June 03, 2020
Scores and Highlights Latest News | Coronavirus | Bangor Metro | Anti-Racism Protests | Today's Paper

Feb. 20-21 Scores and Highlights

BASKETBALL TOURNEY
HIGH SCHOOL
EASTERN MAINE
Classes B, C, D
All games at Bangor Auditorium
Saturday, Feb. 20
Eastern Maine finals
Class D

D7: Girls, No. 2 Fort Fairfield 50, No. 1 Central Aroostook 38
D7: Boys, No. 1 Schenck 51, No. 3 Fort Fairfield 42
Class B
B7: Girls, No. 4 Nokomis 37, No. 2 MDI 22
B7: Boys, No. 1 Camden Hills 82, No. 2 Ellsworth 49
Class C
C7: Girls, No. 6 Calais 55, No. 5, Washington Academy 48
C7: Boys, No. 1 Washington Acad. 54, No. 2 Calais 49

Friday, Feb. 26
State championships
At Bangor Auditorium
Class B

Girls, Nokomis (17-4) vs. York (21-0), 7:05 p.m.
Boys, Camden Hills (19-2) vs. Falmouth (20-1), 8:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 27
State championships
At Augusta Civic Center
Class D

Girls, Fort Fairfield (20-1) vs. Greenville (17-2), 1:05 p.m.
Boys, Schenck (20-1) vs. Richmond (19-1), 2:45 p.m.
Class C
Girls, Calais (14-6) vs. Madison (17-4), 7:05 p.m.
Boys, Washington Academy (20-1) vs. Dirigo (18-3), 8:45 p.m.
At Cumberland County Civic Center, Portland
Class A

Girls, Skowhegan (21-0) vs. Scarborough (21-0), 4 p.m.
Boys, Edward Little (19-2) vs. Cheverus (20-1), 7 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE
Saturday, Feb. 20
Western Maine finals

At Cumberland County Civic Center, Portland
Class B
B7: Girls, No. 1 York 50, No. 3 Greely 38
B7: Boys, No. 2 Falmouth 53, No. 1 Cape Elizabeth 40
Class A
A7: Girls, No. 1 Scarborough 37, No. 2 Deering 34
A7: Boys, No. 1 Cheverus 57, No. 2 Westbrook 46
At Augusta Civic Center
Class D

D7: Girls, No. 3 Greenville 46, No. 4 Rangeley 29
D7: Boys, No. 1 Richmond 47, No. 6 Vinalhaven 32
Class C
C7: Girls, No. 1 Madison 37, No. 2 Waynflete 23
C7: Boys, No. 2 Dirigo 59, No. 1 Livermore Falls 56
***
RESULTS
POSTGRAD
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results

MCI 76, Worcester Acad. 72

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results

Green Mountain 62, Maine Maritime 57
Husson 65, Castleton State 50
Nichols 84, U-New England 60
St. Joseph’s 83, Mount Ida 61
Thomas 74, Johnson State 53
UM-Farmington 88, Lyndon State 64
NESCAC Quarterfinals
Bates 80, Bowdoin 64
Colby 67, Amherst 49
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results

Binghamton 72, Maine 62
Husson 74, Castleton 45
Maine Maritime 49, Green Mountain 30
So. Maine 58, Eastern Connecticut. 57
Thomas 68, Johnson St. 59
UM-Farmington 74, Lyndon State 66
NESCAC Quarterfinals
Bates 70, Williams 63
Bowdoin 65, Tufts 54 (OT)
Colby 65, Trinity 57
MEN’S HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 5, New England Coll. 2
Colby 4, Saint Anselm 1
Southern Maine 2, Trinity 1 (OT)
UMass Lowell 4, Maine 2
U-New England 6, Wesleyan 1
WOMEN’S HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results

Boston University 3, Maine 1
Middlebury 5, Colby 0
Southern Maine 3, Holy Cross 2
U-New England 73, Nichols 49
Williams 3, Bowdoin 2
Sunday’s Results
Boston University 2, Maine 0
BASEBALL
Saturday’s Results

Bates 2, Richard Stockton 1
Shenandoah 9, Bates 8
Lamar 6-5, Maine 1-4 (2nd game, 17 innings)
SOFTBALL
Friday’s Results

Maine 12, Missouri-Kansas City 7
Texas Tech 4, Maine 3
Saturday’s Results
Missouri-Kansas City 7, Maine 6
Texas Tech 5, Maine 0
Sunday’s Results
Texas Tech 12, Maine 9
MEN’S SQUASH
College Squash Association Team Nationals
Sunday’s Results

