December 16, 2018
Baseball Latest News | UMaine Football | Ayla Reynolds | Ryan Zinke | Today's Paper

Local sports: Legion baseball schedule; golf scores; harness racing results, starters

Stock image | Pixabay
Stock image | Pixabay
American Legion baseball teams are battling for playoff spots.

Legion baseball

Senior Legion

Zone 1

Thursday, July 12

Bangor Coffee News at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Motor City at Post 51/16, TBA

Saturday, July 14

Bangor Coffee News vs. Post 51/16, at Colby College (2), 11 a.m.

Motor City vs. Acadians (2), at Blue Hill, 11 a.m.

Monday, July 16

Acadians vs. Post 51/16, at Thomas College, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Motor City, TBA

Wednesday, July 18

Hampden vs. Acadians, at Blue Hill, 5:30 p.m.

Motor City vs. Bangor Coffee News, at Mansfield, Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Zone 2

(Weekday games start at 5:30 p.m.; weekend doubleheaders start at 9:30 a.m.)

Thursday, July 12

Bessey Motors at Rogers

Augusta at Locke Mills

Franklin County at Gardiner

Bye: Pastime

Saturday, July 14

Augusta at Bessey Motors

Locke Mills at Gardiner

Pastime at Franklin County

Tuesday, July 17

Pastime at Gardiner

Rogers at Locke Mills

Franklin County at Bessey Motors

Junior Legion

Northern Division

Tuesday, July 10

Wednesday, July 11

Motor City at Acadians, Ellsworth, 5:30 p.m.

Machias at Bangor, Mansfield, 7:30 p.m.

Fairfield at Skowhegan, 5:30 p.m.

River Jacks at Messalonskee (2), at Thomas, 4 p.m.

Friday, July 13

River Jacks at Machias, Washington Acad., 5:30 p.m.

Motor City at Penquis, Foxcroft Acad., 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 14

Bangor at Fairfield, Colby, 4:30 p.m.

Messalonskee at Skowhegan, Colby, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 15

Acadians at Messalonskee (2), Colby, 11 a.m.

Bangor at Belfast, 1 p.m.

Machias at Fairfield (2), Mansfield, 10 a.m.

Penquis at Longhauers (2), Hermon, 11 a.m.

River Jacks at Skowhegan (2), Colby, 4 p.m.

Golf

LOCAL

At Pine Hill GC

Ladies League — Throw-out 3 Holes: 1. Jenny Williams, Sandy Meehan, Tammy Curtis, Sue St. Heart 26; 2.Michelle Atherton, Rachel La Pointe, Louise Holyoke, Lynn Hunt 27; 3. Dawn England, Linda Dunifer, Mary Ann Beatham 29

Couples League — 1. Rick/Dawn England 34, 2. Steve/Jenny Williams 39, 3. Peter/Pumpkin Beatham 40, 4. Linda/Chris Dunifer 41, 5. Dan/Michelle Atherton 42, 6. Sandy/Joe Meehan 42, 7. Ed/Sue St. Heart 43; Pins: No. 7 Rick England 11-3; No. 9 Rick England 17-5

At Hampden CC

Ladies League — 1.Aida Francis, Pam Anderson, Susan Hall, Calista Hannigan 37; 2.Jill Long, Brooke Green, Jane Sturgeon 38; 3.Joette Fields, Patty Blanchard, Sally Hartman, Paula Grindle 38 (mc); 4.Elinor Bucklin, Geneva Allen, Donna Nason, Janice Gran 42; Even holes team 4 (16)

At Traditions GC

Women’s League — 1. Mary Smith, Susan Payne, Jane Levie, 29; 2. Betty Jamison, Dawn Seavey, Loretta Robichaud, 34; 3. Winnie Coleman, Gwen Archambault, Alice Openshaw, 32; 4 Tie. Jeannette Laplante, Katrina Lavine, Dianne Swandal, Brenda Crosby, 36; 4 Tie Nancy Carney, Julie Butler, Irene Woodford, 36; pin: Mary Smith 17-4

