February 22, 2018
High School Sports Latest News | Poll Questions | Tourney Time 2018 | Hannaford Strike | Winter Olympics

PVC-EMITL Championship track and field results


Updated:

Track and field

HIGH SCHOOL

At UMaine, Orono

PVC-EMITL Championship

Brewer girls 91.5, Hampden 79, Bangor 69.5, MDI 40, Old Town 38, Orono 35, GSA 32, Central 20, John Bapst 19, Ellsworth 9, Bucksport 1; Hermon, Mattanawcook and Sumner/Narraguagus no score

4x800m Relay: 1, George Stevens (Zeya Lorio, Gabriyah Gadsby, Mary Brenna Catus, Eliza Broughton), 10:13.69. 2, Hampden (Chelsea El-Hajj, Eliza Parker, Hannah Tash, Emma Shearer), 10:24.24. 3, Brewer (Michaela Hersey, Delores Eddy, Arianna Geiser, Olivia Mosca), 10:32.48. 4, John Bapst (Jaymie Sidaway, Monique Savasuk, Isabelle Angelo, Eilidh Sidaway), 10:35.31. 5, Bangor (Aislyn Tkacs, Tess Yardley, Lydia Gilmore, Wells Mundell-Wood), 10:57.75. 6, Orono (Iris Lee, Lucia Smitherman, Katie Owen, Jenna Gaetjen), 11:18.90. 55m Hurdles: 1, Morgan Honey, BRW, 8.91. 2, Hannah Hopkins, BRW, 9.24. 3, Eliza Broughton, GSA, 9.52. 4, Ashlee Vilasuso, BRW, 9.59. 5, Georgina La Grange, JB, 9.69. 6, Christie Woodside, HAM, 9.96. 55m: 1, Ashley Anderson, MDI, 7.39. 2, Mykayla Hoggard, BAN, 7.53. 3, Maddi Cormier, BAN, 7.69. 4, Cassandra Brown, BRW, 7.76. 5, Katherine O’Brien, ORO, 7.77. 6, Nicole Kennedy, OT, 7.78. 1 Mile: 1, Helen Shearer, HAM, 5:30.34. 2, Olivia Mosca, BRW, 5:34.71. 3, Hannah Smith, BRW, 5:35.14. 4, Moxie Flanagan, HAM, 5:41.48. 5, Mary Richardson, GSA, 5:44.59. 6, Ava Dowling, HAM, 5:45.30. 400m: 1, Maddi Cormier, BAN, 1:03.28. 2, Mykayla Hoggard, BAN, 1:03.58. 3, Georgina La Grange, JB, 1:05.74. 4, Grace Broughton, GSA, 1:05.88. 5, Emma Shearer, HAM, 1:06.04. 6, Meaghan Goodine, BUC, 1:06.16. 800m: 1, Camille Kohtala, ORO, 2:26.28. 2, Zoe Olson, MDI, 2:26.91. 3, Helen Shearer, HAM, 2:29.99. 4, Chelsea El-Hajj, HAM, 2:31.65. 5, Zeya Lorio, GSA, 2:31.93. 6, Margo Kenyon, ELL, 2:36.09. 