August 16, 2018
High School Sports Latest News | Poll Questions | Columbo Adventures | Castle Rock | Veggie Maine

Local sports: PVC baseball and softball all-star teams; golf results

Jessica Potila | St. John Valley Times
Jessica Potila | St. John Valley Times
Dexter's Jacob Bickford delivers a pitch to a Fort Kent batter during a Class C North quarterfinal on June 7. Bickford has been named the PVC Player of the Year in Class C.

Updated:

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC

BASEBALL

Class B

First Team — Matt Burnett, Ellsworth, Alden Fournier, MDI, Alex Applebee, Hermon, Keith Pomeroy, Hermon, Connor Wagstaff, Ellsworth, Matt Perconti, MDI, Ben Spear, John Bapst, Nick Avery, Old Town, Jackson Curtis, Ellsworth, Garrett Trask, Hermon.

Second Team — Jonah Hudson, Presque Isle, Brad Smith, Ellsworth, RJ Gross, Presque Isle, Levi Stedman, Foxcroft, Nick Stanley, MDI, Zain Fitzsimmons, WA, Tanner Evans, Old Town, Nick Swift, Old Town, Ben Southwick, John Bapst, Camden Huck, Caribou

Player of the Year: Matt Burnett, Ellsworth

Pitcher of the Year: Matt Burnett, Ellsworth.

Coaches of the Year: Matt Kinney, Hermon, Andy Pooler, MDI

Class C

First Team — Catcher: Matty Knowles, Lee Acad., 1st Baseman: Corbett Arnold, MA, 2nd Baseman: John Socobasin, Calais, Shortstop: Gage Poulin, Central, 3rd Baseman: Cam Grindle, Bucksport, Outfield: Christian Chase-Hurd, Bucksport, Outfield: Brady Pepin, MA, Outfield: Caden Mattson, GSA, DH: Ben Parker, GSA, Utility Player: Chase Carmichael, Bucksport, Pitcher: Stefan Simmons, GSA, Pitcher: Jacob Bickford, Dexter, Pitcher: Pat Howe, Houlton

Second Team — Catcher: Matthew Richards, Dexter, 1st Baseman: Matthew Hanscome, Dexter, Utility Player: Max Woodman, MA, Shortstop: Tanner Stegner, Bucksport, 3rd Baseman: Robert Finn, Calais, Outfield: Blake Collins, Calais, Outfield: Yosie Shteirman, Sumner, Outfield: Cam Shorette, Orono, Utility Player: Keegan Gentle, Houlton, Utility Player: Alex Walsh, Narraguagus, Pitcher: Caden Williams, Calais, Pitcher: Nick Perfitt, Houlton, Pitcher: Cam Kane, PCHS, Honorable Mention: Jeremy Martin Penquis, Logan Thompson MA, Noah White Orono, Malcolm Perry Sumner, Jackson Weatherbee MA, Ryder Graham Houlton, Tanner Ashley GSA

Player of the Year: Jacob Bickford, Dexter

Coach of Year: Jim Castner, Houlton

Class D

First Team — Dean Grass, Bangor Christian, Erik Gorczok, Ben Powell, Searsport, Charlie Spiegel, Searsport, Liam Macmillan, Searsport, Jon Littlefield, PVHS, Brad McKechnie, PVHS, Reece Carter, PVHS, Evan Bjork, Greenville, Anthony Mason, Greenville, Riley Dionne, Schenck, Seth Garvin, Stearns, Andrew Daigle, Stearns

Honorable Mention: Noah Pratt, Greenville: Keegan Cottle, Schenck, Mason Oliver, DIS, Ethan Pelkey, Stearns, Jarod (J.W). Briggs, Stearns, Grant Kidon, PVHS, Camden Harmon, Greenville

Players of the Year: Dean Grass, BC; Charlie Spiegel, Searsport

Pitcher of the Year: Evan Bjork, Greenville

Coach of Year: Tim Collins, BC

SOFTBALL

Class B

First Team — Mckenna Smith, Old Town, Bre Oakes, Hermon, Katie Windsor, Hermon, Olivia Albert, Old Town, Kenzie Beaudry, Foxcroft, Jenna Clukey, Foxcroft, Laura Zenk, Hermon, Maddie Thornton, MDI, Kayla Massey, John Bapst

Second Team — Lindsey McEachern, MDI, Megan Chamberlain, Hermon, Hannah Sargent, Ellsworth, Savannah Rodriguez, Presque Isle, Hannah Sibley, Old Town, Cailin Seavey, Foxcroft, Jaelynn Doody, Caribou, Hallie Rockcress, John Bapst

