Phi Beta Kappa Association names 2014 academic award winners

Posted July 31, 2014, at 4:38 p.m.

The Phi Beta Kappa Association of Maine is pleased to announce the winners of the 2014 Academic Achievement Awards.  This year, 124 high schools throughout the state participated in our award program.

   The Phi Beta Kappa Society is the oldest and most prestigious college honor society in the United States. Phi Beta Kappa Academic Achievement Awards are conferred on a high school junior in each participating school who has excelled academically and is going on to higher education, and who has demonstrated intellectual curiosity both in and beyond the classroom. 

By sponsoring these awards, The Association seeks to reward outstanding students and to foster a greater commitment to the liberal arts and sciences.

Achievement Award winners for 2014 are:

Story continues below advertisement.

Lacey M. Good, Ashland District School; Caitlin Cammack, Bangor Christian School; Helen Zhang, Bangor High School; Emma Sturdevant, Belfast Area High School; Ruo Mei Lin, Biddeford High School; Shannon Stewart, Bonny Eagle High School, Standish; Courtney Brewer, Boothbay Region High School; Alexa Gray, Brewer High School; Anne Queally, Brunswick High School; Calvin Downey, Buckfield Jr./ Sr. High School; Sarah Doucette, Bucksport High School; John C. LaPointe, Calais High School; Joseph Thatcher Chamberlin, Camden Hills High School, Rockport; Emma Landes, Cape Elizabeth High School; Kristopher Michaud, Caribou High School; Elizabeth Marie Mutina, Carrabassett Valley Academy; Ethan Pierce, Casco Bay High School, Portland; Lydia MacDonald, Catherine McAuley High School, Portland;

Sean Brock, Central Aroostook High School, Mars Hill; Joseph Buzzell, Central High School, Corinth; Morgan L. Leadbetter, Cony High School, Augusta; Allison Cormier, Deer Isle-Stonington High School; Julian Kouba ,Deering High School, Portland; Shayna Fogg, Dexter Regional High School; Lea Nolette, Dirigo High School, Dixfield; Chelsea Winiarski, East Grand School, Danforth; Ashley Hersey, Easton Jr./ Sr. High School; Meghan Lebrun, Edward Little High School, Auburn; Chester Kimble, Ellsworth High School; Emma Robertson, Erskine Academy, South China; Margaret Coster, Falmouth High School; Megan Kennedy, Fort Fairfield High School; Elizabeth F. Morrison, Foxcroft Academy, Dover-Foxcroft; Josef X. Biberstein, Freeport High School; Josephine Zvelebilova, Fryeburg Academy;

William Bucci, Gardiner Area High; Finn Davis-Batt, George Stevens Academy, Blue Hill; Greg Farrington, Gorham High School; John William Kannegieser, Gould Academy, Bethel; James Rudolph, Greater Portland Christian School, South Portland; Jessica Hoffman, Greely High School, Cumberland; Courtney Mann, Greenville High School; Courtney Rhoten, Hall-Dale High School, Farmingdale; Thomas Lilieholm, Hampden Academy; Catherine Woodilla, Hermon High School; Ethan Fink, Hodgdon High School; Daniel L. Hermann, Houlton High School, Houlton; Natalie Murphy, Islesboro Central School; Charlotte Louise Zelz, John Bapst Memorial High School, Bangor; Kasden Beal, Jonesport-Beals High School; Mariah Farrington, Katahdin High School, Stacyville; Sienna Lynn Roberge, Kennebunk High School;

Karisha Gillespie, Kents Hill School, Kents Hill; Sarah Hancock, Lake Region High School, Naples; Tyler Adams, Lawrence High School, Fairfield; Domonic Paccelli, Lee Academy; Jami L. Morissette, Lewiston High School; Kareena Woodworth, Limestone Community School; Alexandra Welch, Lincoln Academy, Newcastle; Hannah Stritch, Lisbon High School, Lisbon Falls; Joseph Gooch, Machias Memorial High School; Alexis Cote, Madawaska High School; Olivia Demchak, Madison Area Memorial High School; Cassandra Miller, Maine Central Institute, Pittsfield; Megan Goodell, Maine School of Science and Math, Limestone; Elizabeth D’Angelo, Maranacook Community School, Readfield; Alyssa Wardwell, Massabesic High School, Waterboro; Emily N. Robinson, Mattanawcook Academy, Lincoln;

Gavin Felch, Medomak Valley High School, Waldoboro; Savannah A. Labbe, Messalonskee High School, Oakland; Balthasar von Heune, Morse High School, Bath; Hattie Rosenberg, Mt. Abram High School, Salem Township; Samuel Allen, Mt. Ararat High School, Topsham; Daniel Lesko, Mt. Blue High School, Farmington; Kersey Boulay, Mt. View High School, Thorndike; Dalton Milledge, Mountain Valley High School, Rumford; Caryl Ann Young, Narraguagus High School, Harrington; Felicia Page, Noble High School, South Berwick; Baylee Wilson, Nokomis Regional High School, Newport; Emma Weissenfels, Oak Hill High School, Wales; Peyton Billingsley, Oceanside High School, Rockland; Emilie E. Chard, Old Orchard Beach High School; Conor Millard, Old Town High School; Lily Koffman, Orono High School;

Mary V. Bryce, Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School, South Paris; Elaina Gilman, Penobscot Valley High School, Howland; Aaron Goodine, Penquis Valley High School, Milo; Sam Delaware, Pine Tree Academy, Freeport; Emily Gibson, Poland Regional High School; Leo Hilton, Portland High School;Hilary Boucher, Presque Isle High School; Seve Deery-DeRaps, Rangeley Lakes Regional School; Bella Bennett, St. Dominic Academy, Auburn; Andrew J. Paterson, Sanford High School; Melissa Young, Scarborough High School; Apryl Cote, Schenck High School, East Millinocket; Alyssa Burkard, Searsport District High School; Leisha Mitchell, Shead High School, Eastport; Justin G. Ramos, Skowhegan Area High School; Christine Zarate, South Portland High School; Cassidy Lyons, Southern Aroostook Community School, Dyer Brook;

Nicholas A. Esty, Spruce Mountain High School, Jay; Nicole A. Knowlton, Stearns Jr./ Sr. High School, Millinocket; Sean Keenan, Sumner Memorial High School, Sullivan; Anna Tyrina,Telstar Regional High School, Bethel; Roger Benoit, The New School, Kennebunk; Kelsey Kehoe, Thornton Academy, Saco; Justin Miller, Upper Kennebec Valley High School, Bingham; Courtney Parent, Van Buren District Secondary School; Taylor Littlefield, Vinalhaven School; MacKenzie Worcester, Washburn District High School; Madeleine Seeley, Washington Academy, East Machias; Emmett deMaynadier, Waterville High School; Sydney P. Robinson, Wells High School; Gregory Violette, Westbrook High School; Dexter Herald, Windham High School; Samantha J. Dickson, Winslow High School;

Teresa Easterbrooks, Winthrop High School; Nathan A. Haley, Wiscasset High School; Dominic Roy, Wisdom Middle/ High School, St. Agatha; Adria Camille Howard, Woodland Jr./ Sr. High School, Baileyville; Benjamin Waterman, Yarmouth High School; Taylor Pelletier, York High School.

This post was contributed by a community member. Submit your news →

Recommend this article

Similar Articles

More in Education