September 21, 2017
News Latest News | Poll Questions | Opioid Epidemic | Hurricane Jose | Stephen King

New England Associated Press News Executives Association contest winners

The Associated Press

Winners in the New England Associated Press News Executives Association contest. The awards will be presented on Friday, Sept. 10, at NEAPNEA’s fall conference at the Radisson Hotel & Suites, Chelmsford, Mass.

WEBSITE AND MULTIMEDIA

Overall Website

Class I

First Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Staff; www.capecodonline.com

Second Place: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; Staff; www.pressherald.com

Third Place: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; Staff; www.bangordailynews.com

Class II/III

First Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Staff; “TheDay.com”

Second Place: Record-Journal, Meriden, Conn.; Dan Champagne, Ryan Millner, Carolyn Wallach, Liz White; “My-recordjournal.com”

Third Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Staff; “SouthCoastToday.com”

Engagement

Class I

First Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Staff; “The Floods of 2010”

Second Place: The Burlington (Vt.) Free Press; Staff; “The vote over gay marriage”

Third Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Staff; “Cape Cod Online/Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass, www.capecodonline.com

Class II/III

First Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Zip06.com staff; “Zip06.com”

Second Place: Record-Journal, Meriden, Conn.; Dan Champagne, Ryan Millner, Carolyn Wallach, Kim Primicerio; “Holiday Idol 2009”

News Presentation

Class I

First Place: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; www.telegram.com

Class II

First Place: The Day, New London, Conn. “Morning after a late-night apartment fire”

Second Place: The Enterprise, Brockton, Mass. “Honoring Jared Monti”

Third Place: SouthCoastToday.com: www.SouthCoastToday.com/halfmarathon

Sports Section

Class I

First Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass,; Staff; www.capecodonline.com

Class II/III

First Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Staff; High School Sports Section

Second Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Staff; High School Sports Section — SouthCoastVar-sity.com: http:///www.gazettenet.com/section/umass-sports

Public Service

Class I

First Place: The Patriot Ledger, Quincy, Mass.; Staff; “IN THE PINK: A month to focus on curing cancer”

Class II/III First Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Staff; “Public Service – The Neediest Families Fund”

Special Section

Class I

First Place: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Staff; “Warehouse fire”

Class II/III

First Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Tim Martin, Karin Crompton; “Haiti: On the Ground”

Second Place: Record-Journal, Meriden, Conn.; Dan Champagne, Kim Primicerio; “Sheehan’s Road to the State Finals”

Third Place: The Enterprise, Brockton, Mass.; Staff; “D-Day Remembrances”

Entertainment Section

Class II

First Place: The Sun Chronicle, Attleboro, Mass; Staff; “GO”

Multimedia Slideshow

Class III

First Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; Carol Lollis; “One breast cancer experience: A photo-journalist tells her own story”

Second Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Peter Pereira, David Cuddy; “Mark Carvalho: The Man Behind The Artwork”

Third Place: The Enterprise, Brockton, Mass.; Craig Murray; “Heaven, hell, heroin: Lessons learned from one young man’s death”

Class II

First Place: The Sun, Lowell, Mass; David H. Brow, Julia Malakie, David Perry; “Day in the life of a visiting nurse”

Second Place: The Patriot Ledger, Quincy, Mass.; Amelia Kunhardt; “HERstory: Nancy Goggin’s perspective on life right now”

Third Place: The Burlington (Vt.) Free Press; Ryan Mercer; “Veterans Day a call to action at Norwich University”

Video

Class I

First Place: The Sun, Lowell, Mass.; Tory Germann; “Cassandra Falcone, Heart of a champion”

Second Place: The Burlington (Vt.) Free Press; Emily McManamy; “Scientists try to save Bats from White Nose Syndrome”

Third Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Staff; “Floods of 2010”

Class II

First Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Peter Huoppi; “A Boxing Revival at Coast Guard”

