June 20, 2018
High School Sports Latest News | Poll Questions | Immigration | Lumber Market | RCV Ballots

High school track and field results

At UMaine, Orono

John Bapst boys 105, Orono 90, Hermon 88, Old Town 71, Ellsworth 48, Searsport 10, Bangor Christian 8, Bucksport 3, Foxcroft no score.

4×800 Meter Relay: 1, Hermon (Braedon Stevens, Max Pottle, Ben Zapsky, Kyle Byram), 8:56.06. 2, Ellsworth (Nicholas Cormier, Bryce Carter, Mark Berry, Matt Shea), 9:26.01. 3, John Bapst (Colby Stokes, Ryley Wheelock, Jack Decker, Aiden Valley), 9:35.79. 4, Old Town (Nicholas Letourneau, Benjamin Francis, Gage Smith, Samuel Koch), 9:47.32. 55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Zachary Beaton, HER, 8.17. 2, Dominic Graves, OT, 8.48. 3, Derek Barclay, OT, 9.12. 4, Jack Sandone, ELL, 9.22. 5, Joseph Astumian, ORO, 9.40. 6, Cameron Warner, HER, 10.33. 55 Meter Dash: 1, Steve Fitzpatrick, JB, 7.01. 2, Wayne Dorr, OT, 7.19. 3, Dominic Graves, OT, 7.25. 4, Trenton Ellis, ORO, 7.25. 5, Braeden Selby, ORO, 7.29. 6, Daniel Bunker, BUC, 7.32. 1 Mile Run: 1, Patrick Tyne, ORO, 4:53.40. 2, Matthew Frost, ELL, 4:56.19. 3, Kyle Byram, HER, 4:56.71. 4, Thorin Saucier, ORO, 5:16.91. 5, Tommaso Wheeler, ORO, 5:19.33. 6, Dylan Fowler, HER, 5:33.13. 400 Meter Dash: 1, Ben Cotton, JB, 53.20. 2, Tony Manev, ORO, 56.36. 3, Devin Smith, HER, 56.62. 4, Braeden Selby, ORO, 56.75. 5, Nathaniel Sawyer, BUC, 57.93. 6, Aiden Valley, JB, 58.98. 800 Meter Run: 1, Braedon Stevens, HER, 2:08.98. 2, Gavin McDonald, JB, 2:09.26. 3, Patrick Tyne, ORO, 2:14.62. 4, Daniel Gonczy, ORO, 2:15.00. 5, Manuel Becklas, ORO, 2:15.32. 6, Max Pottle, HER, 2:15.79. 200 Meter Dash: 1, Ben Cotton, JB, 24.74. 2, Trenton Ellis, ORO, 25.51. 3, Nicholas Brown, JB, 25.92. 4, Devin Smith, HER, 26.31. 5, Jack Sandone, ELL, 26.32. 6, Evan Staples, HER, 26.36. 2 Mile Run: 1, Matt Shea, ELL, 10:43.56. 2, Kyle Byram, HER, 10:45.65. 3, Ben Zapsky, HER, 10:53.94. 4, Daniel Gonczy, ORO, 11:01.35. 5, Matthew Frost, ELL, 11:02.92. 6, Bryce Carter, ELL, 11:11.30. 4×200 Meter Relay: 1, Orono (Trenton Ellis, Patrick Tyne, Manuel Becklas, Braeden Selby), 1:40.72. 2, Old Town (Dominic Graves, Derek Barclay, Nicholas Letourneau, Wayne Dorr), 1:41.60. 3, Hermon (Braedon Stevens, Geovany Carino, Evan Staples, Zach Crawford), 1:45.32. Shot Put: 1, Jacob St Louis, OT, 42-08.50. 2, Zackary Daughtry, JB, 35-10.50. 3, Noah Ravan, JB, 34-07.75. 4, Antonios Koxarakis, OT, 34-01.50. 5, Logan Grass, ELL, 33-04.75. 6, Zachary Price, OT, 32-00.25. Long Jump: 1, Ben Cotton, JB, 19-10.75. 2, Zachary Beaton, HER, 19-04.50. 3, Tony Manev, ORO, 18-06.75. 4, Wayne Dorr, OT, 17-07.75. 5, Malcolm Jones, SRPT, 17-05.50. 6, Nathan Regan, OT, 17-05. Triple Jump: 1, Zachary Beaton, HER, 41-00.50. 2, Atticus Deeny, ELL, 40-00.25. 3, Joseph Astumian, ORO, 36-11. 4, Nicholas Brown, JB, 36-02.25. 5, Beck Deeny, ELL, 35-11. 6, Nathan Regan, OT, 35-05. High Jump: 1, Gavin McDonald, JB, 6-00. 2, Malcolm Jones, SRPT, 5-08. 3, Nathan Regan, OT, 5-06. 4, Derek Barclay, OT, 5-04. 5, Aaron Bard, BCS, J5-04. 6, Atticus Deeny, ELL, J5-04. Pole Vault: 1, Brady Chadwick, JB, 10-06. 2, Manuel Becklas, ORO, 9-06. 3, Aaron Bard, BCS, 8-06. 4, Braeden Swett, JB, J8-06. 5, John Nadeau, JB, 8-00.

