December 09, 2018
Scores and Results Latest News | UMaine Black Bears | Leela the Cat | Millinocket Marathon | Impeachment

Local sports: Golf scores; high school scores; harness racing results

Pixabay | BDN
Pixabay | BDN
Harness racing

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

FIELD HOCKEY

Central at John Bapst, 4:30 p.m.

Dexter at Orono, 4 p.m.

Mattanawcook Acad. at Hermon, 4 p.m.

Stearns at Old Town, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Brewer at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Machias at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Madawaska at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Hermon, 6 p.m.

MSSM at Southern Aroostook, 4 p.m.

Mattanawcook Acad. at Schenck/Stearns, 4 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Washington Acad., 4 p.m.

Old Town at Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor Christian at Deer Isle-Stonington, 4 p.m.

Calais at Bucksport, 4 p.m.

George Stevens Acad. at Orono, 4 p.m.

Madawaska at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

MSSM at Southern Aroostook, 4 p.m.

Mount View at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

Woodland at Shead, 4 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Calais at Narraguagus, 5:45 p.m.

Jonesport Beals at George Stevens Acad., 5:15 p.m.

Machias at Woodland, 5:15 p.m.

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Newbury at Husson, 5 p.m.

UM-Machias at Maine Maritime Acad., 5 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

UM-Machias at Maine Maritime Acad., 7:30 p.m.

Results

Wednesday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FIELD HOCKEY

Hermon 8, Mattanawcook Academy 1

Dexter 3, Orono 1

Hall-Dale 3, Telstar 0
John Bapst 7, Central 1

BOYS SOCCER

Hermon 1, MCI 1 (2OT)

Madawaska 4, Wisdom 3

Mount View 5, Brewer 1

Old Town 4, Ellsworth 2

Schenck/Stearns 3, Mattanawcook Academy 2

Southern Aroostook 1, Maine School of Science and Mathematics 0

Washington Acad. 4, Mount Desert Island 3

Woodland 8, Machias 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor Christian 3, DI-Stonington 0

Bucksport 7, Calais 4

Madawaska 9, Wisdom 3

Mount View 2, Brewer 0

Orono 2, George Stevens Acad. 1

Shead 3, Woodland 1

Southern Aroostook 6, MSSM 0

Tuesday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor 5, Winslow 1

Belfast 2, Nokomis 1

Brunswick 4, Morse 1

Central 5, Penquis Valley 1

Edward Little 5, Skowhegan 1

Gardiner 3, Cony 1

Jonesport-Beals 4, DI-Stonington 0

Lewiston 9, Hampden Acad. 0

Maranacook 3, Mt. Blue 1

Medomak Valley 2, Erskine Acad. 0

Messalonskee 2, Waterville 1

Mount View 4, Lincoln Acad. 1

Orono 10, Dexter 1

Oxford Hills 6, Leavitt 0

Penobscot Valley 5, Piscataquis 1

Presque Isle 2, Fort Kent 1

Sumner 9, Bucksport 1

Wisdom 2, Ashland 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Belfast 2, MCI 1

Cony 3, Camden Hills 0

Gardiner 4, Erskine Acad. 0

Lewiston 4, Hampden Acad. 1

Messalonskee 3, Mt. Ararat 1

Nokomis 2, Mount View 1

Oxford Hills 2, Mt. Blue 2

Skowhegan 6, Edward Little 0

Waterville 2, Hermon 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor 3, Winslow 1

Belfast 2, Nokomis 1

Brunswick 2, Morse 0

Cony 2, Gardiner 2

Erskine Acad. 0, Medomak Valley 0

Fort Kent 3, Presque Isle 1

Foxcroft Acad. 2, Old Town 1

John Bapst 9, Washington Acad. 0

Lewiston 3, Hampden Acad. 2

Mattanawcook Acad. 3, Schenck 1

Messalonskee 6, Waterville 0

Mt. Blue 1, MCHS 1

Mount Desert Island 1, Ellsworth 0

Oxford Hills 4, Leavitt 0

Skowhegan 3, Edward Little 1

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Bowdoin 5, Husson 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

