August 18, 2018
Football Latest News | Poll Questions | Bucksport Tower | Seth Carey | Belfast Fish Farm

Local sports: Football scores; golf, road racing, harness racing results

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay
The New England Football League held its fourth week of games on Saturday.

Updated:

Semi-pro football

New England Football League

Saturday’s results

Mass Warriors (Wayland) 28, New Haven Venom 12.

Southern Vermont Storm (Bennington) 35, Vermont Ravens (Burlington) 15.

New Britain Brawlers 19, Hartford Colts 12.

Naugatuck Valley (Conn.) Riverdawgs 6, Connecticut Gamblers (Tolland) 0.

Seacoast Warhawks (Dover NH) 6, Monadnock Marauders (Keene NH) 0, OT.

Worcester Wildcats 30, Green Valley Blackhawks (Danielson Conn.) 0.

North Shore Generals (Lynn Mass.) 17, Granite State Destroyers (Raymond NH) 14.

Boston Bandits 17, New Hampshire Charge (Manchester NH) 14.

Rhode Island Wardogs (North Smithfield) 29, Connecticut Panthers (Meriden Conn.) 16.

Middleboro (Mass.) Cobras 28, Mill City Eagles (Chelmsford Mass.) 0.

Southern Maine Raging Bulls (Portland) 61, Mass State Wolverines (South Hadley Mass.) 0.

New London Nightmare at Rhode Island Riptide, postponed due to weather, TBA.

Saturday, Aug. 18 schedule

Vermont Ravens (Burlington) at Twin City Riot, University of Maine’s Alfond Stadium, 3 p.m.

Monadnock Marauders (Keene NH) at Southern Vermont Storm, Lower Willow Park, Bennington, 4 p.m.

Naugatuck Valley (Conn.) Riverdawgs at Rhode Island Riptide, Cranston Stadium, 4 p.m.

Green Valley Blackhawks (Danielson Conn.) at New Britain Brawlers, Clem Lemire Complex, Newington Conn., 6 p.m.

Hartford Colts at Connecticut Gamblers, Tolland High School, 6 p.m.

Granite State Destroyers (Raymond NH) at Mass State Wolverines, South Hadley High School, 6 p.m.

New Haven Venom at Worcester Wildcats, Foley Stadium, 6:30 p.m.

Mass Warriors (Wayland) at New London Nightmare, New London High School, 7 p.m.

New Hampshire Charge (Manchester) at Mill City Eagles, Chelmsford (Mass.) High School, 7 p.m.

Rhode Island Wardogs (North Smithfield) at North Shore Generals, Manning Field, Lynn Mass., 7 p.m.

Middleboro (Mass.) Cobras at Southern Maine Raging Bulls, Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland, 7 p.m.

Connecticut Panthers (Meriden) at Boston Bandits, English High School, 7 p.m.

Golf

LOCAL

At Sawmill Woods GC

2nd Annual Ladies’ Invitational — 1.. Jac Ouelette, Michelle MacDonald, Joyce Stearns, Sue Ellen Chamberlain 63; 2. Lisa Dennis, Lori Trundy, Kimmy Boyle, Patty MacDougal 71; 3. Debbie Hodgins, Deeann Lee, Tina Clark, Brigite Babin 73; 4. Libby Rosemeier, Margie Gray, Martha Horne, Pam Fowler 74; Leeanne Hewey, Marie Johnson, Cathy Phakias, Selina Lufkin 82; Pins: No. 2 Marie Johnson, 38-0; No. 8 Michelle MacDonald; Circle drive: Debbie Hodgins, 7-6

At Kebo Valley

Pins and Skins — Gross Skins: 4. Frank Derevere, 5. Chris Swan, 7. Carew Blythe, 14. Jud Strang; Net Skins: 11. Travis Mace, 12. Jake Merchant, 15. Jake Merchant; Pins: 4. Tim Buell 8-6; 6. Robin Macleod 13-4; 9. Jud Strang 8-4; 15. Calvin Tweedie 26-0

Pins and Skins — Gross Skins: 6. Jay Carroll, 11. Tom Maffucci, 14. Jake Willis 17,. Tom Maffucci; Net Skins: 7. John Dagraca, 8. Mark Hanscome, 12. Mark Hanscome, 16. Rick Wallace; Pins: 4. Tim Ray 8-3, 6. Jay Carroll 14-4, 9. Randy Stanley 9-7, 15. Thomas Richardson 14-2

