December 14, 2018
Scores and Results Latest News | RCV | Medicaid Money | N.H. Bragg | Today's Paper

High school, college schedule; results for basketball, track and field, swimming; UMaine summary

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Basketball

Camden Hills at Hampden Acad., 7 p.m.

Carrabec at Dirigo, 7 p.m.

East Grand at Shead, 5 p.m.

Fort Kent at Madawaska, 7 p.m.

Gardiner at Brewer, 5:30 p.m.

Greater Houlton Christian at Southern Aroostook, 4 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Monmouth Academy, 7 p.m.

Hodgdon at Washburn, 7 p.m.

Madison at Mount Abram, 7 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Narraguagus at Jonesport Beals, 6:30 p.m.

Oak Hill at Boothbay, 7 p.m.

Penquis at Dexter, 7 p.m.

Piscataquis at Greenville, 6:30 p.m.

Presque Isle at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Washington Academy at Ellsworth, 6:30 p.m.

Wiscasset at Richmond, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

East Grand at Shead, 6:30 p.m.

Easton at Southern Aroostook, 6 p.m.

Edward Little at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Fort Kent at Madawaska, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden Acad. at Camden Hills, 5 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Morse, 6:30 p.m.

Penquis at Dexter, 5:30 p.m.

Piscataquis at Greenville, 5 p.m.

Wells at Gray-New Gloucester, 6:30 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Edward Little at Cape Elizabeth, 4 p.m.

Marshwood at South Portland/Freeport/Waynflete, 6 p.m.

Thornton Acad. at Portland, 8 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Hartford at Maine, 7 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Maine at Hartford, 7 p.m.

Results

Wednesday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Houlton 63, Presque Isle 54

Katahdin 49, Wisdom 28

Stearns 68, Mattanawcook Acad. 48

BOYS BASKETBALL

Fort Kent 68, Central Aroostook 59

Katahdin 60, Wisdom 38

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Southern Maine 76, Plymouth State 48

Wednesday’s Postponements

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Camden Hills at Hampden, Thurs.

Gardiner at Brewer, Thurs. (tent.)

Mount Desert Island at John Bapst, Jan 22.

Oceanside vs. Hermon, ppd. to Jan 18.

Stearns at Penobscot Valley, Sat.

Penquis at Dexter, Thurs., 7 p.m.

Sumner vs. Jonesport-Beals, no date

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hampden at Camden Hills, Thurs.

Penquis at Dexter, Thurs., 5:30 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at John Bapst, Sat.

Searsport at Deer Isle-Stonington, Feb 5.

Sumner at Jonesport-Beals, no date

WRESTLING

Camden Hills at Bucksport, Jan. 31

Tuesday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Boothbay 61, Mountain Valley 57

Carrabec 42, Monmouth Academy 41

Fort Fairfield 79, Washburn 23

Freeport 72, Morse 65

Fryeburg Academy 44, Wells 38

Gray-New Gloucester 63, Lake Region 34

Greenville 57, Valley 39

Hall-Dale 81, Mt. Abram 45

Hampden Academy 66, Gardiner 50

Houlton Christian 84, Ashland 40

Madison 55, Lisbon 42

Pine Tree Academy 57, Forest Hills 55

Poland 72, Sacopee Valley 51

Temple Academy 51, Buckfield 43

Thornton Academy 43, Hyde 36

Traip Academy 68, A.R. Gould 54

Westbrook 70, Noble 24

Winthrop 55, Oak Hill 45

Wiscasset 74, Dirigo 37

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Central Aroostook 72, Van Buren 36

Freeport 65, Morse 38

Gray-New Gloucester 42, Lake Region 41

Greenville 52, Valley 16

Katahdin 30, Easton 22

Poland 63, Sacopee Valley 23

Temple Academy 32, Buckfield 17
Wells 61, Fryeburg Academy 33

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Bowdoin 90, Husson 87

Saint Joseph’s 71, Mount Ida 67

Thomas 108, UM-Augusta 82

UNE 100, Curry 72

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Bates 62, UM-Farmington 44

Bowdoin 88, Husson 58

Colby 72, Pine Manor 40

Saint Joseph’s 82, Mount Ida 45

UM-Fort Kent 68, College of St. Joseph 48

UNE 56, Curry 45

MEN’S HOCKEY

Massachusetts 3, Maine 1

UNE 5, Colby 1


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like