December 14, Scores and Highlights

Posted Dec. 14, 2009, at 9:15 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 19, 2010, at 11:17 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL

East Grand 67, Acadia Chr. 35
Ellsworth 62, John Bapst 52
GHCA 59, Ashland 55
Jonesport-Beals 64, Woodland 60
Southern Aroostook 56, Lime-stone/MSSM 40

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ashland 41, GHCA 19
Central Aroostook 60, Southern Aroostook 47
East Grand 42, Acadia Chr. 13
Fort Fairfield 60, Washburn 42
Foxcroft Academy 43, Dexter 25
George Stevens 54, Sumner 12
Houlton 53, Lee 29
Katahdin 69, Hodgdon 33
Narraguagus 49, Machias 25
Orono 63, Searsport 23
Piscataquis 31, Penobscot Val. 25
Washington Acad. 49, Calais 33
Wisdom 47, Van Buren 36

HOCKEY
Leavitt 4, Old Town 2

****
BOYS BASKETBALL
GHCA 59, Ashland 55

At the University of Maine-Presque Isle, Jaron Gray scored 16 points as Greater Houlton Christian Academy held off Ashland.
Micah Wiley totaled 13 points for the Eagles and Zach Straubel chipped in 11 points.
Lucas Hafford paced the Hornets with 20 points. Kenny Tarr had 10 of his 19 points in the fourth quarter. Jordan Bouler scored 12 points.
Ashland (2-2) 55
Condon 1-0-2, Levesque 1-0-2, Tarr 6-5-19, Hafford 9-1-20, Boulier 5-2-12, Willey, Ward, Holmes
Greater Houlton Christian (3-0) 59
Duff 2-0-4, Campbell 0-1-1, Wiley 4-4-13, Gray 8-0-16, Holmes 4-0-8, Straubel 5-0-11, Bowers 3-0-6
3-pt. goals: Tarr 2, Hafford; Wiley, Straubel
Ashland    6    20    35    55
GHCA       17    25    44    59

SAHS 56, Limestone 40
At Limestone, Cody Robinson scored 17 points to lead Southern Aroostook by the Limestone Community School/Maine School of Science and Mathematics.
Jesse Small added nine points for the winners and Patrick Goodall netted eight.
Josh Forsman paced Limestone with 18 points and Dylan Caldwell netted nine.
SAHS (2-0) 56
Boulier 1-0-2, Locke 1-0-2, Sutherland 2-2-6, Tarr 1-1-3, Desmond 1-0-2, Goodall 2-4-8, Diaferio 2-0-5, Lassonde, Small 4-0-9, Casey 1-0-2, Frazier, Robinson 5-7-17
Limestone (1-3) 40
Tucker, Forsman 3-12-18, Whitehead, Cote, Morgan 0-2-2, Cote, Morgan 0-2-2, Poitras, Berube, St. Pierre 1-1-3, Caldwell 4-1-9, Tracy, Keiser, Allen 4-0-8
3-pt. goals: Diaferio, Small
SAHS           11    24    36    56   
Limestone     6    16    25    40   

Ellsworth 62, John Bapst 52
At Ellsworth, Andrew Austin helped lead Ellsworth past John Bapst of Bangor by scoring 19 points.
Nick Richie scored 12 points for Ellsworth.
Ryan Carr sank eight 3-pointers in scoring 28 points for the Crusaders. Bill Wetherbee had 10 points.
John Bapst (1-2) 52
Storgaard 3-0-6, Carpenter 1-0-2, Carr 9-2-28, Hass 1-0-2, Wetherbee 4-2-10, Philippon 1-0-2, Pulley 1-0-2, Christie, O’Donnell, Ortiz, Desmond
Ellsworth (2-1) 62
Emeigh 1-0-2, Holt 1-0-3, Card 2-1-5, Austin 7-3-19, Petros 4-1-9, Folmer 3-0-7, Sawyer 0-2-2, Richie 5-2-12, Saunders 0-3-3, Palmer
3-pt. goals: Carr 8; Austin 2, Holt, Folmer
John Bapst    10    17    38    52
Ellsworth       22    34    48    62