Second Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Peter Huoppi, Rick Koster; “Behind the Scenes at The Movies”

Third Place: The Enterprise. Brockton, Mass.; Maria Papadopoulos; “In Harm’s Way —- pedestrian safety report”

WRITING

Arts and Entertainment Writing

Class I

First Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Mackenzie Issler; “Motherhood’s her muse”

Second Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Anita Phillips; “Tenacious and patient”

Class II

First Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; Steve Pfarrer, “Chris Smither: A big city musician tries small town living”

Second Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; Kathleen Mellen; “In Body and Spirit”

Third Place: The Sun Chronicle, Attleboro, Mass.; Rick Foster; “Remembering Ray”

Class III

First Place: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; Jessica Bloch; “Face value egg tempera portrait”

Second Place: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; Bob Keyes; “Jamie Wyeth Stands Alone”

Third Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Kathi Scrizzi-Driscoll; “The show must go on”

Beat Reporting

Class I

First Place: The Hartford (Conn.) Courant; Jon Lender; “Bysiewicz coverage”

Second Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Karen Lee Ziner; “Agents stop vans taking workers to Gillette Stadium,” “Tale of Guatemalan day workers and Gillette Stadium,” “Census 2010: Getting a complete count,” “Some immigrants are afraid to give info to government”

Third Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Sarah Shemkus; “Burned investors fault Cape financier”

Class II

First Place: The Advocate, Stamford, Conn.; Wynne Parry; “Sixth-grade progress report,” “Parents battle for safer bus stops,” “New test gives schools higher GPA”

Second Place: The Telegraph, Nashua, N.H.; Ashley Smith; “Arrested development,” “Local developer has long history in the business — and in court,” “Trouble at home”

Third Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; Kristin Palpini; “Chimps no chumps in disease fight,” “Prof not cowed by this mystery,” “Researcher bites at issue of dog’s bark”

Class III

First Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Kristin Palpini; “ Agri-business beat reporting”

Best Headline

Class I

First Place: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; Brian Robitaille; “First the ooze…then the aahs”

Second Place: The Sun, Lowell, Mass.; Jim Campanini; “BLUE STATE GOES BIG FOR BROWN”

Third Place: The Republican, Springfield, Mass.; Robert Chipkin; “Hot dog merchant is frankly steamed”

Class II

First Place: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Ernie Kohlsaat; “From Moguls to Mogul”

Second Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Andy Tomolonis; “Local hip-hop artists face criminal rap” Class III

First Place: The Newport (R.I.) Daily News; Harvey Peters; “Holy Rollers”

Business/Consumer News

Class I

First Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Alex Kuffner; “The race: several companies want to be first to develop an offshore wind farm — Will wind turbines “

Second Place: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Aaron Nicodemus; “Pulse rates/Health care costs vary be-tween hospitals”

Third Place: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; “Reviving Bangor, Part I”; “Reviving Bangor, Part II”

Class II

First Place: The Advocate, Stamford, Conn.; Elizabeth Kim, Neil Vigdor; “The Rise and Fall of Antares”

Second Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; Kristin Palpini; “A jobless rebound? ; Loan limbo; Raises for Valley workers still months off”

Third Place: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Daniel Barrick, Amy Augustine; “Precision Technology”

Class III

First Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Richie Davis; “Labor Day dimmed for laid-off workers”

Continuing Coverage

Class I

First Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Paul Edward Parker, Benjamin N. Gedan, Cynthia Needham, Andy Smith; “The housing dilemma “Part-times” “I just need work “Hopes are high for a better 2010” “RI jobless rate”

Second Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass. George Brennan; “Patric McCarthy: Case details lead experts to deadly conclusion”

Third Place: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; Abigail Curtis, Bill Trotter, Judy Harrison; “Troubled waters”

Class II

Winners to be announced.

Class III

Winners to be announced.

