December 16, 2017
Cross Country Latest News | Poll Questions | Net Neutrality | Robert Burton | Opioid Epidemic

High school all-star teams for DAC; field hockey


Updated:

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

Downeast Athletic Conference

Boys cross country

Evan Merchant (Jonesport-Beals), Addison Coty (Calais), Justin Bassett (Calais), Travis Hunt (Narraguagus), Luke Barnes (Sumner), Jason Weaver (Machias), Cody Pellerin (Calais), Logan Carter (Sumner), Cameron Leavitt (Machias), Mitchell Gower (Calais), Leif McKenna (Machias), Hunter Beal (Narraguagus)

Girls cross country

Elizabeth Bitar (Calais), Sophia DeSchiffart (Narraguagus), Hannah Beal (Narraguagus), Alyssa Turner (Narraguagus), Farrow McKenna (Machias), Samantha Cox (Machias), Skye Howard (Sumner), Carol Smith (Jonesport-Beals), McKensi Mills (Narraguagus), Taylor Colbeth (Narraguagus), Sarah Bartlett (Shead), Sophia McVicar (Calais), Louisa Calame (Shead), Katherine Bartlett (Shead)

Cross country coach of the Year: Cindy Rossi (Machias); sportsmanship award: Sumner Memorial High School

Volleyball

Grace Preston (Machias), Kaylee Ireland (Jonesport-Beals), Blue Howard (Sumner), Shawna Monk (Woodland), Brooke Russell (Woodland), Kylie Donovan (Calais), Abby Condon (Calais), Twyla Smiley (Calais), Faith Tirrell (Calais), Madison Leighton (Narraguagus), Haley Dinsmore (Narraguagus), Eliza Eye (Narraguagus); coach of the year: Michelle Ripley (Woodland), sportsmanship award: Narraguagus High School

Girls soccer

Hallie Sullivan (Shead), Madison Greenlaw (Shead), Sadie Smith (Woodland), Jennie Cox (Woodland), Kylee Joyce (Narraguagus), Kaci Alley (Narraguagus), Lanie Perry (Narraguagus), Sophia McVicar (Calais), Ivy McLellan (Calais), Skylar Soule (Sumner); coach of the year: James Brown (Woodland); sportsmanship award: Shead High School

Boys soccer

Dallas Moody (Machias), Ethan Lank (Shead), Austin Grant (Jonesport-Beals), Joe Guptill (Jonesport-Beals), Brandon Grinnan (Sumner), Silas Goldfarb (Sumner), Damon Warren (Sumner), Orlando Herrera (Sumner), Drew Hayward (Woodland), Sabre Phelps (Woodland), Matthew Miller (Woodland), Alex Morrison (Woodland), Jacob Hornbrook (Calais), Addison Coty (Calais), Agustin Lizcano (Narraguagus); coach of the year: Todd Alley (Jonesport-Beals); sportsmanship award: Jonesport-Beals High School

Aroostook League

Boys Classes B/C soccer

Caribou: Alex Ezzy, Austin Findlen, Nic Sleeper; Fort Kent: Camden Jandreau, Noah Martin, Niko Naranja, Austin Plourde; Houlton: Zach Fitzpatrick, Keegan Gentle, Pat Howe, Abe Lorom, Nick Perfitt; Presque Isle: Griffin Guerrette, Jonah Hudson, Zech Morse, Randon Mortland, Ryle Mortland, Adam Paterson

Boys Class D soccer

Ashland: Steven Bellanceau, Drew Condon, Dylan Haley, Mason Moro; Central Aroostook: Brayden Bradbury, Colby Kingsbury, Ben Thomas, Hunter Wardwell; East Grand: Thomas Gilman; Easton: Isaac Currier, Gavin Pangburn, Collin Sotomayor; Fort Fairfield: Isaac Cyr, Jonah Daigle, Colin Goshorn, Dylan Jandreau, Malcolm Langner; Hodgdon: Wyatt Foster, Dylan Oliver; Josh Palmer; Katahdin: William Schilkowski, Chase Tapley; Madawaska: Tristan Cyr, Alex Daigle, Lance Lavoie, Andrew Nadeau; MSSM: Tobyn Blatt, Trevor Gava; Shead: Damien Lank, Ethan Lank; Southern Aroostook: Hunter Walker; Van Buren: Matthew Burgess, Luc Perreault, Brandon Sytulek; Washburn: Konner Jordan, Devon Maynard; Wisdom: Dylan Weyeneth; Woodland: Drew Hayward, Matt Miller

