Scores and Highlights

 

Local sports results for Aug. 16-17, 2014

on Aug. 17, 2014, at 10:28 p.m.
Senior League World Series At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor Friday, Aug. 15 Semifinals G21: U.S. Southwest 7, Maine District 3 0 G22: Latin America 3, U.S. Southeast 2 Saturday, Aug. 16 Championship G2: U.S. Southwest 7, Latin America 4 Results HIGH SCHOOL FRIDAY’S RESULTS BOYS SOCCER Cent. Aroostook 2, Washburn 1 …

UMaine-New York Tech baseball summary

on April 27, 2014, at 6:12 a.m.
UMAINE 11, NEW YORK TECH 4 NYIT 000-200-011 — 4 7 1 Maine 100-014-14x — 11 14 2 Axley, Auiremmo (6), Moussa (7), Merchan (8), Busch (8) and Sebastian; Gelinas, FitzPatrick (7), Marks (9) and Salcedo E: Sotolongo; Calbick, Gay; 2B: Smith; Doran 3; 3B: Canabal; LOB: NYIT 5, Maine …

Saturday’s Maine college scores

on Nov. 30, 2013, at 8:09 p.m.
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL Black Bear Thanksgiving Tournament Championship: Green Bay 66, Maine 49 Consolation: William & Mary 96, Massachusetts 88 (OT) MEN’S HOCKEY Bowdoin 5, Suffolk 0 Colby 4, UMass Dartmouth 4 (OT) Vermont 5, Maine 2 WOMEN’S HOCKEY Williams 4, U-New England 2

Maine college weekend scores

on Sept. 21, 2013, at 8:29 p.m.
SUNDAY’S RESULTS FIELD HOCKEY Maine 2, Cent. Michigan 0 WOMEN’S SOCCER Dartmouth 1, Maine 0 Green Mountain 4, UMPI 1 MEN’S SOCCER UM-Presque Isle 2, Green Mountain 1 SATURDAY’S RESULTS FOOTBALL Colby 31, Williams 8 Husson 13, Alfred State 0 Mass. Maritime 52, Maine Maritime 18 Middlebury 27, Bowdoin 5 …

Local sports results for April 6-7, 2013

on April 08, 2013, at 12:32 p.m.
Today’s games COLLEGE BASEBALL Saint Joseph’s at Bowdoin, 3:30 p.m. SOFTBALL Albany at Maine, 1 p.m. Results COLLEGE BASEBALL Friday’s Results Bowdoin 7, Bates 5 Castleton State 8-1, UM-Farmington 2-10 Rivier 2, UM-Presque Isle 1 Trinity 13, Colby 11 Saturday’s Results Bowdoin 6-10, Bates 2-1 Castleton State 5-6, UM-Farmington 1-1 …

Local sports results for April 5, 2013

on April 07, 2013, at 11:11 a.m.
Today’s games COLLEGE BASEBALL Bates at Bowdoin (2), 1 p.m. Binghamton at Maine (2), 1 p.m. UM-Farmington at Castleton State (2), 9:30 a.m. Colby at Trinity (2), noon Colby-Sawyer at Husson (2), noon Lyndon State at Thomas (2), 2 p.m. Saint Joseph’s at Anna Maria (2), noon UM-Presque Isle at …

Local Sports Results for Mar. 22, 2013

on March 22, 2013, at 10:01 p.m.
Today’s games COLLEGE BASEBALL Maine at Hartford, 3 p.m. Saint Joseph’s at Castleton State, 1 p.m. UM-Presque Isle at Husson (2), noon SOFTBALL Bates at Maine Maritime (2), 1 p.m. Husson at R.I. College (2), 1 p.m. Maine at UMBC (2), 1 p.m. Saint Joseph’s at Albertus Magnus (2), 6 …

Local sports results for March 14, 2013

on March 14, 2013, at 9:55 p.m.
Today’s games COLLEGE BASEBALL St. Norbert vs. Husson (2), at Winter Haven, Fla., 1:30 p.m. SOFTBALL Franciscan vs. Thomas, at Clermont, Fla., 3 p.m. Maine vs. Quinnipiac, at Clearwater, Fla., 11 a.m. Maine vs. Rhode Island, at Clearwater, Fla., 1:15 p.m. Thomas vs. Hood, at Clermont, Fla., 1 p.m. TRACK …

Local sports results for Mar. 5, 2013

on March 05, 2013, at 9:42 p.m.
Hockey tourney HIGH SCHOOL Eastern Maine Championship Tuesday, March 5 Class A, at Lewiston G7: No. 1 Lewiston 5, No. 2 Bangor 1 Tuesday, March 5 Class B, at Orono G6: No. 1 Messalonskee 7, No. 2 John Bapst 2 State finals Saturday, March 9 At Lewiston Class B G8: …

Local sports results for Mar. 5, 2013

By Jim Goodness on March 04, 2013, at 7:31 p.m.
Hockey tourney HIGH SCHOOL Eastern Maine Semifinals Saturday, March 2 Class A, at Lewiston G5: No. 1 Lewiston 10, No. 5 Brunswick 0 G6: No. 2 Bangor 3, St. Dominic 2 (2OT) Class B, at Winslow G4: No. 1 Messalonskee 7, No. 5 Hampden 5 G5: No. 2 John Bapst …