Franklin and Marshall 5, Bates 4
***
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
WM Class C
Dirigo 69, Livermore Falls 56

At Augusta, Spencer Ross tossed in 16 points and Nick Crutchfield 14 to lead Dirigo of Dixfield to the Western Maine Class C title.
Eric Bolduc added 12 points and Kyle Hutchinson 10 for the Cougars.
Chandler White had 19 points and Derek Castonguay 13 for Livermore Falls.
Dirigo (18-3) 69
Turner, Bolduc 4-4-12, Ross 5-2-16, Crutchfield 6-2-14, Turner, St. Germain, Gates 4-0-8, Hutchinson 4-0-10, Chiasson 1-7-9
Livermore Falls (17-4) 56
Ventrella 3-0-7, Brett, Brown 2-0-6, Michaud, White 8-2-19, Castonguay 1-3-5, Whittemore 6-0-13, Armstrong 3-0-6, Anctil
3-pt. goals: Ross 4, Hutchinson 2; Brown 2, Ventrella, White, Whittemore
Dirigo    11    28    47    69
Livemore Falls    7    24    44    56

WM Class D
Richmond 47, Vinalhaven 32

At Augusta, Nick Woods pumped in 13 points as Richmond claimed the Western Maine title.
Michael Christie added nine points for the Bobcats.
Steven Osgood and Nate Hopkins had 10 points apiece for Vinalhaven.
Vinalhaven (12-7) 32
Stanley, Drury 0-2-2, Osgood 3-2-10, R. Jones, H. Jones, Morton, James, Osgood, Warren, Beckman 0-2-2, Tolman 3-0-6, Chilles 1-0-2, Newton, Hopkins 4-2-10
Richmond (19-1) 47
Christie 2-5-9, Dowd 1-0-2, Woods 5-2-13, Carver, O’Brien 1-0-2, Tuttle, Murrin 2-2-7, Harris, Carter 2-4-8, Carver 3-0-6, Bernier, Snedeker, Rossignol
3-pt. goals: Osgood 2; Woods, Murrin
Vinalhaven    10    16    22    32
Richmond    7    15    28    47

GIRLS BASKETBALL
WM Class D
Greenville 46, Rangeley 29

At Augusta, Gretel Breton’s 18 points led Greenville to the Western Maine Class D title.
Saige Weeks added 12 points for the Lakers, who meet Eastern Maine champion Fort Fairfield for the gold ball Saturday in Augusta.
Chantal Carrier had 10 points for Rangeley.
Rangeley (14-7) 29
Lauter 1-4-6, Abbott, T. Letarte, Decelles, C. Carrier 4-2-10, E. Carrier 1-2-4, Abbott 0-1-1, Hammond 2-2-6, Machacos 1-0-2, Campbell, A. Letarte, Walton
Greenville (17-2)
Carli, Peat 3-2-8, Drinkwater 1-6-8, Soule, Genoa, Lavigne, Sherman, Howard, Weeks 3-6-12, Gilbert, Breton 7-4-18
3-pt. goals: none
Rangeley    6    13    22    29
Greenville    8    11    23    46

WM Class C
Madison 37, Waynflete 23

At Augusta, Alex Russell netted a team-high 12 points to lead Madison to the Western Maine Class C championship.
The Bulldogs will play Calais on Saturday at 7:05 p.m. in Augusta.
Morgan Woodhouse had 16 points for Waynflete of Portland.
Waynflete (15-4) 23
Harwood, Jackson, Mitchell 1-0-2, Stegeman 1-2-4, Deng, Veroneau 0-1-1, Woodhouse 7-2-16, Oakland, Miyake, Moore, Veroneau, Richards-Connolly, Lewis, Torrey
Madison (17-4) 37
Grant, Emerson 1-2-4, McLaughlin, Stoutamyer 2-0-6, Costa, Russell 3-6-12, Farrell 0-1-1, Belanger, Weese 1-0-2, Brown 3-0-6, Smith 3-0-6, Bruce, Emery
3-pt. goals: Stoutamyer 2
Waynflete    9    9&nbs
p;   17    23
Madison    14    22    31    37
***
COLLEGE
BASEBALL
Bates splits doubleheader

At Myrtle Beach, S.C., Bates College of Lewiston split a Saturday doubleheader, downing Richard Stockton College 2-1 then dropping a 9-8 decision to eighth-ranked Shenandoah University.
In the opener, Chris Burke’s two-run single paced the Bobcats. Ryan Heide spaced a run and four hits over six innings to earn the win and Pat Murphy notched the save with 2 2/3 innings of two-hit ball.
In the second game, Burke knocked in three runs with two hits to lead Bates. Murphy and Tom Beaton each added two hits and an RBI.

