February 9, Scores and Highlights

Posted Feb. 09, 2010, at 6:37 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
HOCKEY
Houlton-Hodgdon 4, Presque Isle 3 (OT)
COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Bowdoin 68, Bridgewater St. 57
Colby 71, Thomas 69
Plymouth State 71, Southern Maine 57
St. Joseph’s 76, Johnson and Wales 68

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Bowdoin 91, UM-Farmington 34
Colby 109, Thomas 62
Hartford 59, Maine 32
Husson 66, Maine Maritime 60
Southern Maine 67, Plymouth State 60

*****
HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class B
Hermon 55, Mattanawcook 47
At Hermon, the seventh-ranked Hawks went 18-for-23 from the foul line in the fourth quarter and held off the No. 10 Mattanawcook of Lincoln, despite not making a field goal in the fourth.
Coach Margie Deabay’s Hawks (11-8) earned their first trip to the Bangor Auditorium in five years while Mattanawcook finishes with the same record.
Hermon led by 16 entering the fourth quarter and by as many as 18 in the second half, but the Lynx’ full-court press enabled them to chip away, and MA got as close as six.
But Victoria Davenport paced Hermon’s free-throw shooting effort with a 7-9 showing en route to a game-high 15 points. Ashley Thayer scored all six of her points in the final period while Ripley King was the other Hawk in double figures with 14 points.
Freshman Kayla Snow came off the bench to score nine for Hermon while Brittany Libbey’s 15 points paced Mattanawcook. Taylor Hawkins added nine.

Waterville 62, Caribou 36
At Waterville, Jen Nale scored 26 points to help push No. 8 Waterville past No. 9 Caribou.
Cara Rousseau added 10 points for the Panthers.
Jenna Selander paced the Vikings with 18 points.
Caribou (8-11) 36
Martin 1-0-2, Michaud 2-0-4, Soucy 1-0-2, Selander 6-5-18, Massey 2-0-4, Swan 1-0-2, Doak 2-0-4, Collins, Violette
Waterville (12-7) 62
Karter 2-1-5, A. Frame 0-1-1, Whitten 2-0-4, T. Frame 4-0-8, Nale 11-1-26, Gagne 2-2-6, Rousseau 3-1-10, Crane 1-0-2, Gardiner, Reynolds, Smith, Scott, Dixon
3-pt. goals: Selander; Nale 3, Rosseau 3
Caribou    6    17    26    36
Waterville    19    38    49    62


Class C
Fort Kent 55, Stearns 52 (OT)
At Millinocket, Taylor Boucher scored Fort Kent’s final nine points to lift the No. 9 Warriors over No. 8 Stearns.
Boucher hit two free throws with five seconds remaining in regulation to tie it at 48-48 and force overtime. She then had two 3-pointers and a free throw in overtime.
Sam Carapellucci led Fort Kent with 26 points. Boucher totaled 25 points.
Kirsten Marter paced the Minutemen with 18 points. Senior Becca Leavitt had 15 points.
Fort Kent (12-7) 55
Boucher 6-9-25, Morneault 0-2-2, Thibodeau 1-0-2, Carapellucci 11-4-26, Martin, Roy
Stearns (14-5) 52
Johnson 2-4-8, Pelkey 1-0-2, Levesque 2-1-5, Marter 6-2-18, Rollins 2-0-4, Leavitt 5-4-15, Beaulieu, Deabay, Osborne
3-pt. goals: Boucher 4; Marter 4, Leavitt
Fort Kent    16    27    39    48    55
Stearns      15    23    34    48    52

Orono 54, George Stevens 51
At Orono, senior Ally Sherman scored 23 points as No. 7 Orono held off No. 10 George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill. Sherman added 13 rebounds, nine offensive, for the Red Riots. Jade Keezer scored 16 points and Kate Berry recorded five steals.
India Frazier and Steve Theoharidis each scored 16 points to lead the Eagles.
George Stevens Academy (10-9) 51
L. Clapp 2-0-5, Brown 1-0-2, Frazier 7-2-16, A. Clapp 2-2-6, VanderEb 2-2-6, Theoharidis 7-1-16, Gray, Herrick, Kane, Elliott, Brann
Orono (16-3) 54
Keezer 5-4-16, Berry 1-0-2, Fox 3-2-8, Sherman 9-5-23, Triandafillou 1-0-2, Wood-ward 1-1-3, Bryant
3-pt. goals: L. Clapp, Theoharidis; Keezer 2
George Stevens    12    23    39    51
Orono                    16    28    41    54

Class D
Jonesport-Beals 41, Asland 39
At Jonesport, Maegan Alley connected for a game-high 17 points as No. 8 Jonesport-Beals held off No. 9 Ashland.
Adrianna Paradis netted 15 points to lead Ashland. Jessica Jimmo chipped in with 12 points.
Ashland (8-11) 39
Paradis 7-0-15, Graham, LaBelle 1-0-2, Donavan 1-0-2, Pelkey, Jimmo 5-1-12, Baker 2-1-5, Tulley 0-3-3
Jonesport-Beals (10-9) 41
Merchant 2-1-5, L. Beal 0-2-2, MacLean 2-0-4, B. Beal 1-0-2, Alley 8-1-17, Crowley 3-0-7, Todd 1-0-2, M. Beal 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Paradis, Jimmo 2; Crowley
Ashland                  14    21    28    39
Jonesport-Beals     10    25    30    41