U-New England 8, Husson 1

Monday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Easton 5, Van Buren 0

Hodgdon 3, So. Aroostook 2

Houlton 14, Mattanawcook 0

MDI 3, Ellsworth 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Dexter 2, Piscataquis 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Calais 6, Woodland 0

Camden Hills 12, Oceanside 0

Central 10, Piscataquis 0

Dexter Regional 4, Orono 3

Penobscot Valley 10, Lee Acad. 1

Golf

HOLE-IN-ONE

Amos Robichaud

CLIFTON — Amos Robichaud of Bradley shot a hole-in-one on Wednesday playing at Sawmill Woods Golf Course. Robichaud fired an ace on the 68-yard second hole using a pitching wedge. Butch Robichaud, Corey Brooks and Chris Andresen witnessed the shot.

LOCAL

At Bucksport GC

Paul Bakeman, Gil LaCroix, Larry Orcutt, Jack Austin -4, Bill Farris, Mikka Pelletier, Rod Chase, Doug Randolph -4, Gordon Holmes, Eric Stover, Tim Savasuk -2, Bob Losurdo, Al Beason, Ellen Bushing -1; Pins: No. 3 Al Beason 20-5, No. 6 Jack Austin 3-6

At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble — Bob Tinkham, Ed Mosel, Brene Johnson, Gordon Faulkingham, Bob Loud -6, Don Porteous, Dennis Lewey, Buck Altvater, Harvey Kelley -4, Jeanine Wright, Peter Berry, Chuck Nevala, Ubbie Crowley -3; Pin: No. 5 Chuck Hodge 13-3

At Sawmill Woods GC

Colors of the Season Scramble — Dave Trundy, Don Clarke, Garry Morneault, Mike Weigang 57; Butch Robichaud, Amos Robichaud, Cory Brooks, Chris Andresen 58; Peter Fournier, Adam Fournier, Lisa Dennis, Darren Dennis 59; Jeff Brann, Trey Leavitt, Scott Hanson, Matt Brown 60; Allan Hewey, Leeanne Hewey, Bill Perkins 65; Brent Torrey, Wade Torrey, Zack Torrey, Josh King 67; Tim Wheelden, Bonnie Wheelden, Scott Kigas, Michelle Kigas 68; Brian Melvin, Judy Melvin, Julianne Taylor, Dennis Taylor 69; Dan Gaddis, Dillon Gaddis, Matt Day, Randy Varney 73; Pins: No. 2 Amos Robichaud hole-in-one, No. 5 Dan Gaddis, 15-11; Closest to the Line: No. 4 Judy Melvin 2-2, No. 6 Don Clarke 3-2

HIGH SCHOOL

At Dexter Municipal GC, par 35

Old Town (14-9) 193,* Mattanawcook (13-9) 193, Dexter (6-17) 238

Old Town: Dylan Street 46, Tanner Evans 55, Bryce Richards 46, Casey Down 56, Aiden Rand 62, Matt Preble 46, Colby Folsom 77, Jayden Brawn 65

Mattanawcook: Max Woodman 39, Brandon Savage 46, Branden Oliver 52,

Sadie Lesso 56, Nolan Hanson 65, Garrett O’Conner 58, Jackson Sutherland nc

Dexter: Matt Sickles 54, Trevyn Sinclair 54, Jacob Cardelli 63, Caitlyn Chabot 71, Katelynn Babine 67, Nick Toland 68

Medalist: Max Woodman 39

*—won tiebreaker

At Houlton CC, par 36

Houlton (23-3) 159, Hermon (17-2) 167, Carlisle (12-10) 178

Houlton: 1. Wyatt Harvey 38, 2. Nick Brewer 41, 3. Isaac Vega 38, 4. Collin Moody 43, 5. Duncan McCormack 42, 6. Garrett Harvey 49, 7. Rhetta Vega 56

