Harness Racing

 

Sports briefs for Nov. 6, 2014

By Staff and Wire Service Reports on Nov. 06, 2014, at 5:46 p.m.
Five Maine field hockey players gain America East honors University of Maine field hockey seniors Annabelle Hamilton and Holly Stewart, who are both from North Vancouver, British Columbia, were selected to the America East first team by the league’s coaches with junior Nicole Sevey of Skowhegan and sophomore Danielle Aviani …

Local sports results for Oct. 31, 2014

on Oct. 31, 2014, at 10:05 p.m.
Today’s games HIGH SCHOOL Cross country State Championships at Belfast: Class C, 11 a.m.; Class A, 12:30 p.m.; Class B, 2 p.m. COLLEGE Men’s basketball Maine at Southern Maine (exhib.), 7:30 p.m. Women’s basketball McGill at Maine (exhib.), 4 p.m. Cross country Colby at NESCAC Championships (Middlebury, Vt.), 11 a.m. …

Local sports results for Oct. 22, 2014

on Oct. 22, 2014, at 9:51 p.m.
Results HIGH SCHOOL TUESDAY’S RESULTS GIRLS SOCCER Bangor 2, Hampden 0 Brewer 6, Skowhegan 0 Camden Hills 6, Mount View 0 Caribou 2, Madawaska 1 East Grand 7, Woodland 0 Hermon 2, John Bapst 0 Oceanside 4, Belfast 2 Orono 2, Central 1 Piscataquis 3, Greenville 0 Washburn 3, Fort …

Local sports results for Oct. 14, 2014

on Oct. 14, 2014, at 9:33 p.m.
Today’s games HIGH SCHOOL Boys Soccer Fort Kent at Madawaska, 7 p.m. Greenville at Searsport, 3:30 p.m. Jonesport-Beals at Narraguagus, 4 p.m. Old Town at Mount Desert Island, 6 p.m. Schenck at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m. Shead at Machias, 4 p.m. Southern Aroostook at Woodland, 4 p.m. Girls Soccer Central at …

Sports briefs for Oct. 10, 2014

By Staff and Wire Service Reports on Oct. 10, 2014, at 6:51 p.m.
Scarborough Downs to host historic Sire Stakes Finals Saturday SCARBOROUGH — The Maine Sire Stakes three-year-old championship round will be contested with total purses on the program in excess of $365,000 at Scarborough Downs on Saturday, the richest day of harness racing in Maine, according to a news release from …

Local sports results for Oct. 7, 2014

on Oct. 07, 2014, at 9:37 p.m.
Results HIGH SCHOOL TUESDAY’S RESULTS GIRLS SOCCER Camden Hills 2, Erskine 2 Central Aroostook 3, Fort Fairfield 2 East Grand 2, Limestone 0 Hampden 4, Lawrence 1 Hodgdon 6, So. Aroostook 4 Mount View 1, Medomak Valley 0 BOYS SOCCER Bangor 4, Cony 0 Bangor Christian 6, DIS 0 Calais …

Local sports results for Oct. 6, 2014

on Oct. 06, 2014, at 9:30 p.m.
Today’s games HIGH SCHOOL Girls Soccer Bangor at Cony, 5 p.m. Erskine at Camden Hills, 3:30 p.m. Fort Fairfield at Central Aroostook, 6 p.m. Greenville at Richmond, 4 p.m. Kennebunk at Greely, 4 p.m. Lawrence at Hampden, 6 p.m. Limestone at East Grand, 3 p.m. Lincoln Ad. at Oceanside, 3:30 …

Local sports results for October 3, 2014

on Oct. 04, 2014, at 5:40 a.m.
Results HIGH SCHOOL FRIDAY’S RESULTS FOOTBALL Bonny Eagle 54, Noble 20 Brewer 14, Gardiner 8 Brunswick 35, Mt. Blue 7 Bucksport 20, John Bapst 7 Cheverus 41, Edward Little 7 Cony 28, Skowhegan 7 Deering 29, Lewiston 12 Falmouth 27, Westbrook 8 Foxcroft Acad. 66, Hermon 13 Lawrence 56, Hampden …

Sports briefs for Oct. 3, 2014

By Staff and Wire Service Reports on Oct. 03, 2014, at 8:19 p.m.
Fall racing set for Bangor Raceway Bangor Raceway is set for its fall season of harness racing to begin on Monday with racing scheduled four nights a week for the first three weeks of the fall season. “The track has great conditions, and the drivers are anxious to return to …

Local sports results for September 28, 2014

on Sept. 28, 2014, at 9:37 p.m.
Today’s games HIGH SCHOOL Girls Soccer Brewer at Bangor, 6 p.m. Bucksport at Washington Ad., 4 p.m. Dexter at Central, 4 p.m. George Stevens at Sumner, 4 p.m. Hermon at John Bapst, 4 p.m. Highview Chr. at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m. MDI at Ellsworth, 6 p.m. Old Town at Foxcroft, …
Yarmouth resident Don Richards, 81, at the Cumberland Fairgrounds with his horse, The Fighter. Richards, a 65-year veteran of harness racing, was severely injured in January while breaking a colt. He will be honored Sunday, Sept. 21, on opening day of the annual Cumberland County Fair.

