August 19, 2018
High School Sports Latest News | Poll Questions | Amish | Monument Signs | Forgotten GOP

Saturday’s high school track and field results

At UMaine, Orono

Brewer boys 132, Hampden 101, John Bapst 73, Orono 50, Ellsworth 45, Central 22, Sumner/Narraguagus 9

4×800 Meter Relay:  1, Hampden (Jason Mathies, Evan Allen, Trevor Allen, Parker Harriman), 9:25.46. 2, Orono (Thorin Saucier, Manuel Becklas, Joseph Astumian, Patrick Tyne), 9:45.04. 3, Ellsworth (Matthew Frost, Nicholas Cormier, Bryce Carter, Matt Shea), 9:45.65. 4, Brewer (Nicholas Luce, Tyler Clarke, Samuel Stroup, Nathan Henry), 10:03.83. 5, John Bapst (Aiden Valley, Ryley Wheelock, Brian Ta , Colby Stokes), 10:15.44. 6, Sumner/Narraguagus (Devon Zerrien, Lucas Campbell, Warren Higgins, Kyle Jordan), 12:49.20. 55 Hurdles: 1, Phillip Feeney, BRW, 9.06. 2, Joey Cormier, CEN, 9.51. 3, Conor O’Kendley, HAM, 9.66. 4, Braeden Swett, JB, 10.53. 5, Shawn Merchant, SUNA, 10.92. 55 Dash: 1, Ben Cotton, JB, 6.82. 2, Johann Gerling, BRW, 6.83. 3, Steve Fitzpatrick, JB, 6.98. 4, Wade Brown, HAM, 7.11. 5, Alfie Griffin, CEN, 7.16. 6, Jack Sandone, ELL, 7.33. 1 Mile Run: 1, Grahme Sokoloski, HAM, 4:48.08. 2, Connor Glowa, HAM, 5:00.72. 3, Daniel Gonczy, ORO, 5:01.14. 4, Asa Honey, BRW, 5:17.83. 5, Trevor Allen, HAM, 5:24.51. 6, Liam Velgouse, CEN, 5:28.83. 400 Dash: 1, Ben Cotton, JB, 53.92. 2, Robert Buzzini, HAM, 55.78. 3, Nathan Henry, BRW, 57.53. 4, Phillip Feeney, BRW, 57.76. 5, Joshua Hart, BRW, 57.83. 6, Brady Lobdell, HAM, 58.85. 800 Run: 1, Wyatt Lord, HAM, 2:01.66. 2, Jonathan Donnelly, BRW, 2:09.88. 3, Patrick Tyne, ORO, 2:18.57. 4, Liam Velgouse, CEN, 2:24.61. 5, Connor Glowa, HAM, 2:27.88. 6, Bryce Carter, ELL, 2:30.02. 200 Dash: 1, Johann Gerling, BRW, 24.07. 