October 18, 2018
High School Sports Latest News | Poll Questions | Paul LePage | Winter Forecast | Jamal Khashoggi

Saturday’s MPA high school golf team championship results

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay

HIGH SCHOOL

Class A

1. Mt. Ararat 312, 2. Scarborough 317, 3. Camden Hills 331 (tiebreaker), 4. Thornton Acad. 331, 5. Falmouth 342, 6. Greely 343, 7. Bonny Eagle 347, 8. Lewiston 349, 9. Gorham 358, 10. Edward Little 360, 11. Messalonskee 377

Mt. Ararat: Manuel, Caleb 71, Kavanaugh, Will 75, Charron, Cade 79, Hickson, Ben 87, Henke, Ty 95

Scarborough: Burnham, Anthony 71, Mason, Ethan 79, Malia, Peter 83, Griffiths, Alden 84, Chamberlain, Cam 89

Camden Hills: Anderson, Cole 71, Hilchey, Parker 79, Mahoney, Jonathan 86, Johnson, Nate 95, Minery, Drew 98

Thornton: Burton, Nick 103, Barbachano, Manuel 70, Ouellette, Armond 75, Snell, Tyler 91, Burton, Jack 95

Falmouth: Baker, Tyler 77, Tucker, Reilly 86, Stowell, Jack 88, Pierson, Brady 91, Pochepan, Charlie 92

Greely: Klein, Andrew 83, Smith, Rachel 85, Ryder, Greg 85, McDonald, Jake 90, Rosenthal, Ben 96

Bonny Eagle: Labrecque, Corey 83, Jarvis, Ian 85, Sanborn, Colby 85, Faucher, Robert 94, Levin, Remy 94

Lewiston: Dufour, Bryce 83, Thibault, Parker 86, Gendron, Joey 88, Pomerleau, Nick 92, Pomerleau, Ryan 98

Gorham: Haines, Tyler 80, Loubier, Trevor 88, Enck, Aiden 94, Owens, Aiden 96, Farr, Sam 98

Edward Little: Cassidy, Will 86, Merritt, Colin 88, Farnsworth, Nate 90, Perkins, Aaron 96, Frey, Chris 96

Messalonskee: Condon, Bradley 88, Condon, Brandon 95, Cunningham, Dylan 96, Hellen, Benjamin 98, Smith, James 99

Class B

1. York 333, 2. Mount Desert Island 342, 3. Freeport 345, 4. Cape Elizabeth 346, 5. Hermon 356, 6. Gardiner 371, 7. Erskine 381, 8. Maine Central Institute 406, 9. Medomak Valley 409, 10. Waterville 412

York: Rivers, Tyler 80, Lavigne, Trevor 82, Cummins, Brady 85, Cummins, Chris 86, Rivers, Willis 91

MDI: Ryan, Peter 80, Nicholson, Kyle 81, Hubbard, Brennan 90, Gilbert, Stevie 91, James, Gabie 93

Freeport: Smith, Sullivan 81, Robinson, Tom 83, Whelan, TJ 86, Young, Steele 95, Whelan, Molly 99

Cape Elizabeth: Legge, Austin 72, Lee, Aiden 88, Smith, Shepard 91, Labonty, Conner 95, Mackenzie, Michael 98

Hermon: Rush, Adam 101, Johnson Jr., Kent 78, Allain, Nate 87, Mailloux, Ryan 94, Scripture, Logan 97

Gardiner: Jamison, Darien 121, Rizzo, Cody 80, Bourassa, Cam 94, Kelley, Drew 98, Shaw, Jared 99

Erskine: Rushing, Hunter 103, Labbe, Noah 114, Savage, Dagan 122, Paine, Connor 81, Browne, Justin 83

MCI: Parker, Thomas 101, Williams, Owen 105, Cloutier, Joe 107, Smith, Anna 93

Medomak Valley: Belcher, Clayton 110, Winslow, Leighton 112, Gould, Merritt 118, Sebrey, Sean 91, Murphy, Carson 96

Waterville: Evans, Owen 105, Haberstock, Charlie 122, Greatorex, Alex 137, Barre, David 90, Bearce, Brandon 95

Class C

1. Houlton 333, 2. Saint Dominic 352, 3. North Yarmouth Acad. 366, 4. Monmouth 376 (tiebreaker), 5. Orono 376, 6. Mattanawcook 382, 7. Winthrop 384, 8. George Stevens Acad. 388, 9. Ashland 459, 10. Valley 563

Houlton: Harvey, Wyatt 81, Brewer, Nick 82, Vega, Isaac 85, Moody, Collin 85, McCormack, Duncan 96

St. Dominic: LaRochelle, Neil 86, Gammaitoni, Demetri 84, Fletcher, Will 95, Pratt, Noah 96, Doucette, Valerie 87

NYA: Buckner, Jared 85, Silvers, Reed 89, Millett, Conner 97, Parks, Mason 95, Poulin, Bryce 102

Monmouth: Flanagan, Trevor 89, Burnham, Ryan 91, Flanagan, Abby 105, Fortin, Matt 97, Arps, Joe 99

Orono: Desisto, Jason 87, Dill, Zack 96, Robertson, Connor 119, Cota, Jordan 93, Crane, Willem 100

Mattanawcook: Woodman, Max 77, Savage, Brandon 95, Oliver, Brandon 116, Sutherland, Jackson 94, Lesso, Sedona 122

Winthrop: Pray, Zach 90, Hachey, Cam 97, Ladd, Jackson 94, Carter, Jake 103, Miller, Nate 103

