October 22, 2018
High School Sports Latest News | Poll Questions | Election 2018 | Susan Collins | Boston Celtics

High school tennis state singles tourney match schedule

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL

State singles tournament

At Deering Oaks Park, Portland

Girls seeds

1. Rosemary Campanella (Kennebunk-Wells), 2. Grace Campanella (Kennebunk-Wells), 3. Izzy Evans (Greely), 4. Gabrielle Marquis (Caribou), 5. Meredith Kelley (Falmouth), 6. Caitlin Cass (Lincoln Acad.), 7. Blair Hollyday (Cape Elizabeth), 8. Crystal Bell (John Bapst), 9. Abby Svor (Lewiston), 10. Anastasia Kapothanasis (Cheverus), 11. Ashley Matlock (Caribou) 12. Jocelyn Bolt (Gorham)

Boys seeds

1. Nick Forester (Falmouth), 2. Declan Archer (Kennebunk-Wells), 3. Alex Klemperer (Falmouth), 4. Peter Mao (Mt. Ararat), 5. Thorne Kieffer (Waynflete), 6. Parker Duprey (Caribou), 7. Jacob Greene (Waynflete), 8. Zach Flannery (Hampden Acad.), 9. Quinn Clarke (Portland), 10. Caden Smith (Lewiston), 11. Cooper Russell (Camden Hills), 12. Aidan Treutel (Cheverus)

Girls match schedule

Friday, May 25

First round

8:30 a.m.

Fiona Liang (Lincoln Academy) vs. Sarah Fallon (Falmouth), Cara Foggerty (York) vs. Alex Allain (Hermon), Lindsey Nevin (GSA) vs. Samantha Saulter (Waterville), Nora Conrad (Winthrop) vs. Eleanor Bridgers (MDI)

9:45 a.m.

Emma Wadsworth (Maranacook) vs. Elise Linn, Hampden Acad., Roslynn Wailus (Lewiston) vs. Sarah Pelletier (Fort Kent), Lea Scrapchansky (Brunswick) vs. Karina Boothe (Portland), Haley Donovan (Calais) vs. Emma Nassif (Thornton Academy)

11:15 a.m.

Lauren Paradise (Portland) vs. Claudia Alverez Fernandez (MCI), Afton Morton (NYA) vs. Alston Armstrong (Falmouth), Cecilia Foccardi (Calais) vs. Ellie Hodgkin (Erskine Acad.), Julia Svor (Lewiston) vs. Daphne Stratton-Gignac (York)

12:30 p.m.

Hailey Holmquist (Caribou) vs. Becca Johnson (John Bapst), Emily Harris (Lincoln Acad.) vs. Madelyn Dwyer (Maranacook), Sarah McKnight (Gorham) vs. Lauren Bourque (Messalonskee), Meriam Nelson (Ellsworth) vs. Maeve Hickey (Mt. Blue)

Second round

2 p.m.

(1)Rosemary Campanella (Kennebunk-Wells) vs. Liang/Fallon winner, Katrina Mason (Carrabec) vs. Foggerty/Allain winner, (8) Crystal Bell (John Bapst) vs. Nevin/Saulter winner, (9) Abby Svor (Lewiston) vs. Conrad/Bridgers winner

3:15 p.m.

(4) Gabrielle Marquis (Caribou) vs. Wadsworth/Linn winner, Katie Gilman (Cape Elizabeth) vs. Wailus/Pelletier winner, (5) Meredith Kelley (Falmouth) vs. Scrapchansky/Boothe winner, (12) Jocelyn Bolt (Gorham) vs. Donovan/Nassif winner

4:30 p.m.

(11) Ashley Matlock (Caribou) vs. Paradise/Fernandez winner, (6) Caitlin Cass (Lincoln Academy) vs. Morton/Armstrong winner, Natalie Tilton (Mattanawcook Acad.) vs. Foccardi/Hodgkin winner, (3) Izzy Evans (Greely) vs. J.Svor/Stratton-Gignac winner

5:45 p.m.

(10) Anastasia Kapothanasis (Cheverus) vs. Holmquist/Johnson winner, (7) Blair Hollyday (Cape Elizabeth) vs. Harris/Dwyer winner, Anna Parker (Brunswick) vs. McKnight/Bourque winner, (2) Grace Campanella (Kennebunk-Wells) vs. Nelson/Hickey winner

Boys match schedule

Friday, May 25

First round

8:30 a.m.

Gabe Rand (Caribou) vs. Weston Goodwin (Freeport), Kaito Fang (GSA) vs. Pedro Fernandez (MCI), Kazuyuki Kawashima (Foxcroft Acad.) vs. Sam Frechette (Lewiston), Eli Jolliffe (Belfast) vs. Micah Charrette (Maranacook)

9:45 a.m.

Charlie O’Brien (Camden Hills) vs. Chris Marshall (Mt. Blue), Alec Cyr (Caribou) vs. William Nicholas (Yarmouth), Noah Jordan (Lincoln Acad.) vs. Drake Janes (MDI), Andre Daigle (Presque Isle) vs. Kobe Tibbetts (Madison)

11:15 a.m.

John Kovarik (Portland) vs. Alexander Hanson (Cape Elizabeth), Connor Lee (Bangor) vs. Sean Tenney (Cony), Joe Crandall (Mt. Blue) vs. Abe LeMole (Oceanside), Caleb Richard (Thornton Academy) vs. Dinon Hughes (York)

12:30 p.m.

Matthew Ray (Falmouth) vs. Jake LaPierre (Winslow), Henry Cooper (Camden Hills) vs. Dat Duong (Lee Academy), Stephen Sepulveda (Windham) vs. Norman Jodrey (Ellsworth), Dana Hinchcliffe (Portland) vs. MacKenzie Creamer (Hall-Dale)

Second round

2 p.m.

(1) Nick Forester (Falmouth) vs. Rand/Goodwin winner, Dennis Stewart (Bangor) vs. Fang/Fernandez winner, (8) Zach Flannery (Hampden Acad.) vs. Kawashima/Frechette winner, (9) Quinn Clarke (Portland) vs. Jolliffe/Charrette winner

3:15 p.m.

(4) Peter Mao (Mt. Ararat) vs. Obrien/Marshall winner, Ben St. Laurent (Lewiston) vs. Cyr/Nicholas winner, (5) Thorne Kieffer (Waynflete) vs. Jordan/Janes winner, (12) Aidan Treutel (Cheverus) vs. Daigle/Tibbetts winner

4:30 p.m.

(11) Cooper Russell (Camden Hills) vs. Kovarik/Hanson winner, (6) Parker Duprey (Caribou) vs. Lee/Tenney winner, Clay Canterbury (Freeport) vs. Crandall/LeMole winner, (3) Alex Klemperer (Falmouth) vs. Richard/Hughes winner

5:45 p.m.

(10) Caden Smith (Lewiston) vs. Ray/LaPierre winner, (7) Jacob Greene (Waynflete) vs. Cooper/Duong winner, Elliot Small (Hampden Acad.) vs. Sepulveda/Jodrey winner, (2) Declan Archer (Kennebunk-Wells) vs. Hinchcliffe/Creamer winner

NOTE: The Round of 16 and quarterfinals will begin at 9 a.m. Saturday, May 26, at Deering Oaks Park, Portland. The semifinals and championship Matches will begin at 9:30 a.m. Monday, May 28, at Bates College, Lewiston.

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like