November 16, 2018
Golf Latest News | Poll Questions | Bangor Arrest | Jared Golden | Weather

Local sports: Golf scores; high school scores; harness racing results

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay
The Eastern Maine Seniors Golf Association held its weekly tourney at Northeast Harbor GC.

Golf

LOCAL

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — 1st Randy Irish, Dana Corey, Don McCubbin, Jim Awalt (-8); (tie) Mike Gallo, Ron Allen, Ben Sawyer, Rock Alley (-8); Dick Gassett, Bill Ferris, Whitney Lavene, Jim Mabry (-7); Butch Foss, Ralph Holyoke, Mike Dore, Richard Baker (-6): John Somes, Russ Black, Kerry Woodbury, Mark Johnson (-6); Mac Cassell, Phil Carroll, Joe Guaraldo, Dale Anthony (-6); Rich Skorski, Bruce Bradbury Sr., Scott MacArthur, Dennis Kiah (-5); Lou Martin, Robin Young, Bob Francis, Alan Gray (-5); Bob McKenney, Dick Reed, Bob Fraser, David Gubler (-5); Bruce Blanchard, Royce Morrison, Doug Hewes, Ken Goldstein (-4); Pins: No. 2 Dick Reed 2-5, No. 6 Dale Anthony 6-11

At Kebo Valley

Golf Wars — Inner Nine: Gross: 1. Jamoches 30, 2. Fearsome 30; Net: 1. Operation Hack 25.6, 2. Potential 26.15; Outer Nine: Gross: 1. Putter Face 33, 2. Razors 36; Net: 1. Part of Fore 30.2, 2. Underdogs 30.85; Pins 4. Tom Richardson 15-4, 6. Jack Gibbons 31-0, 9. Duane Bartlett 14-0, 15. Eben Salvatore 7-5

Eastern Maine Seniors

At Northeast Harbor GC

Team Gross: Terry Whitney, Jeff Dutch, Steve Stanford, Barry Porter (66); Net: Linzy Norris, Peter Burke, Joel Greatorex, Ralph Mooers (59); Class A Gross: Bob Braun (80), Robert Berry (85); Net: Paul Arsenault (73), James McConnon (74), Peter Burke (74); Class B Gross: Terry Whitney (71), Mark Pierce (76), Jeff Dutch (81); Net: David Peaslee (63) Ken Gordon (64), Scott Henggeler (66); Class C Gross: Rick Cronin (79), Barry Hobert (83), Steve Stanford (83); Net: Paul Jewett (64), Reggie Theriault (65), Linzy Norris (68); Class D Gross: John Johnston (74), Joe Sala (83), Barry Porter (86); Net: Jim Oreskovich (69), Don Holmstrom (71), Don Sturgeon (73); Class E Gross: Peter Doran (89); Net: Charles Sargent (73);Pins: No. 3 Terry Whitney 0-15, No. 6 Barry Hobert 11-7, No. 12 Steve Stanford 18-4, No. 14 Don Shumaker 50-4

MSGA Women

At Webhannet GC

Flight 1, Gross: Colucci, Ruth 80, Kannegieser, Kristin 80, O’Grady, Kathi 82,Coffin, Liz 84; Net: Politis, Elaine 71, Koshliek, Vicki 71, Hornberger, Prudence 72, Burnham, Kim 74, Appleyard, Ruth 74, Wintle, Lisa 74, Johnson, Melissa 74; Flight 2, Gross: Wilson, Peggy 87, Deschenes, Barbara 88, Brewster, Donna 95, Koulovatos, Karen 95; Net: Therrien, Rachel 71, Field, Nancy 76, Lindquist, Vicki 78, Audiffred, Margo 78; Flight 3, Gross: Kostis, Cindi 92, Bourque, Nancy 93, McDonald, Patty 93, Sullivan, Terry 99, Calderwood, Stacy 99; Net: Payne, Gloria 70, Jandreau, Pam 74, White, Bobbie 74, Tiffany, Barbara 74; Flight 4, Gross: Padget, Pam 96, Bourne, Shirley 101, Rubino, Nancy 102, Lachance, Moira 102; Net: Lee, Janet 73, Warren, Daphne 75, Cote, Bonnie 76, Gilpatric, Sally 78, Quintero, Janet 78; Flight 5, Gross: Leblanc, Sylvia 105, Smith, Jean 107, Wallingford, Joy 107, Atwell, Kyle 108; Net: May, Ann 70, Goodwin, Elizabeth 73, Lolley, Pam 74, Hamel, June 75; Skins, Gross: No. 12 Emmi, Kathy-Rae, No. 16 Kannegieser, Kristin, No. 14 Hornberger, Prudence; Net: Nos. 1, 7 Storey, Nancy, No. 13 O’Grady, Kathi, No. 6 Treadwell, Helen

