RESULTS
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS SOCCER
DAC Championship
Machias 2, Calais 0

COLLEGE
WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 1, Brandeis 0 (2OT)
Maine 4, Stony Brook 0
FIELD HOCKEY
U-New England 5, Western New England 0
MEN’S BASKETBALL
UM-Fort Kent 89, U-New Brunswick 70
WOMEN’S TENNIS
Little East Quarterfinal
No. 3 Bridgewater State 5, No. 6 Southern Maine 3
***
TODAY’S GAMES
HIGH SCHOOL
Football

Bangor at Brewer
Bonny Eagle at Gorham
Boothbay at Old Orchard Beach
Bucksport at Orono
Calais-Woodland at Old Town
Cape Elizabeth at Lake Region
Cheverus at Deering
Cony at Oxford Hills
Dirigo at Madison
Fryeburg Acad. at Greely
Gardiner at Leavitt
John Bapst at Foxcroft Acad.
Kennebunk at Scarborough
Lawrence at Messalonskee
Lewiston at Edward Little
Lisbon at Winthrop
Livermore Falls at Jay
Massabesic at Sanford
MCI at Stearns
Morse at MDI, 7:30 p.m.
Noble at Marshwood
Oak Hill at Maranacook
Rockland at Mattanawcook Acad.
Skowhegan at Mt. Blue
South Portland at Portland
Wells at Gray-New Gloucester
Windham at Westbrook
York at Mountain Valley

COLLEGE
Men’s Hockey

Maine at Massachusetts, 7 p.m.
Women’s Ice Hockey
Robert Morris at Maine, 7 p.m.
Field Hockey
Southern Maine at Bridgewater State, 3:30 p.m.
Volleyball
Bowdoin at Hall of Fame Tournament
Bates Tournament
Maine Maritime vs. Johnson and Wales, 7 p.m.
U-New England vs. Bates, 7 p.m.
Swimming and Diving
Maine at Bryant
***
PLAYOFF SCOREBOARD
FIELD HOCKEY
EASTERN MAINE
Finals
At Hampden Academy
Saturday, Oct. 24

Class A
A7: No. 1 Skowhegan (16-0) vs. No. 2 Messalonskee (15-1), 2 p.m.
Class B
B7: No. 1 Gardiner (17-0) vs. No. 2 Nokomis (13-2-1), noon
Class C
C7: No. 3 Foxcroft (13-3) vs. No. 1 Dexter (13-3), 10 a.m.

State finals
Saturday, Oct. 31

At Yarmouth
Classes A, B, C
EM champions vs. WM champions

WESTERN MAINE
Finals
Saturday, Oct. 24

Class A
A7: No. 1 Scarborough (16-0) vs. No. 2 Cheverus (15-1), 10 a.m.
Class B
B7: No. 1 York (15-1) vs. No. 2 Wells (13-3), noon
Class C
C7: No. 1 North Yarmouth Acad. (16-0) vs. No. 2 Telstar (16-0), 2 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL
Semifinals
Friday, Oct. 23

Class B
B3: No. 3 Woodland (9-5) at No. 2 Calais (9-5), 6 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 24
Class A
A3: No. 5 Biddeford (9-6) at No. 1 Falmouth (13-1)
A4: No. 6 Scarborough (9-6) at No. 2 Greely (13-1)
Class B
B2: No. 4 Jonesport-Beals (10-5) at No. 1 Washington Acad. (13-1), 6 p.m.

State finals
Saturday, Oct. 31

Semifinal winners

GIRLS SOCCER
EASTERN MAINE
Preliminary Round
Friday, Oct. 23

Class B
BP1: No. 9 Nokomis (8-5-1) at No. 8 John Bapst (9-5), 7:30 p.m., at Hampden Academy
Class C
CP1: No. 9 Madawaska (8-5-1) at No. 8 Searsport (8-6), 2:30 p.m.
CP2: No. 10 Woodland (10-4) at No. 7 Foxcroft Acad. (8-5-1), 3 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 27

