FRIDAY’S RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Bangor 13, Brewer 0

Biddeford 27, Thornton 22

Bonny Eagle 56, Gorham 8

Brunswick 33, Mount Ararat 18

Bucksport 42, Orono 8

Cape Elizabeth 28, Lake Region 13

Cony 32, Oxford Hills 13

Falmouth 25, Poland/Whittier 22

Foxcroft 27, Mattanawcook 6

Hampden 51, Nokomis 13

Lawrence 19, Messalonskee 6

Leavitt 34, Gardiner 13

Livermore Falls 7, Jay 6

MCI 41, Mount View 13

Mountain Valley 47, York 12

Mt. Blue 47, Skowhegan 6

Noble 25, Marshwood 20

Old Orchard 32, Boothbay 28

Old Town 40, Rockland 12

Scarborough 41, Kennebunk 35

Stearns 21, John Bapst 7

Traip 41, Sacopee Valley 0

Wells 50, Gray-New Gloucester 0

Windham 29, Westbrook 8

Yarmouth 57, Freeport 0

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Husson 1, UM-Farmington 0 (OT)

MEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Maine 7, North Dakota 3

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Maine 3, Niagara 1

***

SATURDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Football

Calais at Dexter, noon

Camden Hills at Belfast, 7 p.m.

Deering at Cheverus, 12:30 p.m.

Edward Little at Lewiston, 1 p.m.

Greely at Fryeburg Acad., 1:30 p.m.

Madison at Dirigo, 3:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Oak Hill, 1:30 p.m.

MDI at Morse, 7 p.m.

Portland at South Portland, 1:30 p.m.

Waterville at Winslow, 1:30 p.m.

Winthrop at Lisbon, 1:30 p.m.

Cross Country

Regional Championships

Classes A, B, C East Regionals at Belfast, 11 a.m.

***

COLLEGE

Football

Castleton at Husson, 1 p.m.

Massachusetts Maritime at Maine Maritime, noon

Maine at Rhode Island, 12:30 p.m.

Hamilton at Colby, noon

Trinity at Bowdoin, 12:30 p.m.

Bates at Middlebury, 1 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

Bates at Middlebury, 11 a.m.

Conn. College at Colby, 1:30 p.m.

Fisher at UM-Presque Isle, 11 a.m.

Husson at Thomas, 3 p.m.

Maine Maritime at UM-Farmington, 3:15 p.m.

Rhode Island College at Southern Maine, 1 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at Albertus Magnus, 1 p.m.

SUNY-Canton at UM-Machias, 1 p.m.

Trinity at Bowdoin, 3 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Albertus Magnus at St. Joseph’s, 2:30 p.m.

Bates at Middlebury, 11 a.m.

Connecticut College at Colby, 11 a.m.

Fisher at UM-Presque Isle, 1 p.m.

Husson at Thomas, 1 p.m.

Maine Maritime at UM-Farmington, 1 p.m.

Southern Maine at Rhode Island College, 1 p.m.

SUNY-Canton at UM-Machias, 3 p.m.

Trinity at Bowdoin, 2:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

Bates at Middlebury, 11 a.m.

Bridgewater State at Southern Maine, 1 p.m.

Connecticut College at Colby, 11 a.m.

Husson at UM-Farmington, 11 a.m.

Maine at Vermont, 1 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at Thomas, 11 a.m.

Trinity at Bowdoin, 2 p.m.

Women’s Ice Hockey

Maine at Niagara, 2 p.m.

Volleyball

Bowdoin at Hall of Fame Invitational at Smith,

Regis at Colby,

Albertus Magnus at Saint Joseph’s, noon

Emmanuel at Saint Joseph’s, 4 p.m.

MMA Tournament

Maine Maritime vs. Johnson State, 10 a.m.

Husson vs. Lyndon State, 11:30 a.m.

Husson vs. Johnson State, 1 p.m.

Maine Maritime vs. Lyndon State, 2:30 p.m.

UM-Farmington Invitational

UM-Farmington vs. Green Mountain,

UM-Farmington vs. Castleton,

UM-Fort Kent Invitational

UM-Presque Isle vs. UM-Fort Kent, 10 a.m.

UM-Machias vs. UM-Fort Kent, 2 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle vs. UM-Machias,

Whittier Invitational

Bates vs. Whittier, 2 p.m.

Bates vs. La Verne, 4 p.m.

Cross Country

Maine Maritime Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

***

SUNDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

Fisher at UM-Fort Kent, 11 a.m.

