December 10, 2018
Golf Latest News | UMaine Black Bears | Leela the Cat | Millinocket Marathon | Impeachment

Local sports: Golf scores; high school scores, schedule; harness racing results

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay
Golfers competed in tourneys at their local clubs on Thursday.

Golf

LOCAL

At Bangor Muni GC

Ladies Day — 1st Flight Gross: 1. Liz Coffin 76. 2. Sandra Darr 85. Net: 1. Vi Kemp 68. 2. Marlene Viger 73. 2nd Flight Gross: 1. Diane Herring 88. 2. Carole Cook 104. Net: 1. Yukiko Bigney 71. Tie. Sue Coffin 71. 3rd Flight Gross: 1. Brenda Crosby 98. 2. Anne Pooler 110. Net: Janet Anderson 73. Tie. Kathy Anderson 73. Pins: 3 Liz Coffin 14-1. 6 Kathy Anderson 14-5. 11 Sandra Darr 28-5. 16 Vi Kemp 23-7. Putts: Liz Coffin and Sue Coffin 30.

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association — 1 Best Ball of 2 Net: 1. Wendy Pires, Kate Hewlett 60; 2. Wendy Dewing, Kathy Harper 61; 3. Sybil Davis, Martha Bouchard 62; 4. Sally Stockman, Marty Jones 64; 5. Sue Wootton, Madolin Fogarty 66; Pins No. 10 Sybil Davis 4-4, No. 18 Wendy Pires 11-8

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Morning Stableford League — 1. Ed Hallett, J.R. Tozier +8, 2. (tie) Keith Gamble, Lou Demmons +5, Charlie Towle, Al Sale +5, 4.(tie) Gary Stewart, John Trott +4, Aaron Newcomb, Phil Boody +4, 6. Lou Rosebush, Kent Johnson, Jr. +2, 7. (tie) Bruce Ellis, Bow Downing +1, Larry Laplant, Al Porter +1, Ed Baum, Steve Caouette +1 Pins: No. 3 John Gallant 4-0, No. 16 Bruce Ireland 4-11, Skins: No. 4 Ed Hallett, No. 6 Allen Hussey, No. 7 Al Porter, No. 10 Don St. Amand, No. 12 Terry McDonald, No. 14 Tracy Gran, Jr., No. 15 Bruce Ireland, No. 16 Alden Brown, No. 18 Alden Brown

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble Results: 1st Bill Brooks, Robin Young, Ted Browne, Rich Skorski (-5); (tie) Rock Alley, Merle Townsend, Royce Morrison, Jim Awalt (-5); 2nd John Shoppe, Jim Bonzey, Alan Cust, Mac Cassell (-3); tie Richard Baker, Russ Black, Dick Keene, Dick Gassett (-3); Lloyd Deans, Bill Ferris, Scott MacArthur, Ron Palmer (-3); Mike Gallo, Dale Anthony, Bob Fraser, Phil Carroll (-3); Bruce Blanchard, Bill Sparks, Ben Sawyer, Bob McKenney (-3); Ken Goldstein, Mark Johnson, Ed Lachance, Alan Gray (-2); Ralph Alley, Mike Dore, Kerry Woodbury, Paul Gallant (-1). Pins: No. 2 Bruce Blanchard 37.0, No. 6 Dale Anthony 1.9.

At Kebo Valley

Men’s Twilight League — Sweeps: 1. George Merrill, Jeff Young +5; 3. Dick Collier, Bill Klaver +4; 5. Tom Cahill, Scott Richardson +2; 7. Gary Adler, Duane Bartlett, Richard Dow, Richard Klopfstein, Keating Pepper, Randy Stanley +1; Pins: No. 6. Hogan Haskell 16-5, No. 9. Jeff Young 5-2

Results

Thursday’s results

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls soccer

Central Aroostook 7, Ashland 1

Wednesday’s results

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer

Fort Kent 5, Fort Fairfield 0

Girls soccer

Fort Kent 6, Fort Fairfield 0

Tuesday’s results

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer

Madawaska 4, Wisdom 1

Girls soccer

Madawaska 8, Wisdom 0

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer

Easton at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Madawaska, 5 p.m.

Girls soccer

Easton at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Madawaska, 7 p.m.