Player of the Year: McKenna Smith, Old Town

Pitcher of the Year: McKenna Smith, Old Town

Coaches of the Year: Stephanie Smith, Foxcroft, Jenn Plourde, Old Town

Class C

First Team — Catcher: Mackenzie Smith, Bucksport, 1st Baseman: Maggie Bires, Bucksport, 2nd Baseman: Alyse Campbell, Central, Shortstop: Kimberly Voisine, MA, 3rd Baseman: Lilly Leland, Orono, Outfield: Makayla Tripp, Bucks, Anna Taylor, Narraguagus, Camryn Rolfe, Penquis, DP: Hannah Stevenson, Bucksport, Utility Player: Madison Leighton, Narraguagus, Pitcher: Katelin Saunders, Bucksport, Haley McLaughlin, MA, Lanie Perry, Narraguagus

Second Team — Catcher: Madi Speed, Central, 1st Baseman: Kourtney Thurlow, MA, 2nd Baseman: Katelyn Tolman, MA, Shortstop: Darian Jellison, Bucksport, 3rd Baseman: Lindsey Gelfuso, MA, Outfield: Peyton Trudel, Orono, Heather Monroe, GSA, Sidney Potvin, Central, DP: Gabby Poulin, Central, Utility: Lexi Reardon, Central, Pitcher: Avery Herrick, Dexter, Maddy LeClair, Orono, Kaelyn Parks, Central

Player of the Year: Mackenzie Smith, Bucksport

Coach of Year: Tracie Martin, Narraguagus

Honorable Mention: Katie Walker Orono, Lindsey Dodge, Lee, Sarah Dodge, Lee, Tianna Milton, Orono, Molly McCluskey, Orono, Hanna Ashmore, Bucksport, Lauren Hanna, Sumner

Class D

First Team — Paige Russell, Stearns, Jenna Keach, Searsport, Olivia Gallant, Schenck, Leine McKechnie, PVHS, Kaylee Morey, DI-Stonington, Halle Pelletier, Greenville, Katie Kenyon, Stearns, Makenzie Alley, Searsport, Courtney McKechnie, PVHS, Ayanna York, Schenck, Bianca Breton, Greenville, Taylor Hardy, DI-Stonington, Shelby Cowin, Greenville

Honorable Mention: Mikaela Alley Searsport, Lexi Ireland PVHS, Allison Noddin Schenck, Rabecka Glidden Stearns, Abby Stinson DI-Stonington, Abby Stemp Searsport, Arianna Stemp Searsport

Player of the Year: Leine McKechnie, PVHS

Pitcher of the Year: Leine McKechnie, PVHS

Coach of Year: Michael Cabral, Greenville

ALL-ACADEMIC

Baseball

Class B

Caribou: Matthew Nadeau, Daniel Randolph, Noah Frost, Makenzie Conroy, Jacob Marker, Ellsworth: Chris Barnes, Austin Baron, Sam Giffin, Jared Hamilton, Sam Horne, Bradly Smith, Christian Bosse, Foxcroft: Levi Stedman, Jacob Olson, Esau Olson, Hermon: Mark Mailloux, John Bapst: Jon Archambault, James Butler, Jack Dalton, Nick Lakeman, Connor Libby, Braeden Ward, MDI: Alden Fournier, Stanley Grierson, James McConomy, Jacob Mitchell, Matt Perconti, Nick Stanley, Old Town: Nicholas Swift, Jacob Dubay, Josh Wheeler, Kyle Berube, Washington Acad.: Nevin Rhodes

Classes C-D

Seth Holston, Houlton, Bailey Markie, MA, Corbett Arnold, MA, Brady Pepin, MA, Tanner Stegner, Bucksport, Chase Carmichael, Bucksport, Tyler Beem, Dexter, Jacob Bickford, Dexter, Tyler Handy, Dexter, Matthew Hanscome, Dexter, Matthew Richards, Dexter, Andrew McLellan, Calais, Noah White, Orono, Kaleb French, Central, Cameron Kane, PCHS, Christian Boone, BC, Dacian Robert, BC, Erik Gorczok, BC, Dean Grass, BC, Luke Chandler, BC, Jonathan Littlefield, PVHS, Jeremy Hartford, PVHS, Connor DiAngelo, Greenville, Noah Pratt, Greenville, Anthony Mason, Greenville, Damian Hemond, Greenville, Jarod Briggs, Stearns, Mark Dibona, Stearns, Zachary Hathorn, Stearns, Silas Bates, DI, Stephen Cochrane, DI, Kinsey Bartlett, DI, Nick Perfitt, Houlton

