June 03, 2020
Scores and Highlights Latest News | Coronavirus | Bangor Metro | Anti-Racism Protests | Today's Paper

Feb. 13-14 Scores and Highlights

BASKETBALL TOURNEY
HIGH SCHOOL
EASTERN MAINE
Class A
All games at Augusta Civic Center
Classes B, C, D
All games at Bangor Auditorium
Saturday, Feb. 13
Class A quarterfinals

A1: Boys, No. 3 Bangor 59, No. 6 Cony 37
A2: Boys, No. 2 Edward Little 59, No. 7 Mt. Blue 44
A3: Boys, No. 4 Hampden 50, No. 5 Brunswick 38
A4: Boys, No. 1 Brewer 63, No. 8 Skowhegan 53
Class B quarterfinals
B2: Girls, No. 2 MDI 49, No. 7 Hermon 41
B3: Boys, No. 5 Medomak Valley 46, No. 4 Presque Isle 42
B3: Girls, No. 4 Nokomis 46, No. 5 Medomak 32
B4: Boys, No. 1 Camden Hills 54, No. 9 MDI 39
B4: Girls, No. 1 Presque Isle 52, No. 8 Waterville 37
Class D quarterfinals
D1: Boys, No. 3 Fort Fairfield 67, No. 6 Southern Aroostook 61
D2: Boys, No. 7 Shead 69, No. 2 Central Aroostook 55

Monday, Feb. 15
Class D quarterfinals

D1: Girls, No. 3 Southern Aroostook (15-2) vs. No. 6 Deer Isle-Stonington (11-7), 9:35 a.m.
D2: Girls, No. 2 Fort Fairfield (17-1) vs. No. 7 Shead (11-7), 11:05 a.m.
D3: Boys, No. 4 Jonesport-Beals (15-3) vs. No. 5 Washburn (12-6), 2:05 p.m.
D4: Boys, No. 1 Schenck (17-1) vs. No. 8 Greater Houlton Christian (14-5), 3:35 p.m.
D3: Girls, No. 4 Washburn (13-5) vs. No. 5 Bangor Christian (15-3), 7:05 p.m.
D4: Girls, No. 1 Central Aroostook (16-2) vs. No. 8 Jonesport-Beals (10-9), 8:45 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE
Classes A and B
Quarterfinals at Portland Expo
Semifinals and finals at Cumberland County Civic Center, Portland
Classes C and D
All games at Augusta Civic Center
Saturday, Feb. 13
Class D quarterfinals

D1: Boys, No. 6 Vinalhaven 50, No. 3 Valley 46
D2: Boys, No. 2 Gould 72, No. 7 Greenville 59
D3: Boys, No. 5 Hyde 48, No. 4 Forest Hills 45
D4: Boys, No. 1 Richmond 62, No. 8 Buckfield 33
Class B quarterfinals
B1: Boys, No. 3 Mountain Valley 64, No. 6 Lincoln Acad. 33
B2: Boys, No. 2 Falmouth 59, No. 7 York 49
B3: Boys, No. 4 Greely 58, No. 5 Maranacook 54
B4: Boys: No. 1 Cape Elizabeth 53, No. 9 Lake Region 37
Class A quarterfinals
A3: Boys, No. 3 South Portland 63, No. 6 Deering 36
A4: Boys, No. 2 Westbrook 55, No. 7 Portland 34

Monday, Feb. 15
Class D quarterfinals

D1: Girls, No. 3 Greenville (14-2) vs. No. 6 Hebron (10-8), 10 a.m.
D2: Girls, No. 2 Vinalhaven (14-2) vs. No. 7 Seacoast Christian (7-10), 11:30 a.m.
Class A quarterfinals
A1: Girls, No. 3 McAuley (12-6) vs. No. 6 Gorham (13-5), 2 p.m.
A2: Girls, No. 2 Deering (16-2) vs. No. 7 Thornton (11-7), 3:30 p.m.
A3: Girls, No. 4 Cheverus (13-5) vs. No. 5, Biddeford (14-4) 7 p.m.
A4: Girls, No. 1 Scarborough (18-0) vs. No. 9 South Portland (11-8), 8:30 p.m.
Class C quarterfinals
C1: Boys, No. 3 Old Orchard Beach (16-2) vs. No. 6 Boothbay (11-7), 2:30 p.m.
C2: Boys, No. 2 Dirigo (15-3) vs. No. 10 Traip (12-5), 4 p.m.
C3: Boys, No. 4 Hall-Dale (11-7) vs. No. 5 Wiscasset (12-6) 7 p.m.
C4: Boys, No. 1 Livermore Falls (15-3) vs. No. 9 Georges Valley (10-9), 8:30 p.m.
***
RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOL
HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results

Bangor 7, Skowhegan 1
Brewer 7, Orono 0

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results

Bates 64, Tufts 55
Bowdoin 67, Conn. College 47
Colby 61, Wesleyan 45
Colby-Sawyer 74, U-New England 72
Johnson State 66, Husson 64
Lasell 79, Saint Joseph’s 74
Maine Maritime 55, Lyndon State 49
R.I. College 84, So. Maine 53
Thomas 70, Green Mountain 69
UM-Farmington 76, Castleton 70
UM-Fort Kent 90, College of St. Joseph (Vt.) 83
UM-Presque Isle 95, Fisher 85
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Saturday’s Results

Bates 71, Tufts 55
Bowdoin 81, Conn. College 37
Castleton 71, UM-Farmington 58
Colby 94, Wesleyan 49
Colby-Sawyer 61, U-New England 51
Husson 99, Johnson State 58
Maine Maritime 55, Lyndon State 52
Saint Joseph’s 67, Lasell 39
So. Maine 76, R.I. College 62
Stony Brook 59, Maine 47
Thomas 73, Green Mountain 68
UM-Fort Kent 90, College of St. Joseph 30
UM-Presque Isle 69, Fisher 53
MEN’S HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results

Boston University 5, Maine 2
Bowdoin 5, Wesleyan 2
Trinity 6, Colby 4
Tufts 5, Southern Maine 3
WOMEN’S HOCKEY
Saturday’s Results

Boston College 4, Maine 1
Bowdoin 8, Wesleyan 0
Conn. Coll. 6, U-New England 2
So. Maine 2, UMass Boston 0
Trinity 5, Colby 3
SOFTBALL
Saturday’s Results

Brigham Young 9, Maine 1
UC-Santa Barbara 3, Maine 2
***
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Class A
Edward Little 59, Mt. Blue 44

At Augusta, Yuset Iman netted 16 points, including 12-for-15 from the free-throw line, to lead No. 2 Edward Little of Auburn by No. 7 Mt. Blue of Farmington.
Bowen Leary added 14 points for the Red Eddies.
Cam Sennick scored 11 points to pace Mt. Blue while Ryan Backus added 10.
Edward Little (17-2) 59
Mains 2-0-5, Haji-Hersi, Giorgetti, Emerson, Nicholas 3-0-8, Therriault, Iman 2-12-16, B. Leary 6-2-14, Giguere, Q. Leary 2-4-8, Philbrook 2-4-8
Mt. Blue (11-8) 44
Clements, Hoyt 2-2-6, Yardley, Backus 4-0-10, Berry 2-0-5, Hart 2-0-4, Berry, Sennick 4-3-11, James, Malone 3-0-8, Wiles-Rosell
3-pt. goals: Mains, Nicholas 2; Backus 2, Berry, Malone 2
Edward Little     13    29    42    59
Mt. Blue     11    18    29    44

West, Class D
A.R. Gould 72, Greenville 59

At Augusta, Ian Nono poured in a record 45 points to power No. 2 A.R. Gould of South Portland by No. 7 Greenville.
Nono’s total is more than any schoolboy has ever scored in a tournament game at the Civic Center. The previous Class D record was held by James Bigelow of Valley (1991) with 43, a total matched by T.J. Caouette of Winthrop in Class C in 1996 and Andy Bedard of Mountain Valley in Class B in 1994.
Nick Aldrich chipped in with 11 points for the undefeated Bears.
Tony DiAngelo scored 24 points to lead Greenville. Emerson Sikes netted 15 points while Alexander Jardine added 13.
Greenville (7-10) 59
Hersey 1-0-2, Derboghosian 0-3-3, DiAngelo 9-6-24, Richards, Sikes 6-3-15, Stafford 1-0-2
A.R. Gould (12-0) 72
Abdullahi 1-0-2, Aldrich 5-0-11, Grimmick, Hopkins 3-1-8, Ishag, Losuk, Nono 19-3-45, Pham 0-2-2, Semuhoza 2-0-4
3-pt. goals: Jardine; Aldrich, Hopkins, Nono 4
Greenville     18    34    41    59
A.R. Gould     20    39    48    72