 

Old Town girls 136, John Bapst 101, Orono 93, Bucksport 32, Hermon 21, Ellsworth 20, Bangor Christian 1, Foxcroft no score

4×800 Meter Relay: 1, John Bapst (Jaymie Sidaway, Monique Savasuk, Isabelle Angelo, Eilidh Sidaway), 11:35.35. 55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Georgina La Grange, JB, 9.64. 2, Melanie Soucy, OT, 10.22. 3, Kaitlyn Dunham, OT, 10.89. 4, Kayla Agamon, ELL, 11.09. 5, Addie Morrison, BUC, 11.32. 6, Selina Haggerty, BCS, 12.15. 55 Meter Dash: 1, Camille Kohtala, ORO, 7.69. 2, Nicole Kennedy, OT, 7.97. 3, Meaghan Goodine, BUC, 8.26. 4, Lily Moran, OT, 8.34. 5, Emma Davis, HER, 8.41. 6, Hannah Storman, OT, 8.44. 1 Mile Run: 1, Audree O’Meara, OT, 6:03.96. 2, Eilidh Sidaway, JB, 6:10.86. 3, Lucia Smitherman, ORO, 6:12.07. 4, Heather Van Dolman, ORO, 6:14.12. 5, Katie Owen, ORO, 6:16.18. 400 Meter Dash: 1, Isabelle Angelo, JB, 1:05.92. 2, Addie Morrison, BUC, 1:06.65. 3, Nicole Kennedy, OT, 1:07.21. 4, Meaghan Goodine, BUC, 1:07.28. 5, Maddie Sickles, HER, 1:11.99. 6, Caroline Reed, JB, 1:12.37. 800 Meter Run: 1, Camille Kohtala, ORO, 2:28.42. 2, Monique Savasuk, JB, 2:48.40. 3, Iris Lee, ORO, 2:48.79. 4, Heather Van Dolman, ORO, 2:53.18. 5, Mallie O’Meara, OT, 2:54.18. 200 Meter Dash: 1, Maria Gaetani, JB, 29.39. 2, Morgan Paradis, OT, 29.58. 3, Meaghan Goodine, BUC, 30.09. 4, Malaya Jelks, HER, 30.13. 5, Megan O’Connor, JB, 30.83. 6, Madison Gaetani, JB, 31.16. 2 Mile Run: 1, Jaymie Sidaway, JB, 13:13.36. 2, Audree O’Meara, OT, 13:14.64. 3, Katie Owen, ORO, 13:47.05. 4, Iris Lee, ORO, 13:47.08. 5, Lucia Smitherman, ORO, 13:49.24. 4×200 Meter Relay: 1, Old Town (Nicole Kennedy, Morgan Paradis, Kaitlyn Dunham, Lily Moran), 1:59.00. 2, Hermon (Maddie Sickles, Malaya Jelks, Emma Davis, Abby Zapsky), 2:04.72. 3, Orono (Camille Kohtala, Eva White, Heather Van Dolman, Zoe Swanson), 2:05.59. 4, Ellsworth (Danaee Felix, Emma McKechnie, Taylor Richardson, Margo Kenyon), 2:07.19. Shot Put: 1, Emma Hargreaves, OT, 31-05.25. 2, Jayden Love, ORO, 27-04. 3, Arianna Gordon, OT, 25-03.75. 4, Marit Wheelock, JB, 23-06.75. 5, Hannah Batchelder, ORO, 23-01.50. 6, Jillian Taylor, HER, 21-10.50. Long Jump: 1, Oliviah Damboise, OT, 16-08.50. 2, Katherine O’Brien, ORO, 16-06.50. 3, Grace Day, JB, 15-07.75. 4, Lily Moran, OT, 15-04.25. 5, Maria Gaetani, JB, 14-06.25. 6, Caroline Reed, JB, 14-03. Triple Jump: 1, Oliviah Damboise, OT, 35-08.25. 2, Emma Hargreaves, OT, 30-05.75. 3, Grace Harvey, OT, 29-05.75. 4, Eva White, ORO, 29-04.75. 5, Emma McKechnie, ELL, 28-08.50. 6, Zoe Swanson, ORO, 28-02. High Jump: 1, Emma McKechnie, ELL, 4-11. 2, Georgina La Grange, JB, 4-08. 3, Emily Erickson, BUC, 4-04. 4, Emily Morgan, HER, 3-06. Pole Vault: 1, Oliviah Damboise, OT, 9-00. 2, Eva White, ORO, 7-06. 3, Caroline Reed, JB, 7-00. 4, Marah Sharp, JB, 6-06. 5, Riley Pearsall, ORO, J6-06. 6, Grace Harvey, OT, J6-06.

