HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL

Cape Elizabeth 48, Falmouth 45
Cen. Aroostook 76, Van Buren 55
DI-Stonington 53, Bangor Chr. 43
Ellsworth 51, MDI 44
Marshwood 49, Noble 39
Richmond 56, Greenville 36
Scarborough 58, Kennebunk 41
South Portland 51, Cheverus 41
Thornton 48, Biddeford 40
Waynflete 63, Gould Academy 39
Yarmouth 54, Gray-New Gloucester 45

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ashland 36, LCS/MSSM 33 (OT)
Central 55, John Bapst 53 (OT)
Cheverus 48, South Portland 35
Deer Isle-Stonington 36, Bangor Christian 32
Deering 44, McAuley (Catherine) 41, OT
Falmouth 45, Cape Elizabeth 41
Foxcroft 42, Dexter 34
Gorham 40, Westbrook 29
Gray-New Gloucester 45, Yarmouth 37
Houlton 51, Hodgdon 32
Marshwood 40, Noble 20
Mattanawcook 54, Lee 21
Messalonskee 53, Lawrence 38
Old Town 47, Bucksport 34
Orono 63, Penquis 44
Penobscot Val. 39, Piscataquis 28
Piscataquis 44, Penobscot Val. 29
Presque Isle 59, Fort Kent 53
Richmond 45, Greenville 41
Sanford 46, Massabesic 32
Stearns 39, Schenck 30
Sumner 41, Searsport 40
Washington Acad. 41, George Stevens 33
Waynflete 58, Greater Portland Christian 25
Woodland 78, Shead 32

COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL

Bates 76, Amherst 47
Middlebury 76, Bowdoin 65
Williams 82, Colby 58

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Amherst 72, Bates 66
Bowdoin 61, Middlebury 45
Colby 74, Williams 68 (OT)

MEN’S HOCKEY
Bowdoin 4, Amherst 2
Castleton 8, Southern Maine1
Hamilton 2, Colby 1
Maine 3, New Hampshire 2

WOMEN’S HOCKEY
Saint Anselm 3, Southern Maine 1

****
BOYS BASKETBALL
Calais 58, Houlton 36

At Calais, Cam Shorey scored 16 points to lead a balanced offense as the Blue Devils defeated the Shiretowners on Thursday night.
Jordan Codrey paced Houlton with 14 points.
Houlton (3-15) 36
Goetsch 2-0-4, Duff 2-0-6, Woodworth 0-1-1, Bragan 2-0-5, Hanning 1-0-2, Codrey 6-2-14, Hutchinson 1-2-4, Core, Anderson, Quint, Flewelling, Dickinson
Calais (16-2) 58
Cummings, Gillespie 3-0-6, Carr 3-2-8, Shorey 8-0-16, Jones 1-0-3, Mitchell 3-0-6, Beers 2-0-4, Cavanaugh 2-1-5, Ramsdell 3-0-8, Searway
3-pt. goals: Duff 2, Bragan; Jones, Ramsdell 2
Houlton    8    18    28    36           
Calais    14    29    48    58           

Cen. Aroostook 76, Van Buren 55
At Mars Hill, Tim Lawrence had a double-double in leading Central Aroostook past Van Buren.
Lawrence had 19 points and 11 rebounds for the Panthers. Garrett Stiles and Mitch Folsom each scored 12 points.
Derrick Rossignol led Van Buren with 22 points. Eric Laplante added 20 points.
Van Buren (2-16) 55
Rossignol 10-0-22, Laplante 7-0-20, Edgecomb 1-0-2, Chambers 2-0-4, Allen 2-0-5, Lapointe, Lajoie, Lapierre
Central Aroostook (16-2) 76
Lawrence 8-1-19, Stiles 5-2-12, Folsom 5-2-12, R. Grass 1-0-2, D. Brewer 2-0-4, McLaughlin 1-0-3, K. Brewer 4-0-9, Kelly 1-2-4, C. Grass 1-0-3, York 1-0-2, McClung 3-0-6
3-pt. goals: LaPlante 6, Rossignol 2, Allen; Lawrence 2, McLaughlin, K. Brewer, C. Grass
Van Buren    11    24    37    55
Cen. Aroostook    25    41    61    76

JV: Van Buren 48-43

DI-Ston. 53, Bangor Chr. 43
At Johnston Gym, Bangor, Deer Isle-Stonington went 10-for-10 from the free throw line in the fourth quarter to help hold off Bangor Christian.
The Mariners were 19-for-21 from the line overall. Joe Carter led the team with 14 points. Evan Rollins scored 13 points.
Tyler Alexander paced the Patriots with 18 points. Seth Dorman chipped in 10 points.
DI-Stonington (10-8) 53
Carter 4-5-14, Rollins 4-2-13, Brown 3-3-9, Powres 2-4-8, Morey 0-4-4, Ciomei 1-1-3, Melanio 1-0-2
Bangor Christian (3-15) 43
Alexander 6-3-18, Dorman 4-0-10, Bran. Wilcox 1-2-5, Melcher 1-2-4, Bragg 1-0-3, Schmidt 1-0-2, Brad Wilcox 0-1-1, Davis
3-pt. goals: Rollins 3, Carter; Alexander 3, Dorman 2, Bran. Wilcox, Bragg
DI-Stonington    17    35    39    53
Bangor Chr.    13    24    32    43