Vinalhaven 50, Valley 46
At Augusta, Nathan Hopkins connected for 15 points and grabbed 18 rebounds to propel No. 6 Vinalhaven by No. 3 Valley of Bingham.
Brian Stanley scored 11 points for the Vikings while Steven Osgood added 10.
Cameron Miller scored a game-high 17 points to pace Valley. Chris Beane added 11 points.
Vinalhaven (11-6) 50
Beckham 1-1-3, Chilles 2-1-5, Drury, Hopkins 6-3-15, Morton 1-0-2, Osgood 4-2-10, Stanley 4-1-11, Tolman 2-0-4
Valley (11-7) 46
Beane 5-1-11, Cam. Miller 8-1-17, Car. Miller 2-0-4, Sch
ultz 2-0-5, Stevens 1-0-3, Wade 1-0-2, West 2-0-4
3-pt. goals: Stanley 2; Schultz, Stevens
Vinalhaven     10    20    36    50
Valley     14    24    35    46

Hyde 48, Forest Hills 45
At Augusta, Harry Smith scored a game-high 24 points as No. 5 Hyde of Bath topped No. 4 Forest Hills of Jackman.
Ted Cercos chipped in with 10 points for the Phoenix.
Cory Plante tossed in 23 points to lead Forest Hills while Dylan McNally added 15.
Forest Hills (13-6) 45
Bell, Conrad, McNally 7-1-15, Plante 8-7-23, Worster 3-1-7
Hyde (11-4) 48
Needham 1-0-2, Alexander 2-0-4, Cercos 4-0-10, Chessman, Duncan, Highland, Kean, Killeen 2-0-6, Moulton 1-0-2, Smith 9-4-24
3-pt. goals: Cercos 2, Killeen 2, Smith 2
Forest Hills     9    20    34    45
Hyde     17    28    32    48

HOCKEY
Bangor 7, Skowhegan 1

At Sukee Arena in Winslow, Jacob Turmel netted two goals as Bangor cruised to victory on Saturday.
Nate Lewis and Joe Seccareccia each had a goal and an assist for the 10-6-1 Rams. Connor Griffin, Phil Frost and Zeb Tuell each added a goal. Nich George and Devin Lyshon tallied two assists apiece. Chris Howat and Bobby Winchell combined for 25 saves on 26 shots.
Corey Rourke scored for 8-10 Skowhegan off an assist from Cam Harlow. Anne-Marie Praemel made 43 saves on 50 shots.

Brewer 7, Orono 0
At Orono, Nick Risser registered three goals as Brewer shut out Orono.
Jake Valley and Tyler White each tallied a goal and an assist for the 15-1-1 Witches. Jamie Williamson and Jacob Chapman each added a goal while Lucas Lamond and Alec Pacheco grabbed two assists apiece. Eric White and Matt Sloan combined to stop all 16 shots.
Michael Brown made 27 saves on 34 shots for the 5-12-1 Red Riots.
***
COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
UM-Fort Kent 90, Coll. of St. Joseph 83

At Fort Kent on Saturday, Jimmy Lopez drained seven 3-pointers on his way to a team-high 25 points as the Bengals beat the Saints.
Ilija Kalajdzic (10 rebounds) and Goran Nagradic scored 15 points each for the University of Maine-Fort Kent, which went 17-for-34 from 3-point range.
Doug Childs scored a game-high 27 points to pace the College of St. Joseph of Vermont.
College of St. Joseph (5-17) 83
Childs 8-7-27, Rajda 6-0-13, Drysdale 10-1-21, Jobst 4-6-14, Madison 3-0-8, Smalls, Hiser
UMaine-Fort Kent (17-8) 90
Lopez 9-0-25, Nagradic 4-4-15, Hyliger 1-0-2, Gal 1-2-4, Kalajdzic 5-4-15, Thomas 1-0-3, Elias, Speaks 3-0-9, Dockery, Odugbela 0-2-2, Fox 2-0-5, Campbell 4-0-9, Belezaire
3-pt. goals: Childs 4, Rajda, Madison 2; Lopez 7, Nagradic 3, Kalajdzic, Thomas, Speaks 3, Fox, Campbell
Halftime: UMFK 31-26

UM-Presque Isle 95, Fisher 85
At Presque Isle, Ray Mitchell led four University of Maine-Presque Isle scorers in double figures with 29 points as the Owls defeated Fisher College.
Ben Rosser netted 22 points for UMPI. Patrick Manifold scored 16 points while Kyle Corrigan added 12.
Fisher 85
Jones 3-2-9, Brown 4-2-10, Henry 3-0-6, Williams 12-5-35, Handanovic 4-0-10, Hammond, Brewer 5-3-13, Inoa 1-0-2, Norford, Francois
UM-Presque Isle 95
Peaslee 4-0-8, Corrigan 2-8-12, Manifold 7-2-16, Mitchell 12-5-29, Coffin 2-0-6, Rosser 10-2-22, Fawthrop, Hill 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Jones, Williams 6, Handanovic 2; Coffin 2
Halftime: 43-43

Thomas 70, Green Mountain 69
At Poultney, Vt., Andrew Duncanson’s 25-point performance carried the Terriers to victory on Saturday.
Jarrad DeVaugh scored 14 points for Thomas College of Waterville, while Francisco Alicea and Isaiah Brathwaite contributed 11 and 10 points, respectively.
Rui Carmo led Green Mountain with 22 points and 12 rebounds.
Thomas (15-7) 70
Dorsey 2-0-4, Costa, Juco, Alicea 4-3-11, Duncanson 11-3-25, Bernier, Brathwaite 4-2-10, Alexander 3-0-6, DeVaughn 5-4-14
Green Mountain (7-14) 69
Asieduo 1-0-2, Morgan 5-5-18, Kimbrough 1-0-2, Johnson 4-4-14, Fuel 4-0-11, Gaskin, Carmo 8-6-22
3-pt. goals: Morgan 3, Johnson 2, Fuel 3
Halftime: Thomas 38-35

Rhode Island College 84, So. Maine 53
At Gorham, Darius Debnam netted 16 points to lead Rhode Island College by the University of Southern Maine on Saturday.
Otis Smith paced the Huskies with 17 points while Luke Pollock added 12.
RIC (16-7) 84
Manson 2-0-6, Debnam 5-3-16, Grimes 5-4-14, Choice 4-2-11, Lee 2-3-7, Gray 1-0-2, Carter, Williams 1-0-2, Santos 1-0-2, Hamilton 2-1-7, Roberts 3-1-7, Akinrola 4-2-10
Southern Maine (2-21) 53
Sewall 3-2-8, Jellison 0-1-1, Pollock 4-4-12, Smith 5-3-17, Clemmer 1-0-2, LaClair, Kee 1-2-4, Zolper 2-0-6, Thistle, Cushman 0-3-3, Peirce
3-pt. goals: Manson 2, Debnam 3, Choice, Hamilton 2; Smith 4, Zolper 2
Halftime: RIC 38-25

Lasell 79, Saint Joseph’s 75
At Newton, Mass., Javon Williams connected for 28 points as Lasell College held off Saint Joseph’s College on Saturday.
Chris Petzy scored 18 points to pace Saint Joseph’s. Ray Eatmon posted 17 points while Tyler Kelley added 13.
Saint Joseph’s (17-6) 75
Petzy 7-1-18, Eatmon 7-3-17, Kelley 5-2-13, O’Brien 3-2-9, Rue 2-3-7, Jones 0-7-7, Ray 0-2-2, Vazquez 1-0-2
Lasell (9-14) 79
Williams 14-0-28, Horton 5-0-13, Harris 4-3-12, Joynes 4-0-8, Dell 2-1-5, Orlow 2-0-4, Bennett 2-0-4, Heimann 1-0-3, Theard 1-0-2, Bray, Topel
3-pt. goals: Petzy 3, Kelley, O’Brien; Horton 3, Heimann, Harris
Halftime: Saint Joseph’s 41-40