SOFTBALL
UMaine swept on weekend

At Lubbock, Texas, Holley Gentsch hit a two-run homer to cap a three-run sixth inning Sunday that lifted the Red Raiders past the Black Bears.
On Saturday, UMaine lost 7-6 to Missouri-Kansas City and came up short in a 5-0 loss to Texas Tech.
On Sunday, UMaine fell behind 5-1, led 8-3 and was later tied at 9-9 in the seesaw contest.
Terren Hall led the Bears with a three-run home run in their seven-run second inning along with a double and a single. Cassie Hodgson also hit a three-run shot in the second. Alexis Souhlaris added a solo homer.
Logan Hall posted a double and two singles for Texas Tech behind relief winner Karli Merlich.
In Saturday’s first game, three UMaine errors led to three unearned runs as the Bears came up short.
Kaelene Curr doubled and singled with two RBIs to lead UMKC, while Emily Ott added two singles and two RBIs.
Kirstin Allen hit a two-run homer for UMaine, while Stephanie George clubbed a solo homer and a single. Whitney Spangler doubled and singled with an RBI and to support starter and loser Jordan McLain of Orrington.
In Saturday’s second game, lefthander Karli Merlich fired a two-hitter, striking out four and walking none, to pace Texas Tech.
Emily Bledsoe posted a home run and a triple and Holley Gentsch singled twice, both with two RBIs, for the winners.
Burnham and George singled for the Bears behind starter and loser Alexis Souhlaris.
(Saturday’s First Game)
Missouri-KC (2-4)    040 201 0    — 7 12 0
Maine (1-7)    100 022 1    — 6 9 3

Fries and Davi; McLain, Spoehr (2) and MacDowell, Spangler (5)
(Saturday’s Second Game)
Maine    000 000 0    — 0 2 0
Texas Tech    410 000 X    — 5 11 2

Souhlaris, Kelley (1) and George; Merlich and Tongate
(Sunday’s Game)
Maine (1-9)    170 010 0    — 9 10 3
Texas Tech (9-1)    503 103 x    — 12 12 0

Kelley and Spangler; Phillips, Merlich (2) and Gentsch

UMaine earns Friday split
At Lubbock, Texas, the Black Bears pounded out 14 hits Friday to earn their first victory of the season, a 12-7 decision over Missouri-Kansas City.
Texas Tech edged UMaine 4-3 later in the day.
In the opener, Terren Hall of Bucksport knocked in three runs with a homer, a double and a single to power UMaine.
Kali Burnham collected a double and three singles for the Bears, while Kirstin Allen plated three runs with a two-run single and a squeeze bunt. Brynne Davis posted two singles and two RBIs.
Cassie Hodgson added a solo home run to back relief winner Ashley Kelley of Hermon.
Kelley Fische had a triple and two RBIs for UMKC.
(Friday’s First Game)
Maine    340 320 0     — 12 14 3
Missouri-Kansas City    322 000 0    — 7 7 2

McGivney, Kelley (1), Souhlaris (4), McLain (7) and Spangler; Ott, Sokolik (5), Upkes (6) and Ben
(Friday’s Second Game)
Maine    100 002 0    — 3 6 1
Texas Tech    001 102 x    — 4 6 0

Spoehr, Souhlaris (6) and George; Jacobs, Phillips (6) and Gentsch

MEN’S BASKETBALL
Thomas 74, Johnson State 53

At Waterville on Saturday, Darrell Alexander headed a balanced effort with 14 points as the Terriers clinched the No. 3 seed in a preview of Tuesday’s North Atlantic Conference quarterfinal between the two teams.
Jarrad DeVaughn scored 13 points while Antonio Juco and Isaiah Brathwaite posted 12 points each for Thomas.
Ian Passino paced No. 6 Johnson State with 13 points.
Johnson State (9-15) 53
Turan 1-1-3, Dodge 2-0-4, Key 4-1-9, Clement, Passino 3-6-13, Martinez 3-0-9, Elmendorf, Harper 2-0-5, Bousono 1-1-4, Abass 1-1-4, Patterson, Camisa 1-0-2, Rhoads, Phelps
Thomas (16-7) 74
Dorsey 2-2-6, Servel 0-1-1, Harvey, Costa 0-2-2, Juco 5-1-12, Alicea 3-0-6, Duncanson 3-2-8, Stiman, Bernier, Brathwaite 3-4-12, Alexander 4-3-14, Nutter, DeVaughn 5-3-13
3-pt. goals: Passino, Martinez 3, Harper, Bousono, Abass; Juco, Brathwaite 2, Alexander 3
Halftime: Thomas 44-23