 

Brewer boys 110, Hampden 96, Bangor 89, MDI 86, Central 21, Mattanawcook 13, GSA 8, Sumner/Narraguagus 7

4×800 Meter Relay: 1, Hampden (Parker Harriman, Grahme Sokoloski, Connor Glowa, Wyatt Lord), 8:42.61. 2, Bangor (Patrick Fraser, Josh Rand, Gavin Sychterz, Gordon Doore), 9:18.09. 3, Geo Stevens (Russel LaMarre , Ian Renwick, Sean Schweizer, Nyamh Wolf), 10:29.32. 4, Sumner/Narraguagus (Lucas Campbell, Kyle Jordan, Warren Higgins, Logan Carter), 12:03.42. 55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Phillip Feeney, BRW, 8.61. 2, Joey Cormier, CEN, 9.20. 3, Conor O’Kendley, HAM, 9.31. 4, Peter Blackwell, BAN, 9.32. 5, Austin Wilson, HAM, 10.77. 55 Meter Dash: 1, Wade Brown, HAM, 7.04. 2, Noah Benner, BAN, 7.06. 3, Alfie Griffin, CEN, 7.07. 4, Nick Canarr, BAN, 7.08. 5, Josh Burris, MAT, 7.17. 6, Brady Lobdell, HAM, 7.25. 1 Mile Run: 1, Thorin Smith, MDI, 4:44.21. 2, Jonathan Donnelly, BRW, 4:44.83. 3, Jason Mathies, HAM, 4:54.11. 4, Gordon Doore, BAN, 5:01.89. 5, Gavin Sychterz, BAN, 5:02.14. 6, Stephen Grierson, MDI, 5:02.46. 400 Meter Dash: 1, Griffin Maristany, MDI, 53.08. 2, Noah Benner, BAN, 54.05. 3, Landyn Francis, BAN, 54.21. 4, Robert Buzzini, HAM, 54.24. 5, Stu Frye, HAM, 54.96. 6, Alfie Griffin, CEN, 55.78. 800 Meter Run: 1, Wyatt Lord, HAM, 2:03.55. 2, Jason Mathies, HAM, 2:11.62. 3, Connor Glowa, HAM, 2:11.83. 4, Asa Honey, BRW, 2:12.51. 5, Meredith Bradshaw Thomas, GSA, 2:13.27. 6, Nathan Henry, BRW, 2:13.64. 200 Meter Dash: 1, Wade Brown, HAM, 24.54. 2, Noah Benner, BAN, 24.62. 3, Nick Canarr, BAN, 24.89. 4, Josh Burris, MAT, 24.94. 5, Andrew Munroe, BAN, 25.02. 6, Jack Dunning, HAM, 25.32. 2 Mile Run: 1, Wyatt Lord, HAM, 10:11.43. 2, Jonathan Donnelly, BRW, 11:00.52. 