June 24, 2018
High School Sports Latest News | Poll Questions | Border Patrol | Energy Scam | Toxic Moths

High school, college track and field results


Updated:

Hampden boys 112, John Bapst 99, Bangor 89, Hermon 69, Ellsworth 43, Sumner/Narraguagus 10, Bangor Christian 5, Foxcroft no score
4×800: 1, Ellsworth (Vianney Cambier, Nicholas Cormier, Bryce Carter, Matt Shea), 9:47.33. 2, Hampden (Bryce DeRosby, Marc Fachiol, Ben Allen, Jim Garrity), 10:17.22. 3, Sumner/Narraguagus (Lucas Campbell, Kyle Jordan, Warren Higgins, Logan Carter), 11:34.94; 55 hurdles: 1, Zachary Beaton, HER, 8.12. 2, Andrew Munroe, BAN, 9.06. 3, Conor O’Kendley, HAM, 9.39. 4, Peter Blackwell, BAN, 9.79. 5, Cameron Warner, HER, 10.23. 6, Austin Wilson, HAM, 10.67. 55: 1, Ben Cotton, JB, 6.78. 2, Steve Fitzpatrick, JB, 6.87. 3, Wade Brown, HAM, 7.09. 4, Landyn Francis, BAN, 7.15. 5, Nick Canarr, BAN, 7.18. 6, Eric Knight, HER, 7.28. Mile: 1, Wyatt Lord, HAM, 4:25.19. 2, Jason Mathies, HAM, 4:46.57. 3, Kyle Byram, HER, 4:49.88. 4, Gordon Doore, BAN, 4:58.09. 5, Matthew Frost, ELL, 5:01.78. 6, Patrick Fraser, BAN, 5:01.80. 400: 1, Ben Cotton, JB, 53.27. 2, Robert Buzzini, HAM, 53.81. 3, Stu Frye, HAM, 55.94. 4, Brady Lobdell, HAM, 56.23. 5, T Janla, SUNA, 57.92. 6, Joshua Crocker, SUNA, 59.13. 800: 1, Wyatt Lord, HAM, 2:05.53. 2, Braedon Stevens, HER, 2:06.54. 3, Parker Harriman, HAM, 2:09.73. 4, Gavin McDonald, JB, 2:10.98. 5, Max Pottle, HER, 2:15.68. 6, Colby Stokes, JB, 2:26.73. 200: 1, Steve Fitzpatrick, JB, 23.87. 2, Wade Brown, HAM, 24.69. 3, Landyn Francis, BAN, 24.90. 4, Robert Buzzini, HAM, 24.92. 5, Noah Benner, BAN, 25.12. 6, Andrew Munroe, BAN, 25.20. Two mile: 1, Jason Mathies, HAM, 10:37.17. 2, Kyle Byram, HER, 10:47.64. 3, Ben Zapsky, HER, 11:02.29. 4, Nicholas Cormier, ELL, 11:04.56. 5, Patrick Fraser, BAN, 11:07.01. 6, Gordon Doore, BAN, 11:32.01. 4×200: 1, Hampden (Robert Buzzini, Jack Dunning, Chris Bruen, Wade Brown), 1:38.84. 2, Bangor (Andrew Munroe, Nick Canarr, Tristen Stewart, Landyn Francis, 1:39.89. 3, John Bapst (Steve Fitzpatrick, Nicholas Brown, Aiden Valley, Gavin McDonald), 1:39.92. 4, Hermon (Braedon Stevens, Eric Knight, Evan Staples, Devin Smith), 1:40.33. 5, Ellsworth (Sam Updike, Matt Shea, Jack Sandone, Atticus Deeny), 1:45.79. 6, Sumner/Narraguagus (Trace Eastman, Kyle Jordan, Joshua Crocker, T Janla), 1:47.88. Shot put: 1, Riker Brown, BAN, 41-02.75. 2, Bryce Henaire, BAN, 38-00. 3, Zeb Wilson, BAN, 37-04.50. 4, Zackary Daughtry, JB, 37-00.75. 5, Andrew Howes, HER, 35-03. 6, Logan Grass, ELL, 32-00.50. Long jump: 1, Ben Cotton, JB, 20-09.75. 2, Atticus Deeny, ELL, 19-01.25. 3, Jack Dunning, HAM, 18-11.50. 4, Connor Reese, JB, 18-00.75. 5, Nolan Dickens, JB, 17-07. 6, Derek Gendreau, HAM, 17-04. Triple jump: 1, Zachary Beaton, HER, 41-05. 2, Atticus Deeny, ELL, 41-00.50. 3, Beck Deeny, ELL, 36-03. 4, Nicholas Brown, JB, 36-02. 5, Nolan Dickens, JB, 35-10.25. 6, Dylan Gerrish, BAN, 34-07.75. High jump: 1, Zachary Beaton, HER, 6-01. 2, Gavin McDonald, JB, 5-10. 3, Cole Jordan, BAN, 5-06. 4, Aaron Bard, BCS, 5-04. 5, Beck Deeny, ELL, 5-02. 6, Neil St. John, BCS, 4-10. Pole vault: 1, Brady Chadwick, JB, 11-06. 2, Tyler Reilly, BAN, 10-06. 3, Nicholas Brown, JB, 10-00. 4, Peter Blackwell, BAN, J10-00. 5, Dylan Gerrish, BAN, 9-06. 6, Cole Jordan, BAN, 9-00