Class A
A1: No. 8 Edward Little (6-6-2) at No. 1 Brunswick (14-0), 4 p.m.
A2: No. 5 Messalonskee (8-4-2) at No. 4 Mount Ararat (9-3-2)
A3: No. 6 Cony (9-4-1) at No. 3 Waterville (12-1-1), 3 p.m.
A4: No. 7 Morse (9-5) at No. 2 Bangor (12-1-1), 4 p.m.
Class B
B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Presque Isle (14-0)
B2: No. 5 Caribou (9-4-1) at No. 4 Gardiner (9-1-4), 2 p.m.
B3: No. 6 Medomak (10-4) at No. 3 Old Town (10-2-2), 3 p.m., on football field
B4: No. 7 MDI (8-5-1) at No. 2 Winslow (14-0), 3 p.m.
Class C
C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Orono (11-2-1), 3 p.m.
C2: No. 5 George Stevens (8-5-1) at No. 4 Houlton (12-2), 3:30 p.m.
C3: No. 6 Washington Acad. (11-3) at No. 3 Central (11-3), 3 p.m.
C4: CP2 winner at No. 2 Fort Kent (10-3-1)
Class D
D1: No. 8 Fort Fairfield (7-6-1) at No. 1 Southern Aroostook (14-0), 2 p.m.
D2: No. 5 Easton (9-4-1) at No. 4 Bangor Christian (7-6-1), 2:30 p.m.
D3: No. 6 LCS/MSSM (8-5-1) at No. 3 Deer Isle-Stonington (7-4-3), 2:30 p.m.
D4: No. 7 Central Aroostook (4-8-2) vs. No. 2 Ashland at Presque Isle (12-2), TBA

WESTERN MAINE
Preliminary Round
Friday, Oct. 23

Class A
AP1: No. 9 Marshwood (6-5-3) at No. 8 Windham (8-5-1)

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 27

Class A
A1: AP1 winner at No. 1 Scarborough (13-1)
A2: No. 5 Cheverus (8-2-4) at No. 4 Gorham (11-2-1)
A3: No. 6 Portland (8-4-2) at No. 3 Greely (11-1-2)
A4: No. 7 Deering (7-5-2) at No. 2 Thornton Acad. (12-1-1)
Class B
B1: No. 8 Lisbon (10-3-1) at No. 1 York (12-2)
B2: No. 5 Yarmouth (7-5-2) at No. 4 Leavitt (8-3-3)
B3: No. 6 Mountain Valley (5-6-3) at No. 3 Maranacook (9-3-2)
B4: No. 7 Jay/Livermore Falls (8-4-2) at No. 2 Falmouth (9-1-4)
Class C
C1: No. 8 Sacopee valley (6-7-1) at No. 1 St. Dominic (12-0-2)
C2: No. 5 North Yarmouth (11-2-1) at No. 4 Waynflete (13-1)
C3: No. 6 Mount Abram (6-7-1) at No. 3 Hall-Dale (12-1-1)
C4: No. 7 Dirigo (7-7) at No. 2 Georges Valley (12-0-2)

Semifinals
Friday, Oct. 30

Class C
C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner
C6: C3 winner vs. C4 winner
Class D
D1: No. 4 Rangeley (5-6-1) at No. 1 Richmond (12-0)
D2: No. 3 Valley (6-5-1) at No. 2 Greenville (10-2)
Saturday, Oct. 31
Class A
A5: A1 winner vs. A2 winner
A6: A3 winner vs. A4 winner
Class B
B5: B1 winner vs. B2 winner
B6: B3 winner vs. B4 winner

BOYS SOCCER
EASTERN MAINE
Preliminary round
Friday, Oct. 23

Class B
BP1: No. 9 Belfast (6-7-1) at No. 8 MDI (6-7-1), 4 p.m.
Class C
CP1: No. 9 George Stevens (6-7-1) at No. 8 Penquis (7-6-1), 3 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 24
Class C
CP2: No. 10 Calais (5-8-1) at No. 7 Foxcroft (7-4-3), 2 p.m.
Class D
DP1: No. 9 Deer Isle-Stonington (9-3-2) at No. 8 Wisdom (10-4), 1 p.m.
DP2: No. 10 Jonesport-Beals (8-6) at No. 7 Shead (8-6), noon

