned Brent Richardson :43;

171: Carl Snow (D) pinned Joe Wayden 2:41;

189: Matt McLaughlin (M) by forfeit;

215: Ryan Malcolm (M) pinned Chris King 3:59;

285: Kyle Lockart (D) by forfeit

******

SWIMMING

HIGH SCHOOL

At Belfast

Girls

200 Medley Relay 1, Belfast (Bielenberg, Geneva, Swebilius, Maria, Lamont, Avary, McAvoy, Elizabeth), 2:13.48. 2, Old Town 2:16.89. 3, Belfast 2:22.27. 4, Old Town 2:27.50.

200 Freestyle 1, Calligan, Natalie, (B) 2:25.30. 2, LaCivita, Rosie, (B) 2:26.59. 3, Manion, Dacie, (OT) 2:31.00. 4, Neal, Jordan, (OT) 2:48.00

200 IM 1, Swebilius, Maria, (B) 2:45.22. 2, Gaudet, Kristen, (OT) 3:00.68. 3, Mills, Molly, (OT) 3:03.31. 4, Durkee, Lacey, (B) 3:18.50.

50 Freestyle 1, McAvoy, Elizabeth, (B) 29.54. 2, Laveway, Kasey, (B) 31.51. 3, Bond, Haleigh, (OT) 32.15

1 mtr Diving 1, James, Allison, (B) 163.35. 2, Manion, Dacie, (OT) 119.15. 3, Waller, Sydney, (OT) 85.60.

100 Butterfly 1, Gifford, Rebecca, (OT) 1:14.92. 2, Calligan, Natalie, (B) 1:16.28. 3, Trembley, Emily, (OT) 1:24.10. 4, LaCivita, Rosie, (B) 1:26.32.

100 Freestyle 1, Lamont, Avary, (B) 1:06.85. 2, James, Allison, (B) 1:07.60. 3, Gifford, Kelsey, (OT) 1:12.01. 4, Currier, Tori, (OT) 1:17.73.

500 Freestyle 1, Bielenberg, Geneva, (B) 6:31.58. 2, Neal, Jordan, (OT) 7:40.98. 3, Bonin, Alyssa, (B) 7:44.42. 4, Letourneau, Katie, Old Town-ZB, 7:54.19.

200 Freestyle Relay 1, Belfast (LaCivita, Rosie, Lamont, Avary, McAvoy, Elizabeth, Calligan, Natalie), 1:59.21. 2, Old Town 2:03.56. 3, Belfast 2:09.10. 4, Old Town 2:09.46.

100 Backstroke 1, Lamont, Avary, (B) 1:14.74. 2, Bielenberg, Geneva, (B) 1:16.55. 3, Gaudet, Kristen, (OT) 1:19.32. 4, Plunkett, Sarah, (OT) 1:25.31.

100 Breaststroke 1, Swebilius, Maria, (B) 1:18.71. 2, Vaillancourt, Laura, (OT) 1:19.66. 3, Bonin, Alyssa, (B) 1:26.31. 4, Gifford, Miranda, (OT) 1:26.78.

400 Freestyle Relay 1, Belfast (McAvoy, Elizabeth, Bielenberg, Geneva, Calligan, Natalie, LaCivita, Rosie), 4:32.24. 2, Old Town 4:44.30. 3, Belfast 4:50.62. 4, Old Town 5:13.26.

******

Boys

200 Medley Relay 1, Belfast (Shepherd, Benjamin, Gaulin, Eric, Hurley, Will, Clapp, Jonathan), 1:49.50. 2, Belfast 2:12.47. 3, Old Town 2:23.67. 4, Old Town 2:27.19.

200 Freestyle 1, Andrews, Hendrick, (B) 2:31.93. 2, Moore, Brennan, (B) 2:34.80. 3, Nelson, Paul, (OT) 2:45.81.

200 IM 1, Hurley, Will, (B) 2:20.32. 2, Nealey, James, (B) 2:30.91. 3, Smith, Ben, (OT) 2:45.64.

50 Freestyle 1, Light, Taylor, (B) 25.55. 2, Cunningham, Bryan, (B) 26.59. 3, Oullette, Nate, (OT) 30.88. 4, Ward, Jacob, (OT) 31.49.

1 mtr Diving 1, Caswell, Chris, (B) 154.25. 2, Smith, Jack, (B) 151.30.

100 Butterfly 1, Gaulin, Eric, (B) 54.86. 2, Hermansen, Kai, (OT) 1:01.89. 3, Clapp, Jonathan, (B) 1:06.12.

100 Freestyle 1, Light, Taylor, (B) 57.70. 2, Ploch, Taylor, (OT) 57.73. 3, Cunningham, Bryan, (B) 58.59.

500 Freestyle 1, Ottman, Taylor, (B) 5:27.02. 2, Ploch, Jameson, (OT) 6:21.08. 3, Smith, Jack, (B) 6:33.42. 4, Letourneau, Adam, (OT) 7:46.41.