Hermon: 1. Kent Johnson Jr. 38, 2. Nate Allain 38, 3. Ryan Mailloux 45, 4. Adam Rush 52, 5. Logan Scripture 46, 6. Wyatt Hendrix 53, 7. Parker Foley 58

Carlisle: 1. Gabe Rand 42, 2. Seth Roy 41, 3. Libby Boone 48, 4. Andrew Hewitt 47, 5. Brady Miller 52, 6. Jackson Maynard 51, 7. Matthew Hewitt 54

Co-Medalists: Wyatt Harvey 38, Isaac Vega 38, Kent Johnson Jr. 38, Nate Allain 38

At Foxcroft GC, par 36

John Bapst (16-10) 180, Sumner (7-8) 191, Foxcroft Academy 217

John Bapst: Sam Yoo 42, Cannon Breen 43, Jerry Huang 47, McKayla Alden 48

Sumner: Kollin McLean 46, Kyle Brooks 47, Warren Harden 47, Ethan Young 52

Foxcroft: Ethan Curtis 44, Lee Belote 54, Hunter Kemp 59, Carter Merrill 60

Medalist: Sam Yoo (JB) 42

At Bucksport GC, par 37

Mount Desert Island 180, Bucksport 201, Ellsworth 207, George Stevens Acad. 212

MDI: Kyle Nicholson 42, Brennen Hubbard 49, Peter Ryan 43, Gabbie James 46, Stevie Gilbert 51, Zane Alderman 63, Ashton Lozano 55

Bucksport: Dylan Wight 45, James Terrill 49, Chase Pierce 58, Nolan Soucie 63, Max Astbury-King 49, Hugh Jack 61, Caleb Lawrence 60

GSA: Percy Zentz 42, John Bakeman 62, Jacob Russett 50, Duncan Howell 58, Will Austin 78

Ellsworth: Riley Grindle 47, Devin Grindle 56, Keegan Grey 53, Tyler Mitchell 54, Dylan Freeman 56, Reece Jagels 53, Nate Smith 69