2, Steve Fitzpatrick, JB, 24.10. 3, Wade Brown, HAM, 24.80. 4, Wyatt Lord, HAM, 25.13. 5, Tony Manev, ORO, 25.21. 6, Alfie Griffin, CEN, 25.28. 2 Mile Run: 1, Matt Shea, ELL, 11:11.43. 2, Jason Mathies, HAM, 11:39.09. 3, Asa Honey, BRW, 12:04.68. 4, Evan Allen, HAM, 12:19.55. 5, Bryan Frost, HAM, 12:21.12. 6, Nicholas Cormier, ELL, 12:24.16. 4×200 Relay: 1, Hampden (Robert Buzzini, Wade Brown, Conor O’Kendley, Wyatt Lord ), 1:40.78. 2, Orono (Trenton Ellis, Joseph Astumian, Manuel Becklas, Tony Manev), 1:44.49. 3, Brewer (Hunter Umel, Connor Bell, Christopher Horr, Jonathan Donnelly), 1:44.81. 4, Central (Joey Cormier, Hunter Arguin, Alfie Griffin, Jack Miller), 1:45.94. 5, Ellsworth (Sam Updike, Aaron Palmer, Jack Sandone, Atticus Deeny), 1:46.52. Shot Put: 1, Jacob McCluskey, BRW, 51-07.50. 2, Garrett Graham, BRW, 48-08. 3, Elijah Wheeler, BRW, 39-04.50. 4, Evan Lee, BRW, 37-10. 5, Luke Preble, CEN, 37-08.50. 6, Zackary Daughtry, JB, 34-05.75. Long Jump: 1, Tony Manev, ORO, 19-11. 2, Atticus Deeny, ELL, 19-08.50. 3, Ben Cotton, JB, 19-03.50. 4, Aaron Palmer, ELL, 19-00.50. 5, Jack Dunning, HAM, 18-09.50. 6, Gaberiel Carrigan, BRW, 18-00. Triple Jump: 1, Joseph Astumian, ORO, 37-04. 2, Logan Hughes, BRW, 36-02. 3, Cameron Oxley, BRW, 36-01.50. 4, Nicholas Brown, JB, 35-07. 5, Connor Roope, BRW, 34-05.50. 6, Tyler Tinkham, HAM, 33-02.50. High Jump: 1, Gavin McDonald, JB, 5-06. 2, Atticus Deeny, ELL, 5-04. 3, Ti Janla, SUNA, 5-02. 4, Beck Deeny, ELL, J5-02. 5, Thomas Benkewitz, HAM, 5-00. 6, Braeden Swett, JB, 4-10. Pole Vault: 1, Brady Chadwick, JB, 10-06. 2, Joshua Hart, BRW, 10-00. 3, Johann Gerling, BRW, 9-00. 4, Cameron Oxley, BRW, J9-00. 5, Michael Hayden, BRW, 8-06. 5, Jared Deans, HAM, 8-06. 5, Nicholas Brown, JB, 8-06.