Deadline News Coverage

Class I

First Place: The Hartford Courant; Christine Dempsey, Mark Spencer, David Owens; “Richard Shenkman Stand-off”

Second Place: The Hartford Courant; Don Stacom, David Owens; “SUSPECTS CAPTURED”

Third Place: New Hampshire Union Leader; Kathryn Marchocki; “Deadly Shootings Rattle City”

Class II

First Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Karen Florin, Izaskun E. Larraneta, Megan Bard, Karin Crompton; “Fiery end to hostage drama”

Second Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; Larry Parnass, Laurie Loisel , Phoebe Mitchell , Lucy Pickett; “9 suspicious fires in 75 minutes “

Third Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Brian Fraga, Brian Boyd, Charis Anderson, Jack Spillane; “Chemical released at city trash plant”

Class III

First Place: Taunton (Mass.) Daily Gazette; Gerry Tuoti; “Improvised runway”

Second Place: The Herald, New Britain, Conn.; Lisa Backus; “Neighbors Stunned”

Deadline Sports Coverage

Class I

First Place: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Paul Jarvey, Dave Nordman, Jim Wilson; “Baseball pitcher mourned”

Second Place: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Jennifer Toland; “Willard finishes his Purple reign”

Third Place: The Sun, Lowell, Mass.; David Pevear; “Out with a whimper; Patriots sent packing from playoffs by Ravens – and it wasn’t even close”

Class II

First Place: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Dave D’Onofrio; “Making a splash”

Second Place: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Tim O’Sullivan; “Looks like a win”

Third Place: Valley News, Lebanon, NH; Tris Wykes; “Dartmouth Students Slur Harvard Athletes During Squash Match”

Class III

First Place: Bennington (Vt.) Banner; Adam White; “Pigskin pyrotechnics”

Editorial

Class I

First Place: The Burlington (Vt.) Free Press; Aki Soga; “Voice of the Free Press”

Second Place: The Patriot Ledger, Quincy, Mass.; John Murphy; “Housing raids only treat symptom”, “Parents have right to know when children overdose”, “Light sentence, courtroom antics compound suffering”

Third Place: The Sun, Lowell, Mass.; Sharon Flaherty; “Moral decline”, “Council overstepped its authority”,” Time to step down”

Class II

First Place: The Sun Chronicle, Attleboro, Mass.; Mike Kirby; “A bully in our high schools”, “A new low on the Hill”, “A victory for free speech in Norfolk

Second Place: The Herald News, Fall River, Mass.; Patrick Luce; “City stripped of protection”, “Halfway to history”; “Damaged legacy”

Third Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; Jim Foudy; “Slavery’s unfinished story”, “The C-5 problem”, “Get anti-bullying bill right”

Class III

First Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Justin Abelson; “Visitor’s center “, “Library subscribers”, “Fix School Choice”

Second Place: The Newport (R.I.) Daily News; Sheila Mullowney; “Firefighter’s death serves as a warning”, “City delayed accessibility for too long”, “Concussions need “

Third Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Tim Blagg; “Broadband at last?”, “Better safe than…”, “Real ID … so what?”

Enterprise

Class I

First Place: Boston Herald; Staff; “Bully central”

Second Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Felice Freyer; “Price of Miracles”

Third Place: Connecticut Post of Bridgeport, Conn.; Staff; “Breaking the Sound Barrier”

Class II

First Place: The Salem (Mass.) News; Stacie N. Galang, Ethan Forman, Matthew K. Roy, Amanda McGregor; “Far From Home”

Second Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; Margot Cleary; “Fatal Distraction”

Third Place: The Enterprise, Brockton, Mass.; Maria Papadopoulos; “In harm’s way-Jaywalkers crossing line?”