200m: 1, Ashley Anderson, MDI, 25.97. 2, Ottilie McPhail, CEN, 27.59. 3, Mykayla Hoggard, BAN, 27.66. 4, Maddi Cormier, BAN, 28.00. 5, Cassandra Brown, BRW, 28.06. 6, Nicole Kennedy, OT, 28.10. 2 Mile: 1, Helen Shearer, HAM, 11:46.70. 2, Eliza Broughton, GSA, 12:33.26. 3, Olivia Mosca, BRW, 12:35.75. 4, Ava Dowling, HAM, 12:41.99. 5, Jaymie Sidaway, JB, 12:42.88. 6, Audree O’Meara, OT, 12:51.48. 4x200m Relay: 1, Brewer (Morgan Honey, Cassandra Brown, Hannah Hopkins, Ashlee Vilasuso), 1:53.47. 2, Orono (Camille Kohtala, Jenna Gaetjen, Maggie Coutts, Katherine O’Brien), 1:54.88. 3, Central (Maija Overturf, Isabel Martinez, Grace Francis, Ottilie McPhail), 1:54.99. 4, Hampden (Lauren Beckwith, Chelsea El-Hajj, Abby Lyons, Ama Abruquah), 1:55.38. 5, John Bapst (Grace Day, Megan O’Connor, Georgina La Grange, Maria Gaetani), 1:56.05. 6, Old Town (Nicole Kennedy, Morgan Paradis, Delaney Veilleux, Lily Moran), 1:56.14. Shot Put: 1, Emma Hargreaves, OT, 31-08. 2, Alicia Norberg, MDI, 31-07.50. 3, Lillian Blakeman, BRW, 31-01. 4, Dorothy LeMoine, MDI, 30-05.50. 5, Rylie Hall, BRW, 29-03.50. 6, Shelby Deron, HAM, 28-09. Long Jump: 1, Camille Kohtala, ORO, 18-02.25 (LEAGUE RECORD). 2, Christie Woodside, HAM, 17-10.50. 3, Oliviah Damboise, OT, 17-00.25. 4, Katherine O’Brien, ORO, 16-11.50. 5, Alyssa Elliot, BAN, 16-06.25. 6, Grace Day, JB, 16-01.25. Triple Jump: 1, Alyssa Elliot, BAN, 35-08.75. 2, Oliviah Damboise, OT, 35-08. 3, Maija Overturf, CEN, 34-05.25. 4, Morgan Honey, BRW, 34-03.25. 5, Grace Day, JB, 33-07.50. 6, Georgia Doore, BAN, 31-08. High Jump: 1, Christie Woodside, HAM, 5-02. 2, Emma McKechnie, ELL, 5-00. 3, Chloe March, HAM, 4-10. 4, Sophie Inman, BRW, J4-10. 5, Abby Stroup, BRW, 4-06. 5, Alyssa Elliot, BAN, 4-06. Pole Vault: 1, Oliviah Damboise, OT, 9-06. 2, Sophia Wittman, BAN, J9-06. 3, Kaitlyn Helfen, BRW, 9-00. 4, Madison Gibbs, BRW, 8-06. 5, Sophia Canarr, BAN, J8-06. 6, Georgia Doore, BAN, 8-00.

