HOCKEY
CLASS B SEMIFINALS
Lawrence 3, Houlton-Hodgdon 2

HOULTON — Jeshua Dearborn scored two goals and assisted the other as No. 5 Lawrence of Fairfield defeated No. 4 Houlton-Hodgdon 3-2 in an Eastern Maine Class B semifinal matchup at the Millar Civic Center.
Lawrence moves on to play top-seeded Brewer on Saturday at the Sukee Arena in Winslow.
Devan Belanger scored 2:42 into the game off of a Dearborn assist during a 5-on-3 power play to give 11-8 Lawrence a 1-0 lead.
Nick Chase scored with assists from Kam Lincoln and Jared Tapley with 13:11 left in the sec-ond period to tie it for 11-8 Houlton-Hodgdon.
Dearborn added two second period goals to give Lawrence a 3-1 lead. Mat Woodbury, Jordan Nutting and Belanger had the assists.
Ben Ward cut the lead to one with 2:01 left in the second, but the Black Hawks were unable to score in third. Cody Briggs and Lincoln had the assists on Ward’s goal.
The Bulldogs’ Brad MacKenzie saved 27 of 29 shots while Malik Abouleish turned away 18 of 21 shots for Houlton-Hodgdon.

HOCKEY TOURNEY SCHEDULE
Eastern Maine
Class B
Quarterfinals
Monday, Feb. 22

B1: No. 5 Lawrence 3, No. 4 Houlton-Hodgdon 2
Class A
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Feb. 23

A1: No. 5 Edward Little (14-4) at No. 4 St. Dominic (10-8)
A2: No. 6 Messalonskee (8-10) at No. 3 Bangor (11-6-1), 6:30 p.m.
A3: No. 7 Hall-Dale/Winthrop/Maranacook (9-8-1) at No. 2 Waterville (11-6-1)
Semifinals
Saturday, Feb. 27
Class A
At Colisee, Lewiston

A4: A1 winner at No. 1 Lewiston (15-2-1), noon or 3 p.m.
A5: A2 winner vs. A3 winner, noon or 3 p.m.
Class B
At Sukee Arena, Winslow
B2: No. 5 Lawrence (11-8) at No. 1 Brewer (16-1-1), 5 or 8 p.m.
B3: No. 3 Presque Isle (14-4) at No. 2 Winslow (12-5-1), 5 or 8 p.m.
Regional finals
Tuesday, March 2
Class A
At Colisee, Lewiston

A6: Semifinal winners, 6 or 8:30 p.m.
Class B
At Alfond Arena, Orono

B4: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
State finals, at Lewiston
Saturday, March 6
Class A

A7: East champion vs. West champion, 6 p.m.
Class B
B5: East champion vs. West champion, 1 p.m.

Western Maine
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Feb. 23
Class A

A1: No. 8 Scarborough (6-10-2) at No. 1 Biddeford (15-2-1)
A2: No. 5 Portland (9-9) at No. 4 South Portland (14-4)
A3: No. 6 Noble (13-5) at No. 3 Falmouth (12-4-2)
A4: No. 7 Deering (10-5-3) at No. 2 Thornton (15-7-2)
Semifinals
Saturday, Feb. 27
Class A
At Colisee, Lewiston

A5: A1 winner vs. A2 winner, 6 p.m.
A6: A3 winner vs. A4 winner, 8:30 p.m.
Class B
At Portland Ice Arena

B1: No. 4 Greely (8-8-2) at No. 1 York (15-3), 5 or 8 p.m.
B2: No. 3 Yarmouth (9-9) at No. 2 Camden Hills (14-4), 5 or 8 p.m.
Regional finals
Tuesday, March 2
Class A
At Colisee, Lewiston

A7: Semifinal winners, 6 or 8:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 3
Class B
At Colisee, Lewiston

B3: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Note: Teams traveling from the greatest distance will play the first game for games at the same site.

