Stories about Boys Basketball

 
George Stevens Academy celebrates after defeating Schenck during their Class C North boys semifinal basketball game at the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor Friday night.

George Stevens boys cruise past Schenck, into North C title game

By Ryan McLaughlin on Feb. 19, 2016, at 10:24 p.m.
Coach Dwayne Carter’s club (19-1) will take on Hancock County rival Bucksport for the regional title at 8:45 Saturday evening in Bangor.

South Portland Boys Basketball 62 at Massabesic 60

By Michelle Pelletier on Feb. 19, 2016, at 9 p.m.

Deering Boys Basketball 39 at Portland 70

By Michelle Pelletier on Feb. 19, 2016, at 8:45 p.m.

Hodgdon Boys Basketball 44 at Bucksport 49

By Michelle Pelletier on Feb. 19, 2016, at 7:05 p.m.

Oceanside Boys Basketball 59 at Medomak Valley 45

By Michelle Pelletier on Feb. 19, 2016, at 2:45 p.m.

Lake Region Boys Basketball 76 at Lincoln Academy 31

By Joe McLaughlin on Feb. 18, 2016, at 10:19 p.m.

Maranacook Boys Basketball 51 at Yarmouth 69

By Joe McLaughlin on Feb. 18, 2016, at 8:45 p.m.

Washburn Boys Basketball 48 at Easton 52

By Michelle Pelletier on Feb. 18, 2016, at 8:35 p.m.

Waynflete Boys Basketball 60 at Dirigo 45

By Michelle Pelletier on Feb. 18, 2016, at 8:30 p.m.

Southern Aroostook Boys Basketball 67 at Machias 59

By Michelle Pelletier on Feb. 18, 2016, at 7:05 p.m.

Boothbay Boys Basketball 31 at Winthrop 45

By Michelle Pelletier on Feb. 18, 2016, at 7 p.m.
Hampden's Nicholas Gilpin falls to the court over Oceanside's Andrew King while attempting a basket in the first quarter of their Class A North semifinal game Wednesday night in Augusta. A foul was called on King and Gilpin was taken out with injuries.

Oceanside upsets Hampden Academy in ‘A’ boys semifinal

By Ernie Clark on Feb. 17, 2016, at 11:31 p.m.
It will now be an all-midcoast regional final on Friday afternoon, as fifth-ranked Oceanside of Rockland/Thomaston (15-5) will play No. 3 Medomak Valley of Waldoboro.
Orono's Jake Koffman (center) celebrates with teammates after defeating Old Town during their Class B North boys semifinal basketball game at the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor Wednesday.

Orono stuns Old Town in boys B semifinal

By Joseph Cyr, Houlton Pioneer Times on Feb. 17, 2016, at 10:38 p.m.
Orono’s Jake Koffman hit the second of two foul shots with 3.8 seconds to play, giving the Red Riots the lead for the first time since the first quarter.

Orono Boys Basketball 52 at Old Town 51

By Michelle Pelletier on Feb. 17, 2016, at 10:12 p.m.
Brandon Douglas charges to get around Brewer's Cameron Wood in the first half of the Class A North semifinal game Wednesday in Augusta. Medomak won 48-31.

Medomak Valley tops Brewer in ‘A’ boys semifinal

By Ernie Clark on Feb. 17, 2016, at 9:55 p.m.
AUGUSTA | Third-ranked Medomak Valley of Waldoboro used tight defense and a second-half offensive surge to storm past No. 2 Brewer 48-31 in a Class A North boys basketball semifinal Wednesday night at the Augusta Civic Center. The win advances Medomak Valley, in its first year back in Class …

Oceanside Boys Basketball 66 at Hampden Academy 63

By Michelle Pelletier on Feb. 17, 2016, at 9:30 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth Boys Basketball 49 at Falmouth 52

By Michelle Pelletier on Feb. 17, 2016, at 8:30 p.m.

Medomak Valley Boys Basketball 48 at Brewer 31

By Michelle Pelletier on Feb. 17, 2016, at 8 p.m.

Islesboro Boys Basketball 53 at Seacoast Christian 63

By Joe McLaughlin on Feb. 17, 2016, at 7:21 p.m.

Caribou Boys Basketball 40 at Ellsworth 42

By Michelle Pelletier on Feb. 17, 2016, at 7:05 p.m.