JV: DI-Stonington 36-28

Penobscot Val. 39, Piscataquis 28
At Guilford, Joey McCloskey had 13 points as Penobscot Valley defeated Piscataquis.
Aaron Ward led Piscataquis with seven points.
Penobscot Valley (11-7) 39
Scopino 2-0-4, Hallett 4-0-9, Jones 3-2-8, Callender 2-1-5, McCloskey 5-3-13, Griffin, Brawn, Wood, Millett, Thurlow, Speed
Piscataquis (5-13) 28
Ward 3-0-7, Steeves 1-0-2, Izbicki 3-0-6, Kand 1-2-5, Noble 3-0-6, Cartwright 0-2-2, Schmiedlehner, Duby, London, Moulton, Spaulding
3-pt. goals: Hallett; Ward, Kand
Penobscot Valley    9    19    30    39
Piscataquis    9    11    17    28

Ellsworth 51, MDI 44
At Bar Harbor, Ryan Petros scored 17 points and Andrew Austin added 10 points and nine rebounds as Ellsworth avenged an earlier loss to Mount Desert Island.
Ellsworth (15-3) took the lead for good with 10 unanswered points during a three-minute stretch midway through the second quarter. Jordan Carter hit a 3-pointer after an Austin steal, and Austin followed with a layup and a 3-pointer of his own as the Eagles took a 20-12 lead with 2:17 left in the first half.
Petros came out strong after intermission, scoring Ellsworth’s first three baskets to help the Eagles take their largest lead of 11 points, the final time at 30-19 on a layup by Ross Saunders with 5:17 left in the third period.
MDI (10-8) pulled back within 32-30 with eight unanswered points of its own, including a jumper from the lane by Caleb MacDonald to make it a two-point game with 3:07 left in the third quarter.
That ultimately was as close as the Trojans got, though neither team scored for nearly three minutes until Ellsworth’s Brad Folmer converted a steal by teammate Zach Emeigh into a layup to give the Eagles a 34-30 lead at the end of the period.
Ellsworth stretched its lead back to as many as seven points midway through the fourth quarter, but MDI rallied within 44-41 on a drive by MacDonald and an inside basket by Jayson Burke.
But Ellsworth made 5 of 8 free throws in the final 1:01, and Emeigh stole an MDI inbounds pass and went in for a layup to secure the victory for the Eagles.
MacDonald led MDI with 11 points, while freshman Ben Walls had nine points and eight rebounds.

****
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Sumner 41, Searsport 40

At East Sullivan, Sumner held off a last-minute charge by Searsport to earn its first win.
Clarissa West scored 12 points to pace Sumner, who played only seniors. Kelsey Tucker added 11 points.
Olivia Quigley had 14 points for the Vikings. Sara Bradshaw chipped in 11 points.
Searsport (3-15) 40
Quigley 5-4-14, Bradshaw 5-1-11, Cotter 1-5-7, Higgins 2-1-5, Allenwood 1-0-2, Bagley 0-1-1, Smith, Parker
Sumner (1-17) 41
West 3-4-12, Tucker 4-3-11, Whitten 0-1-1, Havey 1-0-2, Pennartz 1-1-3, Alexander 2-
1-5, McLean 0-1-1, MacLean 3-0-6
3-pt. goals: West 2
Searsport    12    19    33    40
Sumner    7    16    32    41

Old Town 47, Bucksport 34
At Old Town, Kelsey Hesseltine scored 10 points to lead Old Town past Bucksport.
Sadie Wright scored 16 points and was 13-for-14 from the free throw line to pace Bucksport.
Bucksport (2-16) 34
Wright 1-13-16, Churchill 0-1-1, Hurd 1-0-2, Trask 1-0-2, Pye 1-2-4, Blair 0-1-1, Redman 0-6-6, Greenlaw 0-2-2, Tapley, Garvin
Old Town (6-12) 47
England 1-0-2, Reeves 1-0-2, McLaughlin 2-1-5, Hesseltine 4-0-10, Hayward 0-2-2, Abbott 2-0-4, Cole 3-0-7, Hildreth 1-0-2, Treadwell 3-2-8, Cossar 1-0-3, Outman 1-0-2, Gastia, Maxim
3-pt. goals: Wright; Hesseltine 2, Cole, Cossar
Bucksport    6    19    27    34
Old Town    19    28    37    47

Stearns 39, Schenck 30
At East Millinocket, Kirsten Marter scored 10 points in helping Stearns of Millinocket top Schenck.
Laura Nicholson scored a game-high 12 points for Schenck. Sonya Brown had 11 rebounds and eight points and Kristina Jamo recorded six steals.
Stearns (14-4) 39
Deabay 3-0-6, Osborne 1-0-2, Johnson 1-4-6, Pelkey 2-1-5, Levesque 1-0-2, Marter 3-3-10, Rollins 0-3-3, Leavitt 0-2-2, Beaulieu 1-0-3
Schenck (8-10) 30
Nicholson 4-4-12, Powers 1-0-2, Jamo 1-2-4, DiCentes 2-0-4, Brown 4-0-8, York, Michaud, Hannington
3-pt. goals: Marter, Beaulieu
Stearns    8    18    29    39
Schenck    8    10    19    30