Senior Club Championship — Champion: John Royal 75; Ages 50-59: Gross: Chris Swan 80; Net: Tim VanderPloeg 65; Ages 60-69: Gross: 1. Weldon Leonard 75; 2. Tom Maffucci 77; Net: 1. (tie) Brian Archer, Bob Braun 68; Ages 70 and over: Gross: John Royal 75; Net: Hank Tibbetts 72

At Northport GC

Point Quota — Team: 1. Alex Carroll, John Sapoch, Butch Norman, Joel Carver (143); 2 Paul Jasienowski, Jeff Shula, Lee Robinson, Don Pendergast (124); Sweeps Gross: 1. Alex Carroll (70), 2. Paul Jasienowski (78), 3 (tie) Dick Clements, Mike Knox (83); 5 Terry Whitney (84); 6 (tie) Bob Delio, John Sapoch (85); Net: 1 Joel Carver (62), 2 Rick Cronin (66), 3 (tie) John McKay, Butch Norman (69); 5 Lee Robinson (70), 6 John Herzberg (71); Pins: 3 John Herzberg 5-8, 9 Paul Jasienowski 16-6, 12 Alex Carroll 5-6, 18 Dick Clements 5-10

At Hermon Meadow GC

Budweiser Open — Gross: 1. (M/C) Mike Norris, John Norris 70, 2. Joel McCluskey, Kent Johnson 70, 3. Thea Davis, Micky Davis 70, 4. (M/C) Tracy Gran, Jr., Marty Kelly 72, 5. Thea Davis, John Trott 72 Net: 1. Alden Brown, Bruce Ireland 58, 2. (M/C) Al Stuber, Jim Wilson 60, 3. Tony Brown, Jim Foley 60, 4. Bruce Ireland, Alden Brown 60, 5. Jim Chabot, Jim Killiam 62 Saturday Pins: No. 3 Mike Norris 6-7, No. 8 John Trott 10-1, No. 12 Tim Wheeldon 7-7, No. 16 Bruce Ireland 13-11, Sunday Pins: No. 3 Peg Buchanan 6-8, No. 8 Micky Davis 9-8, No. 12 Kyle Brown 2-7, No. 16 Dana Gillespie 11-3, Saturday Skins: No.6 Thea Davis, No. 7 Jim Chabot, No. 8 Dana Gillespie, No. 11 Ed Hallett, No. 12 Doug Chambers, No. 17 Cheryl Paulson, Sunday Skins: No. 2 Thea Davis, No. 9 Joel McCluskey, No. 11 Marty Kelly, No. 13 Jim McInnis, No. 15 Alden Brown, No. 16 Tracy Gran, Jr.

At Bangor Muni GC

Member-Member Tournament — Best Ball Alternate Shot Scramble Formats: Gross: Tom Caron and Mike Bednar 95; Ed Dephilippo and Rick Hayward 101; John Johnson and Brian Johnson 101; Dave Crichton and Rich Russell 101. Net: Bruce Stewart and Brent Stewart 84; Tom Fitzgerald and Bill Papsadora 85; Ken Copritt Sr and Ken Colpritt Jr. 86; Ken Belcher and Andy Hainer 87. Pins: No. 3 Justin Stewart 4-4; No. 6 Owen Maurais 3-9; No.11 Tom Fitzgerald 4-3; No.16 Barry Hobert 9-5; No. 4 Kelly Nine Mike Bednar 6-1; No. 6 Kelly Nine Gregg Tweedie 5-4

At Rockland GC

Club Championship Results — Championship Flight: Gross: 1. Skip Heald 141; Net: 1. Kyle Durkee 137; A Flight: Gross: 1. Peter Stuart 158; Net: 1. Mike Bonzagni 133; Men’s Gold Flight: Gross: 1. Bill Willis 158; Net: 1. Peter Imber 132; Ladies Flight: Gross: 1. Tammy King 171; Net: Kathleen Labree 138

At PVCC

Member Guest — A Flight: 1. Matt Morrow and Kyle Alexander 28 pts; 2. Brian Reading and Jim Reading 24 pts; B Flight: 1. Ryan O’ Donnell and Antonio Bentivoglio 30 pts; 2. Matt Shannon and Erek Mejka 24 pts; C Flight: 1. Tom Lynch and Kevin McKay 29.5 pts; 2. John Donato and Mike Webb 25.0 pts; D Flight: 1. Pat Bouchard and Rick Randall 27 pts; 2. Steve Rich and Ken McGuire 24.5 pts; E Flight: 1. Sundance Campbell and Mike Knupp 27.50 pts; Scott Thomas and Mark Hackett 25.50 pts.

