September 20, 2018
Swimming and Diving Latest News | Poll Questions | Vet Home Build | Girls Wrestling | Red Sox

Bangor girls win second straight PVC swim championship

By Larry Mahoney, BDN Staff
Updated:

The Bangor High School girls used their superior depth to claim their second consecutive Penobscot Valley Conference swimming and diving championship Saturday at the Stanley Wallace Pool at the University of Maine in Orono.

Coach Cindi Howard’s Rams racked up 228 points to edge rival Brewer by 18 points.

Mount Desert Island was third with 185 points and rounding out the top five were John Bapst of Bangor (171) and Ellsworth (150.5). Old Town (100) was next followed by Orono (73), George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill (60), Hampden Academy (55.5), Carlisle of Caribou/Presque Isle/Limestone (55), Washington Academy of East Machias (41) and Foxcroft Academy (37).

GSA senior Ava Sealander was chosen the Performer of the Meet as she won the 100 breaststroke by nearly six seconds with a time of 1:09.4 and the the 500 freestyle in 5:25.8. She also swam a leg for GSA’s eighth-place 200 medley relay team.

Leading the way for the Rams was the triumphant 200 medley relay team of Olivia Babin, Graci Wiseman, Maider Zudaire and Lily Waddell, who teamed up to clock a time of 1:59.4. Bangor’s 400 freestyle relay team, comprised of Babin, Zudaire, Waddell and Maddie Huerth, finished second with a time of 3:54.2.

Bangor was third in the 200 freestyle relay with a team of Wiseman, Meredith Jones, Claire Pellegrino and Huerth.

Zudaire also finished second in the 200 individual medley and was fourth in 100 butterfly; Waddell was third in the 50 freestyle and Huerth was third in the 200 IM.

Brewer won the 200 and 400 freestyle relays. The 200 freestyle relay team of Hannah Friedman, Adelaide Ross, Sydney Blain and Erin Aucoin clocked a 1:47.5, and the 400 team of Friedman, McKanna Porter, Blain and Aucoin crossed the line in 3:53.8.

Ellsworth’s’ Ellie Clarke was another double-winner, capturing the 100 backstroke in 1:02 and the 50 freestyle in 25.3; Foxcroft Academy’s Jennie Clukey posted a time of 55.9 in winning the 100 freestyle; Madelyn Wing of Carlisle captured the 100 butterfly in 1:03.4; John Bapst’s Laura Skacel was the winner in the 200 IM with a time of 2:21.4; Brewer’s Aucoin won the 200 freestyle in 2:03.4 and Old Town’s Teagan Blackie racked up 301.80 points to triumph in the diving.

John Bapst took the next four places in the diving with Emma Tomilson, Claire Baker, Samantha Jackson and Halle Rockress completing the top five.

Skacel took a second in the 100 backstroke and Aucoin was second in the 500 freestyle.

The girls state championship swim meets will be held Monday, Feb. 19.

The Class A meet will be held at the Wallace Pool in Orono, while the B event will take place at Bowdoin College in Brunswick.

Follow BDN Maine Sports on Facebook for the latest in Maine high school and college sports.


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like