Shead 44, Schenck 34
At Eastport, Vanessa Patterson netted 13 points and grabbed five rebounds to spark No. 7 Shead by No. 10 Schenck of East Millinocket.
Sarah Hoche chipped in with 10 points for the Tigers.
Laura Nicholson tossed in 11 points to lead Schenck.
Schenck (8-11) 34
Brown 1-0-2, Dicentes 2-3-7, Hannington, Michaud 2-0-4, Powers 3-0-6, Jamo 1-0-2, Tompkins, Nicholson 4-3-11, York, Deloge 1-0-2
Shead (11-7) 44
V. Patterson 4-5-13, Cushing 1-0-2, DeWitt 3-0-7, Hoche 5-0-10, McPhail 1-5-7, Seavey 0-2-2, Harris 1-1-3, M. Patterson
3-pt. goals: DeWitt
Schenck     8    14    19    34
Shead     14    18    31    44

BASKETBALL TOURNEY
HIGH SCHOOL
EASTERN MAINE
Tuesday, Feb. 9
Girls preliminaries
Class B

BP1: No. 8 Waterville 62, No. 9 Caribou 36
BP2: No. 7 Hermon 55, No. 10 Mattanawcook 47
Class C
CP1: No. 9 Fort Kent 55, No. 8 Stearns 52 (OT)
CP2: No. 7 Orono 54, No. 10 George Stevens 51
Class D
DP1: No. 8 Jonesport-Beals 41, No. 9 Ashland 39
DP2: No. 7 Shead 44, No. 10 Schenck 34

Wednesday, Feb. 10
Boys preliminaries
Class B

BP1: No. 9 MDI (10-8) at No. 8 Caribou (12-6), 6 p.m.
BP2: No. 10 Rockland (9-9) at No. 7 Winslow (12-6), 6 p.m.
Class C
CP1: No. 9 George Stevens (8-10) at No. 8 Penobscot Valley (11-7), 6 p.m.
CP2: No. 10 Hodgdon (8-10) at No. 7 Madawaska (12-5)
Class D
DP1: No. 9 Deer Isle-Stonington (10-8) vs. No. 8 Greater Houlton Christian (13-5) at Hodgdon, 5:30 p.m.
DP2: No. 10 Machias (9-9) at No. 7 Shead (13-4), 6 p.m.

Class A
All games at Augusta Civic Center
Classes B, C, D
All games at Bangor Auditorium
Friday, Feb. 12
Class A quarterfinals

A1: Girls, No. 3 Brunswick (14-4) vs. No. 6 Messalonskee (11-7), 3 p.m.
A2: Girls, No. 2 Edward Little (13-5) vs. No. 7 Hampden (12-6), 4:30 p.m.
A3: Girls, No. 4  Morse (13-5) vs. No. 5 Mount Ararat (11-7), 7 p.m.
A4: Girls, No. 1 Skowhegan (18-0) vs. No. 8 Oxford Hills (12-6), 8:30 p.m.
Class B quarterfinals
B1: Boys, No. 3 Mount View (15-3) vs. No. 6 Old Town (12-6), 5 p.m.
B2: Boys, No. 2 Ellsworth (15-3) vs. BP2 winner, 6:30 p.m.
B1: Girls, No. 3  Winslow (16-2) vs. No. 6 Camden Hills (14-4), 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 13
Class A quarterfinals

A1: Boys, No. 3 Bangor (16-2) vs. No. 6 Cony (10-8), 4 p.m.
A2: Boys, No. 2 Edward Little (16-2) vs. No. 7 Mt. Blue (11-7), 5:30 p.m.
A3: Boys, No. 4 Hampden (14-4) vs. No. 5 Brunswick (16-2), 8 p.m.
A4: Boys, No. 1 Brewer (15-3) vs. No. 8 Skowhegan (9-9), 9:30 p.m.
Class B quarterfinals
B2: Girls, No. 2 MDI (16-2) vs. No. 7 Hermon (11-8), 9:05 a.m.
B3: Boys, No. 4 Presque Isle (17-1) vs. No. 5 Medomak (14-4, 10:35 a.m.
B3: Girls, No. 4 Nokomis (14-4) vs. No. 5, Medomak (14-4) 1:35 p.m.
B4: Boys, No. 1 Camden Hills (16-2) vs. BP1 winner, 3 p.m.
B4: Girls, No. 1 Presque Isle (17-1) vs. No. 8 Waterville (12-7), 4:30 p.m.
Class D quarterfinals
D1: Boys, No. 3 Fort Fairfield (16-2) vs. No. 6 Southern Aroostook (13-4), 7:35 p.m.
D2: Boys, No. 2 Central Aroostook (16-2) vs. DP2 winner, 9:05 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 15
Class D quarterfinals