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Oct. 28

Class A
A1: No. 8 Lawrence (6-7-1) at No. 1 Bangor (14-0), 6 p.m.
A2: No. 5 Erskine Acad. (8-2-4) at No. 4 Lewiston (9-2-3), 5:30 p.m.
A3: No. 6 Edward Little (8-3-3) at No. 3 Hampden Acad. (11-3), 4 p.m.A4: No. 7 Waterville (7-6-1) at No. 2 Brunswick (12-1-1), 6 p.m.
Class B
B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Ellsworth (13-0-1)
B2: No. 5 Caribou (6-5-3) at No. 4 Camden Hills (12-2), 2:30 p.m.
B3: No. 6 Old Town (7-7) at No. 3 Mount View (11-2-1), 3 p.m.
B4: No. 7 Winslow (6-7-1) at No. 2 Presque Isle (12-0-2), 4 p.m., Johnson Athletic Complex
Class C
C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Madawaska (11-2-1)
C2: No. 5 Penobscot Valley (14-0) at No. 4 Orono (12-1-1), 3 p.m.
C3: No. 6 Houlton (9-3-2) at No. 3 Washington Acad. (14-0), 4 p.m.
C4: CP2 winner at No. 2 Fort Kent (9-3-2)
Class D
D1: DP1 winner at No. 1 Calvary Chapel (11-2-1)
D2: No. 5 Central Aroostook (11-3) at No. 4 Machias (9-4-1), 2 p.m.
D3: No. 6 Southern Aroostook (11-3) vs. No. 3 Ashland (11-3) at Presque Isle, TBA
D4: DP2 winner at No. 2 Bangor Christian (12-2)

WESTERN MAINE
Preliminary round
Saturday, Oct. 24

Class A
AP1: No. 9 South Portland (8-5-1) at No. 8 Kennebunk (8-5-1)

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Oct. 28

Class A
A1: AP1 winner at No. 1 Scarborough (14-0)
A2: No. 5 Cheverus (8-5-1) at No. 4 Portland (9-3-2)
A3: No. 6 Cape Elizabeth (9-4-1) at No. 3 Windham (11-2-1)
A4: No. 7 Greely (9-5) at No. 2 Gorham (13-1)
Class B
B1: No. 8 Fryeburg (8-6) at No. 1 Falmouth (12-0-2)
B2: No. 5 Lincoln Acad. (9-5) at No. 4 Oak Hill (11-3)
B3: No. 6 Gray-New Gloucester (8-5-1) at No. 3 Maranacook (12-1-1)
B4: No. 7 Lisbon (9-5) at No. 2 Yarmouth (11-0-3)
Class C
C1: No. 8 Livermore Falls (6-6-1) at No. 1 St. Dominic (14-0)
C2: No. 5 Mount Abram (9-4-1) at No. 4 Wiscasset (9-4-1)
C3: No. 6 Georges Valley (9-4-1) at No. 3 Waynflete (12-1-1)
C4: No. 7 North Yarmouth (6-6-1) at No. 2 Dirigo (12-0-2)
Class D
D1: No. 5 Vinalhaven/North Haven (5-6-1) at No. 4 Islesboro (6-5)

Semifinals
Friday, Oct. 30

Class C
C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner
C6: C3 winner vs. C4 winner
Class D
D2: D1 winner at No. 1 Richmond (11-2)
D3: No. 3 Buckfield (9-3-1) at No. 2 Greenville (8-3-1)
Saturday, Oct. 31
Class A
A5: A1 winner vs. A2 winner
A6: A3 winner vs. A4 winner
Class B
B5: B1 winner vs. B2 winner
B6: B3 winner vs. B4 winner
***
FOOTBALL
HIGH SCHOOL
LTC Class C
Crabtree Point standings through Oct. 17.
School W-L Pts.

1. John Bapst 7-0 140.82
2. Foxcroft 7-0 138.78
3. Mattanawcook 5-2 124.46
4. Stearns 5-2 112.22
5. MCI 5-2 110.18
6. Bucksport 3-4 104.12
7. Dexter 3-4 93.92
8. Rockland 2-5 83.70
9. Calais-Woodland 2-5 81.66
10. Mount View 2-5 77.57
11. Orono 1-6 73.48
12. Old Town 0-7 59.20

Statistical Leaders
Through Oct. 17
Rushing
Name Carries Yds.