HIGH SCHOOL

At Houlton CC, par 36 (Saturday)

Mount Desert Island (18-0) 162, Houlton (19-3) 170, Carlisle (12-8) 190, Orono (9-9) 191

MDI: 162, Kyle Nicholson 38, Peter Ryan 39, Brennan Hubbard 41, Gabbie James 44, Stevie Gilbert 44, Ashton Lazonto 54

Houlton 170: Wyatt Harvey 40, Nick Brewer 45, Isaac Vega 49, Collin Moody 44, Duncan McCormack 41, Garrett Harvey 47, Rhetta Vega 47, Ryder Graham 59, Kye Flewelling 75, Kollin Avert 65, Matt Seder 61

Carlisle 190: Gabe Rand 48, Seth Roy 49, Libby Boone 47, Ian MacKinnon 59, Cole Patterson 62, Karson Albert 56, Jackson Maynard 46, Brady Miller 45, Gracie McLellan 58, Ben Duprey 54

Orono 191: Jason Desisto 49, Connor Robertson 47, Zack Dill 43, Jordon Cota 53, Kahle Parker 56, William Crane 52, Alex Brown 57, Dylan Madden 85

Medalist: Kyle Nicholson (MDI) 38

At Blink Bonnie, par 35

Sumner (6-7) 187, Narraguagus 218

Sumner: Warren Harden 46, Kyle Brooks 49, Kollin McLean 45, Ethan Young 49, Simon Torrey 47, Hannah Shorey 65, Audrey Buswell 66.

Narraguagus: Isiah Pinkham 43, Caleb Thompson 43, Marissa Arey 64, Joseph Ray Smith 68

Co-medalists: Caleb Thompson (N) and Isiah Pinkham (S) 43

At Hermon Meadow GC, par 36

Hermon (16-1) 171, George Stevens Acad. (19-4) 184, Foxcroft Acad. (4-14) 238

Hermon: Kent Johnson Jr. 40, Nate Allain 39, Ryan Mailloux 45, Adam Rush 49, Wyatt Hendrix 53, Logan Scripture 48, Parker Foley 47

GSA: Percy Zentz 35, Tony Politano 57, John Bakeman 46, Jacob Russett 50, Duncan Howell 53

FA: Ethan Curtis 41, Hunter Kemp 61, Lee Belote 68, Carter Merrill 68, Cam Parlee 70, Marshal Burt 73.

Medalist: Percy Zentz (GSA) 35

At Country View GC

Oceanside (194) def. Mount View (230), 8.5 to 0.5

Austin Chilles (O) 49 tied Orla Foley 53, Darik Johnson (O) 42 def. Shawn VonOesen 70, 5 and 3; Carter Fogarty (O) 50 def. John Clifford 55, 2-up; Teddy Hallett (O) 53 def. Josh Campbell 64, 2-up; Adam Andrews (O) 61 def. Niamh Foley 75, 4 and 3; Mason Curtis (O) 57 def. Chase Roberts 58, 1-up

Medalist: Johnson (O) 42

At Jato Highlands GC, par 36

Houlton (21-3) 172, Mount Desert Island (19-1) 179, Mattanawcook Acad. (12-9) 194,

Houlton: Wyatt Harvey 41, Nick Brewer 44, Isaac Vega 48, Collin Moody 49, Duncan McCormick 40, Garrett Harvey 47, Rhetta Vega 51, Sydney Lorom 54

MDI: Kyle Nicholson 42, Peter Ryan 49, Brennan Hubbard 44, Gabbie James 45, Stevie Gilbert 53, Emily Carter 48

Mattanawcook: Max Woodman 36, Brandon Savage 43, Branden Oliver 52, Jackson Sutherland 63, Nolan Hanson 66

Medalist: Woodman 36

At Squaw Mountain Village GC, par 34

Greenville (4-14) 198, Penobscot Valley (2-16) 267

Greenville: Caleb Snell 40, Emily Vraux 56, Halle Pelletier 48, Connor Kronholm 54, Taylor Elsemore 66, Serenity Duncan 77

PVHS: Nick Rhodes 56, Cameron Smith 65, Matt Durant 70, Kyle Grant 76

Medalist: Caleb Snell (G)

At Pine Hill GC, par 36

John Bapst (14-10) 173, Ellsworth (17-9) 185, Dexter (6-13) 218, Houlton 0

John Bapst: Jerry Huang 41, Cannon Breen 43, Sam Yoo 44, David Im 46, Caleb Canders 45, McKayla Alden 53, Cameron Ashe 49, Dom Needham 49, Max Mason 61

