From the community

University of Maine announces fall 2013 Dean’s List

Posted Feb. 18, 2014, at 4:29 p.m.

ORONO, Maine – The University of Maine recognized 2,002 students for achieving Dean’s List honors in the fall 2013 semester. Of the students who made the Deans List, 1,610 are from Maine, 312 are from 27 other states and 80 are from 28 countries other than the United States.

Listed below are students who received Dean’s List honors for fall 2013:

Hancock County

Bar Harbor: Isabel Bohrer, Bradley Clemens, Sean Cox, Elliot Ossanna, Mackenzie Tibbetts

Bass Harbor: Zachary Gold, Rowan McIsaac

Bernard: Matthew Harkins

Blue Hill: Kendal Hopkins, Sabrina Vivian

Brooksville: Tiffany Mitchell

Bucksport: Kimberly Alley, Katelynn Hanson, Mary Hunt, Emily Lenor, Megan Smith, Melissa Stewart, Jocelyn Thomas, Kelly Wight

Castine: Emily Comtois, Thomas Gutow, Kelsey Snapp

Corea: Hannah Woodward

Dedham: Emily Carlson, Jason Carter, Joseph Davis, Jonathan Deschaine, Abigail Vicnaire

Deer Isle: Kelsey Davis, Janette Merritt, Hannah Siebert

Ellsworth: Hannah Burnett, James Doty, Margaret Harding, Katrina Harris, Meghan Hatt, Samuel Keefe, Darien Lewis, Samuel Lounder, Laura Lyons, Justice Maddocks-Wilbur, Cecelia McEachern, Nathan Rockwood, Rachael Searchfield, Rosa Tiemann, Isabelle Vachon, Taylor White

Franklin: Nicklaus Carter, Amelia Forman-Stiles, Sarah Frost

Hancock: Keith Chandler, Kelsey Jipson, Jacob Kane, Aaron Morrison, Jeffrey Servetas, Jordan Servetas, Melissa Wells

Lamoine: Michael Nichols

Mariaville: Mary Borer

Mount Desert: Ariel Bothen, Sierra Colson

Northeast Harbor: Adam Gray

Orland: Kristina Devine, Merrill Slaven

Seal Harbor: Emily Walton

Sedgwick: Abigail Bowden, Adams Cousins

Southwest Harbor: Hannah Dewey, Elizabeth Dunbar, Brandie Dziegiel, Gillian Morrison, Rebecca O’Donnell, Emma Oppewall, Mica Perruzzi

Stonington: Gareth Warr

Sullivan: Jacqueline Cormier

Sunset: Layla Eaton

Surry: Abigail Hayden, Adam Kaspala, Garrett Kaspala, Alyssa Langley-Wolf, Hannah Woodruff

Trenton: Olivia Duym, Keegan McKim, Ty Onda, Derek Rothenheber

Waltham: Anna Jordan

West Tremont: Bethany VanGorder

Knox County

Appleton: Neal Harrison-Billiat, Lydia Powell

Camden: Julie Beauchesne, Samuel Jordan, Stephanie Leclerc, Marcel Marki, Kyle Nolan, Kevin Pierce

Cushing: Erika Brooks, Alec Young

Hope: Brittany Meservey, Nolan Steele

Owls Head: FuFei Chen, Afton Hupper, Emma Mason

Rockland: Jacob Collins, Kyle Fowlie, Joelle Joyce, Heidi Mills, Hannah Berta, Tyler Coleman, Jennifer Karod, Campbell Miller, Emily Watts

