Volleyball

 

TV, radio schedule for October 18, 2013

on Oct. 17, 2013, at 5:18 p.m.
AUTO RACING NASCAR, Camping World Truck Series: Talladega 250, practice 10:30 a.m.; final practice, 4 p.m., FS1-TV NASCAR, Sprint Cup: Camping World RV Sales 500, practice, 2:30 p.m., FS1-TV BASEBALL, MAJOR LEAGUE LOS ANGELES DODGERS at ST. LOUIS, 7 p.m., TBS-TV; WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio, Internet (929theticket.com) FOOTBALL, COLLEGE …

Local sports results for Oct. 17, 2013

on Oct. 16, 2013, at 10:01 p.m.
Today’s games HIGH SCHOOL Girls Soccer Bangor Christian at Searsport, 4 p.m. Boothbay at St. Dominic Acad., 3:30 p.m. Easton at Central Aroostook, 4 p.m. Gardiner at Leavitt, 3:30 p.m. John Bapst at Ellsworth, 6 p.m. Lawrence at Brunswick, 3:30 p.m. Lee at Washington Acad., 4 p.m. Lisbon at Mountain …

TV, radio sports schedule for Oct. 17, 2013

on Oct. 16, 2013, at 5:35 p.m.
BASEBALL, MAJOR LEAGUE BOSTON at DETROIT, 8 p.m., FOX-TV; WZON Bangor (620 AM), WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM), WHOU Houlton (100.1 FM), WQDY Calais (92.7 FM), WSYY Millinocket (1240 AM), WALZ Machias (95.3 FM), WEGP Presque Isle (1390 AM), WBYA Islesboro (105.5 FM), WFAU Augusta (1280 AM), WKTJ Farmington (99.3 FM), …

Local sports results for Oct. 15, 2013

on Oct. 14, 2013, at 9:17 p.m.
Today’s games HIGH SCHOOL Boys Soccer Bangor at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m. Belfast Area at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m. Biddeford at Marshwood, 4 p.m. Central Aroostook at Ashland, 6 p.m. East Grand at Easton, 3:30 p.m. Edward Little at Lawrence, 6 p.m. Erskine at Leavitt, 3:30 p.m. Hall-Dale at Telstar, 3:30 p.m. …

Local sports results for Oct. 12-13, 2013

on Oct. 13, 2013, at 9:51 p.m.
Today’s games HIGH SCHOOL Field Hockey Bangor at Hampden, 1 p.m. Boothbay Region at Telstar, 3:30 p.m. Hall-Dale at Spruce Mountain, 3:30 p.m. Lewiston at Edward Little, 11 a.m. Messalonskee at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m. Mountain Valley at Winthrop, 3:30 p.m. Mt. Blue at Oxford Hills, 10 a.m. Girls Soccer Bangor …

TV radio sports schedule for Oct. 12-13, 2013

on Oct. 11, 2013, at 6:09 p.m.
SATURDAY AUTO RACING NASCAR Sprint Cup, Bank of America 500, 7:30 p.m., ABC-TV; WNZS Veazie (1340 AM), WOXO Norway (92.7 & 100.7 FM), WZAN Portland (970 AM) radio BASEBALL, MAJOR LEAGUE POSTSEASON DETROIT at BOSTON, 8 p.m., FOX-TV; WZON Bangor (620 AM), WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM), WHOU Houlton (100.1 FM), …

Local sports results for October 10, 2013

on Oct. 10, 2013, at 10:01 p.m.
Results HIGH SCHOOL THURSDAY’S RESULTS GIRLS SOCCER Ashland 4, Wisdom 0 Calais 3, Narraguagus 0 Dexter 9, Searsport 0 Ellsworth 6, Washington Ad. 1 Hermon 5, Old Town 0 Lee 1, Mattanawcook 1 Madawaska 5, Limestone 0 Woodland 2, East Grand 1 BOYS SOCCER Bangor Christian 3, Schenck 0 Dexter …

Local sports results for Oct. 9, 2013

on Oct. 09, 2013, at 10:14 p.m.
Today’s games HIGH SCHOOL Boys Soccer Ashland at Wisdom, 3 p.m. Bangor Christian at Schenck, 4 p.m. Dexter at Searsport, 4 p.m. Ellsworth at John Bapst, 4 p.m. Islesboro at Acadia Christian, 4 p.m. Lee at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m. Lincoln Acad. at Leavitt, 3:30 p.m. Madawaska at Limestone, 7 …

Local sports results for Oct. 8, 2013

on Oct. 08, 2013, at 9:28 p.m.
Today’s games HIGH SCHOOL Girls Soccer Bangor Christian at DIS, 4 p.m. Caribou at Fort Kent, 7 p.m. Central at Sumner, 4 p.m. Dexter at Foxcroft, 4 p.m. George Stevens at MDI, 6:30 p.m. Houlton at Schenck, 4 p.m. Mattanawcook at Lee, 4 p.m. Orono at Old Town, 4 p.m. …

Local sports results for Oct. 7, 2013

on Oct. 07, 2013, at 9:43 p.m.
Today’s games HIGH SCHOOL Field Hockey Bangor at Cony, 3:30 p.m. Belfast at Mount View, 3:30 p.m. Brewer at Morse, 3:30 p.m. Erskine at Maranacook, 3:30 p.m. Gardiner at Lincoln Acad., 3:30 p.m. MCI at Camden Hills, 3:30 p.m. Messalonskee at Lawrence, 3:30 p.m. Mt. Blue at Skowhegan Area, 3:30 …

