September 20, 2018
Tourney Time Latest News | Poll Questions | Vet Home Build | Girls Wrestling | Red Sox

The latest schedule and scores from the Maine high school basketball tournament

Ashley L. Conti | BDN
Ashley L. Conti | BDN
Winslow and Central players battle for a rebound during their 2017 Class B boys basketball quarterfinal game at the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor.

Updated:

Saturday, March 3

BOYS
Class D State Championships
At Augusta Civic Center
Greenville 47, Woodland 46

Class C State Championships
At Augusta Civic Center
C8: No. 1 George Stevens (20-1) vs. No. 1 Hall-Dale (20-1), 8:45 p.m.

GIRLS
Class D State Championships
At Augusta Civic Center
Southern Aroostook 54, Vinalhaven 37

Class C State Championships
At Augusta Civic Center
No. 1 Houlton (21-0) vs. No. 2 Monmouth Acad. (20-1), 7:05 p.m.

Friday, March 2

BOYS
Class AA State Championships
At Cross Arena, Portland
Edward Little 42, Scarborough 36

Class B State Championships
At Cross Center, Bangor
Hermon 55, Wells 34

GIRLS
Class AA State Championships
At Cross Arena, Portland
Edward Little 5o, Gorham 49

Class B State Championships
At Cross Center, Bangor
Winslow 43, Lake Region 29

Thursday, March 1

BOYS
Class A State Championships
At Cross Arena, Portland
Greely 47, Hampden Acad. 46

GIRLS
Class A State Championships
At Cross Arena, Portland
Greely, 53, Hampden Academy, 38

Saturday, Feb. 24

BOYS
Class D North Finals
At Cross Center, Bangor
Woodland 40, Jonesport Beals 37

Class B North Finals
At Cross Center, Bangor
Hermon 51, MDI  38

Class C North Finals
At Cross Center, Bangor
George Stevens 62, Fort Fairfield 39

Class D South Finals
At Augusta Civic Center
Greenville 43, A.R. Gould 28

Class C South Finals
At Augusta Civic Center
Hall-Dale 51, Winthrop 37

Class B South Finals
At Cross Arena, Portland
Wells 40, Cape Elizabeth 35

Class A South Finals
At Cross Arena, Portland
Greely 60, Westbrook 50

GIRLS
Class D North Finals
At Cross Center, Bangor
Southern Aroostook 55, Woodland 41

Class B North Finals
At Cross Center, Bangor
Winslow 43, Presque Isle 39

Class C North Finals
At Cross Center, Bangor
Houlton 33, Dexter 30 (OT)

Class D South Finals
At Augusta Civic Center
Vinalhaven 59, Rangeley 49

Class C South Finals
At Augusta Civic Center
Monmouth 51, Boothbay 47

Class B South Finals
At Cross Arena, Portland
Lake Region 42, Freeport 34

Class A South Finals
At Cross Arena, Portland
Greely 66, Brunswick 49

Friday, Feb. 23

BOYS
Class C North Semifinals
At Cross Center, Bangor
C5: Fort Fairfield, 53,  Mattanawcook 45
C6: George Stevens 76, Fort Kent 53

Class AA North Finals
At Cross Arena, Portland
AA7: Edward Little, 50, Windham 35

Class AA South Finals
At Cross Arena, Portland
AA7:  Scarborough 55, South Portland 43

Class A North Finals
At Augusta Civic Center
A7: . Hampden Acad.43, Medomak Valley 21

GIRLS
Class A North Finals
At Augusta Civic Center
A7: Hampden Academy 42, Messalonskee 37

Class C North Semifinals
At Cross Center, Bangor
C5: Dexter 36, Calais 15
C6: Houlton 41, Central 38

Class AA North Finals
At Cross Arena, Portland
AA7: Edward Little 48, Oxford Hills 45