SUNY-Canton at UM-Machias, 11 a.m.

Wheaton at St. Joseph’s, 1 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Fisher at UM-Fort Kent, 1 p.m.

Maine at Boston University, 1 p.m.

SUNY-Canton at UM-Machias, 1 p.m.

Field Hockey

Hofstra at Maine, noon

***

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 23

Class A

A5: No. 4 Oxford Hills (9-5-1) at No. 1 Skowhegan (15-0), 11 a.m.

A6: No. 6 Lawrence (10-4-1) at No. 2 Messalonskee (13-2), 1 p.m.

Class B

B5: No. 5 Gardiner (10-3-1) at No. 1 Mount View (13-1), 1 p.m.

B6: No. 3 Nokomis (12-2) at No. 2 John Bapst (13-2), at UMaine, Orono, 3 p.m.

Class C

C5: No. 4 Winthrop (12-3) at No. 1 Dexter (14-1), 3 p.m.

C6: No. 6 Stearns (9-6) at No. 2 Foxcroft (9-5-1), 1 p.m.

Regional Finals

At Hampden Academy

Tuesday, Oct. 26

Semifinal winners

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Saturday, Oct. 23

Class A

A5: No. 4 Cheverus (11-4) at No. 1 Scarborough (14-1), 2 p.m.

A6: No. 7 Bonny Eagle (10-5) at No. 3 Thornton (11-3-1), 1 p.m.

Class B

B5: No. 5 Fryeburg (12-3) at No. 1 York (14-1), 1 p.m.

B6: No. 3 Greely (11-4) at No. 2 Leavitt (11-2-1), noon

Class C

C5: No. 4 Sacopee (12-3) at No. 1 Telstar (14-1), 1 p.m.

C6: No. 3 North Yarmouth (14-1) at No. 2 Livermore Falls (14-1), 3 p.m.

***

VOLLEYBALL

Saturday, Oct. 23

Semifinals

Class A

A3: No. 4 Greely (10-5) at No. 1 Biddeford (13-1)

A4: No. 3 Falmouth (13-2) at No. 2 MDI (13-1), 4 p.m.

Class B

B2: No. 4 Bucksport (7-7) at No. 1 Washington Academy (12-2), 7 p.m.

B3: No. 3 Jonesport-Beals (11-3) at No. 2 Calais (9-4), 7 p.m.

***

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Friday, Oct. 22

Preliminary Round

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Ellsworth 1, No. 9 Old Town 0

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Penquis 2, No. 8 Calais 1

CP2: No. 7 Washington Acad. 2, No. 10 George Stevens 1

Tuesday, Oct. 26

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Erskine (4-7-3) at No. 1 Brunswick (14-0)

A2: No. 5 Hampden (9-3-2) at No. 4 Morse (9-3-2)

A3: No. 6 Mount Ararat (9-3-2) at No. 3 Waterville (11-2-1)

A4: No. 7 Mt. Blue (7-4-3) at No. 2 Bangor (12-0-2)

Class B

B1: No. 8 Ellsworth (9-3-3) at No. 1 Caribou (11-2-1)

B2: No. 5 Hermon (8-5-1) at No. 4 Gardiner (10-3-1), 3 p.m.

B3: No. 6 Winslow (10-2-2) at No. 2 Presque Isle (10-3-1), 4 p.m.

B4: No. 7 John Bapst (8-4-2) at No. 2 Camden Hills (12-2)

Class C

C1: No. 9 Penquis (10-5) at No. 1 Fort Kent (11-2-1)

C2: No. 5 Penobscot Valley (10-2-2) at No. 4 Central (8-4-2)

C3: No. 6 Houlton (8-4-1) at No. 3 Madawaska (8-4-2)

C4: No. 7 Washington Acad. (11-3-1) at No. 2 Orono (13-0-1)

Class D

D1: No. 8 Schenck (6-8) vs. No. 1 Ashland (9-2-1) at Presque Isle, 6:30 p.m.

D2: No. 5 Deer Isle-Stonington (9-1-14) at No. 4 Washburn (8-4-2), 2 p.m.