Class III

First Place: Bennington (Vt.) Banner; Mark E. Rondeau; “More Vermonters reject religion; Survey: Churches in trouble; Religious leaders reaching out”

Feature Story

Class I

First Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass., Hyannis, Mass.; Karen Jeffrey; “Long Journey Home”

Second Place: Republican-American, Waterbury, Conn.; Brynn Mandel; “A Monumental Life”

Third Place: The Burlington (Vt.) Free Press; Candace Page and staff; “Town Meeting Day: Predictable punctuated by surprises”

Class II

First Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Kenton Robinson; “ROLLIE An Old Palooka Who Can Teach You A Thing Or Two”

Second Place: The Enterprise, Brockton, Mass.; Steve Damish; “Heaven. Hell. Heroin”

Third Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; Margot Cleary; “A brain stem stroke left Adam Langlois ‘locked in’”

Class III

First Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Tim Blagg; “Guarding a floating target”

Second Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Richie Davis; “Traces of the trade”

Third Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Richie Davis; “A life with the cows”

Investigative Reporting

Class I

First Place: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Thomas Caywood; “Time Lapse/Did Duggan get a deal”

Second Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; staff; “Drunk driving”

Third Place: The Hartford Courant; Dave Altimari, Matthew Kauffman, Regine Labossiere; “School Bus Safety”

Class II

First Place: Rutland (Vt.) Herald; Kevin O’Connor; “ Vt. man’s charity trek running into questions”, “Barefoot trek runs into trouble”

Second Place: The Telegraph of Nashua, N.H.; Andrew Wolfe; “Stanley Paving investigation”

Third Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Ted Mann; “UConn expert advising Rell on politics”

Class III

First Place: Greenwich (Conn.) Time; Debra Friedman; “Doctor uses wrong man’s sperm to produce twins”

Local Column

Class I

First Place: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Dianne Williamson; “Inner battle claims beloved priest”, “Finally heard, but too late”, “Out of the Rubble – Letting go”

Second Place: The Hartford Courant; Helen Ubinas; “Neighborhood Refreshed – Garden Street cleanup A little effort, a lot accomplished”, “A blight on housing director’s record”, “When well we treat all murder victims equally?”

Third Place: The Hartford Courant; Jon Lender; DSS: It’s a New Britain, even if it’s not”, “Budget crisis hits cleanup fund”, “Somehow CRRA didn’t miss stolen earth-mover”

Class II

First Place: The Herald News, Fall River, Mass.; Marc Munroe Dion; “Working and dying for a living”, “Good luck breaking out of the box”, “New benchmark for stupid ideas”

Second Place: The Salem (Mass.) News; Steve Landwehr; Lives

Third Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; Bob Flaherty; “Tears of rage finally turned to tears of grief”, “A city’s dread”, “An Empty Workbench”

Class III

First Place: The Newport (R.I.) Daily News; Jim Gillis; “City didn’t take long to curb RVs”, “Jackson thrilled the world”, “Why fight it? Let’s embrace the drunkards”

Second Place: Bennington (Vt.) Banner; Telly Halkias; “From the Stacks: Dr. Anna and the amazing Katy”, “Farewell, icon”, “On Rembrandt’s palatte”

Third Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Chris Collins; “Don’t let fear rule”, “Interesting turn of events”, “Latest in biomass story”

Sports Column

Class I

First Place: The Sun, Lowell, Mass.; Lynn Worthy; “Disappointing? Yep. Surprising? C’mon,” “Behind the scenes, Willis Spiller made local sports special,” “The road to 400: For Kathy O’Neil, it’s been a pleasure”

Second Place: The Patriot Ledger, Quincy, Mass.; Mike Fine; “Capitol idea, Curt,” “Family First,” “Pedro’s finale: bland or grand?”