JV: Ellsworth 51-17

Jonesport-Beals 64, Woodland 60
At Jonesport, Garet Beal had 19 points and 14 rebounds as Jonesport-Beals held off late-charging Woodland.
Andrew Beal also scored 19 points for the Royals. Matt Alley chipped in 14 points.
Corey Rolfe and Keith Curtis scored 18 points apiece to lead the Dragons. Jordan Perry added 13 points.
Woodland (2-1) 60
Rolfe 6-5-18, Curtis 6-3-18, Hoops 2-1-5, Denley 1-0-2, Perry 6-1-13, Ireland 2-0-4, Lincoln, Hood, Pike
Jonesport-Beals (3-0) 64
Turcotte 2-2-6, A. Beal 8-1-19, M. Alley 6-0-14, J. Alley 2-0-4, G. Beal 8-1-19, Smith, Look, Carver, Lyons, Monroe
3-pt. goals: Curtis 3, Rolfe; A. Beal 2, M. Alley 2, G. Beal 2
Woodland               17    27    42    60
Jonesport-Beals    26    38    55    64

JV: Jonesport-Beals 60-52

****
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Wisdom 47, Van Buren 36

At St. Agatha, Deliya Michaud, Kayla Guerrette and Jayme Cyr each scored six points in the fourth quarter when Wisdom outscored Van Buren 20-2 to take the victory.
Guerrette finished with 15 points to lead the Pioneers while Michaud and Cyr each added 12.
Jen Ouellette paced Van Buren with 18 points and Ashlie Wilson chipped in with 11.
Van Buren (0-3) 36
Ouellette 6-3-18, Wilson 4-1-11, C. Rioux 2-1-5, Dumond 0-2-2, Bourgoin, V. Rioux, Parent
Wisdom (1-2) 47
Michaud 5-1-12, Guerrette 6-3-15, J. Cyr 6-0-12, H. Cyr 2-1-5, Collins 1-0-2, Goyette 0-1-1, Tardif
3-pt. goals: Ouellette 3, Wilson 2; Michaud
Van Buren     10    14    34    36   
Wisdom         13    20    27    47   

Katahdin 69, Hodgdon 33
At Stacyville, senior Olivia McNally scored 38 points to power Katahdin past Hodgdon.
McNally was 13-for-16 from the foul line for the Cougars. Kali Rush added 14 points.
Cierra Willette led Hodgdon with eight points.
Hodgdon (0-2) 33
Ryan 1-0-2, Willette 3-2-8, Davies 3-0-7, Sloat 1-0-3, London 1-0-2, McQuarrie 1-0-2, Jurson 0-3-3, Ellis 1-3-5, Wallace 0-1-1, Oliver, Levesque, Quint
Katahdin (2-2) 69
Rush 7-0-14, Merry 2-0-4, Duffy 4-0-8, Fogarty 1-1-3, O. McNally 11-13-38, Patterson 1-0-2, Cyr, Smallwood, B. McNally
3-pt. goals: Davis, Sloat; O. McNally 3
Hodgdon      8    23    30    33
Katahdin    24    41    54    69

CAHS 60, SAHS 47
At Dyer Brook, Central Aroostook outscored Southern Aroostook 15-5 in the third quarter en route to the victory.
Rachel Grew paced the winners of Mars Hill with 20 points, including 13 of her team’s 14 first-quarter points. Vicky McIntyre chipped in with 14 points and Kristen Long netted 11.
Liz Goodall led the Warriors with 20 points and Jasmine Rockwell added nine.
CAHS (1-2) 60
Cushman, C. Hartin 3-1-9, Grass 1-0-2, Long 4-3-11, Grew 9-0-20, McIntyre 5-4-14, B. Hartin 0-3-3
SAHS (4-1) 47
Nadeau 1-0-2, Goodall 8-3-20, Sommers 1-2-4, Jas. Rockwell 3-2-9, Jan. Rockwell, Raymond, Hartin 2-3-7, McGary 2-1-5
3-pt. goals: Goodall, Jas. Rockwell; C. Hartin 2, Grew 2
CAHS     15    30    45    60   
SAHS     16    25    30    47   

Ashland 41, GHCA 19
At the University of Maine-Presque Isle, Anna Paradis scored 15 points to lift Ashland over Greater Houlton Christian Academy.
McKenzie McGuire led the Eagles with seven points.
Ashland (3-1) 41
Paradis 6-2-15, Labelle 3-2-9, Donovan 1-1-3, Pelkey 1-0-2, Jimmo 1-0-2, Cote 1-0-2, Bubar 2-3-7, Tilley 0-1-1, Hammond, Graham
Greater Houlton Christian (1-2) 19
E. Little 1-0-2, Smart 1-0-2, Vargas 1-0-2, Wiley 1-4-6, McGuire 2-1-7, A. Michaud, Barnes, Lee, Robertson, S. Michaud, Duff, A. Little, Bishop
3-pt. goals: Paradis, Labelle; McGuire 2
Ashland    7    25    29    41
GHCA         0    4     10    19

