Sports Leagues

 

Local sports results for September 28, 2014

on Sept. 28, 2014, at 9:37 p.m.
Today’s games HIGH SCHOOL Girls Soccer Brewer at Bangor, 6 p.m. Bucksport at Washington Ad., 4 p.m. Dexter at Central, 4 p.m. George Stevens at Sumner, 4 p.m. Hermon at John Bapst, 4 p.m. Highview Chr. at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m. MDI at Ellsworth, 6 p.m. Old Town at Foxcroft, …

On Deck sports calendar for March 28, 2013

on March 27, 2013, at 6:21 p.m.
BASEBALL Sluggers April vacation camp At Brewer, Sluggers Indoor Baseball and Softball Training Facility, accepting registrations for its April Vacation Sports Camp, April 15–19; weeklong program will provide introductory instruction for T-Ball and Coach Pitch, focusing on basics of baserunning, playing specific positions and teamwork, outdoor games such as 4-Square, …

Local sports results June 1, 2012

on June 01, 2012, at 10:32 p.m.
Harness Racing BANGOR RACEWAY Friday’s results FIRST, Pace, $2,500 Pupa Mac, S. MacKenzie 6.00, 3.20, 2.20 Pawnmyshoes, S. Thayer 2.40, 2.10 Herethesiren, R. Cushing 4.00 T: 2:02.2. Ex 4-6, 17.20. Tri 4-6-2, 76.20. SECOND, Pace, $2,700 Terra Cotta Bay, G. Mosher 32.80, 7.20, 5.00 Heavenly Ash, D. Campbell 2.80, 2.40 …

July 27, 2011, Local Sports Results

on July 27, 2011, at 11:52 p.m.
ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL AGES 10-11 STATE TOURNAMENT At Lincolnville Wednesday, July 27 G10: Scarborough vs. Dirigo, 4 p.m. Thursday, July 28 G11: Scarborough vs. Dirigo, TBD (if necessary) JUNIOR LEAGUE STATE TOURNAMENT At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor Thursday, July 28 G1: District 1 vs. District 6, 7:30 p.m. SENIOR …

July 26, 2011, Local Sports Results

on July 26, 2011, at 11:17 p.m.
ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS Little League Baseball AGES 10-11 STATE TOURNAMENT At Lincolnville Tuesday, July 26 G9: Dirigo 5, York 3 (York eliminated) Wednesday, July 27 G10: Scarborough vs. Dirigo, 4 p.m. SENIOR LEAGUE DISTRICT 3 At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor Tuesday, July 26 G15: Brewer 4, Bangor 2 (Brewer wins district title) …

Dec. 6, 2010, Local Sports Results

BDN staff reports on Dec. 06, 2010, at 11:18 p.m.
TUESDAY’S GAMES COLLEGE Men’s Basketball Maine Maritime at Bowdoin, 7 p.m. UM-Farmington at Bates, 7 p.m. Women’s Basketball Bates at Thomas, 7 p.m. Bowdoin at Husson, 7 p.m. Women’s Ice Hockey Southern Maine at Plymouth State, 7 p.m. ****** MONDAY’S RESULTS COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL Delaware State 75, Maine 56 ****** …

Stanevicz sparks Bangor

By on July 29, 2009, at 4:04 p.m.
AUGUSTA | The opening day of the Maine State American Legion Tournament couldn’t have gone much better for Zone 1 champion Bangor, but the same couldn’t be said for Zone 1 runner-up …
 
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business