D1: Girls, No. 3 Southern Aroostook (15-2) vs. No. 6 Deer Isle-Stonington (11-7), 9:35 a.m.
D2: Girls, No. 2 Fort Fairfield (17-1) vs. No. 7 Shead (11-7), 11:05 a.m.
D3: Boys, No. 4 Jonesport-Beals (15-3) vs. No. 5 Washburn (12-6), 2:05 p.m.
D4: Boys, No. 1 Schenck (17-1) vs. DP1 winner, 3:35 p.m.
D3: Girls, No. 4 Washburn (13-5) vs. No. 5 Bangor Christian (15-3), 7:05 p.m.
D4: Girls, No. 1 Central Aroostook (16-2) vs. No. 8 Jonesport-Beals (10-9), 8:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 16
Class C quarterfinals

C1: Boys, No. 3 Lee (14-4) vs. No. 6 Penquis (10-8), 9:35 a.m.
C2: Boys, No. 2 Calais (16-2) vs. CP2 winner, 11:05 a.m.
C1: Girls, No. 3 Woodland (15-2) vs. No. 6 Calais (11-6), 2:05 p.m.
C2: Girls, No. 2 Central (16-2) vs. No. 7 Orono (16-3), 3:35 p.m.
C3: Boys, No. 4 Stearns (14-4) vs. No. 5 Foxcroft (15-3), 7:05 p.m.
C4: Boys, No. 1 Washington Acad. (17-1) vs. CP1 winner, 8:35 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 17
Class C quarterfinals

C3: Girls, No. 4 Houlton (13-5) vs. No. 5, Washington Academy (14-4) 9:35 a.m.
C4: Girls, No. 1 Foxcroft (15-3) vs. No. 9 Fort Kent (12-7), 11:05 a.m.

WESTERN MAINE
Tuesday, Feb. 9
Girls preliminaries
Class C

CP1: No. 9 Old Orchard Beach (10-8) at No. 8 Traip Acad. (9-7)
Boys preliminaries
Class B
BP1: No. 9 Lake Region 56, No. 8 Yarmouth 41

Wednesday, Feb. 10
Girls preliminaries
Class A

AP1: No. 9 South Portland (10-8) at No. 8 Sanford (10-8)
Class B
BP1: No. 9 Cape Elizabeth (9-9) at No. 8 Falmouth (10-8)
Boys preliminaries
Class C
CP1: No. 9 Georges Valley (9-9) at No. 8 St. Dominic (11-7)
CP2: No. 10 Traip (11-5) at No. 7 Monmouth (10-8)