Local sports results for Oct. 5-6, 2013

on Oct. 06, 2013, at 9:25 p.m.
Today’s games HIGH SCHOOL Girls Soccer Bangor Christian at Richmond, 4:30 p.m. Brewer at Oxford Hills, 5 p.m. Carrabec at Lisbon, 3:30 p.m. Central at Orono, 4 p.m. George Stevens at Bucksport, 4 p.m. Hall-Dale at Dirigo, 3:30 p.m. Madison at Boothbay, 3:30 p.m. MDI at Foxcroft, 4 p.m. Mountain …

Local sports results for Oct. 4, 2013

on Oct. 04, 2013, at 9:17 p.m.
Today’s games HIGH SCHOOL Cross Country Maine XC Festival of Champions at Troy Howard MS, Belfast, 11 a.m. Girls Soccer Bangor at Edward Little, 12:30 p.m. Brunswick at Hampden, 3 p.m. Cony at Mt. Blue, 10 a.m. DIS at Schenck, 11 a.m. Ellsworth at Caribou, 1 p.m. Fort Kent at …

Local sports results for October 3, 2013

on Oct. 03, 2013, at 10:07 p.m.
Results HIGH SCHOOL THURSDAY’S RESULTS FIELD HOCKEY Bangor 1, Brunswick 0 Belfast Area 5, Morse 0 Brewer 2, MCI 1 Dexter 2, Piscataquis 1 Nokomis 2, Waterville 1 Winslow 3, Mount View 0 BOYS SOCCER Ashland 4, Katahdin 0 Bangor Chr. 6, Searsport 0 Calais 5, Woodland 1 Central 7, …

Local sports results for Oct. 3, 2013

on Oct. 02, 2013, at 9:57 p.m.
Today’s games Volleyball Cony at Thornton, 6:30 p.m. Boys Soccer Brunswick at Lewiston, 6 p.m. Buckfield at Richmond, 3:30 p.m. Bucksport at Orono, 4 p.m. Cen. Aroostook at So. Aroostook, 4 p.m. Central at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m. Cony at Hampden, 6 p.m. Edward Little at Oxford Hills, 3:30 p.m. George …

TV, radio sports schedule for Oct. 3, 2013

on Oct. 02, 2013, at 5:21 p.m.
BASEBALL, MAJOR LEAGUE PLAYOFFS PITTSBURGH at ST. LOUIS, 5 p.m., TBS-TV L.A. DODGERS at ATLANTA, 8:30 p.m., TBS-TV FOOTBALL, COLLEGE TEXAS at IOWA STATE, 7:30 p.m., ESPN-TV UCLA at UTAH, 10 p.m., Fox Sports 1-TV GOLF European PGA, Vivendi Seve Trophy, 9 a.m., The Golf Channel-TV Presidents Cup, noon, The …

Local sports results for September 30, 2013

on Sept. 29, 2013, at 8:26 p.m.
MLB Playoffs American League Wild-card tiebreaker Monday, Sept. 30 Tampa at Texas, 8 p.m. Wild-card playoff Wednesday, Oct. 2 Tiebreaker winner at Cleveland, 8 p.m. Divisional series Friday, Oct. 4 Wild-card winner at Boston, TBA Detroit at Oakland, TBA Saturday, Oct. 5 Wild-card winner at Boston, TBA Detroit at Oakland, …

Local sports results for September 27, 2013

on Sept. 27, 2013, at 11:20 p.m.
Results HIGH SCHOOL FRIDAY’S RESULTS FOOTBALL Biddeford 32, Lewiston 30 Bonny Eagle 34, Scarborough 26 Boothbay 42, Traip 12 Brunswick 47, Skowhegan 26 Bucksport 49, Stearns 0 Cheverus 57, Windham 22 Cony 34, Lawrence 26 Dirigo 39, Telstar 0 Edward Little 13, Oxford Hills 12 Falmouth 55, Oceanside 6 Greely …

Local sports results for Sept. 25, 2013

on Sept. 24, 2013, at 9:45 p.m.
Today’s games HIGH SCHOOL Boys Soccer Acadia Chr. at Highview Chr., 4 p.m. Caribou at Ellsworth, 4 p.m. Foxcroft at John Bapst, 4 p.m. Hermon at Old Town, 6:30 p.m. Jonesport-Beals at Gr. Portland Chr., 2 p.m. Shead at Narraguagus, 4 p.m. Washington Acad. at Calais, 4 p.m. Girls Soccer …

Local sports results for Sept. 23, 2013

on Sept. 23, 2013, at 9:42 p.m.
Today’s games HIGH SCHOOL Girls Soccer Bangor at Lawrence, 6 p.m. Belfast Area at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m. Brewer at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m. Buckfield at North Yarmouth, 3:30 p.m. Camden Hills at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m. Caribou at Ellsworth, 4 p.m. East Grand at Limestone, 7 p.m. Edward Little at Brunswick, 3:30 …

Local sports results for Sept. 20, 2013

on Sept. 20, 2013, at 9:45 p.m.
Today’s games HIGH SCHOOL Football Boothbay Region at Lisbon,1:30 p.m. Deering at Bangor,1 p.m. Maranacook at Oak Hill,1:30 p.m. Mount Desert Island at Winslow,1 p.m. Old Orchard Beach at Telstar,1:30 p.m. Old Town at Waterville,1 p.m. Oxford Hills at Cheverus,12:30 p.m. Poland at Freeport,7 p.m. Sacopee Valley at Traip,1:30 p.m. …
 
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business