TUESDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Golf

State Qualifier at Natanis GC, Vassalboro

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

NMCC vs. SMCC at EMCC, 4 p.m.

Southern Maine at Bates, 4 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Colby, 4 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Bates at Southern Maine, 4 p.m.

UM-Augusta at Thomas, 4 p.m.

Field Hockey

Southern Maine at Salem State, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Bates at Bowdoin, 7 p.m.

Saint Joseph’s at U-New England, 6 p.m.

******

VOLLEYBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bar Harbor

MDI (11-1) def. Ellsworth (5-4) 25-12, 25-16, 25-8

MDI: Destiny Kanu 6 kills, 13 aces, 1 dig, 1 block; Megan Phelps 13 kills, 6 assists, 3 aces, 2 digs, 2 blocks; India Ross 2 kills, 15 assists, 4 aces, 5 digs

Ellsworth: Bridget Chase 3 ace, 6 assists, 2 digs; Tori Huntley 2 kills, 6 digs; Allie Preston 3 kills, 5 digs

JV: MDI 25-17, 25-16

At Machias

Bucksport (5-6) def. Machias (3-8) 24-26, 25-15, 25-21, 21-25, 15-11

Bucksport: Victoria Grindle 2 aces, 15 digs, 5 assists; Jessica Robbins 13 kills; Madison Porter 6 digs, 12 assists; Sara Malta 13 digs, 3 kills; Jen Wight 3 aces, 17 digs

Machias: Tiffany Preston 11-12 on serves, 4 aces, 12 kills; Jodie Wood 12-14 on serves, 2 aces, 2 kills; Alexis Wood 6 assists, 5 digs; Cady Rolfe 16-18 on serves, 4 aces, 6 kills

At East Machias

Washington Academy (10-1) def. Narraguagus (2-10) 25-15, 25-10, 25-18

WA: Kira Arnold 2 kills, 18 assists, 5 aces, 1 dig; Tatum McFadden 8 kills, 1 block; Taylor Seeley 6 kills, 1 assist, 5 aces, 1 dig, 1 block; Taylor Davis 5 kills, 1 assist, 3 aces, 3 digs

Narraguagus: Claire Albee 7 digs, 5 kills; Age Dorr 11-12 serving, 5 digs, 3 kills; Leydi Ly Lopez 5-5 serving, 6 digs, 5 assists, 3 kills

JV: Narraguagus 2-0

At Woodland

Calais (8-3) def. Woodland (3-7) 25-14, 25-19, 25-19

Calais: Rebecca Redding 2 aces, 8 assists; Shannon Brown 6 kills; Kat Clement 2 kills, 5 digs; Phyllis Sabattis 7 aces, 4 kills, 2 blocks; Ashley Rey-nolds 4 aces, 1 kill

Woodland: Ryan Hood 10-12 serving, 4 aces, 3 kills, 1 dig; Charlotte Southard 8-10 serving, 1 ace, 3 kills, 3 digs; Crystal Annis 10-10 serving, 6 kills, 3 assists, 3 digs; Teagan Donahue 8-11 serving, 2 aces, 4 kills, 1 dig

******

CROSS COUNTRY

HIGH SCHOOL

MTCCA Boys and Girls Top 10

Girls

1.    Cheverus (6)       60

2.    Cape Elizabeth    50

3.    John Bapst           46

4.    Massabesic           39

5.    Mount Ararat         37

6.    Falmouth               29

7.    Bonny Eagle          16

8.    Windham               14

9.    Mt. Blue                 13

10.    Yarmouth            11

11. York                       11

Also receiving votes: Caribou, Brunswick, Scarborough

Boys

1.    Scarborough (5)    50

2.    Falmouth               45

3.    Caribou                 39

4.    Cape Elizabeth      35

5.    Greely                     30

6.    Massabesic             22

7.    Mount Ararat          16

8.    Gorham                   11

9.    Mt. Blue                   11

10.    Edward Little         10

Also receiving votes: York, Hampden

******

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

America East

Lisa Bijman (University of Maine freshman), women’s soccer rookie, scored the game-winning goal against Vermont Thursday.