JV: Schenck 28-27

DI-Ston. 36, Bangor Chr. 32
At Deer Isle, Brittany Jones pumped in 16 points to lead the Deer Isle-Stonington Mariners past visiting Bangor Christian.
Emma Johnson’s 11 points led the Patriots.
Bangor Christian (15-3) 32
Johnson 3-5-11, Holmes 3-2-8, Bragg 2-2-6, Bean 2-3-7, Ramirez, Dillon
Deer Isle-Stonington (11-7) 36
Jones 7-2-16, Ciomei 2-1-6, Brown 4-0-8, Seibert 1-0-2, Ha. Brewer 0-1-1, He. Brewer 1-1-3, Grindle, Ho. Brewer
3-pt. goals: Ciomei
Bangor Christian    3    15    23    32
DI-Stonington    7    15    22    36

Houlton 51, Hodgdon 32;
Sanderson scores 1,000th

At Houlton, senior Vanessa Sanderson hit a 3-pointer with 6:57 left in the fourth quarter to earn her 1,000th career point as Houlton defeated Hodgdon.
Sanderson totaled 23 points and became the 10th player to record 1,000 career points, regardless of gender.
Senior Martha McPartland scored 12 points for the Shiretowners. Taylor Bailey chipped in 10 rebounds and six assists.
Haley Quint, Cierra Willette and Chelsea Sloat each scored six points for Hodgdon.
Hodgdon (7-11) 32
Quint 3-0-6, Willette 3-0-6, Sloat 3-0-6, Davies 1-0-3, London 1-1-3, Jurson 2-0-4, Ellis 1-0-2, Levesque 1-0-2, Ryan, Oliver, McQuarie
Houlton (13-5) 51
Sanderson 8-6-23, McPartland 5-1-12, Fogarty 3-0-6, Folsom 1-0-2, Bailey 0-4-4, Cameron 1-0-2, Lezotte 1-0-2, Drew, Cone, Hanson, Tracy
3-pt. goals: Davies; Sanderson, McPartland
Hodgdon    3    12    22    32
Houlton    14    27    36    51

JV: Houlton 42-30

Presque Isle 59, Fort Kent 53;
Boucher scores 1,000th

At Fort Kent, Chandler Guerrette paced the Wildcats with 18 points and Elizabeth Kofstad added 10 for the winners.
Senior Taylor Boucher of Fort Kent led all scorers with 27 points, including her 1,000th point late in the fourth period. It was a 3-point shot that sparked a late rally for the Warriors.
Brianna Thibodeau had 12 points and Sam Carapellucci contributed 10 for Fort Kent.
Presque Isle (17-1) 59
Guerrette 5-6-18, Kofstad 5-0-10, Bernier 3-0-9, Ireland 1-2-5, Nickerson 0-4-4, Richards 2-3-7, Johnston 1-0-2, Coffin 1-0-2, Stewart 1-0-2
Fort Kent (11-7) 53
Boucher 11-2-27, Thibodeau 4-2-12, Carapellucci 3-4-10,Martin 1-0-2, Roy, Nadeau, Morneault 0-2-2, Jandreau, Pelletier
3-pt. goals: Guerrette 2, Bernier 3, Ireland; Boucher 3, Thibodeau 2
Presque Isle     17    35    47    59   
Fort Kent     12    27    31    53   

JV: Presque Isle 33-19

WA Raiders 41, GSA 33
At East Machias, Christy Smith scored 13 first-half points before leaving the game with a foot injury as Washington Academy defeated George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill.
Andi Flannery posted 10 points and 11 rebounds for the Raiders.
India Frazier led all scorers with 15 points for the Eagles while Stevie Theoharidis added 11.
George Stevens (10-8) 31
Frazier 6-3-15, Theoharidis 3-4-11, L. Clapp 1-0-3, Gray 1-0-2, Kane, Brown, A. Clapp, Brann, Van der Eb 0-2-2
Washington Acad. (14-4) 41
Smith 4-2-13, Flannery 3-4-10, Seeley 3-2-8, Nicely 0-2-2, Lehman 1-0-2, Jones, Wright 2-1-6, Bridges
3-pt. goals: Theoharidis; Smith 3, Wright
George Stevens    2    11    21    31
Washington Acad.    9    19    31    41

JV: Washington Acad. 38-30

Piscataquis 44, Penobscot Val. 29
At Guilford, Megan Martell scored 10 points to help lift Piscataquis over Penobscot Valley of Howland.
Reese Leonard paced the Howlers with 12 points.
Penobscot Valley (2-16) 29
Leonard 5-2-12, Rancourt 1-0-3, Leveille 1-0-2, Theriault 1-0-2, Taylor 2-0-4, Hallett 0-2-2, Vanadestine 1-1-3, Michaud 0-1-1, Bean, Crawford, Batchelder, Keene, Mackin
Piscataquis (4-14) 44
Martell 4-1-10, Carr 0-1-1, L. Morrill 1-2-4, Hooper 0-5-5, Burdin 1-0-2, B. Morrill 1-0-2, Shaffer 1-2-4, Bell 21-5, Hoak 1-0-2, Riitano 4-1-9
3-pt. goals: Rancourt; Martell
Penobscot Valley    8    11    19    29
Piscataquis    4    14    27    44