Ellsworth: Riley Grindle 42, Devin Grindle 49, Keegan Grey 46, Tyler Mitchell 48, Reece Jagels 50, Nate Smith 60

Dexter: Matt Sickles 48, Trevyn Sinclair 52, Jacob Cardelli 53, Caitlyn Chabot 68, Nick Toland 66, Katelynn Babine 65

Houlton: forfeit

Medalist: Jerry Huang (JB) 41

At Bangor Municipal GC, par 36

Lewiston (200) def. Bangor (218), 7-2

Lewiston: Parker Thibault 45, Ryan Pomerleau 52, Bryce Dufour 52, Nick Pomerleau 54, Logan Tripp 52, Mason Beaudoin 51, Joe Gendron 40

Bangor: Caleb Bois 56, Nick Boudreau 53, Brandon Parady 54, Matt Fleming 55, Ford Smiley 60, Jackson Sparkman 73, Colby Koelsch 55
Medalist: Thibault (L) 45

Results

Monday’s Results

BOYS SOCCER

Easton 5, Van Buren 0

Hodgdon 3, So. Aroostook 2

Houlton 14, Mattanawcook 0

MDI 3, Ellsworth 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Dexter 2, Piscataquis 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Calais 6, Woodland 0

Camden Hills 12, Oceanside 0

Central 10, Piscataquis 0

Dexter Regional 4, Orono 3

Sunday’s Results

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Saint Joseph’s 7, Kean 1 (2OT)

UMaine 7, UC Davis 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bates 3, Babson 1

Bowdoin 7, UM-Farmington 0

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Husson 9, Northern Vermont 0

Saturday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Boothbay/Wiscasset 37, Telstar 13

Bucksport 28, Dexter/Piscataquis 21

Cheverus 19, Lewiston 13

Freeport 14, Camden Hills 6

Fryeburg Acad. 49, Mt. Ararat 7

Lisbon/St. Dominic 30, Spruce Mountain 28, OT

Mt. View 32, Houlton/Hodgdon/Greater Houlton Christian 6

Thornton Acad. 63, Massabesic 7

Winslow 54, Waterville 13

BOYS SOCCER

Caribou 4, Hermon 1

Presque Isle 9, Foxcroft 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Greenville 1, Schenck 0

Hermon 4, Caribou 2

Madawaska 8, Katahdin 1

Mount View 6, Belfast 0

Presque Isle 4, Foxcroft 2

Shead 2, Wisdom 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Lewiston 4, Bangor 2

MCI 5, Nokomis 0

Piscataquis 2, Stearns 1

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Amherst 19, Bates 7

Mass. Maritime 22, Maine Maritime 7

Trinity 35, Colby 0

Western New England 31, Husson 28

Williams 41, Bowdoin 6

FIELD HOCKEY

Springfield 10, Husson 3

MEN’S SOCCER

Husson 4, SUNY Canton 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Husson 1, SUNY Canton 0

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Husson 8, Northern Vermont 1