Bates 64, Tufts 55
At Lewiston, rookie guard Mark Brust scored a career-high 21 points to lead Bates College by Tufts University on Saturday.
Brain Ellis netted 15 points for the Bobcats while Nick Schmiemann added 12.
Tufts (6-17) 55
Pierce 11-4-29, Anderson 6-1-15, Beyel 2-3-7, Galvin 0-2-2, Long 0-1-1, Morgan 0-1-1, Lowry, Selby, Cook, Goldfarb, Mason
Bates (13-11) 64
Brust 10-0-21, Ellis 4-7-15, Schmiemann 3-4-12, Squires 1-3-5, O’Keefe 2-0-4, Gallant 1-1-3, Hatch 0-2-2, Creahan 1-0-2, Weston, Deegan, Philbrook, Wirth, Curley
3-pt. goals: Pierce 3, Anderson 2; Schmiemann 2, Brust
Halftime: Tufts 30-21

Colby 61, Wesleyan 45
At Waterville, Adam Choice finished with a game-high 31 points as Colby College topped Wesleyan University on Saturday.
Justin Sherman chipped in with 10 points for the Mules.
Wesleyan (11-13) 45
Callaghan 4-3-11, St. Jean 2-4-8, Mendell 2-1-7, S. Brown 2-2-6, Beresford 2-0-5, Maltz 1-1-3, Kaminer 0-2-2, Callori 0-2-2, A. Brown 0-1-1, Creeden, Fogel, Poisson, Scura, Hogan
Colby (18-5) 61
Choice 11-9-31, Sherman 3-4-10, Van Loenen 3-1-7, Russell 2-1-5, Beaulieu 2-0-4, Woodward 2-0-4, Fischer, Concannon, Foreman, Haylon, Atlas, David, Swanson, Kone, Donovan
3-pt. goals: Mendell 2, Beresford
Halftime: Colby 31-22

Bowdoin 67, Conn. College 47
At Brunswick, Mark Phillips scored registered 21 points as Bowdoin College defeated Connecticut College.
Will Hanley tallied 18 points and 10 rebounds for the Polar Bears while Mike Hauser added 12 points.
Conn. College (10-14) 47
Porter 5-2-12, Mahoney, Lampe 1-0-2, Bernier 6-6-24, Harrigan 3-0-9, McGuinness, Sheehy, Bellotti, Jeremic, Daley, Henry, Kehoe, Lehane
Bowdoin (13-11) 67
DeFeo 2-0-4, Hanley 8-1-18, Hauser 4-0-12, Sellew 1-1-3, Phillips 8-5-21, Littles, O’Connell 2-0-5, Carter , Lenker, Staiger 1-0-2, Olayinka 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Bernier 6, Harrigan 3; Hanley, Hauser 4, O’Connell
Halftime: Bowdoin 33-22

Maine Maritime 55, Lyndon 49
At Lyndon Center, Vt., Ben Russell tossed in 24 points Saturday to lead the Mariners past the Hornets.
Bryant Ciomei posted 13 points for Maine Maritime Academy of Castine.
Mike Norcross paced Lyndon State with 12 points and nine rebounds.
Maine Maritime (6-17) 55
Russell 10-0-24, Bell, Pineo 2-0-5, Sternbergh 1-0-2, Dostie 2-0-4, Ciomei 3-5-13, MulCahy 1-0-3, Shaw 2-0-4
Lyndon State (8-14) 49
Fortunato 1-0-2, Gray 3-1-7, Calkins 1-3-5, McCarthy 1-0-2, Norcross 5-0-12, Campbell 2-0-4, Byrd 2-4-8, Sackett 3-0-9
3-pt. goals: Russell 4, Pineo, Ciomei 2, MulCahy; Sackett 3
Halftime: 26-26

UM-Farmington 76, Castleton 70
At Castleton, Vt., Andrew Dean tossed in 19 points to spark the University of Maine-Farmington by Castleton State College.
Josh Tanguay posted 14 points for the Beavers while Eric Lelansky scored 13.
UM-Farmington (10-11) 76
Taylor 4-0-8, Tanguay 7-0-14, Gerrish 1-4-7, Dean 3-10-19, Lelansky 3-4-13, Leary, M. Gingras 2-0-5, Burdin 1-0-2, T. Gingras 1-0-2, Kane 2-0-6
Castleton (15-8) 70
Faragon 11-0-22, Briggs, Knight 7-1-16, Hughes 3-0-9, Comstock 1-0-2, Eisenberg 1-0-3, Paul 3-4-12, Carrier, Mustapha, Cochrane, Schneider 3-0-6, Winn
3-pt. goals: Gerrish, Dean 3, Lelansky 3, M. Gingras, Kane 2; Knight, Hughes 3, Eisenberg, Paul 2
Halftime: 30-30

Johnson State 66, Husson 64
At Johnson, Vt., Leandro Martinez scored on a floater from the lane with six seconds left Saturday to lift the Badgers to victory over the Eagles.
Martinez finished with a game-high 26 points for Johnson State.
Matt MacKenzie and Jay Uhrin tallied 16 points each to lead Husson University of Bangor. Josh Jones added 10 points.
Husson (13-10) 64
Jones 4-2-10, Leighton, MacKenzie 7-2-16, Uhrin 7-0-16, Zaharchuk 4-0-8, Modica 1-0-2, Bradford 3-0-8, Murphy, Libby 1-0-2, Cummings 1-0-2, Powers
Johnson State (9-14) 66
Dodge 6-2-14, Clement, Passino 3-3-12, Martinez 9-4-26, Elmendorf, Turan 1-0-2, Key 1-0-2, Harper, Bousono 1-0-3, Abass, Camisa 1-0-3, Phelps 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Uhrin 2, Bradford 2; Passino 3, Martinez 4, Rhoads
Halftime: 33-33

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
UMPI 69, Fisher 53

At Presque Isle, Megan Korhonen netted 24 points and grabbed 11 rebounds to propel the University of Maine-Presque Isle by Fisher College.
Emily Pelletier chipped in with 17 points for the Owls.
Fisher 53
Streeter 2-0-4, Wadhams 7-4-18, Beckman 5-3-14, Hyatt 3-0-7, Dennis 0-2-2, McFadden 2-0-4, Ruffin 2-0-4
UMPI 69
Moore 2-5-9, Walker, E. Pelletier 6-1-17, Peers 4-1-9, Korhonen 8-7-24, K. Pelletier, Ceighton, Ussery, Kilfoil 2-0-4, Fleming 3-0-6, Sullivan
3-pt. goals: Beckman, Hyatt; E. Pelletier 4, Korhonen
Halftime: Fisher 36-30

UMFK 90, Coll. of St. Joseph 30
At Fort Kent on Saturday, Talisha Herring registered a triple-double with 16 points, 11 rebounds and 11 assists as the University of Maine-Fort Kent rolled to its 10th straight win.
Kristen Violette popped in 23 points and Morgan Chasse tallied 19 for UMFK, while Angela Norsworthy and Phyllis Fortune scored 13 points each. Maliesha Caesar grabbed 12 rebounds.
Amanda Howard scored 16 points to lead the College of St. Joseph of Vermont.
College of St. Joseph (3-15) 30
Gunn, LaBrie 3-0-8, Garrow 4-0-9, Howard 7-1-16, Paquette 2-0-4, Krock
UMaine-Fort Kent (15-7) 90
Violette 9-5-23, Caesar 2-0-4, Chasse 6-5-19, Herring 6-1-16, Fortune 4-1-13, Norsworthy 5-3-13, Waltz 1-0-2, Melton
3-pt. goals: LaBrie 2, Garrow, Howard; Chasse 2, Herring 3, Fortune 2
Halftime: UMFK 41-19