Bates 80, Bowdoin 64
At Lewiston on Saturday, the fourth-seeded Bates Bobcats advanced to the New England Small College Athletic Conference semifinals with a victory over the rival Polar Bears.
Bates plays at No. 1 Williams in Saturday’s semifinals.
Mark Brust keyed a balanced Bates effort with 18 points and five assists. Former Bangor High players Alex Gallant and Ryan Weston had big games. Weston added nine points and a game-high 15 rebounds while Gallant had 12 point and six rebounds. Jimmy Keefe tallied 12 points.
Mark Phillips led Bowdoin College of Brunswick with 18 points, Will Hanley netted 16 and Ryan O’Connell added 13.
Bowdoin (13-12) 64
Phillips 8-2-18, Hanley 7-2-16, O’Connell 5-1-13, Hauser 4-0-9, Littles 2-0-4, Sellew 1-0-2, Lenker 1-0-2, Olayinka, Staiger, Carter, DeFeo
Bates (14-11) 80
Brust 5-4-14, Gallant 5-2-12, O’Keefe 6-0-12, Weston 3-3-9, Schmiemann 3-1-8, Hatch 2-1-7, Ellis 2-2-6, Squires 0-3-3, Christian 1-0-3, Deegan 0-3-3, Philbrook 0-3-3, Lentini, Bogdanovich
3-pt. goals: O’Connell 2, Hauser; Hatch 2, Christian, Schmiemann
Halftime: Bates 36-17

Saint Joseph’s 83, Mount Ida 61
At Standish, Tyler Kelley racked up 31 points Saturday as Saint Joseph’s College rolled.
Chris Petzy added 15 points and Rashon Jones 13 for the Monks.
Darren Martinez had 14 points for Mount Ida.
Mount Ida (15-10) 61
Martinez 5-3-14, Cabral 1-6-9, Jones 2-0-5, Hillery 1-2-4, Desrosena, Benjamin 2-0-4, Lynch 3-1-8, Wenz 1-1-4, Figueroa 3-0-8, Johnson, Hapgood, Cary 2-0-4, Montanino
Saint Joseph’s (19-6) 83
Jones, Rue 4-3-13, Eatmon 2-0-4, O’Brien 1-4-6, Kelley 13-1-31, Vazquez, LaFreniere 1-0-2, Ray 2-0-4, Savino 3-2-8, Friend, Petzy 4-4-15
3-pt. goals: Figueroa 2, Martinez, Cabral, Jones, Wenz, Lynch; Kelley 4, Petzy 3, Rue 2
Halftime: Saint Joseph’s 55-32

Eastern Connecticut 85, USM 62
At Gorham Saturday, Nick Nedwick scored 22 points as Eastern Connecticut rolled to the win.
Joe Ives had 10 points for the winners.
Otis Smith paced Southern Maine with 23 points while Luke Pollock had 11.
Eastern Connecticut (17-8) 85
Ives 4-2-10, Nedwick 8-4-22, Roveto 1-2-4, Kohn 2-2-6, Sawyer 4-0-8, Spain, Ortiz 2-0-6, Levy 1-0-2, Agyemang, Hundley 2-0-4, Garrow 2-1-5, Robitaille 2-0-4, Levy 1-5-7, Thompson 3-1-7
Southern Maine (2-23) 62
Sewall 2-0-4, Jellison 2-2-6, Pollock 5-1-11, Smith 9-2-23, Clemmer
1-1-3, LaClair, Kee 2-4-9, Zolper 1-0-3, Thistle, Cushman 1-1-3, Peirce
3-pt. goals: Nedwick 2, Ortiz 2; Smith 3, Kee, Zolper
Halftime: Eastern Connecticut 41-25

Colby 67, Amherst 49
At Waterville Saturday, Mike Russell pumped in 17 points as Colby prevailed in a NESCAC quarterfinal.
Gil Haylon added 15 points and Justin Sherman 11 for the Mules.
Connor Meehan’s 14 points paced Amherst.
Amherst (14-11) 49
Meehan 5-4-14, Waller 4-2-10, Barrise 1-3-6, Holmes 3-0-6, Kaasila 3-0-6, Workman 1-1-3, Williamson 1-0-2, Wheeler 1-0-2, Prowitt, Noon
Colby (19-5) 67
Russell 7-3-17, Haylon 4-3-15, Sherman 3-5-11, Choice 2-4-9, Van Loenen 2-4-8, Fischer 1-0-3, Beaulieu 1-0-2, Woodward 1-0-2, Concannon, Atlas, Swanson, Donovan
3-pt. goals: Barrise; Haylon 4, Fischer, Choice
Halftime: Colby 29-26