Harness racing

FARMINGTON FAIR

Monday’s results

First, Pace, $11,830

4. Little Honeybadger, G. Mosher 7.00-2.20-2.10

6. Gonna Hear Me Rohr, W. Campbell 2.20-2.10

7. Saratoga Liz, Mm. Athearn 2.60

T-1:59.3; Qu. 4-6, $4.00; Ex. 4-6, $19.60; Tri. 4-6-7, $44.00

Second, Pace, $2,700

4. Silky’s Dream, W. Campbell 10.40-4.80-2.80

1. Fifty Spender, A. Harrington 9.60-6.20

3. Random Blizzard, J. Beckwith 4.00

T-2:00; Qu. 1-4, $41.20; Ex. 4-1, $128.00; Tri. 4-1-3, $781.40; DD 4-4, $38.60

Third, Pace, $2,900

4. MC Rusty, D. Deslandes 6.60-10.20-3.80

7. Wishing You Well, W. Campbell 13.20-4.60

1. Pembroke Maverick, H. Campbell 3.00

T-1:56.1; Qu. 4-7, $64.00; Ex. 4-7, $71.40; Tri. 4-7-1, $546.80

Fourth, Pace, $3,750

5. Spy In The Camp, D. Ingraham 57.40-18.40-5.40

1. Missbiglee, W. Campbell 5.20-3.00

6. Gold Star Spider, H. Campbell 3.00

T-1:59.4; Qu. 1-5, $57.40; Ex. 5-1, $44.00; Tri. 5-1-6, $252.20

Fifth, Trot, $2,900

5. Maine Muscle, H. Campbell 5.00-4.80-2.10

3. Royal Hawaii. D. Ingraham 5.00-3.00

2. Tango Pirate, Mm. Athearn 3.20

T-2:01.4; Qu. 3-5, $54.00; Ex. 5-3, $26.00; Tri. 5-3-2, $87.80

Sixth, Pace, $2,700

1. Life’s Lessons, R. Cushing 26.20-7.40-2.10

3. Air Force Grad, C. Cushing 2.60-2.10

2. Artzuma, H. Campbell 2.10

T-1:59.2; Qu. 1-3, $25.20; Ex. 1-3, $25.60; Tri. 1-3-2, $120.80; DD 5-1, $90.60

Seventh, Pace, $11,831

5. She’s A Maverick, J. Nason 5.40-3.40-3.00

2. Justcallmedee, Mm. Athearn 15.00-3.80

3. Luck Of The Deal, E. Davis Jr. 3.60

T-2:00.2; Qu. 2-5, $13.60; Ex. 5-2, $10.20; Tri. 5-2-3, $47.60

Eighth, Pace, $3,750

6. Opus Blue Chip, G. Mosher 7.60-4.60-3.00

4. Sometimes Always, J. Beckwith 4.20-3.40

5. Kinnderuntouchable, D. Ingraham 3.40

T-1:56.4; Qu. 4-6, $18.60; Ex. 6-4, $106.40; Tri. 6-4-5, $77.60

Ninth, Pace, $2,900

3. Five Center Deposit, D. Ingraham 4.40-2.40-2.80

1. Three Day Forecast, E. Davis Jr. 3.60-3.00

2. Sir Jake’s Z Tam, D. Deslandes 3.40

T-1:57.3; Qu. 1-3, $12.40; Ex. 3-1, $13.40; Tri. 3-1-2, $78.60

Tenth, Pace, $2,700

7. Roadway, A. Hall 59.80-19.60-3.80

3. Emma’s Fairytale, R. Cloutier Jr. 4.20-2.40

1. Yankee Peach, J. Beckwith 3.20

T-2:02.2; Qu. 3-7, $82.00; Ex. 7-3, $122.80; Tri. 7-3-1, $416.20; DD 3-7, $62.40; Total Handle: $15,072

Tuesday’s Starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,000

1. Uppercutz, Mp. Sowers

2. Classy Kyle, Mm. Athearn

3. J Patch, H. Campbell

4. Power Off, G. Mosher

5. Histoire Eternelle, E. Davis Jr.

Second, Pace, $3,000

1. Midnight Mass, D. Ingraham

2. Eternal Ring, H. Campbell

3. The Wizsell of Odz, E. Davis Jr.

4. I Saw Red, Mp. Sowers

5. Funny Lena, G. Mosher

Third, Pace, $2,600

1. Josh’s Girl, R. Cushing

2. Fantasy Official, G. Mosher

3. Bella Pat, H. Campbell

4. Lyons Jackpot, Mm. Athearn

5. Miss Ruth E, D. Ingraham

6. Summarize, Mm. Athearn

7. Pay The Do’s, J. Beckwith

Fourth, Pace, $11,385

1. Woody’s Cash Crop, D. Ingraham

2. Pembroke Pharoah, H. Campbell

3. Luceman, R. Cushing

4. Twelve, E. Davis Jr.

5. Stormyweatherahead, Mm. Athearn

Fifth, Trot, $4,200

1. J-S For Justice, J. Beckwith

2. Beer League, H. Campbell

3. Dagget, Mm. Athearn

4. Deli-craze, D. Ingraham

5. Mack’s Gold Band, R. Cushing

Sixth, Pace, $4,000

1. Ashlee’s Cool Gal, E. Davis Jr.

2. Tweedled Tweedledum, Mp. Sowers

3. Kim’s Day, G. Mosher

4. Ianthehanover, R. Humphrey

5. Cute Hill, D. Ingraham

6. Lil Miss Snowflake, Mm. Athearn

7. Wild Lady Luck, J. Beckwith

Seventh, Pace, $11,386

1. The Humble One, R. Lanpher III

2. Thanjyouallmyfans, E. Davis Jr.

3. Flip The Dice, R. Humphrey

4. Hoppi, R. Cushing

5. It’s Rebel’s Day, Mm. Athearn

Eighth, Pace, $4,000

1. Regal Delight, A. Harrington

2. American Flight, G. Mosher

3. Ideal Bid, S. Wilson

4. JK Allnitelong, E. Davis Jr.

5. Pembroke Scorpio, H. Campbell

6. Cyclone Pass, D. Ingraham

7. Jimmy C R, D. Deslandes

8. OK Icon, Mm. Athearn

Ninth, Pace, $2,200

1. Tumblin’ Dice, E. Davis Jr.

2. Prince Aland, Mp. Sowers

3. Woodmere Bigsplash, G. Mosher

4. Medoland J T, D. Ingraham

5. Putnams Legacy, H. Campbell


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like