December 14, 2018
High School Sports Latest News | RCV | Medicaid Money | N.H. Bragg | Today's Paper

Saturday’s high school track and field results

Track and field

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC-EMITL

At UMaine Orono

Bangor boys 108, Brewer 96, Old Town 80, Hermon 73, Ellsworth 45, Mattanawcook 24, Sumner/Narraguagus 6, Penobscot Valley no score

4x800m Relay: 1, Hermon (Braedon Stevens, Max Pottle, Ben Zapsky, Kyle Byram), 9:06.23. 2, Brewer (Nicholas Luce, Asa Honey, Nathan Henry, Zebsa Giggey), 9:12.63. 3, Ellsworth (Nicholas Cormier, Bryce Carter, Mark Berry, Matt Shea), 9:25.38. 4, Bangor (Patrick Fraser, Josh Rand, Gavin Sychterz, Gordon Doore), 9:26.14. 5, Old Town (Samuel Koch, Benjamin Francis, Gage Smith, Nicholas Letourneau), 9:33.91. 55m Hurdles: 1, Zachary Beaton, HER, 8.42. 2, Dominic Graves, OT, 8.44. 3, Phillip Feeney, BRW, 8.65. 4, Derek Barclay, OT, 9.01. 5, Andrew Munroe, BAN, 9.28. 6, Jack Sandone, ELL, 9.33. 55m: 1, Liang-Kang Lin, OT, 6.93. 2, Nick Canarr, BAN, 7.12. 3, Eric Knight, HER, 7.21. 4, Wayne Dorr, OT, 7.27. 5, Hunter Blanchard, MA, 7.28. 6, Tristen Stewart, BAN, 7.37. Mile: 1, Braedon Stevens, HER, 4:54.70. 2, Matthew Frost, ELL, 5:02.68. 3, Jacob Warner, MA, 5:05.83. 4, Gavin Sychterz, BAN, 5:16.47. 5, Patrick Fraser, BAN, 5:20.42. 6, Logan Geiser, BRW, 5:29.76. 400m: 1, Noah Benner, BAN, 55.29. 2, Landyn Francis, BAN, 55.42. 3, Josh Burris, MA, 56.01. 4, Hunter Blanchard, MA, 58.50. 5, Nicholas Letourneau, OT, 59.32. 6, Joshua Crocker, SUNA, 1:00.15. 800m: 1, Gabe Coffey, BAN, 2:05.54. 2, Nathan Henry, BRW, 2:12.25. 3, Jonathan Donnelly, BRW, 2:19.78. 4, Asa Honey, BRW, 2:20.37. 5, Max Pottle, HER, 2:20.65. 6, Josh Rand, BAN, 2:22.46. 