September 21, 2018
High School Sports Latest News | Poll Questions | Wind Storm | Foliage Drives | Weekend Events

Local sports: High school golf scores; cross country, harness racing results

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay
The high school golf season is in full swing.

Updated:

Golf

HOLE-IN-ONE

Royce Morrison

Royce Morrison of Otis recorded a hole-in-one at the 120-yard sixth hole at Lucerne Golf Club on Friday. He used a 7-iron for the ace, which was witnessed by Mike Dore and Ralph Alley.

HIGH SCHOOL

At Country View GC

Lincoln Acad. (185) 9, Mount View (242) 0

Ava Morse 40 def. Josh Campbell 65, 5 and 4; Alex Fabiano 42 def. John Clifford 62, 5 and 4; Quincy Perry 46 def. Orla Foley 57, 5 and 4; Sam Peters 60 def. Miles Littlefield 61, 3 and 1; Aiden McCullen 57 def. Shawn VonOesen 62, 4 and 2; Ashton Foster 62 def. Niamh Foley 63, 4 and 2

Medalist: Ava Morse (LA) 40

At Traditions GC

Hampden (8-0) 161, Brewer (4-5) 168; Hampden def. Brewer 8-1

Hampden: Ethan Quimby 43, Cole Frey 44, Jay Hatch 37, Jon Vickery 39, Mychaela Bealieu 42, Jacob Peckham 49, Jacob Clark 47, Alex Holmes 45

Brewer: Josh Birch 34, Kolby Brooks 46, Conner Bell 43, Jake Parker 50, Dylan Cross 45, Josh Abbott 49, Ethan Delamonaco 55, Aubrey Badger 45

At Barnes Brook GC

Mount Desert Island (15-0) 171, Houlton (17-2) 174, Carlisle (11-6) 188, Penobscot Valley (2-15) 249

Carlisle: 1. Seth Roy 48, 2. Gabe Rand 49, 3. Libby Boone 46, 4. Ian MacKinnon 54, 5. Andrew Hewitt 45, 6. Brady Miller 66, 7. Matthew Hedrich 49

Houlton: 1. Wyatt Harvey 44, 2. Nick Brewer 44, 3. Isaac Vega 42, 4. Collin Moody 47, 5. Duncan McCormack 44, 6. Rhetta Vega 44, 7. Ryder Graham 68

PVHS: 1. Kyle Grant 66, 2. Matt Durant 71, 3. Cameron Smith 56, 4. Nick Rhodes 56

MDI: 1. Kyle Nicholson 38, 2. Peter Ryan 42, 3. Brennan Hubbard 48, 4. Gabbie James 43,

5. Stevie Gilbert 50, 6. Olivia Grey 52

Medalist: Kyle Nicholson (MDI) 68

At Clinton GC

Bangor 196, Lawrence 208; Bangor def. Lawrence 7-2

Bangor: Andrew Brook 49, Jack Perron 50, Owen Smiley 46, Caleb Bois 52, Nick Boudreau 51,

Nate Tardy 56, Zach Grant 53, Ford Smiley 60

Lawrence: Matt Brown 43, Jake Sutie 54, Chris Dow 53, Nick Grard 55, Michaela Huey 56, Alan Bourget 53, Bryce Scott 73, Kyle Brown 76

Medalist: Matt Brown (L) 43

At Island CC, par 34

George Stevens Academy (19-3) 170, Sumner (5-7) 242

GSA: Percy Zentz 30, John Bakeman 45, Jacob Russett 50, Duncan Howell 53, Tony Politano 44, Will Austin 66

Summer: Ethan Young 55, Kyle Brooks 57, Kollin McLean 60, Hannah Shorey 70, Simon Torrey 70, Audrey Buswell 75

Deer Isle-Stonington: Thomas Hutchinson 51

Medalist: Percy Zentz 30

At Dexter Muni GC, par 35

John Bapst (11-10) 195, Orono (9-6) 202, Dexter (5-11) 222

John Bapst: David Im 47, Jerry Huang 49, Caleb Canders 49, Cannon Breen 50, McKayla Alden 63, Cameron Ashe 69, Max Mason 67

Orono: Jason Desisto 46, Zack Dill 49, Jordan Cota 52, Kahle Parker 55, Conner Robertson 56, Willem Crane 56, Cam Tower 62

Dexter: Matt Sickles 47, Trevyn Sinclair 55, Jacob Cardelli 55, Caitlyn Chabot 65, Katelynn Babine 71, Nick Toland 72

Medalist: Jason Desisto (O) 46

At Hermon Meadow GC, par 36

Hermon (14-1) 167, Ellsworth (15-8) 193

Hermon: Kent Johnson Jr. 37, Nate Allain 40, Adam Rush 45, Ryan Mailloux 46, Logan Scripture 48, Wyatt Hendrix 45, Jacob Lana 46.