GSA: Zentz, Percy 76, Russet, Jacob 95, Bakeman, John 136, Politano, Tony 102, Howell, Duncan 115

Ashland: Berry, Graham 106, Montpetit, Sean 108, Routhier, Jack 137, Pelletier, Tristan 131, Routhier, Alden 114

Valley: Collins, Emily 153, Foran, Drew 162, Pratt, Cylee 121, Cool, Kayden 127

Golf

MSGA

At Waterville CC

Individual — Flight 1, Gross: Kyle Alexander 69, Craig Chapman 70, Ricky Jones 70, Ryan Wingard 70; Net: Bob Langlois 65, Chris Taylor 67, Tony Towns 68, Aaron Clark 69, Ryan Maguire 69, Ryan Wilkins 69; Flight 2, Gross: Tony Polito 78, Dave Verrier 78, Mike Dube 79, Mike J White 80; Net: Ben Holmes 63, Michael Cleary 65, Scott Laberge 66, Brian Currie 67, Tony Cyr 67, Tom Smith 67; Senior 1, Gross: Tom Bean 69, Mark Plummer 70, Dan Bellemare 77, Mark Curtis 77, Gary Laliberte 77, Zibby Puleio 77; Net: Rich Campbell 67, RonDery 68, Rick Dyer 69, Paul Fillion 69, Tom Greer 69, Mike McGuire 69, Jim Raye 69; Senior 2, Gross: Tom McGonagle 81, Don Rahmlow 83, Jack Welch 83, Jocko Emerson 85, Jeff Kent 85; Net: Jim Bither 67, Dave Littlefield 67, Steve Norton 67, Willie Elliott 68; Team — Gross: Kyle Alexander, Bob Langlois, Matt Morrow 62, Casey Catell, Jerry Glidden, John Tuell, Joe Floyd 62, Jon Hardy, Ricky Jones, Mark Wallace, Jim Raye 63; Net: Mike Cleary, Justin Stewart, Justin Conant, Ben Holmes 56, Bob Barber, Dan Bellemare, Paul Roy, Bob Rudy 57, Josh Dow, Brad Pattershall, Tom Tiner, Tony Towns 57, Andy Bandola, Sean Farnsworth, Ray Mountain, Ryan Wilks 58, Mike Brissette, Mike Dubois, Glenn Booker, Brian Currie 58, Mark Fillmore, Dave Littlefield, Darren Jensen, Bob Miles 58, Tom Greer, Mark Hampton, Leo Marquis, Jim Osterrieder 58, Wally Martin, Steve Casey, Sean Graney, Josh Katz 58; Skins — Friday, Gross: No. 13 Brian Currie 2; Net: No. 3 Glenn Booker 3, No. 10 Seth Sweetser 1, No. 12 Bob Barber 2, No. 17 Jeremy Engel 2; Saturday, Gross: No. 3 Tom Greer 3, No. 4 Chris Brook 3, No. 8 TJ Leclair 3, No. 9 Mike Caron 3, No. 13 Mark Wallace 2, No. 17 Bob Langlois 3, No. 18 Kyle Alexander 2; Net: No. 1 Tony Cyr 2, No. 6 Scott Laberge 1; Pins, Friday: No. 2 Casey Catell 4-9, No. 6 Robert Libby 5-6, No. 13 Dan Bellemare 3-10, No. 16 AJ Kavanaugh 1-2; Saturday: No. 2 Dave Verrier 6-9, No. 6 Scott Laberge 5-0, No. 13 Mark Wallace 9-9, No. 16 Bob Boulier 1-2

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Bangor Christian Athletics Scramble- 1. Mike Nicholson, Steve Socoby, Mark Socoby, Ann Socoby 59, Pin: No. 16 Ann Socoby 10-0; Most Accurate: Cam Conway; Long Drive: Ann Socoby

At Sawmill Woods GC

Turkey Trot Scramble — Front Nine: Joel Butterfield, Tanner Butterfield, Kelley Lapointe, Landon Lapointe; Back Nine: Steve Hutchinson, Wally Tapley, Nathan Adams, Mike Adams; Turkey Trot Trophy: Dave Trundy, Lori Trundy, Darren Dennis, Lisa Dennis; Allan Hewey, Leeanne Hewey, Bill Perkins, Frank Rapp; Steve Tinto, Gene Savoy, Josh Look, Sherrie Caponni; Brian Melvin, Judy Melvin, Mike Konyak, Lorna Konyak; Peter Fournier, Brian Wilcox, Mike Fournier, Buzz Sawyer; Cody Woods, Reese Chappelle, Michael Collins, Alec Dupuis; Dan Gaddis, Dillon Gaddis, Matt Day, Matt Varney; Kyle Miller, Tim Wheelden, Scott Kigas, Michelle Kigas; Jeff Brann, Trey Leavitt, Scott Hanson, Troy Melvin; Sterling Bunker, Ivan Young, Richard Young, John Belanger; Butch Robichaud, Amos Robichaud, Ron Trimm, George Strout; Pins: No. 8 Sterling Bunker 0-15, No. 2 Cody Woods 9-9

At Hermon Meadow GC

Rawcliffe Open, Scramble — 1. Brendon McLaughlin, Byron Dunbar, Marty Kelly, Jamie Leavitt 57, 2. Mark Pierce, Josh Giles, Andy Pierce, Nick Gonzales 59 (mc), Colby Clendenning, Brent Wilber, Craig Miller, Walt Wylzinski 59, 4. Al Porter, Doug Chambers, John Trott, Jim McInnis 63; Pins: No. 3 Bob Tweedie 2-2, No. 16 Noah Peete 9-7, Most Accurate: Tom Leonard


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like