August 21, 2018
High School Sports Latest News | Poll Questions | Bangor Gun Range | Penobscot River Trail | Second Street Park

BDN All-Maine Schoolboy Basketball Team stats; honorable mention list

Troy R. Bennett | BDN
Troy R. Bennett | BDN
Hampden Academy forward Ian McIntyre gets the ball in the second half of the Maine Class A Boys Basketball Championship game in Portland on March 1.

Updated:

(Player, Team, Class, Height, Position, Statistical averages)

FIRST TEAM

Terion Moss, Portland, Sr., 5-10, G, 19.9 ppg, 6.2 rpg, 4.6 apg, 2.9 spg

Matt Fleming, Bangor, Jr., 6-6, F, 25.3 ppg, 13.2 rpg

Taylor Schildroth, George Stevens Acad., Sr., 6-1, G, 25.9 ppg, 6.2 rpg, 6.1 apg, 5.9 spg

Wol Maiwen, Edward Little, Jr., 6-4, F, 17.7 ppg, 8.7 rpg, 3.4 bpg

Nick Fiorillo, Scarborough, Jr., 6-7, F, 19.9 ppg, 8.4 rpg

SECOND TEAM

Nick Curtis, Windham, Sr., 5-9, G, 20.1 ppg, 6.6 apg, 5.1 rpg

Ian McIntyre, Hampden Acad., Sr., 6-5, C, 18.0 ppg, 9.0 rpg, 3.0 apg

Griffin Guerrette, Presque Isle, Sr., 6-0, G, 28.4 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 3.8 apg, 2.3 spg

Ben Onek, Deering, Jr., 6-4, F, 19.2 ppg, 9.6 rpg

Zac Manoogian, Westbrook, Sr., 6-0, G, 16.0 ppg, 3.2 spg, 3.0 rpg, 2.5 apg

THIRD TEAM

Finn Bowe, Cape Elizabeth, Sr., 6-4, F, 18.6 ppg, 6.7 rpg, 4.5 apg. 1.9 spg

Zach Hartsgrove, Nokomis, Sr., 6-0, G, 21.1 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 3.0 apg, 2.8 spg

Nolan Hagerty, Yarmouth, Sr., 6-7, F, 12.0 ppg, 10.0 rpg, 8.0 apg

Keenan Marseille, Hermon, Sr., 6-2, G, 10.5 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 4.5 apg

Bryce Gilbert, Piscataquis, Sr., 6-0, G, 27.8 ppg, 9.7 rpg, 4.7 apg

Honorable mention: Ashtyn Abbott (Hall-Dale), Troy Belleaw (Portland), Zach Brown (Greely), Alec Byron (Hall-Dale), Connor Buckley (South Portland), Marcus Christopher (Skowhegan), Derek Collin (MDI), Cam Cousins (Wells), Isaac Cyr (Fort Fairfield), Griffin Foley (Portland), Nick Foley (Greenville), Mike Gilman (Windham), Andrew Hartel (Cape Elizabeth), Jack Kane (Greely), Te’Andre King (North Yarmouth Acad.), Michael Norton Jr. (Oceanside), Jacob Godfrey (Hermon), Ibn Khalid (Edward Little), Cam Lovejoy (Kennebunk), Noah Malone (South Portland), John Martin (Gray-New Gloucester), Max Mattson (George Stevens), Jack Morneault (Winslow), Andrew Phelps (MDI), Jordan Roddy (Cony), Zach Small (Richmond), Damien Vance (Bangor), Isaac Varney (Hermon), Kory Winch (Hampden Acad.)

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like