Ellsworth: Riley Grindle 48, Devin Grindle 45, Keegan Gray 51, Tyler Mitchell 51, Reece Jagels 53, Dylan Freeman 49, Nate Smith 62

Medalist: Kent Johnson Jr. (H) 37

At PVCC

Houlton 165, Orono 183, Dexter 230, Greenville 241

Houlton (15-1): Wyatt Harvey 38, Collin Moody 40, Duncan McCormack 41, Nick Brewer 46, Issac Vega 48, Garrett Harvey 55, Rhetta Vega 56, Sydney Lorom 61

Orono (8-5): Jason Desisto 43, Cam Tower 46, Zack Dill 47, Kohle Parker 47, Connor Robertson 47, Jordan Cota 50, William Crane 51, Adam Vazquez 55

Dexter (5-11): Trevyn Sinclair 51, Matt Sickles 55, Jacob Cordelli 61, Nick Toland 63, Caitlyn Chabot 80, Katelyn Babine 80

Greenville (2-12): Caleb Snell 45, Connor Kronholm 59, Taylor Elsemore 65, Owen Cannell 72, Emily Vraux 73

Medalist: Wyatt Harvey (H) 38

At Squaw Mountain Village GC, par 34

Mattanawcook Acad. (12-6) 176, Old Town (12-9) 183, Greenville (3-14) 221, Foxcroft Acad. (4-9) 223

Mattanawcook Academy: Max Woodman 39, Brandon Savage 48, Branden Oliver 57, Jackson Sutherland 43, Sadie Lesso 58, Garrett O’Connor 46, Nolan Hansen 57

Old Town: Bryce Richards 51, Dylan Street 46, Tanner Evans 48, Casey Downs 52, Aden Rand 38, Matt Preble 51, Colby Folsom 57

Greenville: Caleb Snell 46, Halle Pelletier 57, Emily Vraux 53, Connor Kronholm 68, Serenity Duncan 65, Taylor Elsemore 74, Owen Cannell 65

Foxcroft Academy: Ethan Curtis 42, Hunter Kemp 61, Lee Belote 58, Carter Merrill 62, Cam Parlee 69,

Marshall Burt 78

Medalist: Aden Rand (OT) 38

MSGA Senior Tour

At Falmouth CC

Individual, age 55-64, gross: Cash Wiseman 73, Tom Ellsworth 73, Glenn Furth 75, Mike Doucette 75, Peter Ashton 75; net: Craig Russell 66, Paul Nichols 66, Ray Robichaud 66, Bill Holmes 70, Jeff Corson 70, Jim Caron 70, Russ Scudder 70, Steve Barmore 70, Zibby Puleio 70; 65-69, gross: Mark Plummer 68, Ron Brown 75, Mark Curtis 76, Reid Birdsall 76; net: John Gilbert 66, Doug Prevost 67, Rudy Plummer 67, Peter Lawlor 68, Dick McLain 68; 70-plus, gross: Bill Donovan 76, Jim Quinn 76, Al Bouchard 77, Dale Brown 78; net: Jim Greenleaf 63, Roger Fournell 64, Jack Milo 67, Terry Landry 69; Team, gross: Bill Robinson, John Bowen, Dave Kroll, Pat Keeley 62; Tom Ellsworth, Cash Wiseman, Len Cole, Mark Plummer 62; Mark Curtis, Tom Bean, Glenn Furth, Jim Quinn 64; net: Bob Blais, Joel Hawkes, Rick Zemla, Russ Sweet 56; Reid Birdsall, Gary Lamberth, Bill Donovan, Terry Bagley 56; Norm Russell, Terry Landry, Steve Mitchell, Jim Caron 57; Vic Nunan, Lloyd Doughty, Greg Guerrette, Fred Andrews 57; Skins, gross: No. 7 Jeff Deblois 2, No. 13 Jocko Emerson 2; net: No. 6 Vic Gaudreau 2, No. 9 Terry Landry 2, No. 10 Joe Foley 2; Pins: No. 2 John Bowen 7-0, Ray Robichaud 10-1, No. 5 Glenn Furth 2-6, Pat Keely 3-2, No. 11 Craig Pride 1-1, Everett Stewart 1-11, No. 16 Ray Robichaud 3-1, Russ Scudder 3-5