Girls Classes B/C soccer

Caribou: Meagan Dube, Searra Herbert, Gabrielle Marquis, Ashley Matlock, Hope Shea; Fort Kent: Desirae Hafford, Cassidy Lovely, Mikayla Pelletier; Houlton: Kolleen Bouchard, Aspen Flewelling, Tyra Gentle, Mia Hanning, Sierra Hoops, Tessa Solomon; Presque Isle: Liz Collins, Madison Michaud, Savannah Rodriguez, Emily Wheaton

Girls Class D soccer

Ashland: Amber Chasse, Megan Cote, Morgan Doughty, Micayla Driscoll, Shelby Stolze; Central Aroostook: Brea Bradbury, Kassie Levesque, Kate Levesque, Keara McCrum; East Grand: Mallory Gilman, Haleigh Shay; Easton: Delia Bonner, Isabelle Morin; Fort Fairfield: Kennedy Bencivenga, Kayla Tisdale; Hodgdon: Sidney Crane, Sydney Howell, Maddi Merritt; Katahdin: Erin Lake; Madawaska: Jenna Dugal, Isabelle Jandreau, Hannah Nadeau, Brianne Thibeault; MSSM: Victoria Eichorn, Madelyn Emerson; Shead: Maleeka Barnes, Madison Greenlaw, Cassidy Wilder; Southern Aroostook: Sydney Brewer, Kacy Daggett, Kassidy Mathers, Makaelyn Porter, Kylie Vining; Van Buren: Leah Gendreau, Sophia Rioux; Washburn: Kassie Farley, Madison Miller; Wisdom: Alyssa Banville, Bailey Bellefleur, Breanna Lavoie; Woodland: Haley James, Sadie Smith

Boys cross country

Caribou: Kyle Boucher, Evan Desmond, Dylan Marrero; Greater Houlton Christian Academy: Wesley Ganglfinger; Hodgdon: Joel Bond; Houlton: Jeremy Cook; MSSM: James Cyr, Will Perkins; Presque Isle: Max Bartley, Jonah Clark

Girls cross country

Caribou: Emily Austin, Sarae Greenier, Kacie Haney, Ashley Violette, Abigail Wimmer; Greater Houlton Christian Academy: Teagan Ewings, Grace Graham, Bridgett Hill; Katahdin: Jordyn Ritchie; MSSM: Naomi Kihn, Madison McCarthy, Dolcie Tanguay; Presque Isle: Isabelle Jackson, Madison Jandreau; Washburn: Madison Miller

Golf

Ashland: Kolson Condon, Sean Montpetit; Carlisle: Libby Boone, Gabe Rand, Noah Rosado, Seth Roy; Central Aroostook: Tyson Cyr, Stetson Nicholas, Shane Stackpole, Isabelle Wright; Hodgdon: Bryon Barton, Nathan Tuttle; Houlton: Nick Brewer, Wyatt Harvey, Drew Marino, Isaac Vega; Southern Aroostook: Hunter Walker

FIELD HOCKEY

Maine Field Hockey Association
All-State Team
North

Kelsey Mehuren, Belfast; Amy Gaiero, Belfast; Chloe Arsenault, Boothbay; Page Brown, Boothbay; Sydney Meader, Boothbay; Megan Gordon, Camden Hills; Maija Overturf, Central; Kami Lambert, Con; Rebecca Batron, Dexter; Kaitlyn Webber, Dexter; Grace, McBride, Edward Little; MaKenzie Beaudry, Foxcroft; Mikayla Bourassa, Gardiner; Aimee Adams, Gardiner; Claire Scobie, Hampden; Madison Pullen, Hermon; Addi Williams, MCI; Madisyn Hartley, MCI; Eva Bickford, MCI; Autumn Littlefield, Messalonskee; Haley Lowell, Messalonskee; Ally Turner, Messalonskee; Kaitlyn Smith, Messalonskee; Wyley Fitzpatrick, Mt. Ararat; Samantha Ellis, Mt. Blue; Rebecca Harmon, Mt. Blue; Chelsea Crockett, Nokomis; Mackenzie Folsom, Old Town; Katie Walker, Orono; Haley Carter, Skowhegan; Julia Steeves, Skowhegan; Maliea Kelso, Skowhegan; Peighton Ingersoll, Stearns; Coby Dangler, Waterville; Haley Ward, Winslow; Kinli DiBiase, Winthrop; Katelynn Perkins, Winthrop; Moriah Hajduk, Winthrop; Weslee Littlefield, Winslow