South Thomaston: Jessica Luttrell

Spruce Head: Amber Elwell

St. George: Emily MacMillian

Tenants Harbor: Amelia Reinhardt

Thomaston: Amber Mansfield, Ariana Wadsworth, Tamra Wallace

Union: Samantha Hilt, Anne Howell, Mollie Strunk, Samantha Taylor

Vinalhaven: Jennifer Guptill

Warren: Rachel Chase, Abigail Hilt, Margo Pendleton, Nicole Weaver, Kelly Wilcox

Washington: Amanda DiBenedetti, Kerry Madden

Penobscot County

Alton: Kaytee O’Berry

Bangor: Joseph Ahern, Joshua Andle, Scott Arritt, Joshua Audibert, Emily Baker, Robert Baker, Hannah Bambrick, Johanna Barnes, Jean Barry, Andrew Beaupain, Celina Bernhardt, Daniel Bourgeois-Capozzi, Allison Brakey, Chelsea Brown, Daniel Buck, Crystal Burns, Adam Clark, Emma Coffey, Sarah Conlin, Aimee Conner, Carly Cosgrove, Jeri Cosgrove, Katrina Coston, Robert Cowperthwaite, Jenna Cross, Jordanne Cyr, Emily Davidson, Jonathan Davis, Nathan Dee, Katelyn DeLong, Shannon Dubois, Mark Dwyer, Allyson Eslin, Kara Fleming, Andrew Fournier, Jessica Freeman, Thomas Frisk, Allison Gaudet, Lindsey Giles, Jonathan Glazier, Ryan Gonyar, Ciara Gordon-Magro, Emma Greenberg-McDonald, Catherine Hall, Benjamin Hanson, Jessie Hardy, Zackary Henderson, Todd Hillier, Cameron Holmes, Leslie Hood, Meghan Hope, Emily Howe, Dimitrje Howe-Poteet, Miranda Hudgens, Marlee Huston, Katie Jones, Katherine Jurson, Ruth Kaplan, Noah Karam, Tyler Kenney, Ryan King, Deanne Krapf, Jill Lalime, Steven Leighton, Dana Libhart, William Long, Chloe Lucy, Danielle MacDonald, Jenna Marshall, Caitlin McMahon, Zakiah-Lee Meeks, Lindsay Mestieri, John Mukose, Cassandra Murchison, Aron Nichols, Whitney Norton, Julia Osborne, Erin Padham, Ashley Paradis, Laura Pasquine, Addie Richards, Samantha Robertson, Seth Robins, Ashley Robinson, Sean Seeley, Erica Silliboy, Jeremiah Simonsen, Ashara Slagger, Lowansa Sprague, Thomas Stevenson, Gabrielle Stone, Allison Thompson, Justina Ventucci, James VerLee, Leanne Violette, Carl Wahlstrom, Jaime William

Bradley: Jessica Hatch, Brandon Nadeau, Matthew Richard

Brewer: Anthony Bissell, Sonia Biswas, Morgan Bragdon, Molly Chapman, Tyler Cline, James D’Amico, Coralie Dapice, Jessyca Flanders, Chelsea Gillies, Samantha Hand, Erin Helfen, John Herlihy, Tyler Hoxie, Lucas Lamond, Julie McDonald, Therese McLaughlin, Zachariah Melcher, Kirsty Moriarty, Evan Nadeau, Ray Peck, Steven Rice, Andrea Rickards, Todd Rogers, James Russell, Laura Simonds, Dean Soltys, Spencer Warmuth

Carmel: Sarah Treadwell

Charleston: Bethany Ward

Clifton: Garrett Boardway

Corinna: Alison Berg, Sarah Mullis, Alexander Rafalko-Zayir

Corinth: Bryan Bouchard, Benjamin Commeau, Christian Duncan, Brianna Speed, Heather Speed

Dexter: Rebecca Mason, Anna Ritland

Dixmont: Holly Hegarty, Angela Silke

East Millinocket: Allison Dhuy, Kristina Jamo

Eddington: Brian Berger, Rachel Castiglia, Shelby Colburn, Jeffrey Ridley, Morgan Tidd

Exeter: Taylor Gross, Cody Morgan

Glenburn: Tionna Baldwin, Joseph Belanger, Destiny Bureau, Brittney Chase, Joseph Cheff, Katrina Daigle, Margaret Dionne, Jennifer Federico, Gabriel Gerow, Patrick Hall, Joshua Hughes, Kimia Kashkooli, Nadine Nicke, Elise Nosel, Katelynn Ronan, Marissa Rublee, Sean Seekins, Julia St. John, Amanda Wakeling, Isaac Walton

Greenbush: Randy Abbott

Hampden: Jefferson Adams, Kathryn Asalone, Emily Bartlett, Erika Bisher, Renee Butler, Andrew Closson, Ashley Danforth, Katherine Danforth, Christina Fortin, Emily Guillow, Christopher Hammond, Erik Hanson, Matthew Haws, Kayla Heinbaugh, Meave Higgins, Thomas Hoffmann, Logan Huston, Angelina Iannazzi, Matthew Kelley, Sophia Lataille, Jennifer Lilieholm, Jacob Marsh, Connor Perry, Taylor Plaisted, Danielle Pratt, Kent Reichel, Elizabeth Sturgeon, Kristen Thibodeau, Zachary True, Jacob Ward, Samuel Ward, Benjamin Wyman

Hermon: Lindsey Allen, Kelly Berglund, Audrey Cliff, Shannon Graves, Nicolette Hashey, Alex Lewis, Elias Pasquerillo, Margaret Pierce, Mark Risinger, Stephen Roberts, Zachary Rogers, Jessica Wade, Michael Wener