Saturdays Pins and Skins — Pins: No. 4 Toby Osborne 1-9; No. 6 Jason Ouellette 6-5; No. 14 Terry Greenier 0-6; No. 16 Don Powers 11-8; Skins: No. 2 Kevin McKay 2; No. 3 John Donato 3; No. 5 Tim Carlson 3; No.11 Mark Evans 3; No.12 Matt Shannon 2; No.13 Eric Powers 2

Sundays Pins and Skins — No. 1 Bub Smith 2; No. 2 Matt Morrow 2; No. 8 Paul Morrow 3; No. 9 Leon Oliver 3; No.12 Ryan Garland 3; No.13 Jim Reading 3; Pins: No. 4 Jim Reading 6-6; No. 5 Abe Chase 3-9; No. 14 Matt Morrow 6-2; No. 16 Ryan Garland 6-2

Road racing

VZ Day 5K results

At Veazie

1. Andrew Goupee 18:03, 2. Evan Merchant 18:42, 3. Kris Garcia 18:59, 4. A.J. Cappuccio 19:27, 5. Matthew Revitt 19:33, 6. Tim Pearson 19:44, 7. Vetri Vel 21:08, 8. Jacob Lee 21:13, 9. Toni Anderson 21:22, 10. Scott Heidemann 21:25, 11. Max Pottle 22:35, 12. Nicholas Powers 22:42, 13. Bret Hanson 23:30, 14. Christopher Heel 25:22, 15. Robin Clarke 25:22, 16. Adrianna Kinder 25:52, 17. Tom Kirby 25:54, 18. Jennifer Sargent 26:50, 19. Rob Laskey 28:16, 20. Tonya Pickering 28:45, 21. Dave Pickering 28:45, 22. Pamela Beam 29:08, 23. Dave Samuelian 29:37, 24. Tamera Murphy 30:11, 25. Sue Hanson 30:40, 26. Diane Pottle 31:47, 27. Lisa Cram 32:37, 28. Rebecca Treadwell 33:37, 29. Madelyn Weston 34:50, 30. Robert Garnett 35:09, 31. Melissa Tapley 36:36, 32. Robin Emery 37:04, 33. Surya Vel 43:36, 34. Valli Vel 43:51, 35. Meredith Cyr 44:00, 36. Bill Hansen 44:39, 37. Lloyd Smith 46:04, 38. Sheri Smith 46:05, 39. Jennifer Cyr 48:05

Harness racing

Topsham Fair

Saturday’s results

First, Pace, $3,500

  1. I Saw Red, Mp. Sowers 9.60-4.20-2.10
  2. Carls Glory, G. Mosher 2.60-2.10
  3. Shadys Art, J. Beckwith 2.10

T-1:59; Qu. 3-4, $6.20; Ex. 4-3, $20.20; Tri. 4-3-2, $53.40

Second, Pace, $2,900

  1. Make Magic, K. Hafford III 16.60-33.00-6.40
  2. Nucular Enemy, B. Kelley II 9.20-4.20
  3. Gaelic Thunder, A. Hall 4.20

T-2:01.4; Qu. 2-4, $27.00; Ex. 2-4, $71.40; Tri. 2-4-5, $241.40; DD 4-2, $155.60

Third, Pace, $3,000

  1. Super Soul Patrol, G. Mosher 8.40-3.40-2.40
  2. Hannah Too Tough, Mm. Athearn 2.40-2.40
  3. Pay The Do’s, J. Beckwith 2.80

