June 18, 2018
College sports Latest News | Poll Questions | Susan Collins | Tiny House Surprise | Stephen King

High school sports results, schedules


Updated:

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

At Ellsworth, Tuesday

Ellsworth girls 116, Washington Acad. 30

200 Medley Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Clarke, Moseley, MacPherson, Nelson), 2:12.79. 2, Ellsworth ‘B’ (Mazgaj, Frank, Hammer, Stevens), 2:21.06. 3, WA ‘A’ (Musilova, Holm, Emery, Camacho-Peredo), 2:57.58. 200 Freestyle: 1, Mazgaj, Abby, ELLS, 2:36.06. 2, Madocks-Wilbur, Seneca W, ELLS, 2:39.43. 200 IM: 1, Clarke, ELLS, 2:32.65. 2, Moseley, Kristen, ELLS, 2:46.15. 3, Harris, Jodie, WA, 2:47.03. 50 Freestyle: 1, Emery, Ava, WA, 28.60. 2, Frank, Lillian, ELLS, 28.68. 3, Hammer, Katie, ELLS, 29.69. 4, Hanson, Lilja, ELLS, 31.73. 5, Musilova, Anna, WA, 41.42. 6, Noakes, Vivian, WA, 41.77. 100 Butterfly: 1, MacPherson, Caitlin, ELLS, 1:16.30. 2, Camacho-Peredo, Belen Alba, WA, 2:12.95. 100 Freestyle: 1, Clarke, Ellie, ELLS, 59.20. 2, Harris, Jodie, WA, 1:06.09. 3, Hammer, Katie, ELLS, 1:09.27. 4, Osterlin, Kiona, ELLS, 1:18.13. 5, Noakes, Vivian, WA, 1:35.90. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Mazgaj, Hanson, Moseley, Hammer), 2:04.07. 2, Ellsworth ‘B’ (Nelson, Maddocks-Wilbur, K., Stevens, Madocks-Wilbur, S), 2:06.12. 3, WA ‘A’ (Harris, Holm, Noakes, Camacho-Peredo), 2:33.68. 100 Backstroke: 1, Nelson, Miriam, ELLS, 1:17.00. 2, Stevens, Sydney, ELLS, 1:31.31. 3, Zeamer, Cecelia, ELLS, 1:38.62. 100 Breaststroke: 1, MacPherson, Caitlin, ELLS, 1:19.82. 2, Emery, Ava, WA, 1:19.93. 3, Moseley, Kristen, ELLS, 1:27.08. 4, Mazgaj, Abby, ELLS, 1:30.04. 5, 1 Holm, Sophie, WA, 1:35.24. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Nelson, Clarke, Frank, MacPherson), 4:21.26. 2, Ellsworth ‘B’ (Hanson, Zeamer, Osterlin, Madocks-Wilbur, S), 5:18.31. 3, WA ‘A’ (Musilova, Noakes, Camacho Peredo, Emery), 6:01.53.

Ellsworth boys 118, Washington Acad. 38

200 Medley Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Pelletier, Baron, Matthews, Holmes), 1:42.56. 2, Ellsworth School ‘B’ (Markosian, Nelson, Hill, Frank), 1:55.26. 3, WA ‘A’ (Fitzsimmons, Luuring, Nachtigal, Figel), 2:06.10. 200 Freestyle: 1, Holmes, Camden, ELLS, 1:55.01. 2, Nachtigal, Matyas, WA, 2:06.34. 3, Frank, Carter J, ELLS, 2:16.48. 4, Mazgaj, Ben, ELLS, 2:29.31. 5, Atkinson, Isaac, WA, 2:31.30. 200 IM: 1, Fitzsimmons, Zain, WA, 2:16.36. 2, Baron, Austin, ELLS, 2:16.51. 3, Hill, Sean, ELLS, 2:18.99. 4, Luuring, Nick, WA, 2:45.08. 50 Freestyle: 1, Matthews, Richie, ELLS, 22.73. 2, Conary, Ryan, ELLS, 26.70. 3, Fuller, Mark, ELLS, 28.34. 4, Figel, Jakub, WA, 31.18. 5, Dedmon, Griffin, WA, 45.07. 100 Butterfly: 1, Markosian, Beckett, ELLS, 59.90. 2, Pelletier, Sam, ELLS, 1:01.40. 3, Nachtigal, Matyas, WA, 1:13.42. 4, Nelson, Calvin, ELLS, 1:18.91. 100 Freestyle: 1, Matthews, Richie, ELLS, 50.93. 2, Frank, Carter, ELLS, 59.41. 3, Conary, Ryan, ELLS, 1:01.93. 4, Huang, Noah, WA, 1:19.41. 5, Figel, Jakub, WA, 1:22.53. 500 Freestyle: 1, Fuller, Mark A, ELLS, 6:10.98. 200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Hill, Brenner-Simpson, Pelletier, Markosian), 1:39.42. 2, Ellsworth ‘B’ (Matthews, Pung, Conary, Frank), 1:47.10. 3, WA ‘A’ (Nachtigal, Luuring, Dedmon, Huang), 2:13.90. 100 Backstroke: 1, Holmes, Camden, ELLS, 59.33. 2, Fitzsimmons, Zain, WA, 1:00.31. 3, Baron, Austin, ELLS, 1:00.94. 4, Brenner-Simpson, Ian, ELLS, 1:09.15. 5, Atkinson, Isaac, WA, 1:23.97. 100 Breaststroke: 1, Pelletier, SamJ, ELLS, 1:06.06. 2, Hill, Sean, ELLS, 1:13.62. 3, Markosian, Beckett, ELLS, 1:15.69. 4, Luuring, Nick, WA, 1:21.28. 5, Huang, Noah, WA, 1:36.09. 6, 1-6- 1 Dedmon, Griffin, WA,

