May 29, 2020
College sports Latest News | Coronavirus | Bangor Metro | 'Porch Prom' | Today's Paper

February 1, Scores and Highlights

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL
Easton 69, LCS/MSSM 39
Madawaska 51, GHCA 49
Narraguagus 50, Woodland 47
Old Town 43, Orono 22
Washburn 85, Ashland 43

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Fort Fairfield 51, Madawaska 64
Fort Kent 85, LCS/MSSM 29
Georges Valley 50, Monmouth 34
Greater Portland Christian 40, Hebron 33
Houlton 47, Caribou 42
Shead 50, Machias 32
Washburn 54, Van Buren 24
Washington Acad. 56, Narraguagus 36

HOCKEY
Houlton-Hodgdon 8, Old Town 2

****

HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Madawaska 51, GHCA 49

At the University of Maine-Presque Isle, Deejay Gendreau made a layup with five seconds remaining in regulation to lift Madawaska over Greater Houlton Christian Academy.
Jamie Cyr led the Owls with 16 points. Matt Sirois and Gendreau added 14 points each.
Micah Wiley scored a game-high 21 points for the Eagles.
Madawaska (10-5) 51
Cannon 2-0-4, Lee 0-1-1, Albert 1-0-2, Sirois 4-6-14, Gendreau 5-4-14, Cyr 6-4-16, Derosier
GHCA (12-5) 49
Duff 3-0-6, Campbell 0-2-2, Wiley 6-4-21, Gray 1-0-2, Holmes 4-0-8, Little 2-0-4, Bowers 3-0-6, Brady
3-pt. goals: Wiley 5
Madawaska    8    22    33    51
GHCA              7    24    36    49

Washburn 85, Ashland 43
At Washburn, Jordan McLaughlin’s 21-point performance paced the Beavers to their 11th win of the season.
Mitch Worcester scored 14 points and Nick Bragg netted 12 for Washburn.
Kenny Tarr led Ashland with 21 points and Tyler Levesque tossed in 10.
Ashland (7-10) 43
Tarr 7-4-21, Levesque 3-3-10, Beaulier 4-0-8, Holmes 1-0-2, Ward 1-0-2, Chasse, Willey, O’Clair, Michaud
Washburn (11-6) 85
J. McLaughlin 7-5-21, Worcester 6-0-14, Bragg 6-0-12, Turner 3-0-7, Chandler 3-1-7, Fitzpatrick 3-0-6, Huston 2-0-5, Viola 2-0-4, Davis 2-0-4, Theriault 1-1-3, Howe 1-0-2, K. McLaughlin
3-pt. goals: Tarr 3, Levesque; J. McLaughlin 2, Worcester 2, Turner, Huston
Ashland         7    17    25    43           
Washburn    22    43    65    85         
  
JV: Fort Fairfield 43, Washburn 40

Easton 69, LCS/MSSM 39
At Limestone, Jonah Bacon led three players in double figures with 19 points as Easton triumphed.
Holden Turner added 12 points and Reid Carr 11 for the Bears.
Michael Allen paced Limestone Community School/Maine School of Science and Mathematics with nine points.
Easton (7-11) 69
Jo. Bacon 5-7-17, Turner 6-0-12, Fuller 1-3-6, Hafford 1-0-2, Petrin, Ja. Bacon 0-4-4, Tompkins 0-1-1, White 2-2-6, Carr 4-3-11, Budreau 3- 2-8, Condon 1-0-2
LCS/MSSM (2-15) 39
Allen 4-0-9, Forsman 2-0-4, Keizer 1-0-3, Whitehead 1-0-2, Thompson 1-0-2, Burbee 1-0-2, Bryant 2-2-6, St. Pierre 1-0-2, Caldwell 2-0-4, Morgan 2-1-5
3-pt. goals: Allen, Keizer
Easton        17    30    54    69
LCS/MSSM    6    12    21    39

JV: Easton 46-34

Old Town 43, Orono 22
At Orono, Bronson Merry scored 13 points as Old Town topped Orono.
Luke Bartlett scored 10 points for the Coyotes.
A.J. Coleman had nine points for Orono.
Old Town (11-7) 43
Bartlett 2-5-10, Clark 1-0-2, Kochis 1-0-2, Boyington 1-2-4, Boucher 3-0-6, Abbott 1-0-2, Libby 2-0-4, Merry 5-3-13, Bradfield, Archer
Orono (5-12) 22
Coleman 3-1-9, Marsh 0-6-6, LeVasseur 0-1-1, Paul 3-0-6, Lucy, Chase, Ohno, Innis, Mower, Johnson
3-pt. goals: Bartlett; Coleman 2
Old Town    9    17    31    43
Orono         7    9    15    22