200m: 1, Noah Benner, BAN, 24.86. 2, Landyn Francis, BAN, 24.94. 3, Josh Burris, MA, 25.10. 4, Nick Canarr, BAN, 25.17. 5, Andrew Munroe, BAN, 25.19. 6, Ti Janla, SUNA, 25.78. 2 Mile: 1, Gabe Coffey, BAN, 10:00.32. 2, Matt Shea, ELL, 10:41.71. 3, Kyle Byram, HER, 10:42.32. 4, Ben Zapsky, HER, 10:56.65. 5, Matthew Frost, ELL, 11:20.31. 6, Braedon Stevens, HER, 11:24.09. 4x200m Relay: 1, Old Town (Dominic Graves, Kyle Smith, Elijah Veilleux, Liang-Kang Lin), 1:40.37. 2, Brewer (Phillip Feeney, Connor Bell, Christopher Horr, Jonathan Donnelly), 1:41.33. 3, Ellsworth (Sam Updike, Aaron Palmer, Jack Sandone, Atticus Deeny), 1:42.28. 4, Hermon (Andrew Howes, Eric Knight, Evan Staples, Zach Crawford), 1:44.50. 5, Sumner/Narraguagus (Shawn Merchant, Trace Eastman, Joshua Crocker, Ti Janla), 1:49.65. Shot Put: 1, Garrett Graham, BRW, 51-4.50. 2, Ryker Brown, BAN, 41-6. 3, Jacob St Louis, OT, 41-0. 4, Evan Lee, BRW, 37-3.75. 5, Zeb Wilson, BAN, 37-3.25. 6, Bryce Henaire, BAN, 35-1. Long Jump: 1, Liang-Kang Lin, OT, 19-2.75. 2, Atticus Deeny, ELL, 18-11.50. 3, Gaberiel Carrigan, BRW, 18-4.50. 4, Logan Hughes, BRW, 18-2. 5, Collin Rhoads-Doyle, BRW, 17-6.25. 6, Wayne Dorr, OT, 17-2.50. Triple Jump: 1, Zachary Beaton, HER, 41-4. 2, Elijah Veilleux, OT, 40-3. 3, Atticus Deeny, ELL, 40-0.25. 4, Kyle Smith, OT, 39-2. 5, Collin Rhoads-Doyle, BRW, 36-11. 6, Logan Hughes, BRW, 36-4.25. High Jump: 1, Zachary Beaton, HER, 5-8. 2, Gaberiel Carrigan, BRW, 5-6. 3, Derek Barclay, OT, 5-4. 4, Nathan Regan, OT, J5-4. 5, Ti Janla, SUNA, J5-4. 6, Dante Crenshaw, OT, 5-2. Pole Vault: 1, Peter Blackwell, BAN, 10-6. 2, Andrew Gillette, BRW, 9-6. 2, Cameron Oxley, BRW, 9-6. 4, Michael Hayden, BRW, J9-6. 5, Dylan Gerrish, BAN, 8-6. 5, Zach Wellman, BAN, 8-6