*****
BASKETBALL
Big East Leaders
Boys Basketball

Points: Petros (Ellsworth) 18.61 ppg, T. Gross (Hermon) 14.12, Boucher (Old Town) 14, Dyer (Presque Isle) 13.39, Till (Caribou) 13.33, C. Gross (Her) 12.33, Anderson (Car) 11.94, Bartlett (OT) 11.78, Flegel (Bucksport) 11.61, Folmer (Ells) 11.06, Austin (Ells) 10.61, Bernier (Mattanawcook) 10.33, Campbell (Matta) 10.22; field goal percentage: Saunders (Ells) 62.82, Zubrick (PI) 60.49, Flegel (Bucks) 57.64, Austin (Ells) 57.52, Burke (MDI) 57.52, Ackerson (PI) 54.26, Merry (OT) 53.40, Chisholm (MDI) 51.18, Boucher (OT) 50.85, Gardner (Matta) 50; free throw percentage: Dyer (PI) 81.13, Bartlett (OT) 80.49, Campbell (Matta) 77.78, Farrell (Bucks) 77.36, C. Gross (Her) 76.92, Bernier (Matta) 76.74, French (Bucks) 75.56, T. Gross (Her) 75.34, Folmer (Ells) 73.47, Austin (Ells) 72.88, Kingsbury (PI) 72.73, Till (Car) 71.67, Boucher (OT) 71.43, Ackerson (PI) 70.77; 3-point field goal percentage: Dyer (PI) 42.86, Till (Car) 38.46, Deabay (Her) 37.25, Campbell (Matta) 34.72, French (Bucks) 33.93, Boucher (OT) 33.33, Farrell (Bucks) 33.33, C. Gross (Her) 33.33, Bartlett (OT) 30.91, Philippon (JB) 30.65, T. Gross (Her) 30.34, Delaite (Matta) 30.12; rebounds: Burke (MDI) 8.67, Hass (JB) 7.5, Bernier (Matta) 7.11, Austin (Ells) 6.83, Flegel (Bucks) 6.39, Stepanec (Matta) 6.11, Nadeau (Car) 5.94, Zubrick (PI) 5.72; steals: Folmer (Ells) 2.94, Bartlett (OT) 2.39, Austin (Ells) 2.22, Ackerson (PI) 1.76, Dyer (PI) 1.67, Boucher (OT) 1.61, Anderson (Car) 1.61; assists: Folmer (Ells) 4, C. Gross (Her) 3.61, Wetherbee (JB) 3.17, Farrell (Bucks) 2.83, Delaite (Matta) 2.78, T. Gross (Her) 2.76, Campbell (Matta) 2.72, Emeigh (Ells) 2.71
Girls Basketball
Points: Phelps (MDI) 15.39, Selander (Car) 15.11, Thayer (Her) 12.61, Wight (Bucks) 11.78, Stanley (Ells) 10.61, Guerette (PI) 10.39, Carroll (MDI) 10.11, Richards (PI) 10, Redman (Bucks) 9.89, Abbott (OT) 9.18, Hawkins (Matta) 9.12; field goal percentage: Phelps (MDI) 48.86, Selander (Car) 45.96, Fortin (Matta) 45.31, Curtis (MDI) 44.57, Edgecomb (JB) 43.69, Swanson (MDI) 43.33, Redman (Bucks) 42.59, Hawkins (Matta) 42.48, Snow (Her) 42.47, Michaud (Car) 42.11, Guerette (PI) 41.35; free throw percentage: Richards (PI) 70.18, Redman (Bucks) 68.83, Abbott (OT) 67.57, Thayer (Her) 67.27, Phelps (MDI) 64.86, Wight (Bucks) 62.63, Guerette (PI) 61.97, Nickerson (PI) 61.54, Carroll (MDI) 60.42; 3-point field goal percentage: Guerette (PI) 41.30, Thayer (Her) 38.82, Carroll (MDI) 37.88, Selander (Car) 35.56, Bernier (PI) 34, Ross (Her) 30.30; rebounds: Phelps (MDI) 11.11, Redman (Bucks) 8.67, Johnson (Ells) 7.67, Abbott (OT) 7.53, Davenport (Her) 6.50, Williams (JB) 6.44, Selander (Car) 6.33, King (Her) 6.06, Wight (Bucks) 5.94, Stanley (Ells) 5.89; steals: Nickerson (PI) 5.11, Hanscom (Matta) 3.44, Guerette (PI) 3, Davenport (Her) 2.94, Edgecomb (JB) 2.78, Phelps (MDI) 2.5, England (OT) 2.39, Richards (PI) 2.28, Myerowitz (JB) 2.28, Wight (Bucks) 2.28, Selander (Car) 2.11, Libbey (Matta) 2.11, Carroll (MDI) 2, Hawkins (Matta) 2; assists: Hanscom (Matta) 3.94, Swanson (MDI) 3.44, England (OT) 2.94, Phelps (MDI) 2.94, Richards (PI) 2.78, Maxim (OT) 2.5, Selander (Car) 2.33, Pye (Bucks) 2.11, Carroll (MDI) 2, Black (MDI) 2

*****
HOCKEY
Houlton-Hod. 4, PI 3 (OT)

At Houlton, Logan Holmes scored the game-winning goal 5:54 into overtime to lift Houlton-Hodgdon past Presque Isle.
Ian Gervais and Dylan Gard both assisted on the winning goal. Ben Ward netted two goals for the 10-5 Black Hawks, including the tying goal 9:41 into the third period. Brandon Ward also netted a goal in the third period. Cody Briggs and Jake Peabody each had an assist. Malik Abouleish made 26 saves on 29 shots.
Zac Campbell, Brennen Shaw and Connor Shaw each scored a goal for the 13-4 Wildcats. Steve Ford, Jacob Buck and Brennen Shaw each grabbed an assist. Josh MacFarline stopped 31 of 35 shots.