Bowdoin 81, Conn. College 37
At Brunswick, Caitlin Hynes tallied 17 points, seven rebounds and four blocks to lead Bowdoin College by Connecticut College.
Ellery Gould netted 14 points for the Polar Bears while Katie Bergeron added 11.
Connecticut College (8-16) 37
Je. Shinall 3-1-9, Ja. Shinall, Horne 3-0-6, Towne 2-3-7, Cummings 2-0-5, DeFeo, Coderre 1-0-2, Fierberg, Holak 1-0-2, Dunleavy 0-2-2, Quick, Verrengia 2-0-4
Bowdoin (19-5) 81
Hackett 3-0-8, Hynes 6-5-17, Cote 1-0-2, Bergeron 2-6-11, Rubega 3-2-8, Donahoe 1-0-3, Coombes 1-2-4, Gould 5-0-14, Sones 1-0-3, Barry 2-0-4, Whitley 3-1-7
3-pt. goals: Je. Shinall 2, Cummings; Hackett 2, Bergeron, Donahoe, Gould 4, Sones
Halftime: Bowdoin 37-15

USM 76, Rhode Island College 62
At Gorham, Curran Leighton led four University of Southern Maine scorers in double figures with 25 points as the Huskies topped Rhode Island College.
Renee Nicholas scored 14 points for USM while Haley Johnson and Kaylie DeMillo netted 12 points apiece.
RIC (15-8) 62
Saccoccio 1-0-2, Coro 2-1-5, Burns 2-2-6, Scott 2-11-15, Riley 9-1-19, Boyd 1-0-2, Harrington 2-0-6, Mullen 3-0-7, Knott
Southern Maine (16-7) 76
Paradis 2-0-5, Nicholas 6-0-14, Leighton 11-2-25, Johnson 6-0-12, DeMillo 4-2-12, Stevens 1-0-2, Jordan 1-1-3, Briggs 0-1-1, Cochran 0-2-2
3-pt. goals: Harrington 2, Mullen; Paradis, Nicholas 2, Leighton, DeMillo 2
Halftime: USM 38-21

Bates 71, Tufts 55
At Lewiston, Jessie Igoe scored a career-high 22 points and posted 11 rebounds to lead Bates College by Tufts University.
Lauren Yanofsky chipped in with 12 points for the Bobcats.
Tufts (19-4) 55
Hart 7-0-18, Baily 6-3-15, Barnosky 3-0-9, Kornegay 4-0-8, Weiner 2-0-5, Tye, Dufault, Nolet, Wholey, Miller
Bates (13-11) 71
Igoe 6-10-22, Yanofsky 6-0-12, O’Connell 3-2-9, Beaulieu 3-0-7, Flaherty 1-4-6, Goodridge 1-1-4, Burns 2-0-4, Dobish 0-3-3, Hawkins 1-0-2, McCall 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Hart 4, Barnosky 3, Weiner; O’Connell, Goodridge, Beaulieu
Halftime: Bates 40-28

Colby 94, Wesleyan 49
At Waterville, Samantha Allen registered 24 points to power Colby College by Wesleyan University.
Rachael Mack tallied 16 points for the Mules. Alison Cappelloni scored 13 points while Julianne Kowalski added 11.
Wesleyan (8-14) 49
Gold 4-4-13, Harris 4-5-13, LaCroce 2-1-6, Gaffney 2-2-6, Stewart 1-2-5, Van Dyke 0-2-2, Ferdinand 1-0-2, Lippe 1-0-2, Newman, Tennant
Colby (21-3) 94
Allen 8-2-24, Mack 6-4-16, Cappelloni 4-2-13, Kowalski 3-5-11, Vaughan 2-4-8, Potvin 2-1-5, Bennett 2-1-5, Manduca 1-2-4, McLaughlin 2-0-4, Ritchie 1-2-4
3-pt. goals: LaCroce, Stewart Gold; Allen 6, Cappelloni 3
Halftime: Colby 43-24

Saint Joseph’s 67, Lasell 39
At Newton, Mass., Meghan Daigle tallied 16 points and 12 rebounds to spark Saint Joseph’s College by Lasell College.
Carolyn Freeman posted 13 points for the Monks while Megan McDevitt scored 12.
Saint Joseph’s (12-11) 67
Daigle 6-4-16, Freeman 4-4-13, McDevitt 4-2-12, Geel 4-0-8, Lamb 2-2-6, Miner 2-0-4, Shufelt 1-0-3, Cloutier 1-0-3, Drake 1-0-2
Lasell (7-16) 39
Culver 5-0-10, Farr 3-1-9, Brackett 1-6-8, Archibald 3-1-7, Jefferies 1-0-2, Converse 1-0-2, Elms 0-1-1, Bishop, Hinthorne, Wozmak
3-pt. goals: McDevitt 2, Cloutier, Shufelt, Freeman; Farr 2
Halftime: Saint Joseph’s 27-11

Thomas 73, Green Mountain 68
At Poultney, Vt., Karin Bird netted 29 points and t
allied 10 rebounds to power Thomas College by Green Mountain College.
Mallorie Blakney posted 15 points and 11 rebounds for the Terriers.
Thomas (4-17) 73
Nassetta 1-0-2, Martel 3-0-9, Bird 7-14-29, Blakney 6-2-15, Lee 1-0-2, Evans 3-0-7, Chaisson 1-1-3, Matchett 2-0-6
Green Mountain (7-15) 68
Caster 2-0-4, Buckley 4-9-17, Louras 2-0-4, Jablonski 1-2-5, Paul 10-6-32, Casey 3-0-6
3-pt. goals: Martel 3, Bird, Blakney, Evans, Matchett 2; Jablonski, Paul 6
Halftime: Thomas 33-29

Maine Maritime 55, Lyndon 52
At Lyndon Center, Vt., the Mariners held off a second-half rally and beat the Hornets.
Brittany Hunt scored 12 points to lead Maine Maritime Academy of Castine. Jessica Stahl contributed 10 points and 11 rebounds and Maggie Smith netted 10 points.
Naomi White scored a game-high 21 points for Lyndon State.
Maine Maritime (14-9) 55
Smith 3-3-10, Pushard 1-3-6, Goda 2-3-7, Eiane 1-1-3, Stahl 5-0-10, Cousins 2-1-5, McCloskey, Bennett, Hunt 4-0-12, Everest 1-0-2, Hutchinson, Curless-Clark, Keach
Lyndon State (7-14) 52
LaFont 1-0-3, Buck , White 5-8-21, Lawson 4-0-8, Fadden 4-4-12, Barclay 2-0-6, Harrington 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Smith, Pushard, Hunt 4; LaFont, White 3, Barclay 2
Halftime: MMA 34-22

Husson 99, Johnson State 58
At Johnson, Vt., Bree Hanscom scored 20 points to lead the Eagles to the victory and lock up the North Atlantic Conference regular-season title.
Shelby Bradford contributed 14 points and 11 rebounds for Husson University of Bangor, while Bethany Sevey netted 11 points and Amanda Gifford 10. The Eagles went 28-for-34 from the foul line.
Maria Gleason’s game-high 20 points led Johnson State.
Husson (15-8) 99
Bradford 3-8-14, Gifford 3-4-10, Hanscom 7-6-20, Sevey 3-3-11, Barnes 3-0-6, Butterfield 4-0-9, Lincoln 1-2-4, Durgin 2-1-5, Albert 2-0-5, Lyford 1-2-5, K. Murray 3-2-8, M. Murray 1-0-2
Johnson State (7-16) 58
Gleason 8-1-20, Deuell 3-0-8, Tatro 1-1-4, Ferrari 1-6-8, Martineau 6-0-12, A. Locke 2-0-4, Lavoie, C. Locke, Hughes, Stuart 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Sevey 2, Butterfield, Albert, Lyford; Gleason 3, Deuell 2, Tatro
Halftime: Husson 46-25