Fort Fairfield 60, Washburn 42
At Fort Fairfield, Amanda Hotham scored 13 of her game-high 24 points in the second quarter to help the host Tigers seize control of the

game for good.
Brooke Beaulieu had 11 points and 10 rebounds for the Tigers.
Rebecca Campbell scored 23 points for the Beavers.
Washburn (2-2) 42
Campbell 6-10-23, Sjoberg 3-2-9, R. Saucier, Chandler 1-2-4, Hernandez 1-0-2, Spooner, Sperrey, M. Saucier 2-0-4, Doody
Fort Fairfield (5-0) 60
Hotham 6-12-24, Beaulieu 4-3-11, Turner, Blaisdell, York, Wilson 2-0-4, C. Churchill 1-4-6, Tracy 4-0-9, S. Churchill 3-0-6, McGillan
3-pt. goals: Campbell, Sjoberg; Tracy
Washburn         8    15    34    42   
Fort Fairfield     9    32    44    60   

Houlton 53, Lee 29
At Lincoln, Amanda Fogarty scored 21 points and her visiting Shiretowners knocked off Lee Academy for the second time this season.
Vanessa Sanderson scored 11 for the Shires.
Alaina Hamilton scored 17 to pace the Pandas.
Houlton (2-1) 53
Fogarty 9-0-21, Sanderson 5-1-11, Tracy, Folsom, Hanson 1-0-2, Bailey 3-0-6, Cone, McPartland 2-2-6, Cameron 2-2-5, Lezotte 1-0-2, Drew
Lee (0-4) 29
Thornton, Mallett 1-0-2, Grass 3-0-6, Cowan 2-0-4, Gordon, Kerr, Rideout, Dill, Hamilton 8-1-17
3-pt. goals: Fogarty 3
Houlton     14    27    41    53   
Lee              6    11    19    29   

JV: Houlton 43-34

George Stevens 54, Sumner 12
At Blue Hill, India Frazier led all scorers with 14 points to help the George Stevens Academy Eagles down Sumner of East Sullivan.
Brenn Alexander scored six points for the Tigers.
Sumner (0-3) 12
Whitten 2-0-4, Alexander 3-0-6, R. McLean 1-0-2, A. McLean, Leighton, West, Tucker, Havey, Pennartz, Rivers, DeLosa, Saeschete
George Stevens (3-1) 54
Frazier 5-4-14, Blodgett 3-3-9, Brady, L. Clapp 3-2-8, Gray, Herrick, Kane 0-1-1, M. Theoharidis, Elliott, Brown 0-1-1, A. Clapp 2-0-4, Brann 2-0-4, Van der Eb 2-0-4, Farnsworth 1-0-2, S. Theoharidis 3-1-7
3-pt. goals: none
Sumner                   2     4      6    12   
George Stevens     8    27    43    54   

JV: GSA 49-16

Washington Acad. 49, Calais 33
At East Machias, Bre Nicely scored 18 of her game-high 25 points in the first half to propel the Raiders to victory.
Taylor Seeley scored 11 points for Washington Academy.
Nicole Osborne led Calais with 11 points. Hillary Hollingdale chipped in with eight.
Calais (2-1) 33
Osborne 5-1-11, Hollingdale 4-0-8, Hill, McVicar 2-0-5, Mingo, Clement 1-1-3, Brown 1-0-2, Remington, Cavanaugh, Redding 1-0-2, McCadden, Young 1-0-2
Washington Acad. (3-1) 49
Nicely 9-2-25, Seeley 3-4-11, Flannery 1-3-5, Smith 1-0-2, Hodgdon 0-1-1, Wright 1-1-4, Bridges 0-1-1
3-pt. goals: McVicar; Nicely 5, Seeley, Wright
Calais                        10    19    26    33           
Washington Acad.    14    23    39    49           