Ashland 36, LCS/MSSM 33 (OT)
At Limestone, Taylor Baker scored early in overtime and Brooke LaBelle added a late free throw as the Hornets turned back Limestone Community School/Maine School of Science and Mathematics.
Anna Paradis topped Ashland with 11 points, and Baker finished with eight.
Senior Victoria St. Pierre, who led the Eagles with nine points, sent the game into overtime when she crashed the boards for a rebound and banked home a shot at the buzzer. Jasmine Cote and Amanda Allen added eight points each.
Ashland (8-10) 36
Paradis 5-0-11, Graham 3-0-6, LaBelle 0-2-2, Craig, Donovan 3-0-7, Jimmo, Cote 0-2-2, Baker 3-2-8
LCS/MSSM (3-15) 33
Cote 3-0-8, C. Leighton 0-3-3, Kelly, Good 1-0-2, S. Leighton 1-0-2, St. Pierre 3-2-9, Gray 0-1-1, Allen 3-2-8
3-pt. goals: Paradis, Donovan; Cote 2, St. Pierre
Ashland    7    13    25    33    36
LCS/MSSM    2
    6    21    33    33

JV: LCS/MSSM 36-35

Woodland 78, Shead 32
At Eastport, Ariel Knights scored 20 points as Woodland cruised past Shead.
Ashley Laking had 18 points for the Dragons and Taylor Cochran added 14 points.
Vanessa Patterson paced Shead with 14 points.
Woodland (15-2) 78
Laking 8-2-18, Knights 8-4-20, Burtt 3-1-7, Worden 4-0-8, Cochran 4-6-14, Hamilton 1-2-4, White 2-1-5, Roderick 1-0-2, Boomer, Lozier
Shead (10-7) 32
V. Patterson 6-2-14, DeWitt 1-0-2, Hoche 3-0-6, McPhail 1-0-2, Seavey 2-0-4, Harris 1-2-4, M. Patterson, Cushing, Sapiel, Turner
3-pt. goals: none
Woodland    25    37    56    78
Shead    6    17    27    32

JV: Shead 55-22

Orono 63, Penquis 44
At Orono, Jade Keezer scored a game-high 17 points as the Red Riots pulled away following a tight first quarter.
Ally Sherman contributed 13 points for Orono, Joanne Woodward added nine and Laura Triandafillou had eight.
Kristin Chapman led the Patriots of Milo with 14 points, and Sadie Zambrano posted 10.
Penquis (7-11) 44
Chapman 6-2-14, Atkinson, Fowles 2-1-5, Larson 2-1-6, Armour, Zambrano 4-2-10, Conklin, Durant, C. Bess 1-2-4, Worster, Weston 1-0-2, H. Bess 1-1-3
Orono (15-3) 63
Keezer 4-8-17, Berry 1-2-4, Bryant, Paul, Thibeault 1-0-2, Fox 3-1-7, Saucier 1-1-3, Sherman 4-5-13, Triandafillou 2-2-8, Woodward 4-1-9, Foster, Gray
3-pt. goals: Larson; Triandafillou 2, Keezer
Penquis    12    23    31    44
Orono    13    29    42    63

JV: Orono 49-36

Foxcroft Academy 42, Dexter 34
At Dexter, Vanessa Lougee had 14 points and 15 rebounds to power Foxcroft Academy to victory over Dexter.
Bekah Flanders added 13 points for the Ponies.
Callie Theodore led Dexter with 14 points.
Foxcroft Academy (15-3) 42
Lougee 4-6-14, Flanders 5-3-13, Sharrow 3-1-9, Keane 3-0-6, Seavey, Withee, Boss, Fletcher
Dexter (11-7) 34
Theodore 5-4-14, Ca. Mountain 3-1-8, Bell 0-2-2, Murray 0-2-2, Gustin 2-0-4, Lancaster 2-0-4, Patterson, Cr. Mountain, Atwater
3-pt. goals: Sharrow 2; Ca. Mountain
Foxcroft    10    21    31    42
Dexter    12    14    19    34

JV: Dexter 42-37

Mattanawcook 54, Lee 21
At Lincoln, Taylor Hawkins totalled a dozen points to pace the Lynx past the Pandas.
Brittany Libbey tossed in 11 points and Jessica Fortin added 10 for Mattanawcook Academy.
Katelyn Mallett’s five points led the Pandas.
Lee (3-15) 21
Hersom 1-0-2, Thornton 1-0-2, Mallett 2-0-5, Grass 2-0-4, Cowan 0-2-2, Gordon 1-0-2, Kerr, Rideout, Dill, Hamilton 1-2-4
Mattanawcook (11-7) 54
Maxwell, R. Gardner 2-0-4, Paul 1-0-2, Libbey 4-2-11, Hanscom 3-1-9, Hawkins 6-0-12, Fortin 3-4-10, Bisson, Gulesian 0-1-1, T. Gardner, Blood, Krapf 1-0-2, O’Hara 0-2-2, Libby 0-1-1
3-pt. goals: Mallett; Hanscom 2, Libbey
Lee    9    9    17    21
Mattanawcook    17    30    47    54

