May 23, 2018
High School Sports Latest News | Poll Questions | Mark Eves | Any-Deer Permits | RCV Strategy

PVC swim all-conference teams; game schedule

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

Penobscot Valley Conference

Swimming and Diving

All-Conference Selections

BOYS

200-Yard Medley Relay: Ellsworth (Sam Pelletier, Austin Baron, Ritchie Matthews, Camden Holmes). Bangor (Brendan Martin, Colby Prouty, Derek Irish, Matt Smith). 200 Freestyle: Colby Prouty (Bangor), Liam Sullivan (MDI), Ritchie Matthews (Ellsworth). 200 IM: Kellen Doyle (Orono), Sam Pelletier (Ellsworth), Colin Rutherford (Old Town). 50 Freestyle: Camden Holmes (Ellsworth), Carson Prouty (Bangor), Steven Johnson (Hermon). Diving: Anthony Wardwell (Bucksport). 100 Butterfly- Liam Sullivan (MDI), Camden Holmes (Ellsworth), Cameron LaBree (Hampden Academy). 100 Freestyle: Steven Johnston (Hermon), Austin Baron (Ellsworth), Jacob Mitchell (MDI). 500 Freestyle: Carson Prouty (Bangor), Sean Hill (Ellsworth), Tyler Willis (MDI). 200 Free Relay: MDI (Isaac Weaver, Jacob Mitchell, Sam Mitchell, Liam Sullivan), Ellsworth (Sean Hill, Ian Brenner-Simpson, Sam Pelletier, Beckett Markosian). 100 Backstroke: Kellen Doyle (Orono), Sam Pelletier (Ellsworth), Colin Rutherford (Old Town). 100 Breaststroke- Colby Prouty (Bangor), Ritchie Matthews (Ellsworth), Cameron LaBree (Hampden Academy). 400 Free Relay: Ellsworth (Sean Hill, Austin Baron, Ritchie Matthews, Camden Holmes), MDI (Tyler Willis, Amos Price, Jacob Mitchell, Liam Sullivan).

Co-Swimmers of the Year: Kellen Doyle (Orono), Liam Sullivan (MDI)

Diver of the Year: Anthony Wardwell (Bucksport)

Diving Coach of the Year: Martina Bosse (Brewer)

Swimming Coach of the Year: Jim Goodman (Ellsworth)

GIRLS

200 Medley Relay: Bangor (Olivia Babin, Graci Wiseman, Maider Zudaire, Lily Waddell), MDI (Adria Horton, Maddie Woodworth, Eliza Schleif, Ruby Brown). 200 Freestyle: Erin Aucoin (Brewer), Madelyn Wing (CARLISLE), Eliza Schleif (MDI). 200 IM: Laura Skacel (John Bapst), Maider Zudaire (Bangor), Maddie Huerth (Bangor). 50 Freestyle: Ellie Clarke (Ellsworth), Jenna Clukey (Foxcroft Academy), Lily Waddell (Bangor). Diving: Teagan Blackie (Old Town), Emma Tomilson (John Bapst), Claire Baker (John Bapst). 100 Butterfly: Madelyn Wing (CARLISLE), Ava Emery (Washington Academy), Adria Horton (MDI). 100 Freestyle: Jenna Clukey (Foxcroft Academy), Sydney Blain (Brewer), Maddie Culina (Orono). 500 Freestyle: Ava Selander (GSA), Erin Aucoin (Brewer), Eliza Schleif (MDI). 200 Free Relay: Brewer (Hannah Friedman, Adelaide Ross, Sydney Blain, Erin Aucoin), Ellsworth (Caitlin MacPherson, Abby Mazgaj, Miriam Nelson, Ellie Clarke). 100 Backstroke: Ellie Clarke (Ellsworth), Laura Skacel (John Bapst), Adria Horton (MDI). 100 Breaststroke: Ava Sealander (GSA), Rachel Vine (Hampden Academy), Graci Wiseman (Bangor). 400 Free Relay: Brewer (Hannah Friedman, McKenna Porter, Sydney Blain, Erin Aucoin), Bangor (Olivia Babin, Maider Zudaire, Lily Waddell, Maddie Huerth).

Swimmer of the Year: Ava Selander (George Stevens Academy)

Diver of the Year: Teagan Blackie (Old Town)

Diving Coach of the Year: Martina Bosse (Brewer)

Swimming Coach of the Year: Kathleen Cahill (Brewer)

All-Academic Team

Bangor: Joseph Cutting, Brendan Martin, Meredith Jones, Gina Vo, Lily Waddell; Bangor Christian: Dacian Robert; Brewer: Abigail Bennett, McKenna Porter, Erin Aucoin, Alyssa Patterson; Bucksport: Anthony Wardwell; Caribou: Kyra Thibeault; Presque Isle: Elizabeth Deschenes; Maine School of Science and Mathematics: Abigail Raymond, Grace Kurtz; Ellsworth: Richie Matthews, Austin Baron, Emily Hart, Kiona Osterlin, Chelsea Lounder, Audrae Kelton, Belle Albert, Britney Andrews, Ellen Komossa; Natchalita Kaewkham; Foxcroft Academy: Jenna Clukey, Emily Curtis, Chloe Waugh; GSA: Elle Gellerson, Ava Sealander; John Bapst: Grace Harman, Laura Skacel, Haley Grover, Claire Baker, Samantha Jackson; MDI: Jacob Mitchell, Bailey Cust, Samantha Jacobs, Eliza Schleif; Old Town: Zachary Wyles, Russell Sossong, Gabriel Bartkiewicz, Kyla Veasy; Orono: Kellen Doyle, Cole May, Grace Lee; Washington Academy: Ava Emery, Jodie Harris

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Unified Basketball

North Semifinals

Bucksport at Madison/Carrabec, 3:30 p.m.

Foxcroft Acad. at Hampden/Bangor, 3:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

Baseball

Maine at Incarnate Word, 7:30 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Cazenovia (2), 2:30 p.m.

Softball

Maine at Iona (2), 10 a.m.

Women’s Lacrosse

Norwich at Maine Maritime, 4 p.m.

Men’s Lacrosse

Thomas at Emerson, 6 p.m.

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like