Local sports results for Feb. 22, 2013

on Feb. 22, 2013, at 9:49 p.m.
Tourney scoreboard Boys basketball Eastern Maine Semifinals Class B B5: No. 3 MDI 51, No. 2 Presque Isle 40 B6: No. 1 Medomak 53, No. 13 Foxcroft 30 At Augusta CC Class A A5: No. 3 Lawrence 49, No. 2 Edward Little 41 A6: No. 1 Hampden 65, No. 5 …

Local sports results for Jan. 24, 2013

on Jan. 22, 2013, at 10:46 p.m.
Today’s games HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL Central Aroostook at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m. George Stevens at DI-S, 7 p.m. Hermon at Lee, 6:30 p.m. Houlton at Hodgdon, 7 p.m. Kents Hill at Rangeley Lakes, 5:30 p.m. Limestone at S. Aroostook, 6:30 p.m. BOYS BASKETBALL DI-S at Searsport, 7 p.m. Mattanawcook …

Local sports results for January 16, 2012

on Jan. 16, 2013, at 9:24 p.m.
Today’s games HIGH SCHOOL Boys Basketball Bangor Christian at Piscataquis, 7 p.m. Belfast at Maranacook, 6:30 p.m. Dirigo at Carrabec, 7 p.m. Foxcroft at Old Town, 7 p.m. Gardiner at Waterville, 6:30 p.m. George Stevens at Orono, 7 p.m. Gr. Portland Christian at Islesboro, 5:30 p.m. Hall-Dale at St. Dominic …

Local sports scores for Jan. 3, 2012

on Jan. 04, 2013, at 5:37 a.m.
Girls basketball HIGH SCHOOL At East Millinocket WOLVERINES 47, SHIRETOWNERS 46 Houlton (2-3) 46 Pratt 0-0 0-0 0, Hill 2-9 2-4 6, Gentle 0-0 0-0 0, Keegan 1-4 2-4 4, Hanson 2-10 5-6 9, Jameson 0-0 0-0 0, Dickison 0-1 1-2 1, Cameron 3-7 5-6 14, Condon 3-10 4-6 10, …

Local sports results for Dec. 29-30, 2012

on Dec. 30, 2012, at 11:18 p.m.
Today’s games HIGH SCHOOL Boys Basketball Easton at Wisdom, 2:30 p.m. Foxcroft at Caribou, 4:30 p.m. Old Town at Hermon, 2:30 p.m. Girls Basketball Biddeford at Scarborough, 1 p.m. Deering at South Portland, 1 p.m. Easton at Wisdom, 1 p.m. Foxcroft at Caribou, 1:30 p.m. Mount Desert Island at John …

Local sports results for Dec. 28, 2012

on Dec. 28, 2012, at 10:27 p.m.
Today’s games Girls Basketball Acadia Christian at Forest Hills, 11 a.m. Belfast at Morse, 12 p.m. Bucksport at Lee, 5:30 p.m. Calais at Madawaska, 1 p.m. Central Aroostook at Fort Kent, 6:30 p.m. Deering at Bonny Eagle, 7 p.m. Dexter at Stearns, 2:30 p.m. East Grand at Ashland, 1 p.m. …

Local sports results for Dec. 27, 2012

on Dec. 27, 2012, at 9:15 p.m.
Today’s games Boys Basketball Bangor at Oxford Hills Ellsworth at Caribou Fort Kent at Fort Fairfield Katahdin at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m. Lincoln at Winslow, 6:30 p.m. Maine Central Institute at Morse, 7 p.m. Maranacook at Mount View, 6:30 p.m. Mount Ararat at Cony, 7 p.m. Mount Desert Island at …

Local sports results for Dec. 26, 2012

on Dec. 26, 2012, at 10:02 p.m.
Results HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL Wednesday’s Results Lee 66, Central 39 Thursday’s Postponements Ellsworth at Caribou, Sat., 11:30 a.m. MCI at Morse, no date Nokomis at Camden Hills, Jan. 5, 2:30 p.m. (tent.) Waterville at Medomak Valley, Fri., 3:30 p.m. Friday’s Changes MDI at Caribou, 7:30 p.m. GIRLS BASKETBALL Wednesday’s …

On Deck: Wednesday, Dec. 26, 2012

on Dec. 26, 2012, at 8:19 p.m.
BASEBALL Hitting League Membership At UMaine, Orono, at Paul J. Mitchell Batting Pavilion, Hitting League Membership, all levels, session 2 Jan. 1-March 31, Mondays and Tuesdays (6:30-9:30 p.m.), Saturdays (8 a.m. to 1 p.m.), $400 for each session or $750 for both, for info, contact UMaine assistant baseball coach Ryan …

TV radio sport schedule for Dec. 27, 2012

on Dec. 26, 2012, at 8:11 p.m.
BASKETBALL, BOYS BREWER vs. BANGOR, 8 p.m., (tape), Time Warner Cable Access-TV Bangor (Ch. 12), Statewide (Ch. 9) BASKETBALL, MEN NEW MEXICO at CINCINNATI, 9 p.m., ESPN2-TV BASKETBALL, NBA DALLAS at OKLAHOMA CITY, 8 p.m., TNT-TV BOSTON at L.A. CLIPPERS, 10:30 p.m., Comcast SportsNet New England-TV; TNT-TV; WZON Bangor (620 …
 
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business