Volleyball

 

Richards twins to join Husson women’s basketball program

on July 09, 2014, at 8:06 p.m.
BANGOR, Maine — Twin sisters Kelsie and Kylie Richards of Corinna and Nokomis Regional High School are among the three latest recruits to join the Husson University women’s basketball program. The two guards will be joined on coach Kissy Walker’s club next season by Samantha Bruce of Madison and Central …

Falmouth’s Meserve named state volleyball player of the year

By Ernie Clark on Nov. 22, 2013, at 3:57 p.m.
Katrina Meserve, a senior outside hitter who helped Falmouth High School win its first Class A state volleyball championship this season, has been named the Maine Volleyball Coaches Association player of the year. Meserve was joined on the MVCA Class A first team by Falmouth senior outside hitter Riley Burfeind, …

Local sports results for Nov. 8, 2013

on Nov. 09, 2013, at 9:18 a.m.
Tourney scoreboard FOOTBALL EASTERN MAINE Semifinals Friday, Nov. 8 Class A No. 2 Portland 55, No. 3 Windham 7 Class B No. 1 Brunswick 42, No. 5 Skowhegan 28 No. 2 Cony 41, No. 3 Messalonskee 15 Class D No. 1 Bucksport 17, No. 4 Orono 14 No. 3 Mattanawcook …

Local sports results for November 7, 2013

on Nov. 08, 2013, at 8:19 a.m.
Tourney scoreboard FOOTBALL EASTERN MAINE Semifinals Friday, Nov. 8 Class A No. 3 Windham (5-4) at No. 2 Portland (7-1), 7 p.m. Class B No. 5 Skowhegan (5-4) at No. 1 Brunswick (6-2), 7 p.m. No. 3 Messalonskee (6-3), at No. 2 Cony (6-2), 7 p.m. Class D No. 4 …

Volleyball showcase at Maine Maritime Academy to feature state’s top players

By Ernie Clark on Nov. 06, 2013, at 12:08 p.m.
The Maine Volleyball Coaches’ Association will host its annual high school Senior Showcase at Maine Maritime Academy in Castine on Saturday. The matches will feature the state’s top high school volleyball players and seeks to involve players from as many schools as possible, with 10 schools represented in the Class …

Local sports results for November 5, 2013

on Nov. 04, 2013, at 9:23 p.m.
Today’s games COLLEGE Men’s Basketball CMCC at Unity, 8 p.m. Women’s Basketball CMCC at Unity, 6 p.m. Women’s Soccer NAC Semifinals Husson at Colby-Sawyer, 2 p.m. UM-Farmington at Castleton State, 3 p.m. Results COLLEGE MONDAY’S RESULTS UM-Augusta 72, EMCC 66 SUNDAY’S RESULTS Women’s Ice Hockey Maine 4, Connecticut 4 (OT) …

Yarmouth, Falmouth claim volleyball state titles

By Pete Warner on Nov. 03, 2013, at 6:21 p.m.
WINDHAM — In volleyball, momentum changes can come unexpectedly and alter the outcome of a match. That is exactly what happened during Saturday’s Maine Principals’ Association high school volleyball state championships held at Windham High School. Top-seeded Yarmouth rallied from two sets down, turning the tables in its favor to …

Local sports results for November 1, 2013

on Nov. 02, 2013, at 9:35 a.m.
Tourney scoreboard FOOTBALL EASTERN MAINE Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 1 Class B No. 3 Messalonskee 28, No. 6 Hampden 21 Class C No. 5 Belfast 26, No. 4 Foxcroft Academy 13 Class D No. 5 Dexter (3-5) at No. 4 Orono (5-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2 Class A No. 6 …

Local sports results for Oct. 31, 2013

on Oct. 30, 2013, at 9:56 p.m.
Results PREP SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER Berwick Acad. 3, Hebron Acad. 0 COLLEGE WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS FIELD HOCKEY Colby 2, Bates 1 (2 OT) Tufts 1, Bowdoin 0 U-New England 3, Endicott 2 MEN’S SOCCER Bates 5, Colby 1 WOMEN’S SOCCER Bowdoin 3, Tufts 2 Saint Joseph’s 1, Southern Maine 0 TUESDAY’S …

Local sports results for Oct. 29, 2013

on Oct. 29, 2013, at 10:18 p.m.
Tourney scoreboard FOOTBALL EASTERN MAINE Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 1 CLASS A No. 6 Edward Little (3-5) at No. 3 Windham (4-4), 7 p.m. CLASS B No. 5 Skowhegan (4-4) at No. 4 Mt. Blue (5-3), 7 p.m. No. 6 Hampden Academy (5-3) at No. 3 Messalonskee (5-3), 7 p.m. CLASS …

Local sports results for Oct. 28, 2013

on Oct. 28, 2013, at 10:02 p.m.
Tourney scoreboard FOOTBALL EASTERN MAINE Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 1 CLASS A No. 6 Edward Little (3-5) at No. 3 Windham (4-4), 7 p.m. CLASS B No. 5 Skowhegan (4-4) at No. 4 Mt. Blue (5-3), 7 p.m. No. 6 Hampden Academy (5-3) at No. 3 Messalonskee (5-3), 7 p.m. CLASS …