JV: MA 51-18

Central 55, John Bapst 53 (OT)
At the Bangor Auditorium, junior guard Hannah Pray canned a 15-foot pull-up jumper to beat the overtime buzzer to give the visiting Red Devils from Corinth a dramatic come-from-behind victory.
Central finishes the regular season 16-2 and heads into the Class C postseason the No. 2 seed while John Bapst, which entered play holding down the 10th and final spot in Class B, winds up 9-9.
The Crusaders needed a win to clinch a spot, and Mattanawcook Academy’s win over Lee Academy enabled the Lynx to take the final spot.
With Bapst leading 53-51 in the waning seconds of overtime, Max McHugh hit a running jumper at the high block to tie it with 27 seconds left.
After Bapst’s Taylor Edgecomb missed a running layup, the Red Devils called timeout with 6.1 left.
Pray then went around two defenders and then fired a shot with her left hand over a Crusader defender that found nothing but the bottom of the net.
Pray finished with 19 points while also dishing out four assists. Bekah Campbell racked up a game-high 20 points, eight rebounds and three blocked shots while McHugh had three steals.
Jordan Myerowitz paced John Bapst with 18 points, including a 12-for-20 effort from the foul line while Edgecomb totaled 11 points and Tori Mason 10.
The Crusaders had a chance to win in regulation, but Kirsty Moriarty’s 3-pointer at the buzzer came up short.

*****
SWIMMING
PVC Championships
At Husson University, Bangor
1, Bangor boys 348. 2, MDI, 212. 3, Ellsworth 172. 4, Brewer 149. 5, Foxcroft, 123. 6, Hampden, 102. 7, Old Town 80. 8, Orono, 69. 9, John Bapst 57. 10, Presque Isle 24. 11, Washington Acad., 4. 11, Hermon 4.