Class AA South Finals
At Cross Arena, Portland
AA7: Gorham 47, Scarborough 28

Thursday, Feb. 22

BOYS
Class D North Semifinals
At Cross Center, Bangor
D5: Jonesport-Beals, 46, Machias 36
D6: Woodland 63, Schenck 50

Class B South Semifinals
At Cross Arena, Portland
B5: Cape Elizabeth, 51, Yarmouth 30
B6: Wells, 54, Gray-New Gloucester 33

Class C South Semifinals
At Cross Arena, Portland
C5: Winthrop, 61, Boothbay 60
C6: Hall-Dale 76, Richmond 70

GIRLS
Class D North Semifinals
At Cross Center, Bangor
D5: Woodland 54, Deer Isle-Stonington 45
D6: Southern Aroostook 73, Katahdin 41

Class D South Semifinals
At Augusta Civic Center
D5: Rangeley 51, Temple Acad. 46
D6: Vinalhaven 54, Greenville 34

Class C South Semifinals
At Augusta Civic Center
C5: Monmouth Acad. 45, Richmond 32
C6: Boothbay 53, Madison 45

Class B South Semifinals
At Cross Arena, Portland
B5: Freeport 40, Poland 38
B6: Lake Region 34, Gray-New Gloucester 31

Wednesday, Feb. 21

BOYS
Class C North Quarterfinals
At Cross Center, Bangor
C3: Mattanawcook 45, Penobscot Valley 37
C2: Fort Fairfield 64, Piscataquis 60

Class B North Semifinals
At Cross Center, Bangor
B5: Mount Desert Island, 72,  Presque Isle 60
B6: Hermon 57, Winslow 32

Class A North Semifinals
At Augusta Civic Center
A5: Medomak Valley 49, Nokomis 44
A6: Hampden Acad. 58, Cony 43

Class A South Semifinals
At Cross Arena, Portland
A5: Westbrook, 52, Biddeford, 44
A6: Greely 49, Falmouth 47 (OT)

Class D South Semifinals
At Augusta Civic Center
D5: Gould 55, Valley 51
D6: Greenville 53, Seacoast Christian 26

GIRLS
Class B North Semifinals
At Cross Center, Bangor
B5: Winslow 39, John Bapst 26
B6: Presque Isle 55, Hermon 52

Class A North Semifinals
At Augusta Civic Center
A5: Messalonskee 52, Skowhegan 49
A6: Hampden Acad. 42, Lawrence 31

Class AA North Semifinals
At Cross Arena, Portland
AA5: Edward Little 58, Portland 38
AA6: Oxford Hills 59, Cheverus 49

Class A South Semifinals
At Cross Arena, Portland
A5: Greely 66, Marshwood 48
A6: Brunswick 52, York 23

Tuesday, Feb. 20

BOYS
Class C North Quarterfinals
At Cross Center, Bangor
C4: Fort Kent 66, Central Aroostook 45
C1: George Stevens 55, Houlton 43

Class AA North Semifinals
At Cross Arena, Portland
AA5: Edward Little 55, Oxford Hills 33
AA6: Windham 55, Portland 53 

Class AA South Semifinals
At Cross Arena, Portland
AA5: South Portland, 51, Thornton Academy 36
AA6: Scarborough 61, Bonny Eagle 45

GIRLS
Class C North Quarterfinals
At Cross Center, Bangor
C3: Calais 53, Narraguagus 49
C2: Dexter 42, Fort Kent 13
C4: Central 40, Stearns 33
C1: Houlton 65, Piscataquis 26

Class D South Quarterfinals
At Augusta Civic Center
D4: Greenville 44, Seacoast Christian 28
D1: Vinalhaven 62, Valley 26

Class C South Quarterfinals
At Augusta Civic Center
C3: Richmond 33, Old Orchard Beach 30
C2: Monmouth Acad. 58, St. Dominic 37
C4: Madison 62, Mt. Abram 27
C1: Boothbay 59, Traip Acad. 40