South

Paige Laverriere, Biddeford; Hailey Allen, Biddeford; Hannah Abbott, Cheverus; Sophia Pompeo, Cheverus; Sophia Jacques, Dirigo; Morgan Morrow, Dirigo; Liberty Ladd, Falmouth; Alexa Koenig, Freeport; Vanessa Berrill, Gorham; Sydney Meredith-Pickett, Greely; Britney Gregoire, Kennebunk; Lindsey Gregoire, Kennebunk; Olivia Deschenes, Lake Region; Kaitlyn LeClerc, Leavitt; Mallory Fairbanks, Lisbon; Morgan Fenderson, Lisbon; Leah Glidden, Marshwood; Emma Rutledge, Massabesic; Logan Champlin, Massabesic; Amber Rose, NYA; Maegan Sheehy, Oak Hill; Zoe Buteau, Oak Hill; Meagan Dyer, OOB; Higera Nawass, Poland; Megan Hebert, Sacopee; Lucy Malia, Scarborough; Alexis Beardsley, Spruce Mountain; Paige Cote, Saint Dominic; Hannah Trottier-Braun, Saint Dominic; Taylor Ouellette, Thornton; Maddison LeBeau, Westbrook; Avery Tucker, Westbrook; Emilie Martin, Yarmouth; Sydney Bouchard, York; Emlyn Patry, York

Miss Maine Field Hockey Finalists: Haley Lowell, Messalonskee; Sydney Meader, Boothbay

Steph Lunt 12th Player Award: Sarah Welch, MCI

Hall of Fame Inductees: Madeline Goulet, Lisa Densmore

Distinguished Service Award: Amy Bernatchez

MFHA Media Award: WABI-TV Sports, Tim Throckmorton and Eric Gullickson

All-Academic

Biddeford: Peyton McKeown; Boothbay: Sydney Meader, Page Brown; Central: Maija Overturf; Cony: Olivia Varney; Dexter: Rebecca Batron, Kaitlyn Webber; Falmouth: Emily Lozoraitis, Brienn Douglas, Nathalie Grobe; Foxcroft Academy: Emily Curtis; Fryeburg Academy: Faye Taylor; Gardiner: Avery Backus; Gray-New Gloucester: Megan Tripp, Isabella Shampine; Hampden Acad.: Nicole Dunton, Madison Elkins; Hermon: Elise McKay; Lake Region: Olivia Deschenes, Hailey Parsons; Leavitt: Madeline Hanscom, Mackenzie Treadwell; Lincoln Acad.: Brinley Ann Harrison; Massabesic: Sara Woodward; MCI: Elspeth Taylor, Allison Hughes; Messalonskee: Haley Lowell, Libby Breznyak, Ally Turner; Mt. Ararat: Madison Stover, Abby Malbon; Noble: Abigail Sprague; Nokomis: Chelsea Crockett, Emily Nyman; Oak Hill: Maegan Sheehy, Kiera Young; Oceanside: Taylor Hamlin, Erin Dugan; Old Town: Grace Pushor, Corinne Saucier, Mckenna Smith; Poland: Morgan Brousseau, Lexi Morey; Portland: Charlie Green; Scarborough: Samantha Carriero, Rachel Paradis, Katy Jutras; Spruce Mountain: Rylee Saunders; Stearns: Renee Pelletier; Westbrook: Kallie Cyr, Jaclyn Hazlewood, Madalene Herbert; Winslow: Natalie Greene

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like