200 Freestyle Relay 1, Belfast (Clapp, Jonathan, Nealey, James, Shepherd, Benjamin, Gaulin, Eric), 1:39.11. 2, Old Town 1:47.01. 3, Belfast 1:52.14. 4, Old Town 2:02.95.

100 Backstroke 1, Shepherd, Benjamin, (B) 57.30. 2, Lovejoy, Ben, (OT) 1:21.40. 3, Bajkowski, Justin, (OT) 1:21.44. 4, Andrews, Hendrick, (B) 1:27.11.

100 Breaststroke 1, Moore, Brennan, (B) 1:24.15. 2, Stearns, Karl, (B) 1:28.78. 3, Ward, Jacob, (OT) 1:30.96. 4, Melanson, Nick, (OT) 1:36.97.

400 Freestyle Relay 1, Belfast (Nealey, James, Hurley, Will, Ottman, Taylor, Shepherd, Benjamin), 3:38.25. 2, Belfast 4:35.44. 3, Old Town 4:40.58. 4, Old Town 5:14.13.

******

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

America East

Tim Smith (Maine freshman), Male Diver of the Week, won the one-meter event with a score of 273.6 and took first place in the three-meter dive with a tally of 273.6.

North Atlantic Conference

Stanley Greene Jr. (Thomas freshman), helped the Terriers to a 1-1 week, averaging 19.5 points and shooting 72 percent from the free throw line.

Maine Men’s Basketball Coaches and Writers Association

Eric Taylor (UM-Farmington senior), Co-Player of the Week, averaged 23 points and 9.5 rebounds in two games for the Beavers.

Christian Van Loenen (Colby senior), Co-Player of the Week, averaged 22 points and 3.5 assists in a 1-1 week for the Mules.

Charles Fenner (U-New England freshman), Rookie of the Week, averaged 23 points in two games, including a season-high 25 points against Eastern Nazarene.

Maine Women’s Basketball Coaches Association

Jules Kowalski (Colby senior), Co-Player of the Week, averaged 15.5 points and 14 rebounds per game in a 2-0 week for the Mules.

Kaylie DeMillo (Southern Maine senior), Co-Player of the Week, averaged 16 points, six rebounds and 4.5 assists in the Huskies’ 2-0 week.

Rashell Saucier (UM-Presque Isle freshman), Rookie of the Week, averaged 18.3 points for the Owls, including a career high 24 points at UMFK.

Sunrise Conference

Sabree Rodriguez (UM-Machias sophomore), Women’s Basketball Co-Player of the Week, averaged 29 points, nine rebounds and three steals per game in a 1-1 week for the Clippers.

Jen Colpitts (UM-Fort Kent freshman), Women’s Basketball Co-Rookie of the Week, guided the Bengals to a 2-0 week, averaging 16.7 points per game.

Hampton Mack (UM-Machias freshman), Men’s Basketball Rookie of the Week, averaged 21 points and 10 rebounds per game in a 2-0 week for the Clippers.

******

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

MAINE men 64, NEW HAMPSHIRE 50

(Monday Night)

NEW HAMPSHIRE (8-12)

Benson 3-7 0-0 6, Matagrano 4-9 0-0 8, Rhoads 1-9 4-10 6,  Bronner 3-6 0-0 7, Conley 1-8 2-2 5, Diliegro 3-4 0-0 6,  Buckley 1-3 3-6 6, Herrion 0-1 0-0 0, Valladares 0-1 0-0 0,  Morris 2-5 0-0 6. Totals 18-53 9-18 50.

MAINE (13-7)

Barnies 7-15 6-8 20, McNally 2-3 0-0 4, Burnatowski 1-3 0-0 2,  Singleton 2-7 3-4 7, McLemore 4-10 2-2 13, Rogers 2-4 0-0 6,  Fraser 2-3 0-0 4, Mitchell 2-4 0-0 6, Peay 1-4 0-0 2, Allison 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-54 11-14 64.

Halftime—Maine 29-24. 3-Point Goals—New Hampshire 5-23 (Morris 2-4,  Bronner 1-2, Buckley 1-2, Conley 1-6, Herrion 0-1, Valladares 0-1,  Matagrano 0-1, Benson 0-3, Rhoads 0-3), Maine 7-16 (McLemore 3-5, Rogers  2-3, Mitchell 2-3, Burnatowski 0-1, Peay 0-1, Singleton 0-3). Fouled  Out—None. Rebounds—New Hampshire 31 (Diliegro 9), Maine 45 (Barnies 14).  Assists—New Hampshire 10 (Rhoads 3) , Maine 10 (Mitchell, Rogers 3).  Total Fouls—New Hampshire 18, Maine 21. Technical—Conley. A—1,268.