September 25, 2018
Basketball Latest News | Poll Questions | Bangor Mall | Collins Protests | Lobster Hate Mail

High school basketball all-star teams; Wednesday’s schedule

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

Basketball

Big East Conference

All-Conference Selections

GIRLS

First Team: Emily Wheaton, Presque Isle, Lauren Plissey, Hermon, Maddy Candage, MDI, Trinity Montigny, Ellsworth, Crystal Bell, John Bapst

Second Team: Gabrielle Marquis, Caribou, Searra Herbert, Caribou, Grace Philippon, John Bapst, Mackenzie Beaudry, Foxcroft Acad., Caitlin Tracy, Hermon

Player of the Year: Emily Wheaton, Presque Isle

Coach of the Year: Brent Barker, MDI

Sportsmanship: Washington Acad.

Conference champion: Hermon

Conference runner-up: Presque Isle

Honorable Mention: Hannah Richards, Old Town, Julia Watras, MDI, Alex Allain, Hermon, Maddie Pullen, Hermon, Katelynn Bagley, Ellsworth, Paige Espling, Caribou

BOYS

First Team: Griffin Guerrette, Presque Isle, Isaac Varney, Hermon, Jacob Godfrey, Hermon, Keenan Marseille, Hermon, Zach Harris, Ellsworth; Second Team: Connor Robertson, Orono, Hyatt Smith, Foxcroft Acad., Derek Collin, MDI, Andrew Phelps, MDI, Kyle Case, Washington

Acad.

Player of the Year: Griffin Guerrette, Presque Isle

Coach of the Year: Mark Reed, Hermon

Sportsmanship: Orono

Conference champions: Hermon

Conference runners-up: Orono, MDI

Honorable Mention: Drew Shea, MDI, Tihomir Babic, Washington

Acad., Parker Deprey, Caribou, Jackson Curtis, Ellsworth, Jonah Hudson,

Presque Isle, James McConomy, MDI

All-Defensive Team

Caribou: Alexis Rodriguez, Austin Findlen, Ellsworth: Katelynn Bagley, Jared Hamilton, Foxcroft Acad.: Cailin Seavey, Jeremy Richards, Hermon: Alex Allain, Garrett Trask, John Bapst: Grace Philippon, J.J. Higgins, MDI: Julia Watras, Colby Lee, Presque Isle: Madison Michaud, Jonah Hudson, Old Town: Mackenzie Folsom, Travis Spell, Orono: Molly McCluskey, Jonathan Steelman, Washington Acad.: Riley Fraser, Milan Filipovich

Paul Soucy Spirit Award

Caribou: Abby Parks, Trevor Hale, Ellsworth: Trinity Montigny, Bradley Smith, Foxcroft Acad.: Mackenzie Beaudry, Michaleb Niles, Hermon: Gabby Chasse, Cody Hawes, John Bapst: Brooke Springer, Nick Lakeman, MDI: Alahna Mild, Owen Mild, Presque Isle: Savannah Rodriguez, Jack Beaulieu, Old Town: Brittany King, Kyle Berube, Orono: Isabele Henderson, Connor Robertson, Washington Acad.: Madelynn Willey, Brandon Allard

Scholar-Athletes

Caribou: Gabrielle Marquis, Jacob Marker, Ellsworth: Hannah Sargent, Dylan Taplin, Foxcroft Acad.: Acery Nelson, Josh Reed, Hermon: Lauren Plissey, Jordan Bishop, John Bapst: Crystal Bell, James Butler, MDI: Emily Banks, James McConomy, Presque Isle: Chrissy Skidgel, Adam Paterson, Old Town: Corinne Saucier, Logan Doucette, Orono: Isabele Henderson, Johny Spencer, Washington Acad.: Katie Leighton, Kyle Chase