 

Bangor girls 174, Hampden 135, John Bapst 74,cEllsworth 15, Sumner/Narraguagus 14, Hermon 11, Bangor Christian 2, Foxcroft no score
4×800: 1, Hampden (Moxie Flanagan, Eliza Parker, Ava Dowling, Helen Shearer), 10:35.77. 2, John Bapst (Jaymie Sidaway, Monique Savasuk, Isabelle Angelo, Eilidh Sidaway), 11:03.73. 3, Bangor (Aislyn Tkacs, Susannah Powell, Lydia Gilmore, Tess Yardley), 11:19.74. 4, Hermon (Nadia Garcia, Jillian Taylor, Liliana Martinez, Abby Zapsky), 13:05.00. 55 hurdles: 1, Georgina La Grange, JB, 9.87. 2, Sophia Wittman, BAN, 10.31. 3, Kim Miller, BAN, 10.67. 4, Abigail Hamel, HAM, 11.57. 5, Selina Haggerty, BCS, 12.53. 55: 1, Mykayla Hoggard, BAN, 7.74. 2, Maddi Cormier, BAN, 7.91. 3, Ama Abruquah, HAM, 7.96. 4, Amara Ifeji, BAN, 8.01. 5, Abby Lyons, HAM, 8.09. 6, Lauren Beckwith, HAM, 8.36. Mile: 1, Moxie Flanagan, HAM, 5:52.55. 2, Lydia Gilmore, BAN, 5:57.54. 3, Sophia DeSchiffart, SUNA, 5:58.57. 4, Jaymie Sidaway, JB, 5:59.80. 5, Aislyn Tkacs, BAN, 6:22.97. 6, Suzanne Webb, HAM, 6:24.45. 400: 1, Maddi Cormier, BAN, 1:03.43. 2, Mykayla Hoggard, BAN, 1:04.17. 3, Emma Shearer, HAM, 1:05.92. 4, Isabelle Angelo, JB, 1:08.26. 5, Eliza Parker, HAM, 1:08.47. 6, Georgina La Grange, JB, 1:08.98. 800: 1, Margo Kenyon, ELL, 2:33.82. 2, Chelsea El-Hajj, HAM, 2:34.14. 3, Eilidh Sidaway, JB, 2:37.44. 4, Ava Dowling, HAM, 2:39.96. 5, Moxie Flanagan, HAM, 2:40.39. 6, Tessa Yardley, BAN, 2:44.76. 200: 1, Maddi Cormier, BAN, 28.02. 2, Maria Gaetani, JB, 29.23. 3, Grace Day, JB, 29.32. 4, Lauren Beckwith, HAM, 29.66. 5, Malaya Jelks, HER, 29.99. 6, Amara Ifeji, BAN, 30.05. Two mile: 1, Helen Shearer, HAM, 11:32.27. 2, Jaymie Sidaway, JB, 13:01.60. 3, Ashley King, BAN, 13:04.29. 4, Shayla Smith, HAM, 13:54.27. 4×200: 1, John Bapst (Grace Day, Megan O’Connor, Georgina La Grange, Maria Gaetani), 1:56.10. 2, Hampden (Lauren Beckwith, Chelsea El-Hajj, Abby Lyons, Emma Shearer), 1:58.04. 3, Bangor (Naomi Noack, Sophie Dionne, Sophia Wittman, Amara Ifeji), 2:03.23. 4, Hermon (Maddie Sickles, Malaya Jelks, Emma Davis, Abby Zapsky), 2:05.49. 5, Sumner/Narraguagus (Madeline Buswell, Emily Crocker, Blue Howard, Tara Flubacher), 2:10.47. Shot put: 1, Olivia Slick, BAN, 25-06.75. 2, Hannah Burby, BAN, 25-04.50. 3, Blue Howard, SUNA, 24-05.75. 4, Marit Wheelock, JB, 23-10.75. 5, Jordyan Miller, BAN, 23-02.50. 6, Morgan Turner, HER, 21-08.75. Long jump: 1, Christie Woodside, HAM, 16-08.25. 2, Mykayla Hoggard, BAN, 16-01. 3, Alyssa Elliot, BAN, 15-11. 4, Abby Lyons, HAM, 15-07.50. 5, Taylor Guerrette, HAM, 14-08.25. 6, Caroline Reed, JB, 14-02. Triple jump: 1, Christie Woodside, HAM, 34-02.25. 2, Alyssa Elliot, BAN, 33-11. 3, Zara Misler, HAM, 30-02.50. 4, Mackenzie Rainey, HAM, 30-00.50. 5, Maria Gaetani, JB, 29-04. 6, Emma McKechnie, ELL, 29-01. High jump: 1, Christie Woodside, HAM, 5-00. 2, Alyssa Elliot, BAN, 4-10. 3, Chloe March, HAM, J4-10. 4, Emma McKechnie, ELL, 4-08. 5, Emily McDonald, BAN, 4-02. Pole vault: 1, Sophia Wittman, BAN, 9-00. 2, Georgia Doore, BAN, 8-00. 2, Naomi Noack, BAN, 8-00. 4, Sophia Canarr, BAN, J8-00. 5, Caroline Reed, JB, 7-00. 6, Madi Baker, HAM, J7-00