*****
SKIING
At Titcomb Mountain, Farmington
KVAC Championships
Boys Slalom

1. Ben Roy (Mess) 1:05.12, 2. James Jackson (EL) 1:05.36, 3. Alex Witt (MB) 1:05.83, 4. Andrew Baxter (Cam) 1:07.59, 5. Branden Lever (EL) 1:07.60, 6. Clark Chamberlain (EL) 1:09.69, 7. Harris Roberts (MB) 1:09.82, 8. Brody Youland (Leav) 1:09.95, 9. Sam Prentiss (MB) 1:11.32, 10. Sean Daigle (Mar) 1:12.00, 11. Taylor Menezes (OH) 1:13.27, 12. Phil Bergeron (Wat) 1:13.81, 13. Konnor Therriault (Sko) 1:14.01, 14. Brock Naylor (Leav) 1:14.05, 15. North Kay (MB) 1:14.58, 16. Sam Gates (Sko) 1:15.09, 17. Tom Lynch (EL) 1:15.15, 18. Ethan Burke (Ham) 1:15.45, 19. Ben Bowles (EL) 1:15.76, 20. Ryan Stuart (OH) 1:15.99, 21. Andrew Gaudette (Leav) 1:16.02, 22. Gary Kersbergen (MCI) 1:16.05, 22. Chuck Munn (OH) 1:16.05, 24. Russell York (Sko) 1:16.30, 25. Alex Chandler (MB) 1:16.65
Girls Slalom
1. Emily Blackwood (EL) 1:11.19, 2. Rebekah Kallgren (MCI) 1:11.52, 3. Abbi Davis (MB) 1:14.36, 4. Abi Bowie (Cony) 1:16.47, 5. Phoebe Chamberlain (EL) 1:17.61, 6. Emily Deane (MB) 1:17.77, 7. Heather Farrington (MB) 1:18.29, 8. Eliza Richard (MB) 1:19.70, 9. Jane Ouillette (Bel) 1:19.95, 10. Jessie Brown (OH) 1:21.00, 11. Allarie Lever (EL) 1:21.93, 12. Amanda Hall (MB) 1:23.98, 13. Deanna Morris (Mar) 1:25.96, 14. Simone Cautela (Cam) 1:27.15, 15. Abby Smith (OH) 1:27.37, 16. Krista Hakala (OH) 1:28.11, 17. Jen Rioux (EL) 1:29.27, 18. Samantha Hatch (OH) 1:29.73, 19. Julia Hidu (Ham) 1:30.01, 20. Marisa Hanning (OH) 1:30.80, 21. Caitlin Throne (Cam) 1:31.05, 22. Kayla Turner (OH) 1:31.14, 23. Lexi Clavet (EL) 1:31.94, 24. Sophie Harris (EL) 1:31.99, 25. Kaitlyn Davis (Leav) 1:32.45

Boys Classical, 5K
Leavitt 28, Maranacook 29, Mt. Blue 36, Oxford Hills 60, Mount Ararat 111, Hampden Acad. 114, Camden Hills 134
1. Kelton Cullenberg (MB) 14:36.7, 2. Justin Greely (Mara) 14:59.2, 3. Tom Rabon (Leav) 15:12.3, 4. Brody Hines (MB) 15:21.6, 5. Tyler Deangelis (Mara) 15:28.3, 6. Dylan Chase (Leav) 15:28.7, 7. Riley Eusden (OH) 15:36.4, 8. Derek Drouin (Leav) 15:43.9, 9. Richie Brooks (MB) 16:03.6, 10. Walker Thompson (Mara) 16:14.7, 11. Travis Adams (Leav) 16:18.6, 12. Dean Daigle (Mara) 16:22.1, 13. Jeremy Read (OH) 16:36.5, 14. Artem Down (Mara) 16:36.8, 15. Justin St. John (OH) 16:39.7, 16. Taylor Watson (Mara) 16:44.1, 17. Elliott Wiegman (Leav) 16:44.5, 18. Nick Parsons (Mt. Ararat) 16:58.3, 19. Keith Lemelin (Leav) 17:00.6, 20. Evan Piccirillo (Ham) 17:06.9, 21. Evan Vincent (Mara) 17:07.6, 22. Evan Longfellow (Mara) 17:14.0, 23. Reid Blouin (Kents Hill) 17:14.3, 24. Jonah Jones (MB) 17:18.1, 25. Luke Wenzel (Mara) 17:20.1, 26. Nick Wilkins (MB) 17:20.2, 27. Ethan Burke (Ham) 17:20.7, 28. Ryan Fournier (Leav) 17:34.2, 29. Forrest Todd (OH) 17:41.3, 30. Alex Spies (Mt. Ararat) 17:42.3, 31. Zach Veayo (MB) 17:51.7, 32. Jessie Newcomb (OH) 18:20.0, 33. Louis Chiapetta (Mara) 18:24.7, 34. Bob McKinney (Leav) 18:50.2, 35. Carson Mitchell (Mara) 19:07.7, 36. Ben Barnes (Mara) 19:09.9, 37. Rich Hoch (Ham) 19:18.5, 38. Corey McSweeney (Mara) 19:20.3, 39. Tim Andrews (MB) 19:24.3, 40. Kevin Pierce (Cam) 19:31.4
Girls Classical, 5K
Mt. Blue 42, Leavitt 43, Maranacook 52, Edward Little 54, Mount Ararat 62, Oxford Hills 67, Camden Hills 137, Hamden 171

