January 21, 2018
Sports Latest News | Poll Questions | Bridgewater Arrest | Bangor Mall | Real ID

Local scores, schedule; results for wrestling, youth hockey, all-star teams, harness racing

Results

Sunday’s Results

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

UM-Fort Kent 70, Vermont Tech 66

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Ohio State 83, Maine 70

UM-Fort Kent 78, Vermont Tech 25

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Maine 2, Vermont 2

Saturday’s Results

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Colby 89, Bowdoin 84

Fordham 67, Maine 66

Roger Williams 107, UNE 76

Suffolk 68, Saint Joseph’s 56

Thomas 76, Johnson State 59

Connecticut 67, Southern Maine 47

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Husson 58, Maine Maritime 50

Saint Joseph’s 69, Emmanuel 55

Southern Maine 86, W. Connecticut 67

Thomas 85, Johnson State 42

UNE 52, Roger Williams 43

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Hamilton 4, Colby 0

Southern Maine 1, Post 0

Maine 2, Vermont 0

MEN’S HOCKEY

Maine 6, Vermont 2

Southern Maine 3, Saint Anselm 3

MEN’S SQUASH

Bates 9, Vassar 0

Bates 7, Haverford 2

WOMEN’S SQUASH

Vassar 5, Bates 4

Bates 6, Haverford 3

Friday’s Results

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Bates 67, UM-Augusta 58

Lyndon 75, Thomas 61

Trinity 74, UM-Fort Kent 54

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Thomas 95, Lyndon 69

MEN’S HOCKEY

Maine 2, Vermont 2

Southern Maine 2, UNE 2

Youth hockey

14-Under

At Augusta

Brewer Tier IV Black 4, SAM Tier IV Red 1

Brewer Black goals: Jarrod Harvey 2, Austin Wedge, Michael Delahanty; assists: Jaiden Williams 2; SAM Red goals: Logan Gove; assist: Maxwell Thamert

Wrestling

HIGH SCHOOL

Westlake Tournament

At Bath

Cony 139, Skowhegan 133.5, Nokomis 115.5, Morse/Wiscasset 85, Mt. Ararat/Brunswick 79, Winslow 77.5, Messalonskee 76, Medomak Valley 54, Lisbon/Oak Hill 44, Mt. Blue/Spruce Mountain 42, Maine Central Institute 41, Westbrook/Gorham 31, Hyde 21, Lincoln Acad. 21, Gardiner 11, Bangor 3, Hall-Dale no score

Championship Finals

106: Jake Craig, Skowhegan pinned Jon Lujan, Messalonskee, 1:21; 113: Noah Dumas, Cony dec. Austin Merrill, Skowhegan, 5-1; 120: Richard Oberg, Skowhegan pinned Tyler Preble, Nokomis, 1:23; 126: ZyAnthony Moss, MCI major dec. Cody Holman, Mt Ararat/Brunswick, 18-5; 132: Devon Vigue, Winslow dec. Josh Brown, Nokomis, 6-5; 138: Samson Sirois, Skowhegan tech. fall Caden Kowalsky, Mt Ararat/Brunswick, 15-0; 145: Brett Raio, Mt Ararat/Brunswick dec. Steven Lujan, Messalonskee, 6-1; 152: Isaiah Cogswell, Morse/Wiscasset pinned Hayden Nile, Mt Blue/Spruce, 2:48; 160: Quinton Richards, Nokomis tech. fall Sam Strozier, Morse/Wiscasset, 19-4; 170: Austin Pelletier, Messalonskee pinned Isaac Knapp, Lincoln Academy, 2:06; 182: Ryan Fredette, Winslow tech. fall Bradley Harriman, Lisbon/Oak Hill, 16-0; 195: Nic Mills, Cony pinned Alex Glidden, Nokomis, 2:05; 220: James Boyd, Nokomis pinned Alex Demers, Winslow, 2:09; 285: Mitchell MacFarland, Cony pinned Anthony Sanborn, Messalonskee, 4:46