CMSGA

At Natanis GC

Overall gross: Larry Goldsmith 73, Colin Roy 74, Tom Kus 76; Net: Alan Turner 64, Stan Bolduc 65, Wayne Gifford 66 (mc); Flight 1, Gross: Reid Birdsall 77 (mc), Dave Ballew 77, Eric Lowell 79: Net: Pat Kelley 66, Gary Winchenbach 67, Craig Lord 68; Flight 2, Gross: Bob Sommers 77, Wayne Sanford 79, Jim Daly 80; Net: Mert Dearnley 68, Bill Fairchild 69, Leo Bellemare 70; Flight 3, Gross: Bill Bachofner 78, Truman Libby 80, Ray Brochu 82; Net: Dan Stuart 72 (mc), Dave Kus 72 (mc), Dick McCann 72 (mc); Flight 4, Gross: Paul Auger 81, Paul Sherman 88 (mc), Stan Wade 88; Net: Larry Lehmann 69, Bob Coates 71, Dave Clifford 72 (mc); Super Seniors, Gross: Al Graceffa 85; Net: Leo Lever 70; Best Ball, Gross: Bruce Bubier, Mert Dearnley, Bill Fairchild, Colin Roy 66, Bill Audette, Frank Moore, Geno Ring, Jack Wallace 69; Net: Stan Bolduc, Jim Dunbar, Lennie Langlais, Dan Stuart 55 (mc), Steve Greenlaw, Mike O’Connor, Bill Williams, Gary Winchenbach 55; Pins: No. 5 Al Graceffa 3-6, Paul McClay 13-0, No. 7 Bill Fairchild 29-8, Wayne Gifford 41-4, No. 10 Bill Bachofner 8-2, Bill Blakemore 9-4, No. 12 Tony Trask 1-6, Dave Sawyer 6-3; Skins, Gross: No. 15 Wayne Sanford 4; Net: No. 7 Ken Creamer 1, No. 10 Len Langlais 1

LOCAL

At Springbrook GC

Senior League Point Quota — Bob Cochran, Dave Kus +10

At Kebo Valley

Pins & Skins — Gross Skins: 2. Eben Salvatore, 5. Joey James, 6. Wyman Tapley, 10. Kent Salfi, 11. Wyman Tapley; Net Skins: 1. Goodie Goodwin, 3. Goodie Goodwin, 8. Eben Salvatore, 14. Goodie Goodwin, 16. Glenn Megquier, 17. Eben Salvatore; Pins: 4. Ed Darling 7-2, 6. Tim Buell 11-9, 9. Wyman Tapley 5-2, 15. Eben Salvatore 11-9

Results

Friday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Biddeford 44, Noble 21

Bonny Eagle 24, Portland 7

Brunswick 50, Messalonskee 12

Deering 12, Bangor 7

Dirigo 40, Traip Academy 14

Edward Little 41, Windham 21

Ellsworth 39, Washington Academy 16

Falmouth 31, Gorham 7

Foxcroft Academy 28, Mattanawcook Academy 20

Hermon 25, Nokomis 7

Kennebunk 47, Westbrook 0

Lawrence 46, Brewer 8

Leavitt 42, Cape Elizabeth 20

Madison 13, Belfast 12

Maine Central Institute 28, Mount Desert Island 0

Maranacook 26, Sacopee Valley 8

Marshwood 22, Greely 0

Medomak Valley 7, Oceanside 6

Morse 27, Lake Region 20

Mt. Blue 44, Hampden Academy 28

Oak Hill 17, Mountain Valley 14

Old Town 33, Gray-New Gloucester 6

Poland 32, Old Orchard Beach 0

Sanford 20, Oxford Hills 6

Scarborough 33, South Portland 14

Skowhegan 14, Cony 13

Stearns 26, Orono 12

Wells 36, Winthrop/Monmouth 18

Yarmouth 51, John Bapst 34

York 34, Gardiner 13

BOYS SOCCER

PVHS 5, Piscataquis 1

Woodland 4, Jonesport-Beals 2

GIRLS SOCCER

DI-Stonington 1, Sumner 1 (2OT)

Thursday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Bangor 1, Brunswick 1 (2OT)

Belfast 4, Lawrence 2

Central 3, Mattanawcook Acad. 0

Easton 5, Fort Fairfield 1

Hodgdon 5, Washburn 3

Houlton 5, Lee Acad. 0

Sumner 8, Machias 3

GIRLS SOCCER

Brunswick 2, Bangor 2 (2 OT)

Central 4, Mattanawcook Acad. 1

Ellsworth 7, Washington Acad. 1

Fort Fairfield 4, Easton 0

Hodgdon 5, Washburn 2

Orono 1, Old Town 1 (2OT)

Penobscot Valley 7, Piscataquis 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Bangor 2, Hampden Acad. 0

Belfast 11, Brewer 0

Foxcroft Acad. 5, Dexter 0

Stearns 3, Central 0

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Central Conn. St. 1, Maine 0

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

At Dover-Foxcroft, 5K

John Bapst girls 24, Hermon 53; Machias, Calais no team scoring

1, Jaymie Sidaway, JB, 22:18.75. 2, Aliah Coltart, JB, 23:18.45. 3, Anna Bateman, HER, 23:24.66. 4, Hannah Nadeau, JB, 23:48.98. 5, Kelsey Benjamin, BCS, 23:59.23. 6, Lydia Dorman, HER, 24:49.73. 7, Sophie McVicar, CAL, 24:58.93. 8, Harper Averitt, JB, 27:28.76. 9, Abby Zapsky, HER, 27:37.10. 10, Kaylee Durgin, FOX, 27:44.49. 11, Amber Stokes, JB, 27:51.31. 12, Libby Bitar, CAL, 28:03.52. 13, Jamie Mcquarrie, JB, 28:06.68. 14, Kaya Lolar,