All-Academic

Basketball, Cheering — Caribou: Makenzie Conroy, Sheridan Blackstone, Gabrielle Marquis, Jessica Limary, Trevor Hale, Kaytlin Waldemarson; Ellsworth: Katelynn Bagley, Hannah Sargent, Sam Griffin, Bradley Smith, Andrew McCullough, Zach Harris, Jared Hamilton, Lindsay Bland, Hailey McCabe, Foxcroft Acad.: Avery Nelson, Josh Reed, Hermon: Madison Pullen, Alex Allain, Lauren Plissey, Jordan Bishop, Tyler Hawes, Kate Fergola, Cameron Peirce, Laura Zenk, John Bapst: Lauren Ismail, Nick Lakeman, James Butler, Emilee Soucie, Grace Philippon, Crystal Bell, Tia Zephir Brooke Springer, MDI: James McConomy, Presque Isle: Kiara Lyford, Jordan Bonville, Christina Skidgel, Orono: Isabele Henderson, Johny Spencer, Old Town: Kaylee Bellavance, Nicholas Swift, Logan Doucette, Kyle Berube, Corinne Saucier, Brittany Kong, Mackenzie Folsom, Washington Acad.: Daniel Agyemang, Kyle Case, Milan Filopovich

 

Penobscot Valley Conference

All-Conference Selections

Basketball

Class C

BOYS

First Team: Alex Brown, Mattanawcook Acad., Bryce Gilbert, PCHS, Tyson Gray, Bucksport, Max Mattson, GSA, Taylor Schildroth, GSA

Second Team: Cameron Cleary, Houlton, Grant Kidon, PVHS, Colby McLean, Sumner, Matt Perkins, Calais, Alexey Platonov, Lee Acad.

Third Team: Jacob Bickford, Dexter, Chase Carmichael, Bucksport, Sammy Huany, Lee Acad., Logan Thompson, Mattanawcook Acad., Elijah Wood, PVHS

Honorable Mention: James Doucette, Central, Keegan Gentle, Houlton, Stefan Simmons, GSA, Charlie Spiegel, Searsport

GIRLS

First Team: Sydney Allen, Central, Katherine Alley, Stearns, Kollen Bouchard, Houlton, Peyton Grant, Dexter, Erin Speed, PCHS

Second Team: Lauren Cook, Calais, Aspen Flewelling, Houlton, Lexi

Ireland, PVHS, Peighton Ingersol, Stearns, Madison Leighton, Narraguagus, Third Team: Abigail Allen, Central, Casey Combs, Bucksport, Avery Herrick, Dexter, Sophia McVicar, Calais, Natalie Titon, Mattanawcook Acad., Honorable Mention: Sydney Fowles, Penquis, Kristen Graham, Houlton, Alivia Hunt, PCHS, Kylee Joyce, Narraguagus

Class D

BOYS

First Team: Devin Boone, Greenville, Nick Foley, Greenville, Dean Grass, Bangor Christian, Mason Oliver, Deer Isle Stonington, Travis Thompson, Schenck

Honorable Mention: Riley Dionne, Schenck, Alex Marotta, Machias

GIRLS

First Team: Samantha Falone, Schenck, Lily Gray, Deer Isle Stonington, Baileigh Osborne, Schenck, Halle Pelletier, Greenville, Jessica Pomerleau, Greenville

Honorable Mention: Kaylee Morey, Deer Isle Stonington, Tiegan Murray, Greenville

All-Defensive Team

BOYS

Bangor Christian: Christian Boone, Bucksport: Tanner Stegner, Calais: Jacob Hornbrook, Central: James Doucette, Deer Isle-Stonington: Mason Oliver, Dexter: Nathan Richards, Greenville: Noah Pratt, GSA: Max Mattson, Houlton: Cameron Cleary, Lee Acad.: Kuan Yeh, Machias: Evan Dray, Mattanawcook Acad.: Corbett Arnold, Narraguagus: Josiah Couture, PCHS: Cameron Kane, Penquis: Jeremy Martin, PVHS: Jonathan Littlefield, Schenck: Dylan Danforth, Searsport: Ben Powell, Stearns: Trenton Goody, Sumner: Kayden Quinn.

GIRLS

Bucksport: Haley Craig, Calais: Olivia Huckins, Central: Rachel Smith, Deer Isle-Stonington: Orly Vaughn, Dexter: Kaityln Webber, Greenville: Tiegan Murray, GSA: Mazie Smallidge, Houlton: Kristen Graham, Lee Acad.: Lindsey Dodge, Mattanawcook Acad.: Emily Tolman, Narraguagus: Kristen Kennedy, PCHS: Erin Speed, Penquis: Camryn Rolfe, PVHS: Judy King, Schenck: Allison Noddin, Searsport:

Audrey Walker, Stearns: Katherine Alley, Sumner: Emma Bunch

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like