D3: No. 6 Fort Fairfield (7-5-2) at No. 3 Van Buren (9-4-1)

D4: No. 7 Bangor Christian (5-7-2) at No. 2 Southern Aroostook (12-2), 2 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary Round

Friday, Oct. 22

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Cape Elizabeth 1, No. 9 Deering 0

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Monmouth 2, No. 8 Madison 1

Saturday, Oct. 23

Class A

AP2: No. 10 McAuley (6-5-3) at No. 7 Windham (8-4-2), 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 26

Class A

A1: No. 8 Cape Elizabeth (8-5-2) at No. 1 Scarborough (14-0)

A2: No. 5 Cheverus (10-3-1) at No. 4 Sanford (11-2-1)

A3: No. 6 Gorham (11-3) at No. 3 Greely (9-3-2)

A4: AP2 winner at No. 2 Thornton (11-3)

Class B

B1: No. 8 Gray-New Goucester (5-7-2) at No. 1 Yarmouth (11-2-1)

B2: No. 5 Lisbon (10-2-2) at No. 4 Falmouth (8-5-1)

B3: No. 6 Oak Hill (8-5-1) at No. 3 Leavitt (11-2-1)

B4: No. 7 Maranacook (7-6-1) at No. 2 York (10-1-3)

Class C

C1: No. 9 Monmouth (7-5-2) at No. 1 St. Dominic (13-0-1)

C2: No. 5 Old Orchard (8-5-1) at No. 4 Dirigo (10-3-1)

C3: No. 6 Waynflete (6-6-1) at No. 3 Georges Valley (12-1-1)

C4: No. 7 Jay (6-6-2) at No. 2 Sacopee Valley (12-1-1)

***

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Saturday, Oct. 23

BP1: No. 9 Hermon (6-5-3) at No. 8 MDI (7-6-1), 6 p.m.

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Piscataquis (7-6-1) at No. 8 Foxcroft (7-4-3), 11 a.m.

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Shead (4-9-1) at No. 8 Washburn (9-4-1), 1 p.m.

DP2: No. 10 Jonesport-Beals (4-8-2) at No. 7 Katahdin (8-5-1), 11 a.m.

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 27

Class A

A1: No. 8 Erskine (8-5-1) at No. 1 Bangor (13-0-1)

A2: No. 5 Waterville (8-5-1) at No. 4 Morse (9-5)

A3: No. 6 Mt. Blue (7-4-3) at No. 3 Brunswick (11-3)

A4: No. 7 Messalonskee (7-6-1) at No. 2 Lewiston (12-2)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Ellsworth (14-0)

B2: No. 5 Old Town (6-4-4) at No. 4 Winslow (11-3)

B3: No. 6 Mount View (7-5-2) at No. 3 Presque Isle (12-1-1), 4 p.m.

B4: No. 7 John Bapst (6-6-2) at No. 2 Camden Hills (13-0-1)

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Fort Kent (10-1-3)

C2: No. 5 Washington Acad. (7-4-3) at No. 4 Houlton (12-2), 3 p.m.

C3: No. 6 Calais (9-4-1) at No. 3 Penquis (6-7-1), 3 p.m.

C4: No. 7 Madawaska (9-5) at No. 2 Orono (12-1-1)

Class D

D1: DP1 winner at No. 1 Calvary Chapel (14-0)

D2: No. 5 Central Aroostook (9-4-1) at No. 4 Southern Aroostook (11-2-1)

D3: No. 6 Wisdom (11-3) at No. 3 Bangor Christian (12-1-1), 2 p.m.

D4: DP2 winner at No. 2 Machias (11-3)

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary Round

Saturday, Oct. 23

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Windham (8-4-2) at No. 8 Kennebunk ( 8-4-2), noon

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 27

Class A

A1: AP1 winner at No. 1 Scarborough (12-2)

A2: No. 5 South Portland (10-3-1) at No. 4 Gorham (9-3-2)

A3: No. 6 Marshwood (8-4-2) at No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (9-3-2)

A4: No. 7 Cheverus (7-6-1) at No. 2 Portland (12-1-1)

Class B

B1: No. 8 Oak Hill (7-6-1) at No. 1 Yarmouth (13-0-1)

B2: No. 5 Lincoln Acad. (9-3-2) at No. 4 York (8-5-1)

B3: No. 6 Gray-New Gloucester (9-5-) at No. 3 Falmouth (9-4-1)

B4: No. 7 Fryeburg (8-6) at No. 2 Maranacook (13-0-1)

Class C

C1: No. 8 North Yarmouth (7-5-1) at No. 1 Wiscasset (13-0-1)

C2: No. 5 Hall-Dale (10-4) at No. 4 Dirigo (10-2-2)

C3: No. 6 Mount Abram (5-3-6) at No. 3 Waynflete (10-1-2)

C4: No. 7 Telstar (8-4-2) at No. 2 St. Dominic (12-1-1)