Castleton 71, UM-Farmington 58
At Castleton, Vt., Christine Jaques tallied 20 points to lead Castleton State College by the University of Maine-Farmington.
Caitlyn Laflin paced the Beavers with 21 points while Jillian Ross chipped in with 10.
UM-Farmington (9-12) 58
Laflin 5-10-21, Norton 1-1-3, Ross 5-0-10, Busque 3-2-9, Morrison, Neptune 0-1-1, Lemieux 1-0-2, Paul 1-0-2, Gordon 1-0-3, Gagne, Clement 1-1-3, Higgins, Eastman, Saunders 2-0-4, Graffam, Whitaker
Castleton (15-8) 71
Johnson 0-2-2, Cary 1-2-4, Jaques 7-1-20, Hoxsie 3-2-9, Bolognani 1-0-2, Crehan, Powers 3-5-13, Dunchus 4-1-9, Matos 5-2-12
3-pt. goals: Laflin, Busque, Gordon; Jaques 5, Hoxsie, Powers 2
Halftime: Castleton 33-25

WOMEN’S HOCKEY
Boston College 4, Maine 1

At Alfond Arena in Orono on Saturday, Mary Restuccia scored two goals and assisted on another to propel Boston College to victory over UMaine.
Caitlin Walsh and Allie Thunstrom scored a goal each for the 7-15-10 Eagles. Ashley Motherwell posted two assists, while Kiera Kingston made 36 saves.
Abby Barton scored the goal for the 6-18-5 Black Bears, with Katilin Zeek and Myriam Croussette contributing assists. Candice Currier made 19 saves.

SOFTBALL
UMaine drops two games

At St. George, Utah, the University of Maine came up short in two games Saturday during the Red Desert Classic.
The University of California-Santa Barbara edged the Black Bears 3-2 in the first game, then Brigham Young downed UMaine 9-1 in the other contest.
In the opener, Paige Affleck and Hannah Howell combined on a four-hitter for the 4-0 Cougars. Affleck scattered three hits over six innings and struck out seven.
Alexandra Hudson knocked in two runs with a solo home run, a double and a single for BYU.
Stephanie George stroked an RBI double to lead UMaine. Kali Burnham also doubled to back losing pitcher Christine McGivney.
In the second game, Priscilla Perez doubled to lead off the seventh inning and scored when Kelsey Anderson reached on a throwing error by pitcher Ashley Kelley as the Gauchos pulled out the victory.
The Black Bears had tied the game 2-2 in the top of the seventh when Brynne Davis singled, advanced on Hilary Kane’s sacrifice bunt and scored on Kirstin Allen’s two-out double to center field.
Kelley and Jordan McLain combined to allow only five hits, but UCSB scored two unearned runs as the result of three UMaine errors.
Kristen Calvetti hit an RBI double for the Bears.
Lindsey Correa worked a four-hitter for the Gauchos.
(First Game)
BYU (4-0)    102 010 5    — 9 10 1
Maine    010 000 0    — 1   4 2

Affleck, Howell (7) and Purcell-Fitu; McGivney, Spoehr (7) and Spangler
(Second Game)
Maine (0-4)    000 100 1    — 2 4 3
UCSB (3-1)    010 010 1    — 3 5 0

McLain, Kelley (5) and George; Correa and Anderson
***
SWIMMING
HIGH SCHOOL
Class B State Championship
At UMaine, Orono