1. Abby Mace (Mara) 17:42.8, 1. Hannah Allen (MB) 17:42.8, 3. Allison Fereshetian (Leav) 18:55.3, 4. Emma Wood (Mt. Ararat) 19:08.3, 5. Linnea Tilberg (Mt. Ararat) 19:36.8, 6. Maddie Wiegman (Leav) 19:57.9, 7. Adrian Huntington (Mara) 20:03.1, 8. Emily Ramsey (MB) 20:09.4, 9. Hanna Mogenson (EL) 20:09.9, 10. Lucy Knowlton (Leav) 20:41.6, 11. Sorrel Dunn (OH) 20:47.0, 12. Adena St. John (OH) 20:56.1, 13. Caitlin Douglass (MB) 20:57.4, 14. Katie Williamson (EL) 21:03.8, 15. Audrey Bennett (EL) 21:07.9, 16. Maddie Williamson (EL) 21:30.5, 17. Mari Dufresne-Dixon (EL) 21:43.1, 18. Maggie Bouchard (Mt. Ararat) 21:51.1. 19. Lindsay Strout (OH) 21:54.1, 20. Emily Roberts (MB) 21:57.4, 21. Sarah Adams (Mara) 22:17.9, 22. Jordan Tates (EL) 22:23.9, 23. Caroline Colan (Mara) 22:28.4, 24. Becca Barton (EL) 22:37.8, 25. Kate McKeown (Leav) 22:46.4, 26. Alyssa Andrews (OH) 22:47.3, 27. Ashley Hinkley (Leav) 22:57.8, 28. Jessie Mathews (Cam) 23:01.6, 29. Molly Fissette (MB) 23:22.8, 30. Jamie Burgess (Cam) 23:34.3, 31. Moriah Lee (OH) 23:39.5, 32. Emily Chase (Leav) 23:46.6, 33. Shireen Luick (MB) 23:48.0, 34. Abby Korn (OH) 23:51.0, 35. Lauren Bennett (EL) 23:51.6, 36. Svenja Koester (Mara) 24:15.5, 37. Emilia McGrath (Mt. Ararat) 24:16.7, 38. Lauren McNett (Mt. Ararat) 24:34.0, 39. Morgan Hill (Leav) 24:37.0, 40. Ashley Anderson (Mara) 24:38.4

At 10th Mountain, Fort Kent
Aroostook County Championship
Freestyle, 5K
Caribou boys 13, Fort Kent 26, Presque Isle 53

1. Duncan Flynn (Car) 16:36.65, 2. Nick Michaud (FK) 16:54.77, 3. Caleb Chapman (Car) 17:11.89, 4. Tim Freme (Car) 17:20.80, 5. Finn Bondeson (Car) 17:23.48, 6. Sam Chasse (FK) 17:38.60, 7. Logan Doak (FK) 17:42.96, 8. Jared Sleeper (Car) 17:51.04, 9. Jonathan Rochester (PI) 18:13.36, 10. Christian Sleeper (Car) 18:15.38, 11. Carson Spencer (FK) 19:26.60, 12. Alex Chasse (FK) 20:11.55, 13. Chris Cawley (PI) 20:15.78, 14. Derrick Ouellette (FK) 20:50.93, 15. Jacob Towle (PI) 21:06.42
Caribou girls 21, Fort Kent 23, Fort Fairfield 62, Presque Isle 55
1. Vicki Bernard (FK) 18:53.97, 2. Laura Collins (Car) 19:46.98, 3. Gabby Naranja (FK) 20:03.97, 4. Hallie Bartlett (PI) 20:43.56, 5. Katelyn Plourde (Car) 20:52.14, 6. Ashley Richards (Car) 20:55.71, 7. Roxy Pelletier (FK) 20:59.03, 8. Kendra Stephens (Car) 21:10.84, 9. Ginger Kieffer (Car) 21:38.97, 10. Emily Soderberg (Car) 22:11.30, 11. Julia Brown (PI) 23:05.26, 12. Rachel Audibert (FK) 23:09.25, 13. Kate Morneault (FK) 23:25.76, 14. Melissa McKenney (FF) 23:46.63, 15. Veronica Plourde (FF) 24:23.67
Team Nordic Totals
Caribou boys 24, Fort Kent 58, Presque Isle 105
Caribou girls 38, Fort Kent 47, Fort Fairfield 106, Presque Isle 117
Team Alpine and Nordic
Fort Kent boys 99, Caribou 126, Presque Isle 246
Caribou girls 77, Fort Kent 85, Presque Isle 219
Skimeister

Boys: Logan Doak (FK) 22, Tim Freme (Car) 40, Ted Martin (FK) 49, Adam Curtis (PI) 60, Tom Freeman (PI) 78, Gabe Player (PI) 88;
Girls: Laura Collins (Car) 9, Roxy Pelletier (FK) 19, Hallie Bartlett (PI) 26, Ginger Kieffer (Car) 43, Kate Morneault (FK) 53, Savannah Paradis (FK) 71, Emma Bartlett (PI) 74, Chelsey Carroll (PI) 75, Jolonna Gough (PI) 86

*****
COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Bowdoin 68, Bridgewater St. 57

At Brunswick, Will Hanley had 15 points, 17 rebounds and six assists to help lead Bowdoin College to victory over Bridgewater State College.
Mark Phillips had 15 points and 11 rebounds for Bowdoin, who snapped a three-game losing streak. Ryan O’Connell scored a team-high 18 points. Paul Sellew added 10 points.
Judah Jackson led Bridgewater State with 24 points.
Bridgewater State (15-6) 57
Connor 2-0-5, McLaughlin 1-0-3, Jackson 7-10-24, Motta 3-5-12, Dijak 2-1-5, Ryser 3-0-8, Goss, Miller, Groth, Yard, Kelley, Johnson
Bowdoin (12-10) 68
DeFeo 1-0-2, Hanley 7-1-15, Hauser 1-2-5, Sellew 4-1-10, Phillips 6-3-15, Littles 0-1-1, O’Connell 7-0-18, Staiger 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Ryser 2, Connor, McLaughlin, Motta; O’Connell 4, Hauser, Sellew
Halftime: Bowdoin 39-23