200 Medley Relay 1, Bangor (Taylor Wicks, Sam Barnett, Ian Kasprzak, Joey Quinn), 1:43.11. 2, MDI (Ty Onda, Ian Carbone, Andre Stevens-Rosa, Madison Luck), 1:45.78. 3, Ellsworth (Keith Chandler, Tucker Cambridge, Travis Dennison, Maks Grover), 1:47.45. 4, Fox-croft (Cameron Fadley, Seth Oldfield, Donnie Boyer, Zach Evans), 1:49.97. 5, John Bapst (Ethan Hoksch, Peter Vigneault, Bryan Teisl, Camden Amoroso), 1:59.85. 6, Old Town (Ben Segee, Lucas Baillargeon, Kai Hermansen, Ben Smith), 2:01.76. 7, Brewer (Jon Taylor, Mark Moellentin, Mitchell Pottle, Edwardo Cobane), 2:04.42. 8, Hampden (Joshua McKechnie, Jared Cardello, Ethan Dysart, Lou Delima), 2:05.13. 9, Presque Isle (Locke Robbins, Jacob Brawn, Stephen Goulet, Kyle Gilson), 2:08.35. 200 Freestyle 1, Ian Carbone, MDI, 1:49.20. 2, Joey Quinn, (Ba) 1:50.88. 3, Brent Williams, (Br) 1:54.91. 4, Robbie Bickford, (OT) 1:55.14. 5, Keith Chandler, (E) 1:55.25. 6, Jason Car-bone, MDI, 1:59.56. 7, Tristan Herbold, (Ba) 2:01.34. 8, Welles Tisdale, (Ba) 2:05.56. 9, Zach Smith, (E) 2:06.36. 10, Matt Fuller, (Ba) 2:06.59. 11, Ross Johnston, MDI, 2:09.25. 12, Yuval Boss, (Or) 2:10.93. 200 IM 1, Taylor Wicks, (Ba) 2:05.06. 2, Ty Onda, MDI, 2:08.28. 3, Seth Oldfield, (F) 2:11.80. 4, Sam Barnett, (Ba) 2:12.87. 5, Maks Grover, (E) 2:13.55. 6, Cameron Dwyer, (Or) 2:14.62. 7, Isaac Walton, (Ba) 2:15.49. 8, Bryan Teisl, (JB), 2:19.50. 9, Jeff Rogers, (Ba) 2:28.09. 10, Mark Moellentin, (Br) 2:29.21. 11, William Dickey, MDI, 2:40.46. 12, Tyler Wood, MDI, 2:47.49. 50 Freestyle 1, Ihan Cameron, (Ba) 23.45. 2, Dillon Brown, (Ha) 23.58. 3, Andre Stevens-Rosa, MDI, 23.70. 4, Caleb Woodward, (Br) 23.72. 5, Donnie Boyer, (F) 24.10. 6, Spencer Ranger, (Ha) 24.18. 7, Isaac Carson, (Ba) 24.53. 8, Caspar Nieswand, (Ha) 24.62. 9, Dan McDonald, (Ba) 24.66. 10, Chase Collett, (Or) 24.70. 11, Matt Callahan, (Br) 24.88. 12, Thomas McOscar, (Ba) 25.04. 1 mtr Diving 1, Tim Smith, (Ba) 405.30. 2, Spencer Warmuth, (Br) 292.05. 3, Ross Cormier, (Ba) 271.35. 4, Kyle Mallory-MacDonald, (Ba) 229.15. 5, Benjamin Cummings, MDI, 223.50 100 Butterfly 1, Travis Dennison, (E) 56.18. 2, Cameron Fadley, (F) 56.35. 3, Ty Onda, MDI, 57.60. 4, Ian Kasprzak, (Ba) 59.32. 5, Kai Hermansen, (OT) 1:00.73. 6, Madison Luck, MDI, 1:01.71. 7, Matt Callahan, (Br) 1:02.96. 8, Chase Collett, (Or) 1:03.94. 9, Bryan Teisl, (JB), 1:05.44. 10, Joe Audette, (JB), 1:06.51. 11, Mark Moellentin, (Br) 1:07.04. 12, Matt England, (Ba) 1:07.41. 100 Freestyle 1, Keith Chandler, (E) 51.70. 2, Robbie Bickford, (OT)
51.73. 3, Andre Stevens-Rosa, MDI, 52.54. 4, Ihan Cameron, (Ba) 52.68. 5, Dillon Brown, (Ha) 53.19. 6, Caleb Woodward, (Br) 53.57. 7, Jason Carbone, MDI, 54.24. 8, Spencer Ranger, (Ha) 54.29. 9, Donnie Boyer, (F) 54.70. 10, Dan McDonald, (Ba) 54.73. 11, Isaac Carson, (Ba) 55.14. 12, Caspar Nieswand, (Ha) 55.47. 500 Freestyle 1, Ian Carbone, MDI, 5:02.41. 2, Joey Quinn, (Ba) 5:10.24. 3, Brent Williams, (Br) 5:10.39. 4, Travis Dennison, (E) 5:23.08. 5, Josh Williams, (Br) 5:27.02. 6, Tristan Herbold, (Ba) 5:33.08. 7, Welles Tisdale, (Ba) 5:36.94. 8, Matt Fuller, (Ba) 5:37.62. 9, Colin Reeve, (Ha) 5:56.82. 10, Zach Smith, (E) 5:56.83. 11, Yuval Boss, (Or) 5:57.68. 12, Jameson Ploch, (OT) 6:05.78. 200 Freestyle Relay 1, Bangor (Sam Barnett, Taylor Wicks, Ihan Cameron, Joey Quinn), 1:35.65. 2, Foxcroft (Seth Oldfield, Zach Evans, Donnie Boyer, Cameron Fadley), 1:36.50. 3, Hampden (Spencer Ranger, Lou Delima, Caspar Nieswand, Dillon Brown), 1:38.52. 4, Brewer (Matt Callahan, Josh Williams, Brent Wil-liams, Caleb Woodward), 1:38.92. 5, MDI (Nathan Genrich, Jason Carbone, Benjamin Cummings, Andre Stevens-Rosa), 1:42.51. 6, Orono (Cameron Dwyer, Mac Seavey, Yuval Boss, Chase Collett), 1:42.75. 7, Ellsworth (Tomas Brandhner, Zach Smith, Ridge Jordan, Ben Walton), 1:46.11. 8, Presque Isle (Kyle Gilson, Stephen Goulet, Locke Robbins, Jacob Brawn), 1:51.11. 9, Old Town (Jimmy Campbell, Lucas Baillargeon, Kai Hermansen, Keith Larby), 1:51.71. 10, John Bapst. (Josh Meyers, Joe Audette, Justin Lad, Will Lindell), 1:51.92. 11, Washington Acad. (Caleb Beal, Matthew Talbot, Bryan Albee, Kameron Hanson), 1:52.59. 100 Backstroke 1, Taylor Wicks, (Ba) 53.95*. 2, Cameron Dwyer, (Or) 57.70. 3, Cameron Fadley, (F) 57.71. 4, Maks Grover, (E) 58.70. 5, Josh Williams, (Br) 59.53. 6, Ian Kasprzak, (Ba) 1:02.64. 7, Lyle Stephenson, (E) 1:03.09. 8, Madison Luck, MDI, 1:03.83. 9, Ethan Hoksch, (JB), 1:05.70. 10, Matt England, (Ba) 1:07.42. 11, Camden Amoroso, (JB), 1:08.46. 12, Ross Johnston, MDI, 1:08.60. 100 Breaststroke 1, Seth Oldfield, (F) 1:04.83. 2, Sam Barnett, (Ba) 1:05.13. 3, Isaac Walton, (Ba) 1:09.97. 4, Tucker Cambridge, (E) 1:11.47. 5, Zach Rowe, (Ba) 1:12.25. 6, Tomas Brandhner, (E) 1:12.71. 7, Joseph Kief, MDI, 1:13.52. 8, Lucas Baillargeon, (OT) 1:13.79. 9, Matthew Johnston, HER, 1:17.42. 10, Will Lindell, (JB), 1:17.65. 11, John Peterson, (Ba) 1:17.81. 12, Ethan Dysart, (Ha) 1:17.97. 400 Freestyle Relay 1, MDI (Ty Onda, Jason Carbone, Madison Luck, Ian Car-bone), 3:31.70. 2, Ellsworth (Travis Dennison, Lyle Stephenson, Keith Chandler, Maks Grover), 3:34.68. 3, Bangor (Dan McDonald, Isaac Carson, Ian Kasprzak, Ihan Cameron), 3:36.59. 4, Brewer (Matt Callahan, Josh Williams, Brent Williams, Caleb Woodward), 3:44.32. 5, Hampden (Spencer Ranger, Joshua McKechnie, Caspar Nieswand, Dillon Brown), 3:48.26. 6, Orono (Cameron Dwyer, Yuval Boss, Mac Seavey, Chase Collett), 3:55.44. 7, Old Town (Jameson Ploch, Jimmy Campbell, Ben Segee, Taylor Ploch), 3:58.57. 8, John Bapst (Josh Meyers, Camden Amoroso, Ethan Hoksch, Bryan Teisl), 3:59.45. 9, Foxcroft (Jerry Henderson, Stephen Sharrow, Garrett Hilton, Leonard Soto), 4:38.61. 10, Presque Isle (Locke Robbins, Brock Cassidy, Ethan York, Jacob Brawn), 4:47.66.