Consolation Finals

106: Jagger Bullen, Mt Blue/Spruce pinned Dylan Trevino, Cony, 1:55; 113: Nicco Pappalardo, Westbrook/Gorham major dec. Jack Tibbetts, Lisbon/Oak Hill, 14-4; 120: Micailah Albertson, Morse/Wiscasset pinned Brandon Dostie, Gardiner, 1:28; 126: Jacob Booth, Nokomis pinned Ryan Shackley, Westbrook/Gorham, 1:58; 132: Ben Laurence, Mt Ararat/Brunswick dec. Marcus Caudill, Cony, 5-0; 138: Donavin Rector, Morse/Wiscasset pinned Jakob French, Cony, 3:40; 145: David Donnelly, Hyde pinned Robbie Creamer, Morse/Wiscasset, 2:59; 152: Jakob Arbour, Cony pinned Jared Grant, Westbrook/Gorham, 3:19; 160: Jon Bell, Skowhegan pinned Eli Miller, Medomak Valley, 1:39; 170: Vojtech Filipi, MCI pinned Isaac Ducatt, Mt Ararat/Brunswick, :58; 182: Aaron Lettre, Cony dec. Elijah Lash, Medomak Valley, 3-1; 195: Amos Hinkley, Medomak Valley pinned Christian St Hillaire, Lisbon/Oak Hill, :40; 220: Eric Benner, Medomak Valley pinned Dakota Melvin, Skowhegan,  :40; 285: Devlin Braun, Winslow pinned Brennen Boulette, Skowhegan, 1:40

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

Big 11 Football Conference

All-Conference Selections

First Team

Offense: Quarterback: Garrett Trask, Hermon; Running Back: Mike Norton Jr., Oceanside; Colby Lee, MDI; Fullback: Ryan Fredette, Winslow; Wide Receiver: David Young, MCI; Nick Lakeman, John Bapst; Tight End: Hunter Campbell, Winslow; Tackle: Micah Hallett, MDI; Cameron Winslow, Winslow; Garrett Mullen, Hermon; Center: Austin Michaud, John Bapst; Guard: Seth Buzzell, MCI; Adam Burdzel, MDI; Place-kicker: Ryan Gagnon, Winslow; Utility: Adam Bertrand, MCI

Second Team

Offense — Quarterback: Andrew Phelps, MDI; Running Back: Jordan Bishop, Hermon, Ben Dorval, Winslow; Fullback: Croix Albee, MDI; Wide Receiver: Brock Graves, Nokomis, Keith Pomeroy, Hermon; Tight End: T.J. Kuespert, MCI; Tackle: Gilbert Isaacs, MDI; Kirt Ilvonen, Oceanside; Center: Aaron Schanck, MCI; Guard: Jarred Spencer, Old Town; John Evans, Waterville; Place-kicker: Titus Kwaethong, Oceanside. Utility: Ben Ripley, Oceanside

Defense — Defensive End: Ryan Fredette, Winslow; Drake Janes, MDI; Tackle: Micah Hallett, MDI; Josiah Joy, MDI; Seth Bussell, MCI. Linebacker: Mike Norton Jr., Oceanside; Adam Bertrand, MCI; Elijah Joyce, MDI; Quinton Richards, Nokomis; Defensive Back: Garrett Trask, Hermon; Colby Lee, MDI; Andrew Haining, Nokomis; J.J. Higgins, John Bapst; Punter: Ryan Gagnon, Winslow

Second Team

Defense — Defensive End: Jordan Bishop, Hermon; Quinn Mitchell, John Bapst; Tackle: Konnor Harford, Belfast; Erik Benner, Medomak Valley; Keenan Janeski, Winslow; Dan Sprague, John Bapst; Linebacker: Garrett Bowers, Medomak Valley; Alex McLaughlin, Oceanside; Cooper Hart, Waterville; Reed Kiah, John Bapst. Defensive Back: Josh Goldrup, Medomak Valley, Travis Spell, Old Town; Titus Kwaethong, Oceanside, Logan Dempsey, John Bapst; Punter: Titus Kwaethong, Oceanside.