Holden: Shayne Andersen, Elissa Bate, Jordan Campbell, Molly Caron, Lauren Freeman, Daniel Ghergia, Katy Hein, Molly Horne, Corey Isherwood, Robert Kiah, Karen Lucky, Emily Mills, Molly Morsehead, Jennifer Morrill, Jordan Nickerson, Rylan Norris, Blaine Williams, Tristan Wortman

Howland: Sarah Scofield, Denise Smart, Monique Theriault, Amanda Thurlow

Hudson: Jordan Brasslett, Melissa Huff, Victoria Pendleton

Kenduskaeg: Derek Frey, Craig Demerchant

Lee: John Chase

Levant: Jessica Devou, Jorden Osnoe, Morgan Robinson

Lincoln: Audrey Dean, Taylor Gordon, Logan Helsor, Merissa Jordan, Maeve Luken, Andrew Phinney, Aisya Sbayi, Connor Smart, Lindsay Thornton, Sarah Thornton

Medway: Joshua Deakin, Jared Lyons

Milford: Clarence Bearce, Robert Bickford, Nicole Carr, Heidi Crouse, Alessandra Evans, Andrea Evans, Danielle Harrington, Lee Morgan, Matthew Murray, Benjamin Reed, Brandon Ryder, Benjamin Salzberg, Kaylie Smith, Nichole Sparlin, Jared Winchenbach

Millinocket: Lillian Dow, Steven Gregory, Joseph Linscott, Chad McKoy

Newburgh: Matthew Ballard, Melinda Grover, Bethany Leavitt, Rogan Winch

Newport: John Butler, Courtney Horton, Nicole Moore

Old Town: Meagan Areno, Scott Audet, Lucas Baillargeon, Christiana Becker, Ottilia Boros, Samantha Brown, Mark Brunton, Daniel Buscemi, Jared Conley, Melissa Dexter, Lisa Dezso, Dilasha Dixit, Kevin Dumas, Elizabeth Farrell, Edward Gonnella, Abby Grindle, Ji-hye Ha, Danielle Hannan, Cory Helmick, David Kavin, Bartley Kelliher, Evan Lane, Amanda Livingston, Blaine Livingston, Emily Lovejoy, Cassandra Lueneburg, Emily Miliano, Alexa Mitchell, Liam Nee, Logan Nee, Brendan O’Neill, Susan Outman, Timothy Paylor, Yi Peng, Alexandrine Pinault, Sarah Pressley, Jason Priest, Kimberly Pszenny, Julie Roach, Natalie Roberts, Benjamin Segee, Pamela Shimmel, Amy Singer, Benjamin Smith, Jacob St. Peter, Erin Twitchell, Ryan Walker, Lauren Willette

Orono: Ayman Alsuruj, James Antle, Michael Bailey, Audrey Bergeron, Emily Beringer, Abhinav Bhatta, Norah Bird, Sarah Bishop, Connor Boynton, Joshua Brown, Myungji Choi, Joseph Claar, Aimee Co, Avery Cole, Dylan Cole, Chaya Coleman, Ryan Coleman, Michael Dandy, Zachary Deane, Kristen Douglass, Bridget Farrell, Frances Foehrenbach, Joseph Fricks, Laura Goldshein, Joseph Goodin, Angela Gray, Corey Gray, Mengting Guo, Jessica Hamilton, Shelby Hartin, Chase Hoyt, Diana Inkova, Lauren Jones, Julianne LaBrecque, Maryanne LaFollette, Mary Lambert, Danielle Laverriere, Linda Lewis, Craig Lizotte, Audrey Maddox, Amy Mares, Kayla Marquis, Aman Maskay, Thomas Merrow, Bienvenu Ndaruhutse, John Paine, Alissa Picard, Michael Pounch, Jeffrey Rampe, Jodi Randall, Matthew Raymond, Amanda Richards, Nicholas Richmond,Joel Riemersma, Devon Riley, John Robinson, Travis Russell, Chapin Scaggs, Sean Sibley, Gabrielle Simoneau, Autumn Skelton-Conrad, James Spruce, Andrea Steward, Carolyn Stocker, Benjamin Sweeney, Zandalee Toothaker, Johanna Van Heiningen, Yuwen Yang

Orrington: Kara Cowan, Benjamin Dragon, Matthew Dunning, Aaron Engroff, Kira Giroux, Abigail Marvin, Kurt Massey, Jacob McCrea, Monica Norris, Erica Peavey, Jaime Roy, Braeden Sickles, Justin Smith, Melissa Smith, Faith Thomas, Emily Travis

Patten: Nathan Moore, Andrew Vetter, Sonja Williams

Stetson: Sara Kennedy

Stillwater: Khai Dang, James LeVasseur

Veazie: Timothy Albert, Jordan Carr, Shawn Casey, Luke Cunningham, Christiana Dagher, Laura Donovan, Joshua Fuhrer, Ira Kramer, Grace Livingston, Kayla Paul, Sierra Ventura