Local sports results for Oct. 28, 2013

on Oct. 27, 2013, at 9:44 p.m.
Tourney scoreboard FIELD HOCKEY EASTERN MAINE Preliminary round Saturday, Oct. 19 Class C CP1: No. 9 MCI 3, No. 8 Hall-Dale 2 Quarterfinals Tuesday, Oct. 22 Class A A1: No. 1 Skowhegan 10, No. 8 Bangor 0 Wednesday, Oct. 23 Class A A3: No. 3 Mt. Blue 2, No. 6 …

Local sports results for Oct. 25, 2013

on Oct. 25, 2013, at 10:36 p.m.
Tourney scoreboard FIELD HOCKEY EASTERN MAINE Thursday, Oct. 24 Class A A2: No. 4 Lawrence 1, No. 5 Oxford Hills 0 Class B B1: No. 1 Nokomis 2, No. 8 Camden Hills 1 B2: No. 5 Belfast 2, No. 4 Oceanside 1 Class C C1: No. 1 Foxcroft 5, No. …

Local sports results for October 24, 2013

on Oct. 24, 2013, at 10:41 p.m.
Tourney scoreboard FIELD HOCKEY EASTERN MAINE Quarterfinals Tuesday, Oct. 22 Class A A1: No. 1 Skowhegan 10, No. 8 Bangor 0 Wednesday, Oct. 23 Class A A3: No. 3 Mt. Blue 2, No. 6 Cony 0 A4: No. 2 Messalonskee 4, No. 7 Mount Ararat 1 Class B B3: No. …

TV Radio schedule for October 25, 2013

on Oct. 24, 2013, at 5:02 p.m.
AUTO RACING NASCAR, Camping World Truck Series: Kroger 200, practice, 9 a.m., FS1-TV NASCAR, Sprint Cup: Goody’s Headache Relief Shot 500, practice, noon; qualifying, 3:30 p.m., FS1-TV FOOTBALL, COLLEGE BOISE STATE at BYU, 8 p.m., ESPN-TV FOOTBALL, HIGH SCHOOL BANGOR at OXFORD HILLS, 7 p.m., WOXO (92.7 FM) radio, Internet …

Local sports results for Oct. 22, 2013

on Oct. 22, 2013, at 9:29 p.m.
Tourney scoreboard FIELD HOCKEY EASTERN MAINE Preliminary round Saturday, Oct. 19 Class C CP1: No. 9 MCI 3, No. 8 Hall-Dale 2 Quarterfinals Tuesday, Oct. 22 Class A A1: No. 1 Skowhegan 10, No. 8 Bangor 0 Wednesday, Oct. 23 Class A A3: No. 6 Cony (7-6-1) at No. 3 …

Local sports results for Oct. 21, 2013

on Oct. 21, 2013, at 9:15 p.m.
Tourney scoreboard FIELD HOCKEY EASTERN MAINE Preliminary round Saturday, Oct. 19 Class C CP1: No. 9 MCI 3, No. 8 Hall-Dale 2 Quarterfinals Tuesday, Oct. 22 Class A A1: No. 8 Bangor (3-7-4) at No. 1 Skowhegan (14-0), 3 p.m. Wednesday, Oct. 23 Class A A3: No. 6 Cony (7-6-1) …

Local sports results for Oct.19-20, 2013

on Oct. 20, 2013, at 9:40 p.m.
Tourney scoreboard FIELD HOCKEY EASTERN MAINE Preliminary round Saturday, Oct. 19 Class C CP1: No. 9 MCI 3, No. 8 Hall-Dale 2 Quarterfinals Wednesday, Oct. 23 Class A A3: No. 6 Cony (7-6-1) at No. 3 Mt. Blue (11-3), 3:30 p.m. A4: No. 7 Mount Ararat (7-7) at No. 2 …

Local sports results for October 17, 2013

on Oct. 17, 2013, at 9:22 p.m.
Results HIGH SCHOOL THURSDAY’S RESULTS GIRLS SOCCER Ashland 7, Wisdom 0 Ellsworth 4, John Bapst 2 Fort Kent 3, Madawaska 0 Hermon 5, MDI 0 Searsport 2, Bangor Christian 0 Washburn 11, Van Buren 4 BOYS SOCCER Bangor Christian 8, PVHS 1 Central 3, Piscataquis 2 Easton 1, Central Aroostook …

TV, radio schedule for October 18, 2013

on Oct. 17, 2013, at 5:18 p.m.
AUTO RACING NASCAR, Camping World Truck Series: Talladega 250, practice 10:30 a.m.; final practice, 4 p.m., FS1-TV NASCAR, Sprint Cup: Camping World RV Sales 500, practice, 2:30 p.m., FS1-TV BASEBALL, MAJOR LEAGUE LOS ANGELES DODGERS at ST. LOUIS, 7 p.m., TBS-TV; WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio, Internet (929theticket.com) FOOTBALL, COLLEGE …
 
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business