*****
TICKETS
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Skowhegan

Tickets to Saturday’s Class A State Championship game between Skowhegan and Scarborough go on sale at Skowhegan High School on Tuesday between 8 a.m.-2 p.m. until Friday at noon. Reserved seats are $8 with adult admission $7 and students $4 each. The game is set for 3 p.m. at the Cumberland County Civic Center in Portland.

*****
ALL-STARS
KVAC All-Conference Selections
Boys Swimming
Class A

Brunswick: Joe Blair, Tim Blair, Dan Jacques, Derek Nesbitt, James T. Wilgus; Edward Little: Tim Brodsky; Lewiston: Kurtis Stocker; Messalonskee: Arthur Conover, Tyler Daveluy, Aaron Dyer, Erik Holmsen, Matthew Twist; Morse: Ryan Banger, Jake Olsen, Aaron Valentine, Albin Werwaiss, James Wells; Mount Ararat: Peter Burtt
Coach of the year: Jon Millett (Cony); swimmer of the year: James Wells (Morse)
All-Academic
Brunswick: Simon Tracy; Cony: Jacob Forbes, Kenneth Foster, Joseph Harwood, James Neff; Edward Little: Timothy Brodsky; Lewiston: Kyle Rousseau, Kurtis Stocker, Brandon Waite; Messalonskee: Mathew Foster; Morse: Keifer Boguhn, Kean McDermott, Aaron Valentine, James Wells; Skowhegan: Travis Goodwin
Class B
Belfast: Carson Beck, Jonothan Clapp, Will Hurley, Taylor Light, James Nealey, Taylor Ottman, Tom Schleicher, Ben Shepherd, On-drej Slama; Camden Hills: Morgan Baxter, Stan Grunder, Eddie McCluskey, Davis Saltonstall; Erskine Academy: Tom O’Donnell; Lin-coln Academy: Peter Huntington; Rockland: Tyler Arndt; Waterville: Marcus Godin, Caleb Hoffman, Will Hoffman, William Price; Winslow: Tyler Averill, Chad Colford, Griffin Davis, Cody Lachance
Coach of the year: Robert Winslow (Belfast); swimmer of the year: Tyler Ardnt (Rockland)
All-Academic
Erskine: Dylan Collins; Winslow: Cody Lachance
Girls Swimming
Class A

Brunswick: Kayla Purinton, Jessica Russell; Cony: Liz Barker, Phoebe Campbell, Alyssa Dufour, Victoria Weber; Edward Little: Melissa Paione; Messalonskee: Samantha Briggs, Amanda Joy, Courtney Klaiber, Samantha Mathieu, Lindsey Prelgovisk; Morse: Cassandra Bonnett, Rebecca Bonnett, Emily Buczkowski, Caitlin Foster, Catie Luedee, Morgan McDonough, Guerin; Mount Ararat: Celia Ouellette, Kendra Skelton
Coach of the year: Scott Morrison (Edward Little); swimmer of the year: Melissa Paione (Edward Little)
All-Academic
Brunswick: Elly Brown, Chelsea Bruno, Cassie Ditzel, Anna Holmblad; Cony: Jessica Brox, Alyssa Dufour, Roxanne Moody, Rachel Petersen, Laura Seigars, Emma Whipkey; Edward Little: Megan Hussar, Loren Lachapelle, Amber Pugh; Lawrence: Kaeli Hood; Lewiston: Megan Beliveau, Jennifer Bergeron, Carley Denis, Angela Martel, Sarah Patrie, Liza Sirois; Morse: Emily Bell-Hoerth, Re-becca Bonnett, Mallory Plummer; Mount Ararat: Evelyn Dickinson; Skowhegan: Alicia Bolduc
Class B
Belfast: Natalie Calligan, Nicole Curtis, Alison James, Paige Kelley, Rosie LaCivita, Amber Resmini, Maria Swebilius; Camden Hills: Ellery Chalmers, Emily Creamer, Lianne McCluskey, Margaux Scott; Gardiner: Suzanne Kropp; Lincoln Academy: Olivia DeLisle, Katie Jackson, Kara Mullin, Valeska Vaughn; Waterville: Brianna Bernier, Dineke Bernier, Treva deMaynadier, Sarah Ringer, Grace Violette
Coach of the year: Donna Kelley (Belfast); swimmer of the year: Lianne McCluskey (Camden Hills)
All-Academic
Belfast: Sarah Jackson (Belfast); Erskine: Ashley Lessner, Megan Thompson; Gardiner: Santina Snow; Lincoln Academy: Allison Fisher, Katherine Jackson; Waterville: Ellen Daily, Grace Violette
Boys Indoor Track
Class A