JV: Old Town 43-37

Narraguagus 50, Woodland 47
At Woodland, Stephen Strout scored 21 of his 27 points in the second half to power Narraguagus of Harrington to victory over Woodland.
Keith Curtis led the Dragons with 17 points. Jordan Denley added 15 points.
Narraguagus (5-12) 50
Strout 11-5-27, Bragg 1-0-3, Endre 1-0-2, Ramsey 1-0-2, Robinson 3-2-9, Maillet 1-2-4, Jordan 0-3-3, Dublin, Johnson
Woodland (4-12) 47
Curtis 7-1-17, Hoops 3-0-6, Denley 5-1-15, Lincoln 0-1-1, Perry 1-0-3, Ireland 2-1-5, Subialdea, Pike
3-pt. goals: Bragg, Robinson; Denley 4, Curtis 2, Perry
Narraguagus    4    19    36    50
Woodland       14    29    35    47

****
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Washburn 54, Van Buren 24

At Van Buren, Rebecca Campbell scored 16 points and Rayah Saucier added 13 to help Washburn improve to 13-4.
Meghan Saucier chipped in with 10 points for the winners.
Ashlie Wilson paced Van Buren with 12 points.
Washburn (13-4) 54
R. Saucier 6-1-13, Chandler 3-1-7, Fernandez, Spooner, Fitzpatrick, Doody 0-2-2, Sjoberg 1-0-3, Sperry, Campbell 6-2-16, M. Saucier 5-0-10, Dee, Cochran 1-1-3
Van Buren (1-15) 24
Bourgoin, V. Rioux, Wilson 6-0-12, Martin, Parent 1-0-2, J. Ouellette 1-5-7, C. Rioux 0-1-1, Maldonado, M. Ouellette, Dumond 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: Sjoberg, Campbell 2
Washburn     16    37    46    54   
Van Buren     2    16    21    24   

Houlton 47, Caribou 42
At Caribou, Vanessa Sanderson went 5-for-5 from the free-throw line in the fourth quarter to help Houlton hold off Caribou.
Sanderson led the Shiretowners with 18 points. Martha McPartland scored 11 points and Taylor Bailey added 10.
Dayna Michaud scored 12 points for the Vikings and Jenna Selander netted 10.
Houlton (12-5) 47
Fogarty 1-2-4, Sanderson 4-10-18, Hanson 2-0-4, Bailey 5-0-10, McPartland 5-1-11, Folsom, Cone, Cameron, Lezotte
Caribou (8-9) 42
Martin 4-0-8, Michaud 6-0-12, Soucy 2-2-6, Selander 5-0-10, Violette 1-0-2, Massey 1-0-2, Doak 1-0-2
3-pt. goals: none
Houlton    12    25    34    47
Caribou    6    21    30    42

JV: Caribou 46-22

Fort Fairfield 51, Madawaska 46
At Fort Fairfield, Amanda Hotham scored eight points in the fourth quarter and had a steal and two crucial rebounds late to lead Fort Fairfield past Madawaska.
Hotham totaled 25 points for the Tigers.
Emma Dionne led the Owls with 20 points and Nicole Cyr added 11.
Madawaska (6-10) 46
Dionne 10-0-20, N. Cyr 5-0-11, Parker 2-0-4, Dugal 3-1-7, H. Cyr 2-0-4, Cormier, Nadeau, Sirois
Fort Fairfield (16-1) 51
Hotham 9-7-25, C. Churchill 3-3-9, Wilson 2-0-4, Tracy 1-0-2, S. Churchill 2-0-6, Beaulieu 2-1-5, Shaw
3-pt. goals: N. Cyr; S. Churchill 2
Madawaska     10    25    33    46
Fort Fairfield    16    21    33    51