 

Brewer girls 156, Hampden 91, Orono 67, John Bapst 57, Central 34, Ellsworth 16, Sumner/Narraguagus 11.

4×800 Relay: 1, Orono (Iris Lee, Lucia Smitherman, Heather Van Dolman, Jenna Gaetjen), 11:23.66. 2, John Bapst (Eilidh Sidaway, Monique Savasuk, Madison Gaetani, Jaymie Sidaway), 11:25.63. 3, Brewer (Delores Eddy, Maria Maxsimic, Aubrey Duplissie, Michaela Hersey), 11:44.21. 4, Hampden (Chelsea El-Hajj, Ava Dowling, Suzanne Webb, Libby Nute), 11:57.94. 5, Sumner/Narraguagus (Skye Howard, Sophia DeSchiffart, Kelly Benjamin, Leigh Perry), 12:53.34. 55 Hurdles: 1, Christie Woodside, HAM, 9.60. 2, Hannah Hopkins, BRW, 9.63. 3, Morgan Honey, BRW, 9.70. 4, Ashlee Vilasuso, BRW, 9.77. 5, Maija Overturf, CEN, 10.29. 6, Marah Sharp, JB, 10.63. 55 Dash: 1, Katherine O’Brien, ORO, 7.85. 2, Cassandra Brown, BRW, 7.91. 3, Ottilie McPhail, CEN, 8.01. 4, Ama Abruquah, HAM, 8.10. 5, Abby Lyons, HAM, 8.16. 6, Grace Francis, CEN, 8.18. 1 Mile Run: 1, Olivia Mosca, BRW, 5:39.43. 2, Hannah Smith, BRW, 6:03.56. 3, Sophia DeSchiffart, SUNA, 6:30.25. 4, Heather Van Dolman, ORO, 6:43.42. 5, Suzanne Webb, HAM, 7:05.60. 6, Cassie Hillman, BRW, :24.80. 400 Dash: 1, Monique Savasuk, JB, 1:07.32. 2, Ashlee Vilasuso, BRW, 1:09.19. 3, Taylor Guerrette, HAM, 1:09.93. 4, Eilidh Sidaway, JB, 1:10.49. 5, Isabelle Angelo, JB, 1:12.60. 6, Grace Beaulieu, HAM, 1:13.48. 800 Run: 1, Camille Kohtala, ORO, 2:31.60. 2, Margo Kenyor, ELL, 2:38.16. 3, Arianna Geiser, BRW, 2:38.26. 4, Hannah Smith, BRW, 2:45.97. 5, Delores Eddy, BRW, 2:51.83. 6, Lucia Smitherman, ORO, 2:52.91. 200 Dash: 1, Ottilie McPhail, CEN, 28.15. 2, Cassandra Brown, BRW, 29.45. 3, Grace Francis, CEN, 30.06. 4, Maria Gaetani, JB, 30.08. 5, Lauren Beckwith, HAM, 30.48. 6, Grace Day, JB, 31.13. 2 Mile Run: 1, Olivia Mosca, BRW, 12:23.91. 2, Ava Dowling, HAM, 14:02.56. 3, Katie Owen, ORO, 14:08.99. 4, Jaymie Sidaway, JB, 14:38.15. 5, Shayla Smith, HAM, 14:46.41. 6, Skye Howard, SUNA, 15:50.56. 4×200 Relay: 1, Orono (Camille Kohtala, Jenna Gaetjen, Maggie Coutts, Katherine O’Brien), 1:59.78. 2, Hampden (Lauren Beckwith, Chelsea El-Hajj, Abby Lyons, Grace Beaulieu), 2:00.97. 3, Brewer (Rebecca Wood, Hannah Hopkins, Madison Gibbs, Cassandra Brown), 2:01.40. 4, Ellsworth (Margo Kenyor, Emma McKechnie, Danae Felix, Taylor Richardson), 2:13.37. 5, Sumner/Narraguagus (Madeline Buswell, Emily Crocker, Blue Howard, Tara Flubacher), 2:14.81. Shot Put: 1, Lillian Blakeman, BRW, 30-03.50. 2, Shelby Deron, HAM, 27-08.50. 3, Rylie Hall, BRW, 27-07.50. 4, Jayden Love, ORO, 26-03. 5, Jennah Geiser, BRW, 26-00. 6, Emily Stroba, BRW, 25-02.50. Long Jump: 1, Katherine O’Brien, ORO, 16-04.50. 2, Christie Woodside, HAM, 15-08.75. 3, Morgan Honey, BRW, 15-05. 4, Grace Day, JB, 15-03. 5, Camille Kohtala, ORO, 15-01. 6, Caroline Reed, JB, 14-03. Triple Jump: 1, Christie Woodside, HAM, 32-11.75. 2, Maija Overturf, CEN, 32-06.50. 3, Ashlee Vilasuso, BRW, 31-00.75. 4, Abby Lyons, HAM, 30-09. 5, Maria Gaetani, JB, 30-02.25. 6, Zara Misler, HAM, 28-11. High Jump: 1, Sophie Inman, BRW, 4-08. 1, Chloe March, HAM, 4-08. 3, Georgina La Grange, JB, J4-08. 4, Emma McKechnie, ELL, 4-06. 5, Abby Stroup, BRW, J4-06. 6, Alexandra Elliott, CEN, 4-04. Pole Vault: 1, Marah Sharp, JB, 7-00. 2, Madison Gibbs, BRW, 6-06. 2, Kaitlyn Helfen, BRW, 6-06. 4, Megan Friel, BRW, 6-00. 5, Madi Baker, HAM, J6-00. 6, Abby Stroup, BRW, 5-00.