 

Brewer boys 110, Old Town 84, MDI 81, Mattanawcook 43, Orono 41, Central 29, Bucksport 20, Searsport 12, George Stevens 5
4×800: 1, Brewer (Nicholas Luce, Nathan Henry, Asa Honey, Jonathan Donnelly), 8:45.22. 2, Orono (Daniel Gonczy, Tony Manev, Thorin Saucier, Patrick Tyne), 9:16.07. 3, Mattanawcook (Ethan Kimball, Lukas Cropley, Josh Cole, Jacob Warner), 10:07.16. 55 hurdles: 1, Dominic Graves, OT, 8.67. 2, Derek Barclay, OT, 9.11. 3, Joey Cormier, CEN, 9.18. 4, Phillip Feeney, BRW, 9.24. 5, Josh Worster, MAT, 12.33. 55: 1, Wayne Dorr, OT, 7.08. 2, Alfie Griffin, CEN, 7.09. 3, Trenton Ellis, ORO, 7.15. 4, Josh Burris, MAT, 7.20. 5, Daniel Bunker, BUC, 7.35. 6, Hunter Arguin, CEN, 7.39. Mile: 1, Jacob Warner, MAT, 5:17.59. 2, Anthoney Smith, BUC, 5:42.84. 3, Tyler Kahkonen, BRW, 5:50.33. 4, Micah Hileman, BUC, 6:40.40. 5, Kayin Jaksa, ORO, 7:04.45. 400: 1, Griffin Maristany, MDI, 53.04. 2, Thorin Smith, MDI, 53.72. 3, Jack Miller, CEN, 56.06. 4, Nathaniel Sawyer, BUC, 56.60. 5, Tony Manev, ORO, 57.24. 6, Samuel Koch, OT, 58.12. 800: 1, Jonathan Donnelly, BRW, 2:07.76. 2, Stephen Grierson, MDI, 2:08.93. 3, Patrick Tyne, ORO, 2:10.37. 4, Meredith Bradshaw Thomas, GSA, 2:10.62. 5, Nathan Henry, BRW, 2:11.96. 6, Daniel Gonczy, ORO, 2:12.75. 200: 1, Griffin Maristany, MDI, 23.85. 2, Alfie Griffin, CEN, 24.79. 3, Jose Chumbe, MDI, 24.81. 4, Josh Burris, MAT, 24.96. 5, Thorin Smith, MDI, 25.19. 6, Trenton Ellis, ORO, 25.33. Two mile: 1, Jacob Warner, MAT, 11:22.31. 2, Thorin Saucier, ORO, 11:28.63. 3, Nicholas Letourneau, OT, 11:37.92. 4, Logan Geiser, BRW, 11:42.76. 5, Tommaso Wheeler, ORO, 11:56.61. 6, Gage Smith, OT, 12:13.94. 4×200: 1, Brewer (Johann Gerling, Phillip Feeney, Christopher Horr, Jonathan Donnelly), 1:38.41. 2, MDI (Stanley Grierson, Matt Perconti, Jose Chumbe, Griffin Maristany), 1:38.53. 3, Old Town (Dominic Graves, Wayne Dorr, Elijah Veilleux, Liang-Kang Lin), 1:39.03. 4, Orono (Trenton Ellis, Patrick Tyne, Daniel Gonczy, Tony Manev), 1:41.65. 5, Bucksport (Tristan McGraw, Gabriel Stegner, Nathaniel Sawyer, Daniel Bunker), 1:46.31. 6, GSA (Marshal Lebel, Oliver Wilson, Meredith Bradshaw Thomas, Ian Renwick), 1:47.29. Shot put: 1, Garrett Graham, BRW, 52-11. 2, Croix Albee, MDI, 52-05.75. 3, Samuel Hoff, MDI, 45-04.25. 4, Jacob St Louis, OT, 43-00. 5, Micah Hallett, MDI, 39-02. 6, Chance Closson, MDI, 39-01.75. Long jump: 1, Liang-Kang Lin, OT, 20-05.75. 2, Jordan Wood, BRW, 19-02. 3, Wayne Dorr, OT, 18-04.25. 4, Logan Hughes, BRW, 18-01.50. 5, Malcolm Jones, SRPT, 17-09.50. 6, Nathan Regan, OT, 17-02. Triple jump: 1, Elijah Veilleux, OT, 39-02.50. 2, Connor Roope, BRW, 38-03. 3, Cameron Oxley, BRW, 37-07.50. 4, Collin Rhoads-Doyle, BRW, 37-01.75. 5, Derek Barclay, OT, 35-08. 6, Gavin Pelkey, MAT, 35-04. High jump: 1, Malcolm Jones, SRPT, 5-08. 2, Derek Barclay, OT, 5-06. 3, Hunter Blanchard, MAT, J5-06. 4, Jordan Wood, BRW, 5-04. 5, Chance Closson, MDI, J5-04. 6, Nathan Regan, OT, J5-04. Pole vault: 1, Andrew Gillette, BRW, 10-06. 2, Jose Chumbe, MDI, 10-00. 3, Joshua Hart, BRW, J10-00. 4, Michael Hayden, BRW, 9-06. 5, Ben Freudig, MDI, 9-00. 6, Manuel Becklas, ORO, J9-00