JV: Fort Fairfield 47-27

Fort Kent 85, LCS/MSSM 29
At Fort Kent, senior Taylor Boucher tied a season high with 36 points in leading Fort Kent past the Limestone Community School/Maine School of Science and Mathematics.
Sam Carapellucci added 17 points for the Warriors and Andrea Nadeau netted 12 points.
Stephanie Leighton led the Eagles with 14 points.
LCS/MSSM (3-14) 29
S. Leighton 5-4-14, Cote 2-0-4, Kelly 1-0-2, Good 1-1-3, Gray 3-0-6, Kirk, C. Leighton,
St. Pierre, Allen
Fort Kent (11-6) 85
Boucher 14-4-36, Carapellucci 7-3-17, Nadeau 3-4-12, Daigle 1-0-2, Roy 0-1-1, Thibodeau 0-2-2, Jandreau 2-0-4, Bard 4-0-9, Pelletier 1-0-2, Martin, Morris, Morneault
3-pt. goals: Boucher 4, Nadeau 2, Bard
LCS/MSSM    6    19    23    29
Fort Kent    19    45    59    85

JV: Fort Kent 44-23

Georges Valley 50, Monmouth 34
At Thomaston, Jill Bradbury scored 12 of her 16 points in the first quarter as Georges Valley surged to a 17-9 lead en route to its eighth victory.
Bradbury finished with 16 points and 11 rebounds for the winners and Kennadi Grover added 12 points. Point guard Holly Ames-Allen contributed nine points and 10 rebounds.
Kristine Kahl paced Monmouth with 12 points.
Monmouth (3-14) 34
Buman, Bressard 3-1-7, Wilson 3-0-7, Kr. Hilton, Menice 1-2-4, McFarren, Ke. Hilton, Poole 2-0-4, Kahl 6-0-12, Spencer
Georges Valley (8-9) 50
Snow 1-0-2, Denault, Mazurek 0-1-1, Rich, Bradbury 6-2-16, Ames-Allen 3-1-9, Haskell 1-0-2, R. Frye 4-0-8, Wallace, Grover 5-2-12
3-pt. goals: Wilson; Bradbury 2, Ames-Allen 2
Monmouth              9    18    26    34   
Georges Valley     17    25    41    50   

WA Raiders 56, Narraguagus 36
At Harrington, Andi Flannery scored 11 points to helping to lead Washington Academy of East Machias past Narraguagus.
Taylor Seeley scored 10 points for the Raiders.
Senior Andrea Perry scored 20 points for the Knights.
On Saturday in Calais, Perry scored her 1,000th career point, becoming the third girls player to eclipse the milestone. She now has 1,034 points.
Washington Academy (13-4) 56
Nicely 3-0-9, Seeley 4-2-10, Flannery 5-0-11, Smith 3-0-8, White 2-1-6, Jones 3-1-7, Lehman 0-3-3, Bridges 1-0-2
Narraguagus (8-8) 36
Beal 2-0-5, Burke 2-0-5, Foss 1-1-3, Eckert 0-2-2, Dorr 0-1-1, Perry 7-5-20, Carver, Collora, Ramsay, Albee, Potts
3-pt. goals: Nicely 3, Smith 2, Flannery, White; Beal, Burke, Perry
Washington Acad.    17    34    38    56
Narraguagus               8    15    28    36

JV: Washington Academy 35-21

Shead 50, Machias 32
At Eastport, Randi DeWitt scored 19 points to help push Shead past Machias.
Kirby McPhail had seven assists for Shead.
Fayranne Lipton totaled 10 points and 13 rebounds for the Bulldogs. Brittany Shults also scored 10 points.
Machias (3-14) 32
Shults 5-0-10, Procter 1-0-2, Lee 1-0-2, Lipton 3-4-10, Smith 0-1-1, Libby 3-1-7, Rolfe
Shead (10-6) 50
V. Patterson 3-1-7, Cushing 2-3-7, DeWitt 9-0-19, Hoche 2-1-5, McPhail 1-0-2, Harris 2-0-4, M. Patterson, Turner, Seavey
3-pt. goals: DeWitt
Machias    5    15    23    32
Shead      15    22    37    50

JV: Shead 60-36

*****
ICE HOCKEY
Houlton-Hodgdon 8, Old Town 2

At Millar Civic Center in Houlton, Cody Briggs and Dylan Gard each scored two goals to help lead Houlton-Hodgdon to victory over Old Town.
Jordan Russell had a goal and two assists for 8-5 Houlton-Hodgdon. Sam Fitzpatrick, Ian Gervais and Parker Sanderson also scored. Malik Abouleish and Avery Kibler combined for 12 saves on 14 shots.
Cody Cross scored both goals for 2-12-1 Old Town. Nick Nadeau and Tyler Vandez had the assists. Pat Spaulding and Cam Washburn turned away 30 of 38 shots.