JB, 28:21.88. 15, Jaelin Roberts, JB, 28:25.01. 16, Olivia McCorrison, FOX, 28:46.28. 17, Leyao Liang, FOX, 31:16.47. 18, Leah Crosby, HER, 31:48.76. 19, Samantha Cox, MACH, 31:48.97. 20, Kailee Parker, MACH, 32:19.35. 21, Makayla Landry, FOX, 32:19.70. 22, Mileena Sylvia, MACH, 33:20.81. 23, Amanda Cox, HER, 33:50.69. 24, Svety Fortune, CAL, 34:00.86. 25, Alexis Colfer, BCS, 34:08.99. 26, Grace Carlson, FOX, 34:13.81. 27, Evelyn Marston, FOX, 34:13.90. 28, Lexi Doten, CAL, 34:46.38. 29, Haylie Prickett, CAL, 34:51.06. 30, Elizabeth Burgess, JB, 35:09.22. 31, Sadie Philips, MACH, 36:36.25. 32, Matti Conlin, MACH, 36:42.88. 33, Liliana Martinez, HER, 36:53.82. 34, Kassidy Parker, BCS, 37:56.98. 35, Hannah Faulkingham, MACH, 38:43.81.

Hermon boys 16, John Bapst 65, Calais 76, Foxcroft Academy 95, Machias 134; Jonesport-Beals no team scoring

1, Evan Merchant, JP-B, 18:10.38. 2, Kyle Byram, HER, 18:23.81. 3, Ben Zapsky, HER, 18:32.44. 4, Zachary Beaton, HER, 18:59.87. 5, Braedon Stevens, HER, 18:59.89. 6, Noah Dube, JB, 19:15.51. 7, Ian Meserve, HER, 19:50.50. 8, Max Pottle, HER, 19:55.88. 9, Jason Wickett, HER, 20:03.08. 10, Owen Shaw, HER, 20:09.51. 11, Aiden Searway, HER, 20:32.05. 12, Dylan Fowler, HER, 20:33.93. 13, Kyle Richards, CAL, 20:39.94. 14, Jagger Cummings, JB, 20:53.15. 15, Barrett Knapp, FOX, 20:54.44. 16, Mason Ritchie, CAL, 20:54.98. 17, Andrew

Seile, JB, 21:00.11. 18, Jediah Dean, FOX, 21:03.07. 19, Dakota Clark, HER, 21:06.18. 20, Jason Weaver, MACH, 21:18.20. 21, Justice Bassett, CAL, 21:27.36. 22, Nathan Carey, JB, 21:54.11. 23, Luke Furtek, CAL, 21:55.16. 24, Joseph Keenan, FOX, 22:06.57. 25, John Nadeau, JB, 22:10.07.

26, Gadwah Michael, DRHS, 22:13.77. 27, Tyler Furtek, CAL, 22:35.86. 28, Corey Merrill, FOX, 22:44.06. 29, Matthew Hafener, JB, 22:49.16. 30, Gavin Parks, CAL,

22:49.81. 31, Jacob Wildes, HER, 23:14.15. 32, Ashton James, CAL, 23:15.72. 33, Zachary Stahl, HER, 23:18.90. 34, Leif McKenna, MACH, 23:20.54. 35, Gavin Coffin, JB, 23:40.52. 36, Schuyler Doucette, JB, 23:46.14. 37, Gallighan Nicholas, DRHS, 24:04.09. 38, Tyler Smith, JP-B, 24:13.25. 39, Devin Smith, HER, 24:16.02. 40, Tristan Seavey, CAL, 26:36.03. 41, Ian Kelly, HER, 26:36.41. 42, Tyler Demarest, MACH, 27:10.57. 43, Day Clyde, DRHS, 27:14.77.

44, Gadwah Miles, DRHS, 28:41.07. 45, Richard Seeley, CAL, 30:15.32. 46, Hunter Payeur, FOX, 30:17.47. 47, Chenbin Yu, FOX, 31:12.16. 48, Andrew Marston, FOX, 31:33.07. 49, Lukas Norment, JB, 31:57.99. 50, Dustin Taylor, MACH, 33:03.89. 51, Alexander Look, MACH, 33:16.06. 52, Alexander Cox, MACH, 36:15.13. 53, Noah Carver, JP-B, 36:40.30.

At Hampden, 5K

Bangor boys, 38. Hampden Academy, 40. Brunswick, 45. Brewer, 110. Winslow, 155.

1, Gabe Coffey, BAN, 16:15.20. 2, Wyatt Lord, HAM, 16:33.60. 3, Will Shaughnessy, BRN, 16:43.90. 4, Grahme Sokoloski, HAM, 16:46.20. 5, Jason Mathies, HAM, 17:11.70. 5, Daniel McCarthy, BAN, 17:11.70. 7, Tyler Patterson, BRN, 17:19.80. 8, Gordon Doore, BAN, 17:25.90. 9, Dwight Knightly, BAN, 17:27.40. 10, Cameron Ashby, BRN, 17:40.10. 11, Connor Glowa, HAM, 17:47.00. 12, Andrew Chingos, BRN, 18:11.40. 13, Joseph Valliere, BRN, 18:17.70. 14, Daniel Lyons, BRN, 18:17.80. 15, Gavin Sychterz, BAN, 18:20.40. 16, Aiden Simmons, BRN, 18:34.50. 17, Abbott Valentine, HAM, 18:36.20. 18, Lucas Hale, HAM, 18:51.60. 19, Chris Tucker, BRN, 18:52.90. 20, Dominic Harding, BRW, 18:57.70. 21, Henry Westrich, BAN, 19:07.40. 22, Asa Honey, BRW, 19:16.10. 23, Logan Geiser, BRW, 19:16.30. 24, Zeb Giggey, BRW, 19:21.70. 25, Simon Socolow, BAN, 19:22.10.

26, Daniel Gonczy, BRW, 19:31.40. 27, Gabriel Fiske, HAM, 19:56.30. 28, Trevor Allen, HAM, 19:58.20. 29, Cameron Smart, SKOW, 19:58.70. 30, Christian Larson, HAM, 20:05.40. 31, Parker Harriman, HAM, 20:13.40. 31, Josh Watson, BAN, 20:13.40. 33, Isaac Sewell, BAN, 20:18.30. 34, Nate Henry, BRW, 20:18.90. 35, Tyler Kahkonen, BRW, 20:19.00. 36, Bryan Frost, HAM, 20:20.50. 37, Evan Allen, HAM, 20:26.80. 38, Josh Hart, BRW, 20:28.10. 39, Jacob Witham, WINS, 20:30.60. 40, Lenox Cummings, BRW, 20:39.40. 41, Ethan Tardy, BRW, 20:40.50. 42, Nick DaRosa, BRN, 20:41.20. 43, Zachary Steigert, HAM, 20:53.30. 44, Jacob Roy, HAM, 20:54.90. 45, Sam Stroup, BRW, 21:00.30. 46, Sam Roy, NOK, 21:11.50. 47, Kameron Hale, HAM, 21:12.10. 48, Dolan Pols, BRN, 21:14.50. 49, Joe Hill, BAN, 21:14.80. 50, Tobias Coffey, BAN, 21:19.00.

51, Adam Nussbaum, BRN, 21:47.60. 52, Aaron Fitzgerald, HAM, 21:53.10. 53, Quinn D’Alessio, BAN, 21:55.20. 54, Jarrett Jones, HAM, 22:07.20. 55, Connor Fessenden, BAN, 22:10.30. 56, Riley Grivois, BAN, 22:17.30. 57, Joshua Thompson, WINS, 22:23.50. 58, Carlo Mazzarelli, BAN, 22:27.00. 59, Roland Ladd, BAN, 22:30.10. 60, Alex Fago, BRW, 22:34.60. 61, Michael Brickle, HAM, 22:40.60. 62, Zachary Smith, BAN, 22:47.60. 63, Stu Frye, HAM, 22:51.70. 64, Michael Hayden, BRW, 22:52.90. 65, William Tobin, BAN, 22:55.80. 66, Nick Luce, BRW, 22:57.10. 67, Ethan Matthews, WINS, 23:00.80. 68, Will Airey, HAM, 23:02.50. 69, Tyler Tinkham, HAM, 23:02.90. 70, Evan Soucy, BAN, 23:11.50. 71, Anthony Hall, HAM, 23:11.60. 72, Benjamin Fitzpatrick, BRW, 23:19.20. 73, Declan Nelson, HAM, 23:20.40. 74, Nicholas Jacobs, BAN, 23:21.60. 75, Andrew Gillette, BRW, 23:29.80.

76, Calvin Curtis, BRW, 23:38.40. 77, Isaiah Shields, SKOW, 23:39.00. 78, Nate Shearer, HAM, 23:42.90. 79, Eli MacMichael, SKOW, 23:52.80. 80, Shawn Feeney, BRW, 23:59.10. 81, Lucas Beal, BRW, 24:38.40. 82, Evan Watts, WINS, 24:41.90. 83, Benjamin Lambert, HAM, 25:00.50. 84, Jared Goss, WINS, 25:23.80. 85, Ryan Yang, WINS, 25:24.60. 86, Connor Ashby, BRN, 25:54.00. 87, Simon Carney, BRN, 26:14.10. 88, Brendan Grover, BRW, 26:16.00. 89, Riley Poulin-Bickford, BAN, 26:20.20. 90, Jacob Van Kampen, BRN, 27:08.20. 91, Ben Vaillencourt, WINS, 27:31.00. 92, Steven Santiago, HAM, 27:35.80. 93, Carson McPhail, BRW, 27:55.20. 94, Nathan Richardson, BAN, 27:58.90. 95, Ethan Pierce, HAM, 28:18.50. 96, Logan Holt, BRN, 28:27.00. 97, Sebastion Bouchard, WINS, 28:32.20. 98, Connor Lehan, BAN, 29:08.60. 99, Triton Tall, BRW, 38:48.80.

Hampden Acad. girls, 43. Brunswick, 53. Winslow, 60. Bangor, 71.

1, Olivia Mosca, BRW, 20:52.10. 2, Olivia Tiner, WINS, 21:00.90. 3, Aela Hemberger, BRUN, 21:34.60. 4, Ava Dowling, HAM, 22:01.00. 5, Margaret Chingos, BRUN, 22:59.80. 6, Kaeden Green, BRUN, 23:19.30. 7, Vanessa Norris, WINS, 23:20.70. 8, Emily Eastman, NOK, 23:23.90. 9, Anna MacDonald, BAN, 23:24.10. 10, Hannah Tash, HAM, 24:12.90. 11, Mickey Hersey, BRW, 24:15.00. 12, Suzanne Webb, HAM, 24:16.40. 13, Kaitlyn Jipson, HAM, 24:38.70. 14, Aislyn Tkacs, BAN, 24:39.50. 15, Ashley King, BAN, 24:43.00. 16, Mikiko Frey, HAM, 24:53.40. 17, Alexis Thornwall, HAM, 24:59.90. 18, Shayla Smith, HAM, 25:28.60. 19, Katie Stevens, WINS, 25:32.00. 20, Desiree Tanner, BRUN, 25:41.80.

21, Lindsay Moulton, WINS, 25:48.60. 22, Kaelyn Lakey, WINS, 25:48.70. 23, Jasmine Knapp, BAN, 25:51.10. 24, Willow Knapp, BAN, 25:54.10. 25, Molly Nagle, BAN, 26:05.40. 26, Libby Nute, HAM, 26:46.80. 27, Chloe March, HAM, 26:48.70. 28, Ellie Dacey, HAM, 26:52.30. 29, Haley Bellerose, SKOW, 27:14.20. 30, Madison Morin, WINS, 27:19.90. 31, Hannah Crabtree, BRW, 27:21.50. 32, Paige Spears, WINS, 27:48.50. 33, Mikaela Shayne, HAM, 27:58.30. 34, Chloe Brzozowski, BRUN, 28:26.90. 35, Giulia Fodor, BAN, 28:39.70. 36, Devon Perkins, SKOW, 29:18.20. 37, Kennedy Ellis, HAM, 29:40.60. 38, Anna Hollrock, HAM, 30:17.90. 39, Sarah David, BAN, 31:08.47. 40, Sara Jaureguizar, SKOW, 33:01.40. 41, Tonia Gonzalez, HAM, 33:37.10. 42, Victoria Walker, SKOW, 33:50.00. 43, Nora Payne, BAN, 36:43.80. 44, Zoey Gilson, BAN, 36:56.50. 45, Bright Choomanee, BRW, 43:52.00.

At Blue Hill, 2.9 miles

Ellsworth boys 25, George Stevens Acad. 41, Washington Acad. 79, Bucksport 101

1, Matyas Natchigal, WA, 16 minutes, 15.95 seconds. 2, Caden Mattson, GSA, 16:55.45. 3, Luke Barnes, SUM, 16:56.67. 4, Nicholas Cormier, ELL, 17:05.82. 5, Beckett Markosian, ELL, 17:14.45. 6, Logan Carter, SUM, 17:29.36. 7, Bryce Carter, ELL, 17:32.47. 8, Calvin Nelson, ELL, 17:50.74. 9, Mark Berry, ELL, 18:02.05. 10, Clark Morrison, GSA, 18:06.21. 11, Ian Renwick, GSA, 18:21.17. 12, Andrew Szwez, GSA, 18:23.35. 13, David Hileman, BUC, 19:01.35. 14, Nyamh Wolf, GSA, 19:07.33. 15, Sean Schweizer, GSA, 19:20.45. 16, Matthew Shea, ELL, 19:24.98. 17, Henry Penfold, DIS, 19:30.25. 18, Alex DeWitt, ELL, 19:40.23. 19, Ian Howell, GSA, 19:45.77. 20, Benjamin Snow, ELL, 19:47.01. 21, Logan McGowan, ELL, 19:53.76. 22, Oliver Wilson, GSA, 19:55.47. 23, Nick Laszlo, GSA, 20:01.43. 24, Christian Winslow, BUC, 20:49.43. 25, Jeffery Graham, WA, 20:52.99.

26, Aaron Lynch, ELL, 20:53.66. 27, Hudson Morris, WA, 20:53.98. 28, Benton Bird, ELL, 21:12.05. 29, Colby Lacasse, ELL, 21:16.68. 30, Ethan Hicks, WA, 21:24.10. 31, Andrew Young, ELL, 21:28.18. 32, Forrest Perkins, WA, 21:28.40. 33, Ethan Graham, WA, 21:33.32. 34, James Palkie, BUC, 21:39.32. 35, Bailey Bishoff, ELL, 22:09.78. 36, Benjamin Penfold, DIS, 22:19.99. 37, Alec Leathers, ELL, 22:20.70. 38, Ashton Carter, GSA, 22:33.76. 39, Micah Hileman, BUC, 22:39.85. 40, Teague Smallidge, GSA, 22:40.01. 41, Tate Carter, ELL,

22:48.13. 42, Ryan White, ELL, 23:19.65. 43, Ellis Braga, SRPT, 23:31.79. 44, Mason Look, WA, 23:38.92. 45, Gabe Hall, GSA, 23:56.77. 46, Thomas Bradley, SRPT, 23:58.13. 47, Andrew Donald, SRPT, 24:12.38. 48, Cody Kimball, ELL, 26:29.88. 49, Liam Swift, BUC, 26:57.79. 50, Caleb Fitzgerald, BUC, 27:40.03. 51, Lucas Fendl, ELL, 27:56.64. 52, Jacob Walls, WA, 28:20.60. 53, Caleb Fairbrother, SRPT, 28:42.47. 54, Jon Robbins, GSA, 29:08.49.

George Stevens Acad. girls 23, Washington Acad. 35

1, Caitlin MacPherson, ELL, 20 minutes, 8.59 seconds. 2, Abby Mazgaj, ELL, 20:45.35. 3, Sara Shea, ELL, 20:57.37. 4, Emma McKechnie, ELL, 21:17.60. 5, Tess Williamson, GSA, 21:44.08. 6, Inez Furth, WA, 22:24.88. 7, Paige Bell, WA, 22:26.00. 8, Oshi Ragot, GSA, 22:34.03. 9, Grace Broughton, GSA, 22:37.86. 10, Lanny Zentz, GSA, 22:42.61. 11, Susannah Jakub, GSA, 22:43.73. 12, Josie Czuj, GSA, 22:45.46. 13, Skye Howard, SUM, 24:28.36. 14, Rachael Hastey, SUM, 24:29.91. 15, Ariel Larrabee, DIS, 25:27.79. 16, Faith Meyers, WA, 25:48.86. 17, Maddy Riquier, WA, 26:18.18. 18, Hope Rankin, BUC, 26:54.60. 19, Emma Gaecklein, SRPT, 27:21.49. 20, Jordan Meyers, WA, 27:33.23. 21, Olivia Perkins, WA, 32:36.13. 22, Rowen Luurring, WA, 33:48.63.

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s results

FIRST, Pace, $2,900

Easteriffic, Ga Mosher, 3.60 2.60 2.10

Windemere Ryder, Mc Sowers, 5.00 2.60

No Humble Jumble, Da Ingraham, 2.10

T: 1:57.4. Ex. (4/1) $11.60; Tri. (4/1/7) $20.80

SECOND, Pace, $3,500

Shesaidhesaidisaid, Ga Mosher, 7.40 3.40 3.20

Vegas Strip Three, Da Deslandes, 7.80 5.40

Eternal Ring, He Campbell, 2.40

T: 1:57.4. Ex. (7/5) $43.40; Tri. (7/5/2) $86.80; 1st Half DD (4/7) $10.60

THIRD, Pace, $3,000

Magical Alex, Ma Athearn, 24.40 10.20 7.60

Ashtoreth Hanover, Da Ingraham, 8.40 6.40

Sweetchildofmine, Da Deslandes, 30.80

T: 2:00.0. Ex. (7/2) $135.60; Tri. (7/2/1) $967.20

FOURTH, Trot, $5,000

Carbon Footprint, Ga Mosher, 22.80 4.20 4.80

Big Bang Hanover, Ro Cushing, 6.40 5.00

Mary Girl, Iv Davies, 5.40

T: 1:59.4. Ex. (4/7) $77.80; Tri. (4/7/6) $263.80

FIFTH, Pace, $5,000

Bullseye, Ga Mosher, 9.00 5.40 2.60

Rocnrolwilneverdie, Sh Thayer, 19.40 6.00

Apollo Seelster, Mc Sowers, 3.60

T: 1:56.4. Ex. (4/7) $69.60; Tri. (4/7/5) $400.40

SIXTH, Pace, $3,500

Roddy’s Nor’easter, Da Ingraham, 6.80 9.00 2.60

Sachertorte, Ro Cushing, 13.00 3.80

Ohm Like Clockwork, Da Deslandes, 2.80

T: 1:57.3. Ex. (4/1) $101.60; Tri. (4/1/2) $105.40

SEVENTH, Trot, $5,000

Pembroke Castaway, He Campbell, 4.80 3.60 2.10

Sim Brown, Ga Mosher, 20.40 10.00

Pirate, Iv Davies, 2.20

T: 1:58.3. Ex. (1/6) $95.40; Tri. (1/6/5) $271.60; Pick 3 (4/4/1) $75.20

EIGHTH, Pace, $7,000

Delightful Offer N, Ro Cushing, 5.60 3.00 2.10

J J S Jet, Wi Campbell, 3.40 2.10

Real Special, Ga Mosher, 2.10

T: 1:54.4. Ex. (5/6) $15.80; Tri. (5/6/4) $43.80

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

Paris Beau, Sh Thayer, 4.60 2.20 2.20

Sir Jake’s Z Tam, Da Deslandes, 9.80 8.00

Chasen Cancun, Ma Athearn, 11.20

T: 1:57.4. Ex. (2/7) $23.40; Tri. (2/7/4) $304.60; 1st Half Late Double (5/2) $16.80; Total Handle: $39,649

Farmington Fair

Sunday starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,000

1. Dansan Carruso, J. Beckwith

2. Gold Star Roger, Mp. Sowers

3. Rule The Air, D. Ingraham

4. Ebandtheboys, S. Thayer

5. Big Thinker, Md. Cushing

Second, Pace, $2,700

1. Courageous, G. Mosher

2. Cheyenne Patti, H. Campbell

3. Princess Delcine, W. Campbell

4. Shadys Art, Md. Cushing

5. Ms Lynette, S. Thayer

6. Lady Spartacus, Mc. Sowers

7. Miss M A Jones, D. Ingraham

8. Love That Badlands, Mp. Sowers

Third, Pace, $2,700

1. Miss Mary Luck, J. Beckwith

2. Windemere Ryder, Mp. Sowers

3. Primos Last Rodeo, H. Campbell

4. Let It Ring, T. Wing

5. Prince Horizon, Mm. Athearn

6. Lucky Michael, G. Mosher

Fourth, Pace, $3,600

1. Maddie D, H. Campbell

2. Make Magic, Mp. Sowers

3. Vegas Strip Three, D. Deslandes

4. Nuclearccino, C. Nye

5. Rock Baby Rock, G. Mosher

6. Camtizzy, W. Campbell

7. Belly Dancer, Md. Cushing

Fifth, Pace, $2,700

1. Allcardsallthetime, J. Beckwith

2. Big Red, D. Ingraham

3. Southwind Marilyn, Mm. Athearn

4. Last Stretch, T. Wing

5. Roderick, Md. Cushing

6. Lockloadnexplode, W. Campbell

Sixth, Pace, $2,200

1. Camstar, D. Ingraham

2. Real Yankee, Mm. Athearn

3. To Much Fun, G. Mosher

4. Fiesty Baran, Md. Cushing

5. It’sgottabemyway, H. Campbell

6. Gaelic Thunder, Mp. Sowers

7. Fritzie Rocket, D. Deslandes

8. My Time Hanover, W. Campbell

Seventh, Trot, $5,000

1. Seventh Heaven, G. Mosher

2. Booyah TJ, J. Beckwith

3. Nathaniel, W. Campbell

4. Cherry Crown Jewel, Mm. Athearn

5. Scottish Blue, H. Campbell

6. Bjanthony, D. Ingraham

Eighth, Pace, $3,600

1. Quarter To Noon, Mm. Athearn

2. Bubeleh Stone, Md. Cushing

3. McArdle Royale N, D. Ingraham

4. In Cahoots, H. Campbell

5. Fast Ben, R. Cushing

6. Royal Reception, W. Campbell

7. Quincy, C. Nye

8. Jay Bees Grin N, G. Mosher

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

1. Freetime, Md. Cushing

2. Jump Start, J. Beckwith

3. Pembroke Bambino, D. Ingraham

4. Simple Saver N, Mp. Sowers

5. Anianne Hanover, Mm. Athearn

6. Robocall Hanover, G. Mosher

7. Shez Sugarsweet A, R. Cushing

8. Electricity, J. Parker

Tenth, Pace, $2,200

1. The Doodah Man, H. Campbell

2. Century Chancellor, S. Wilson

3. Reagans Conquest, D. Deslandes

4. Three New Dawns, A. Chadbourne

5. Noble’s Grand Slam, Mp. Sowers

6. Southwind Inferno, Mm. Athearn

7. A As Glory, W. Campbell


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like