November 18, 2018
College sports Latest News | Poll Questions | High School Football | California Fires | Jason Moody

Local schedule; high school all-stars for soccer, football

Today’s games

COLLEGE

Women’s basketball

Colby at Bates, 6 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Maine, 5 p.m.

Southern Maine at Salem State, 7 p.m.

UM-Machias at UM-Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Unity at UM-Augusta, 6 p.m.

University of New England at Endicott, 7:30 p.m.

Men’s basketball

Husson at Bates, 8 p.m.

Saint Joseph’s at Bowdoin, 7 p.m.

Southern Maine at UM-Farmington, 7 p.m.

UM-Machias at UM-Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at Maine, 7:30 p.m.

Unity at UM-Augusta, 8 p.m.

University of New England at Endicott, 5:30 p.m.

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

SOCCER

Maine Soccer Coaches Association awards

All-American

Boys: Garth Berenyi, Sr., Bangor; Luke Groothoff, Sr., Yarmouth; Girls: Kristina Kelly, Soph., Camden Hills; Sara D’Appolonia, Sr., Yarmouth

All-Region

Boys

Garth Berenyi, Sr., Bangor, Luke Groothoff, Sr., Yarmouth; Kyle King, Sr., Gorham; Michael Wildes, Sr., Winslow; Nate Arrants, Sr., Falmouth; Eric LaBrie, Jr., Yarmouth;: Bilal Hersi, Soph., Lewiston; Charlie Cronin, Sr., South Portland

Girls

Kristina Kelly, Soph., Camden Hills; Sara D’Appolonia, Sr., Yarmouth ; Gaby Paganakos, Sr., Scarborough; : Anika Elias, Jr., Waterville; Kolleen Bouchard, Sr., Houlton; Madison Michaud, Jr., Presque Isle; Kassie Krul, Jr., Camden Hills: Eliza Jansujwicz, Soph., Bangor; Alex Allain, Sr., Hermon

Class Players of the Year

Boys

Class A: Garth Berenyi, Bangor, Class B: Luke Groothoff, Yarmouth; Class C: Ilyas Abdi, Waynflete; Class D: Luke Chandler, Bangor Christian

Girls

Class A: Kristina Kelly, Camden Hills; Class B: Sara D’Appolonia, Yarmouth; Class C: Kolleen Bouchard, Houlton; Class D: Caitlin Kendrick, Richmond

Northern Maine State Team

Boys

Bangor: Garth Berenyi, F, Sr., Jacob Berenyi, M, Sr., Jack Bourassa, B, Jr.; Camden Hills: Lucas Boetsch, K, Sr.; Edward Little: Alex Thompson, B, Sr.; Lewiston: Bilal Hersi. F, Soph.; Brewer: Gavin Matthieu, F, Sr.; Caribou: Alex Ezzy, M, Jr.; Foxcroft Academy: Levi Stedman, M, Sr.; Presque Isle: Griffin Guerette, F, Sr.; Washington Academy: Diione Millett, B, Soph.; Winslow: Michael Wildes, B, Sr.; Dexter: Matthew Richards, F, Sr.; Fort Kent: Niko Naranja, F, Sr.; George Stevens Academy: Taylor Schildroth, F, Sr.; Piscataquis: Bryce Gilbert, M, Sr.; Bangor Christian: Luke Chandler, M, Sr.

Girls

Bangor: Eliza Jansujwicz, M, Soph.; Brunswick: Maeve Arthur, F, Sr.; Camden Hills: Kristina Kelly, F, Soph., Kassie Krul, M, Jr.; Brewer: Cassie Brown, B, Sr., Maria Low, M, Jr.; Caribou: Searra Herbert, F, Sr., Hope Shea, B, Sr.; Erskine Academy: Kayla Hubbard, M, Sr.; Hermon: Alex Allain, M, Sr.; Presque Isle: Madison Michaud, F, Jr.; Waterville: Anika Elias, M, Jr.; George Stevens Academy: Bess MacArthur, K, Jr.; Houlton: Kolleen Bouchard, M, Sr.; Ashland: Morgan Doughty, F, Sr.; Madawaska: Hannah Nadeau, F, Sr.; Penobscot Valley: Lexi Ireland, F, Soph.

Southern Maine State Team

Boys

Cheverus: Luc Dionne, M, Sr.; Falmouth: Nate Arrants, F, Sr., Ben Wuesthoff, B, Sr.; Gorham: Kyle King, F, Sr., Andrew Rent, M, Soph.; Portland: Quinn Clarke, B, Sr.; South Portland: Charlie Cronin, M, Sr.; Riley Hasson, K, Sr.; Greely: Hazael Tshituka, F, Sr.; Yarmouth: Luke Groothoff, M, Sr., Eric LaBrie, F, Jr.; York: Alex Nickerson, F, Sr.; Mt. Abram: Evan Allen, M, Soph.; Waynflete: Ilyas Abdi, F, Sr.; Buckfield: Ethan Jackson, M, Sr.; Richmond: Matthew Rines, B, Sr.