Green Mountain 62, MMA 57
At Castine on Saturday, Rui Carmo’s 26-point, 16-rebound performance propelled the Eagles of Poultney, Vt., to victory.
Jarred Sternbergh paced Maine Maritime Academy with 16 points and 15 rebounds.
Green Mountain (8-16) 62
Morgan 3-2-9, Carmo 9-7-26, Johnson 2-0-4, Asieduo 2-0-6, Fuel 2-0-4, Gaskin, Kimbrough 5-2-13
Maine Maritime (6-18) 57
Pineo 2-1-7, Sternbergh 6-3-16, Ciomei 3-0-6, Bell 1-0-2, Russell 3-2-9, Dostie 3-0-6, Mulcahy 2-0-4, Shaw 3-0-7, Mitchell
3-pt. goals: Morgan, Carmo, Asieduo 2; Pineo 2, Sternbergh, Russell, Shaw
Halftime: Green Mountain 37-27

Husson 65, Castleton State 60
At Newman Gym in Bangor on Saturday, the Eagles locked up the No. 4 seed for this week’s North Atlantic Conference tournament with a victory.
Husson plays host to No. 5 Green Mountain in Tuesday’s quarterfinals.
Brock Bradford paced the Eagles with 18 points, while Josh Jones contributed 12 points and 12 rebounds. Matt MacKenzie scored 15 points.
Jared Paul netted 13 points for No. 2 Castleton State.
Castleton State (16-9) 60
Hughes 1-1-3, Nepaulsingh 2-2-7, Winn 2-0-4, Roemer, Cochrane 1-0-2, Paul 4-3-13, Comstock 3-0-6, Knight 5-0-10, Eisenberg, Still 1-0-2, Mustapha 0-1-1, Briggs 0-2-2, Hall, Schneider
Husson (15-10) 65
Zaharchuk 4-0-9, Cummings, Uhrin 2-0-5, MacKenzie 6-3-15, Modica, Jones 5-1-12, Klages, Bradford 5-4-18, Leighton 0-1-1, Spaulding 1-0-2, Libby 1-0-3, Mitchell
3-pt. goals: Nepaulsingh, Paul 2; Zaharchuk, Uhrin, Jones, Bradford 4
Halftime: Castleton State 22-19

UM-Farmington 88, Lyndon 64
At Farmington on Saturday, the Beavers locked up the top seed for this week’s North Atlantic Conference tournament while handling the Hornets.
The University of Maine-Farmington, which will host Friday’s semifinals and Saturday’s title game, was sparked by 23 points, seven rebounds and six assists from Eric Lelansky.
Josh Tanguay scored 14 points and Eric Taylor provided 11 points and 16 rebounds for the Beavers.
Logan Calkins’ 13 points led Lyndon State of Lyndon Center, Vt.
Lyndon State (8-16) 64
Freeman 2-0-4, Fortunato 2-6-10, Gray 5-1-12, Campbell 1-0-2, Calkins 6-0-13, Byrd 1-2-4, McCarthy, Norcross 3-1-7, Sackett 4-1-12
UMaine-Farmington (12-11) 88
Gerrish 7-1-15, Rines, Dean 2-0-6, Keene, Lelansky 9-0-23, Leary, M. Gingras 1-0-2, Miller, Jean, Tanguay 5-2-14, Burdin 1-3-5, T. Gingras, Lovell 2-0-5, Kane 2-1-7, Taylor 4-3-11
3-pt. goals: Gray, Calkins, Sackett 3; Dean 2, Lelansky 5, Lovell, Kane 2
Halftime: UM-Farmington 41-38

POSTGRAD
MCI 76, Worcester 72

At Pittsfield on Saturday, Steve Roundtree and Tyshawn Bell tossed in 19 points each to propel Maine Central Institute to its 15th victory of the season.
Georgios Papapetrou scored 15 points for the winners.
Billy Baron poured in a game-high 29 points to lead Worcester Academy (Mass.). Christophe Varidel tallied 17 points and Robert Gilchrist added 12.
Worcester Acad. 72
Peter, Varidel 5-2-17, Gilchrist 5-2-12, Baron 11-2-29, Betu, Severin 3-0-7, DeRemer, Gibson, Ackerman 2-1-5, Smith-Butts 1-0-2
Maine Central Institute 76
Schafer 3-0-9, Banner 2-0-4, Papapetrou 4-4-15, Roundtree 6-7-19, Bell 12-3-19, Ashmawi, Vourliotakis-Perdikaris, Shengelia 4-0-8
3-pt. goals: Varidel 5, Baron 5, Severin; Papapetrou 3, Bell 2
Halftime: MCI 36-30