West Enfield: Whitney Bernard, Chelsey Feldmus

Woodville: Lauren Goodine

Piscataquis County

Abbott: Ian Maines

Beaver Cove: Cody Watson

Blanchard Twp: Marie Miller

Brownville: Jason Durant, Wesley Rouse, Rachel Worster

Dover Foxcroft: Daniel Decker, Rebekah Flanders, Julia Kurzius, Frederick Maddocks, Paige Martin, Amber Murray, Brent Thomas, Madeline Kelly

Greenville: Gretel Breton, Lily McLaughlin, Amanda Sarol, Emma Wilson

Greenville Junction: Saige Weeks, Kenneth Howard

Milo: Tiffany Bishop, Camille Cramer, Rachel Emery, Madeline Ruffin, Richie Russell

Parkman: Kelly Bussell, Lucas Bussell, Rebecca Grant, Derek McKenney

Sangerville: Henry Carfagno, Matthew Pinkham, Megan Soden

Sebec: Mamie Clarke

Somerset County

Anson: Sophie Handrahan

Cambridge: Sarah Hoak

Canaan: Caron Chase

Cornville: Samantha Turcotte

Fairfield: Richard Zebiak

Hartland: Kestrel D’Antilio, Abigail Elwell, Caleb Elwell

Jackman: Evan Worster

Madison: Jason Copp, Leo Helderman, Lindsey Kandiko, Evan LeBrun

Moose River: Jeanne Richards

Norridgewock: Amanda Dickey, Brooke Johnson, Izaak Lachapelle

Palmyra: Elijah Davis

Pittsfield: Megan Dunphy, Laura Horowitz, Andrew Schanck, Brittany Seekins, Morgan Thies

Rockwood: Katherine Miller

Shawmut: Brandon Pelletier

Skowhegan: Molly Ballou, Ryley Burkhart, Jaden Dickinson, Rhiannon LaPlante, Anna

Mabie, Lucas McDaniels, Christopher Paradis, Lindsey Tatakis, Micah Thorpe, Bradley Wing

Smithfield: Carter Stevens

Solon: Morgen Pluntke

Waldo County

Belfast: Erika Brown, Katrina Lapham, Amy Paine, Sara Pendleton

Brooks: Wendy Gibbs, Andrew Sousa

Frankfort: Katherine Bishop

Freedom: Trevor Diemer, Kyle Hadyniak, Kayla Jones

Islesboro: Brittney Pendleton, Roxanne Pendleton

Jackson: Angeline Laliberte, Alex Shaffer

Liberty: Catharine Cloutier, Aaron Kress, Heath Mathieson

Lincolnville: Michael Butler, Renee Moody, Christopher Smith

Monroe: Patric Skigen

Montville: April Turner

Morrill: Hannah Maker, Kristen Martin, Abigail Wessels

Palermo: Brooke Glidden, Megan Helm

Prospect: Heather Frey

Searsmont: Emily Blood, Emma Hamm, Isaac Hoey, Maeve Weggler

Searsport: Zachary Beaudry, Kali Berenyi, Michelle Murnane

Stockton Springs: Frances Doyle, Olivia Quigley

Thorndike: Brian Blanchard

Unity: Elizabeth Lincoln, Tara Lovely, Danielle Ludden, Robert Powell

Winterport: Heather Adams, Olivia Barberi, Sage Brown, Cecilia Dube, Samantha Dunton, Lindsey Fields, Paula Lambert, Samuel Lebel, Ian Lusk, Sean Miller

Washington County

Addison: Charles Merchant, Ross Trundy

Alexander: Joshua Hunnewell

Beals: Harold Lyons

Brookton: Clarence White

Calais: Meaghan Cavanaugh, Jesse Clark, Meagan Cloutier, Megan Little

Cherryfield: Cody Blackburn

Columbia: Brandon Torrey

Columbia Falls: Haley Toppin

Cutler: Molly Abrams, Justin Morren

Dennysville: Brandelyn Hodgdon, Laura Mills

East Machias: Matthew Talbot

Indian Twp: Cassandra Dana

Jonesboro: Christopher Plaisted

Lubec: Chad Denbow, Ian Lookabaugh, Janelle Tinker

Machias: Maria NeCastro

Machiasport: Caleb Beal, Seth Maker

Milbridge: Cristina Perez, William West

Pembroke: Rachael Mahar

Perry: Natalie Altvater, Ralph Dana

Weston: Felicia Cowger

 

This post was contributed by a community member. Submit your news →

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Education