 

Brewer girls 135, Old Town 80, MDI 52, Orono 51, George Stevens 40, Central 37, Bucksport 12, Mattanawcook 12, Penobscot Valley no score
4×800: 1, Brewer (Hannah Smith, Michaela Hersey, Arianna Geiser, Olivia Mosca), 10:23.76. 2, GSA (Oceana Ragot, Josie Cruj, Eldridge Jenna, Gabriyah Gadsby), 11:27.66. 55 hurdles: 1, Morgan Honey, BRW, 9.18. 2, Hannah Hopkins, BRW, 9.44. 3, Ashlee Vilasuso, BRW, 9.67. 4, Maija Overturf, CEN, 9.82. 5, Eliza Broughton, GSA, 9.89. 6, Addie Morrison, BUC, 10.97. 55: 1, Ashley Anderson, MDI, 7.46. 2, Katherine O’Brien, ORO, 7.63. 3, Cassandra Brown, BRW, 7.91. 4, Ottilie McPhail, CEN, 7.92. 5, Nicole Kennedy, OT, 7.95. 6, Rebecca Wood, BRW, 7.98. Mile: 1, Eliza Broughton, GSA, 5:55.95. 2, Lauren Morrison, MAT, 6:06.17. 3, Olivia Watson, MDI, 6:06.90. 4, Jenna Gaetjen, ORO, 6:12.05. 5, Iris Lee, ORO, 6:12.44. 6, Lucia Smitherman, ORO, 6:15.00. 400: 1, Camille Kohtala, ORO, 1:00.87. 2, Mary Brenna Catus, GSA, 1:04.71. 3, Meaghan Goodine, BUC, 1:05.67. 4, Morgan Paradis, OT, 1:06.62. 5, Zeya Lorio, GSA, 1:07.50. 6, Michaela Hersey, BRW, 1:10.17. 800: 1, Zoe Olson, MDI, 2:27.86. 2, Olivia Mosca, BRW, 2:33.26. 3, Delores Eddy, BRW, 2:44.84. 4, Lauren Morrison, MAT, 2:45.15. 5, Aubrey Duplissie, BRW, 2:45.85. 6, Josie Cruj, GSA, 2:50.17. 200: 1, Ashley Anderson, MDI, 26.21. 2, Ottilie McPhail, CEN, 28.04. 3, Nicole Kennedy, OT, 28.72. 4, Cassandra Brown, BRW, 28.82. 5, Grace Francis, CEN, 28.93. 6, Grace Broughton, GSA, 29.47. Two mile: 1, Hannah Smith, BRW, 12:27.72. 2, Audree O’Meara, OT, 12:49.52. 3, Katie Owen, ORO, 13:42.92. 4, Eldridge Jenna, GSA, 14:25.73. 5, Heather Van Dolman, ORO, 14:32.25. 4×200: 1, Brewer (Morgan Honey, Cassandra Brown, Hannah Hopkins, Ashlee Vilasuso), 1:55.03. 2, Central (Maija Overturf, Isabel Martinez, Grace Francis, Ottilie McPhail), 1:56.81. 3, Old Town (Nicole Kennedy, Morgan Paradis, Delaney Veilleux, Lily Moran), 1:56.96. 4, GSA (Susanna Jakub, Grace Broughton, Mary Brenna Catus, Zeya Lorio), 1:59.47. 5, MDI (Jillian Driscoll, Zoe Olson, Beatrice Amuso, Ashley Anderson), 2:03.24. Shot put: 1, Emma Hargreaves, OT, 31-05.50. 2, Alicia Norberg, MDI, 31-05. 