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Bowdoin 65, Tufts 54 (OT)

At Medford, Mass., Caitlin Hynes had 24 points Saturday to lead Bowdoin past Tufts in a NESCAC quarterfinal game.
Sabrina Cote added 11 points for the Polar Bears while Julia Baily had 17 points to pace Tufts.
Bowdoin (20-5) 65
Hackett 2-2-7, Hynes 10-4-24, Cote 4-2-11, Bergeron 2-2-6, Rubega 4-1-9, Donahoe 1-1-3, Gould, Barry 2-0-5
Tufts (20-5) 54
Miller 2-0-6, Kornegay 1-2-4, Hart 3-2-9, Barnosky 6-3-16, Baily 5-7-17, Wholey, Nolet, Weiner 1-0-2, Tye
3-pt. goals: Hackett, Cote, Barry; Miller 2, Hart, Barnosky
Halftime: Bowdoin 32-27

Thomas 68, Johnson State 59
At Waterville Saturday, Kellie Martel hit seven 3-pointers en route to 25 points as Thomas College triumphed.
Karin Bird netted 21 points and Mallorie Blakney 13 for the Terriers.
Claudia Martineau had 15 points to pace Johnson State.
Johnson State (7-17) 59
Locke 1-0-2, Lavoie, Gleason 5-0-11, Locke 3-0-9, Deuell 4-0-10, Hughes, Tatro 1-1-3, Ferrari 1-4-6 ,Stuart 2-0-5, Martineau 7-1-15
Thomas (5-17) 68
Nassetta 3-0-6, Evans 0-2-2, Martel 8-2-25, Chaisson, Bird 5-11-21, Blakney 3-8-13, Matchett 0-1-1, Lee
3-pt. goals: Locke 3, Gleason, Deuell 2, Stuart; Martel 7, Blakney
Halftime: Thomas 37-35

USM 58, Eastern Connecticut 57
At Gorham, Curran Leighton had 21 points to lead three USM Huskies in double figures as they edged Eastern Connecticut Saturday.
Kaylie DeMillo contributed 11 points and Haley Johnson 10 for the winners.
Brittany Whiteley had 18 points for Eastern Connecticut.
Eastern Connecticut (17-8) 57
Whiteley 7-2-18, Kelleher 3-1-7, Moriarty 0-2-2, Carter 6-3-15, Pierlioni 3-2-10, Riccio, Blodgett 0-2-2, Chapman 1-1-3
Southern Maine (18-7) 58
Paradis 2-0-5, Leighton 7-7-21, Johnson 3-4-10, DeMillo 3-3-11, Briggs 0-2-2, Nicholas 1-1-3, Jordan 2-2-6, Cochran
3-pt. goals: Whiteley 2, Pierlioni 2; DeMillo 2, Paradis
Halftime: USM 34-33

Bates 70, Williams 63
At Williamstown, Mass., Saturday, Allie Beaulieu and Lauren Yanofsky netted 18 points apiece as Bates upended Williams in a NESCAC quarterfinal.
Annie Burns contributed 12 points for the Bobcats.
Taylor Shea paced Williams with 16 points.
Bates (14-11) 70
Beaulieu 7-0-18, Yanofsky 9-0-18, Burns 4-3-12, Goodridge 2-4-8, Hawkins 2-2-6, Flaherty 0-2-2, O’Connell 1-0-2, Igoe 1-0-2, Dobish 1-0-2, McCall, Finn
Williams (18-7) 63
Shea 4-8-16, Greenberg 5-2-13, Jaris 3-3-9, Jackson 2-3-7, Baecher 2-0-5, Rehnquist 2-0-5, Rainer 2-0-4, Harding 1-2-4, Ham, Borderud
3-pt. goals: Beaulieu 4, Burns; Baecher, Rehnquist, Greenberg
Halftime: Williams 36-32