St. Joe’s 76, Johnson & Wales 68
At Standish, Saint Joseph’s College outscored Johnson and Wales 44-35 in the second half to take the win.
Raymond Eatmon led the Monks with 13 points, 13 rebounds and six assists. Christopher Petzy had 14 points. Zach O’Brien and Tyler Kelley each scored 13 points. Albert Rue scored 11 points while Rashon Jones added 10 points and four blocks.
Lamonte Thomas scored a game-high 30 points to pace Johnson and Wales. Calvin Jones had 13 points, eight rebounds, six assists and three steals.
Johnson and Wales (10-12) 68
Jones 5-3-13, Williams 1-0-3, Ferreras 4-2-10, Thomas 11-5-30, Nicholson 2-0-4, Adams 2-0-4, Folk 2-0-4
Saint Joseph’s (17-5) 76
Vazquez 0-2-2, Rue 3-4-11, Eatmon 6-1-13, O’Brien 6-0-13, Petzy 6-0-14, Jones 3-2-10, Kelley 5-1-13, Ray
3-pt. goals: Thomas 3, Williams; Petzy 2, Jones 2, Kelley 2, Rue, O’Brien
Halftime: Johnson & Wales 33-32

Colby 71, Thomas 69
At Waterville, Justin Sherman hit a jumper with 13 second remaining to lift Colby College over Thomas College.
Mike Russell and Adam Choice each scored 27 points to pace Colby. Sherman had eight points. Russell recorded 14 rebounds.
Francisco Alicea led Thomas with 25 points and 11 rebounds. Jarrad DeVaughn scored 14 points and Andrew Duncanson had 12 points
Thomas (14-6) 69
Alicea 12-0-25, DeVaughn 6-2-14, Duncanson 4-2-12, Brathwaite 3-0-9, Alexander 2-2-7, Dorsey 1-0-2, Juco, Costa, Nutter
Colby (17-4) 71
Russell 11-5-27, Choice 11-4-27, Sherman 4-0-8, Van Loenen 1-3-5, Beaulieu 1-0-2, Haylon 1-0-2, Donovan, Woodward
3-pt. goals: Brathwaite 3, Duncanson 2, Alicea, Alexander; Choice
Halftime: Thomas 34-25

Husson 68, Maine Maritime 43
At Castine, Eric Modica posted 20 points and 11 rebounds in just 13 minutes of action to spark Husson University by Maine Maritime Academy.
Jay Uhrin scored 11 points for the 13-8 Eagles while Matt MacKenzie chipped in with 10.
Tyler Pineo scored 10 points to peace the Mariners.
Husson (13-8) 68
Leighton 4-0-9, Jones 2-3-7, Spaulding 0-2-2, Mackenzie 4-2-10, Klages 2-0-4, Uhrin 4-3-11, Cummings 1-0-2, Zaharchuk 1-1-3, Modica 9-1-20, Mitchell, Libby, L’Heureux, Hodges, Murphy, Powers
Maine Maritime (5-16) 43
Russell 2-4-8, Ciomei 1-2-4, Pineo 4-0-10, Shaw 3-2-8, Bell 2-0-4, Dostie 4-1-9, Stern-bergh, MulCahy
3-pt. goals: Leighton, Modica; Pineo 2

Plymouth State 71, USM 57
At Plymouth, N.H., Ryan Lambert totaled 14 points, seven rebounds and five assists in leading Plymouth State past the University of Southern Maine of Gorham.
Mike Chergey and Jason O’Keefe each scored 12 points for Plymouth State.
Otis Smith and Luke Pollock scored 15 points apiece for the Huskies.
Southern Maine (2-20) 57
Smith 6-0-15, Clemmer 1-0-2, Sewall 3-2-8, Jellison 3-0-6, Pollock 3-8-15, LaClair 2-1-6, Kee 1-0-2, Cushman 1-1-3, Zolper, Thistle, Hebert
Plymouth State (14-8) 71
Chergey 5-0-12, Dowd 3-2-8, Hondal 1-2-4, Lambert 4-5-14, O’Keefe 5-2-12, Sabolis 1-0-3, Feehan 1-1-3, Walker 1-0-2, Tracy 2-1-7, Stowell 3-0-6, George, Williams, Lovering, Dempsey
3-pt. goals: Smith 3, Pollock, LaClair; Chergey, Tracy 2, Lambert, Sabolis
Halftime: Plymouth State 29-22