1, Greely boys 360. 2, MDI, 258. 3, Belfast 234. 4, Ellsworth 186. 5, Foxcroft, 147. 6, Hyde 139. 7, Old Town 134. 8, Hampden, 130. 9, Wiscasset 87. 10, Waterville 75. 11, John Bapst 71. 11, Falmouth 71. 13, Camden 66. 14, Orono 56. 15, Winslow 44. 16, North Yarmouth, 41. 16, Lincoln Acad., 41. 18, Rockland 37. 19, St. Dominic 33. 20, Yarmouth 11. 21, Presque Isle 6. 22, Bangor Christian 5. 23, Hermon 1. 23, Maine School of Science & Mathematics 1.
200 Medley Relay (Championship Final) 1, Greely (Madeira, John; Bowden, Patrick; Spencer, Dan; Mecray, Ian) 1:43.20. 2, MDI (Stevens-Rosa, Andre; Carbone, Ian; Onda, Ty; Carbone, Jason) 1:44.74. 3, Ellsworth (Stephenson, Lyle; Cambridge, Tucker; Dennison, Travis; Grover, Maks) 1:49.75. 4, Hyde (Ou, Kevin; Jenks, Dexter; Chang, Won Ho; Peterson, Erik) 1:51.99. 5, Belfast (Shepherd, Ben; Schleicher, Tommy; Pillitteri, Carl; Alex, Cassidy) 1:54.49. 6, John Bapst (Hoksch, Ethan; Lindell, Will; Teisl, Bryan; Amoroso, Camden) 1:55.36. 7, Waterville (Hoffman, Will; Hoffman, Caleb; Price, William; Godin, Marcus) 1:57.89. (Consolation Final) 9, Old Town (Campbell, Jimmy; Baillargeon, Lucas; Hermansen, Kai; Wallace, Caleb) 1:59.37. 10, Falmouth (Kilbride, Jack; Bruni, Sam; Lamoreux, Shaun; Leary, Bryce) 2:01.55. 11, Hampden (Reeve, Colin; Cardello, Jared; Dysart, Ethan; McKechnie, Joshua) 2:01.95. 12, Lincoln Acad. (Hadden, Will; Severance, Steven; Huntington, Peter; Han-Lalime, Griffin) 2:03.84. 13, St. Dominic (Nowinski, Jake; Clavette, Ian; Robitaille, Ryan; Winstead, Sean) 2:04.81. 14, Winslow (Ducker, Pierce; Smith, Gabe; Schmidt, Florian; Colford, Chad) 2:08.94. 15, Wiscasset (Chapman, Joe; Hanley, Ryan; Campbell, Brian; Urquhart, Ryan) 2:11.66.
200 Freestyle (Championship Final) 1, Bickford, Robbie, OT, 1:49.40. 2, Bowden, Patrick, (Gr) 1:49.63. 3, Spencer, Dan, (Gr) 1:52.49. 4, Saltonstall, Davis, CAMD, 1:52.86. 5, Onda, Ty, MDI, 1:53.48. 6, Lamoreux, Shaun, FAL, 1:55.78. 7, Teisl, Bryan A, (JB) 1:57.35. 8, Ottman, Taylor, (Bel) 1:57.54. (Consolation Final) 9, Dennison, Travis, (E) 1:53.86. 10, Hurley, Will, (Bel) 1:55.28. 11, Stephenson, Lyle, (E) 1:59.35. 12, Grover, Maks, (E) 1:59.71. 13, Milam, Trey, NYA, 2:00.89. 14, Lachance, Cody, WIN, 2:01.54. 15, Lajoie, Conner, (YA) 2:02.68. 16, Pacent, Peter, (Gr) 2:04.63.
200 IM (Championship Final) 1, Carbone, Ian, MDI, 2:00.58. 2, Fadley, Cameron, FOX, 2:04.77. 3, Madeira, John, (Gr) 2:07.34. 4, Wilson, Kyle, (Gr) 2:09.18. 5, Shepherd, Ben, (Bel) 2:09.23. 6, Oldfield, Seth, FOX, 2:12.27. 7, Ou, Kevin, HYDE, 2:19.16. 8, Madeira, Nathan, (Gr) 2:23.97. (Consolation Final) 9, Hoffman, Will, (WA) 2:22.55. 10, Johnston, Ross, MDI, 2:25.90. 11, Grunder, Stan, CAMD, 2:26.47. 12, Merchant, Dylan, BC, 2:26.52. 13, Schleicher, Tommy, (Bel) 2:27.60. 14, Hanley, Ryan, WISC, 2:34.19. 15, Davis, Griffin, WIN, 2:34.33.
50 Freestyle (Championship Final) 1, Mecray, Ian, (Gr) 23.10. 2, Brown, Dillon, (HA) 23.32. 3, Boyer, Donnie, FOX, 23.35. 4, Dwyer, Cameron, ORO, 23.51. 5, Stevens-Rosa, Andre, MDI, 23.87. 6, Ranger, Spencer, (HA) 23.92. 7, McLeod, John, WISC, 23.99. 8, Kaminow, Nico, NYA, 24.47. (Consolation Final) 9, Nieswand, Caspar, (HA) 24.24. 10, Higgins, Jon, (Gr) 24.77. 11, Hadden, Will, (LA) 24.84. 12, Huntington, Peter, (LA) 24.88. 13, Evans, Zach, FOX, 25.27. 14, Collett, Chase, ORO, 25.28. 15, Frazier, James, HYDE, 25.30. 16, Maguire, Ethan, MSSM, 25.63.
1 mtr Diving (Championship Final) 1, Conley, Ryan, FAL, 235.75. 2, Light, Taylor, (Bel) 227.70. 3, Marchese, Ben, (Gr) 224.20. 4, Beck, Carson, (Bel) 215.45. 5, Caswell, Chris, (Bel) 194.60. 6, Cummings, Benjamin, MDI, 159.00.
100 Butterfly (Championship Final) 1, Chang, Won Ho, HYDE, 51.31. 2, Dennison, Travis, (E) 54.08. 3, Chandler, Keith, (E) 58.03. 4, Robitaille, Ryan, STDOM, 59.15. 5, Hoffman, Caleb, (WA) 59.53. 6, Hanley, Ross, WISC, 59.56. 7, Luck, Madison, MDI, 1:00.36. 8, McLeod, John, WISC, 1:00.83. (Consolation Final) 9, Ou, Kevin, HYDE, 1:01.44. 9, Hermansen, Kai, OT, 1:01.44. 11, Campbell, Evan, (Gr) 1:02.04. 12, Pillitteri, Carl, (Bel) 1:03.65. 13, Ploch, Taylor, OT, 1:04.51. 14, Collett, Chase, ORO, 1:07.45. 15, Reed, Sam, (Gr) 1:07.78. 16, Audette, Joe E, (JB) 1:08.22.
100 Freestyle (Championship Final) 1, Spencer, Dan, (Gr) 50.04. 2, Arndt, Tyler, ROC, 50.24. 3, Mecray, Ian, (Gr) 50.78. 4, Saltonstall, Davis, CAMD, 51.31. 5, Stevens-Rosa, Andre, MDI, 52.40. 6, Lamoreux, Shaun, FAL, 52.69. 7, Carbone, Jason, MDI, 53.50. 8, Ranger, Spencer, (HA) 53.83. (Consolation Final) 9, Brown, Dillon, (HA) 53.31. 10, Peterson, Erik, HYDE, 54.17. 11, Higgins, Jon, (Gr) 55.13. 12, Hadden, Will, (LA) 55.40. 13, Boyer, Donnie, FOX, 55.72. 14, Nieswand, Caspar, (HA) 56.31. 15, Nealey, Jimmy, (Bel) 56.73. 16, Evans, Zach, FOX, 57.70.
500 Freestyle (Championship Final) 1, Chang, Won Ho, HYDE, 5:02.53. 2, Bickford, Robbie, OT, 5:03.74. 3, Grover, Maks, (E) 5:13.44. 4, Onda, Ty, MDI, 5:14.78. 5, Wilson, Kyle, (Gr) 5:17.67. 6, Hurley, Will, (Bel) 5:17.92. 7, Ottman, Taylor, (Bel) 5:21.05. 8, Luck, Madison, MDI, 5:23.98. (Consolation Final) 9, Lajoie, Conner, (YA) 5:26.00. 10, Lachance, Cody, WIN, 5:31.43. 11, Robitaille, Ryan, STDOM, 5:34.04. 12, Milam, Trey, NYA, 5:35.71. 13, McCluskey, Eddie, CAMD, 5:39.97. 14, Hermansen, Kai, OT, 5:42.57. 15, Madeira, Nathan, (Gr) 5:44.29. 16, Johnston, Ross, MDI, 5:44.51.
200 Freestyle Relay (Championship Final) 1, Hyde (Peterson, Erik; Frazier, James; Ou, Kevin; Chang, Won Ho) 1:34.96. 2, Foxcroft (Fadley, Cameron; Oldfield, Seth; Evans, Zach; Boyer, Donnie) 1:35.29. 3, Hampden (Ranger, Spencer; Nieswand, Caspar; Delima, Lou; Brown, Dillon) 1:37.07. 4, Belfast (Nealey, Jimmy; Ottman, Taylor; Hurley, Will; Shepherd, Ben) 1:38.51. 5, Greely High (Wilson, Kyle; Pacent, Peter; Madeira, Nathan; Higgins, Jon) 1:38.96. 6, Camden Hills (McCluskey, Eddie; Baxter, Morgan; Grunder, Stan; Saltonstall, Davis) 1:39.96. 7, Old Town High (Ploch, Taylor; Wallace, Caleb; Baillargeon, Lucas; Bickford, Robbie) 1:40.94. 8, Wiscasset (Hanley, Ross; Hanley, Ryan; Campbell, Brandon; McLeod, John) 1:41.45. (Consolation Final) 9, Ellsworth (Jordan, Ridge; Carney, Blake; Walton, Ben; Chandler, Keith) 1:43.47. 10, MDI (Genrich, Nathan; Cummings, Benjamin; Kief, Joseph; Luck, Madison) 1:44.03. 11, Winslow (Davis, Griffin; Colford, Chad; Reny, Troy; Lachance, Cody) 1:44.55. 12, Lincoln Acad. (Han-Lalime, Griffin; Severance, Steven; Hadden, Will; Huntington, Peter) 1:46.15. 13, Falmouth (Leary, Bryce; Grassman, Josh; Kilbride, Jack; Lamoreux, Shaun) 1:47.44. 14, John Bapst (Vigneault, Peter F; Amoroso, Camden P; Hoksch, Ethan P; Teisl, Bryan A) 1:47.52. 15, St. Dominic (Clavette, Ian; Winstead, Sean; Leavitt, Cody; Robitaille, Ryan) 1:51.78. 16, Orono (Collett, Chase; Seavey, Mac; Boss, Yuval; Vassar, Jim) 1:53.25.
100 Backstroke (Championship Final) 1, Arndt, Tyler, ROC, 57.29. 2, Madeira, John, (Gr) 57.52. 3, Shepherd, Ben, (Bel) 57.60. 4, Dwyer, Cameron, ORO, 58.37. 5, Fadley, Cameron, FOX, 58.61. 6, Campbell, Evan, (Gr) 59.41. 7, Chandler, Keith, (E) 1:00.35. 8, Kaminow, Nico, NYA, 1:00.77. (Consolation Final) 9, Stephenson, Lyle, (E) 1:01.57. 10, Hoksch, Ethan P, (JB) 1:04.36. 11, Reed, Sam, (Gr) 1:05.78. 12, Hoffman, Will, (WA) 1:06.79. 13, Campbell, Jimmy, OT, 1:06.86. 14, Kilbride, Jack, FAL, 1:07.88. 15, Meyers, Josh A, (JB) 1:07.98. 16, Amoroso, Camden P, (JB) 1:08.34.
100 Breaststroke (Championship Final) 1, Carbone, Ian, MDI, 1:00.79. 2, Bowden, Patrick, (Gr) 1:02.80. 3, Oldfield, Seth, FOX, 1:04.95. 4, Hoffman, Caleb, (WA) 1:05.07. 5, Carbone, Jason, MDI, 1:07.00. 6, Cambridge, Tucker, (E) 1:09.85. 7, Schleicher, Tommy, (Bel) 1:12.54. 8, O’Brion, Dan, (Gr) 1:13.15. (Consolation Final) 9, Kief, Joseph, MDI, 1:12.89. 10, Brandhner, Tomas, (E) 1:13.68. 11, Baillargeon, Lucas, OT, 1:14.18. 12, Severance, Steven, (LA) 1:14.80. 13, Lindell, Will R, (JB) 1:15.26. 14, Kemna, Michael, (Gr) 1:16.71. 15, Slama, Ondrej, (Bel) 1:16.79. 16, Johnston, Matthew, HER, 1:18.35.
400 Freestyle Relay (Championship Final) 1, Greely (Bowden, Patrick; Madeira, John; Mecray, Ian; Spencer, Dan) 3:24.53. 2, MDI (Stevens-Rosa, Andre; Onda, Ty; Carbone, Jason; Carbone, Ian) 3:25.06. 3, Belfast (Nealey, Jimmy; Alex, Cassidy; Ottman, Taylor; Hurley, Will) 3:38.24. 4, Old Town (Bickford, Robbie; Segee, Ben; Ploch, Taylor; Hermansen, Kai) 3:39.73. 5, Foxcroft (Boyer, Donnie; Evans, Zach; Oldfield, Seth; Fadley, Cameron) 3:40.31. 6, Ellsworth (Cambridge, Tucker; Stephenson, Lyle; Dennison, Travis; Grover, Maks) 3:41.53. 7, Hampden (Ranger, Spencer; Nieswand, Caspar; Delima, Lou; Brown, Dillon) 3:44.12. 8, Wiscasset (Hanley, Ross; Hanley, Ryan; Campbell, Brian; McLeod, John) 3:51.68. (Consolation Final) 9, Orono (Dwyer, Cameron; Seavey, Mac; Boss, Yuval; Collett, Chase) 3:49.03. 10, Winslow (Davis, Griffin; Colford, Chad; Reny, Troy; Lachance, Cody) 3:56.30. 11, John Bapst (Meyers, Josh A; Amoroso, Camden P; Hoksch, Ethan P; Teisl, Bryan A) 3:59.48. 12, North Yarmouth (Milam, Trey; Elliott, Ted; Tasarz, Mat; Kaminow, Nico) 4:06.17. 13, Waterville (Godin, Marcus; Lavin, Jimmy; Thoits, Michael; Hoffman, Will) 4:14.02. 14, Presque Isle (York, Ethan; Goulet, Stephen; Robbins, Locke; Cassidy, Brock) 4:45.53.
***
WRESTLING
HIGH SCHOOL
State Championships
CLASS A
At North Berwick
Noble 135.5, Massabesic 111.0, Bonny Eagle 106.0, Westbrook 83.5, Marshwood 72.0, Cony 71.0, Mt Ararat 55.5, Skowhegan 49.5, Kennebunk 41.0, Deering 39.5, Mt Blue 27.0, Sanford 22.0, Windham 16.0, Brunswick 15.5, Cheverus 10.0, Scarborough 8.0, Erskine Academy 6.0, Oxford Hills 3.5
Championship Finals