 

Brewer girls 160, Bangor 108, Old Town 103, Ellsworth 24, Mattanawcook 11, Hermon 7, Sumner/Narraguagus 6, Penobscot Valley 2

4x800m Relay: 1, Bangor (Aislyn Tkacs, Wells Mundell-Wood, Lydia Gilmore, Tess Yardley), 11:24.00. 2, Brewer (Aubrey Duplissie, Michaela Hersey, Delores Eddy, Arianna Geiser), 14:07.39. 55m Hurdles: 1, Morgan Honey, BRW, 9.17. 2, Hannah Hopkins, BRW, 9.23. 3, Ashlee Vilasuso, BRW, 9.86. 4, Kaitlyn Helfen, BRW, 10.01. 5, Alyssa Elliot, BAN, 10.12. 6, Sophia Wittman, BAN, 10.24. 55m: 1, Madie Cormier, BAN, 7.70. 2, Cassandra Brown, BRW, 7.91. 3, Amara Ifeji, BAN, 7.99. 4, Rebecca Wood, BRW, 8.17. 5, Lily Moran, OT, 8.37. 6, Hannah Storman, OT, 8.48. Mile: 1, Olivia Mosca, BRW, 5:38.16. 2, Audree O’Meara, OT, 6:03.53. 3, Usha Stockley, MA, 6:14.03. 4, Sophia DeSchiffart, SUNA, 6:14.82. 5, Lauren Morrison, MA, 6:19.38. 6, Aislyn Tkacs, BAN, 6:24.71. 400m: 1, Mykayla Hoggard, BAN, 1:04.93. 2, Nicole Kennedy, OT, 1:06.24. 3, Morgan Paradis, OT, 1:06.40. 4, Wells Mundell-Wood, BAN, 1:07.97. 5, Hannah Hopkins, BRW, 1:08.54. 6, Malaya Jelks, HER, 1:11.43. 800m: 1, Margo Kenyon, ELL, 2:33.08. 2, Arianna Geiser, BRW, 2:39.27. 3, Michaela Hersey, BRW, 2:41.00. 4, Tess Yardley, BAN, 2:44.37. 5, Lauren Morrison, MA, 2:46.04. 6, Delores Eddy, BRW, 2:46.68. 200m: 1, Nicole Kennedy, OT, 28.58. 2, Cassandra Brown, BRW, 28.63. 3, Morgan Honey, BRW, 29.03. 4, Amara Ifeji, BAN, 29.92. 5, Wells Mundell-Wood, BAN, 29.99. 6, Morgan Paradis, OT, 30.47. 2 Mile: 1, Olivia Mosca, BRW, 12:19.76. 2, Lydia Gilmore, BAN, 12:53.85. 3, Audree O’Meara, OT, 12:58.11. 4, Ashley King, BAN, 13:29.48. 5, Tess Yardley, BAN, 13:48.96. 6, Marina Mohawass, BAN, 14:51.32. 4x200m Relay: 1, Old Town (Nicole Kennedy, Morgan Paradis, Kaitlyn Dunham, Lily Moran), 1:58.14. 2, Brewer (Rebecca Wood, Madasin Snowman, Abby Stroup, Josefine Ardbo), 1:59.27. 3, Hermon (Maddie Sickles, Malaya Jelks, Emma Davis, Abby Zapsky), 2:07.01. 4, Ellsworth (Danaee Felix, Emma McKechnie, Taylor Richardson, Margo Kenyon), 2:08.02. 5, Sumner/Narraguagus (Madeline Buswell, Emily Crocker, Blue Howard, Tara Flubacher), 2:13.24. 6, Mattanawcook (Lauren Morrison, Lindsey Gelfuso, Marie Friedrichs, Usha Stockley), 2:23.21. Shot Put: 1, Lillian Blakeman, BRW, 31-1.50. 2, Emma Hargreaves, OT, 30-8.25. 3, Sarah Wood, BRW, 28-0. 4, Rylie Hall, BRW, 27-8.25. 5, Olivia Slick, BAN, 25-10.75. 6, Arianna Gordon, OT, 25-8. Long Jump: 1, Oliviah Damboise, OT, 16-11.25. 2, Alyssa Elliot, BAN, 16-3.25. 3, Mykayla Hoggard, BAN, 15-6. 4, Abby Stroup, BRW, 15-4.50. 5, Lily Moran, OT, 15-0.75. 6, Josefine Ardbo, BRW, 14-7.50. Triple Jump: 1, Oliviah Damboise, OT, 35-5.50. 2, Delaney Veilleux, OT, 31-6.75. 3, Kaitlyn Helfen, BRW, 30-9.50. 4, Ashlee Vilasuso, BRW, 30-3.25. 5, Josefine Ardbo, BRW, 30-0. 6, Grace Harvey, OT, 29-11.75. High Jump: 1, Emma McKechnie, ELL, 4-10. 2, Alyssa Elliot, BAN, 4-8. 3, Sophie Inman, BRW, J4-8. 4, Abby Stroup, BRW, J4-8. 5, Gabby Carr, PVHS, 4-2. 6, Grace Harvey, OT, 4-0. Pole Vault: 1, Oliviah Damboise, OT, 8-6. 2, Sophia Wittman, BAN, 8-0. 3, Georgia Doore, BAN, J8-0. 4, Madison Gibbs, BRW, 7-6. 5, Kaitlyn Helfen, BRW, J7-6. 6, Sophia Cannar, BAN, J7-6.