Brunswick: Michael Ballback, Don Benbow, Liam Cassidy, Kenzell Crawford, Will Geoghegan, Matt Hatke, Patrick Horan, Steve Pur-cell, Brandon Sawyer, Mike Slovenski, Dylan Walton; Edward Little: Nathan Blais, Gage Clavet, Ryan Farrissey, Jonathan Ford, Timothy Harris, ichael Lucas, Faisal Noor, Taka Ranucci, Bryan Ring, Kenneth Romero, Jeremy Theriault; Lawrence: Devin Forsman, Joe Gor-man, Christopher Low, Sebastian Peters, Kenneth Zahner; Lewiston: Faisal Abdillahi, Rudy Pandora, Derrick Roy; Mount Ararat: Tim Bickford, Mckenzie Gary, Will Himak, Nathan Jackson, Brent Kramer, Ryan Smith, Alden Talbot; Skowhegan: Garrett Nelson, Jacob Weese
Athlete of the KVAC Meet: Will Geoghegan (Brunswick); coach of the year: Dan Dearing (Brunswick)
All-Academic
Brunswick: Liam Cassidy,
Gaetan Davis, Will Geoghegan, Winthrop Gillis, Daniel Pavitt, Matt Worthington; Cony: Luke Fontaine, Kevin Lind; Edward Little: Benjamin Denison, Dexter Forbes, Tyler Shennett, Jeremy Theriault; Lawrence: Devin Forsman, Jesse Heald, Christopher Low, Josh Willette; Lewiston: Ryan Landry, Derrick Roy, Tyler Roy; Mount Ararat: Daniel Van Note; Skowhegan: Travis Goodwin
Class B
Belfast: Wilbur Fogg, Jake Levangie, Tim Parker; Camden Hills: Ryan Widzgowski; Erskine: Thomas Ferguson, Jackson Fortin, Spencer Gray, Eben Hodgkins, Jake Roberts, Simon Rollins, Sam Seekins, Cori Sprague; Gardiner: Will Quirion; Rockland: T.J. Dodge, Anthoyn Massicotte, Lincoln Spear, Alex Young; Waterville: Anthoyn Bellavia, Nick Danner, Colin Limberger, Ryan Lopes, Myles Madore, Nick Margitza, Mike Nelson, Danny Pham, Alex Rowe, Jake Sirois, Isaiah Spofford; Winslow: James Cassidy, Brody Crosby, Rodrigo Del Cid, Finn Ducker, Corey Jones, Vinny Salvato, Dominic Sintetos, Cody Souviney, Ryan Turner
Athlete of the KVAC Meet: Sam Seekins (Erskine); coaches of the year: Erica Reay (Erskine), Ian Wilson (Waterville)
All-Academic
Belfast: Ryan James; Erskine: Jackson Fortin, Aaron Gilbert, Jason Goggin, Jason Grotton, Jake Roberts, Sam Seekins, Jake Taylor; Medomak Valley: Taylor Keefe, Patrick O’Donnell; Mount View: Kyle Story; Rockland: T.J. Dodge, Anthoyn Massicotte, Lincoln Spear, Will Watson, Alex Young; Waterville: Colin Limberger, Samer Nashed, Michael Nelson; Winslow: Nick Camic, Corey Jones
Girls Indoor Track
Class A