3, Jacob Warner, MAT, 11:16.74. 4, Nathan Henry, BRW, 11:48.33. 5, Logan Geiser, BRW, 11:58.97. 6, Bryce DeRosby, HAM, 12:01.33. 4×200 Meter Relay: 1, Bangor (Josh Rand, Nick Canarr, Andrew Munroe, Landyn Francis), 1:38.75. 2, Hampden (Robert Buzzini, Jack Dunning, Chris Bruen, Wade Brown), 1:38.87. 3, MDI (Stanley Grierson, Stephen Grierson, Thorin Smith, Griffin Maristany), 1:40.25. 4, Central (Liam Velgouse, Jack Miller, Joey Cormier, Alfie Griffin), 1:43.07. 5, Brewer (Christopher Horr, Connor Bell, Kaleb Bryant , Jonathan Donnelly), 1:43.49. 6, Sumner/Narraguagus (Shawn Merchant, Kyle Jordan, Joshua Crocker, Ti Janla), 1:48.36. Shot Put: 1, Croix Albee, MDI, 49-00. 2, Samuel Hoff, MDI, 45-07.25. 3, Gilbert Isaacs, MDI, 45-07. 4, Riker Brown, BAN, 41-02. 5, Micah Hallett, MDI, 40-11.25. 6, Adam Burdzel, MDI, 39-10.50. Long Jump: 1, Gaberiel Carrigan, BRW, 19-03.25. 2, Jordan Wood, BRW, 19-00.50. 3, Matt Perconti, MDI, 18-08.50. 4, Logan Hughes, BRW, 18-07.50. 5, Connor Bell, BRW, 18-06.50. 6, Jack Dunning, HAM, 18-05.25. Triple Jump: 1, Cameron Oxley, BRW, 37-11.50. 2, Matt Perconti, MDI, 37-08. 3, Collin Rhoads-Doyle, BRW, 37-06. 4, Logan Hughes, BRW, 34-07.50. 5, Zach Small, CEN, 34-05.50. 6, Dylan Gerrish, BAN, 33-07. High Jump: 1, Gaberiel Carrigan, BRW, 5-06. 1, Matt Perconti, MDI, 5-06. 3, Cole Jordan, BAN, J5-06. 4, Deandre Reid, MDI, J5-06. 5, Ti Janla, SUNA, 5-04. 6, Hunter Blanchard, MAT, J5-04. Pole Vault: 1, Andrew Gillette, BRW, 10-06. 2, Tyler Reilly, BAN, 10-00. 3, Michael Hayden, BRW, J10-00. 4, Elijah Denning, MDI, J10-00. 5, Cameron Oxley, BRW, 9-06. 6, Jose Chumbe, MDI, J9-06.

 

Brewer girls 145.5, Hampden 103.5, Bangor 88, Central 36, MDI 25, GSA 25, Sumner/Narraguagus 3, Mattanawcook 1, PVHS no score