Hampden boys 137, MDI 91, John Bapst 80, Orono 54, Central 20, Bangor Christian 12, Searsport 10, GSA 10, Bucksport 4, Foxcroft no score.

4x800m Relay: 1, Hampden (Stu Frye, Robert Buzzini, Brady Lobdell, Jason Mathies), 9:26.98. 2, George Stevens (Meredith Bradshaw Thomas, Ian Howell, Ian Renwick, Nyamh Wolf), 10:09.80. 55m Hurdles: 1, Joseph Astumian, ORO, 9.36. 2, Joey Cormier, CEN, 9.48. 3, Conor O’Kendley, HA, 9.53. 4, John Nadeau, JB, 10.64. 5, Tristan McGraw, BUC, 11.17. 6, Austin Wilson, HA, 11.37. 55m: 1, Steve Fitzpatrick, JB, 6.97. 2, Conor O’Kendley, HA, 7.18. 3, Derek Gendreau, HA, 7.21. 4, Hunter Arguin, CEN, 7.32. 5, Daniel Bunker, BUC, 7.35. 6, Adrian Marsh, GSA, 7.41. Mile: 1, Grahme Sokoloski, HA, 4:43.53. 2, Connor Glowa, HA, 4:46.75. 3, Patrick Tyne, ORO, 4:56.96. 4, Daniel Gonczy, ORO, 4:58.01. 5, Parker Harriman, HA, 5:17.39. 6, Evan Allen, HA, 5:32.55. 400m: 1, Ben Cotton, JB, 54.04. 2, Robert Buzzini, HA, 54.90. 3, Stu Frye, HA, 55.70. 4, Gavin McDonald, JB, 56.10. 5, Alfie Griffin, CEN, 56.21. 6, Brady Lobdell, HA, 58.24. 800m: 1, Wyatt Lord, HA, 2:00.21. 2, Thorin Smith, MDI, 2:03.84. 3, Oliver Johnston, MDI, 2:05.02. 4, Jose Chumbe, MDI, 2:10.68. 5, Connor Glowa, HA, 2:13.93. 6, Meredith Bradshaw Thomas, GSA, 2:13.99. 200m: 1, Ben Cotton, JB, 24.21. 2, Tony Manev, ORO, 24.96. 3, Robert Buzzini, HA, 25.04. 4, Jack Dunning, HA, 25.23. 5, Braeden Selby, ORO, 25.69. 6, Trenton Ellis, ORO, 25.71. 2 Mile: 1, Wyatt Lord, HA, 10:09.53. 2, Grahme Sokoloski, HA, 10:24.20. 3, Jason Mathies, HA, 10:55.00. 4, Finian Burns, MDI, 11:01.11. 5, Stephen Grierson, MDI, 11:22.66. 6, Stanley Grierson, MDI, 11:48.57. 4x200m Relay: 1, John Bapst (Ben Cotton, Aiden Valley, Connor Reese, Gavin McDonald), 1:40.76. 2, Hampden (Stu Frye, Brady Lobdell, Conor O’Kendley, Chris Bruen), 1:41.98. 3, MDI (Stephen Grierson, Oliver Johnston, Thorin Smith, Jose Chumbe), 1:43.07. 4, Orono (Manuel Becklas, Patrick Tyne, Daniel Gonczy, Tony Manev), 1:43.11. Shot Put: 1, Croix Albee, MDI, 50-8.75. 2, Samuel Hoff, MDI, 45-0.50. 3, Gilbert Isaacs, MDI, 43-8.75. 4, Micah Hallett, MDI, 41-6.75. 5, Adam Burdzel, MDI, 41-4.75. 6, Chance Closson, MDI, 39-7.25. Long Jump: 1, Jack Dunning, HA, 19-8. 2, Tony Manev, ORO, 19-5. 3, Deandre Reid, MDI, 18-4.25. 4, Zach Small, CEN, 17-11.50. 5, Malcolm Jones, SRPT, 17-7.50. 6, Manuel Becklas, ORO, 17-4.50. Triple Jump: 1, Joseph Astumian, ORO, 37-8.50. 2, Matt Perconti, MDI, 36-0.75. 3, Nolan Dickens, JB, 35-6.75. 4, Connor Reese, JB, 34-4. 5, Zach Small, CEN, 33-10. 6, Isaiah Dove, HA, 33-8.50. High Jump: 1, Gavin McDonald, JB, 5-10. 2, Malcolm Jones, SRPT, 5-6. 3, Deandre Reid, MDI, 5-4. 4, Aaron Bard, BCS, J5-4. 5, Chance Closson, MDI, 5-2. 6, Matt Perconti, MDI, J5-2. Pole Vault: 1, Nicholas Brown, JB, 9-0. 2, Aaron Bard, BCS, J9-0. 3, Ben Freudig, MDI, 8-6. 4, Darin Frye, HA, 8-0. 5, Braeden Swett, JB, 7-6. 5, Jared Deans, HA, 7-6. 5, John Nadeau, JB, 7-6.

 

Hampden girls 129, GSA 72, Orono 67, John Bapst 56, MDI 48, Central 46, Bucksport 5, Bangor Christian, Foxcroft no score

