Harness Racing

 

Local sports results for July 26-27, 2014

on July 28, 2014, at 5:33 a.m.
Legion baseball Zone 1 Tourney At Husson, Bangor Tuesday, July 22 Game 1: No. 5 Motor City 11, No. 4 Penquis 0, 8 inns. Wednesday, July 23 G2: No. 3 Brewer 6, No. 2 Trenton 1, suspended after 6½ inns., weather Thursday, July 24 G2: No. 3 Brewer 11, Trenton …

Local sports results for July 25, 2014

on July 26, 2014, at 9:09 a.m.
Track & field 14 & Under Junior Olympics B Meet At Brewer USATF Group D Boys and Coed Results (Top three in each event) — Clubs: Bangor Rec TC, Brewer Rec TC, Blue Hill Peninsula TC, Central TC, Coolnings TC, Hampden Rec TC, Lincoln Rec TC,Old Town TC, Red Riots …

local sports results for July 22, 2014

on July 22, 2014, at 10:26 a.m.
Legion baseball ZONE 1 STANDINGS (Final) 1. Bangor 16-2, 2. Trenton 13-5, 3. Brewer 13-5, 4. Penquis 9-9, 5. Motor City 7-11, 6. Hampden 3-15, 7. Waldo 2-16 Zone 1 Tourney At Husson, Bangor Tuesday, July 22 Game 1: No. 5 Motor City 11, No. 4 Penquis 0 (8 inns.) …

Local sports results for July 19-20, 2014

By Jim Goodness on July 21, 2014, at 9:28 a.m.
Track & field Open and Masters Outdoor Champs At Readfield Men 29&U Pole Vault Finals: 1, Sam Rusak, Unattached, 13-02.50. 2, Edward James, Unattached, 11-06. 3, Sam Newcombe, Unattached, 7-00. Men 29 and under Long Jump: 1, Jonathan Whitcomb, Unattached, 4.69m. Women 29 and under Javelin: 1, Mavis Taungatina, Unattached, …

Local sports results for July 11, 2014

on July 12, 2014, at 8:54 a.m.
All-star tourneys SENIOR LEAGUE BASEBALL District 3 At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor Thursday, July 10 G1: Brewer 7, Holbrook 3 G2: Bronco-Hermon 19, Old Town 6 Friday, July 11 G3: Bangor 8, Brewer 3 G4: Old Town 6, Holbrook 0, Holbrook eliminated Saturday, July 12 G5: Bronco-Hermon vs. Bangor, noon G6: …

Local sports results for July 3, 2014

on July 03, 2014, at 9:45 p.m.
All-star tourneys LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL District 3 Ages 9-10 Tuesday, July 1 G9: Houlton 13, Bangor East 9, Bangor East eliminated G10: Old Town 17, Millinocket 1, Millinocket eliminated Wednesday, July 2 G11: Orrington 13, Lincoln 3, Lincoln eliminated Thursday, July 3 G12: Bronco LL vs. Brewer, 5 p.m. Sunday, …

Local sports results for July 1, 2014

on July 01, 2014, at 9:52 p.m.
Golf HOLE-IN-ONE John Violette BANGOR-John Violette recorded a hole-in-one on the 158-yard third hole at Bangor Municipal Golf Course Tuesday. Violette used a 6-iron to notch the ace, which was witnessed by Dean Bowden. EMSGA At Jato Highlands Class A Gross: Jeff Dutch 73, Terry Whitney 75, Victor Jipson 75; …

Local sports results for June 21-22, 2014

on June 22, 2014, at 9:43 p.m.
Tourney scoreboard HIGH SCHOOL STATE FINALS BASEBALL Saturday, June 21 At St. Joseph’s, Standish Class A Bangor 8, Windham 0 Class C Washington Acad. 7, Sacopee Valley 1 At Mansfield, Bangor Class B Greely 1, Caribou 0 Class D Bangor Christian 5, Wiscasset 4 SOFTBALL At St. Joseph’s, Standish Class …

Local sports results for June 20, 2014

on June 22, 2014, at 3:13 p.m.
Baseball/softball scoreboard HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL State finals At St. Joseph’s, Standish Class A Bangor (17-2) vs. Windham (11-9), 1 p.m. Class C Sacopee Valley (19-0) vs. Washington Acad. (14-4), 4:30 p.m. At Mansfield, Bangor Class B Caribou (14-6) vs. Greely (16-3), 11 a.m. Class D Bangor Christian (17-1) vs. Wiscasset …

Local sports results for May 10-11, 2014

on May 11, 2014, at 9:16 p.m.
Today’s games HIGH SCHOOL Girls Tennis Boothbay Region at Winthrop, 4 p.m. Brewer at Bangor, 3:30 p.m. Brunswick at Hampden, 4 p.m. Calais at Woodland, 3:30 p.m. Edward Little at Cony, 4 p.m. Ellsworth at Old Town, 4 p.m. Houlton at Fort Kent (2), 3 p.m. Lewiston at Messalonskee, 4 …