Third Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Mike Fine; “Mostly fun and games,” “The not-so-easy way out,” “After swift kick, she went to front of pack”

Class II

Fires Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Jonathan Comey; “Quiet Red Sox star found slice of heaven in Marion,” “On a fast track to the Celtics’ future,” “Truth is, Tiger has a long way to go”

Second Place: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Dave D’Onofrio; “So long, Tedy,” “It’s time for time,” “Say it ain’t so”

Third Place: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Don Mahler; “Why Not Us? Dartmouth Should Not Be Afraid to Win,” “It’s Easy to be Dad, Much Harder to be a Know-it-all,” “Hey Squash Hecklers: Don’t Shoot the Messenger”

Class III

First Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Chip Ainsworth; “Family ordeal,” “Travels with George,” “Florida chill”

Second Place: Bennington (Vt.) Banner; Adam White; “The White Room: Down into Heaven,” “Much to Learn,” “Tilting at Windmills”

Third Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Jason Butynski; “Glory days,” “Mr. 918,” “Tough break”

Sports Feature or Enterprise

Class I

First Place: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; Andrew Neff, Ernie Clark; “Giants Packers”

Second Place: The Sun, Lowell, Mass.; David Pevear; “He shoots, he scores -” in life”

Third Place: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; Ernie Clark; “Obstacles fail to slow down Baeza”

Class II

First Place: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Dave D’Onofrio; “ Racing in the recession”

Second Place: The Enterprise, Brockton, Mass.; Jim Fenton; “Rocky: Celebrating his life 40 years after his death”

Third Place: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Tris Wykes; “The Lost and Found Football “

Class III

First Place: The Newport (R.I.) Daily News; Scott Barrett; “He shall overcome”

Second Place: Bennington (Vt.) Banner; Adam White; “Force of Nature: SMS avalanche survivor returning to site where he was buried alive”

Third Place: The Herald, Fall River, Mass.; Johnny J. Burnham; “Lost and Found”

Specialty Publications

Class I

First Place: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; “Hometeam Magazine”

Second Place: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; “Worcester Living magazine”

Third Place: The Republican, Springfield, Mass.; “Business sections”

Class II

First Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Beth Perdue; “The New England Business Bulletin”

Second Place: The Sun, Lowell, Mass. Journal; Jessica Kosowski; “local-I-dos

Class III First Place: Newport (R.I.) Daily News; “Mercury”

Second Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Tim Blagg; “Going Green”

Third Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Tim Blagg; “Valley Kids”

General Interest Weekly

Class I

First Place: The Burlington (Vt.) Free Press; “Savorvor”

Second Place: The Burlington (Vt.) Free Press; “Green Mountain”

Third Place: The Sun, Lowell, Mass.; “Valley Dispatch”

Class II

First Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; “Hampshire Life”

Class III

First Place: The Newport (R.I.) Daily News; “South County Independent”

PHOTO

Deadline News Photo

Class I

First Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; John Freidah; “Darlene Mcloud, waits for transport to a shelter after being rescued from her flooded home”

Second Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; John Freidah; “West Warwick firefighters rescue residents from their flooded homes”

Third Place: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Mark C. Ide; “Blackstone Rages Out of Control”

Class II

First Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Tim Martin; “Heavy storms rip region”

Second Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Abigail Pheiffer; “Democrats lose their grip”

Third Place: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Katie Barnes; “Who got the power”

Class III

First Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Peter MacDonald; “Couldn’t be saved”

Second Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Peter MacDonald; “Shocking loss of life”

Third Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Paul Franz; “Dog revived after smoky blaze”

General News

Class I

First Place: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; Kevin Bennett; “Homeless in Bangor”

Second Place: The Burlington (Vt.) Free Press; Joshua Lambert; “Mountain warriors depart “

Third Place: Boston Herald; Mark Garfinkel; “Church Fire Aftermath “

Class II to be announced.