****
SWIMMING
HIGH SCHOOL
At Husson University, Bangor
Brewer girls 107, Orono 75

200 medley relay: Orono A (Lauren Dwyer, Veronica Wallace-Ewing, Ruby Wallace-Ewing, Julianne LaBreque) 2:08.26, Brewer A 2:26.60, Brewer B 2:41.16; 200 free: Lauren Dwyer (O) 2:05.92, King (B) 2:37.36, Lane (B) 2:40.49, Hand (B) 2:41.27; 200 IM: Hali Fleishman (B) 2:36.21, V. Wallace-Ewing (O) 2:41.09, Weigel (B) 2:57.13, Wilson (B) 3:00.30; 50 free: Sarah Meehan (B) 28.33, LaBreque (O) 29.29, Collett (O) 30.10, Philbrick (B) 33.72, Jellison (B) 33.73; 1 meter diving: Martina Bosse (B) 147.85, LeBreque (O) 130.00, Watson (B) 125.30, Ellis (B) 103.50, Collett (O) 98.55; 100 butterfly: Sarah Meehan (B) 1:12.06, R. Wallace-Ewing (O) 1:18.13, Chase (B) 1:22.80, Weigel (B) 1:24.22; 100 free: Carolyne Tozier (O) 1:03.90, King (B) 1:09.10, Lane (B) 1:09.56, Wilson (B) 1:14.56, Diggins (O) 1:24.10; 500 free: Lauren Dwyer (O) 5:38.69, Nutter (B) 7:44.01, Frederick (B) 7:59.26, Bureau (B) 8:36.13; 200 free relay: Orono A (Julianne LaBreque, Veronica Wallace-Ewing, Carolyne Tozier, Lauren Dwyer) 1:54.89, Brewer A 1:57.51, Brewer B 2:17.09; 100 back: Ruby Wallace-Ewing (O) 1:19.41, Chase (B) 1:19.53, Philbrick (B) 1:36.59, Castiglia (B) 1:41.17, Diggins (O) 1:52.53; 100 breaststroke: Veronica Wallace-Ewing (O) 1:17.64, Fleishman (B) 1:25.83, Tozier (O) 1:25.96, Hand (B) 1:40.42, Jellison (B) 2:04.84; 400 free relay: Brewer B (Kate Weigel, Kristina Chase, Lindsay Nutter, Samantha Hand) 5:00.79, Orono A 5:01.05, Brewer C 5:26.51
Brewer boys 108, Orono 51
200 medley relay: Brewer A (Josh Williams, Caleb Woodward, Matt Callahan, Brent Williams) 1:54.65, Brewer C 2:27.68; 200 free: Cameron Dwyer (O) 1:59.00, Woodward (B) 2:00.42, Boss (O) 2:14.35, Cobane (B) 2:33.78, Hymas (B) 2:59.16; 200 IM: Jon Taylor (B) 2:47.80; B. Williams (B) 25.28, Pottle (B) 26.70, Seavey (O) 27.40, Colley (B) 28.92; 1 meter diving: Spencer Warmuth (B) 156.85, Callahan (B) 98.20, Lawrence (B) 97.25; 100 butterfly: Brent Williams (B) 1:01.55, Collett (O) 1:04.30; 100 free: Josh Williams (B) 55.29, Seavey (O) 58.70, Pottle (B) 59.08, Caballero (O) 1:02.97, Clement (B) 1:15.28; 500 free: Josh Williams (B) 5:28.01, Boss (O) 6:04.24, Worden (B) 7:36.62; 200 free relay: Orono A (Cameron Dwyer, Chase Collett, Mac Seavey, Yuval Boss) 1:46.83, Brewer A 1:47.99, Brewer B 2:04.90; 100 back: Cameron Dwyer (O) 1:00.80, Woodward (B) 1:08.48, Moellentin (B) 1:13.46, Caballero (O) 1:15.67, Cobane (B) 1:38.97; 100 breaststroke: Jon Taylor (B) 1:23.08, Moellentin (B) 1:23.82, Worden (B) 1:37.34; 400 free relay: Brewer A (Brent Williams, Josh Williams, Matt Callahan, Caleb Woodward) 3:43.09, Orono A 4:03.46, Brewer B 4:38.27

****
BOWLING
HIGH SCHOOL
At Family Fun Bowling Center, Bangor
Nokomis 18, Lawrence 1
Winslow 12.5, Bangor 6.5
Waterville 17, Hampden Acad. 2
Home School 19, Central 0
Messalonskee 11, Hermon 8

