Maine State Science Fair results

Posted March 24, 2014, at 11:30 a.m.

BANGOR, Maine — More than 150 students from 12 Maine high schools gathered Saturday, March 22, in Bangor High School for the 2014 Maine State Science Fair, organized by The Jackson Laboratory in Bar Harbor.

Students who participated in this year’s Fair attend Bangor High School, Falmouth High School, George Stevens Academy, Gould Academy, Greeley High School, Maine School of Science and Mathematics, Mt. Ararat High School, Mount Desert Island Regional High School, Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School and Watershed School. A volunteer team of 45 judges reviewed the projects.

Since 2012, winners of the Maine State Science Fair have been eligible to qualify for the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair, the world’s largest science fair. The top three winners of the 2014 Maine Fair and their mentors will travel to Los Angeles in May for this year’s Intel event.

This year’s Fair also launched a new initiative: The Maine Science Festival, which will take place March 20-22, 2015, in Bangor.

The Jackson Laboratory is an independent, nonprofit biomedical research institution based in Bar Harbor, Maine, with a facility in Sacramento, Calif., and the new genomic medicine institute in Farmington, Conn. It employs a total staff of more than 1,500. Its mission is to discover precise genomic solutions for disease and empower the global biomedical community in the shared quest to improve human health.

 

Maine State Science Fair 2014 Awards:

American Meteorlogical Society
Andy Sandweiss, Bangor High School
Sam Wood, Mt. Ararat High School

ASM MATERIALS EDUCATION FOUNDATION
Evan Brewer
Bangor High School

American Psychological Association
Kathryn Pare
Greely High School

Association for Women Geoscientists
Megan Currie
Greely High School

INTEL Excellence in Computer Science
Isaac Robinson
Bangor High School

Mu Alpha Theta
Anton Bershanskyy
Maine School of Science and Math

National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration
Helen Zhang
Bangor High School

Office of Naval Research
Ben Schade, Justin Hamilton, Maine School of Science and Math
Demitri Maxim, Gould Academy
Gwynn Zambello, Greely High School

Ricoh Americas Corporation
Kyle Hansen
Greely High School

 

Society for In Vitro Biology

Andrew Ye

Bangor High School

Stockholm Jr. Water Prize
Mary Butler, Bangor High School
Laura Nalley, George Stevens Academy

Yale Science and Engineering
Anna Webber

Bangor High School

U.S. Public Health Service
Maia Nevens
Greely High School

3rd place
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Emma Larson-Whittaker
George Stevens Academy

2nd place
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Bhramari Schiff
Greely High School

1st place
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Benjamin Sinclair
Greely High School

3rd place
Chemistry and Computation
Lauren Nalley
Bangor High School

2nd place
Chemistry and Computation
Anton Bershanskyy
Maine School of Science and Math

1st place
Chemistry and Computation
Roger VanPeski, Abby Harvey, Andrew Reilley
Maine School of Science and Math

3rd place
Energy and Environmental Science
Andrew Sandweiss
Bangor High School

2nd place
Energy and Environmental Science
Hannah Gutow
George Stevens Academy

1st place
Energy and Environmental Science
Mary Butler
Bangor High School

3rd place
Engineering and Materials
Ben Schade, Justin Hamilton
Maine School of Science and Math

2nd place
Engineering and Materials
Hannah Rubin
Bangor High School

1st place
Engineering and Materials
Kyle Hansen
Greely High School

3rd place
Micro, Molecular, Biomedical Sciences
Evan Brewer
Bangor High School

2nd place
Micro, Molecular, Biomedical Sciences
Dan OBrien
Bangor High School

1st place
Micro, Molecular, Biomedical Sciences
Demitri Maxim
Gould Academy

3rd place
Physics and Astronomy
Jesse Dunn
The Watershed School

2nd place
Physics and Astronomy
Emily Braley
Greely High School

1st place
Physics and Astronomy
Maggie Nolan
Greely High School

3rd place
Plant and Animal Sciences
Maxwell Prybylo
Bangor High School

2nd place

Plant and Animal Sciences
Stephen Comeau
Bangor High School

1st place
Plant and Animal Sciences
Judy Yau, Jessie Willingham
Maine School of Science and Math

INTEL ISEF 3rd place
Dan OBrien
Bangor High School

Analyzing the hemodynamics in the left ventricle through MRI-based complex fluid dynamics models

INTEL ISEF 2nd place
Roger VanPeski, Abby Harvey and Andrew Reilley
Maine School of Science and Math

The effects of DNA methylation and acetylation on obesity in mice

INTEL ISEF 1st place
Demitri Maxim
Gould Academy

A diagnostic device for chronic allograft rejection and ovarian cancer

This post was contributed by a community member. Submit your news →