Men’s Christian League — 1. Bob Pentland, Steve Batson, Bruce Pouser, Harold Batson, 27; 2. Mike Connolly, Wes Walker, Bob Leavitt, 31; 3. Terry Pangburn, Charlie Perkins, Roger Therriault, John Wachler, 32; pin: Mike Connelly 3-6

At Northport GC

Twilight League — Class A Gross: 1. Bruce Spaulding (37), 2 Preston Ward (38), 3 terry Whitney (39); Net: (tie) 1. Jeff Dutch, Mike Knox, Greg McDaniel (33); Class B Gross: 1 Scott Benzie (42), 2 Duke Marston (44), 3 (tie) John Herzberg, Bill Farris (48); Net: 1 Dave Riley (32), 2 Greg Dutch (33), 3 Jim Boulier (34); Pins: Class A: 12 Jesse Johnson 40-0, 18 Cory Chase 12-7; Class B: 12 Don Cynewski 22-9, 18 Duke Marston 15-10

At Dexter Muni GC

Men’s League — A Flight: Gross: Ron Moody 37; Net: D. Richardson 33.5; B Flight: Gross: Brandon Vafiades 41; Net: Frank Reynolds 33.5; C Flight: Gross: Jason M. Clukey 43; Net: Mike Mower 29; Pins: No. 4 Jim Bob Hartford 11-1, Brandon Vafiades 14-6

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,200

A Hard Days Night, Da Deslandes, 2.80 3.00 2.10

Southwest Bliss, He Campbell, 7.20 3.60

Wild Lady Luck, Sh Thayer, 2.60

T: 1:57.0. Ex. (5/2) $14.80; Tri. (5/2/1) $32.80

SECOND, Pace, $3,700

Pembroke Perfect, He Campbell, 3.00 2.60 2.10

Lil Miss Snowflake, Ma Athearn, 8.00 5.60

Five Cent Deposit, An Harrington, 5.20

T: 1:56.4. Ex. (1/2) $38.40; Tri. (1/2/4) $158.80; 1st Half DD (5/1) $5.00

THIRD, Pace, $2,900

Kinnderuntouchable, He Campbell, 8.00 2.60 2.10

No Humble Jumble, Ga Mosher, 2.20 2.10

Lucky Michael, Ch Cushing, 2.20

T: 1:56.3. Ex. (6/1) $13.80; Tri. (6/1/4) $17.80

FOURTH, Pace, $2,500

Crush Hanover, He Campbell, 9.00 4.60 3.60

Shiplap, Iv Davies, 3.20 2.20

Primos Last Rodeo, Do Dickison, 3.20

T: 2:01.2. Ex. (4/2) $41.00; Tri. (4/1/5) $169.80

FIFTH, Pace, $2,700

Spincredible, He Campbell, 2.80 2.20 2.40

Dansan Carruso, Jo Beckwith, 7.00 3.40

Regulus N, Ga Mosher, 2.20; T: 1:58.0. Ex. (2/6) $135.60; Tri. (2/6/5) $151.20

SIXTH, Pace, $3,100

To Much Fun, Ga Mosher, 45.80 9.40 2.20

Baywood Shadow, Da Ingraham, 3.80 2.10

Palm’s Beach, Da Deslandes, 2.10

T: 1:58.1. Ex. (6/3) $1,280.20; Tri. (6/3/1) $1,757.60

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,300

Q T Pie Hanover, Da Deslandes, 5.80 4.20 2.20

Stonebridge Satire, Da Ingraham, 4.40 2.80

Gold Star Roger, Ma Athearn, 2.40

T: 1:58.4. Ex. (1/4) $14.40; Tri. (1/4/2) $68.60; Pick 3 (2-6-a) $11.20, Pick 3 (2-a-1) $11.20

EIGHTH, Pace, $6,000

J J S Jet, He Campbell, 3.40 2.20 2.10

Bo Master, Sh Thayer, 6.80 2.80

Sinners Prayer, Jo Beckwith, 2.10

T: 1:55.3. Ex. (4/3) $13.00; Tri. (4/3/2) $22.60

NINTH, Pace, $3,700

Alittlebithiphop, Iv Davies, 3.00 2.40 2.60

Roddy’s Nor’easter, Da Ingraham, 2.60 3.00

Paris Beau, Sh Thayer, 4.00

T: 1:56.4. Ex. (5/4) $7.20; Tri. (5/4/6) $31.20

TENTH, Pace, $3,200

Dragon Seelster, Da Deslandes, 6.00 3.00 2.20

Intrepid Hall, Ru Lanpher III, 3.60 2.10

Cr Hotshot, He Campbell, 2.10

T: 1:57.2. Ex. (3/5) $25.60; Tri. (3/5/1) $46.80; 1st Half Late Double (5/1) $13.00; Total handle: $35,521

Wednesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,100

  1. Lifeontherange, Sh Thayer
  2. King Of The D, Da Deslandes
  3. Rambling Jet, He Campbell
  4. Roman Conqueror N, Da Ingraham
  5. Fiesty Baran, Mi Cushing
  6. Terem Up Louie, Mc Sowers

SECOND, Pace, $2,800

  1. Belly Dancer, Mi Cushing
  2. Midnight Mass, He Campbell
  3. Catchajolt, Da Deslandes
  4. Kim’s Day, Mc Sowers
  5. Upfront Grantsgirl, An Harrington
  6. Daydreamer Jo, Mi Stevenson
  7. Sweetchildofmine, Da Ingraham
  8. Rock Baby Rock, Ga Mosher

THIRD, Pace, $3,400

  1. Rawdon Gold Digger, Jo Beckwith
  2. Sachertorte, Sh Thayer
  3. Jay Bees Grin N, Ga Mosher
  4. What A Hooligan, Mi Stevenson
  5. My Last Chance, Mc Sowers
  6. Artzuma, Da Ingraham
  7. Excel Nine, Mi Cushing

FOURTH, Trot, $3,700

  1. Explosiveafternoon, Da Ingraham
  2. Big Bang Hanover, Ke Lantz
  3. J-S For Justice, Jo Beckwith
  4. Candy Lane, Ma Athearn
  5. Moon Dance, Da Deslandes
  6. Dony Andreas, Mi Stevenson
  7. O’wow, Mc Sowers

FIFTH, Pace, $3,900

  1. Real Special, Wi Campbell
  2. Rocnrolwilneverdie, Sh Thayer
  3. Mc Rusty, Da Deslandes
  4. Js Mcflash, Mc Sowers
  5. Bold Willie, Ga Mosher
  6. Daniel Semalu, He Campbell

SIXTH, Pace, $11,056

  1. Luck Of The Deal, Ma Athearn
  2. Shes A Maverick, Jo Nason
  3. A Thousand Wishes, Da Ingraham
  4. Gonna Hear Me Rohr, Wi Campbell
  5. Pembroke Passionly, He Campbell
  6. Cbf Baroness, Ga Mosher
  7. Little Honeybadger, Ni Graffam
  8. Justcallmedee, Ma Athearn

SEVENTH, Pace, $5,000

  1. Pembroke Scorpio, He Campbell
  2. Sandinista, Mi Cushing
  3. Jimmy C R, Da Ingraham
  4. Falcon’s Luke, Mc Sowers
  5. Beachchip Hanover, Ho Davis Jr
  6. Kid Courageous A, Da Deslandes

EIGHTH, Trot, $4,200

  1. Sim Brown, Ga Mosher
  2. Neverdie, Mi Cushing
  3. Dagget, Ma Athearn
  4. Pembroke Castaway, He Campbell
  5. Trotalot, Ja Dunn

NINTH, Pace, $10,830

  1. Saratoga Liz, Ho Davis Jr
  2. Ella’s Angel, Mi Stevenson
  3. Where Does Time Go, Da Ingraham
  4. Cab Bearnaise, Mi Cushing
  5. Tip Em Off, Sh Thayer
  6. Diamond Stepp, Wi Campbell
  7. Sheilas Share, Ma Athearn

TENTH, Pace, $3,900

  1. Someplace Special, Mi Stevenson
  2. Bullseye, Ga Mosher
  3. Ohm Like Clockwork, He Campbell
  4. Good Friday Three, Jo Beckwith
  5. Malek Hanover, Mc Sowers
  6. Waltzacrossthewire, An Harrington
  7. Sir Jake’s Z Tam, Da Deslandes

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like