****
SKIING
HIGH SCHOOL
At Hermon Mountain
Boys Slalom
Hampden Academy 37, John Bapst 52, Bangor 62, Mattanawcook Academy 66, Greenville 68, Lee Academy 71

1. Sam Askins (B) 54.30, 2. Ethan Burke (HA) 56.13, 3. Kyle Bartlett (G) 57.51, 4. Tyler Kuester (Lee) 1:01.97, 5. Clayton Forrest (HA) 1:02.44, 6. Michael Skarka (HA) 1:02.66, 7. Gavin Higgins (MA) 1:05.12, 8. Jake Kuester (Lee) 1:05.78, 9. Nate Green (JB) 1:06.65, 10. Cole Aucoin (G) 1:07.09, 11. Jeremy Vroom (B) 1:11.31, 12. Nick Stevens (HA) 1:11.46, 13. Ryan Jennings (JB) 1:11.63, 14. Devin Forbush (HA) 1:11.69, 15. Lucas Wardell (JB) 1:13.19, 16. Sam Doughty (JB) 1:13.90, 17. Jamie VerLee (B) 1:19.21, 18. Tyler Trott (MA) 1:20.95, 19. Keita Yamashita (HA) 1:22.37, 20. Dustin Libby (MA) 1:23.30
Girls Slalom
Hampden Academy 27, Greenville 37, Bangor 47, John Bapst 52, Mattanawcook Academy 66

1. Ruby Rockwell (G) 59.32, 2. Molly Howe (HA) 59.84, 3. Hanna Delano (MA) 1:06.46, 4. Emma Wilson (G) 1:07.20, 5. Julia Hidu (HA) 1:07.94, 6. Sophie Collard-Seguin (B) 1:10.09, 7. Lily McCloskey (B) 1:13.52, 8. Meaghan Haenn (HA) 1:14.05, 9. Nikki Hamilton (G) 1:14.35, 10. Christina Long (JB) 1:15.77, 11. Addie Cutshall (B) 1:17.62, 12. Liz Pedersen (HA) 1:18.72, 13. Adriana Pellegrini (JB) 1:22.33, 14. Katy Hein (JB) 1:25.26, 15. Amelia Pellegrini (JB) 1:33.21

****
BATTER UP
EASTERN MAINE EAGLES

ORONO — Tryouts for a second Eastern Maine Eagles travel baseball team, Thursday, Feb. 18, for 11- and 12-year-olds, rosters for March clinics at Mahaney Dome at the University of Maine, games on Sundays in May, contact Jim Moore at 990-5787 or eaglemaine@gmail.com

****
PLAYER OF THE WEEK
COLLEGE
USCAA Division II
Derek Helms
(Eastern Maine Community College sophomore), men’s basketball, averaged 17 points and six rebounds in three games.

****
GOLF
LOCAL
At Maine Indoor GC, Bangor
Thursday Morning Men’s League
Three-Man Scramble
(at Oakland Hill GC)

Gerry Clifford, Tim Wilson, Paul Landry 68; Craig Miller, Keith McPherson, Greg Aldrich 72
Thursday Night Men’s League
Three-Man Scramble
(At Dorado Beach GC)

Mark Hall, Peter Baldacci, Jay Graves 69; Tim Wilson, Dick Hansen, Larry Reynolds 70; Brad Warme, John Warme, Phil Goldthwaite 70

****
COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Williams 82, Colby 58

At Williamstown, Mass., Nate Robertson led five Williams players in double figures as it defeated Colby College.
Blake Schultz added 13 points and Troy Whittington 11 for the winners.
Adam Choice netted a game-high 24 points for the Mules.
Colby (16-3) 58
Choice 8-7-24, Russell 3-0-6, Haylon 2-0-6, Sherman 2-1-6, Fischer 2-0-4, Van Loenen 1-0-3, Concannon 1-0-3, David 1-0-2, Beaulieu 1-0-2, Woodward 1-0-2, Foreman, Atlas, Swanson, Donovan, Rimsa
Williams (20-1) 82
Robertson 3-7-14, Schultz 4-4-13, Whittington 4-4-12, Wang 4-1-11, Dodson 3-2-11, Rubin 2-0-6, Klemm 2-0-5, Geoghegan 2-0-4, Timmins-Schiffman 2-0-4, Hardy 1-0-2, Emerson, DiVietri, Cates, McLelland, Mickens, Moorstein, Wells
3-pt. goals: Haylon 2, Van Loenen, Sherman, Choice, Concannon; Dodson 3, Rubin 2, Wang 2, Schultz, Robertson, Klemm
Halftime: Williams 42-22