Wetherbee, John Bapst 131 1176
Richardson, Dexter 179 1145
Tymoczko, Bucksport 120 924
Rednour, Mount View 121 894
White, Mattanawcook 110 785
Ross, Calais-Woodland 144 707
McCormick, C-W 85 587
Mowrer, Orono 85 583
Champeon, Foxcroft 70 576
Bennett, MCI 80 568
Eurich, Stearns 89 563
Cavanaugh, C-W 101 562
Passing yards
Name Comp-Att Yds.
Stroud, Foxcroft 45-92 758
Santana, Mt. View 41-108 682
Hass, John Bapst 37-83 602
McGreevey, Stearns 38-84 675
Boucher, Old Town 53-162 496
Bennett, MCI 33-80 470
White, MA 25-56 437
Meklin, Rockland 36-92 403
Perry, C-W 18-53 384
Cummings, Bucks 24-44 366
Receiving yards
Name Catches Yds.
Boyington, Old Town 25 481
Richard, Foxcroft 26 395
Nealley, Mount View 13 306
Maloon, MCI 20 254
Gardner, MA 15 250
Hudson, Old Town 9 244
Flegel, Bucksport 13 234
MacDonald, Stearns 10 213
Pelkey, MA 4 192
Champeon, FA 8 180
Touchdowns
Wetherbee (John Bapst) 20, Champeon (Foxcroft) 15, Cavanaugh (Cal-ais-Woodland) 12, Gustin (Dexter) 11, Richardson (Dexter) 11, Tymoczko (Bucksport) 11, Rednour (Mount View) 10, White (Mattanawcook) 10, Eu-rich (Stearns) 9
Tackles
Tapley (Stearns) 111, Eurich (Stearns) 105, Langley (Stearns) 94, Mo-holland (MCI) 73, Wallace (Stearns) 72, Pulley (John Bapst) 69, Hand (Mattanawcook) 66, Ross (Calais-Woodland) 65, Hudson (Old Town) 57, Champeon (Foxcroft) 56, J. Pelkey (Mattanawcook) 54, Andrews (Foxcroft) 54, Maloon (MCI) 54, A. Kelley (Orono) 53, Poirier (Dexter) 52, Cummings (Calais-Woodland) 51
Interceptions
Richard (Foxcroft) 6, Hutchinson (Foxcroft) 5, Maloon (MCI) 5, Hass (John Bapst) 5, Wetherbee (John Bapst) 4, Harmon (Foxcroft) 4, McLaugh-lin (Stearns) 4, MacDonald (Stearns) 4, Alvarado (Bucksport) 3, McCormick (Calais-Woodland) 3, Miller (Rockland) 3, Herring (Stearns) 3
Quarterback sacks
Hand (Mattanawcook) 5, Markie (Mattanawcook) 4, Desmond (John Bapst) 4, Ecker (Rockland) 3, Redman (Bucksport) 3
Fumble recoveries
Levensellar (Dester) 4, Gardner (Mattanawcook) 3
Punting
Name No. Ave.

Dwyer, Orono 14 35.0
Andrews, John Bapst 10 34.9
Richard, Foxcroft 9 34.7
MacDonald, Stearns 9 34.3
Hustus, Mount View 16 34.1
Levasseur, Orono 9 32,7
Meklin, Rockland 24 32.4
An. Giosia, Bucksport 12 31.5

PTC Class A
Statistical Leaders
Through Oct. 17
Rushing
Name Carries Yds.

Hackett, Bangor 173 1434
Powers, Lawrence 94 1017
Bradley, Skowhegan 160 912
Hall, Oxford Hills 116 843
Pulk, Lewiston 97 750
Williams, Brunswick 121 750
Marshall, Mt. Ararat 109 614
Vye, Edward Little 129 613
Duncklee, Cony 88 577
Gary, Mt. Ararat 103 543
Boyce, Messalonskee 93 523
Williamson, Brewer 78 501
Passing yards
Name Comp-Att Yds.
Backus, Mt. Blue 83-148 1031
Seccareccia, Bangor 48-91 770
Duncklee, Cony 42-73 746
Belanger, Lawrence 35-67 617
Jensen, Brunswick 39-72 545
Briggs, Brewer 24-62 456
McGowan, Skow. 32-77 431
Foster, Messalnskee 36-60 425
Lucas, Cony 30-56 418
Receiving yards
Name Catches Yds.