3, Dorothy LeMoine, MDI, 30-07.75. 4, Sarah Wood, BRW, 29-07. 5, Rylie Hall, BRW, 28-03.75. 6, Jayden Love, ORO, 28-02. Long jump: 1, Camille Kohtala, ORO, 17-04. 2, Oliviah Damboise, OT, 16-11.25. 3, Katherine O’Brien, ORO, 16-03.25. 4, Lily Moran, OT, 15-03. 5, Josefine Ardbo, BRW, J15-03. 6, Delaney Veilleux, OT, 14-08.75. Triple jump: 1, Oliviah Damboise, OT, 35-02. 2, Morgan Honey, BRW, 34-04.75. 3, Maija Overturf, CEN, 33-04.25. 4, Delaney Veilleux, OT, 32-02. 5, Emma Hargreaves, OT, 30-09.50. 6, Grace Harvey, OT, 30-02. High jump: 1, Sophie Inman, BRW, 4-06. 2, Abby Stroup, BRW, J4-06. 3, Alexandra Elliott, CEN, 4-02. 3, Emily Erickson, BUC, 4-02. 5, Madison Gibbs, BRW, J4-02. 5, Hannah Hopkins, BRW, J4-02. Pole vault: 1, Oliviah Damboise, OT, 9-00. 2, Madison Gibbs, BRW, 8-06. 3, Emma Hargreaves, OT, 7-06. 3, Kaitlyn Helfen, BRW, 7-06. 3, Megan Friel, BRW, 7-06.
6, Eva White, ORO, 7-00.

COLLEGE
50th State of Maine

Men’s Indoor Track & Field Championship

At Lewiston

Team Scores: 1. Bowdoin (223), 2. Bates (180), 3. Southern Maine (76), 4. Colby (69)

Peter Goodrich Memorial Most Valuable Field Athlete Award: Adedire Fakorede, Bates

60-Meter Dash: Yaw Sekyere, Bowdoin (7.03); 200-Meter Dash: Jared Marshall, USM (22.57); 400-Meter Dash: Hany Ramadan, USM (51.06); 600-Meter Run: Mark Fusco, Bates (1:22.67); 800-Meter Run: Conor Donahue, Bowdoin (1:55.84); 1,000 Meter Run: Jack Kiely, Bates (2:34.72); Mile: Sean MacDonald, Bowdoin (4:13.41); 3,000 Meters: Sean MacDonald, Bowdoin (8:39.85); 5,000 Meters: Naphtali Moulton, Bowdoin (15:17.25); 60-Meter Hurdles: Joseph Staudt, Bowdoin (8.51); 4×400 Relay: Colby (O’Donnell, Bailin, Boutin, B. Smith), 3:27.14; 4×800 Relay: Bowdoin (Welch, McGowan, Kennealy, Donahue), 8:05.63; High Jump: Beaufils Kimpolo-Pene, Bates (6-4); Pole Vault: Garrett Anderson, Bates (14-5.25); Long Jump: Reid Brawer, Bowdoin (21-10.25); Triple Jump: Drew Gamage, USM (45-4.5); Shot Put: John Pietro, Bowdoin (50-8); Weight Throw: Adedire Fakorede, Bates (62-5.75*)

Most Valuable Track Athlete: Sean MacDonald, Bowdoin

 *Meet Record

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like