Class III

First Place: Bennington (Vt.) Banner; Peter Crabtree; “Not Ready To Let Go”

Second Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Paul Franz; “Downtown renovation”

Third Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Mike Phillips; “Muzzle nuzzle”

Feature

Class I

First Place: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; John Ewing; “Spencer Garrett of Portland does some fly casting…”

Second Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Merrily Lunsford; “Bogged Down”

Third Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Paul Blackmore; “Double Play”

Class II

First Place: The Sun Chronicle, Attleboro, Mass.; Mark Stockwell; “Nature’s Masterpiece”

Second Place: Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Peter Pereira; “Seniors get a belly full”

Third Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Dana Jensen; “Flying a kite”

Class III

First Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Paul Franz; “Fall floats”

Second Place: Bennington (Vt.) Banner; Peter Crabtree; “In Flight”

Third Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Paul Franz; “Bored? Gnaw!”

Portrait or Profile

Class I

First Place: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; Gabor Degre; “Test Pilot”

Second Place: The Patriot Ledger, Quincy, Mass.; Greg Derr; “Brian Neville, who has suffered with depression since 2002, says electroshock treatment has helped”

Third Place: Telegram & Gazette of Worcester, Mass.; Tom Rettig; “Where will they go?”

Class II

First Place: Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Peter Pereira; “Window of Opportunity”

Second Place: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Katie Barnes; “Prize kiss”

Third Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Tim Cook; “Girl enjoys ice cream cone”

Class III

First Place: Bennington (Vt.)Banner; Peter Crabtree; “Sweet Steam”

Second Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Paul Franz; “Plunging in “Black Water”

Third Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Geoff Bluh; “Green River String Band”

Sports Action

Class I

First Place: Boston Herald; Angela Rowlings; “Agony of defeat”

Second Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Paul Blackmore; “Winning Combo”

Third Place: Boston Herald; Matt Stone; “Header Gone Bad”

Class II

First Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Geoff Bluh; “Disc dive”

Second Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Paul Franz; “Tug of war”

Third Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; J. Anthony Roberts; “Diving catch”

Class III

First Place: The Herald News, Fall River, Mass.; Jack Foley; “Westport: Cats capitalize in win”

Second Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; Kevin Gutting; “Hampshire Regional catcher Becca Huard, top, tags out Monique Grenoble of Greenfield to end the”

Third Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Mike Valeri; “Flying high…But not high enough”

Sports Feature or Enterprise

Class I

First Place: The Republican, Springfield, Mass.; Don Treeger; “ Lions denied”

Second Place: The Burlington (Vt.) Free Press; Glenn Russell; “A racer rinses himself”

Third Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Bob Thayer; “Tackling the rules of the game”

Class II First Place: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; James M. Patterson; “Foreshadows”

Second Place: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Jason Johns; “This Might Hurt”

Third Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Sean D. Elliot; “UConn women’s perfect season”

Class III

First Place: Taunton (Mass.) Daily Gazette; Dave DeMelia; “Bowled Over”

Photo Story

Class I

First Place: The Patriot Ledger, Quincy, Mass.; Amelia Kunhardt; “Buff Beauty: Elizabeth Rohde”

Second Place: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; Bridget Brown; “Where The Whales Are”

Third Place: The Providence (R.I.) Journal; Kathy Borchers; “The price of miracles, Families and modern medicine cope with the relentless rise in premature births”

Class II

First Place: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Jennifer Hauck; “Against the Odds”

Second Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Peter Pereira; “Taking Care”

Third Place: The Salem (Mass.) News; Deborah Parker; “Far From Home”

DESIGN

Business Page

Class I

First Place: The Republican, Springfield, Mass.; Patricia Thompson; “Outlook 2010: Job Growth Awaits return of Confidence”

Second Place: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Don Landgren Jr.; “Sea of Forms”

Third Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; James Warren; “Beware of Smurfs”

Class II

First Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Jonathan Darling; “How Sweet It Is!”

