High School Sports

 

Puck drops on Class B North hockey playoffs Tuesday night

By Larry Mahoney on Feb. 27, 2017, at 9:05 p.m.
Hampden Academy’s fourth-seeded Broncos, 13-5, will take on No. 5 Houlton/Hodgdon/Southern Aroostook/Katahdin, 9-8-1, at approximately 7:10 at the Penobscot Ice Arena in Brewer.
Houlton's Kolleen Bouchard, right, is guarded by Hermon's Chloe Raymond during Wednesday's Class B North semifinal.

Houlton junior claims third straight Osborne tourney MVP honor

By Larry Mahoney on Feb. 27, 2017, at 3:47 p.m.
Kolleen Bouchard led Houlton to its third consecutive regional championship and the Shires will be gunning for their third consecutive state championship against Gray-New Gloucester.

2017 BDN North region all-tournament basketball teams

on Feb. 27, 2017, at 2:36 p.m.

Saturday’s tourney basketball summaries

on Feb. 26, 2017, at 1:23 p.m.

Region wrestlers qualify for New England championships

By Ernie Clark on Feb. 26, 2017, at 12:29 a.m.
George Stevens Academy celebrates after defeating Fort Fairfield 59-45 in the Class C North championship at the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor on Saturday night.

GSA outlasts Fort Fairfield for ‘C’ North boys basketball title

By Ernie Clark on Feb. 25, 2017, at 11:58 p.m.
The juggernaut George Stevens Academy boys basketball team got tested Saturday night, but its status as Class C North champion remains intact for a second straight year.
Dexter celebrates after defeating George Stevens Academy during their Class C girls North basketball championship game at the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor on Saturday.

Peach powers Dexter girls past GSA for ‘C’ North title

By Pete Warner on Feb. 25, 2017, at 10:44 p.m.
Despite facing a formidable post duo from George Stevens Academy on Saturday night, Dexter was able to work its game plan well enough to take home a regional championship.
Mount Desert Island's Andrew Shea (from left), Mount Desert Island's Owen Mild, and Mount Desert Island's MacLean Shea celebrate as their team defeats Orono during their Class B boys basketball championship game at the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor Saturday.
Ashley L. Conti | BDN

Defense leads MDI past Orono for ‘B’ North boys championship

By Ernie Clark on Feb. 25, 2017, at 7:41 p.m.
Houlton's Kolleen Bouchard (left) embraces Rylee Warman after defeating Foxcroft Academy during their Class B girls basketball championship game at the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor Saturday. Ashley L. Conti | BDN  
Ashley L. Conti

Late 3-pointer helps Houlton girls hold off Foxcroft for ‘B’ North championship

By Larry Mahoney on Feb. 25, 2017, at 6:59 p.m.
Alexandra Lessard from Forest Hills High School is able to get her hands on a ball controlled by Vinalhaven's Gilleyanne Davis-Oakes in the second half of the Class D Regional Final Saturday in Augusta.  
Amber Waterman Thomas

Greenville boys, Vinalhaven girls claim ‘D’ South basketball titles

on Feb. 25, 2017, at 4:53 p.m.
Shead High Schools girls basketball senior captains Katelyn Mitchell (left) and Holly Preston (center) and teammate Cassidy Wilder (right) hold their team's championship plaque into the air for cheering fans, surrounded by their other teammates, following their Class D girls final basketball game against Southern Aroostook at the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor on Saturday morning. 
Micky Bedell | BDN

Shead girls edge Southern Aroostook for second straight ‘D’ North title

By Ryan McLaughlin on Feb. 25, 2017, at 1:36 p.m.
The Dexter Tigers celebrate their 47-44 victory over Stearns in their Class C North semifinal game Friday night at the Cross Center in Bangor.

Linda Coan O’Kresik | BDN

Dexter girls hold on, upset No. 1 Stearns in ‘C’ semifinal

By Ryan McLaughlin on Feb. 24, 2017, at 10:10 p.m.
Dawn Hutchinson of George Stevens Academy makes shot in the first half of Friday night's Class C girls basketball semifinal against Piscataquis at the Cross Center in Bangor. The Eagles of Blue Hill beat the Pirates from Guilford 50-29.

Linda Coan O’Kresik | BDN

GSA girls use strong inside game to beat Piscataquis in ‘C’ semifinal

By Joseph Cyr on Feb. 24, 2017, at 9:29 p.m.

Friday’s tourney basketball summaries

on Feb. 24, 2017, at 9:23 p.m.

Maranacook sweeps ‘B’ Nordic skiing crowns

on Feb. 24, 2017, at 7:38 p.m.

Messalonskee tops Oceanside for ‘A’ North boys championship

By Ernie Clark on Feb. 24, 2017, at 6:45 p.m.
The Eagles won their first regional title with a 61-40 victory over defending champion Oceanside of Rockland-Thomaston at the Augusta Civic Center.
George Stevens Academy's Maxwell Mattson (center) reaches out for a rebound, blocked by Dexter's Brayden Miller (left) and Jacob Bickford during their class C boys semifinal game at the Cross Insurance Center on Friday evening.

George Stevens Academy boys handle Dexter to reach ‘C’ boys title game

By Ryan McLaughlin on Feb. 24, 2017, at 6:23 p.m.
The top-ranked Eagles from Blue Hill looked every bit like a team favored to hoist another Class C gold ball, blitzing fifth-ranked Dexter 60-31 in a semifinal game at the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor.
Fort Fairfield's Landen Kinney (left) defends Schenck's Colby Hannan during their class C boys semifinal game at the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor on Friday afternoon.

Fort Fairfield boys use total team effort to beat Schenck in C semifinal

By Joseph Cyr, Houlton Pioneer Times on Feb. 24, 2017, at 5:23 p.m.
A total team effort carried the No. 2 Fort Fairfield boys basketball team to a 60-50 victory over No. 6 Schenck in Friday afternoon’s Class C North semifinal.

Undefeated Messalonskee tops Nokomis for ‘A’ North girls basketball crown

By Ernie Clark on Feb. 24, 2017, at 4:36 p.m.
The Messalonskee of Oakland girls basketball team defeated Nokomis of Newport by 37 points in their only regular-season meeting this winter.
Southern Arroostook's Makaelyn Porter (left) celebrates with Kacy Daggett after defeating Easton during their Class D girls basketball semifinal game at the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor on Thursday.

Southern Aroostook holds off Easton for berth in ‘D’ final

By Larry Mahoney on Feb. 24, 2017, at 6:56 a.m.
Top seed Southern Aroostook Community School of Dyer Brook received 12 points and nine rebounds from eighth-grader Kacy Daggett and Makaelyn Porter’s three-pointer with 3:58 left triggered a 9-3 run to close out the game as the Warriors outlasted fourth seed Easton for a 48-42 win in their Class D North semifinal.
 

View stories by school