Honorable Mention

Belfast: Jacob Waterman, Grey Dinsmore; Hermon: Tyler Carmichael, Connor Patten; John Bapst: Noah Scanlon, Jared Smith; MCI: Pedro Matos, ZyAnthony Moss; Medomak Valley: Tyler Simmons, Eli Miller; MDI: Abraham Malloy, Jake Ritter; Nokomis: James Boyd, Hayden Black; Oceanside: Chris Carroll, Jack Freeman; Old Town: Ethan Haynes, Eric Lyford; Waterville: Nick Wildhaber, Jack Thompson; Winslow: Chris Jacques, Colby Pomeroy

All-Academic

Belfast: Hosler Whitney; Hermon: Jordan Bishop; John Bapst: Nick Lakeman, Jack Dalton, Brendan Killarney; MCI: Devon Varney, Aaron Schanck, P.J. Plummer; MDI: Micah Hallett, Josiah Joy, James McConomy; Nokomis: Hayden Black, Colby Pinette, Logan Rowell; Oceanside: Jack Freeman, Titus Kaewthong, Hunter Fowles, Michael Norton Jr., Oliver Vanorse-Jones; Old Town: Kyle Smith; Winslow: Andrew Bolduc, Andrew Beckwith

Conference Champion: Winslow; Runner-Up: Mount Desert Island; Player of the Year: Colby Lee, MDI; Coach of the Year: Mark Shields, MDI; Assistant Coach of the Year: Woody Moore, Oceanside

Cross Country

Maine Track & Cross Country

Coaches Association

All-State Team

Girls

First Team

Ami Beaumier, Jr., Bonny Eagle; Lila Gaudrault Freshman Cape Elizabeth; Lily Horne, Jr., Freeport; Grace Iltis, Soph., Camden Hills; Sophia Laukli, Sr., Yarmouth; Sofie Matson Freshman Falmouth; Malaika Pasch, Jr., Falmouth; Karley Piers Freshman Falmouth; Augusta Stockman, Jr., Camden Hills; Carolyn Todd, Jr., Greely

Second Team

Eliza Broughton, Sr., George Stevens Academy; Miranda Dunton, Soph., Camden Hills; Kylie Johnson, Jr., Massabesic; Karli Leighton Freshman Mt. Ararat; Anneka Murrin, Sr., Yarmouth; Kayla Raymond, Jr., Bonny Eagle; Olivia Reynolds Freshman Maine Coast Waldorf; Bethany Sholl, Sr., Scarborough; Anna Slager, Sr., Gorham; Mackenzie Young, Jr., Marshwood

Boys

First Team

John Auer, Jr., Falmouth; Lisandro Berry-Gaviria, Soph., Mt. Ararat; Gabe Coffey, Jr., Bangor; Connor Coffin, Soph., Scarborough; Tristram Coffin, Soph., Scarborough; Luke Laverdiere, Sr., Yarmouth; Mitch Libby, Sr., Wells; Wyatt Lord, Jr., Hampden Academy; Yahya Nure, Sr., Deering; Alec Troxell, Jr., Deering

Second Team

Jack Bassett, Soph., Cape Elizabeth; Nicholas Dall, Jr., Waterville; Jarrett Gulden, Soph., Lincoln Academy; Luke Marsanskis, Jr., Greely; Brendan Penfold, Sr., Deer Isle-Stonington; Conner Piers, Sr., Falmouth; Sam Russ, Jr., Lincoln Academy; Dominic Sclafani, Sr., Oxford Hills; Grahme Sokoloski, Soph., Hampden Academy; Henry Spritz, Jr., Waynflete