T-2:00.1; Qu. 3-7, $7.00; Ex. 7-3, $29.60; Tri. 7-3-1, $61.20

Fourth, Pace, $3,200

  1. Waves of Fire A, P. Curtin 3.20-2.20-2.10
  2. Glow Again, Ma. Athearn 3.20-6.60
  3. Malek Hanover, Mp. Sowers 4.20

T-1:56.4; Qu. 2-4, $48.80; Ex. 4-2, $33.80; Tri. 4-2-3, $199.40

Fifth, Pace, $6,000

  1. Real Special, N. Graffam 4.60-2.80-2.20
  2. Bullseye, G. Mosher 3.40-2.20
  3. Dansan Carruso, J. Beckwith 2.60

T-1:58; Qu. 2-3, $7.80; Ex. 2-3, $19.60; Tri. 2-3-4, $126.60

Sixth, Pace, $2,900

  1. Keemosabe, Pb. Sowers 3.40-2.40-2.10
  2. Life’s Lessons, J. Burke 3.60-2.20
  3. Roadway, A. Hall 2.10

T-1:59.2; Qu. 1-4, $8.20; Ex. 1-4, $9.60; Tri. 1-4-5, $21.40; DD 2-1, $6.40

Seventh, Pace, $3,000

  1. Astrogal, A. Hall 14.40-6.0-5.20
  2. Rule The Air, C. Nye 4.80-3.40
  3. Reagans Conquest, D. Deslandes 6.80

T-2:00.2; Qu. 1-2, $153.80; Ex. 1-2, $83.40; Tri. 1-2-3, $1,053.60

Eighth, Pace, $3,600

  1. Q Rock, Mp. Sowers 4.80-2.40
  2. Itsallaboutmike, A. Hall 2.20
  3. Forward Bliss, A. Harrington

T-1:58.3; Qu. 2-6, $5.00; Ex. 6-2, $5.00

Ninth, Trot, $6,000

  1. Booyah TJ, J. Beckwith 5.20-2.60-2.10
  2. Axios, Mp. Sowers 4.20-4.00
  3. Cherry Crown Jewel, Mm. Athearn 2.40-2.80

T-2:00; Qu. 2-6, $7.80; 5-6, $6.80; Ex. 6-2, $14.00; 6-5, $8.80; Tri. 6-2-5, $41.40; 6-5-2, $41.40

Tenth, Pace, $2,800

  1. Rock Baby Rock, G. Mosher 6.40-3.20-2.20
  2. Red Dog Saloon, Mp. Sowers 3.00-2.20
  3. Three New Dawns, S. Robinson 4.00

T-2:00.4; Qu. 3-8, $6.40; Ex. 3-8, $22.60; Tri. 3-8-2, $116.80; DD 6-3, $20.60; Total Handle: $17,095

Skowhegan Fair

Sunday’s results

First, Trot, $10,144

  1. Lady Victoria, I. Davies 2.80-3.40-2.10
  2. Pembroke Sweets, H. Campbell 4.60-2.40
  3. Miss American Bi, K. Ireland 2.40

T-2:06.4; Qu. 3-4, $10.00; Ex. 3-4, $10.40; Tri. 3-4-1, $51.80

Second, Pace, $3,600

  1. You’re News, T. Hudson 31.00-14.20-3.60
  2. Love That Badlands, Mp. Sowers 4.40-2.40
  3. Darlington Stripe, D. Ingraham 2.80

T-1:56.3; Qu. 3-4, $16.80; Ex. 4-3, $40.60; Tri. 4-3-2, $96.40; DD 3-4, $19.60

Third, Pace, $3,200

  1. Golden Tree, Mm. Athearn 18.00-6.80-4.00
  2. Northern Ideal, Mp. Sowers 4.00-3.20
  3. Dynamic Rayzer, D. Ingraham 5.60

T-1:57; Qu. 3-4, $19.60; Ex. 3-4, $42.60; Tri. 3-4-1, $151.60

Fourth, Pace, $4,000

  1. Pembroke Art, H. Campbell 9.00-4.20-3.80
  2. Waltzacrossthewire, A. Harrington 4.00-3.80
  3. Quincy, D. Ingraham 2.80

T-1:56; Qu. 1-4, $12.40; Ex. 4-1, $24.40; Tri. 4-1-2, $67.20

Fifth, Trot, $10,426

  1. Buckanlully, I. Davies 31.20-6.00-2.10
  2. Ally Way Cast, G. Mosher 3.60-2.10
  3. Saltpondnic, D. Ingraham 2.10

T-2:06.1; Qu. 4-5, $25.60; Ex. 5-4, $264.00; Tri. 5-4-6, $336.80

Sixth, Pace, $4,000

  1. A Fool For Mark, D. Ingraham 4.60-3.60-2.40
  2. Penney‘s Spirit, Mp. Sowers 3.40-2.40
  3. Invictus Hanover, R. Cushing 2.60

T-1:56.2; Qu. 2-3, $9.00; Ex. 2-3, $37.00; Tri. 2-3-5, $68.60; DD 5-2, $741.40

Seventh, Pace, $6,000

  1. Shesjustadelight N, R. Cushing 3.40-2.40-2.60
  2. Five Cent Deposit, D. Ingraham 3.60-4.00
  3. Pembroke Perfect, H. Campbell 2.40