Individual games 200 or over, Bangor: Josh Valley 202; Home School: McCauley Donna 206; Waterville: Corey Denis 222, Dylan Davis 213, 255; Winslow: Jarod Parrish 206, Edward Kimball 213

****
SKIING
HIGH SCHOOL
At Big Squaw, Greenville
Saturday
Giant Slalom

Greenville girls 23, Bangor 31, Mattanawcook Acad. 63, John Bapst 71, Hampden 73
1. Ruby Rockwell (Green) 1:31, 2. Denali Graham (Ban) 1:33, 3. Nikki Hamilton (Green) 1:43, 4. Hanna Delano (MA) 1:43, 5. Emma Wil-son (Green) 1:43, 6. Colie Douglass (Orono) 1:44, 7. Adriana Pellegrini (JB) 1:45, 8. Sophie Collard-Seguin 1:48, 9. Caprice Stevens (Lee) 1:48, 10. Addie Cutshall 1:49, 11. Lily McCloskey (Ban) 1:49, 12. Jenna Libby (MA) 1:51, 13. Megan Haenn (Ham) 1:52, 14. Sydney Richardson (Green) 1:53, 15. Christina Long (JB) 1:54

****
PLAYER OF THE WEEK
COLLEGE
Little East Conference
Christina Massey
(University of Southern Maine freshman from Winslow), women’s indoor track rookie, qualified for the New England Div. III Championships in the 400 meters by clocking a time of 1 minute, 2.93 seconds in a fifth-place effort.

Maine Men’s Basketball Coaches and Writers Association
Josh Jones
(Husson University junior from Jefferson), averaged 20.3 points and 17.7 rebounds in a 2-1 week.

Hockey East
Klas Leidermark
(UMaine freshman), men’s hockey rookie, had two goals and two assists over the weekend as Maine posted a win and a tie at Vermont.

****
SWIMMING
COLLEGE
At Orono
Men
Dartmouth College 192.5, Boston College 139.5
Boston College 266, Maine 48
Dartmouth College 276, Maine 52
Maine Point Scorers

200 medley relay: 6. Maine A (Jamie Young, Brian Landry, Drew MacKeil, Roy Warren) 1:42.22; 1650 free: 5. Yuri Chornobil 10:05.36, 9. Jeremy Bender 10:18.49, 11. Zachary Cravens 10:28.77; 200 IM: 13. Brian Landry 2:08.78, 14. Drew MacKeil 2:10.15, 15. Ryan Wonsor 2:10.40, 17. Zachary Hamer 2:11.07, 20. Eric Deluca 2:17.17; 400 free relay: 6. Maine A (Ryan Wonsor, Andrew Meehan, Daniel Mac-Donald, Yuri Chornobil) 3:24.85, 10. Maine B (Zachary Hamer, Eric Deluca, William York, Greg Yum) 3:44.58; 800 free relay: 4. Maine A (Kevin Staples, Andrew Meehan, Yuri Chornobil, Jeremy Bender) 7:21.94, 7. Maine B (Daniel MacDonald, Zachary Cravens, Michael Capossela, Ryan Wonsor) 7:35.07; 100 back: 7. Jamie Young 57.56, 8. Kevin Staples 58.21, 11. Andrew Meehan 59.52; 100 breaststroke: 8. Brian Landry 1:04.47, 10. Roy Warren 1:05.07, 14. Yuri Chornobil 1:07.37; 100 butterfly: 6. Drew MacKeil 54.43, 12. Michael Capossela 58.08, Zachary Cravens 58.36; 50 free: T7. Roy Warren 22.88, 10. Kevin Staples 23.04, 11. Andrew Meehan 23.08; 400 IM: 5. Jeremy Bender 4:23.67, 9. Zachary Hamer 4:33.17; 200 butterfly: 6. Jeremy Bender 2:02.49, 10. Drew MacKeil 2:06.90, 12. Zachary Cravens 2:10.36; 100 free: 10. Andrew Meehan 49.98, 14. Kevin Staples 50.33, 15. Ryan Wonsor 50.58; 200 back: 7. Jamie Young 2:05.80, 12. Wil-liam York 2:17.00; 500 free: 7. Yuri Chornobil 4:53.47, 12. Ichael Capossela 5:00.15; 200 breaststroke: 7. Brian Landry 2:18.73, 8. Zachary Hamer 2:20.86, 14. Greg Yum 2:32.14; 200 free relay: 4. Maine A (Roy Warren, Jamie Young, Kevin Staples, Brian Landry) 1:31.85, 7. Maine B (Zachary Cravens, Jeremy Bender, Michael Capossela, Drew MacKeil) 1:53.82
Women
Dartmouth College 159.5, Boston College 164.5
Boston College 237, Maine 95
Dartmouth College 238, Maine 93.5
Maine Point Scorers