Orio, Cony 24 616
Larrabee, Mt. Blue 27 439
Hartley, Bangor 14 307
Edgerton, Brunswick 18 305
Henigan, Bangor 23 276
Withee, Skowhegan 9 261
Bender, Messalonskee 20 244
Sennick, Mt. Blue 25 235
Drake, Brewer 10 226
Blais, Lewiston 14 215
Dearborn, Lawrence 9 212
McEwen, Brewer 14 205
Tackles
True (Mt. Ararat) 122, Natole (Messalonskee) 93, Vallee (Cony) 93, Du-bois (Oxford Hills) 88, Wallace (Mt. Blue) 88, Candage (Skowhegan) 84, Giggey (Lawrence) 79, Hall (Messalonskee) 77, Cejka (Brunswick) 65, Nunez (Lewiston) 64, Williams (Brunswick) 63, Seccareccia (Bangor) 60
Fumble recoveries
Powers (Lawrence) 3, Wallace (Mt. Blue) 3, Foss (Edward Little) 3, MacArthur (Skowhegan) 3
Interceptions
Edgerton (Brunswick) 5, Verrier (Oxford Hills) 3, Powers (Lawrence) 3, Robinson (Cony) 3, Keene (Lewiston) 3, D. Belanger (Lewiston) 3, Bradley (Skowhegan) 3
Quarterback sacks
Bigelow (Skowhegan) 5, Kemp (Brunswick) 4, McLean (Messalonskee) 4, True (Mount Ararat) 4, Yenco (Mount Ararat) 4
***
Y BASKETBALL
LOCAL
High School Preseason League
At Bangor Y

Mattanawcook girls 29, 100 Broadway 21
Mattanawcook top scorer: Brooke Hanscom 12; 100 Broadway: Riley Boyle 8
Hampden girls 59, Hermon Gold 28
***
HARNESS RACING
BANGOR RACEWAY
Friday Starters, 3 p.m.
FIRST, Pace, $2,500

1. Nell On Wheels, C. Nye
2. Pembroke Mike, H. Campbell
3. Harry’s Character, D. Howes
4. Lidia Graham, S. Gray
5. Bali Ha’l, T. Wing
6. Tricky Rabbit, W. Brown
7. Tfarm Zen Fella, B. Blanchard
SECOND, Pace, $2,000
1. Mcpfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie
2. Shurfine Bailycate, C. Cushing
3. Canaco Oneida, G. Bowden
4. Be Firm With Lisa, W. Brown
5. E-business, H. Campbell
6. Educated, M. Downey
7. Hank’s Miracle, S. Mahar
8. Sheworeayellowribn, D. Dickison
THIRD, Pace, $4,000
1. Skill Factor, M. Downey
2. Badlands Pride, S. Gray
3. Loaded, S. Mahar
4. Off Keel, C. Cushing
5. Buster Blue Chip, D. Howes
6. Trust Me Lee, H. Campbell
7. Fox Valley Lovebug, S. MacKenzie
FOURTH, Pace, $2,000
1. Cancun Time, S. MacKenzie
2. Merry B Lucky, M. Downey
3. Ms Neutralize, D. Howes
4. Scoot Hanna, R. Cloutier Jr.
5. Courgette Hanover, P. Sowers
6. Poker Face AJ, H. Campbell
7. Pembroke Sargent, D. Dickison
FIFTH, Trot, $4,000
1. Cor’s Hot Flash, S. Gray
2. Northmedo Rombauer, C. Cushing
3. Majesty Hall, G. Bowden
4. Pembroke Heat Wave, H. Campbell
5. Another Lindy, S. Mahar
6. Charlize, R. Lanpher III
SIXTH, Pace, $2,000
1. The Rabbit, D. Dickison
2. Urgently N, M. Downey
3. Global Raider, G. Bowden
4. Saku, S. Gray
5. Yukon Jake, C. Brogan
6. Elm Grove Beech, S. Mahar
7. CG Herb, B. Blanchard
8. Lucky Rider, D. Howes
SEVENTH, Pace, $2,000
1. Scoot Outa Dodge, D. Howes
2. Ms Jeanne Marie, G. Bowden
3. Strong Silence, H. Campbell
4. Jojo L’amour, S. Gray
5. Bali Mystic, N, C. Cushing
6. Expos Dream, S. Mahar
7. Mary Leemunn, S. MacKenzie
EIGHTH, Pace, $2,000
1. Commitment, G. Bowden
2. Matt’s Got It, D. Dickison
3. Katahdin Country, H. Campbell
4. Cams Knight Dream, S. Mahar
5. Claude Seelster, D. Howes
6. Ripogenus, C. Cushing
7. Western ID, S. Gray
8. Shahbash, S. MacKenzie
***
BOWLING
MSCBA
Singles
At Saco Valley Sports Center