Local sports results for May 8, 2014

on May 04, 2014, at 8:33 p.m.
Today’s games COLLEGE Men’s Track & Field Open New England Championships (Westfield, Mass.), 1 p.m. BASEBALL, at Gorham Little East Tourney Second Round Rhode Island College (12-22) vs. Plymouth State (22-15), 11 a.m. Eastern Conn. (29-7) vs. UMass Boston (17-23), 2:30 p.m. Southern Maine (29-10) vs. UMass Dartmouth (20-20), 6 …

Sports briefs for Dec. 9, 2013

By Staff and Wire Reports on Dec. 09, 2013, at 5:05 p.m.
Thayer records 1,000th career harness racing win SCARBOROUGH, Maine — Harness racing driver Shawn Thayer mastered the mud at Scarborough Downs on Saturday to record his 1,000th career victory. Thayer, a Hermon native, directed a member of his stable roster, Itsallaboutmike, to the victory in the third race with a …
Hermon native Shawn Thayer (right) races to his 1,000th career driving victory during action at Scarborough Downs on Saturday.

Hermon native records 1,000th career harness racing victory

on Dec. 08, 2013, at 11:48 a.m.
SCARBOROUGH, Maine — Harness racing driver Shawn Thayer mastered the mud at Scarborough Downs on Saturday to record his 1,000th career victory. Thayer, a Hermon native, directed a member of his stable roster, Itsallaboutmike, to the victory in the third race with a 2:05.3 time in the muddy mile. The …

Local sports results for Nov. 12, 2013

on Nov. 11, 2013, at 9:31 p.m.
Today’s games COLLEGE Men’s Basketball Maine at George Washington, 7 p.m. UM-Augusta vs. NMCC at EMCC, 7 p.m. Results COLLEGE MONDAY’S RESULTS WOMEN’S BASKETBALL Maine 72, Southern Maine 42 SUNDAY’S RESULTS FIELD HOCKEY NESCAC Final Middlebury 5, Bowdoin 4 (OT) MEN’S BASKETBALL Maine 111, Fisher 64 WOMEN’S BASKETBALL UM-Machias 76, …

Local sports results for November 6, 2013

on Nov. 05, 2013, at 8:37 p.m.
Today’s games COLLEGE Men’s Basketball UM-Machias at Husson University, 7 p.m. Field Hockey NAC Semifinals Husson at Saint Joseph’s, 2 p.m. UM-Farmington at Castleton, 2 p.m. Men’s Soccer NAC Semifinals Colby-Sawyer at Maine Maritime, 3 p.m. Thomas at Castleton, 4:30 p.m. Results COLLEGE TUESDAY’S RESULTS WOMEN’S SOCCER NAC Semifinals Castleton …

Local sports results for November 5, 2013

on Nov. 04, 2013, at 9:23 p.m.
Today’s games COLLEGE Men’s Basketball CMCC at Unity, 8 p.m. Women’s Basketball CMCC at Unity, 6 p.m. Women’s Soccer NAC Semifinals Husson at Colby-Sawyer, 2 p.m. UM-Farmington at Castleton State, 3 p.m. Results COLLEGE MONDAY’S RESULTS UM-Augusta 72, EMCC 66 SUNDAY’S RESULTS Women’s Ice Hockey Maine 4, Connecticut 4 (OT) …

Local sports results for November 1, 2013

on Nov. 02, 2013, at 9:35 a.m.
Tourney scoreboard FOOTBALL EASTERN MAINE Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 1 Class B No. 3 Messalonskee 28, No. 6 Hampden 21 Class C No. 5 Belfast 26, No. 4 Foxcroft Academy 13 Class D No. 5 Dexter (3-5) at No. 4 Orono (5-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2 Class A No. 6 …

Local sports results for Oct. 29, 2013

on Oct. 29, 2013, at 10:18 p.m.
Tourney scoreboard FOOTBALL EASTERN MAINE Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 1 CLASS A No. 6 Edward Little (3-5) at No. 3 Windham (4-4), 7 p.m. CLASS B No. 5 Skowhegan (4-4) at No. 4 Mt. Blue (5-3), 7 p.m. No. 6 Hampden Academy (5-3) at No. 3 Messalonskee (5-3), 7 p.m. CLASS …

Local sports results for Oct. 28, 2013

on Oct. 28, 2013, at 10:02 p.m.
Tourney scoreboard FOOTBALL EASTERN MAINE Quarterfinals Friday, Nov. 1 CLASS A No. 6 Edward Little (3-5) at No. 3 Windham (4-4), 7 p.m. CLASS B No. 5 Skowhegan (4-4) at No. 4 Mt. Blue (5-3), 7 p.m. No. 6 Hampden Academy (5-3) at No. 3 Messalonskee (5-3), 7 p.m. CLASS …

Local sports results for Oct. 28, 2013

on Oct. 27, 2013, at 9:44 p.m.
Tourney scoreboard FIELD HOCKEY EASTERN MAINE Preliminary round Saturday, Oct. 19 Class C CP1: No. 9 MCI 3, No. 8 Hall-Dale 2 Quarterfinals Tuesday, Oct. 22 Class A A1: No. 1 Skowhegan 10, No. 8 Bangor 0 Wednesday, Oct. 23 Class A A3: No. 3 Mt. Blue 2, No. 6 …
 
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business