 

Brewer boys 78, Hampden 73, John Bapst 62, Bangor 58, Hermon 50, Old Town 45, MDI 20, Ellsworth 18, Orono 9, Searsport 8, Mattanawcook 4, Central 4, GSA 4, Bucksport 1; Sumner/Narraguagus and Bangor Christian no score

4x800m Relay: 1, Bangor (Gordon Doore, Gavin Sychterz, Patrick Fraser, Gabe Coffey), 8:49.05. 2, Hermon (Braedon Stevens, Max Pottle, Ben Zapsky, Kyle Byram), 8:53.10. 3, Brewer (Nicholas Luce, Asa Honey, Logan Geiser, Nathan Henry), 8:53.88. 4, Hampden (Parker Harriman, Stu Frye, Jason Mathies, Connor Glowa), 8:57.84. 5, Orono (Daniel Gonczy, Manuel Becklas, Tommaso Wheeler, Patrick Tyne), 9:06.19. 6, Old Town (Samuel Koch, Benjamin Francis, Dante Crenshaw, Nicholas Letourneau), 9:14.06. 55m Hurdles: 1, Zachary Beaton, HER, 8.00. 2, Phillip Feeney, BRW, 8.49. 3, Dominic Graves, OT, 8.51. 4, Derek Barclay, OT, 8.65. 5, Andrew Munroe, BAN, 8.70. 6, Conor O’Kendley, HAM, 9.17. 55m: 1, Ben Cotton, JB, 6.65. 2, Liang-Kang Lin, OT, 6.82. 3, Johann Gerling, BRW, 6.85. 4, Steve Fitzpatrick, JB, 6.92. 5, Alfie Griffin, CEN, 6.95. 6, Nick Canarr, BAN, 7.13. 1 Mile: 1, Wyatt Lord, HAM, 4:29.19. 2, Gabe Coffey, BAN, 4:32.70. 3, Jonathan Donnelly, BRW, 4:43.34. 4, Connor Glowa, HAM, 4:45.08. 5, Jason Mathies, HAM, 4:45.10. 6, Patrick Tyne, ORO, 4:52.06. 400m: 1, Ben Cotton, JB, 53.04. 2, Robert Buzzini, HAM, 53.68. 3, Landyn Francis, BAN, 53.88. 4, Josh Burris, MAT, 55.00. 5, Brady Lobdell, HAM, 55.26. 6, Jack Miller, CEN, 55.27. 800m: 1, Wyatt Lord, HAM, 2:02.22. 2, Braedon Stevens, HER, 2:04.98. 3, Jonathan Donnelly, BRW, 2:06.03. 4, Meredith Bradshaw Thomas, GSA, 2:07.67. 5, Stanley Grierson, MDI, 2:07.70. 6, Nathan Henry, BRW, 2:09.13. 200m: 1, Johann Gerling, BRW, 23.47. 2, Steve Fitzpatrick, JB, 23.52. 3, Noah Benner, BAN, 24.40. 4, Wade Brown, HAM, 24.42. 5, Landyn Francis, BAN, 24.44. 6, Andrew Munroe, BAN, 24.58. 2 Mile: 1, Jason Mathies, HAM, 10:34.71. 2, Connor Glowa, HAM, 10:38.41. 3, Matt Shea, ELL, 10:46.46. 4, Patrick Fraser, BAN, 10:52.46. 5, Kyle Byram, HER, 10:58.86. 6, Gavin Sychterz, BAN, 11:03.77. 4x200m Relay: 1, Bangor (Andrew Munroe, Nick Canarr, Noah Benner, Landyn Francis), 1:37.38. 2, Hampden (Robert Buzzini, Jack Dunning, Chris Bruen, Wade Brown), 1:38.29. 3, Brewer (Johann Gerling, Phillip Feeney, Joshua Hart, Jonathan Donnelly), 1:38.49. 4, Old Town (Dominic Graves, Wayne Dorr, Elijah Veilleux, Liang-Kang Lin), 1:38.76. 5, Hermon (Braedon Stevens, Eric Knight, Evan Staples, Devin Smith), 1:38.89. 6, Central (Josh Smith, Jack Miller, Joey Cormier, Alfie Griffin), 1:41.17. Shot Put: 1, Garrett Graham, BRW, 52-00. 2, Croix Albee, MDI, 49-08.75. 3, Gilbert Isaacs, MDI, 47-06. 4, Samuel Hoff, MDI, 43-06.50. 5, Jacob St Louis, OT, 42-10.50. 6, Riker Brown, BAN, 40-10.50. Long Jump: 1, Ben Cotton, JB, 21-06.50F. 2, Liang-Kang Lin, OT, 20-04.25. 3, Tony Manev, ORO, 19-10. 4, Atticus Deeny, ELL, 19-09.25. 5, Jack Dunning, HAM, 19-05.75. 6, Elijah Veilleux, OT, 19-03. Triple Jump: 1, Zachary Beaton, HER, 42-02. 2, Atticus Deeny, ELL, 41-07. 3, Elijah Veilleux, OT, 40-01.50. 4, Connor Roope, BRW, 38-11.50. 5, Kyle Smith, OT, 38-10.50. 6, Daniel Bunker, BUC, 38-05.75. High Jump: 1, Zachary Beaton, HER, 6-04. 2, Malcolm Jones, SRPT, 6-00. 3, Gavin McDonald, JB, 5-10. 4, Gaberiel Carrigan, BRW, 5-08. 5, Nathan Regan, OT, 5-06. 5, Derek Barclay, OT, 5-06. Pole Vault: 1, Brady Chadwick, JB, 11-06. 2, Joshua Hart, BRW, 11-00. 3, Peter Blackwell, BAN, J11-00. 4, Nicholas Brown, JB, 10-06. 5, Michael Hayden, BRW, 10-00. 6, Andrew Gillette, BRW, J10-00.

 

Outstanding Performer, Girls: Helen Shearer, Hampden, 26 points; Boys: Ben Cotton, John Bapst, Zach Beaton, Hermon, 30 pts.

Coach of the Year, Boys: David King, Hermon; Girls: Mike Viani, Central

Anne Norton Sportsmanship Award, Girls: Mary Richardson, GSA; Boys: Hunter Arguin, Central


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like