*****
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Colby 109, Thomas 62

At Waterville, Jacky McLaughlin led six players in double figures as Colby College set a school record with 109 points.
Colby’s previous record was 105 points set by the 2002-03 team in an overtime win over Plymouth State.
McLaughlin scored 19 points for Colby and Diana Manduca had 14 points. Rachael Mack and Samantha Allen each scored 12 points. Alison Cappelloni and Jayde Bennett scored 11 points apiece. Jil Vaughan had nine points and 11 rebounds.
Karin Bird led Thomas with 25 points. Mallorie Blakney chipped in 22 points.
Thomas (3-16) 62
Bird 5-14-25, Blakney 4-14-22, Evans 2-1-6, Martel 1-0-3, Lee 1-0-2, Matchett 1-0-2, Nassetta 1-0-2, Chaisson
Colby (19-3) 109
McLaughlin 7-0-19, Manduca 4-4-14, Mack 5-2-12, Allen 5-0-12, Cappelloni 5-0-11, Bennett 4-3-11, Kowalski 4-1-9, Vaughan 3-3-9, Potvin 4-0-8, Ritchie 2-0-4
3-pt. goals: Martel, Evans, Bird; McLaughlin 5, Allen 2, Manduca 2, Cappelloni
Halftime: Colby 58-24

Husson 66, Maine Maritime 60
At Castine, Husson University overcame a 15-point first half deficit en route to victory over Maine Maritime Academy.
Shelby Bradford tallied 24 points and 13 rebounds to lead the 13-8 Eagles. Brianna Hanscom scored 16 points and grabbed nine rebounds while Bethany Seavey added 11 points.
Maggie Smith scored 16 points to pace the 12-9 Mariners.
Husson (13-8) 66
Gifford 4-1-8, Bradford 7-9-24, Lincoln, Murray, Butterfield 2-1-5, Hanscom 6-4-16, Lyford 1-0-2, Sevey 4-2-11, Barnes
Maine Maritime (12-9) 60
Pushard 4-3-13, Smith 6-0-16, Cousins 1-0-2, Everest 2-0-5, Eiane 1-1-3, Dufour, Hunt 3-0-7, Goda 3-0-6, McCloskey, Williams, Keach 1-0-2, Stahl 2-1-5, Curless-Clark 2-0-4
3-pt. goals: Gifford, Bradford, Sevey; Smith 2, Pushard 2, Hunt 2, Everest

Bowdoin 91, UM-Farmington 34
At Brunswick, Amy Hackett had 25 points and four steals in leading Bowdoin College to a comfortable win over the University of Maine at Farmington.
Sabrina Cote and Ellery Gould each scored 12 points for Bowdoin. Caitlin Hynes added 10 points.
Caitlyn Laflin had 10 points and eight boards to lead the Beavers.
UM-Farmington (8-11) 34
Busque 2-0-5, Laflin 4-2-10, Morrison 1-2-4, Norton 1-0-2, Ross 0-1-1, Neptune 1-0-2, Paul 1-0-3, Clement 1-0-3, Saunders 1-0-2, Whitaker 1-0-2, Lemieux, Gordno, Gagne, Higgins, Eastman, Graffam
Bowdoin (17-5) 91
Hackett 11-0-25, Hynes 4-2-10, Bergeron 1-1-4, Rubega 1-0-2, Coombes 4-0-8, Cote 4-3-12, Gould 5-2-12, Sones 2-0-5, Barry 1-2-4, Whitley 4-0-9, Donahoe
3-pt. goals: Busque, Paul, Clement; Hackett 3, Bergeron, Cote, Gould, Sones, Whitley
Halftime: Bowdoin 43-15

USM 67, Plymouth State 60
At Plymouth, N.H., Kaylie DeMillo tossed in 23 points as the University of Southern Maine beat Plymouth State.
Curran Leighton had 19 points and eight rebounds and Haley Johnson 11 points for the Huskies.
Alicia Doucet’s 19 points paced Plymouth State while Laura Kent had 15.
Southern Maine (15-7) 67
Leighton 6-6-19, Johnson 4-3-11, Paradis 1-2-4, Nicholas, DeMillo 8-0-23, Jordan 0-1-1, Briggs 0-1-1, Cochran 2-4-8
Plymouth State (14-8) 60
Doucet 4-10-19, Kania 4-2-11, Kent 5-5-15, Sunderland 1-0-2, Judd 1-1-3, Fritch 2-0-5, Cournoyer, O’H

ara 1-2-5, Galvin
3-pt. goals: DeMillo 7, Leighton; Doucet, Kania, Fritch
Halftime: 28-28

*****
PLAYER OF THE WEEK
Sunrise Conference
Jeremy Tolbert
(UM-Machias junior), Men’s Basketball Player of the Week, guided the Clippers to two conference wins, averaging 24 points, 3.5 rebounds and 1.5 steals.

Talisha Herring (UM-Fort Kent senior), Women’s Basketball Player of the Week, averaged 20 points, eight rebounds, 3.5 assists and two steals in two wins for the Bengals.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports