September 25, 2018
High School Sports Latest News | Poll Questions | Bangor Mall | Collins Protests | Lobster Hate Mail

Local sports: High school scores; golf results

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay
The high school golf season is underway.

Results

Thursday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS SOCCER

Mattanawcook 6, Penquis 6 (2OT)

Waterville 4, Lawrence 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Winslow 7, Old Town 1

Wednesday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Ashland 12, Southern Aroostook 1

Dexter 7, Penquis 1

Fort Fairfield 2, Van Buren 1

Houlton 11, Mattanawcook Academy 0

Lee Academy 2, Piscataquis 2

Orono 2, Central 1

Schenck/Stearns 2, Penobscot Valley 1

Searsport 16, Deer Isle-Stonington 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Ellsworth 5, Belfast 1

Mount Desert Island 6, Washington Academy 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Foxcroft Academy 9, John Bapst 0

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Bowdoin 2, U-New England 1

Southern Maine 3, UM-Farmington 0

MEN’S SOCCER

Southern Maine 3, Maine Maritime 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 0, Babson 0 (2OT)

Colby 8, Thomas 0

Maine 1, Harvard 0

Southern Maine 3, Curry 2

Golf

LOCAL

CMSGA

At Poland Springs GC

Overall, Gross: Bruce Bubier 68 (mc), Eric Lowel 68, Truman Libby 69; Net: Steve Litchfield 58 (mc), Ed McKay 58, Ben Doody 60; Flight 1, Gross: Steve Leclair 72, Kevin Brown 73 (mc), Mark Curtis 73; Net: Steve Lajoie 63 (mc), Colin Roy 63 (mc), Hank Read 63; Flight 2, Gross: Reid Birdsall 71, Bob Sommers 72, Mert Dearnley 75 (mc); Net: Tony Trask 61, Jim Dunbar 62 (mc), Phil McCabe 62; Flight 3, Gross: Bill Bachofner 74 (mc), Jack wallace 74, Paul Pooler 75 (mc); Net: Ken Creamer 62, Paul Connolly 63 (mc), Alan Reed 63; Flight 4, Gross: Spike Herrick 74, Cy Thompson 77, Paul Sherman 81; Net: Dave Trask 62, Dave Kus 63, Wade Trudel 64 (mc); Super Seniors, Gross: Dana McCurdy 80; Net: Leo Lever 63; Best Ball, Gross: Bill Audette, Forrest Dillon, Geno Ring, Jack Wallace 63; Ray Brochu, Tom Kus, Dave Kus, Ed McKay 64 (mc); Net: Paul Connolly, Mike Fitton, Tony Trask, Wade Trudel 51; Dave Clifford, Mike Cook, Ken Creamer, Don Dickson 52; Pins: No. 6 Steve Smith 0-12, Mark Curtis 3-4, No. 8 Charles Jucius 4-1, Ed McKay 4-11, No. 13 Ray Brochu 6-6, Kevin Brown 9-0; Skins, Gross: No. 5 Eric Lowell (2), No. 9 Larry Whittaker (3), No. 11 Truman Libby (3)

MSGA Senior Tour

At Sanford CC

Individual 55-64, Gross: Paul Nichols 71, Rick Fortier 76, Tad Woolsey 77, Zibby Puleio 77; Net: Mike Singleton 64, Rick Boardman 65, Tom Reardon 66; 65-68, Gross: Roland Cote 74, John Morin 77, Rick Plummer 77; Net: Steve Mitchell 64, Chris Brown 67, Dennis Dery 69, Jeff Kent 69, Joel Hawkes 69, Mike Perreault 69, Richard McLain 69; 69-plus, Gross: Paul Pelletier 74, Ron Brown 76, John Driscoll 83; Net: James Dillon 62, Paul Renaud 66, Ross Deacon 66; Team, Gross: Roland Cote, Paul Lamontagne, Patrick LaRoche, Paul Nichols 64, Eric Hoy, Jeff Corson, Richard McLain, Wayne Schaab 69, Paul Roy, Tad Woolsey, Ken Sawtelle, Dennis Dery 69; Net: Steve Barmore, David Ertz, Peter Lawlor, Jerry Didonna 56, Bill Freedman, Jack Milo, Kevin Bell, Rick Fortier 57, Ed Schencks, Mike Perreault, Richard Campbell, James Dillon 57; Gross Skins: No. 8 Mike Perreault 2, No. 12 Paul Nichols (double eagle) No. 13 Rick Boardman (hole-in-one); Net Skins: No. 2 John Hart 2, No. 3 Bill Freedman 1, No. 9 Richard McLain 2, No. 14 Jeff Beach 2, No. 18 James Dillion 2; Pins: No. 3 Jeff Kent 2-0, No. 8 Robert Schmidt 6-6, No. 13 Rick Boardman (hole-in-one), No. 16 Ron Brown 19-3

MSGA Women

At Sugarloaf GC

Gross: Flight 1: Carrie Langevin 85, Kim Lazenby 86, Maria Cianchette 89. Flight 2: Carolyn Cianchette 92, Laura Lipman 102, Catherine Studley 105. Flight 3: Patricia Bailey 100, Annette Kincaid 108, Moira Lachance 110. Flight 4: Becky Laliberte 121, Nancy Sage 125, Vicki Conover 133, Debbie Lemieux 133. Net: Flight 1: Cecily Whiting 75, Kathi O’Grady 76, Susie Gravel 80. Flight 2: Lisa Carew 74, Cindi Kostis 80, Sue Moody 81. Flight 3: Melinda Eaton 78, Jill Knowles 81, Terri Messer 83. Flight 4: Patricia Wood 88, Jean Bridges 90, Jill Longstaff 95. Gross skins: No. 1 Cecily Whiting 3, No. 5 Kathi O’Grady 3, No. 6 Sheila Brocki 4, No. 8 Kim Comstock 2, No. 15 Mary Brandes 2, No. 18 Kathi O’Grady 3. Net skins: No. 10 Rachel Newman 3, No. 18 Lauriane Elwell 1. Pins: No. 3 Cecily Whiting 2-3, Maria Cianchette 10-8; No. 8 Micki Meggison 7-11, Kathi O’Grady 11-1; No. 11 Maria Cianchette 5-10, Sue Moody 6-2; No. 15 Micki Meggison 10-11, Melissa Johnson 14-4.

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Morning Stableford League — 1. Mel Rooney, Marty Drew +10, 2. John Trott, Lou Demmons +9, 3. Lou Rosebush, Brian Treadwell +8, 4. Alden Brown, John Olesniewicz +6, 5. (tie) Dana Gillespie, Ed Baum +4, Jim Barrett, Dave Hayden +4, Pins: No. 3 Terry McDonald 4-3, No. 16 Lou Demmons 8-6; Skins: No. 1 Randy Ossinger, No. 2 Al Porter, No. 7 Brian Treadwell, No. 10 John Trott, No. 13 Aaron Newcomb, No. 14 Ed Baum

At Rockland Golf Club

Ladies Association — A Flight, Gross: 1. Sally Stockman 84; 2. Sue Wootton 89; Net: 1. Wendy Dewing 68; 2. Bobbie Andrus, Kathy Harper 71; B Flight, Gross: 1. Kate Hewlett 100; 2. Marty Jones 105; Net: 1. Diane Bryant 63; 2. Mary Clewett 73; Pins: No. 10 Diane Bryant 22-4

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — 1st Gerry Dill, Rich Skorski, Larry Orcutt, Ted Pierson (-7); 2nd Barry Hobert, Ron Palmer, Gordon Holmes, Bob Carter (-5); 3rd tie Bill Brooks, Jim Mabry, Dale Anthony, Warren Young (-4); Whitney Lavene, John Somes, Paul Gallant, (-4); Ken Goldstein, Mike Dore, Bob Wilks, Bob Tweedie (-4); Ralph Holyoke, Mike Gallo, Rock Alley, Mark Johnson (-4); Scott MacArthur, Ron Allen, Bill Sparks, Alan Gray (-3); John Shoppe, Don McCubbin, Kerry Woodbury, Tom Coleman (-3); Mac Cassell, Royce Morrison, Ralph Alley, Phil Carroll (-3); Russ Black, Jim Awalt, Bob Fraser, Dick Gassett (-2); Randy Irish, Ben Sawyer, Dick Baker, Lloyd Deans (-2); Robin Young, Dick Keene, Bob McKenney, Dennis Kiah (-2); Pins: No. 1 Bill Sparks 2-5, No. 6 Ted Pierson 2-2

At Bangor Muni GC

Bangor Women’s Golf Club — Tournament of Hope Scramble: Gross: Vi Kemp, Vicky Boucher, Bern Michaud, Pam Johnson 63; Diane Herring, Nancy Hart, Dana Swanson, Darlene Soboleski 65. Net: Liz Coffin, Anne Pooler, Jean Bridges, Marilyn Hughes 55; Judy Richard, Kathy Anderson, Karen Bamford 56. Pins: No. 3 Judy Richard 6-4; No. 6 Kathy Constantine 5-8; No. 11 Sue Roberts 12-2; No. 16 Marina Aston 3-4; Longest Drive: Diane Herring.

At Pine Hill GC

Ladies League — K&S Tournament: Charlotte Dunifer, Mary Ann Beatham, Joyce Stevenson, Tammy Curtis 36; Sandy Meehan, Linda Dunifer, Sue St Heart 43.

At Dexter Muni GC

Two Man Scramble — Gross: D. Richardson and Tim Dow 29; Net: Paul Farnsworth and Sean Farnsworth 28; Jim Bob Hartford and Rick Smith 29; Herb Tenney and Dale Wright 30; Pins: No. 13 Tim Dow 1-5; Ken Welch 2-1

At Kebo Valley

Men’s Twilight — Sweeps: 1. Chris White +5, 2. Les Harbour, Richard Collier +4, 4. Richard Klopfstein +3, 5. Jim McFarland +2, 6. Duane Bartlett, Tom Cahill, Tim Ray, Mark Wanner +1; Pin: 6. Richard Klopfstein 2-9, 9. Chris White 3-1

HIGH SCHOOL

At Kebo Valley GC, par 35

Mount Desert Island 184, Hermon 189, George Stevens 212, Bucksport 233

MDI (8-0): Kyle Nicholson 40, Peter Ryan 52, Brennan Hubbard 46, Gabbie James 48, Stevie Gilbert 50, Zane Alderman 60, Emily Carter 56

Hermon (9-1): Kent Johnson 42, Nate Allain 46, Adam Rush 48, Wyatt Hendrix 63, Ryan Mailloux 53, Logan Scripture 55, Parker Foley 58

George Stevens (8-3): Percy Zentz 40, Jacob Russett 52, Tony Politano 60, John Bakeman 60, Joey Mitchell 62, Duncan Howell 67, Will Austin 89

Bucksport: Dylan White 54, Jaime Terrill 63, Nolan Soucie 60, Max Astbury-King 57, Chase Pierce 74, Hugh Jack 62, Caleb Lawrence 74

Co- Medalists: Kyle Nicholson (MDI) 40, Percy Zentz (GSA) 40

At Rockland GC

Oceanside (3-3) 193, Medomak Valley (3-3) 206; Oceanside def. Medomak 8.5-.5

Austin Chilles (O) 42 def. Carson Murphy 46, 3 and 2; Carter Fogarty(O) 53 def. Sean Sebrey 52, 2 and 1; Teddy Hallett(O) 53 def. Leighton Winslow 54, 3 and 2; Darik Johnson(O) 45 def. Clayton Belcher 54, 3 and 2; Aidan Andrews(O) 55 even Merritt Gould 59; Mason Curtis(O) 63 W def. Garrett Hutchins 65, 1 up

Medalist: Austin Chilles (O) 42

At Presque Isle CC

Hermon (11-1) 182, Mattanawcook Acad. (6-4) 186, Carlisle (7-4) 188,

Carlisle: 1. Gabe Rand 49, 2. Seth Roy 42, 3. Libby Boone 50, 4. Andrew Hewitt 50, 5. Riley Roderick 50, 6. Ian MacKinnon 47, 7. Cole Patterson 58

Hermon: 1. Kent Johnson 44, 2. Nate Allain 45, 3. Adam Rush 48, 4. Wyatt Hendrix 59, 5. Ryan Mailloux 45, 6. Logan Scripture 57, 7. Parker Foley 57

Mattanawcook: 1. Max Woodman 39, 2. Brandon Savage 42, 3. Brandon Oliver 52, 4. Jackson Sutherland 53, 5. Garrett O’Connor 56, 6. Nolan Hanson 65

Medalist: Max Woodman (MA) 39

At Country View GC

Morse 190, Mount View 233; Morse def. Mount View 9-0

Morse: Kaleb Jackson 44, Angus Brown 44, Dom Marco 47, Wade Bradford 55, Gaige Kindlmann 55, Tanner Hennin 60

Mount View: Chase Roberts 65, John Clifford 52, Shawn VonOesen 72, Josh Campbell 57, Miles Littlefield 59, Caleb Raven 79

Co-medalists: Kaleb Jackson, Angus Brown (Morse) 44

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like