Middlebury 76, Bowdoin 65
At Middlebury, Vt., Tim Edwards nearly had a triple-double in leading Middlebury College to victory over Bowdoin College of Brunswick.
Edwards had 12 points, 11 rebounds and nine assists to pace Middlebury.
Mark Phillips scored 18 points for Bowdoin. Ryan O’Connell had 14 points and eight rebounds.
Bowdoin (11-9) 65
DeFeo 2-0-4, Hanley 3-3-9, Hauser 1-3-5, Sellew 3-0-7, Phillips 8-2-18, Littles 0-1-1, O’Connell 5-3-14, Staiger 3-0-7, Carter, Lenker, Olayinka
Middlebury (18-2) 76
Wolfin 4-2-14, Davis 5-2-12, Edwards 3-5-12, Locke 5-0-10, Thompson 4-0-9, Wholey 4-0-9, Sharry 3-0-6, Lynch 1-2-4, Alvarez
3-pt. goals: Sellew, O’Connell, Staiger; Wolfin 4, Edwards, Thompson, Wholey
Halftime: Middlebury 38-25

Bates 76, Amherst 47
At Lewiston, Alex Gallant poured in a game-high 24 points to lead Bates College past Amherst.
Marshall Hatch added 19 points for the Bobcats.
Steven Wheeler had 10 points for Amherst.
Amherst (14-6) 47
Wheeler 4-1-10, Barrise 3-2-9, Holmes 3-2-8, Williamson 3-0-6, Waller 1-2-4, Workman 1-1-3, Kaasila 1-1-3, Prowitt 0-2-2, Noon 1-0-2, Johnson, Butler, Bennett, Carcieri
Bates (11-10) 76
Gallant 9-6-24, Hatch 7-0-19, Brust 4-0-8, O’Keefe 2-3-7, Schmiemann 2-2-6, Ellis 0-4-4, Squires 1-1-3, Deegan 0-2-2, Creahan 1-0-2, Christian 0-1-1, Wirth, Philbrook, Weston, Curley
3-pt. goals: Wheeler, Barrise; Hatch 5
Halftime: Bates 38-26

****
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Amherst 72, Bates 66

At Lewiston, Caroline Stedman scored 20 points to lead Amherst College past Bates College and stay undefeated.
Shannon Finucane had 13 points for Amherst.
Annie Burns led Bates with 13 points and eight assists. Taryn O’Connell and Lauren Yanofsky each scored 12 points.
Amherst (20-0) 72
Stedman 7-4-20, Finucane 4-2-13, Renner 4-2-10, Leyman 3-3-9, Daigneault 3-2-9, McCormick 3-0-6, Voigt 1-0-3, Rizzo 1-0-2, Dunleavy
Bates (11-11) 66
Burns 5-1-13, O’Connell 5-2-12, Yanofsky 5-2-12, Beaulieu 4-0-9, Flaherty 2-2-6, Igoe 3-0-6, Dobish 1-1-4, Goodridge 1-0-2, McCall 1-0-2, Hawkins
3-pt. goals: Finucane 3, Stedman 2, Voigt, Daigneault; Burns 2, Dobish, Beaulieu
Halftime: Amherst 28-31

Colby 74, Williams 68 (OT)
At Williamstown, Mass., Rachael Mack’s jumper with one second left in regulation tied it before Colby College of Waterville pulled away in overtime to win.
Mack finished with 15 points while Aarika Ritchie of Lee had 14, Samantha Allen 11 and Jil Vaughan 10 for the Mules.
Chessie Jackson’s 20 points paced Williams College.
Colby (17-3) 74
Mack 6-3-15, Ritchie 5-4-14, Allen 2-6-11, Vaughan 5-0-10, Manduca 2-3-8, Kowalski 3-1-7, Cappelloni 3-1-7, Potvin 1-0-2, McLaughlin
Williams (16-5) 68
Jackson 8-1-20, Greenberg 7-0-14, Jaris 5-0-10, Baecher 3-0-7, Ham 3-0-7, Shea 1-4-6, Harding 1-0-2, Borderud 1-0-2, Rehnquist
3-pt. goals: Allen, Manduca; Jackson 3, Ham, Baecher
Halftime: Colby 31-24

Bowdoin 61, Middlebury 45
At Middlebury, Vt., Leah Rubega totaled 13 points and 13 rebounds in leading Bowdoin College past Middlebury College.
Caitlin Hynes added 12 points for Bowdoin. Kaitlin Donahoe had eight points and four assists.
Lauren Sanchez scored 14 points for Middlebury.
Bowdoin (16-4) 61
Donahoe 3-1-8, Hackett 4-0-8, Hynes 5-2-12, Bergeron 3-3-9, Rubega 5-3-13, Coombes 1-1-3, Cote 1-2-4, Goult 0-2-2, Barry 1-0-2, Sones, Whitley
Middlebury (10-10) 45
Kepping 1-0-2, Sanchez 3-7-14, Surrette 3-0-6, Fallon 1-1-3, Moreau 2-1-5, Perfetti 5-1-13, Goeke 0-2-2, Wall, Miller, Needham
3-pt. goals: Donahoe; Perfetti 2, Sanchez
Halftime: Bowdoin 33-21