Softball

Class B

Caribou: Kaytlin Waldemarson, Ellsworth: Katelynn Bagley, Emily Hart, Hannah Sargent, Mariah Young, Foxcroft: Jenna Clukey, Hermon: Kaitlyn Windsor, Laura Zenk, John Bapst: Meg Lander, Emilee Soucie, Old Town: Corinne Saucier, McKenna Smith, Olivia Westura, Morgan Love, Presque Isle: Kiara Lyford, Washington Acad.: Reese Thompson, Hailey Wood.

Classes C-D

Sophia DeSchiffart, Narr, Madison Leighton, Narr, Kristen Graham, Houlton, Aspen Flewelling, Houlton, Alexandra Maker, Houlton, Tyra Gentle, Houlton, Carolyn Mooers, Houlton, Lyndsey Gelfuso, MA, Gabby Hamm, MA, Sophia Steinbarger, GSA, Kaitlyn Webber, Dexter, Faith Tirrell, Calais, Kendra Parks, Calais, Haley Donovan, Calais, Kylie Donovan, Calais, Katie Walker, Orono, Peyton Trudel, Orono, Lily Leland, Orono, Lindsey Dodge, Lee, Madeline Bierman, Sumner, Erin Speed, PCHS, Lena Downes, PCHS, Makenna Woodward, Searsport, Kennedy Brown, BC, Ryley Buck, PVHS, Kortney McKechnie, PVHS, Allison Noddin, Schenck, Renee Pelletier, Stearns, Maria Glidden, Stearns, Amy Friedell, DI, Makenzie Smith, Bucksport, Darian Jellison, Bucksport, Katelin Saunders, Bucksport, Maggie Bires, Bucksport, Hannah Ashmore, Bucksport, Hannah Stevenson, Bucksport, Makenzie Redimaker, Greenville, Sierra Bessell, Greenville, Shelby Cowin, Greenville, Emma Bilodeau, Greenville

Golf

MSGA
Mixed Championship

At Cape Arundel GC

Gross results — 1 Kannegieser/Kannegieser 65, 2 Meggison/Meggison 70, T3 Stone/Babcock 71, T3 Caron/Caron 71, T3 Bean/Bean 71, T6 King/Williams 72, T6 Dewitt/Colucci 72, T8 Keeley/Keeley 73, T8 Droge/Nevers 73, T10 Plummer/Storey 74, T10 Bither/Bither 74, T12 Langevin/Langevin 75, T12 Koerner/Koerner 75, 14 Leeman/Golden 76, T15 Wiggin/Barber 77, T15 Gilpatric-Smart/Bauman 77, T17 Forest/Tamposi 78, T17 Boivin/Boivin 78, T19 Hass/Raynor 79, T19 Wedge/Wedge, 79, T19 Gurry/Gurry 79, T19 Henderson/Henderson 79, T23 Pelletier/Sweetser 80, T23 Fish/Brann 80, T23 Rondeau/Baumgartner 80, T26 Hoffman/Snow 81, T26 Lano/Amell 81, T26 Watson/Watson 81, 29 Waltz/Croxford 83, T30 Appleyard/Herrick 84, T30 Dalfonso/Pecoraro 84, T30 Abbott/Brown 84, T30 Murphy/Murphy 84, T34 Brown/Walter 86, T34 Latini/Latini 86, T34 Towle/Polito 86, T34 Webber/Webber 86, T34 Rahmlow/Howard 86, T34 Hintze/Hintze 86, T40 Vail/Vail 88, T40 Gasink /Gasink 88, T40 Crawford/Crawford 88, T43 Berry/Farris 89, T43 Daddona/Kelley 89, T43 Merrick/McGary 89, T46 Stuart/Stuart 90, T46 Bryant/Bryant 90, T46 Harrington/Harrington 90, 49 Harris/Stevens 92, 50 Brooks/Lewis 94, 51 Nason/Nason 97, 52 Hanson/Jankoski 99, 53 Goodrich/Oliver 101, 54 Costigan/Costigan 111

