October 23, 2018
Cross Country Latest News | Poll Questions | Snowy Forecast | Gender Pay Gap | Election 2018

Tuesday’s local results for golf, cross country; harness racing starters

Golf

MSGA Midweek

At Augusta CC

Individual, Gross: Joe Hamilton 71/70, Steve Lycette 73/69, Thomas Bean 75/73, Aaron Clark 76/70, Jack Wyman 76/77, Jamie Donaldson 76/70, Net: Jim Caron 78/67, Tom Ellsworth 72/67, Dennis Demmons Jr 81/68, Gene Carey 94/69, Michael Hayes 81/69, Zak Sclar 80/69, Senior, Gross: Mark Plummer 72/71, Mark Curtis 73/68, Fred Warner 78/71, Zibby Puleio 78/71,
Net: Jim Quinn 72/67, Richard Campbell 84/68, James Bither 87/70, Jim Chapman 87/70; Team, Gross: Joseph Collins, Jim Quinn, Mark Curtis, Thomas Bean, 65/60; Lowell Watson, Tom Ellsworth, David Luce, Jamie Donaldson, 66/62; Net: Michael Hayes, Steve Norton, Andy Spaulding, Zak Sclar, 66/56; Frank Smith, Tony Leslie, Dana Lambert, Vic Gaudreau, 74/59; Edward Schencks Jr, Richard Campbell, James Dillon, Mike Perreault, 77/60;
Skins: Net No. 1 Skip Mierop 2, Gross No. 7 Gary Andrew 2, Gross No. 10 Joe Hamilton 3, Gross No. 13 Tom Greer 3, Net No. 18 Gene Carey 2,
Pins: No. 2 Jim Caron 8-3, No. 7 Gene Carey 14-11, No. 15 Will Bartlett 3-4, No. 17 Jack Wyman 3-5

At Traditions GC

Women’s League — 1. Lesley Waterman, Betty Jamison, Nancy Carney, 36, 2. Mary Smith, Dawn Seavey, Susan Payne, 37; 3. Chris MacGregor, Sue Everett, Stevie Lord, 37; 4. Tammy Curtis, Dianne Swandal, Jane Levie, 38; Pin: Lesley Waterman 6-0

Cross country

MAINE USATF

Developmental/Open Meet

At Old Town

Clubs represented: Bangor Track Club, Central Track Club, Old Town Track Club

2 Kilometers — 8 & Under, Boys: 1. Jake McCannell, OTTC, 9:47.6; 2. Colin Lolar, OTTC, 10:52.1; 3. Alex Roach, OTTC, 13:21.0; Girls: 1. Lucy Veilleux, OTTC, 9:47.2; 2. Lily Heitmann, OTTC, 10:02.1; 3. Linzy Heitmann, OTTC, 10:23.7; 4. Callie Murray-Trefts, OTTC, 10:45.1; 3K — 9-10, Boys: 1. Hayna Francis, OTTC, 18:05.4; Girls: 1. Addie Trefts, OTTC, 19:19.2; 11-12, Boys: 1. Ethan Roach, OTTC, 14:51.8; Girls: 1. Annie Roach, OTTC, 14:09.2; 2, Addison Verrill, CEN TC, 14:09.5; 3. Bridget Frazier, BAN TC, 17:44.6; 4K — 13-14, Boys: 1. Ian Meserve. OTTC, 16:14.8; 2. Calvin Punderson , una., 18:24.5; 3. Ethyn Lolar, OTTC, 23:06.6; 4. Andy Koch, OTTC, 23:42.8; Girls: 1. Izzy Trefts, OTTC, 19:03.3; Lillian Verrill, CEN TC, DNF; 5K — Open, Men, 19-29: 1. Jacob Boone, una., 20:34.7; Masters: 1. Steve Rollins, una., 24:47.2

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Wednesday Starters, 4 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,800

1. My Name Is No, Da Ingraham

2. Hurricane Arthur, Mi Downey

3. Up Towne Pearle, Ri Armstrong

4. Downeast Foxy Lady, Sh Thayer

5. Putthecherryontop, He Campbell

SECOND, Pace, $3,100

1. Ideal Ticket, Sc Hubbard

2. Real Bigg, He Campbell

3. Rambling Jet, Sh Thayer

4. Corky Baran, Da Ingraham

5. Daughtry Hanover, Mi Cushing

6. Fast Ben, Ga Mosher

THIRD, Pace, $3,000

1. Courageous, Da Ingraham

2. Perfect Raider, Sh Thayer

3. Midnight Mass, He Campbell

4. Algebra, Mi Cushing

5. Seawind Kerry, Ga Mosher

FOURTH, Pace, $2,700

1. Highland Black Ice, Al Chadbourne

2. Kimmie Cam, Mi Cushing

3. Brickyard Nellie, Da Ingraham

4. Fifty Spender, Da Deslandes

5. Casimir Nymph, He Campbell

6. Catchajolt, Sh Thayer

7. Stirling Beauty, Ga Mosher

8. Hot Cakes, Gr Bowden

FIFTH, Pace, $3,100

1. Nikitas Halo, Da Ingraham

2. The Wizsell Of Odz, Ga Mosher

3. Cute Hill, Mi Stevenson

4. When In Doubt, Da Deslandes

5. Mcheartbreaker, Sh Thayer

6. Nuclearccino, He Campbell

SIXTH, Pace, $2,700

1. Thunderbolt Jaxon, Sc MacKenzie

2. Remix, Ti Hudson

3. Chasen Cancun, Er Davis

4. Rule The Air, He Campbell

5. The Doodah Man, Da Ingraham

6. Win Sum Reagan, Sh Thayer

7. Poocham Pal, Ga Mosher

8. Cisco Hanover, Da Deslandes

SEVENTH, Trot, $3,100

1. Royal Hawaii, Da Ingraham

2. Explosive Ripple, Sh Thayer

3. Barbells, Ga Mosher

4. Cantabmyway, Ro Estes

5. Pembroke Vig, He Campbell

6. Maine Muscle, Mi Cushing

EIGHTH, Trot, $6,000

1. Pembroke Prayer, He Campbell

2. Beer League, Da Deslandes

3. Muscana, Mi Stevenson

4. Booyah Tj, Da Ingraham

5. Trotalot, Ja Dunn

NINTH, Pace, $3,100

1. Artzuma, Da Ingraham

2. Three New Dawns, Al Chadbourne

3. Cr Hotshot, Mi Stevenson

4. Mr Nice Guy, Mi Cushing

5. Shellys Man, Da Deslandes

6. Skippy, Sh Thayer

7. Tattle Tell Teen, He Campbell

8. Sinful Vito, Er Davis

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like