Girls

Cheverus: Emma Gallant, F, Soph., Michaela Jordan, B, Sr.; Gorham: Emma Forgues, M, Jr.; Kennebunk: Hallie Schwartzman, M, Sr.; Marshwood: Marin Smith, F, Sr.; Scarborough: Ellie Patten, B, Sr., Gaby Panagakos F Sr, Emily Royce K Sr, Lauren Sabatino M Sr; South Portland: Juliana Selser, M, Sr.; Wells: Hannah Cottis, F, Jr.; Yarmouth: Hannah Corey, M, Sr., Sara D’Appolonia, F, Sr.; Madison: Ashley Emery, M, Sr.; Monmouth Academy: Tia Day, F, Sr.; Richmond: Caitlin Kendrick, M, Jr.

Maine Soccer Coaches Coach of the Year

Boys: North: Michael McGraw, Lewiston; South: Rocco Frenzelli, Portland; Girls: North: Tim Tweedie, Houlton; South: Michael Farley, Scarborough

United Soccer Coaches Region 1

Coach of the Year Nominees

Boys

Large School: Michael McGraw, Lewiston; Small School: Don Beckwith, Maranacook; Private School: Aaron Wilcox, Bangor Christian

Girls

Large School: Meredith Messer, Camden Hills; Small School: Tim Tweedie, Houlton

FOOTBALL

LTC Awards

Art Greenlaw Player of the Year: Nick Clawson, Foxcroft Academy; Chase Carmichael, Bucksport

Dale Curry Coach of the Year: Danny White, Foxcroft Academy

‘Toogie’ McKay Offensive Lineman of the Year: Eli Bickford, Foxcroft Academy

Bob Carmichael Defensive Lineman of the Year: David Gross, Bucksport

Ken Libbey Memorial Scholarships: Tyler Beem, Dexter; Matt Simpson, Dexter

Andrew Silvernail Scholarship: Matt Young, Mattanawcook Academy

MAFO/LTC Sportsmanship Award: Orono High School

Player of the Year nominees: Chase Carmichael, Bucksport; Tyler Beem, Dexter; Nick Clawson, Foxcroft Acad., Andrew Brown, Ellsworth; Seth Holston, Houlton; Matt Young, Mattanawcook Acad.; Matt Keaton, Mt. View; Jacob Morrison, Orono; Trenton Goody, Stearns; Alex Griffin, Washington Acad.

All-LTC first team

Offense

QB: Nick Clawson, Foxcroft; Chase Carmichael, Bucksport; FB: Tyler Beem, Dexter; RB: Matt Young, Mattanawcook; Seth Holston, Houlton; Connor Crawford, Ellsworth; TE: Andrew Daigle, Stearns; WR: Keegan Riccard, Bucksport; Hyatt Smith, Foxcroft; Util: Carter Tomalsoff, Bucksport; OT: Eli Bickford, Foxcroft; Dakota Page, Mattanawcook; OG: David Gross, Bucksport; David Kirshkain, Dexter; C: Cody Labbe, Foxcroft; P: Javon Williams, Ellsworth; K: Levi Stedman, Foxcroft

Defense

DL: David Gross, Bucksport; Ben Fiske, Mattanawcook; DE: Matt Simpson, Dexter; Cody Labbe, Foxcroft; Brady Pepin, Mattanawcook; NG: Brody Gaslin, Bucksport; LB: Lucas Cropley, Mattanawcook; Michaleb Niles, Foxcroft; David Kirshkain, Dexter; Foster Ashmore, Bucksport; Tyler Beem, Dexter; DB: Keegan Riccard, Bucksport; Hyatt Smith, Foxcroft; Jeremy Richard, Foxcroft; Dominic Libbey, Mattanawcook

Second team

Offense

QB: Dominic Libbey, Mattanawcook; FB: Diondre Duffy, Mattanawcook; RB: Michaleb Niles, Foxcroft; Luke Wardwell, Bucksport; TE: Jacob Ames, Bucksport; Brady Pepin, Mattanawcook; WR: Javon Williams, Ellsworth; Cayden Spencer-Thompson, Mattanawcook; OT: Tylor Handy, Dexter; Marek Veal, Washington Acad.; Julian Shook, Bucksport; OG: Reggie Johnston, Foxcroft; Ben Fiske, Mattanawcook; C: Nate Russell, Bucksport; Util: Jeremy Richard, Foxcroft; P: Hyatt Smith, Foxcroft; K: Radu Bogdan, Orono

Defense

DL: Damon Reynolds, Houlton; Jonathan Allen, Dexter; Marek Veal, Washington Acad.; DE: Joel Paul, Orono; Tristan Cosby, Houlton; NG: Josiah Brown, Washington Acad.; LB: R.J. Nelson, Foxcroft; Devin Darveau, Bucksport, Andrew Brown, Ellsworth; Diondre Duffy, Mattanawcook; Steven Beardsley, Stearns; Alex Griffin, Washington Acad.; DB: Carter Tomalsoff, Bucksport; Nick Clawson, Foxcroft; Seth Holston, Houlton; Javon Williams, Ellsworth; Raino Boivin, Mt. View

All-Academic

Bucksport: Chase Carmichael, Devin Darveau, Nathan Russell, Carter Tomalsoff; Dexter: Tyler Beem, Tylor Handy, Jacob Bickford, Jonathan Allen, Dillon Allen, David Kirshkain; Ellsworth: Javon Williams, Jacob Morrison, Malcolm Svec; Foxcroft: Matthew Spooner, Caleb Ladd; Houlton: Tristan Cosby, Jacob Forest, Seth Holston; Mattanawcook: Nicholas Ireland, Zachary Leet, Matt Young; Washington Acad.: Alex Griffin, Josiah Brown

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like