CAA Football

Brian Harvey (University of Maine sophomore), Special Teams co-player, kicked the game-winning 37-yard field goal in overtime to give Maine a 16-13 win over No. 14 New Hampshire.

North Atlantic Conference

Joe Messerman (University of Maine-Farmington freshman from Brunswick), golf rookie, tied for 12th in the USM Fall Classic to help the Beavers finish fourth. He shot an 88 in the first round and a 76 in the second.

Sara Lane (University of Maine-Farmington junior from Hiram), field hockey co-player, scored four goals in a 3-0 week for the Beavers.

Brendon Santry (University of Maine-Farmington freshman), men’s soccer rookie, scored his first goal, the game-winner in a 2-1 overtime win over UMaine-Machias.

Meaghan Johnson (Saint Joseph’s College junior from Portland), field hockey co-player, made a career-high 20 saves in a 3-2 win over Castleton State Sunday.

******

GOLF

MSGA

Mid Amateur Championship

At Old Marsh CC, Wells

Ricky Jones 73-72—145, Joe Alvarez 80-70—150, Ryan Wingard 71-81—152, Ashley Fifield 76-77—153, Peter Wright 77-77—154, Mike O’Brien 78-76—154, Scott Sirois 78-77—155, Thomas Bean 77-80—157, Andrew Stonehouse 80-77—157, Shawn Gepfert 76-82—158, Mike Doran 78-80—158, William Donovan 81-77—158, Donald Flanagan 79-80—159, Jay Plourd 77-82—159, Ryan Madore 83-77—160, Ron Dery 77-83—160, Chris Marco 80-80—160, Vance Gray Jr. 82-78—160, Roland Duquette 77-84—161, Christopher Langlais 79-82-161, Tim Flaherty 79-82—161, Curtis Jordan 76-86—162, Craig Briggs 83-80—163, Brandon Allen 82-82—164, Jay Moore 78-86—164

Chris King 86-79—165, Tony Polito 83-82—165, Mike Waterman 81-85—166, Scott Jones 84-82—166, Steve Lycette 83-83—166, Keith Studley 84-84—168, Bob Barber 86-83—169, Jayson Adams 84-87—171, Peter Malley 83-88—171, Scott Perry 80-92—172, Chris Juntura 86-86—172, Savoeun Em 83-89—172, Nick Dalfonso 83-90—173, Ryan Atwood 85-88—173, James Ross 89-84—173, Zibby Puleio 85-89—174, Ed Fortier 88-86—174, Sokha Meas 96-81—177, Shawn W. Casey 87-93—180, Stephen Trottier 93-87—180, Casey Walton 86-96—182, Jeff Sullivan 88-95—183, Gregory Dawson 89-98—187, Alan Arnot 89-99—188, Michael Payne 105-84-189

Randolph Clark 93-100—193, Elwood Fox 106-117—223, Wayne Johnson 82-NC—NC, Chad Allen 92-NC—NC, Jim McKay 91-NC—NC, Scott Stone 81-WD—WD, Thomas Michaud 92-WD—WD

WMSGA

At Belgrade Lakes GC

Two Best Ball of Four

Gross: Cecily Whiting, Carmen Evrard, Barbara Rondeau, Cindy Choate 145; Kathi O’Grady, Micki Meggison, Vicki Koshliek, Margaret Honan 151; Susan Gilpatric-Smart, Michele Davis, Peggy Wilson, Joy Eon 152; Sue Brooker, Sherrie Thomas, Linda Ambrose, Terry Burke 160; net: Janet Nelson, Neila Nelke, Cindy Schlaepfer, Donna Browne 124; Barbara Hintze, Christina Jackson, Janet Stewart, Elaine Godsoe 129; Gail Gleason, Linda Holmes, Pid Rafter, Wendy Dewing 129; Lee Barth, Joan Moorehead, Peg Neilson, Shirley Huff 130; pins: No. 2 Jean Cassidy, Amy Sirois; No. 5 Sherrie Thomas, Liz Wiltshire; No. 8 Linda Holmes, Marcia Chute; No. 13 Susan Collins, Terry Burke; No. 17 Cindy Choate, Janet Munro