Harness racing

SCARBOROUGH DOWNS

Saturday’s Results

FIRST $4,300 Pace 2:00.4

3-The Irish Maverick (Jo Nason) 7.40 2.80 2.20

2-Outrageous Belle (Wi Campbell) 2.60 2.10

4-Daydreamer Jo (Da Deslandes) 2.20

Ex. (3-2) $14.20; Tr. (3-2-4) $25.80

SECOND $5,000 Trot 1:58.4

7-Tango Pirate (Mi Cushing) 15.80 6.60 6.80

2-Ridgeway Springs (Wi Campbell) 3.40 2.10

8-Namesmuscle (Ma Athearn) 3.20

Ex. (7-2) $26.60; Tr. (7-2-8) $137.80; 10 Cent Sprf. (7-2-8-5) $13.32; DD (3-7) $31.60

THIRD $4,100 Trot 2:02.4

6-Uncle Freddie (Ni Graffam) 13.60 9.40 5.20

1-Main Stage (An Harrington) 4.80 3.80

7-Alternat Thursdays (Aa Hall) 7.20

Ex. (6-1) $41.00; Tr. (6-1-7) $458.00

FOURTH $4,000 Pace 1:58.2

3-Heaven Touched (Ni Graffam) 23.40 6.60 4.20

1-Lifeontherange (Da Deslandes) 4.20 2.40

4-Northern Ideal (Wi Campbell) 2.20

Ex. (3-1) $55.40; Tr. (3-1-4) $208.60

FIFTH $4,700 Pace 1:58.0

2-Well Lets See (Wi Campbell) 4.20 2.80 2.40

4-Daddy Let Me Drive (Fr Petrelli) 3.00 3.00

6-King Of Delight (Ma Athearn) 3.60

Ex. (2-4) $15.60; Tr. (2-4-6) $60.60; PICK 3 (6-3-2) $13.20

SIXTH $4,100 Pace 1:59.1

5-Wishing You Well (Mi Cushing) 20.00 8.40 2.80

3-My Time Hanover (Wi Campbell) 3.00 2.10

6-Olivia’s Z Tam (Ni Graffam) 2.60

Ex. (5-3) $45.20; Tr. (5-3-6) $273.20; 10 Cent Sprf. (5-3-6-1) $64.05; Mid DD (2-5) $63.80

SEVENTH $5,000 Pace 1:57.4

1-Spendabuckonme (Wi Campbell) 8.20 8.20 4.40

2-Aint No Mo (Da Deslandes) 8.20 4.80

4-Fear Itself (Mi Cushing) 3.00

Ex. (1-2) $30.00; Tr. (1-2-4) $73.40

EIGHTH- $4,100 Pace 1:58.1

6-Card Rustler (Mi Cushing) 9.20 2.80 2.40

2-Bubeleh Stone (Wi Campbell) 2.60 2.10

5-Fox Valley Primo (Aa Hall) 3.20

Ex. (6-2) $22.40; Tr. (6-2-5) $177.20

NINTH $3,900 Pace 1:58.4

1-Itsallaboutmike (Wi Campbell) 3.60 2.40 2.20

5-Power Off (Fr Petrelli) 2.60 2.10

4-Rambling Jet (Ni Graffam) 2.40

Ex. (1-5) $6.80; Tr. (1-5-4) $23.20; PICK 3 (1-6-1) $10.00

TENTH $4,000 Pace 1:57.4

5-Shea Writes Right (Fr Petrelli) 8.00 10.80 9.40

1-Cevina De Chakrika (Ma Athearn) 29.40 17.20

6-Funny Lena (Ni Graffam) 3.20

Ex. (5-1) $81.40; Tr. (5-1-6) $533.50

ELEVENTH $4,100 Pace 2:00.3

6-Mr Bo Diddley (Mi Cushing) 6.60 2.80 2.20

8-Thunder’s Toy (Wi Campbell) 3.00 3.20

2-Luigi (Wi DuBois) 9.40

Ex. (6-8) $18.40; Tr. (6-8-2) $85.00; 10 Cent Sprf. (6-8-2-4) $26.77; Late DD (5-6) $28.20