Ladies handicap: 1. Tara Christian 1416, 2. Kate Archambault 1402, 3. Katlin Skinner 1388, 4. Megan Dion 1384, 5. Joann Daly 1383, 6. Christina Walker 1372, 7. Sue Brown 1368, 8. Roni Cavallero 1362, 9. Rici Justice 1351, 10. Jeanne Gilbert 1342, 11. Becky Honas 1342, 12. Minnie Bouffard 1341, 13. Sharon Jacques 1338, 14. Donna Doray 1336, 15. Amanda Carroll 1333, 16. Gail Widger 1314, 17. Brooke Anton 1313, 18. Carol Fenderson 1300, 19. Grace Leavitt 1291, 20. Doreen Ward 1288, 21. Judy Bowden 1277
Ladies scratch: 1. Amanda Carroll 1113, 2. Brooke Anton 1083, 3. Rici Justice 1071, 4. Casey Marquis 1059, 5. Judy Bowden 1027, 6. Jeanne Gilbert 1022, 7. Becky Honas 962, 8. Grace Leavitt 951, 9. Donna Doray 906
Men’s handicap: 1. Garrett Ranco 1469, 2. Rick Martel 1459, 3. Dominick Drake 1438, 4. Shawn Morrison 1434, 5. Rod Doray 1422, 6. Matt Lorenz 1419, 7. Tim Johnson 1415, 8. Frank Layne 1410, 9. Dave Wilson 1398, 10. Claude Drouin 1396, 11. Gene Janvrin 1390, 12. Matt Corbeau 1390, 13. Pat Malloy 1381, 14. Todd St. Clair 1381, 15. Paul St. Clair 1380, 16. Brian Strout 1379, 17. Norm Bouffard 1376, 18. Tom McAllister 1376, 19. Glen Witham 1375, 20. Dusty Ward 1375, 21. Richard Laclerc 1372, 22. Terry Allen 1371, 23. Jeff McLain 1368, 24. Will Damon 1365, 25. Justin Wells 1359, 26. Mike Walker 1358, 27. Skeeter Bowley 1357, 28. Jon Boy-orak 1355, 29. Joel Bowley 1352, 30. Mike Gagnon 1349, 31. Alden Robin-son 1346, 32. Joel Anderson 1346, 33. Dave Gilbert 1340, 34. Louis Water-house 1340, 35. Shawn Nicholas 1339, 36. Mike Needham 1338, 37. Eben Hobbs 1333, 38. Dan Seely 1332, 39. Korey King 1329, 40. Richard Jacques 1327, 41. Mark Welch 1324, 42. Kevin Sparks 1323, 43. Sean Murphy 1316, 44. Tim Porter 1312, 45. Mike Stuart 1310, 46. Steve Widger 1299, 47. Fred Libby 1271, 48. Jeff Lapierre 1259, 49. Scott Layne 1232
Men’s scratch: 1. Shawn Morrison 1254, 2. Frank Layne 1240, 3. Jeff McLain 1168, 4. Tim Matero 1166, 5. Matt Lorenz 1139, 6. Mike Walker 1138, 7. Dave Gilbert 1120, 8. Eben Hobbs 1113, 9. Brian Athern 1106, 10. Kevin Sparks 1093, 11. Matt Corbeau 1080, 12. Dominick Drake 1078, 13. Jeff Lapierre 1069, 14. Scott Layne 1052, 15. Jon Boyorak 1045, 16. Rod Doray 1032, 17. Todd St. Clair 1031, 18. Korey King 1009
***
VOLLEYBALL
COLLEGE
At Bangor

Husson (12-12) def. Thomas (6-12) 25-11, 25-15, 25-15
***
HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS SOCCER
Machias 2, Calais 0

At the University of Maine-Machias, Matt Little scored a goal in each half to lead Machias to victory over Calais to win the Downeast Athletic Conference championship.
It is Machias’ second DAC championship-game victory over Calais in a row.
Raymond Smith assisted on the first-half goal while Ty Richards had an assist in the second half. A.J. Dolley saved five of 11 shots.
Josh Gillespie turned away 11 of 23 shots for Calais.
***
COLLEGE
MEN’S BASKETBALL
UM-Fort Kent 89, UNB 70

At Fort Kent, the Bengals shot 14-for-24 from 3-point range (58 percent) to cruise past the Varsity Reds.
Goran Nagradic scored 18 points to head a list of six UMaine-Fort Kent double-figure scorers. He made five steals and had three assists.
Manny Odugbela contributed 17 points and six assists, Ilija Kalajdzic provided 15 points and seven rebounds and Jeremy Thomas netted 13 points for the Bengals. Alan Campbell added 12 points and Othniel Hyliger posted 10.
Colton Wilson and Gamachu Ibrahim paced New Brunswick with 15 points each.