******

LOCAL GOLF

At Hermon Meadow GC

Crystal Clear Communications

Geoff Vassey, Frank Socoby 85; Dennis Allen, Josh Batey 86 (playoff); pins: No. 3 Frank Socoby 13-0, No. 16 Steve Dyndiuk 54-2; long drive: Derek Miller

At Hidden Meadows GC, Old Town

Club Championship

Club champion: Ron Morin; runner-up: David Nadeau; senior club champion: David Saucier; runner-up: George Thibodeau

******

HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

KVAC Finals

At Rockland GC, par 36

Brunswick (12-1) 169, Brewer (11-2) 178

Brunswick def. Brewer 6½-2½

Brunswick: Nate McCue 47, Brad Smith 43, Alex Viola 38, Luke Carter 44, James Waring 44, Harper Fendler 54

Brewer: Joey Bartol 42, Evan Nadeau 42, Tyler Alexander 48, Tyler White 47, Matt Morrow 47, Alex Burgess 53

Medalist: Viola (Bruns) 38

******

FOOTBALL

COLLEGE

New England Division III Poll

Week Three

Rank, team (first-place votes), record, points

T1. Amherst (11) 2-0, 188; T1. Springfield (8) 4-1, 188; 3. Williams (1-) 2-0, 138; 4. Endicott 4-1, 130; 5. Framingham State 4-1, 104; 6. Curry 3-2, 69; T7. Maine Maritime 3-1, 62; T7. Plymouth State 4-1, 62; 9. Trinity 1-1, 60; 10. Norwich 4-1, 52; also receiving votes: Western New England 26, WPI 17

******

AUTO RACING

LOCAL

Unity Raceway

Saturday’s Results

Enduro (100 laps): 1. David Folsom (Skowhegan), 2. Chris Burbelo (Frankfort), 3. Carl McAlpine (Burnham), 4. Bill Winter (Sidney), 5. John Fortin (Vassalboro); Backward Race: 1. Zach Audet (New Sharon), 2. Justin Moore (Madison), 3. Henry Boudreau Jr. (Winterport), 4. Patrick Cook (Swan-ville), 5. Bruce Nickerson (Norridgewock); Ramp Race: 1. Zach Audet (New Sharon), 2. Paul Jackson (Augusta), 3. Kerlsy Santos (Waterville), 4. Bruce Nickerson (Norridgewock), 5. Bob Seger Jr. (Frankfort); Bag Race: 1. Zach Audet-Lacey Merrill, 2. Samantha Letourneau-Amanda Batchelder, 3. Patrick Cook-Ken Cook, 4. John Fortin-Jamie Knight, 5. Chris King-Dean Curtis; Jack and Jill race: 1. John Fortin-Samantha Letourneau, 2. Paul Jackson-Brandi Jackson, 3. Zach Audet-Lacey Merrill; Powder Puff: 1. Brandi Jackson, 2. Samantha Farnham, 3. Michele Dubois; Race your neigh-bor: 1. Kerlsy Santos (Waterville) and Ben Clark (Clinton); burnout contest: 1. Chris King (Burnham)

Winterport Dragway

Sunday’s Results

Super Pro/Pro Final: 1. Bob Cousins (Brewer), 2. Jamie Watson (Gouldsboro); Super Pro Eliminator: 1. Bob Cousins (Brewer), 2. Scott Gove (Dennysville), semifinalist Julie Larrabee (Stockton Springs); Pro Eliminator: 1. Jamie Watson (Gouldsboro), 2. Mike Reynolds (Bangor), semifinalists Robin Reynolds (Winterport), Mark Dover (Anson); Bikes/Sleds: 1. Jon Weeks (Waterville), 2. Aaron Astle (Ellsworth), semifinalists Brittney Marston (Fairfield), Jim Marston (Fairfield); Street Eliminator: 1. Dan Poirier (Minot), 2. Wayne Chadwick (South China), semifinalists Gage Reynolds (Ban-gor), Tim Wilcox (Easton); Street Trophy: 1. Bill Dammier (Deer Isle), Gage Reynolds (Bangor), semifinalists Nicole Spencer (Winterport), Brock Wakefield (Unity); Teen Race: 1. Brandon Tracy (Bucksport), Terry Sutherland (Ellsworth), semifinalist Cole Lane (Patten)