Class D

D1: No. 5 Buckfield (7-4-1) at No. 4 Greater Portland Christian (6-6-1)

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 29

Class C

C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner

C6: C3 winner vs. C4 winner

Class D

D2: D1 winner at No. 1 Greenville (10-2-2)

D3: No. 3 Islesboro (9-4-1) at No. 2 Richmond (9-3-2)

***

COLLEGE HOCKEY

BLACK BEARS 7, SIOUX 3

(Friday Night)

North Dakota (3-1-1)        1    1    1—3

Maine (2-1-2)        5    2    0—7

First period — 1. Maine, Dee 4 (Diamond, Nyquist), :43; 2. Maine, Flynn 2 (Shemansky, Diamond), 3:00 (pp); 3. Maine, Flynn 3 (Abbott, Nyquist), 9:37 (pp); 4. UND, Rodwell2  (unassisted), 10:50; 5. Maine, O’Neill 1 (House, Dee), 12:16 (pp); 6. Maine, Nyquist 1 (unassisted), 16:38; Penalties: UND, Gregoire, hitting from behind, 1:13; Maine, Beattie, hitting after whistle, 2:35; UND, Genoway, hitting after whistle, 2:35; UND, MacWilliam, contact to the head and game misconduct, 5:39; UND, Malone, holding, 9:37; UND, Rodwell, elbowing, 12:10; Maine, Nemec, interference, 12:47.

Second period — 7. Maine, Beattie 2 (Mangene, Anthoine), 2:58; 8. Maine, House 4 (Abbott), 8:03; 9. UND, Frattin 6 (Malone), 15:26 (pp). Penal-ties: UND, LaPoint, elbowing, 4:32; UND, Knight, unsportsmanlike conduct, 4:32; Maine, Diamond, unsportsmanlike conduct, 4:32; Maine, House, tripping, 14:51; UND, Forbort, hitting after whistle, 18:24.

Third period — 10. UND, Malone 2 (Cichy), 6:08. Penalties: UND, Malone, roughing, 3:46; UND, Cichy, boarding, 6:29; UND, Blood, cross-checking, 6:39, UND, Kristo, hitting after whistle, 8:17; Maine, House, hitting after whistle, 8:17; Maine, Dee, hitting after whistle, 8:27; Maine, Mangene, hooking, 10:38; Maine, Beattie, tripping, 13:23; Maine, Banwell, roughing, 18:03; UND, Blood, roughing, 18:03; Maine, Banwell, elbowing, 18:03.

Shots on goal: UND 9-6-7—22; Maine 10-8-9—27

Goaltenders: UND, Eidsness (5 shots-2 saves), Dell (22-18); Maine, Sirman (22-19)

Power-play opportunities: UND 1 of 6; Maine 3 of 10

High-percentage scoring chances: UND 9-5-5—19; Maine 10-10-6—26

***

CROSS COUNTRY

COLLEGE

Mariner Invitational

At Castine

Men’s 6K

Maine Maritime 15, UM-Presque Isle 45, no scores for Thomas, UM-Machias

1. Matthew Methot (MMA) 19:50, 2. Greg Baribault (MMA) 20:06, 3. Lucas Miller (MMA) 20:06, 4. Matthew Francis (MMA) 20:23, 5. Evan Vashon (MMA) 20:58, 6. Patrick Lindsey (MMA) 22:17, 7. Brian Hannon (Thomas) 22:28, 8. William O’Neil (UMM) 23:13, 9. Zach Barnes (UMPI) 23:16, 10. Anthony Cappuccio (UMM) 23:18, 11. Jaron Gray (UMPI) 23:28, 12. Patrick Mank (Thomas) 23:36, 13. Christopher Tomlinson (UMM) 24:01, 14. Jesse Howard (UMPI) 25:34, 15. Mark St. Vincent (Thomas) 25:48

Women’s 4K

Husson 19, Maine Maritime 38, no scores for Thomas, UM-Presque Isle, UM-Machias

1. Angela Stauble (Husson) 16:13, 2. Laura Coyne (Thomas) 16:42, 3. Theresa Martin (Husson) 17:15, 4. Carly Langley (UMPI) 18:09, 5. Kaitlin Noyes (Husson) 18:15, 6. Megan St. Laurent (Husson) 18:15, 7. Shelly Hanson (UMPI) 18:25, 8. Laurel Evanofski (MMA) 19:03, 9. Emily Fanning (MMA) 19:08, 10. Jaymie Frederick (MMA) 19:11, 11. Heather Moore (MMA) 19:342, 12. Molly Frankinburger (Husson) 20:00, 13. Brittany Corbett (Husson) 20:06, 14. Erin O’Connor (UMM) 20:12, 15. Taylor Jo Quint (UMPI) 20:18