4x800m Relay: 1, George Stevens (Eliza Broughton, Grace Broughton, Mary Brenna Catus, Zeya Lorio), 10:42.96. 2, John Bapst (Jaymie Sidaway, Monique Savasuk, Isabelle Angelo, Eilidh Sidaway), 10:55.86. 3, Hampden (Chelsea El-Hajj, Emma Shearer, Hannah Tash, Ava Dowling), 10:56.17. 55m Hurdles: 1, Christie Woodside, HA, 9.50. 2, Eliza Broughton, GSA, 9.81. 3, Georgina La Grange, JB, 9.88. 4, Maija Overturf, CEN, 9.90. 5, Ama Abruquah, HA, 10.24. 6, Isabel Martinez, CEN, 11.01. 55m: 1, Ashley Anderson, MDI, 7.47. 2, Ottilie McPhail, CEN, 7.91. 3, Grace Francis, CEN, 8.15. 4, Meaghan Goodine, BUC, 8.17. 5, Lauren Beckwith, HA, 8.28. 6, Susanna Jakub, GSA, 8.48. Mile: 1, Helen Shearer, HA, 5:37.26. 2, Mary Richardson, GSA, 5:40.30. 3, Moxie Flanagan, HA, 5:43.28. 4, Ava Dowling, HA, 5:58.26. 5, Jaymie Sidaway, JB, 6:08.30. 6, Iris Lee, ORO, 6:21.33. 400m: 1, Camille Kohtala, ORO, 1:00.84. 2, Zoe Olson, MDI, 1:05.29. 3, Mary Brenna Catus, GSA, 1:05.40. 4, Emma Shearer, HA, 1:06.69. 5, Georgina La Grange, JB, 1:06.71. 6, Eliza Parker, HA, 1:07.36. 800m: 1, Helen Shearer, HA, 2:31.00. 2, Zeya Lorio, GSA, 2:34.59. 3, Jenna Gaetjen, ORO, 2:37.09. 4, Gabriyah Gadsby, GSA, 2:37.26. 5, Eilidh Sidaway, JB, 2:39.74. 6, Chelsea El-Hajj, HA, 2:40.54. 200m: 1, Ashley Anderson, MDI, 26.22. 2, Camille Kohtala, ORO, 27.23. 3, Ottilie McPhail, CEN, 28.04. 4, Ama Abruquah, HA, 29.46. 5, Lauren Beckwith, HA, 29.81. 6, Meaghan Goodine, BUC, 29.89. 2 Mile: 1, Helen Shearer, HA, 11:44.25. 2, Eliza Broughton, GSA, 12:39.16. 3, Mary Richardson, GSA, 12:57.87. 4, Olivia Watson, MDI, 13:21.93. 5, Zoe Olson, MDI, 13:22.58. 6, Zeya Lorio, GSA, 13:36.43. 4x200m Relay: 1, Hampden (Lauren Beckwith, Emma Shearer, Chloe March, Christie Woodside), 1:56.41. 2, John Bapst (Grace Day, Madison Gaetani, Maria Gaetani, Georgina La Grange), 1:57.64. 3, GSA (Susanna Jakub, Grace Broughton, Mary Brenna Catus, Gabriyah Gadsby), 1:57.87. 4, MDI (Jillian Driscoll, Beatrice Amuso, Zoe Olson, Ashley Anderson), 2:01.40. 5, Orono (Eva White, Iris Lee, Zoe Swanson, Lucia Smitherman), 2:12.23. Shot Put: 1, Alicia Norberg, MDI, 31-3.25. 2, Shelby Deron, HA, 28-2.50. 3, Jayden Love, ORO, 27-6.75. 4, Marit Wheelock, JB, 25-7. 5, Scarlet DeGrasse, ORO, 24-5.50. 6, Alexis Taylor, CEN, 24-2.50. Long Jump: 1, Camille Kohtala, ORO, 17-1. 2, Christie Woodside, HA, 17-0.50. 3, Maija Overturf, CEN, 15-3.50. 4, Caroline Reed, JB, 14-4.25. 5, Madison Gaetani, JB, 14-1.75. 6, Maggie Coutts, ORO, 14-0.25. Triple Jump: 1, Maija Overturf, CEN, 33-6.50. 2, Maria Gaetani, JB, 31-3.25. 3, Mackenzie Rainey, HA, 30-5.75. 4, Eva White, ORO, 30-2. 5, Zara Misler, HA, 29-4.25. 6, Eliza Parker, HA, 27-9. High Jump: 1, Chloe March, HA, 4-6. 2, Hannah Tash, HA, 4-4. 3, Courtney Bianco, GSA, 4-2. 4, Alexandra Elliott, CEN, J4-2. Pole Vault: 1, Caroline Reed, JB, 7-6. 2, Hannah Batchelder, ORO, 7-0. 3, Eva White, ORO, J7-0. 3, Maggie Coutts, ORO, J7-0. 3, Madi Baker, HA, J7-0. 6, Riley Pearsall, ORO, 6-0.

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like