Second Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; Lucy Pickett; “New Faces”

Third Place: Daily Hampshire Gazette, Northampton, Mass.; Lucy Pickett; “Rebound”

Feature/Perspective Page

Class I

First Place: The Hartford (Conn.) Courant; Amy Duncan; “CTLiving”

Second Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Patti Bangert; “Rethinking Pizza”

Third Place: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; Joel Crabtree; “Bringing life to Avatar

Class II

First Place: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Clay Wirestone; “Go fish”

Second Place: The Sun Chronicle, Attleboro, Mass.; Jessica Kosowski; “Ireland calling”

Third Place: The Sun Chronicle, Attleboro, Mass.; Jessica Kosowski; “Whatta cuppa”

Class III

First Place: The Newport (R.I.) Daily News; Staff, “Winging it”

Second Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Adam Orth; “Peach of an ice cream”

Third Place: The Recorder, Greenfield, Mass.; Adam Orth; “Lighting the way”

Illustration: Fine Art Illustration

Class I

First Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; James Warren; “Why we like to be scared”

Second Place: The Republican, Springfield, Mass.; Bob Rich; “Psst – teens keep secrets but that can be OK if …”

Third Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; James Warren; “Ronald Reagan”

Class II

First Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Zach Giallongo, Jonathan Comey; “Superstars”

Second Place: The Advocate, Stamford, Conn.; Jen Cahill; “A River Runs Wild”

Third Place: Valley News, Lebanon, N.H.; Anzell Jordaan; “Finding the Army”

Informational Graphic

Class I

First Place: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; Mike Fisher; “2009 Portland Weather”

Second Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; James Warren; “Making electricity smarter”

Third Place: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; Jeff Woodbury; “Pushing 100 — Dempsey challenge”

Class II

First Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Nate Silva; “Searching for Answers”

Second Place: Concord (N.H.) Monitor; Charlotte Thibault, Daniel Barrick; “State economy by the numbers”

Third Place: The Telegraph, Nashua, N.H.; Andrew Toland; “Stimulus funds may speed up finish of airport access road”

Local/Regional Page

Class II

First Place: The Sun Chronicle, Attleboro, Mass.; Craig Borges; “City & Town”

Second Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; David Humphrey; “Under review”

Third Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Rebecca Coleman; “Through the years”

Photo Illustration

Class I

First Place: Boston Herald; Gustavo Leon; “Meet Duke-Val!”

Second Place: Boston Herald; Gustavo Leon; “Final Sale!”

Third Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Patti Bangert, Paul Blackmore; “Worn down”

Class II

First Place: The Sun Chronicle, Attleboro, Mass.; Mark Stockwell; “The clean truth”

Second Place: Jack Foley, Jon Root; “Fourth of July”

Third Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Nelson Borges, Jonathan Darling; “Entering Wareham”

Page 1

Class I

First Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Dhyana Sancoucie; “The Lion Rests”

Second Place: The Hartford Courant; Greg Harmel; June 21 – 2009

Third Place: Bangor (Maine) Daily News; Becky Bowden, Eric Zelz; “Mountainside Monument

Class II

First Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; David Humphrey; “Risky Business”

Second Place: The Sun Chronicle, Attleboro, Mass.; Jessica Kosowski; “Beat up, broken down”

Third Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Harold Hanka; “A Singular Soaking”

Class III

First Place: The Newport (R.I.) Daily News; Jon Zins; “Spanning the years”

Second Place: The Herald, New Britain, Conn.; Megan Golrick; “Lost and Found”

Sports Page

Class I

First Place: Cape Cod Times, Hyannis, Mass.; Barbara Tierney; “Sea Worthy”

Second Place: Telegram & Gazette, Worcester, Mass.; Elizabeth Russell; “Jim Rice”

Third Place: Portland (Maine) Press Herald; Sally Tyrell; “Outdoors – Higher Education”

Class II

First Place: The Day, New London, Conn.; Harold Hanka; “UConn Huskies”

Second Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Jonathan Couture; “V-Day”

Third Place: The Standard-Times, New Bedford, Mass.; Jonathan Couture; “The Year in

SouthCoast Sports”

Class III

First Place: Taunton (Mass.) Daily Gazette; Steve Sanchez; “CHAMPIONS”


Did we get something wrong? Please, Let us know, submit a correction.

You may also like