200 medley relay: 3. Maine A (Sara Knight, Caitlin Shelley, Meag Fisher, Carmen Linden) 1:53.31; 8. Maine B (Linda Gaudreau, Megan McLean, Desirae Deveaux, Kara Dubiel) 1:57.15; 1650 free: 2. Lauren Thornbrough 10:48.17, T7. Grace Barnett 11:07.16, 9. Helaina Sacco 11:13.60, Katelyn Hunt 11:15.78, Langlois 11:18.32; 200 IM: 2. Meag Fisher 2:14.24, 6. Caitlin Shelley 2:16.17, 9. Jen Trodden 2:17.84, 14. Linda Gaudreau 2:19.60, 15. Alyssa Hodgdon 2:21.05, 18. Megan McLean 2:21.97, 20. Desirae Deveaux 2:23.34, 23. Dana Wright 2:26.46, Laura Duran 2:33.08, Eliza Woodcock 2:35.50; 1 meter diving: 5. Samantha Graham 197.65; 400 free relay: 4. Maine A (Jen Trodden, Helaina Sacco, Sara Knight, Samantha Bond) 3:45.28, 6. Maine B (Lauren Thornbrough, Alice McBride, Nissa Marione, Katelyn Hunt) 3:49.96; 800 free relay: 4. Maine A (Grace Barnett, Katelyn Hunt, Caitlin Shelley, Helaina Sacco) 8:06.32; 100 back: 10. Sara Knight 1:04.33, 11. Kara Dubiel 1:04.43, Linda Gaudreau 1:07.70; 100 breaststroke: 3. Caitlin Shelley 1:09.80, 6. Megan McLean 1:10.77, 9. He-laina Sacco 1:13.95; 100 butterfly: 2. Meag Fisher 59.89, 9. Lauren Thornbrough 1:01.98, 12. Nissa Marione 1:03.36; 50 free: 8. Carmen Linden 26.05, 9. Sara Knight 26.20, 11. Samantha Bond 26.28; 400 IM: 4. Jen Trodden 4:46.12, 10. Grace Barnett 4:58.63, Desirae Deveaux 5:04.13; 3 meter diving: Samantha Graham 205.05; 200 butterfly: 3. Meag Fisher 2:12.23, 4. Lauren Thornbrough 2:14.46, 10. Desirae D
eveaux 2:19.08; 100 free: 10. Helaina Sacco 56.91, 11. Carmen Linden 57.12, 12. Samantha Bond 57.14; 200 back: 9. Sara Knight 2:22.33, Linda Gaudreau 2:25.40; 500 free: 9. Katelyn Hunt 5:29.97, 11. Kara Dubiel 5:31.15, 12. Nissa Marione 5:31.60; 200 breaststroke: 1. Jen Trodden 2:28.17, 7. Caitlin Shelley 2:32.90, 11. Dana Wright 2:39.12; 200 free relay: 4. Maine A (Grace Barnett, Samantha Bond, Meag Fisher, Carmen Linden) 1:42.65, 6. Maine B (Alice McBride, Nissa Marione, Lauren Thornbrough, Alyssa Hodgdon) 1:46.79

****
TRACK
COLLEGE
Reebok Boston Indoor Games
At Boston
Women
Northeastern 135.25, South Florida 112, UMass Amherst 82, Maine 67.5, New Hampshire 65, Yale 46, Williams 35, Vermont 33, Holy Cross 31, Central Connecticut 16, Hartford 13, Amherst 9, Wheaton (Mass.) 8, Stonehill 6, Bentley 3, UMass Dartmouth 1, Bryant 0.25
Maine Point Scorers