Co-Medalists: Kyle Nicholson (MDI) 42, Percy Zentz (GSA) 42

Deer Isle-Stonington: Thomas Hutchinson 50

Harness racing

FARMINGTON FAIR

Wednesday’s Results

First, Trot, $11,364

3. Pembroke Dancer, G. Mosher 3.00 2.40 2.40

4. Wakefield Silver, I. Davies 4.80 2.40

2. Peregrine Elanas, D. Ingraham 2.40

T—2:04.3; Qu. 3-4, $14.00; Ex. 3-4, $20.80; Tri. 3-4-2, $55.80

Second, Pace, $2,200

4. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing 9.60 4.40 5.20

2. Lotta Richness, G. Mosher 4.80 4.20

5. Burl Hanover, E. Davis Jr. 8.60

T—2:00; Qu. 2-4, $18.60; Ex. 4-2, $40.80; Tri. 4-2-5, $527.60; DD 3-4, $9.60

Third, Pace, $2,200

4. Dragmetoglory, E. Davis Jr. 10.40 4.00 2.60

7. Sweetchildofmine, J. Beckwith 44.60 9.40

3. A As Glory, G. Mosher 3.80

T—2:01; Qu. 4-7, $182.00; Ex. 4-7, $284.00; Tri. 4-7-3, $1,300.80

Fourth, Pace, $3,200

4. Southwest Bliss, D. Ingraham 13.80 6.00 3.60

2. Magic Tricks, Mp. Sowers 2.80 2.40

1. Dansan Carruso, J. Beckwith 2.20

T—1:58.3; Qu. 2-4, $8.00; Ex. 4-2, $76.80; Tri. 4-2-1, $111.80

Fifth, Trot, $11,589

3. Sweet Amy O, J. Beckwith 12.80 3.80 2.40

6. American Flambe, R. Cushing 2.20 2.10

5. Lilly Longwood, D. Ingraham 3.00

T—2:03.4; Qu. 3-6, $9.60; Ex. 3-6, $22.80; Tri. 3-6-5, $50.40

Sixth, Pace, $3,600

2. Worth Watching, Mp. Sowers 3.80 2.20 2.109

4. Intrepid Hall, E. Davis Jr. 3.00 2.10

5. Roddy’s Nor’easter, D. Ingraham 2.10

T—1:58.4; Qu. 2-4, $15.40; Ex. 2-4, $22.20; Tri. 2-4-5, $41.40; DD 3-2, $23.20

Seventh, Pace, $3,500

6. Kenrick N, R. Cushing 2.20 2.20 2.10

2. Fountain Square, G. Mosher 2.20 2.10

1. No Humble Jumble, D. Ingraham 2.10

T—1:57.1; Qu. 2-6, $5.80; Ex. 6-2, $6.60; Tri. 6-2-1, $15.60

Eighth, Pace, $5,000

4. Ella V Horse, Mm. Athearn 10.20 3.60 3.00

6. Jump Start, J. Beckwith 6.00 3.60

2. Freetime, S. Wilson 4.00

T—1:59; Qu. 4-6, $29.00; Ex. 4-6, $195.20; Tri. 4-6-2, 276.00;

Ninth, Pace, $2,700

2. Allcardsalltthetime, J. Beckwith 10.60 3.40 2.80

4. Roderick, R. Cushing 4.40 3.60

6. Malek Hanover, Mp. Sowers 4.40

T—1:59.4; Qu. 2-4, $13.60; Ex. 2-4, $23.00; Tri. 2-4-6, $73.80; DD 4-2, $43.80

Total Handle: $15,480

Thursday’s Starters, 2 p.m.

First, Trot, $3,000

1. ABC Crown Me Queen, A. Harrington

2. Muscana, D. Ingraham

3. Wolf’s Milan, Mm. Athearn

4. Scottish Blue, H. Campbell

5. Maine Muscle, R. Cushing

Second, Pace, $2,900

1. Powerful Love, S. Wilson

2. U Cant Fix Stupid, S. Thayer

3. Maddie D, H. Campbell

4. Rock Baby Rock, G. Mosher

5. Ashtoreth Hanover, A. Hall

6. Fashion Ruffles, D. Ingraham

7. Cheyenne Patti, R. Cushing

Third, Pace, $2,900

1. Lucky Michael, S. Wilson

2. Easteriffic, G. Mosher

3. Shiplap, I. Davies

4. Hannah Too Tough, Mm. Athearn

5. Gold Star Roger, A. Harrington

6. Ugottobinittowinit, D. Ingraham

7. Lornevalleytrinitym, S. Taggart

Fourth, Pace, $3,600

1. Shadytouch, S. Wilson

2. Tricia Star, A. Hall

3. Southwind Marilyn, Mm. Athearn

4. Hurrikaneeilishlyn, T. Hudson

5. Casimir Nymph, D. Ingraham

6. Miss Paula D, A. Harrington

Fifth, Trot, $3,000

1. Monty Hanover, L. Varnum

2. Pembroke Goal, H. Campbell

3. Moon Dance, A. Harrington

4. Barbells, D. Ingraham

5. My Mercurial Girl, G. Mosher

Sixth, Pace, $2,700

1. Camtizzy, G. Mosher

2. Kesons Avaia, S. Wilson

3. When In Doubt, A. Hall

4. Miss M A Jones, D. Ingraham

5. Boy Crazy, E. Davis

6. Lady Spartacus, A. Harrington

Seventh, Pace, $4,200

1. Box Car Johnnie, D. Deslandes

2. Daniel Semalu, S. Thayer

3. Dragon Seelster. D. Ingraham

4. Regulus N, G. Mosher

5. Penney’s Spirit, A. Harrington

6. Card Rustler, H. Campbell

Eighth, Pace, $2,700

1. Iloveroses, D. Deslandes

2. Real Yankee, Mm. Athearn

3. Invictus Hanover, S. Wilson

4. Fritzie Rocket, G. Mosher

5. Fifty Spender, A. Harrington

6. Lockloadnexplode, H. Campbell

7. Rule The Air, D. Ingraham

8. Handsoffmycamoli, S. Thayer

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like