103: Tyler Davidson (Marshwood) def. Khalil Newbill (Mt Blue) 4-0; 112: Jake Rasque (Marshwood) def. Gage DeRosier (Massabesic) 2-0; 119: Ethan Gilman (Massabesic) def. Jared Jensen (Brunswick) 7-0; 125: Patrick Gallant (Bonny Eagle) def. Ken Hagen (Noble) 13-6; 130: Tyler Beaudet (Noble) def. Ryan Cook (Bonny Eagle) Major Dec. 16-8; 135: Jake Bagley (Noble) def. Deiondrea Howard (Deering) 9
-4; 140: Joseph Badger (Noble) def. Justin Dumond (Massabesic) 3-1; 145: Ben Valencia (Noble) def. Jake Sylvain (Skowhegan) Major Dec. 13-5; 152: Cole Larrivee (Westbrook) def. Brandon Corson (Skowhegan) 10-5; 160: Andrew Tripp (Massabesic) def. Justin Pelletier (Cony) 15-8; 171: Stephen Martin (Bonny Eagle) def. Patrick Pearson (Windham) Pin at 0:23; 189: Thomas Vallee (Cony) def. Harrison Strondak (Westbrook) 12-5; 215: Andrew Drouin (Westbrook) def. Joseph Metcalf (Cony) Tech Fall 15-0; 285: Henry Chandler (Mt Ararat) def. Tyler DeBardino (Deering) 5-1
Consolation Finals
103: Iain Whitis (Cheverus) def. Lucas Dion (Massabesic) 3-2; 112: Rob Quimby (Noble) def. Andy Ancira (Cony) 6-0; 119: Kyle Mains (Bonny Eagle) def. Glenn Emery (Westbrook) 4-2; 125: Nicholas Janes (Marshwood) def. Connor Dufour (Cony) 3-1; 130: Ethan Norwald (Massabesic) def. Harrison Stein (Deering) Pin at 0:53; 135: Justin Ciciotte (Mt Ararat) def. Gary Theriault (Mt Blue) Pin at 3:55; 140: Kaleb Austin (Skowhegan) def. Malcolm Marshall (Mt Ararat) 8-3; 145: Ian L’Heureux (Sanford) def. Joseph Rinaldi (Mt Ararat) 9-6; 152: Max Alfiero (Bonny Eagle) def. Ian Weigle (Kennebunk) Pin at 3:55; 160: Troy Fogg (Westbrook) def. Joey Buzzell (Skowhegan) 5-3; 171: Chris Allinson (Noble) def. Garrett Valls (Kennebunk) Pin at 1:54; 189: Richard Gorton (Kennebunk) def. Michael Cyr (Scarborough) Pin at 2:18; 215: Josh Lund (Bonny Eagle) def. Josh Andrews (Massabesic) Pin at 4:59; 285: Josh Perschy (Marshwood) def. William Foley (Kennebunk) 3-1

CLASS B
At Waldoboro
Camden Hills 130, Mountain Valley 108, Morse 97, Fryeburg 82.5, Oak Hill 71, Wells 70, Gardiner 61, Belfast 59, MCI 44, York 42.5, Ellsworth 23.5, Medomak Valley 21, Hermon 20, Mount View 18, Caribou 17, Old Town 17, Winslow 11, Lincoln 8, Sumner 1, Greely 1, Georges Valley –2
Championship Finals

103: Ryan Burgess (Mountain Valley) dec. Connor Sheehan (Fryeburg) 2-1; 112: Vanya Tomaszewski (Wells) dec. Jordan Young (Belfast) 11-4; 119: Brent Waterman (Bel) major dec. Keith Madore (Oak) 14-3; 125: Matt Delgallo (Gardiner) dec. Wyatt Brackett (Morse) 6-2; 130: Zac Fields (Camden) major dec. Dan Delgallo (Gard) 11-1; 135: Billy Gauthier (York) pinned Ryan Botting (Hermon) 1:19; 140: Josh Thornton (Mtn. Valley) dec. Brandon Rich (Cam) 3-2; 145: Peter Bacchiocci (Frye) pinned Garrett Perkins (Wells) 1:23; 152: Stefan Emery (Frye) dec. Taylor Carey (Mtn. Valley) 1-0; 160: Jacob Powers (Cam) major dec. Tristan Ripley (Mtn. Valley) 16-3; 171: Patrick Hapworth (MCI) dec. Trevor Nelson (Medomak) 3-2; 189: Tyler Russell (Morse) dec. Christian Durland (Mtn. Valley) 6-0; 215: Arthur Cavanaugh (Morse) dec. Nick Wells (Oak) 5-2; 285: Stephen Johnson (Wells) dec. Ryan Glover (Mtn. Valley) 7-1
Consolation Finals
103: Coleman Powers (Cam) major dec. Gary Stevens (Morse) 15-2; 112: Brandon Gonclaves (Ellsworth) tech. fall Matt Frost (Frye) 15-0; 119: Jake Thurston (Frye) pinned Calan Bragg (Cam); 125: Tom Cassidy (Cam) pinned Brandon Wood (Caribou) 1:26; 130: Chris Neumann (Wells) default Craig Morrill (Oak); 135: Brandon McDougal (Morse) dec. Max Bragg (Cam) 5-1; 140: Chris Ouellet (MCI) pinned Chandler Smith (Gard) 0:58; 145: John Goyetche (York) default Ben Fredette (Winslow); 152: Revelin Goewey (MCI) dec. RJ Muir (Cam) 5-4; 160: Matt Duka (Mtn. Valley) dec. Mike Hamm (Oak) 8-4; 171: Dillon Tibbetts (Oak) major dec. Sean Marrero (Morse) 9-0; 189: Lance Williams (Gard) pinned Peter Kelley (Bel) 2:59; 215: Lee Larry (OT) major dec. Rhet Chase (Cam) 19-8; 285: Zach Kidney (Morse) dec. Justin Boyle (Bel) 4-1