Brunswick: Jasmine Boyle, Irina DeForest, Alexis Dickinson, Allison Hill, Bridget Horan, Kyia Jensen, Kathleen McMahon, Farren Wet-zel; Cony: Morgan Beede, Lindsey Folsom; Edward Little: Felicia Binette, Ashten Hackett, Katherine Harmon, Chyla Hiott, Jessica Nyholm; Lawrence: Katie Dudley, Sara Quimby; Lewiston: Joy Harringotn, Jessica Lalonde, Morgan Lessard, Kristen Therrien, Mary Turmel; Maranacook: Taylor Burr; Mount Ararat: Chloe Emerson, Katrina Gelwick, Jess Leeman, Randi London, Mikaela Melcher, Haley Michaud, Ellen Pinette, Maddison Prescott, Carrie Smith; Mt. Blue: Melody Lam; Skowhegan: Anna Lorette, Gabrielle Martineau
Athlete of the KVAC Meet: Katie McMahon (Brunswick); coach of the year: Dave Delois (Brunswick)
All-Academic
Brunswick: Meghan Clark, Erica Noe; Cony: Naomi Miller; Edward Little: Felicia Binette, Ashten Hackett, Katherine Harmon, Chyla Hiott, Jessica Nyholm, Katherine Read; Lawrence: Lindsay Ball, Alyssa Davis, Darcie Denis, Jenna Sementelli; Lewiston: Nyarko Mame Bonsu, Kristin Therrien, Carly Yeung; Mount Ararat: Kristina Johnson, Ellen Pinnette, Danielle Smith
Class B
Belfast: Fanny Fennimore, Hannah Hill, Casie James, Emily Violette; Gardiner: Emilie Hillman; Medomak Valley: Julie Ennoratti, Taylor Keefe, Gwen Moiles, Kiana Ocean, Megan Wyllie; Mount View: J.J. Barreiros; Rockland: Naomi Holzhauer, Renee Landry, Emma Mason, Caitlin McMahan, Rebecca Picard, Laura Swanson; Waterville: Lara Bluhm, Bethany Brown, Maxine Cooper, Phoebe Downer, Lynn Fleming, Sarah Fleming, Natasha Griffith, Anna LeClair, Emily Sakal, Olivia Thurston, Sarah Walker; Winslow: Riley Jones, Jordyn Mallett, Christine Parrilli, Sara Poirier, Molly Schassberger, Katie Smith
Athlete of the KVAC Meet: Lynn Fleming (Waterville); coach of the year: Ian Wilson (Waterville)
All-Academic
Belfast: Fanny Fennimore, Casie James; Erskine: Kaitlyn Bell, Emily Woodbury; Gardiner: Emile Hillman, Katie Schide; MCI: Melanie Arias; Mount View: Justicia Barreiros; Waterville: Emily Shores; Winslow: Kara Bertolaccini, Melissa Freeman, Jordyn Mallett, Sara Pelletier, Morgan Stuart