1:47.41. 400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Ellsworth ‘A’ (Baron, Clark, Brenner-Simpson, Holmes), 3:48.39. 2, WA ‘A’ (Fitzsimmons, Atkinson, Figel, Dedmon), 5:28.12.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Basketball

A.R. Gould at Rangeley, 5 p.m.

Bonny Eagle at Windham, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Mt. Ararat, 7 p.m.

Camden Hills at Morse, 6:30 p.m.

Caribou at Presque Isle, 7 p.m.

Cony at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Bucksport, 6:30 p.m.

Easton at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m.

Edward Little at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Ellsworth at Mount Desert Island, 7 p.m.

Fryeburg Academy at Greely, 7 p.m.

Gardiner at Lincoln Academy, 6:30 p.m.

George Stevens Academy at Narraguagus, 6:30 p.m.

Gorham at Thornton Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Gray-New Gloucester at Freeport, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Valley, 7 p.m.

Hampden Academy at Nokomis, 6:30 p.m.

Houlton at Calais, 6:30 p.m.

Kennebunk at Falmouth, 7 p.m.

Lewiston at Leavitt, 6:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Waterville, 6:30 p.m.

Marshwood at Massabesic, 7 p.m.

Mattanawcook Academy at Piscataquis, 7 p.m.

Mount View at Belfast, 6:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Brewer, 5:30 p.m.

Noble at Sanford, 7 p.m.

North Yarmouth Academy at Waynflete, 5:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Medomak Valley, 7 p.m.

Old Orchard Beach at Sacopee Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Old Town at Orono, 7:30 p.m.

Penquis at Lee Academy, 6 p.m.

Poland at Cape Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

Schenck at Stearns, 7 p.m.

Skowhegan at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

South Portland at Cheverus, 8 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Katahdin, 7 p.m.

Sumner at Central, 7 p.m.

Westbrook at Biddeford, 7 p.m.

Winslow at Maine Central Institute, 6:30 p.m.

Yarmouth at Lake Region, 7 p.m.

York at Wells, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Bangor at Edward Little, 6:30 p.m.

Belfast at Mount View, 6:30 p.m.

Biddeford at Westbrook, 6 p.m.

Brunswick at Mt. Ararat, 5 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Poland, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Stearns, 5:30 p.m.

Easton at Washburn, 7 p.m.

Falmouth at Kennebunk, 6 p.m.

Freeport at Gray-New Gloucester, 6:30 p.m.

Gorham at Thornton Academy, 6 p.m.

Greely at Fryeburg Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Greenville at Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Hodgdon at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Katahdin at Southern Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Lake Region at Yarmouth, 7 p.m.

Leavitt at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Lincoln Academy at Gardiner, 6:30 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Winslow, 6:30 p.m.

Maine Girls Academy at Scarborough, 6 p.m.

Massabesic at Marshwood, 6 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Oceanside, 6 p.m.

Messalonskee at Cony, 6:30 p.m.

Morse at Camden Hills, 6:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Nokomis at Hampden Academy, 6:30 p.m.

North Yarmouth Academy at Waynflete, 4 p.m.

Old Town at Orono, 6 p.m.

Portland at Deering, 7 p.m.

Sacopee Valley at Old Orchard Beach, 7 p.m.

Sanford at Noble, 5:30 p.m.

Schenck at Penquis

Skowhegan at Lawrence, 5:30 p.m.

South Portland at Cheverus, 6:30 p.m.

St. Dominic at Traip Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Sumner at Bucksport

Waterville at Maranacook, 6:30 p.m.

Windham at Bonny Eagle, 7 p.m.

York at Wells, 5:30 p.m.

Unified Basketball

Bucksport at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Carrabec at Dexter, 3:30 p.m.

Fryeburg Academy at Oxford Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Leavitt at Oak Hill, 3:30 p.m.

Lewiston at Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook Academy at Ellsworth, 3:30 p.m.

Messalonskee at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Old Town at Orono, 4 p.m.

Sacopee Valley at Bonny Eagle, 3:30 p.m.

Winthrop at Hall-Dale, 3:30 p.m.

York at Wells, 3:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Maine at New Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Plymouth State at Southern Maine, 7:30 p.m.