 

Old Town boys 116, Bangor 89, MDI 87, Hermon 77, Bucksport 24, Mattanawcook 19, George Stevens 17

4×800 Relay: 1, Bangor (Patrick Fraser, Dwight Knightly, Gavin Sychterz, Gordon Doore), 9:27.57. 2, Old Town (Benjamin Francis, Matthew Pelletier, Samuel Koch, Nicholas Letourneau), 9:34.45. 3, Hermon (Connor Cropley, Dylan Fowler, Max Pottle, Ben Zapsky), 9:57.05. 4, George Stevens (Meredith Bradshaw Thomas, Ian Howell, Sean Schweizer Nyamh Wolf), 10:17.88. 55 Hurdles: 1, Dominic Graves, OT, 8.68. 2, Derek Barclay, OT, 9.12. 3, Andrew Munroe, BAN, 9.45. 4, Peter Blackwell, BAN, 9.80. 5, Cole Jordan, BAN, 10.85. 55 Dash: 1, Liang-Kang Lin, OT, 6.92. 2, Nick Canarr, BAN, 7.19. 3, Danny Bunker, BUC, 7.26. 4, Wayne Dorr, OT, 7.26. 5, Josh Burris, MAT, 7.31. 6, Devin Smith, HER, 7.37. 1 Mile Run: 1, Braedon Stevens, HER, 4:55.33. 2, Oliver Johnston, MDI, 4:56.09. 3, Kyle Byram, HER, 4:59.36. 4, Stanley Grierson, MDI, 5:07.02. 5, Stephen Grierson, MDI, 5:10.08. 6, Parker Shortell, MDI, 5:11.66. 400 Dash: 1, Landyn Francis, BAN, 55.35. 2, Devin Smith, HER, 55.48. 3, Nicholas Letourneau, OT, 1:00.27. 4, Dante Crenshaw, OT, 1:00.39. 5, Josh Rand, BAN, 1:00.49. 6, Kyle Larrabee, BAN, 1:01.46. 800 Run: 1, Liam Higgins, MDI, 2:09.20. 2, Meredith Bradshaw Thomas, GSA, 2:09.48. 3, Braedon Stevens, HER, 2:14.77. 4, Max Pottle, HER, 2:23.27. 5, Ian Renwick, GSA, 2:31.31. 6, Ethan Kimball, MAT, 2:31.79. 200 Dash: 1, Zachary Beaton, HER, 25.07. 2, Liam Higgins, MDI, 25.28. 3, Josh Burris, MAT, 25.38. 4, Nick Canarr, BAN, 25.61. 5, Matt Perconti, MDI, 25.61. 6, Andrew Munroe, BAN, 25.70. 2 Mile Run: 1, Kyle Byram, HER, 11:16.85. 2, Finian Burns, MDI, 11:19.66. 3, Patrick Fraser, BAN, 11:26.23. 4, Ben Zapsky, HER, 11:41.99. 5, Matthew Pelletier, OT, 12:05.05. 6, Nyamh Wolf, GSA, 12:29.90. 4×200 Relay: 1, Old Town (Dominic Graves, Kyle Smith, Elijah Veilleux, Liang-Kang Lin), 1:41.06. 2, Bangor (Josh Rand, Nick Canarr, Tristen Stewart, Landyn Francis), 1:42.21. 3, Mattanawcook (Gavin Pekley, Hunter Blanchard, Lukas Cropley, Josh Burris) 1:46.40. 4, MDI (Ben Freudig, Stanley Grierson, Stephen Grierson, Liam Higgins), 1:48.63. 5, GSA (Adrian Marsh, Marshal Lebel, Ian Renwick, Oliver Wilson), 1:53.45. Shot Put: 1, Croix Albee, MDI, 48-09.50. 2, Jacob St Louis, OT, 42-10.75. 3, Samuel Hoff, MDI, 41-09.50. 4, Riker Brown, BAN, 40-04.75. 5, Micah Hallett, MDI, 40-03. 6, Gilbert Isaacs, MDI, 39-11.75. Long Jump: 1, Liang-Kang Lin, OT, 20-04.50. 2, Elijah Veilleux, OT, 18-07.50. 3, Deandre Reid, MDI, 18-02. 4, Wayne Dorr, OT, 17-09. 5, Owen Shaw, HER, 17-01. 6, Tyler Reilly, BAN, 16-07.50. Triple Jump: 1, Danny Bunker, BUC, 39-10.50. 2, Elijah Veilleux, OT, 39-05. 3, Kyle Smith, OT, 38-06. 4, Gavin Pelkey, MAT, 36-01. 5, Matt Perconti, MDI, 35-06. 6, Nathan Regan, OT, 34-03.50. High Jump: 1, Zachary Beaton, HER, 5-10. 2, Malcolm Jones, BUC, 5-08. 3, Derek Barclay, OT, 5-06. 4, Deandre Reid, MDI, J5-06. 5, Nathan Regan, OT, 5-02. 6, Matt Perconti, MDI, J5-02. Pole Vault: 1, Peter Blackwell, BAN, 10-06. 2, Ben Freudig, MDI, 7-06. 3, Dylan Gerrish, BAN, J7-06. 4, Tyler Reilly, BAN, J7-06. 5, Zach Wellman, BAN, J7-06. 6, Kyle Smith, OT, 7-00.

 

Bangor girls 138.5, Old Town 105.5, GSA 87, MDI 62, Bucksport 14, Hermon 9, Mattanawcook 1, Foxcroft ns.