Back in stable condition: Don Richards, a Maine harness racing legend, is also a legendary survivor

By Ben McCanna, The Forecaster on Sept. 19, 2014, at 7:45 a.m.
CUMBERLAND | Don Richards would rather not talk about the accident that nearly killed him. “I don’t feel any pain, so I don’t want people feeling sorry for me,” he said. Less than a year ago, the 81-year-old Richards was lying on a barn floor in a pool of …

Local sports results for September 12, 2014

on Sept. 12, 2014, at 10:03 p.m.
Results HIGH SCHOOL FRIDAY’S RESULTS FOOTBALL Bangor 46, Scarborough 13 Belfast 36, MDI 14 Biddeford 14, Massabesic 12 Brewer 46, Cony 40 (OT) Brunswick 41, Gardiner 6 Bucksport 42, Medomak 6 (exhib.) Cape Elizabeth 32, Poland 29 Falmouth 55, Morse 14 Foxcroft 46, Camden Hills 16 Hampden 28, Gorham 0 …

Local sports results for August 15, 2014

on Aug. 16, 2014, at 8:48 a.m.
Harness racing Skowhegan Fair Friday’s results First, Trot, $9,615 1. Mary Girl, M. Graffam 113.80-28.60 6. Pembroke Mistress, H. Campbell BAR 5. Comcast, M. Athearn 14.20 4. Press Box Pick, G. Hall T-2:04.4; Qu. 1-5, $34.00; Ex. 1-5, $104.00; Tri. 1-5-4, $691.00 Second, Pace, $2,700 1. Snap Out of It, …

Local sports results for August 10, 2014

on Aug. 10, 2014, at 9:27 p.m.
Senior League World Series scores, schedule At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor Pool A Asia-Pacific (Saipan LL, Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands), Canada (Kiwanis National LL-North Regina LL-Broncos LL, Regina, Saskatchewan), Maine District 3 (Bangor East-West LL), U.S. Southeast (Dumfries District LL, Dumfries, Virginia), U.S. West (Central East Maui LL, Wailuku, …

Local sports results for Aug. 6, 2014

on Aug. 06, 2014, at 10:33 p.m.
Golf LOCAL At Jato Highlands GC Individual Net — A Flight: 1. Earl Smith 31, 2. Gary Renaud 34; B Flight: 1. Tyler Gardner 31, 2. Shey Gardner 33; C Flight: 1. Steve Proctor 29, 2. Rolly Sirois 32; Pins: No.14: 1. Tom Gardner 8-5, 2. Keith Strange 25-5; No.16: …

Local sports results for August 5, 2014

on Aug. 05, 2014, at 10:21 p.m.
Legion Baseball Northeast Regional At Middletown, Connecticut Thursday, Aug. 7 G1: Milford, Massachusetts (25-9) vs. Central Falls, Rhode Island (29-12), 9:30 a.m. G2: Dover, New Hampshire (18-5) vs. RCP (Rocky Hill-Cromwell-Portland), Connecticut (25-8), 30 min. after G1 G3: Bangor (23-5) vs. Cheshire, Connecticut (31-11), 4:30 p.m. G4: Essex, Vermont (28-9) …

Local sports results for Aug. 2-3, 2014

on Aug. 03, 2014, at 9:26 p.m.
Legion baseball State Tournament At Husson, Bangor Wednesday, July 30 G1: Brewer 4, Staples Crossing-Post 188-Eliot 1 G2: Bessey Motors-South Paris 7, Post 51-Oakland 2 G3: Pastime Club-Lewiston 3, Franklin County 2 G4: Bangor 4, Morrill Post-South Portland 1 Thursday, July 31 G5: Post 51-Oakland 3, Staples Crossing-Post 188-Eliot 0 …

Local sports results for July 26-27, 2014

on July 28, 2014, at 5:33 a.m.
Legion baseball Zone 1 Tourney At Husson, Bangor Tuesday, July 22 Game 1: No. 5 Motor City 11, No. 4 Penquis 0, 8 inns. Wednesday, July 23 G2: No. 3 Brewer 6, No. 2 Trenton 1, suspended after 6½ inns., weather Thursday, July 24 G2: No. 3 Brewer 11, Trenton …

Local sports results for July 25, 2014

on July 26, 2014, at 9:09 a.m.
Track & field 14 & Under Junior Olympics B Meet At Brewer USATF Group D Boys and Coed Results (Top three in each event) — Clubs: Bangor Rec TC, Brewer Rec TC, Blue Hill Peninsula TC, Central TC, Coolnings TC, Hampden Rec TC, Lincoln Rec TC,Old Town TC, Red Riots …

local sports results for July 22, 2014

on July 22, 2014, at 10:26 a.m.
Legion baseball ZONE 1 STANDINGS (Final) 1. Bangor 16-2, 2. Trenton 13-5, 3. Brewer 13-5, 4. Penquis 9-9, 5. Motor City 7-11, 6. Hampden 3-15, 7. Waldo 2-16 Zone 1 Tourney At Husson, Bangor Tuesday, July 22 Game 1: No. 5 Motor City 11, No. 4 Penquis 0 (8 inns.) …
 
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business