Net Results — T1 Bither/Bither 60, T1 Koerner/Koerner 60, T3 Plummer/Storey 61, T3 Forest/Tamposi 61, T3 Boivin/Boivin 61, T6 Bean/Bean 62, T6 Meggison/Meggison 62, T6 Henderson/Henderson 62, T9 Kannegieser/Kannegieser 64, T9 Leeman/Golden 64, T9 Stone/ Babcock 64, T9 Keeley/Keeley 64, T9 Waltz/Croxford 64, T14 Caron/Caron 65, T14 Pelletier/ Sweetser 65, T14 King/Williams 65, T17 Wedge/Wedge 66, T17 Bryant/Bryant 66, T17 Gurry/ Gurry 66, T17 Dewitt/Colucci 66, T17 Lano/Amell 66, T17 Berry/Farris 66, T17 Harrington/Harrington 66, T24 Webber/Webber 67, T24 Gasink/Gasink 67, T24 Hoffman/Snow 67, T24 Harris/Stevens 67, T24 Hintze/Hintze 67, T24 Langevin/Langevin 67, T30 Droge/Nevers 68, T30 Rondeau/Baumgartner 68, T32 Dalfonso/Pecoraro 69, T32 Goodrich/Oliver 69, T34 Hass/Raynor 70, T34 Brooks/Lewis 70, T34 Abbott/Brown 70, T34 Rahmlow/Howard 70, T34 Fish/Brann 70, T39 Appleyard/Herrick 71, T39 Stuart/Stuart 71, T39 Watson/Watson 71, T39 Wiggin/Barber 71, T39 Gilpatric-Smart/Bauman 71, T44 Latini/Latini 72, T44 Towle/Polito 72, T44 Daddona/Kelley 72, 47 Murphy/Murphy 73, 48 Vail/Vail 74, T49 Crawford/Crawford 75, T49 Merrick/McGary 75, T51 Brown/Walter 77, T51 Hanson/Jankoski 77, T53 Costigan/Costigan 82, T53 Nason/Nason 82

Eastern Maine Seniors

At Natanis, Tomahawk course

Team: Gross: Bob Braun, Scott Henggeler, Mike Richardson, Jim Batey (67). Net: (tie) Lee Robinson, Lefty Homans, Bruce Grantham, Robb Brown, John Long, Lee Chick, Bill Farthing, John McNeal (57); Class A Gross: John Champeon (74), Bob Braun (78), Robert Berry (82), Paul Jaseinowski (82); Net: Mark Bennett (65), Neil Labbe (68), Paul Arsenault (73), Joel Greatorex (73); Class B Gross: Lee Chick (73), Jeff Dutch (78), Terry Whitney (80), Craig Miller (80); Net: Allen Staples (67), Brian Ashe (68), Larry Orcutt (71); Class C Gross: Larry Quinn (78), Barry Hobert (79), Colby Clendenning (80); Net: Bob Francis (64), Mike Wasilewski (65), Bill Haas (67), Fred Stocking (67), Greg McDaniel (67); Class D Gross: John Johnston (78), Joe Sala (79), Bill Kirby (80); Net: Tom Lane (65), John Long (68), Don Holmstrom (70); Class E Gross; Don Maxim (83), Bucky Owen (89): Net: David Davis (75), Charles Sargent (78), Don Means (78): Super Seniors Gross: Lefty Homans (93); Net: Allan McGown (80); Pins: No. 4 Lee Robinson 1-2, Paul Jewett 4-0; No. 7 Bob Berry 3-10, Mike Newell 5-6; No. 10 Dale Folnsbee 2-0, Mike Richardson 3-4; No. 13 Terry Theriault 4-1, Tom Bryant 4-4.

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble Results: 1. Joe Guaraldo, Jim Mabry, Robin Young, Bob Tweedie (-5); 2. Richard Baker, Ted Pierson, Bob Fraser, Mac Cassell (-4); 3. Ken Goldstein, Ron Palmer, Randy Irish, Dale Anthony (-3); Jim Awalt, Bob McKenney, Mark Johnson, Alan Gray, Bob Gray (-3); Ralph Alley, Dana Corey, Kerry Woodbury, Dennis Kiah (-2); Mark Molnar, Mike Dore, Ron Allen, Jim Bonzey (-2); Barry Harris, Phil Carroll, Doug Hewes, Warren Young, Russ Black (-2); John Somes, Bob Landis, Dick Keene, Glenn Monek (-2); Bill Brooks, Ben Sawyer, Bill Sparks, Scott MacArthur (-1); Bruce Blanchard, Tim Furrow, Phil Maynor, Dave Robertson (-1); Pins: No. 2 Bob Gray 7-9, No. 6 John Somes 2-1