T-1:56; Qu. 2-6, $34.40; Ex. 6-2, $17.80; Tri. 6-2-3, $54.80

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

  1. Opus Blue Chip, H. Campbell 3.40-3.20-2.60
  2. Too Much Sun, D. Ingraham 4.40-2.80
  3. Toe Tag, G. Mosher 3.20

T-1:56.2; Qu. 4-6, $9.40; Ex. 6-4, $18.80; Tri. 6-4-5, $33.80

Ninth, Pace, $6,000

  1. Bet You, H. Campbell 3.60-2.60-2.10
  2. Kenrick N, R. Cushing 2.60-2.10
  3. Jimmy C R, G. Mosher 2.10

T-1:54.3; Qu. 2-3, $3.80; Ex. 2-3, $7.80; Tri. 2-3-5, $25.40

Tenth, Pace, $2,800

  1. Maddie D, G. Mosher 5.80-5.00-2.80
  2. Wave That Banner, H. Campbell 4.80-3.40
  3. Dragon Me Down, D. Ingraham 3.20

T-1:57.2; Qu. 1-2, $8.20; Ex. 1-2, $20.80; Tri. 1-2-3, $41.80; DD 2-1, $18.20; Total Handle: $35,177

Monday’s starters, 1 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,300

  1. Avogadro, Mc. Sowers
  2. To Much Fun, G. Mosher
  3. Brew, A. Richardson
  4. My Time Hanover, H. Campbell
  5. Dragon King, J. Bertolini
  6. Terem Up Louie, Mp. Sowers

Second, Pace, $2,800

  1. Rambling Jet, H. Campbell
  2. JK Allnitelong, S. Thayer
  3. Lifeontherange, D. Ingraham
  4. Allamerican Dice, D. Deslandes
  5. Poocham Rocket, R. Cushing
  6. Joey The Third, A. Harrington
  7. Ideal Legacy A, G. Mosher
  8. Red Dog Saloon, Mp. Sowers

Third, Trot, $4,200

  1. Carbon Footprint, G. Mosher
  2. Sharp Edge, Mp. Sowers
  3. Maine Muscle, R. Cushing
  4. Barbells, D. White
  5. Tuscanellie, D. Deslandes
  6. Explosiveafternoon, A. Hall
  7. Bih Bang Hanover, H. Campbell
  8. Cash Empire, D. Ingraham

Fourth, Pace, $3,200

  1. Cyclone Pass, D. Ingraham
  2. Sachertorte, D. Deslandes
  3. Shouldhavebetmore, Mp. Sowers
  4. Conkers Conquest, Mm. Athearn
  5. Ideal Bid, C. Cushing
  6. Bold Willie, G. Mosher
  7. Intrepid Hall, H. Campbell
  8. Tom and Stan, R. Cushing

Fifth, Pace, $4,000

  1. Simple Saver N, Mp. Sowers
  2. Hurrikaneeilishlyn, T. Hudson
  3. Eternal Ring, H. Campbell
  4. Princess Decline, G. Mosher
  5. Lil Miss Snowflake, Mm. Athearn
  6. Southwind Marilyn, D. Deslandes
  7. Stormin Spree, D. Ingraham

Sixth, Pace, $2,800

  1. Aint No Mo, H. Campbell
  2. Century Chancellor, S. Wilson
  3. Southwind Rex, S. Thayer
  4. Malek Hanover, Mp. Sowers
  5. Roddy’s Nor’easter, G. Mosher
  6. Ebandtheboys, D. Deslandes
  7. Double D Deluxe, D. Dickison
  8. Hedges Lane, D. Ingraham

Seventh, Pace, $2,500

  1. Vicky Killean, S. Thayer
  2. Catchajolt, D. Deslandes
  3. Emma’s Fairytale, R. Cloutier Jr.
  4. Upfront Grantsgirl, A. Harrington
  5. Midnight Mass, H. Campbell
  6. Ianthe Hanover, R. Cushing
  7. Dragmetoglory, A. Hall
  8. The Witzsell of Odz, G. Mosher

Eighth, Pace, $3,200

  1. Lady Spartacus, Mc. Sowers
  2. Powerful Love, Mp. Sowers
  3. Ashtoreth Hanover, D. Deslandes
  4. Funny Lena, G. Mosher
  5. Nuclearccino, D. Ingraham
  6. Boy Crazy, H. Campbell

Ninth, Pace, $3,600

  1. Bubeleh Stone, D. Ingraham
  2. Natural Breeze, A. Hall
  3. Pembroke Scorpio, H. Campbell
  4. Apollo Seelster, Mp. Sowers
  5. Fox Rudge Joey, S. Wilson
  6. Jay Bees Grin N, G. Mosher
  7. Allegiance, Mm. Athearn
  8. Hay You Hellion, D. White

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

  1. May Day Jojo, A. Hall
  2. Southsidelightning, D. Deslandes
  3. Lotta Richness, G. Mosher
  4. Noble’s Grand Slam, Mp. Sowers
  5. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing
  6. Putnams Legacy, D. Ingraham
  7. Camturo Beach, E. Robinson
  8. Real Yankee, H. Campbell

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like