*****
WRESTLING
2010 MAWA All-Star Tournament
At Bath, Saturday

Lisbon 115.5, Noble 80.5, Camden Hills 73, Marshwood 51, Dexter 49, Mount Ararat 46, Bonny Eagle 44, Fryeburg 36.5, Gardiner 24, Morse 20, Cony 19, Oak Hill 17, Belfast 16, MCI 16, Windham 16, Dirigo 15, Calais 14, Westbrook 14, Mount View 14, Monmouth 11, Washington Academy 11, Foxcroft Academy 10, Mountain Valley 10, Bucksport 9, Wells 6, Winthrop 4, Mt. Blue 2, Scarbor-ough 2, Fort Kent 1, Cheverus 0, Massabesic 0, Ellsworth 0, Madison 0, John Bapst 0, Kennebunk 0, York 0
Championship
103: Connor Sheehan, Fryeburg T-Fall Tyler Davidson, Marshwood, 15-0; 112: Jake Rasque, Marshwood M-Dec Forrest Cornell, Lis-bon, 8-0; 119: Josh Pomerleau, Lisbon Dec Brent Waterman, Belfast, 12-7; 125: Matt DelGallo, Gardiner M-Dec Scott Carpenter, Calais, 22-11; 130: Zac Fields, Camden Hills Dec Mike McNamara, Lisbon, 3-1 OT; 135: Matt Nicholson, Lisbon T-Fall Justin Ciciotte, Mt Ararat, 15-0; 140: Will Lundquist, Cony Dec Joey Badger, Noble, 7-6; 145: Ben Valencia, Noble Dec Marcus Bubar, Lisbon, 7-1; 152: Max Alfiero, Bonny Eagle Fall Cole Larrivee, Westbrook, 1:53; 160: Jacob Powers, Camden Hills Fall Tristan Ripley, Mt View, 5:15; 171: Stephen Mar-tin, Bonny Eagle Fall Patrick Hapworth, MCI, 2:47; 189: Tyler Russell, Morse Dec Doug Richardson, Dexter, 12-5; 215: Joe Doughty, Lis-bon Fall Nick Wells, Oak Hill, 1:35; 285: Zachary Porier, Dexter Dec Henry Chandler, Mt Ararat, 7-3
Consolation
103: Coleman Powers, Camden Hills Fall Mark Smith, Foxcroft Academy, 4:24; 112: Rob Quimby, Noble M-Dec Caleb Hall, Dirigo, 12-2 ;119: Jake Thurston, Fryeburg Dec Billy Bagley, Noble, 7-3; 125: Ken Hagen, Noble Dec Tom Cassidy, Camden Hills, 3-1; 130: Tyler Beaudet, Noble Fall Chris Neumann, Wells, 2:02; 135: Kirk Hubbard, Fryeburg Fall Wesley Stinson, Foxcroft Academy, :52; 140: Eric Coulombe, Monmouth Dec Brandon Jonaitis, Dirigo, 3-0; 145: Joe Rinaldi, Mt Ararat Fall Jordan Fogg, Bucksport, 4:02; 152: Bryan Bent-ley, Noble Fall RJ Muir, Camden Hills, 2:00; 160: Matt Duka, Mtn Valley Dec Lee Gustin, Dexter, 4-2; 171: Patrick Pearson, Windham Fall Chris Allinson, Noble, 2:21; 189: Art Stambach, Lisbon Dec Dan Rinaldi, Mt Ararat, 6-3; 215: Joey Metcalf, Cony Dec Zachary Ragot, Washington, 5-4; 285: Josh Perschy, Marshwood Fall Bobby Metcalf, Cony, 2:04

*****
COLLEGE
PLAYER OF THE WEEK
America East
Murphy Burnatowski
(University of Maine freshman), men’s basketball rookie, averaged 10 points, 6.5 rebounds and 3.0 blocks in wins over New Hampshire and Hartford.

Hockey East
Brian Flynn
(University of Maine sophomore), men’s ice hockey, broke Maine’s school record with five goals and two assists for a total of seven points in Friday’s 8-4 win over UMass Lowell. He added another goal Saturday against UMass Lowell.

Maine Men’s Basketball Coaches and Writers Association
Tyler Kelley
(Saint Joseph’s College junior from Saco), men’s basketball, averaged 22.5 points and 2.5 steals in wins over Rivier and Mount Ida.
Jarrad DeVaughn (Thomas College), men’s basketball rookie, averaged 18.5 points and 9.5 rebounds in two wins.

Maine Women’s Basketball Coaches Association
Caitlin Hynes
(Bowdoin College senior from Owls Head), women’s basketball, scored a career-high 24 points in a 65-54 overtime win over Tufts in a quarterfinal round of the NESCAC playoffs.
Curran Leighton (University of Southern Maine freshman), women’s basketball rookie, averaged 20.5 points, 7 rebounds, 1.5 steals and 0.5 blocks in a 2-0 week.

Little East Conference
Christina Massey
(University of Southern Maine freshman from Winslow), women’s indoor field rookie, placed fifth in the long jump with a school-record 17-6¼ leap at the New England Div. III Championships.

North Atlantic Conference
Brock Bradford
(Husson University senior from Kenduskeag), averaged 19 points while shooting 48 percent from the floor in wins over Green Mountain and Castleton State.