December 16, 2017
High School Sports Latest News | Poll Questions | Net Neutrality | Robert Burton | Opioid Epidemic

High school, college scores; Friday’s schedule


Updated:

Thursday’s Results

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Bates 4, Southern Maine 0

Wednesday’s Results

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Southern Maine 1, St. Joseph’s 0

U-New England 1, Curry 0

UMM 3, UMPI 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Saint Joseph’s 1, Thomas 0

Southern Maine 3, Fitchburg State 1

U-New England 2, Curry 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Bowdoin 6, Husson 1

Friday’s games

COLLEGE

Women’s Hockey

Boston University at Maine, 2 p.m.

Men’s Hockey

Miami (Ohio) at Maine, 7 p.m.

Field Hockey

UMass Lowell at Maine, 3 p.m.

Volleyball

Bowdoin vs. Wheaton, 7 p.m.

Colby at Smith, 7 p.m.

High school playoffs

FIELD HOCKEY

NORTH

Friday, Oct. 20

Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 4 Cony (8-6-1) at No. 1 Skowhegan (14-1), 3 p.m.

A6: No. 3 Mt. Blue (12-3) at No. 2 Messalonskee (13-2), at Thomas College, Waterville, 6:30 p.m.

Class B

B5: No. 8 Nokomis (9-5-2) at No. 4 Gardiner (13-2), 3 p.m.

B6: No. 3 MCI (11-3-1) at No. 2 Belfast (14-1), at Point Lookout, 3 p.m.

Class C

C5: No. 4 Stearns/Schenck (8-6-1) at No. 1 Winthrop (13-1-1), 3:30 p.m.

C6: No. 3 Boothbay (13-2) No. 2 Dexter (13-2), 3 p.m.

SOUTH

Friday, Oct. 20

Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 4 Biddeford (13-2) at No. 1 Scarborough (14-1), 6 p.m.

Class B

B5: No. 5 Lake Region (8-7) at No. 1 York (12-2-1), 3:30 p.m.

B6: No. 3 Poland (11-4) at No. 2 Yarmouth (11-3-1), 4 p.m.

Class C

C5: No. 4 Dirigo (10-5) at No. 1 St. Dominic (15-0), 3 p.m.

C6: No. 6 Mountain Valley (7-7-1) at No. 2 Spruce Mountain (11-4), 3 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 21

Class A

A6: No. 6 Westbrook (12-4) at No. 2 Massabesic (13-2), 11 a.m.

BOYS SOCCER

NORTH

Preliminaries

Friday, Oct. 20

Class D

DP1: No. 14 Shead (7-6-1) at No. 3 Woodland (12-1-1), 3 p.m.

DP2: No. 13 Stearns/Schenck (6-7-1) at No. 4 Fort Fairfield (11-3), 2 p.m.

DP3: No. 12 Ashland (6-6-2) at No. 5 Jonesport-Beals (11-2-1), 3 p.m.

DP4: No. 11 East Grand (6-8) at No. 6 Penobscot Valley (9-3-2), 3 p.m.

DP5: No. 10 Madawaska (7-7) at No. 7 Maine School of Science and Mathematics (6-2), 3 p.m.

DP6: No. 9 Easton (7-6-1) at No. 8 Hodgdon (8-4-2), 1:30 p.m.

SOUTH

Preliminaries

Friday, Oct. 20

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Winthrop (6-7-1) at No. 8 Carrabec (7-7), 3:30 p.m.

Class D

DP1: No. 12 Chop Point (4-8-1) at No. 5 Seacoast Christian (8-5)

DP3: No. 10 Gould (3-6-1) at No. 7 Islesboro (3-5-3), 4 p.m.

DP4: No. 9 Rangeley (5-7-2) at No. 8 Greater Portland Christian (5-8-1), 3 p.m.

GIRLS

NORTH

Preliminaries

Friday, Oct. 20

Class B

BP4: No. 11 Foxcroft (6-7-1) at No. 6 Waterville (10-3-1), 3 p.m.

BP6: No. 9 Hermon (10-3-1) at No. 8 Mount View (10-4), 3 p.m.

Class C

CP1: No. 10 George Stevens Acad. (3-8-3) at No. 7 Narraguagus (8-2-2), 2:30 p.m.

CP2: No. 9 Calais (7-5-2) at No. 8 Bucksport (6-6-2), 3 p.m.

Class D

DP1: No. 13 Stearns/Schenck (7-7) at No. 4 Madawaska (11-3), 2 p.m.

DP2: No. 12 Shead (6-7-1) at No. 5 Central Aroostook (9-5), 4 p.m.

DP3: No. 11 Maine School of Science and Mathematics (4-4) at No. 6 Bangor Christian (8-5-1), 3 p.m.

DP4: No. 10 Katahdin (5-8-1) at No. 7 Hodgdon (7-6-1), 3:30 p.m.

DP5: No. 9 Washburn (7-5-2) at No. 8 Wisdom (7-7), 1:30 p.m.

SOUTH

Preliminaries

Friday, Oct. 20

Class A

AP1: No. 11 Thornton Acad. (6-8) at No. 6 Bonny Eagle (9-4-1), 3 p.m.

AP3: No. 10 Noble (6-6-2) at No. 7 South Portland (7-4-3), 5 p.m.

Class B

BP1: No. 11 Lincoln Acad. (6-6-2) at No. 6 Freeport (10-4), 3 p.m.

BP2: No. 10 Gray-New Gloucester (6-7-1) at No. 7 Cape Elizabeth (8-6), 6 p.m.

BP3: No. 9 Spruce Mountain (7-5-2) at No. 8 Wells (9-5), 5 p.m.

Class C

CP2: No. 10 Carrabec (7-4-3) at No. 7 Lisbon (9-4-1), 3 p.m.

CP3: No. 9 Hall-Dale (6-5-3) at No. 8 Maranacook (6-4-4), 3 p.m.

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like