At Hermon Meadow GC

Ladies Sunday League — Throw out: Gross: 1. BJ Porter 68, 2. Diane Herring 77, 3 (MC) Nancy Hart 78, 3. (MC) Nancy Hart 78; Net: 1. Peg Buchanan 55, 2. Cheryl Paulson 57, 3. Karen Feeney 58; Pins: 3 Nancy Hart 10-8, 8 Karen Feeney 25-7, 12 Jody Lyford 27-5, 16 Cheryl Paulson 11-2; Putts: BJ Porter 24

Ladies Monday Night Scramble — 1. Diane Herring Durice Washburn Jeannie Savoy, 2. Nancy Hart Peg Buchanan Nicki Mountain. 3. BJ Porter Lydia Mussulman Deb Gray. 4. Deb Wiley Cheryl Paulson Juli McConnell. Pins: No. 12 Cheryl Paulson 38-6; No. 16 Deb Wiley 13-7

At Kebo Valley GC

Golf Wars — Inner Gross: 1. Drawshank Redemption 31, 2. Papa Smurfs 32, 3. Rough Ryders 32; Inner Net: 1. James and Other Three 27, 2. Babalouie 27.6, 3. Slosh Factor 27.8;

Outer Gross: 1. Hackers 34, 2. Happy Hookers 34, 4. Skidsteer 34; Outer Net: 1. Operation Hack 26.2, 2. Underdogs 28.2, 3. TitleLess 29; Pins: 4. John Helms 13-3; 6. Edi Hall 1-7; 9. Chris Cambridge 19-9; 15. Aaron Tibbetts 8-8

 

At Northport GC

Point Quota — Team: 1. Mike Knox, Rick Cronin, Mike Webber, Don Cynewski (125) 2 Dick Clements, Jeff Shula, John Lloyd-Still, Cecil Eastman (123) 3 Preston Ward, Tim Riley, Butch Norman, John McKay (122); Sweeps: Class A Gross: 1. Preston Ward (78) 2 Terry Whitney (81) 3 Mike Knox (82) 4 tie Mike Marshall, Cliff Randall (87); Net: 1 tie Jeff Dutch, Jeff Shula (70) 3 Barry Porter (71) 4 Dick Clements (72); Class B Gross: 1 Mike Webber (85) 2 Lee Robinson (89) 3 tie Butch Norman, Harvey Peterson (90) Net: 1 John lloyd-Still (69) 2 John McKay (70) 3 Don Pendergast (71) 4 Don Cynewski (73); Pins: Class A: 3 Terry Whitney 13-8, 9 Preston Ward 17-10, 12 Jeff Shula 22-6; Class B: 9 John Lloyd-Still 3-9 12 Butch Norman 12-6, 18 Lee Robinson 10-10

At Dexter Muni GC

Weekend sweeps — Blind draw: Sean Farnsworth and Ryan Wilks 35 Josh White and Mike White 36; Pins: No. 13 Farnsworth 15-0

At Pine Hill GC

Sunday Couples League — 1. Steve and Jenny Williams, 37; 2. Peter and Mary Ann Beatham, 39; 3. Sue and Ed St Heart, 43; 4. Joe and Sandy Meehan, 45; pins: No. 7 Dan Atherton 21-0; No. 9 Sandy Meehan 15-9

Ladies League — Tammy’s Do Over: 1. Brenda Crosby, Lynn Hunt, Priscilla Aucoin, 35; 2. Sue St Heart, Sandy Meehan, Mary Ann Beatham 36.

At PVCC

Katahdin Area Council Outing for Scouting Tourney — 1. John Colannino, John Bryant, Todd Massey, Al Besson 58 (tiebreaker); 2. Tim Roach, Jeff Teunisen, Ben Estabrook, Darryl George 58; 3. Dave Brewer, Bob Tweedie, Bob Leighton, Greg Tweedie 60; 4. Dale Covey, Trevor Fogarty, Todd Saucier, Garrett Libby 60; men’s long drive: Ben Estabrook; women’s long drive: Lori Rand; pins: No. 4 John Simpson 3-9; No. 5 Bob Tweedie 5-1; No. 14 Andy Nickerson 5-0;

No. 16 Ben Estabrook 10-4

At Traditions GC

Men’s Christian League — 1. Gil Reed, Gerry Dill, Tom Estes, Scott MacArthur, 31; 2. Charlie Perkins, Roger Therriault, Steve Batson, Bob Pentland, 31; 3. Terry Pangburn, Mel McLay, Harold Batson, 32

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like