55: 4. Jesse Labreck 7.32; 200: 1. Jesse Labreck 25.29, 4. Shanique Burgess 25.92; 400: 2. Cearha Miller 57.31, 3. Allyson Howatt 58.43; 1 mile: 3. Vanessa Letourneau 4:58.04; 800: 7. Jennifer Lucy 2:19.35; 3,000: 1. Corey Conner 9:47.87, 4. Brenna Walsh 10:11.58, 6. Jordan Daniel 10:14.44; 4×400 relay: 5. Maine A (Shaniqua Burgess, Danielle Hutchins, Kelsey Bilouris, Cearha Miller) 4:01.33; high jump: T5. Katherine McGeoghan 5-01¾
Men
New Hampshire 95.5, Northeastern 90, Maine 87, UMass Amherst 83.5, Amherst 54, Stonehill 44, Vermont 35, Wheaton (Mass.) 31, Central Connecticut 30, Williams 27.5, Hartford 24, Bentley 16, Bryant 15, Roxbury CC 8, Holy Cross 7.5, Yale 5, Wesleyan 5, UMass Dartmouth 2
Maine Point Scorers
55: 5. Andrew Horner 6.62; 200: 8. Khabir Edwards 22.87; 1 mile: 1. Riley Masters 4:06.34, 4. Miles Bartlett 4:17.07; 800: 1. Miles Bartlett 1:54.78; 5,000: 7. David Currier 15:05.43; 55 hurdles: 2. James Reed 7.86, 7. Jamie Ruginski 8.07; 4×400 relay: 1. Maine A (Brian Martel, Jamie Ruginski, James Reed, Khabir Edwards) 3:20.59; high jump: T7. Jadrien Cousens 6-02; pole vault: 3. James Berry 14-11; triple jump: 2. Trevor England 46-05½, 3. Jamie Ruginski 46-03¼, 7. Carson Hartman 45-06¼; shot put: 4. Donald Clark 48-06, 5. Blake Ford 48-04, 6. Justin Gagne 47-01

****
YMCA BASKETBALL
At Bangor YMCA
ATOMIC LEAGUE
Varney GMC 24, Canteen Service 14

Varney GMC: Jack Prior 8; Canteen: Isaac Wardwell 4, Matthew Bailey 4
Hammond Lumber 37, Farrell, Rosenblatt and Russell 34
Hammond: Ethan Vashel 18; Farrell, Rosenblatt and Russell: Luke Caruso 10

PEEWEE LEAGUE
Dunkin Donuts 28, McDonalds 24

Dunkin Donuts: Thomas Szewczyk 16; McDonalds: Dominick Lizzotte 6, Ian Nagle 6
Loiselle, Goodwin and Hinds 48, Quirk Auto 21
Loiselle, Goodwin and Hinds: Kory Winch 13, George Payne 10; Quirk: Connor Buckford 6

MIDDLE SCHOOL
Bate Law 58, University In n 30

Bate Law: Ozzie Degnan 19, Jacob Bowen 18; University Inn: Zachary Olmor 15, Ryan Mills 13
Dahl-Chase 51, Merrill Bank 29
Dahl-Chase: Brandon Pelletier 14, Chris Duplisea 12; Merrill: Cody Lyons 15

HIGH SCHOOL
Means Investment 74, Vafiades, Brontas and Kominsky 47

Means: Josh Dyer 26, Patrick McEwen 17; Vafiades, Brontas and Kominsky: Lance Lajoie 21
Carlen Truck 65, Bangor Federal Credit Union 64
Carlen: Josiah Hartley 33; BFCU: Shane Rinks 52

****
GYMNASTICS
LOCAL
At Old Town-Orono YMCA, Old Town
Key: Old Town-Orono, Downeast YMCA, Bath, Auburn-Lewiston
All-Around
Level 4