Colby 65, Trinity 57
At Waterville Saturday, Aarika Ritchie pumped in 19 points as Colby College prevailed in a NESCAC quarterfinal.
Alison Cappelloni added 12 points and Samantha Allen nine for Colby.
Kaitlin Ciarleglio had 19 points to lead Trinity.
Trinity (15-9) 57
Ciarleglio 6-6-19, Royals 4-3-12, Arnstein 3-2-8, Card 3-1-7, Napier 1-1-3, McGlynn 0-2-2, Cohn 1-0-2, Lyhne 1-0-2, Fahey 1-0-2, Sims, Ciarleglio, Donie
Colby (22-3) 65
Ri
tchie 5-8-19, Cappelloni 2-7-12, Allen 3-0-9, Mack 4-0-8, Vaughan 1-3-5, Potvin 1-2-4, Manduca 1-2-4, Kowalski 1-0-2, McLaughlin 1-0-2, Bennett
3-pt. goals: Ciarleglio, Royals; Allen 3, Cappelloni, Ritchie
Halftime: Colby 32-29

MMA 49, Green Mountain 30
At Castine Saturday, Jessica Stahl put in 10 points to lead Maine Maritime Academy past Green Mountain.
Maggie Smith contributed eight points and three assists for the Mariners.
Chelsea Paul’s 14 points led Green Mountain.
Green Mountain (7-17) 30
Jablonski, Brinley 4-3-11, Paul 4-4-14, Casey, Measheaw, Caster 2-1-5, Louras
Maine Maritime (7-17) 49
Pushard, McCloskey 0-1-1, Bennett 0-2-2, Smith 3-2-8, Cousins 2-0-4, Stahl 5-0-10, Curless-Clark 2-1-5, Conley, Dufour 1-0-3, Hunt 0-2-2, Keach, Everest 1-0-2, Eiane 2-0-5, Goda 3-1-7, Hutchinson, Williams
3-pt. goals: Paul 2; Dufour, Eiane

Husson 74, Castleton State 45
At Bangor Saturday, Lindsay Barnes netted 15 points as Husson triumphed and clinched the top seed for the NAC tournament.
Shelby Bradford added 11 points and 15 rebounds for the Eagles.
Katie Hoxsie and Christine Jacques had 11 points apiece for Castleton.
Castleton State (15-10) 45
Johnson 2-1-5, Cary 1-1-3, Jacques 4-0-11, Bolognani, Matos 2-0-4, Powers 3-0-7, Hoxsie 4-1-11, Crehan, Dunchus
Husson (18-8) 74
Bradford 3-5-11, Butterfield 3-2-10, Gifford 1-0-3, Barnes 5-5-15, Lincoln 2-0-5, Lyford, K. Murray 2-2-6, M. Murray, Albert 2-0-6, Durgin, Sevey 3-2-9, Hanscom 2-5-9
3-pt. goals: Jacques 3, Hoxsie 2, Powers; Butterfield 2, Albert 2, Sevey, Gifford
Halftime: Husson 33-16

UMF 74, Lyndon State 66
At Farmington Saturday, Caitlyn Laflin scored 23 points and gathered 11 rebounds as the Beavers triumphed.
Jillian Ross posted 15 points and 13 boards for UMaine-Farmington.
Donna Lawson paced Lyndon State with 24 points.
Lyndon State (7-16) 66
Lawson 8-8-24, Barclay 6-0-16, Fadden 3-5-11, White 2-2-7, LaFont 2-0-6, Harrington 1-0-2, Buck
UM-Farmington (11-12) 74
Laflin 7-8-23, Ross 6-0-15, Paul 2-0-6, Gordon 2-0-6, Norton 2-1-5, Busque 2-0-5, Morrison 2-0-4, Clement 1-0-3, Gagne 1-0-3, Saunders 1-0-2, Whitaker 1-0-2, Neptune
3-pt. goals: Barclay 4, LaFont 2, White; Ross 3, Paul 2, Gordon 2, Clement, Busque, Gagne
Halftime: UMF 46-26

WOMEN’S HOCKEY
Boston University sweeps Maine

At Walter Brown Arena in Boston, Melissa Anderson scored second-period goals five minutes apart to propel the Terriers to 3-1 victory on Saturday.
BU shut out Maine 2-0 on Sunday.
Lauren Cherewyk posted a goal and an assist for Boston University while Anderson also posted an assist. Alissa Fromkin made 20 saves.
Abby Barton staked UMaine to a 1-0 lead with a first-period goal off a Taryn Peacock assist. Brittany Ott racked up 37 saves.
In Sunday’s game, Cherewyk scored off a pass from Anderson in the second period for BU and Jonnie Bloemers added a power-play goal in the third period.
Melissa Haber made 24 saves for BU and Maine goalie Candice Currier made 28 saves. BU is now 14-8-12 overall and 10-6-5-3 in Hockey East.
Barton fired four shots on goal in her final game for the Black Bears.
Maine finished the season with a 6-20-5 overall record and 3-15-3-1 in Hockey East.
***
YOUTH HOCKEY
MITES
Saturday
At Alfond Arena, Orono
PVHC Jr. Black Bears 2, Bangor Mighty Mites 1