Class AA South Semifinals
At Cross Arena, Portland
AA5: Scarborough 48, Bonny Eagle 40
AA6: Gorham 53, South Portland 42

Class B South Quarterfinals
At Portland Expo
B3: Freeport 46, Wells 42
B2: Poland 59, Mountain Valley 29
B4: Lake Region 52, Oak Hill 28
B1: Gray-New Gloucester 49, Spruce Mountain 34

Monday, Feb. 19

BOYS
Class D North Quarterfinals
At Cross Center, Bangor
D3: Machias 56, Katahdin 47
D2: Jonesport-Beals, 65, Southern Aroostook, 55
D4: Schenck 54 vs. Greater Houlton Christian Academy 30
D1: Woodland 53, Bangor Christian 45

Class D South Quarterfinals
At Augusta Civic Center
D3: Gould 58, Pine Tree Acad. 45

Class C South Quarterfinals
At Augusta Civic Center
C3: Boothbay 65, Waynflete, 64
C2: Winthrop 49, Madison, 38
C4: Richmond 64 vs. Dirigo, 51 
C1: Hall-Dale 68, Traip Acad. 58 

GIRLS
Class D North Quarterfinals
At Cross Center, Bangor
D4: Katahdin 23, Shead, 21
D1: Southern Aroostook 71, Jonesport-Beals 39

Class D South Quarterfinals
At Augusta Civic Center
D2: Rangeley, 55, Pine Tree Academy, 28

Class A South Quarterfinals
At Cross Arena, Portland
A3: Marshwood 74, Lincoln Academy 24
A2: Greely 83, Leavitt, 40
A4: York 44, Kennebunk, 31 
A1: Brunswick 74, Falmouth 25

Saturday, Feb. 17

BOYS
Class B North Quarterfinals
At Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
B2: Mount Desert Island 79, Washington Acad. 38
B4: Winslow 39, Oceanside 38
B1: Hermon 67, Belfast 40

Class A North Quarterfinals 
At Augusta Civic Center
A3: Medomak Valley 63, Skowhegan 31
A2: Nokomis 70, Erskine Acad. 45
A4: Cony 61, Camden Hills 57
A1: Hampden Acad. 48, Brewer 40

Class A South Quarterfinals 
At Portland Expo
A3: Westbrook 53, Kennebunk 32
A2: Biddeford 50, Brunswick 48

Class B South Quarterfinals
At Portland Expo
B3: Yarmouth 43, Maranacook 33
B2: Cape Elizabeth 47, Mountain Valley 31
B4: Gray-New Gloucester 57, Spruce Mountain 34
B1: Wells 52, Freeport 45

Class D South Quarterfinals
At Augusta Civic Center
D2: Valley 45, Temple Acad. 44
D4: Seacoast Christian 78, Forest Hills 67
D1: Greenville 56, Rangeley 22

GIRLS
Class B North Quarterfinals
At Cross Insurance Center, Bangor

B4: Presque Isle 58, Maine Central Institute 53
B1: Hermon 59, Caribou 36

Class D North Quarterfinals
D3: Deer Isle-Stonington 33, Ashland 20
D2: Woodland 39, Schenck 35

Class D South Quarterfinals
At Augusta Civic Center
D3: Temple Acad. 56, Islesboro 32

Friday, Feb. 16

BOYS
Class B North Quarterfinals
At Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
B3: Presque Isle 65, Orono 54

Class A South Quarterfinals
At Portland Expo
A4: Falmouth 62, York 56
A1: Greely 68, Fryeburg Acad. 53

GIRLS
Class A North Quarterfinals

At Augusta Civic Center
A3: Messalonskee 63, Medomak Valley 49
A2: Skowhegan 66, Nokomis 38
A4: Lawrence 51, Brewer 37 
A1: Hampden Acad. 37, Gardiner 29

Class B North Quarterfinals
At Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
B3: Winslow 55, Mount Desert Island 34
B2: John Bapst 52, Waterville 48

 

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like