JV: Washington Acad., 44-32

Narraguagus 49, Machias 25
At Machias, Andrea Perry tossed in 24 points as the Knights beat the Bulldogs.
Mackenzie Foss netted 10 points for Narraguagus of Harrington.
BrittaneyShults  led Machias with eight points.
Narraguagus (2-1) 49
Perry 10-4-24, Foss 4-1-10, Beal 2-0-5, Burke, Collora, Ramsay, Eckert 1-0-2, Hatt, Albee 2-0-4, Potts 1-2-4
Machias (1-2) 25
Shults 3-2-8, Hanscom 0-1-1, Proctor, Lee, Anderson, Lipton 1-1-3, Rolfe 1-0-2, Stanhope 2-0-4, Conley 0-2-2, Smith, Libby 2-1-5
3-pt. goals: Foss, Beal
Narraguagus    11    25    35    49           
Machias              4    10    16    25           

JV: Narraguagus 49-21

Orono 63, Searsport 23
At Searsport, Ally Sherman scored 15 points as Orono cruised past Searsport.
Elizabeth Fox added 13 points for Orono.
Olivia Quigley scored 11 points to pace Searsport.
Orono (4-0) 63
Keezer 4-0-9, Berry 1-0-2, Bryant 1-0-2, Fox 3-6-13, Dickey 3-2-8, Saucier 1-0-2, Sherman 7-1-15, Gray 1-0-2, Triandafillou 1-0-3, Woodward 1-3-5, Foster 1-0-2, Paul
Searsport (0-3) 23
Cotter 2-0-4, Quigley 5-1-11, Higgins 2-0-4, Stover 0-2-2, Martin 1-0-2, Bradshaw, Parker, Smith, Bacon, Ravert, Allenwood, Gillotti, Bagley
3-pt. goals: Keezer, Fox, Triandafillou
Orono         18    33    53    63
Searsport    6    13    19    23

Piscataquis 31, Penobscot Val. 25
At Howland, Maddy Burdin and Emma Riitano each scored eight points to lift Piscataquis of Guilford over Penobscot Valley.
Reese Leonard led the Howlers with 10 rebounds, seven steals and four blocks.
Piscataquis (1-2) 31
Burdin 4-0-8, Riitano 4-0-8, Morrill 0-2-2, Martell 1-1-4, Hooper 1-0-2, Shaffer 1-2-4, Bell 1-0-3, Crane, Carr
Penobscot Valley (0-5) 25
Crawford 1-0-2, Rancourt 1-0-2, Leveille 0-5-5, Theriault 2-0-4, Hallett 1-2-4, Leonard 2-0-4, Vanadestine 1-2-4, Bean, Batchelder, Keene, Mackin, Michaud
3-pt. goals: Martell, Bell
Piscataquis            10    17    29    31
Penobscot Valley    8    10    18    25

JV: Penobscot Valley 29-23

Foxcroft 43, Dexter 25
At Dover-Foxcroft, Bekah Flanders scored six of her nine points in the third quarter when the Foxcroft Academy Ponies outscored Dexter 15-7 en route to the victory.
Vanessa Lougee paced the Ponies with 14 points and 13 rebounds.
Sarah Murray led Dexter with eight points and Maicee Gustin added seven.
Dexter (2-1) 25
Patterson 2-0-4, Murray 3-0-8, Gustin 1-5-7, Lancaster 1-1-3, Theodore 1-1-3, Bell, Mountain,  Atwater, Crane
Foxcroft (3-0) 43
Seavey 2-0-4, Withee 1-0-3, Keene 3-0-6, Sharrow 3-0-7, Flanders 4-1-9, Lougee 6-2-14, Kendall, Boss
3-pt. goals: Murray 2; Withee, Sharrow
Dexter       8    12    19    25   
Foxcroft     9    16    31    43   

JV: Dexter 42-30

****
HOCKEY
Leavitt 4, Old Town 2

At Orono, Leavitt High School’s Hornets squandered a half-dozen breakaways or two-on-ones due to the goaltending of Patrick Spaulding but came away with a 4-2 win over Old Town at Alfond Arena Monday night.
Leavitt of Turner is now 1-1

while Old Town fell to 0-2.
Cooper Legee scored on Leavitt’s first shot 46 seconds into the game with a wrister from the bottom of the left circle that squeezed between Spaulding’s pads.
The Hornets had plenty of chances to expand the lead only to be thwarted by freshman goalie Spaulding.
Kevin Theiss’ power-play goal 3:55 into the second period, a one-timer directly off Legee’s faceoff win on the power play, made it 2-0 before Old Town’s Emily Trembley sliced the lead in half at the 9:57 mark by sweeping home a Tyler Vandez rebound from the edge of the crease.
Spaulding kept the Coyotes within one by stopping a pair of breakaways later in the period.
Ian Durgin scored at the 2:32 mark of the third period with a wrist shot off a three-on-two that glanced in off Spaulding’s body to regain the two-goal lead but again Old Town pulled to within one on Vandez’s goal off a scramble with 7:55 remaining.
Old Town had a two-man advantage later in the third period but Cody Violette came up with two great saves and Durgin added an empty-netter with 50 seconds left.
Leavitt outshot Old Town 29-28.