Ch. 7-8: Erica Karp (OTO) 33.35, Sarah Craft (OTO) 32.90, Tess Williamson (DE) 28.50, Chloe Polittle (DE) 27.30, Emily Birdsall (DE) 24.65, Mardi Farmer (Bath) 22.25; Ch. 9: Jacey Harrison (OTO) 30.05, Kaitlyn Dunham (OTO) 35.10, Rebecca Elwood (OTO) 34.05, Hanna Chamberlain (DE) 32.45, Jordon Bagley (OTO) 32.30, Molly Klein (Bath) 32.25; Jr./Sr. 10+: Taylor Wright (DE) 33.00, Ashley Bisson (AL) 32.95, Cala Coffman (DE) 32.25, Mersadie Dulac (AL) 31.90, Robin Fay Brown Morrison (DE) 31.20, Samantha Mason (DE) 28.35
Level 5
Jr. 8-9: Oliviah Damboise (OTO) 33.95, Taylor Williams (OTO) 33.40, Emily Baker (OTO) 33.20, Emma Hargreaves (OTO) 32.20, Re-becca Baker (OTO) 30.75, Grace Kirkpatrick (DE) 22.30; Jr. 10: Kassidy Harriman (OTO) 34.25, Zachary Williams (OTO) 34.10, Jordan Merchant (OTO) 34.00, Allyson Jones (OTO) 32.65, Haley McCabe (DE) 32.05, Emelia Krapovicky (AL) 31.70; Jr. 11-12: Maia Michaud (OTO) 34.30, Lilia Hayford (Bath) 33.95, Julianne Wheeler (OTO) 33.40, Robin Nicholson (DE) 31.70, Kyla Curtis (AL) 30.90, Kimberly Brown (Bath) 29.90; Sr. 13-15: Erica Ogden (OTO) 34.10, Sydney Waller (OTO) 33.65, Rosie Brownell (OTO) 33.30, Jamie St. Pierre (AL) 32.45, Roxie Withers (OTO) 31.75, Kassidy Robidoux (DE) 26.40
Level 6
Ch. 10-11: Simone Withers (OTO) 32.50, Darcy Kanu (DE) 32.30, Emma Tomilson (OTO) 31.60, Kyra Landry (OTO) 29.60, Morgan Bateman (Bath) 27.70; Jr. 13: Lauren Tibbits (OTO) 33.10, Taylor Wardwell (DE) 31.20
Level 7
Ch. 10-12: Emily Hussey (OTO) 32.25, Baylee LaBree (OTO) 31.40, Maya Kosak (Bath) 27.60; Jr. 13-17: Ellie Mason (DE) 34.40, Eliza-beth Knightly (AL) 32.45, Erica Jipson (OTO) 32.30, Sadie Royer (AL) 30.85, Maggie Keating (DE) 16.25
Level 8
Jr. 12-15: Courtney Lizotte (OTO) 34.40, Emma Venard (Bath) 34.15, Carly Erskine (Bath) 30.60; Sr. 16-17: Kayla Purinton (Bath) 34.05, Amy Haskell (OTO) 33.40, Liana Arquette (DE) 31.95, Kristi Snipe (Bath) 31.70, Dayle Jordan (AL) 30.20, Autumn Strickland (Bath) 29.10
Prep-Op
Intermed: Urike Wechta (AL) 31.50, Sharlene Maynard (OTO) 31.05, Marisobel Rodriguez (Bath) 30.95, Kendra Chappelle (OTO) 13.95

****
YOUTH BASKETBALL
LOCAL
Maine Elks State Hoop Shot Winners

Girls, ages 8-9: 1. Gabrielle Depatsy, 2. Kolleen Bouchard, 3. Avery Backus; boys: 1. Marcus Christopher, 2. Thomas Warren, 3. Bran-don Glidden; girls 10-11: 1. Courtney Dunton, 2. Dominique Lewis, 3. Brianna Dugan; boys: 1. Jake Flewelling, 2. Dustin Crawford, 3. Brad Bouchard; girls 12-13: 1. Abby Pyne, 2. Emily Gould, 3. Karen Flaherty; boys: 1. Sam Brown, 2. Corey Hart, 3. Caleb Gauvin

****
YOUTH HOCKEY
MIDDLE SCHOOL
Sunday
At Alfond Arena, Orono
Hampden 2, Old Town 1

Hampden goals: Caleb Warren, Matt Closson; Old Town: Lance Roy
Orono 5, Brewer 1
Orono goals: Nick Garfield 3, Trevor Tash, Nash Allan-Rahill; Brewer: Dylan Severance
Houlton 6, Hampden 3
Houlton goals: Tyler Brown 4, Ethan Nickerson, Lucas Grant; Hampden: Luther Vom Eigen, Kai Dunn, Michael Ward

****
SQUIRTS
Saturday
At Penobscot Ice Arena, Brewer
Huskies 4, PVHC 0

Huskies goals: Seth Majic, Matthew Kelley, Jakob Hammond, Lily Nygreen; goalies: Garrett Babineau, Brogan McDonald; PVHC goalie: Bradley LeBlanc

Sunday
At Sukee Arena, Winslow
CMYHA 7, PVHC 1

CMYHA goals: Justin Wentworth 2, Michael Bolduc, Cooper Hart, Matt Jolicoeur, Dalton Henderson; goalie: Nathan Pinnette; PVHC: Brendne Gasaway; goalie: Bradley LeBlanc
At Biddeford Ice Arena
Biddeford 7, PVHC 1
Biddeford goals: Chandler Bildoeau 3, Nathaniel Jewett, Camden Connor, Colin Petit; goalie: Jack Dunbar; PVHC: Brenden Gasa-way; goalie: Bradley LeBlanc


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like