Total Handle: $58,861

Sunday’s Results

FIRST $4,100 Trot 2:02.1

3-Im A King (Pa Battis) 3.80 2.40 2.10

6-Hooray For Nicky (Da Deslandes) 4.40 2.10

4-Makinphotos (Mi Cushing) 2.10

Ex. (3-6) $33.00; Tr. (3-6-4) $65.00

SECOND $4,500 Pace 1:59.3

8-A Hard Days Night (Be Merrill) 24.80 14.00 3.20

1-Bestnotlie Hanover (Ch Petrelli) 8.80 4.60

4-Not My First Rodeo (Aa Hall) 4.60

Ex. (8-1) $322.60; Tr. (8-1-4) $334.40; 10 Cent Sprf. (8-1-4-3) $98.59; DD (3-8) $170.80

THIRD $4,500 Trot 2:00.4

3-Tropical Trice (Mi Cushing) 4.80 3.40 2.60

4-Sun Chimes (Fr Petrelli) 14.60 3.80

6-Mack’s Gold Band (Wi Campbell) 2.80

Ex. (3-4) $49.60; Tr. (3-4-6) $62.00

FOURTH $4,300 Pace 2:04.3

3-Emma’s Fairytale (Ro Cloutier Jr) 7.80 4.80 2.40

5-Race Me Cocoa (Wi Childs) 3.20 2.80

6-B R Cam Flight (Wi Campbell) 2.60

Ex. (3-5) $29.00; Tr. (3-5-6) $96.00

FIFTH $3,900 Pace 1:59.4

3-Shadytouch (Mi Cushing) 6.80 2.80 2.60

2-Sign Of A Diamond (Wi Campbell) 2.40 2.40

1-Boy Crazy (Ma Athearn) 2.40

Ex. (3-2) $8.00; Tr. (3-2-1) $20.40; Pick 3 (3-3-3) $34.40

SIXTH $4,100 Pace 1:59.0

4-I’m Saving Myself (Da Deslandes) 4.00 2.80 2.60

1-Pan Taylor (Wi Campbell) 3.00 2.40

6-Desired (Mi Cushing) 9.20

Ex. (4-1) $7.20; Tr. (4-1-6) $86.00; Mid DD (3-4) $13.40

SEVENTH – $4,300 Pace 1:58.4

4-Sign To Inverell A (To Whitney) 2.40 2.10 2.40

7-Personnel Space (Mi Girouard) 2.80 4.40

5-Golden Tree (Ad Wisher Jr.) 4.80

Ex. (4-7) $7.40; Tr. (4-7-5) $57.60

EIGHTH $4,100 Pace 1:59.0

1-Fox Valley Bailey (Fr Petrelli) 4.60 3.80 3.00

4-A As Glory (Wi Campbell) 5.60 3.20

3-Daughtry Hanover (Aa Hall) 2.40

Ex. (1-4) $13.20; Tr. (1-4-3) $25.20

NINTH $4,500 Pace 1:56.2

1-Waltzacrossthewire (Ni Graffam) 11.20 3.80 2.10

2-Electric Albert (Wi Campbell) 2.40 2.10

3-Can’t It Be Me (Ma Athearn) 3.60

Ex. (1-2) $12.60; Tr. (1-2-3) $44.20; Pick 3 (4-1-1) $42.40

TENTH $4,700 Pace 1:57.4

4-Stormin Spree (Da Deslandes) 4.40 2.80 2.10

1-Allegiance (Ma Athearn) 6.20 3.20

5-Through The Fence (Mi Cushing) 2.40

Ex. (4-1) $17.00; Tr. (4-1-5) $46.00

ELEVENTH $4,100 Pace 2:00.3

5-Cisco Hanover (Da Deslandes) 6.50 2.80 3.80

7-Tylers Rendevous (Sh Taggart) 4.40 3.20

3-Highland Black Ice (Ry Abel) 8.40

Ex. (5-7) $22.40; Tr. (5-7-3) $392.20; 10 Cent Sprf. (5-7-3-8) $95.37; Late DD (4-5) $18.40

Total Handle: $36,050

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like