4×800 Relay: 1, George Stevens (Eliza Broughton, Mary Brenna Catus, Zeya Lorio, Mary Richardson), 10:53.51. 2, Bangor (Aislyn Tkacs, Ashley King , Susannah Powell, Tessa Yardley), 11:55.59. 55 Hurdles: 1, Mackenzie Lambert, BAN, 9.85. 2, Eliza Broughton, GSA, 9.96. 3, Sophia Wittman, BAN, 10.09. 4, Melanie Soucy, OT, 10.19. 5, Kaitlyn Dunham, OT,  11.56. 6, Sophie Dionne, BAN, 12.03. 55 Dash: 1, Ashley Anderson, MDI, 7.64. 2, Madie Cormier, BAN, 7.70. 3, Amara Ifeji, BAN, 8.19. 4, Meaghan Goodine, BUC, 8.21. 5, Nicole Kennedy, OT, 8.26. 6, Morgan Paradis, OT, 8.42. 1 Mile Run: 1, Mary Richardson, GSA, 5:51.22. 2, Zoe Olson, MDI, 5:54.81. 3, Mary Brenna Catus, GSA, 6:06.73. 4, Audree O’Meara, OT, 6:11.37. 5, Nadia Garcia, HER, 6:36.35. 6, Ashley King, BAN, 6:40.44. 400 Dash: 1, Ashley Anderson, MDI, 1:06.33. 2, Nicole Kennedy, OT, 1:08.25. 3, Meaghan Goodine, BUC, 1:09.67. 4, Gabriyah Gadsby, GSA, 1:09.85. 5, Kim Miller, BAN, 1:14.59. 6, Josie Cruj, GSA, 1:15.13. 800 Run: 1, Eliza Broughton, GSA, 2:39.60. 2, Zeya Lorio, GSA, 2:43.69. 3, Grace Broughton, GSA, 2:50.59. 4, Tessa Yardley, BAN, 2:50.98. 5, Nadia Garcia, HER, 2:57.11. 6, Usha Stockley, MAT, 2:58.14. 200 Dash: 1, Ashley Anderson, MDI, 27.09. 2, Madie Cormier, BAN, 27.68. 3, Mykayla Hoggard, BAN, 29.25. 4, Morgan Paradis, OT, 30.15. 5, Zoe Olson, MDI, 30.22. 6, Susanna Jakub, GSA, 30.46. 2 Mile Run: 1, Mary Richardson, GSA, 13:20.19. 2, Audree O’Meara, OT, 13:35.64. 3, Olivia Watson, MDI, 13:53.98. 4, Tessa Yardley, BAN, 14:00.85. 5, Usha Stockley, MAT, 14:22.04. 6, Willow Knapp, BAN, 16:00.06. 4×200 Relay: 1, Bangor (Madie Cormier, Amara Ifeji, Mackenzie Lambert, Mykayla Hoggard), 1:55.37. 2, Old Town (Nicole Kennedy, Morgan Paradis, Delaney Veilleux, Melanie Soucy), 2:00.03. 3, Geo Stevens (Susanna Jakub, Gabriyah Gadsby, Mary Brenna Catus, Oceana Ragot), 2:02.99. 4, Hermon (Maddie Sickles, Malaya Jelks, Emma Davis, Morgan Turner), 2:10.77. 5, MDI (Jillian Driscoll, Jenee Tardy, Cassidy Hanscom, Beatrice Amuso), 2:13.33. Shot Put: 1, Emma Hargreaves, OT, 31-00.25. 2, Dorothy LeMoine, MDI, 29-10. 3, Alicia Norberg, MDI, 29-06.50. 4, Olivia Slick, BAN, 29-00.50. 5, Arianna Gordon, OT, 24-09.25. 6, Katelyn Walsh, HER, 21-08. Long Jump: 1, Alyssa Elliot, BAN, 16-03.50. 2, Mykayla Hoggard, BAN, 15-10.25. 3, Oliviah  Damboise, OT, 15-09.50. 4, Georgia Doore, BAN, 14-00.75. 5, Naomi Noack, BAN, 13-10. 6, Grace Broughton, GSA, 13-09.75. Triple Jump: 1, Oliviah Damboise, OT, 33-09.50. 2, Alyssa Elliot, BAN, 33-03. 3, Delaney Veilleux, OT, 30-06.75. 4, Georgia Doore, BAN, 30-03.50. 5, Emma Hargreaves, OT, 29-07.50. 6, Grace Harvey, OT, 28-07.75. High Jump: 1, Mackenzie Lambert, BAN, 4-10. 2, Gracie Sanborn, OT, 4-08. 3, Ivy Manner-Wheeldon, GSA, 4-06. 4, Emily Erickson, BUC, 4-04. 5, Madison King, OT, 4-00. 5, Emily McDonald, BAN, 4-00. Pole Vault: 1, Oliviah Damboise, OT, 9-00. 2, Sophia Wittman, BAN, 8-06. 3, Emma Hargreaves, OT, 6-06. 4, Sophia Cannar, BAN, 6-00. 5, Grace Harvey, OT, 5-06.

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like