UM-Augusta at Unity, 8 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

New Hampshire at Maine, 7 p.m.

Plymouth State at Southern Maine, 5:30 p.m.

Results

Wednesday’s Postponements

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Basketball

Central Aroostook at Fort Kent, Thurs., 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Dexter at Stearns, Thurs., 5:30 p.m.

Easton at Washburn, Thurs.

Hodgdon at Houlton, Thurs.

Katahdin at Southern Aroostook, Thurs.

Boys Hockey

Brewer at Hampden, Feb. 14, 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Camden Hills, no date

Thornton at Lewiston, Feb. 12, 7:25 p.m.

Unified Basketball

Brewer at Mount Desert Island, Fri., 3:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Plymouth State at Southern Maine, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Plymouth State at Southern Maine, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor Christian 67, Schenck 49

Belfast 54, Waterville 43

Biddeford 65, Noble 42

Bonny Eagle 62, Massabesic 50

Brewer 74, Camden Hills 61

Bucksport 64, Calais 47

Cape Elizabeth 62, Gray-New Gloucester 58

Cony 83, Morse 58

Deer Isle-Stonington 50, Searsport 38

Deering 62, Cheverus 60

Dexter 61, Central 42

Easton 57, Katahdin 49

Edward Little 54, Brunswick 45

Erskine Acad. 57, Mt. Blue 41

Forest Hills 79, North Haven 44

Fort Fairfield 68, Wisdom 40

Foxcroft Acad. 75, Orono 67

Freeport 52, Wells 37

George Stevens 65, Mattanawcook Acad. 49

Greenville 45, Penobscot Valley 38

Hampden Acad. 80, Bangor 73

Hermon 62, John Bapst 27

Hodgdon 67, Washburn 40

Jonesport-Beals 81, Highview Christian Acad. 23

Leavitt 70, Lincoln Acad. 69

Lee Acad. 62, Piscataquis 49

Maine Central Institute 61, Mount View 28

Mount Desert Island 70, Old Town 47

Nokomis 51, Lawrence 33

North Yarmouth Acad. 50, Sacopee Valley 48

Oxford Hills 74, Gardiner 44

Penquis Valley 47, Stearns 46

Portland 74, South Portland 62

Sanford 56, Kennebunk 53

Scarborough 52, Thornton Acad. 41

Skowhegan 56, Messalonskee 54

South Aroostook 81, East Grand 49

Sumner 72, Narraguagus 46

Temple Acad. 64, Rangeley 47

Traip Acad. 62, Old Orchard Beach 59

Westbrook 27, Falmouth 25

Winslow 59, Maranacook 55

Yarmouth 69, Greely 24

Yarmouth 69, Poland 24

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bonny Eagle 47, Massabesic 32

Brewer 74, Camden Hills 52

Brunswick 37, Edward Little 36

Carrabec 37, Spruce Mountain 22

Cheverus 45, Deering 37

Cony 47, Morse 38

Erskine Acad. 33, Mt. Blue 32

Falmouth 39, Westbrook 26

Fort Fairfield 53, Wisdom 25

Gorham 53, Windham 33

Gray-New Gloucester 71, Cape Elizabeth 44

Greely 70, York 45

Hampden Acad. 47, Bangor 29

Hermon 47, John Bapst 41

Jonesport-Beals 75, Highview Christian Acad. 20

Kents Hill 43, Buckfield 29

Lake Region 43, Fryeburg Acad. 21

Lawrence 53, Nokomis 50

Leavitt 43, Lincoln Acad. 31

Madison 49, Hall-Dale 35

Maine Central Institute 57, Mount View 27

Marshwood 50, Maine Girls’ Acad. 28

Medomak Valley 58, Mt. Ararat 35

Mountain Valley 59, Dirigo 50

Noble 64, Biddeford 60

North Haven 35, Forest Hills 32

Oak Hill 42, Lisbon 28

Old Orchard Beach 42, Traip Acad. 30

Oxford Hills 70, Gardiner 42

Pine Tree Acad. 27, Hyde 22

Poland 58, Yarmouth 22

Rangeley 41, Temple Acad. 34

Richmond 46, Winthrop 45

Sacopee Valley 42, North Yarmouth Acad. 38

Sanford 61, Kennebunk 33

Scarborough 57, Thornton Acad. 38

Schenck 54, Bangor Christian 29

South Aroostook 74, East Grand 32

South Portland 71, Portland 35

St. Dominic 38, Waynflete 34

Waterville 60, Belfast 36

Winslow 59, Maranacook 30

Woodland 49, Shead 24

Golf

LOCAL

Traditions Golf Club

Women’s Indoor League — 1. (tie) Betty Jamison, Mary Smith, Stevie Lord, Anne Pooler +5; Tina Clark, Gwen Archambault, Dawn Seavey +5; 3. Lesley Waterman, Jane Levie, Alice Openshaw, Irene Woodrow +12; 4. Mary Lee McIntosh, Dianne Swandal, Gwen Archambault, Jean Young +13


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like