4×800 Meter Relay: 1, Hampden (Chelsea El-Hajj, Moxie Flanagan, Hannah Tash, Helen Shearer), 10:40.16. 2, Brewer (Aubrey Duplissie, Delores Eddy, Michaela Hersey, Arianna Geiser), 11:00.08. 3, Geo Stevens (Josie Cruj, Gabriyah Gadsby, Eldridge Jenna, Oceana Ragot), 11:06.44. 4, Bangor (Aislyn Tkacs, Ashley King, Lydia Gilmore, Tessa Yardley), 11:09.69. 55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Morgan Honey, BRW, 9.03. 2, Christie Woodside, HAM, 9.04. 3, Hannah Hopkins, BRW, 9.18. 4, Maija Overturf, CEN, 9.85. 5, Ashlee Vilasuso, BRW, 9.95. 6, Eliza Broughton, GSA, 10.00. 55 Meter Dash: 1, Ama Abruquah, HAM, 7.87. 2, Ottilie McPhail, CEN, 7.88. 3, Cassandra Brown, BRW, 7.91. 4, Amara Ifeji, BAN, 8.00. 5, Abby Lyons, HAM, 8.12. 1 Mile Run: 1, Olivia Mosca, BRW, 5:36.52. 2, Hannah Smith, BRW, 5:42.68. 3, Zoe Olson, MDI, 5:44.77. 4, Ava Dowling, HAM, 5:50.50. 5, Sophia DeSchiffart, SUNA, 6:06.74. 6, Usha Stockley, MAT, 6:06.80. 400 Meter Dash: 1, Maddi Cormier, BAN, 1:03.17. 2, Mykayla Hoggard, BAN, 1:04.03. 3, Ashlee Vilasuso, BRW, 1:08.48. 4, Chelsea El-Hajj, HAM, 1:09.15. 5, Amelia Verhar, HAM, 1:09.28. 6, Taylor Guerrette, HAM, 1:09.84. 800 Meter Run: 1, Mary Brenna Catus, GSA, 2:29.23. 2, Helen Shearer, HAM, 2:29.93. 3, Zoe Olson, MDI, 2:32.64. 4, Gabriyah Gadsby, GSA, 2:42.36. 5, Eliza Parker, HAM, 2:42.74. 6, Sophia DeSchiffart, SUNA, 2:43.79. 200 Meter Dash: 1, Mykayla Hoggard, BAN, 27.78. 2, Ottilie McPhail, CEN, 27.91. 3, Cassandra Brown, BRW, 29.03. 4, Grace Francis, CEN, 29.67. 5, Lauren Beckwith, HAM, 29.72. 6, Amara Ifeji, BAN, 29.94. 2 Mile Run: 1, Olivia Mosca, BRW, 12:31.61. 2, Moxie Flanagan, HAM, 13:02.87. 3, Ava Dowling, HAM, 13:09.62. 4, Ashley King, BAN, 13:53.08. 4×200 Meter Relay: 1, Brewer (Morgan Honey, Cassandra Brown, Hannah Hopkins, Ashlee Vilasuso), 1:54.92. 2, Central (Maija Overturf, Isabel Martinez, Grace Francis, Ottilie McPhail), 1:57.73. 3, Hampden (Lauren Beckwith, Chelsea El-Hajj, Chloe March, Emma Shearer), 1:57.81. 4, Geo Stevens (Eliza Broughton, Grace Broughton, Mary Brenna Catus , Gabriyah Gadsby), 1:58.71. 5, Bangor (Sophie Dionne, Hailey Hutchinson, Sophia Wittman, Amara Ifeji), 2:02.91. 6, MDI (Jillian Driscoll, Zoe Olson, Beatrice Amuso, Olivia Watson), 2:08.00. Shot Put: 1, Alicia Norberg, MDI, 31-00.50. 2, Lillian Blakeman, BRW, 29-11. 3, Sarah Wood, BRW, 29-05. 4, Rylie Hall, BRW, 27-09.75. 5, Dorothy LeMoine, MDI, 27-02.50. 6, Shelby Deron, HAM, 27-02. Long Jump: 1, Christie Woodside, HAM, 16-05.25. 2, Mykayla Hoggard, BAN, 16-05. 3, Josefine Ardbo, BRW, 15-07.50. 4, Abby Stroup, BRW, 15-03.75. 5, Abby Lyons, HAM, 15-01.50. 6, Madasin Snowman, BRW, 14-05.75. Triple Jump: 1, Alyssa Elliot, BAN, 34-10.25. 2, Christie Woodside, HAM, 34-03.50. 3, Morgan Honey, BRW, 33-04.75. 4, Maija Overturf, CEN, 33-03. 5, Mackenzie Rainey, HAM, 30-06. 6, Kaitlyn Helfen, BRW, 30-01.75. High Jump: 1, Sophie Inman, BRW, 4-10. 2, Alyssa Elliot, BAN, J4-10. 3, Chloe March, HAM, J4-10. 4, Hannah Hopkins, BRW, 4-04. 5, Hannah Tash, HAM, 4-02. 5, Emily McDonald, BAN, 4-02. Pole Vault: 1, Sophia Wittman, BAN, 8-06. 2, Madison Gibbs, BRW, 8-00. 3, Georgia Doore, BAN, J8-00. 4, Megan Friel, BRW, J8-00. 5, Kaitlyn Helfen, BRW, 7-06. 5, Naomi Noack, BAN, 7-06.

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like