CLASS C
At Dexter
Lisbon 190; Penobscot Valley 141; Dexter 121; Dirigo 117.50; Bucksport 75; Foxcroft Acad. 72; Fort Kent 58; Washington Acad. 53; Calais 49; Monmouth Acad. 46; Madison Area 27; Hall-Dale 20; GSA 19; John Bapst 19; Mattanawcook Acad. 18; Piscataquis 18; Winthrop 17; Madawaska 3; Sterns 3; Traip Acad. 2; Woodland 1; Calvery Chapel, Orono no score
Championship Finals

103: Mark Smith, Foxcroft Acad. (dec) Brett Whittemore, Dirigo 2-1 112: Forrest Cornell, Lisbon (fall) Vincent Malinauskas, Dexter 1:35 119: Josh Pomerleau, Lisbon (fall) Trevor Weymouth, Foxcroft Acad., 1:22 125: Scott Carpenter, Calais (M-dec) Andrew Levenselor, Dexter 12-1 130: Mike Mcnamara, Lisbon (fall) Zack Lafreniere, Penobscot Valley 2:27 135: Matt Nicholson, Lisbon (fall) Wesley Stinson, Foxcroft Acad., 3:58 140: Eric Coulombe, Monmouth Acad. (dec) Brandon Jonaitis, Dirigo 2-0 145: Marcus Bubar, Lisbon (dec) Jordan Fogg, Bucksport 7-4 152: Spencer Mccormick, Calais (dec) David Glidden, Washington Acad., 4-3 160: Alex Miele, Dirigo (fall) Lee Gustin, Dexter 1:22 171: River Robertson, Bucksport (fall) Kyle Bell-Colfer, Hall-Dale 6:28 Ot 189: Doug Richardson, Dexter (dec) Art Stambach, Lisbon 9-4 215: Joe Doughty, Lisbon (fall) Tony Jipson, Penobscot Valley :40 285: C.J. Stratton, Penobscot Valley (dec) Zachary Porier, Dexter 6-4
Consolation Finals
103: Tyler Salsbury, Dexter (dec) Chianti Mrazik, Washington Acad., 16-14 112: Caleb Hall, Dirigo (dec) David Sirois, Penobscot Valley 9-7 Ot 119: Bryan Malo, Piscataquis Community (fall) Patrick Mcinnis, Monmouth Acad., :35 125: Cody Lozier, Fort Kent Community (M-dec) Justin Jasper, Dirigo 15-4 130: Spencer Levesque, Fort Kent Community (M-dec) Ben Ferland, Mattanawcook Acad., 16-3 135: Josia Moore, George Stevens Acad. (dec) Greg Rowley, Penobscot Valley 6-5 140: Kalob Raymond, Penobscot Valley (dec) Jacob Stewart, Bucksport 3-2 145: Chad Oakes, Dirigo (fall) Nate Hatch, Penobscot Valley 4:50 152: Fred Lear, John Bapst Memorial (fall) Nathan Philbrook, Penobscot Valley 1:58 160: Zach Splude, Lisbon (dec) Austin Theriault, Fort Kent Community 9-7 171: Ivan Cobb, Madison Area Memorial (fall) Nelson Keyser, Penobscot Valley 2:55 189: Kyle Foyt-Bridges, Monmouth Acad. (dec) Judson Taggett, Fort Kent Community 6-2 215: Zachary Ragot, Washington Acad. (fall) Damon Klinedinst, Bucksport :47 285: Josh Seekins, Winthrop (fall) Ryan Havlick, Lisbon :08
***
GOLF
LOCAL
At Dexter Municipal GC
Indoor Golf League

Gross: Shane Baxter, Dick Hall, Rick Sherburne, Jimmy Costedio 56; net: Andy Bandola, Duffy Dyer, Bob Speigel, Don Vosburg 55; pins: No. 3 Jimmy Costedio 16-1, No. 8 Mike White 44-0, No. 14 Ken Pooler 19-4, No. 16 Andy Bandola 25-11; long drive: Josh White 336; straight drive: Dick Hall 3.1 yards from center; long putt: Andy Bandola 50-0

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington
Simulator Stableford League

Willis Crowell, Al Feurstock +36, Dick Leclerc, Doug Higgins, Joe McCluskey +28, Tom Bryant, Paul Munro, Jim Oreskovich, David Raymond +28, Sonny Dubay, Ron Landry, Rollie Spellman, Tom Bryant +19, Quintin Allan, Robbie Robinson, Jim Oreskovich, Joe McCluskey +15, Bill Taylor, Frank Daigle, Dick Leclerc, Tom Bryant +11, John Richard, Barbara Bryant, Sonny Dubay, Lisa Raymond +10, Quintin Allan, Barbara Bryant, Nancy Koziol, Al Feurstock +9, Quintin Allan, Penny Bohac, Rick Crowell, Al Feurstock +6, Willis Crowell, April Secord, Robbie Robinson, Nancy Koziol +5, Quintin Allan, Linda Dunifer, Lisa Raymond, Bill Haas –13
***
YOUTH HOCKEY
MITES
Saturday
At Sawyer Arena, Bangor
Friendship Tournament

Casco Bay 6, Bangor White 5
Casco Bay goals: Jackson Linscott 5, Andrew Carroll; goalie: Josh Doan; Bangor: Jacob Henry 4, Ben Spear; goalie: Nick Boudreau
Bangor White 9, Presque Isle One 5
Bangor goals: Nick Boudreau 3, Erin McCarthy, Jackson Campbell, Jacob Henry 2, Jack Lalime, Ben Spear; goalie: Daniel McCarthy; Presque Isle: Jake Stevens 3, Bailey York 2; goalie: Aidan Johnson
Bangor Black 5, Brewer 4
Bangor goals: Zach Whitehead 4, Garret Courtney; goalie: Cole Neale; Brewer: Cody Munroe, Liam Spaulding, Josh Birch, Kody Doak; goalie:
Josh Giard
Bangor Black 6, Presque Isle Two 3
Bangor goals: Zach Whitehead 3, Stevie Gilbert 3; goalie: Garret Courtney; Presque Isle: Colby Carlisle, Amelin Theriault, Conner Demerchant; goalie: Kyra Shemecher
Casco Bay 8, Bangor Black 4
Casco Bay goals: Jackson Linscott 5, Hayden Smith, Joshua Doan, Andrew Carroll; goalie: Hannah Woodford; Bangor: Zach Whitehead 4; goalie: Cameron Legassie
Bangor Red 6, PVHC Blue 3
Bangor goals: David Brown 5, Nathan Allain; goalie: Noah Dancoes; PVHC: Sam Slavin, Nathaniel Young, Samuel Economy; goalie: Dylan Street
Bangor Red 11, Presque Isle Two 3
Bangor goals: Blace Tomberlin 6, Aiden Scripture 3, Nathan Allain, Zach Burpee; goalie: Jacob Johnson; Presque Isle: Conner Dermerchant 2, Colby Carlisle; goalie: Kyra Shumaker

Sunday
At Sawyer Arena, Bangor
Bangor Red 15, Fairfield 0

Bangor goals: David Brown 5, Blace Tomberlin 4, Zach Burpee 2, Jacob Johnson 2, Aidan Scripture, Noah Dancoes; goalie: Chase Brock; Fairfield goalie: Hunter Guzzo

BANTAMS
Sunday
At Waterville
CMYHA 2, Bangor 2

CMYHA goals: CJ Kelley, Brogan Foley-Kee; goalie: Dakota Gendreau; Bangor: Seth Yachanin, Forest Wright; goalie: Jacob Earl
***
TRACK & FIELD
COLLEGE
At Gorham
New England Alliance Championships

Southern Maine women 154, Worcester State 140, Westfield State 83, Keene State 79.5, UMass Dartmouth 71.5, Eastern Conn. State 54, Bridgewater State 48, Fitchburg State 39, Rhode Island College 21, UMass Boston 8, Salem State 2
Southern Maine men 171, Westfield State 129, UMass Dartmouth 94, Fitchburg State 78, Eastern Connecticut State 72, Worcester State 38, Keene State 31, Bridgewater State 23, Rhode Island College 20, UMass Boston 4, Salem State 3


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like