Saturday’s Results

Gamblers Race: 1. Scott Gove (Dennysville), 2. Mike Jordan (Hancock), semifinalists Wayne Paul (Belfast), Jodie Herrick (Stockton Springs); ATV/Quad race: 1. Jerry Hatch (Lubec), 2. J.R. Rollins (Parkman); Lawn Mower/Small Tractor Race: 1. Kassey Gould (Corinna), 2. Pete Gould (Corinna), semifinalist Gage Reynolds (Bangor)

******

HARNESS RACING

FRYEBURG FAIR

Tuesday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $4,020

1. Admiral Pembroke, H. Campbell

2. Nights Echo, W. Campbell

3. Successful Venture, J. Mahar

4. Vasvixen N, S. Gray

5. Dartanion, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Space Time Carl, R. Cushing

7. Muir Hanover, R. Dinning

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. Turning Pro, G. Bowden

2. No Shoes, S. Gray

3. Mystical Tenor, A. Hall

4. Spiz R Rinkum, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Robby’s Cameo, S. Mahar

6. Lost The Flip, R. Dinning

7. Blaster Hanover, H. Campbell

8. Look Both Ways, W. Campbell

Third, Trot, $2,600

1. Keystone Stately, S. Taggart

2. Tropical Kidd K, W. Watson

3. Romeo Du Ruisseau, R. Vachon

4. Thirty Stars, J. Beckwith

5. Redington Shores, L. Fitch

6. I. Mauran A Mainer, P. Battis

7. Tough Broad, W. Campbell

8. Velocity Hall, D. Richards

Fourth, Pace, $2,000

1. Simka, G. Bowden

2. Nemesis, S. Taggart

3. Analytical, S. Nason

4. Irascible, L. Fitch

5. She’s Always Hot, J. Beckwith

6. Strong Silence, R. Cushing

7. Literacy, W. Campbell

8. Lavish Jen, R. Dinning

Fifth, Pace, $2,000

1. Southview Sabre, R. Cushing

2. Climb The Ladder, G. Bowden

3. King Mouse, H. Campbell

4. Mi Amigo, A. Harrington

5. Polo Ody, L. Fitch

6. Ritchie Y, W. Campbell

7. Play For Silver, R. Dinning

8. AAJ, M. Athearn

Sixth, Pace, $3,600

1. Names Fame, S. Taggart

2. Freedoms Call, G. Bowden

3. Panz The Toymaker, W. Campbell

4. Had To Be Me, R. Cushing

5. Guapo, K. Ireland

6. Merry Hillbilly, H. Campbell

7. Perfect Approach, S. Mahar

Seventh, Pace, $2,600

1. Back Spin, C. Nye

2. Ascot Bourbon, G. Bowden

3. Big John C, R. Cushing

4. Bonanza Beach, H. Campbell

5. Bionicle N, S. Gray

6. Silvano, L. Fitch

7. Champagne Charley, W. Campbell

8. Grumpy, K. Switzer Jr.

Eighth, Pace, $3,300

1. The Dude, S. Mahar

2. Artillery Officer, S. Nason

3. I Dream Of Kara, C. Nye

4. Homemetootight, R. Cushing

5. Electric Jolt, S. Gray

6. Cooby N, H. Campbell

7. Dome Of The Rock, J. Beckwith

8. Eternal Triumph, D. Richards

Ninth, Pace, $6,000

1. Sassy Sarah, W. Watson

2. Perfect Launch, K. Ireland

3. Gracie Gracie, J. Beckwith

4. Wannahuckaloogi, H. Campbell

5. Keystone Natalie, W. Campbell

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

1. Rocky’s Molly, H. Campbell

2. Starburst Bluechip, S. Taggart

3. Flickers Like Gold, R. Lawson

4. Button Road, L. Fitch

5. Office Witch, C. McIntire

6. Ditchem Casey, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Pacific Rose, R. Dinning

8. Laken Ledge Angel, W. Campbell