***

VOLLEYBALL

COLLEGE

At Chestnut Hill, Mass., Thursday

Southern Maine (6-18) def. Pine Mano (6-12) 22-25, 26-24, 23-25, 25-12, 15-13

At Biddeford, Thursday

U-New England (15-9) def. Colby (6-14) 25-23, 25-12, 25-9

***

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Saturday’s Starters, 1:30 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

1. Armbro Beaming, C. Cushing

2. Penney’s Express, G. Bowden

3. Membership, S. Mahar

4. Sundowner, H. Campbell

5. A Night In Paris, B. Blanchard

6. No Shoes, S. Gray

7. Woodmere Fulatrix, W. Watson

SECOND, Pace, $2,300

1. Longshaw Hanover, P. Sowers

2. Sams My Name, G. Bowden

3. Back Spin, H. Campbell

4. Cruisinthebadlands, R. Cushing

5. Pentagon Don, S. Mahar

6. P A Chance, B. Blanchard

7. Warrior Jake, C. Cushing

8. Vasvixen N, S. Gray

THIRD, Trot, $4,500

1. Earl Vic Dol, S. Gray

2. Nooner Or Later, R. Smith

3. Northern Catch, W. Watson

4. Mal Pacino, H. Campbell

5. Gringo, R. Vachon

6. Majesty Hall, S. Mahar

7. Tough Broad, R. Cushing

FOURTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Getmeoutofdebt, C. Cushing

2. Cowgirl Attitude, B. Blanchard

3. Gears Of War, C. Bustard

4. Danis Company, W. Watson

5. Brown N Beautiful, H. Campbell

6. Jessies Whim, R. Cushing

7. First Row, S. Mahar

8. Handle It, G. Bowden

FIFTH, Trot, $2,300

1. Windsong Cerise, R. Estes

2. Cohesive, H. Campbell

3. Midnight Hustler, S. Gray

4. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing

5. Tropical Kidd K, W. Watson

6. Rivers Edge Jim, C. Cushing

7. Masai Mara, S. Mahar

8. Redington Shores, G. Bowden

SIXTH, Pace, $7,000

1. Neutral Court, M. Graffam

2. All Pro Hall, H. Campbell

3. Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland

4. A Place Out West, M. Cushing

5. Freedoms Call, G. Bowden

6. Buster Blue Chip, S. Mahar

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr.

2. Penney’s Pride, B. Blanchard

3. Kg Duke, R. Armstrong

4. Lucky Laff, P. Sowers

5. Saku, H. Campbell

6. Last Dance, S. Mahar

7. Polo Ody, R. Cushing

8. Stormy Cat N, S. Gray

EIGHTH, Pace, $8,000

1. Western Cyclone, D. Richards

2. Dream Well, C. Cushing

3. Town Fool, S. Gray

4. Take The Risk, G. Bowden

5. Rupert Rupert, H. Campbell

NINTH, Pace, $6,000

1. Perfect Approach, S. Mahar

2. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

3. Coit Hanover, M. Graffam

4. Malek Hanover, H. Campbell

5. Raytheking, R. Cushing

6. Afternoondevils, G. Bowden

7. Samardi Shuttle, C. Cushing

8. Mighty Thunder, S. Gray

TENTH, Pace, $5,000

1. Deuces N Eights, W. Watson

2. Had To Be Me, H. Campbell

3. Bella Paradisa, R. Cushing

4. Perfect Trick, S. Mahar

5. Merry Hillbilly, C. Ryder

6. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

7. Caline Dol, R. Vachon

8. The Dude, G. Bowden

ELEVENTH, Trot, $8,000

1. Petty Hanover, R. Cushing

2. Sweet Lucifer, G. Bowden

3. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing

4. Pembroke Heat Wave, H. Campbell

5. Victory Tax, S. Gray

6. Seaside, D. Richards

TWELFTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Climb The Ladder, G. Bowden

2. Panzo Two, R. Cushing

3. Look Both Ways, B. Blanchard

4. Bali Ha’i, R. Wing Jr.

5. Cold Stream Pete, C. Nye

6. Commitment, H. Campbell

7. Sharealike N, S. Gray

8. Ascot Bourbon, S. Mahar