PVHC goals: Brendan Gasaway, Cooper Leland; goalie: Dylan Street; Bangor: Ben Spear; goalie: Jacob Henry

BANTAMS
Sunday
At Sukee Arena, Winslow

Bangor Travel 3, Lewiston Travel 2

Saturday
At Sukee Arena, Winslow
Bangor Travel 0, Casco Bay 0

Bangor goalie: Sam Lander; Casco Bay: Calvin Shelley
Bangor Travel 2, Gorham Huskies 2
Bangor goals: Vinny Cacesse, Sam Sherwin; goalie: Ryan Manning; Gorham goals: Alexander Daniell, Blake Babineau; goalie: Benjamin Bragg
Bangor Travel 3, Lewiston Travel 2
Bangor goals: Sam Sherwin, Cody Chapman, Owen Trundy; goalie: Ryan Manning; Lewiston goals: Calvin Stewart, Andrew Marcous; goalie: John Marcous

Friday
Bangor Travel 3, Maine Coast 2

PEEWEES
Competitve A State Tournament
At Biddeford Ice Arena
Friday

Maine Freeze 3, Hurricanes 1
Saturday
Maine Freeze 3, Breakers 1
Maine Freeze 5, Gladiators 1
Sunday
Casco Bay 6, Maine Freeze 2 (both teams advance to state championship on Saturday)
***
GOLF
LOCAL
Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Simulated Stableford League

Al Feurstock, Tom Bryan, Sonny Dubay 17; Quintin Allan II, Willis Crowell, not available 17; Penny Bohac, Joe McCluskey II, Lisa Raymond 13; Dick Leclerc, April Secord, Barbara Bryant 10; Doug Higgins, Barbara Bryant, Lisa Raymond II 9; Bill Kaine, Tom Bryant IV, John Richard 8; Tom Bryant II, Joe McCluskey, Ron Landry 6; Jim Oreskovich, David Raymond, Nancy Koziol -2, Frank Daigle, not available, Robbie Robinson II -2, Al Feurstock III, Quintin Allan, Jim Oreskovich II -3; Quintin Allan II, Nancy Koziol, Bill Taylor –5, Robbie Robinson, Bill Haas, Al Feurstock II –6; Rick Crowell, Dick Leclerc, Tom Bryant iII –12; Pins: No. 3, Robbie Robinson, 9-5; No. 8, Sonny Dubay, 27-8

At Dexter Municipal GC
Indoor Men’s League

Gross: Shane Baxter, Dick Hall, Rick Sherburne, Jimmy Costedio 54; net: Gaylen Chapman, Sean Farnsworth, Paul Farnsworth, Dale Wright 52; Pins: No. 2, Donny Swan, 5-6; No. 8, Sean Farnsworth, 19-3; No. 13, Don Vosberg, 24-6; No. 17, Bob Speigel 9-4; Long drive: Baxter 295-9; Straight drive: Paul Farnsworth .6 yards from center; Longest putt: Sean Farnsworth 58-2
***
TRACK & FIELD
COLLEGE
At Bates College, Lewiston
New England Div. III
Men’s Championship

MIT 132.5, Williams 109, Tufts 65, Amherst 63, Southern Maine 61, Bowdoin 52, Bates 50, Springfield 49, Trinity 35, Westfield State 32, WPI 23.5, Wheaton 23, Coast Guard 21, Fitchburg State 19, Middlebury 13, UMass Dartmouth 10, Worcester State 6, Eastern Conn. St. 5, Wesleyan 5, Colby 3, RIC 1, Brandeis 1

At Southern Maine, Gorham
New England Div. III
Women’s Championship

Williams 156, MIT 90, Tufts 73, Springfield 66, Bowdoin 57, Bates 54, Middlebury 51, Amherst 50, Colby 45.5, Brandeis 25, Southern Maine 23, WPI 17.5, Keene State 17, Wesleyan 15, Worcester State 15, Trinity 14, Smith 10, UMass Dartmouth 9, Wellesley 8, Wheaton 8, Eastern Conn. St. 4, Connecticut College 4, Fitchburg State 3, Gordon 2, Emmanuel 1, RIC 1


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like