Harness racing

Union Fair

Thursday’s results

First, Pace, $10,180

2. Victorias Maverick, H. Campbell 3.20-2.60-2.20

5. Touch of Character, S. Wilson 2.60

1. Heza Deuce, Mm. Athearn 2.20

T-2:00.3; Qu. 2-5, $37.60; Ex. 2-5, $167.20; Tri. 2-5-1, $177.80

Second, Pace, $3,200

1. Fast Ben, G. Mosher 12.00-8.60-2.60

4. Made of Iron, Mp. Sowers 5.40-3.20

5. Just N Berlander, J. Dunn 3.20

T-2:02; Qu. 1-4, $33.40; Ex. 1-4, $117.60; Tri. 1-4-5, $257.00; DD 2-1, $34.00

Third, Pace, $2,800

4. Double D Deluxe, D. Dickison 10.60-3.40-2.80

3. Black Tree, H. Campbell 2.40-2.40

6. She’sallfinn, D. Ingraham 3.60

T-1:59.3; Qu. 3-4, $8.60; Ex. 4-3, $126.20; Tri. 4-3-6, $185.60

Fourth, Pace, $3,200

1. Waves of Fire A, P. Curtin 5.60-6.40-3.60

2. Respectable Dream, G. Mosher 7.60-4.00

3. Camstar, D. Ingraham 2.40

T-1:58.4; Qu. 1-2, $11.60; Ex. 1-2, $12.20; Tri. 1-2-3, $20.80

Fifth, Pace, $10,180

1. Lucksrealdeal, Mm. Athearn 3.20-2.20-2.40

5. Bait A Hook, H. Campbell 2.20-2.40

4. CBF Bantam, D. Ingraham 3.40

T-2:01; Qu. 1-5, $2.60; Ex. 1-5, $4.60; Tri. 1-5-4, $18.40

Sixth, Pace, $2,800

5. Downeast Foxy Lady, Mm. Athearn 53.00-7.60-3.00

1. Her Own Terms, D. Ingraham 2.60-2.60

2. Miss Mary Luck, H. Campbell 2.80

T-2:03.1; Qu. 1-5, $6.20; Ex. 5-1, $10.20; Tri. 5-1-2, $55.20; DD 1-5, $13.20

Seventh, Pace, $4,500

5. A Hard Days Night, D. Deslandes 5.00-2.60-3.20

3. Wild Lady Luck, J. Beckwith 3.60-2.40

4. Casimir Nymph, D. Ingraham 2.40

T-1:59.1; Qu. 3-5, $97.60; Ex. 5-3, $59.40; Tri. 5-3-4, $116.80

Eighth, Pace, $6,000

5. Pembroke Perfect, H. Campbell 5.00-2.60-3.00

1. The Filly Princess, Mp. Sowers 2.60-5.00

4. Anianne Hanover, Mm. Athearn 5.80

T-1:57.1; Qu. 1-5, $4.20; Ex. 5-1, $12.20; Tri. 5-1-4, $56.00

Ninth, Pace, $3,200

1. Northern Ideal, Mp. Sowers 4.00-2.20-2.10

4. Power Off, H. Campbell 3.80-2.10

3. Air Force Grad, S. Wilson 2.10

T-1:57.4; Qu. 1-4, $6.00; Ex. 1-4, $6.00; Tri. 1-4-3, $36.20; DD 5-1, $5.60; Total Handle: $13,682

Friday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,200

1. Fiesty Baran, G. Mosher

2. Roman Conqueror N, D. Ingraham

3. Avogadro Hanover, Mc. Sowers

4. Gaelic Thunder, Mp. Sowers

5. Youragambler’sson, Mm. Athearn

Second, Pace, $2,600

1. Josh’s Girl, J. Beckwith

2. The Deucemaster, D. Deslandes

3. Primos Last Rodeo, D. Dickison

4. Windemere Ryder, Mp. Sowers

5. Summarize, Mm. Athearn

Third, Pace, $4,200

1. Worth Watching, Mp. Sowers

2. Rule The Air, D. Ingraham

3. Sir Jake’s Z Tam, D. Deslandes

4. Artzuma, Mm. Athearn

5. JK Allnitelong, S. Thayer

6. Daniel Semalu, H. Campbell

Fourth, Pace, $3,600

1. Big Red, D. Ingraham

2. Hay You Hellion, G. Mosher

3. Itsallaboutmike, A. Hall

4. Rockin Rumble, H. Campbell

5. King of Delight, Mc. Sowers

6. Histoire Eternelle, S. Thayer

Fifth, Pace, $3,500

1. Rock Baby Rock, G. Mosher

2. Quarter To Noon, Mm. Athearn

3. Kinnderuntouchable, W. Campbell

4. Sometimes Always, J. Beckwith

5. Hot Cakes, S. Thayer

6. Gold Star Spider, H. Campbell

7. Pembroke Bambino, D. Ingraham

Sixth, Trot, $4,200

1. Royal Hawaii, D. Ingraham

2. Sim Brown, G. Mosher

3. Kaladar, H. Campbell

4. Sharp Edge, Mp. Sowers

5. PC’s Wildcard, MMS

6. Beer League, M. Harris

Seventh, Pace, $6,000

1. Pembroke Art, H. Campbell

2. Bo Master, S. Thayer

3. Bullseyer, G. Mosher

4. Dansan Carruso, J. Beckwith

5. Steuben Magic Ride, Mp. Sowers

6. Jimmy C R, D. Ingraham

Eighth, Pace, $3,600

1. Love That Badlands, Mp. Sowers

2. Vegas Strip Three, D. Deslandes

3. Maddie D, G. Mosher

4. Miss M A Jones, D. Ingraham

5. Miss Paula D, W. Campbell

6. Ella V Horse, Mm. Athearn

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like