****
GOLF
LOCAL
At Dexter Municipal GC
Indoor League

Gross: Shane Baxter, Dick Hall, Rick Sherburne, Jimmy Costedio 56; net: Galen Chapman, Paul Farnsworth, Sean Farnsworth, Dale Wright 55; pins: No. 2 Sherburne 4-3, No. 8 Hall 22-7, No. 13 Baxter 29-8, No. 17 Hall 6-7; long drive: No. 16 Mike White 271 yards; straight drive: No. 16 Paul White 1 inch from center; long putt: Paul Farnsworth 48-7

****
PLAYER OF THE WEEK
COLLEGE
Little East Conference
Justin Richardson
(University of Southern Maine senior from Turner), men’s indoor track athlete, won the 5,000 meters at the USM Preseason Invitational with a time of 15 minutes, 22.68 seconds and qualified for the New England Div. III Championships and ECAC Div. III Championships.
James Spaulding (University of Southern Maine senior from Lewiston), men’s indoor field athletes, set school record in the Bates Pentathlon and provisionally qualified for the NCAA Div. III National Championships. He totaled 3,389 points. He won the long jump and shot put events.
Anthony Stanton (University of Southern Maine freshman from Acton), men’s indoor field athlete rookie, set the school record in the high jump and provisionally qualified for the NCAA Div. III Championships. He cleared 2.06 meters in his first career competition, topping the previous record of 2.03 meters.

Maine Women’s Basketball Coaches Association
Curran Leighton
(University of Southern Maine freshman), MWBCA, New England Women’s Basketball Association and Little East Conference rookie, averaged 14 points, 6.5 rebounds and 3.0 assists per game in a 2-0 week.
Shelby Bradford (Husson University senior from Lee), MWBCA and NAC player, averaged 18 points, 10 rebounds, 2.5 assists and 4.5 steals in a 2-0 week.

Maine Men’s Basketball
Coaches Association
Eric Taylor
(University of Maine at Farmington junior from Oakland), MMBCA and North Atlantic Conference men’s basketball player, averaged 25.5 points and 10.5 rebounds in an 0-2 week.
Alex Kee (Thomas College freshman from Bath), men’s basketball rookie, averaged 17.5 points and 3.0 assists in two wins.

NESCAC
Mick Distasio (Trinity College freshman from Yarmouth), men’s basketball co-player, averaged 18.5 points in a 1-1 week.
Lauren Yanofsky (Bates College senior), women’s basketball co-player, had 22 points, 13 rebounds, 6 blocks, 4 assists and 4 steals in 23 minutes during a 96-80 win over Thomas.
Jeoff Jarnot (Colby College senior), men’s hockey, had three goals, including two game-winners, in a 2-0 week.

****
WRESTLING
HIGH SCHOOL
Maine Amateur Wrestling
Alliance Poll

1. Noble, 2. Lisbon, 3. Massabesic, 4. Bonny Eagle, 5. Camden Hills, 6. Westbrook, 7. Cony, 8. Belfast, 9. York, 10. Mount Ararat; also receiving votes: Mountain Valley, Fryeburg Academy, Morse, Oak Hill

****
YOUTH HOCKEY
GIRLS U-12
Sunday
At Ingersoll Arena, Auburn
Auburn 2, Bangor 1

Auburn goals: Savannah Shaw, Katya Fons; Bangor: Morgan Trimper

****
MIDDLE SCHOOL
Sunday
At Alfond Arena, Orono
Houlton 6, Bangor 5

Houlton goals: Kyle Farley 2, Galen Perry 2, Nathaniel Reese; Bangor: Brandon Malone 3, Lucas Grant 2, Gage Hunt
Orono 9, Old Town 2
Orono goals: Joe DiStefano 4, Nash Allan-Rahill 3, Michaela Brown, Trevor Tash; Old Town: Lucas Shorette 2

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports